Skip to main content

Sadak 2 Movie


Sadak 2 Cast & Crew

Sadak 2 movie review

  • Banner
    Vishesh Films
    Fox Star Studios
  • Release Date
    28 August, 2020
  • Genre
    Action
    Drama
    Romance
  • Producer
    Mukesh Bhatt
  • Star Cast
    Aditya Roy Kapur … Vishal
    Alia Bhatt … Aaraya
    Sanjay Dutt … Ravi Verma
    Pooja Bhatt … Pooja Verma
    Jisshu Sengupta … Aaraya’s father
    Gulshan Grover …
    Makrand Deshpande …
    Mohan Kapoor …
    Priyanka Bose …
    John Gardner …
    Akash Khurana …
    Javed Khan …
    Abdul Quadir Amin …
    Babrak Akbari …
    Vaibhav Choudhary …
    Digvijay Purohit …
    Anil George …
    Himanshu Bhatt …
  • Writer
    Mahesh Bhatt
    Suhrita Sengupta
  • Background Music
    Sandeep Chowta
  • Co-Producer
    Sakshi Bhatt
  • Presenter
    Mahesh Bhatt
    Vishesh Films
  • Music Director
    Jeet Gannguli
    Samidh Mukerjee
    Ankit Tiwari
    Suniljeet
  • Language
    Hindi
  • Director
    Mahesh Bhatt
  • Lyricist
    Rashmi Virag
    Vijay Vijawat
    Shabbir Ahmed
    Suniljeet
    Shalu Vaish
  • Editor
    Sandeep Kurup
  • Cinematographer
    Jay I. Patel
  • Sound
    Parikshit Lalwani
    Kunal Mehta
  • Music Company
    Sony Music
  • Production Designer
    Amit Ