Skip to main content

Emmy Awards 2021

The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards honored the best in U.S. prime time television programming from June 1, 2020, until May 31, 2021, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. The nominations were announced on July 13, 2021 by Ron and Jasmine Cephas Jones via a virtual event. The award ceremony was held live on September 19, 2021 at the Event Deck at L.A. Live in Downtown Los Angeles, California, hosted by Cedric the Entertainer, and broadcast in the U.S. by CBS and Paramount+.

Additionally, for the first time, the ceremony presented two categories that are annually given out at the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards: Outstanding Variety Special (Live)[4] and Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded).

This year, including its nominations at the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, Ted Lasso established a new record by becoming the most-nominated freshman comedy series in the awards’ history with 20 nominations. The Apple TV+ sports comedy surpassed the record held by the Fox musical comedy-drama Glee, which received 19 nominations in 2010. Mj Rodriguez of the series Pose became the first-ever transgender person to be nominated for a major acting Emmy Award. The Crown won all seven drama categories, becoming the first show to sweep the major drama categories.

Date
  • September 19, 2021 (Ceremony)
Location The Event Deck at L.A. Live,
Los Angeles, California
Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Hosted by Cedric the Entertainer
Most awards The Crown (7)
Most nominations Ted Lasso (13)
Television/radio coverage
Network CBS
Paramount+
Produced by Done and Dusted
Reginald Hudlin
Directed by Hamish Hamilton

Complete List of Winners and Nominees

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — Winner
  • “Conan”
  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Competition Program

  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — Winner
  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “Nailed It”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jean Smart, “Hacks” — Winner
  • Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”
  • Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Allison Janney, “Mom”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
  • William H. Macy, “Shameless”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • “Black-ish”
  • “Cobra Kai”
  • “Emily in Paris”
  • “Hacks”
  • “The Flight Attendant”
  • “The Kominsky Method”
  • “Pen15”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie

  • Ewan McGregor, “Halston” — Winner
  • Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”
  • Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., “Hamilton”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie

  • Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner
  • Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
  • Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
  • Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • “The Queen’s Gambit” — Winner
  • “I May Destroy You”
  • “Mare of Easttown”
  • “The Underground Railroad”
  • “WandaVision”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”
  • Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • MJ Rodriguez, “Pose”
  • Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”
  • Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”
  • Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”
  • Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”
  • Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
  • Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Tobias Menzies, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
  • O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • John Lithgow,  “Perry Mason”
  • Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”
  • Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”
  • Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
  • Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”
  • Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”
  • Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”
  • Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”
  • Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown”
  • Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “The Crown” — Winner
  • “The Boys”
  • “Bridgerton”
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • “Lovecraft Country”
  • “The Mandalorian”
  • “Pose”
  • “This is Us”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • “Saturday Night Live” — Winner
  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • “Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020” — Winner
  • “Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special”
  • “The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards”
  • “The Oscars”
  • “The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd”

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • “Hamilton” — Winner
  • “Bo Burnham: Inside”
  • “David Byrne’s American Utopia”
  • “8:46” – Dave Chappelle
  • “Friends: The Reunion”
  • “A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • “Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Directed by Lucia Aniello — Winner
  • “B Positive” (Episode: “Pilot”), Directed by James Burrows
  • “The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Directed by Susanna Fogel
  • “Mom” (Episode: “Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak”), Directed by James Widdoes
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Biscuits”), Directed by Zach Braff
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “The Hope that Kills You”), Directed by MJ Delaney
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Directed by Declan Lowney

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • “The Crown” (Episode: “War”), Directed by Jessica Hobbs  — Winner
  • “Bridgerton” (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”), Directed by Julie Anne Robinson
  • “The Crown” (Episode: “Fairytale”), Directed by Benjamin Caron
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “The Wilderness”), Directed by Liz Garbus
  • “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”), Directed by Jon Favreau
  • “Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”), Directed by Steven Canals

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • “The Queen’s Gambit,” Directed by Scott Frank — Winner
  • “Hamilton,” Directed by Thomas Kail
  • “I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Ego Death”), Directed by Sam Miller and Michaela Coel
  • “I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”), Directed by Sam Miller
  • “Mare of Easttown,” Directed by Craig Zobel
  • “The Underground Railroad,” Directed by Barry Jenkins
  • “WandaVision,” Directed by Matt Shakman

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • “Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky — Winner
  • “The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Written by Steve Yockey
  • “Girls5eva” (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Meredith Scardino
  • “PEN15” (Episode: “Play”), Written by Maya Erskine
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Written by Joe Kelly, Brendan Hunt, and Jason Sudeikis
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • “The Crown” (Episode: “War”), written by Peter Morgan — Winner
  • “The Boys” (Episode: “What I Know”), written by Rebecca Sonnenshine
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “Home”), written by Yahlin Chang
  • “Lovecraft Country” (Episode: “Sundown”), written by Misha Green
  • “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”), written by Dave Filoni
  • “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”), written by Jon Favreau
  • “Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”), written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Our Lady J, Janet Mock, and Ryan Murphy

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • “I May Destroy You,” Written by Michaela Coel — Winner
  • “Mare of Easttown,” Written by Brad Ingelsby
  • “The Queen’s Gambit,” Written by Scott Frank
  • “WandaVision” (Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”), Written by Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron
  • “WandaVision” (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”), Written by Jac Schaeffer
  • “WandaVision” (Episode: “Previously On”), Written by Laura Donney

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — Winner
  • “The Amber Ruffin Show”
  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
  • “Saturday Night Live”

Astana Open Tennis Draws 2021


Men’s Singles

Seeds

Russia Aslan Karatsev
Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik
Serbia Dušan Lajović
Serbia Filip Krajinović
Australia John Millman
France Benoît Paire (First round)
Serbia Laslo Đere
Belarus Ilya Ivashka

Women’s Singles

Men’s Doubles

Seeds

Mexico Santiago González / Argentina Andrés Molteni
Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev / Kazakhstan Aleksandr Nedovyesov
Brazil Marcelo Demoliner / Brazil Rafael Matos
Sweden André Göransson / Italy Andrea Vavassori

Women’s Doubles

2020 Astana Open Draw

Singles

Australia John Millman def. France Adrian Mannarino, 7–5, 6–1

Doubles

Belgium Sander Gillé / Belgium Joran Vliegen def. Australia Max Purcell / Australia Luke Saville, 7–5, 6–3

For more info about Astana Open

2021 Astana Open Tennis

Astana Open Tennis 2021


Prize Money Schedule Players List Draws Past Champions

2021 Astana Open Facts

Date 20 September – 26 September (ATP)
27 September – 2 October (WTA)
Edition 2nd (ATP)
1st (WTA)
Category ATP Tour 250
WTA 250
Surface Hard / indoor
Location Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan

Champions

  • Men’s Singles
    Australia John Millman
  • Men’s Doubles
    Belgium Sander Gillé / Belgium Joran Vliegen

Astana Open Tournament information

Event name Astana Open
Founded 2020
Location Nur-Sultan
Kazakhstan
Surface Hard – indoors
ATP Tour
Category ATP 250
Draw 28S / 16Q / 16D
Prize money $337,000 (2020)
WTA Tour
Category WTA 250
Draw 32S / 16Q / 16D
Prize money $235,000 (2021)

Prize Money

Total Prize Money: $235,238

Players List

Singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
UKR Elina Svitolina 6 1
ITA Camila Giorgi 33 2
ROU Sorana Cîrstea 38 3
SLO Tamara Zidanšek 40 4
CZE Markéta Vondroušová 41 5
SUI Viktorija Golubic 47 6
FRA Kristina Mladenovic 54 7
UKR Marta Kostyuk 56 8
FRA Alizé Cornet 57 9

Wildcards

Françoise Abanda

Katherine Sebov

Elina Svitolina

Venus Williams

Qualifying draw:

Ana Bogdan

Zarina Diyas

Quinn Gleason

Aldila Sutjiadi

Lucky loser:

Clara Burel

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Camila Giorgi → replaced by Clara Burel

Andrea Petkovic → replaced by Varvara Gracheva

Elena Rybakina → replaced by Misaki Doi

Ajla Tomljanović → replaced by Fiona Ferro

Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
USA Nicole Melichar NED Demi Schuurs 23 1
TPE Chan Hao-ching TPE Latisha Chan 42 2
UKR Nadiia Kichenok ROU Raluca Olaru 80 3
UKR Lyudmyla Kichenok JPN Makoto Ninomiya 100 4

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Anastasia Potapova / Heather Watson → replaced by Bárbara Gatica / Rebeca Pereira

Draws

Astana Open Tennis Results 2021

Past Champions

Men’s singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2020 John Millman Adrian Mannarino 7–5, 6–1
2021

Women’s singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2021

Men’s doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2020 Sander Gillé
Joran Vliegen
Max Purcell
Luke Saville
7–5, 6–3
2021

Women’s Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2021

Chicago Womens Open Tennis Draws 2021


Singles

Ukraine Elina Svitolina def. France Alizé Cornet, 7–5, 6–4.

Doubles

Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok / Romania Raluca Olaru def. Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok / Japan Makoto Ninomiya, 7–6(8–6), 5–7, [10–8].

For more info about Chicago Women’s Open

Chicago Women’s Open 2021

Chicago Womens Open Tennis 2021


Prize Money Schedule Players List Draws Past Champions

2021 Chicago Women’s Open Facts

Date 22–28 August
Edition 1st
Category WTA 250
Draw 32S / 16Q / 16D
Prize money $235,238
Surface Hard
Location Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Venue XS Tennis Village

Champions

  • Singles
    Ukraine Elina Svitolina
  • Doubles
    Ukraine Nadiia Kichenok / Romania Raluca Olaru

Chicago Women’s Open Tournament information

Founded 2021
Location Chicago
USA
Venue XS Tennis Village
Category WTA 250
Surface Hard
Draw 32S / 16Q / 16D
Prize money $235,238

Prize Money

Total Prize Money: $235,238

Players List

Singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
UKR Elina Svitolina 6 1
ITA Camila Giorgi 33 2
ROU Sorana Cîrstea 38 3
SLO Tamara Zidanšek 40 4
CZE Markéta Vondroušová 41 5
SUI Viktorija Golubic 47 6
FRA Kristina Mladenovic 54 7
UKR Marta Kostyuk 56 8
FRA Alizé Cornet 57 9

Wildcards

Françoise Abanda

Katherine Sebov

Elina Svitolina

Venus Williams

Qualifying draw:

Ana Bogdan

Zarina Diyas

Quinn Gleason

Aldila Sutjiadi

Lucky loser:

Clara Burel

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Camila Giorgi → replaced by Clara Burel

Andrea Petkovic → replaced by Varvara Gracheva

Elena Rybakina → replaced by Misaki Doi

Ajla Tomljanović → replaced by Fiona Ferro

Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
USA Nicole Melichar NED Demi Schuurs 23 1
TPE Chan Hao-ching TPE Latisha Chan 42 2
UKR Nadiia Kichenok ROU Raluca Olaru 80 3
UKR Lyudmyla Kichenok JPN Makoto Ninomiya 100 4

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Anastasia Potapova / Heather Watson → replaced by Bárbara Gatica / Rebeca Pereira

Draws

Chicago Women’s Open Tennis Results 2021

Past Champions

Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2021 Elina Svitolina Alizé Cornet 7–5, 6–4

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2021 Nadiia Kichenok
Raluca Olaru
Lyudmyla Kichenok
Makoto Ninomiya
7–6(8–6), 5–7, [10–8]

Tennis in the Land Draws 2021


Singles

Estonia Anett Kontaveit def. Romania Irina-Camelia Begu, 7–6(7–5), 6–4.

Doubles

Japan Shuko Aoyama / Japan Ena Shibahara def. United States Christina McHale / India Sania Mirza, 7–5, 6–3.

For more info about Tennis in the Land

Tennis in the Land 2021

Tennis in the Land 2021


Prize Money Schedule Players List Draws Past Champions

2021 Tennis in the Land Facts

Date August 22–28
Edition 1st
Category WTA 250
Draw 32S / 16D
Prize money $236,000
Surface Hard / outdoor
Location Cleveland, United States
Venue Jacobs Pavilion

Champions

  • Singles
    Estonia Anett Kontaveit
  • Doubles
    Japan Shuko Aoyama / Japan Ena Shibahara

Tennis in the Land Tournament information

Founded 2021
Location Cleveland, Ohio
United States
Venue Jacobs Pavilion
Category WTA 250 series
Surface Hard / Outdoor
Draw 32S/16Q/16D
Prize money $235,238

Prize Money

Point distribution

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Q Q2 Q1
Women’s singles 280 180 110 60 30 1 18 12 1
Women’s doubles 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A

Prize money

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 321 Q2 Q1
Women’s singles $29,200 $16,398 $10,100 $5,800 $4,000 $2,770 $2,305 $1,700
Women’s doubles* $10,300 $6,000 $3,800 $2,300 $1,750 N/A N/A N/A

Players List

Singles

Seeds

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
RUS Daria Kasatkina 26 1
EST Anett Kontaveit 28 2
RUS Ekaterina Alexandrova 34 3
ARG Nadia Podoroska 37 5
POL Magda Linette 43 6
ESP Sara Sorribes Tormo 44 7
USA Shelby Rogers 45 8
CHN Zhang Shuai 50 9

Wildcards:

Daria Kasatkina

Maria Mateas

Bethanie Mattek-Sands

Qualifying draw:

Emina Bektas

Ulrikke Eikeri

Alexa Glatch

Catherine Harrison

Lucky losers:

Linda Fruhvirtová

Nagi Hanatani

Tara Moore

Ena Shibahara

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Jennifer Brady → replaced by Kaja Juvan

Johanna Konta → replaced by Linda Fruhvirtová

Jessica Pegula → replaced by Caty McNally

Storm Sanders → replaced by Tara Moore

Alison Riske → replaced by Christina McHale

Arantxa Rus → replaced by Lauren Davis

Liudmila Samsonova → replaced by Ena Shibahara

Jil Teichmann → replaced by Nagi Hanatani

Patricia Maria Țig → replaced by Vera Zvonareva

Elena Vesnina → replaced by Aliaksandra Sasnovich

During the tournament

Vera Zvonareva

Retirements

Anna Blinkova

Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
JPN Shuko Aoyama JPN Ena Shibahara 18 1
CHI Alexa Guarachi USA Desirae Krawczyk 35 2
CZE Lucie Hradecká CHN Zhang Shuai 79 3
USA Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA Shelby Rogers 89 4

Wildcard

  • Maria Mateas / Yaroslava Shvedova

Protected ranking:

  • Anastasia Rodionova / Galina Voskoboeva

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Kaja Juvan / Galina Voskoboeva → replaced by Anastasia Rodionova / Galina Voskoboeva

Draws

Tennis in the Land Results 2021

Past Champions

Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2021 Anett Kontaveit Irina-Camelia Begu 7–6(7–5), 6–4

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2021 Shuko Aoyama
Ena Shibahara
Christina McHale
Sania Mirza
7–5, 6–3

Karlsruhe Open Tennis Draws 2021

Singles

Seeds

  1. France Clara Burel (First round)
  2. Slovakia Anna Karolína Schmiedlová (First round)
  3. Egypt Mayar Sherif (Champion)
  4. Italy Martina Trevisan (Final)
  5. Slovenia Kaja Juvan (First round)
  6. Belgium Maryna Zanevska (Semifinals)
  7. Australia Astra Sharma (Second round)
  8. Romania Irina Bara (Second round)

Egypt Mayar Sherif def. Italy Martina Trevisan, 6–3, 6–2

Doubles

Seeds

  1. Australia Astra Sharma / Netherlands Rosalie van der Hoek (Quarterfinals)
  2. Germany Vivian Heisen / Belgium Kimberley Zimmermann (Semifinals)
  3. Poland Katarzyna Piter / Egypt Mayar Sherif (Final)
  4. Romania Irina Bara / Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze (Champions)

Romania Irina Bara / Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze def. Poland Katarzyna Piter / Egypt Mayar Sherif, 6–3, 2–6, [10–7]

For more info about Karlsruhe Open

Karlsruhe Open Tennis 2021

Karlsruhe Open Tennis 2021


Prize Money Schedule Players List Draws Past Champions

2021 Karlsruhe Open Facts

Date 7 – 12 September

Edition 2nd

Category WTA 125K series

Draw 32S / 8D

Prize money $125,000

Surface Clay

Location Karlsruhe, Germany

Venue TC Rüppurr

Champions

  • Singles
    Egypt Mayar Sherif
  • Doubles
    Romania Irina Bara / Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze

Prize Money

Total Prize Money is $125,000

Players List

Singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
FRA Clara Burel 92 1
SVK Anna Karolína Schmiedlová 93 2
EGY Mayar Sherif 96 3
ITA Martina Trevisan 106 4
SLO Kaja Juvan 109 5
BEL Maryna Zanevska 113 6
AUS Astra Sharma 114 7
ROU Irina Bara 118 8

Wildcard

Sina Herrmann

Tatjana Maria

Nastasja Schunk

Alexandra Vecic

Qualified

Giulia Gatto-Monticone

Katharina Hobgarski

Yana Morderger

Tereza Mrdeža

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Ana Bogdan → replaced by Maddison Inglis

Elisabetta Cocciaretto → replaced by Jaqueline Cristian

Varvara Gracheva → replaced by Paula Ormaechea

Polona Hercog → replaced by Ekaterine Gorgodze

Kristína Kučová → replaced by Rebecca Šramková

Varvara Lepchenko → replaced by Grace Min

Jasmine Paolini → replaced by Lucia Bronzetti

Nuria Párrizas Díaz → replaced by Katarina Zavatska

Kristýna Plíšková → replaced by Tamara Korpatsch

Arantxa Rus → replaced by Anastasia Gasanova

Elena-Gabriela Ruse → replaced by Dalma Gálfi

Viktoriya Tomova → replaced by Cristina Bucșa

Zhang Shuai → replaced by Katarzyna Kawa

Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
AUS Astra Sharma NED Rosalie van der Hoek 218 1
GER Vivian Heisen BEL Kimberley Zimmermann 232 2
POL Katarzyna Piter EGY Mayar Sherif 271 3
ROU Irina Bara GEO Ekaterine Gorgodze 286 4

Wildcard

  • Nastasja Schunk / Alexandra Vecic

Draws

Karlsruhe Open Results 2021

Past Champions

Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2021 Mayar Sherif Martina Trevisan 6–3, 6–2
2020 Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2019 Patricia Maria Țig Alison Van Uytvanck 3–6, 6–1, 6–2

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2021 Irina Bara
Ekaterine Gorgodze
Katarzyna Piter
Mayar Sherif
6–3, 2–6, [10–7]
2020 Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2019 Lara Arruabarrena
Renata Voráčová
Han Xinyun
Yuan Yue
6–7(2–7), 6–4, [10–4]

Summer Paralympics 2020

The 2020 Summer Paralympics marked as Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games, were a significant global multi-sport parasports occasion represented by the International Paralympic Committee. It was the sixteenth Summer Paralympic Games and was held in Tokyo, Japan between 24 August and 5 September 2021.

The occasion was earlier intended to happen on 25 August to 6 September 2020, however deferred to 2021 alongside the 2020 Summer Olympics in March 2020 because of the COVID-19 pandemic. Like in the Olympics, the highly sensitive situation occurring in Tokyo and the occasion was held totally in secret with no actual crowd permitted.[c] For promoting purposes, the occasion was marked as Tokyo 2020 regardless of occurring in 2021. This was the second Summer Paralympics facilitated by Tokyo since the 1964 Games, and the third time the Paralympics were at any point held so far in Japan since the 1998 Winter Paralympics. Tokyo was the primary city to have the Paralympics more than once.

The Paralympics supplanted cruising and 7-a-side football with badminton and taekwondo.

China bested the award table for the fifth sequential games, with 96 golds and 207 complete decorations. Extraordinary Britain completed second for the 10th time, with 41 golds and 124 absolute decorations. The United States completed third, with 37 golds, their best completion since the 2008 games, and 104 all out awards. The Russian Paralympic Committee completed fourth, with an aggregate of 36 golds and 118 absolute decorations, placing them in third spot when positioned by all out awards.

Host city Tokyo, Japan
Motto United by Emotion[a]
Nations 163
Athletes 4,537
Events 539 in 22 sports
Opening 24 August 2021
Closing 5 September 2021
Opened by Emperor Naruhito
Cauldron Yui Kamiji
Karin Morisaki
Shunsuke Uchida
Stadium Japan National Stadium

Sports

Participating Nationals

  • Afghanistan (2)
  • Algeria (57)
  • Angola (2)
  • Argentina (57)
  • Armenia (1)
  • Aruba (1)
  • Australia (174)
  • Austria (25)
  • Azerbaijan (36)
  • Bahrain (2)
  • Barbados (1)
  • Belarus (19)
  • Belgium (34)
  • Benin (2)
  • Bermuda (1)
  • Bhutan (3)
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina (16)
  • Botswana (2)
  • Brazil (258)
  • Bulgaria (4)
  • Burkina Faso (2)
  • Burundi (2)
  • Cambodia (1)
  • Cameroon (3)
  • Canada (130)
  • Cape Verde (2)
  • Central African Republic (1)
  • Chile (19)
  • China (255)
  • Colombia (61)
  • Costa Rica (9)
  • Croatia (22)
  • Cuba (17)
  • Cyprus (3)
  • Czech Republic (29)
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo (2)
  • Denmark (25)
  • Dominican Republic (5)
  • Ecuador (8)
  • Egypt (49)
  • El Salvador (3)
  • Estonia (5)
  • Ethiopia (3)
  • Faroe Islands (1)
  • Fiji (2)
  • Finland (17)
  • France (143)
  • Gabon (2)
  • The Gambia (2)
  • Georgia (14)
  • Germany (137)
  • Ghana (3)
  • Great Britain (221)
  • Greece (46)
  • Grenada (2)
  • Guatemala (2)
  • Guinea (2)
  • Guinea-Bissau (2)
  • Guyana (1)
  • Haiti (1)
  • Honduras (1)
  • Hong Kong (24)
  • Hungary (39)
  • Iceland (6)
  • India (54)
  • Indonesia (23)
  • Iran (62)
  • Iraq (19)
  • Ireland (31)
  • Israel (33)
  • Italy (113)
  • Ivory Coast (3)
  • Jamaica (4)
  • Japan (260) (host)
  • Jordan (10)
  • Kazakhstan (26)
  • Kenya (9)
  • Kuwait (3)
  • Kyrgyzstan (2)
  • Laos (1)
  • Latvia (7)
  • Lebanon (1)
  • Lesotho (1)
  • Liberia (2)
  • Libya (2)
  • Lithuania (11)
  • Luxembourg (1)
  • Madagascar (1)
  • Malawi (1)
  • Malaysia (22)
  • Maldives (2)
  • Mali (2)
  • Malta (2)
  • Mauritius (4)
  • Mexico (60)
  • Moldova (6)
  • Mongolia (4)
  • Montenegro (5)
  • Morocco (37)
  • Mozambique (2)
  • Namibia (3)
  • Nepal (1)
  • Netherlands (74)
  • New Zealand (29)
  • Nicaragua (2)
  • Niger (2)
  • Nigeria (22)
  • North Macedonia (1)
  • Norway (15)
  • Oman (3)
  • Pakistan (2)
  • Palestine (2)
  • Panama (3)
  • Papua New Guinea (2)
  • Paraguay (2)
  • Peru (11)
  • Philippines (4)
  • Poland (93)
  • Portugal (34)
  • Puerto Rico (3)
  • Qatar (2)
  • Refugee Paralympic Team (6)
  • Republic of the Congo (2)
  • Romania (9)
  • RPC (246)[b]
  • Rwanda (14)
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (1)
  • São Tomé and Príncipe (1)
  • Saudi Arabia (7)
  • Senegal (3)
  • Serbia (20)
  • Sierra Leone (2)
  • Singapore (10)
  • Slovakia (27)
  • Slovenia (7)
  • Solomon Islands (3)
  • Somalia (1)
  • South Africa (34)
  • South Korea (86)
  • Spain (134)
  • Sri Lanka (9)
  • Sweden (29)
  • Switzerland (21)
  • Syria (3)
  • Chinese Taipei (10)
  • Tajikistan (1)
  • Tanzania (2)
  • Thailand (74)
  • Togo (1)
  • Tunisia (25)
  • Turkey (87)
  • Uganda (4)
  • Ukraine (138)
  • United Arab Emirates (12)
  • United States (242)
  • Uruguay (2)
  • Uzbekistan (44)
  • Venezuela (27)
  • Vietnam (7)
  • Virgin Islands (1)
  • Yemen (2)
  • Zambia (1)
  • Zimbabwe (2)

Calendar

OC Opening ceremony Event competitions 1 Gold medal events CC Closing ceremony
August/September 2021 August September Events
24th
Tue
25th
Wed
26th
Thu
27th
Fri
28th
Sat
29th
Sun
30th
Mon
31st
Tue
1st
Wed
2nd
Thu
3rd
Fri
4th
Sat
5th
Sun
Ceremonies OC CC N/A
Archery 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 9
Athletics 13 16 19 17 21 17 18 17 24 5 167
Badminton 7 7 14
Boccia 4 3 7
Cycling Road 19 6 5 4 51
Track 4 5 5 3
Equestrian (dressage) 3 2 1 5 11
Football 5-a-side 1 1
Goalball 2 2
Judo 4 4 5 13
Paracanoe 4 5 9
Paratriathlon 4 4 8
Powerlifting 4 4 4 4 4 20
Rowing 4 4
Shooting 3 2 2 1 2 2 1 13
Sitting volleyball 1 1 2
Swimming 16 14 14 14 13 15 14 15 15 16 146
Table tennis 5 8 8 5 5 31
Taekwondo 2 2 2 6
Wheelchair basketball 1 1 2
Wheelchair fencing 4 4 2 4 2 16
Wheelchair rugby 1 1
Wheelchair tennis 1 1 2 2 6
Daily medal events 24 30 44 55 62 54 58 45 48 55 49 15 539
Cumulative total 24 54 98 153 215 269 327 372 420 475 524 539
August/September 2021 24th
Tue
25th
Wed
26th
Thu
27th
Fri
28th
Sat
29th
Sun
30th
Mon
31st
Tue
1st
Wed
2nd
Thu
3rd
Fri
4th
Sat
5th
Sun
Total events
August September

Medal Table

 
Rank NPC Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 China 96 60 51 207
2 Great Britain 41 38 45 124
3 United States 37 36 31 104
4  RPC 36 33 49 118
5 Netherlands 25 17 17 59
6 Ukraine 24 47 27 98
7 Brazil 22 20 30 72
8  Australia 21 29 30 80
9 Italy 14 29 26 69
10  Azerbaijan 14 1 4 19
11 Japan* 13 15 23 51
12 Germany 13 12 18 43
13 Iran 12 11 1 24
14 France 11 15 28 54
15 Spain 9 15 12 36
16 Uzbekistan 8 5 6 19
17 Poland 7 6 12 25
18 Hungary 7 5 4 16
19 Switzerland 7 4 3 14
20 Mexico 7 2 13 22
21 New Zealand 6 3 3 12
22 Israel 6 2 1 9
23 Canada 5 10 6 21
24 India 5 8 6 19
25 Thailand 5 5 8 18
26 Slovakia 5 2 4 11
27 Belarus 5 1 1 7
28 Tunisia 4 5 2 11
29 Algeria 4 4 4 12
30 Morocco 4 4 3 11
31 Belgium 4 3 8 15
32 Ireland 4 2 1 7
33 Nigeria 4 1 5 10
34 South Africa 4 1 2 7
35 Cuba 4 1 1 6
36 Jordan 4 0 1 5
37 Colombia 3 7 14 24
38 Venezuela 3 2 2 7
39 Malaysia 3 2 0 5
40 Denmark 3 1 1 5
41 South Korea 2 10 12 24
42 Turkey 2 4 9 15
43 Indonesia 2 3 4 9
44 Czech Republic 2 3 3 8
45 Chile 2 3 1 6
Serbia 2 3 1 6
47 Norway 2 0 2 4
48 Singapore 2 0 0 2
49 Austria 1 5 3 9
50 Sweden 1 5 2 8
51 Greece 1 3 7 11
52 Finland 1 3 1 5
Kazakhstan 1 3 1 5
54 United Arab Emirates 1 1 1 3
55 Costa Rica 1 1 0 2
56 Ecuador 1 0 2 3
57 Cyprus 1 0 1 2
Sri Lanka 1 0 1 2
59 Ethiopia 1 0 0 1
Mongolia 1 0 0 1
Pakistan 1 0 0 1
Peru 1 0 0 1
63 Argentina 0 5 4 9
64  Egypt 0 5 2 7
65 Croatia 0 3 4 7
66 Latvia 0 3 2 5
67 Georgia 0 3 0 3
68 Hong Kong 0 2 3 5
69 Bulgaria 0 2 0 2
70 Iraq 0 1 2 3
71 Kuwait 0 1 1 2
Namibia 0 1 1 2
Romania 0 1 1 2
Slovenia 0 1 1 2
75 Vietnam 0 1 0 1
76 Lithuania 0 0 3 3
77 Portugal 0 0 2 2
78 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 0 1 1
Chinese Taipei 0 0 1 1
El Salvador 0 0 1 1
Kenya 0 0 1 1
Montenegro 0 0 1 1
Oman 0 0 1 1
 Qatar 0 0 1 1
Saudi Arabia 0 0 1 1
Uganda 0 0 1 1
Totals (86 NPCs) 539 540 589 1668

Venues

Heritage Zone

Japan National Stadium – Athletics, Opening and closing ceremonies
Nippon Budokan – Judo
Tokyo Equestrian Park – Equestrian
Tokyo International Forum – Powerlifting
Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium – Table tennis
Yoyogi National Stadium – Badminton, Wheelchair rugby[60]

Tokyo Bay Zone

Aomi Urban Sports Venue – Football 5-a-side
Ariake Arena – Wheelchair basketball (main venue)
Ariake Tennis Park – Wheelchair tennis
Dream Island Archery Park – Archery
Makuhari Messe – Goalball, Sitting volleyball, Taekwondo, Wheelchair fencing
Odaiba Marine Park – Paratriathlon
Tokyo Aquatics Centre – Swimming
Olympic Gymnastics Centre – Boccia
Sea Forest Waterway – Rowing, Paracanoe

Venues outside 10 km area

Musashino Forest Sports Plaza – Wheelchair basketball (preliminaries)
Asaka Shooting Range – Shooting
Izu Velodrome – Track cycling
Fuji Speedway – Road cycling

Non-competition venues

Harumi Futo – Paralympic Village
Tokyo Big Sight Conference Tower – International Media and Broadcast Centre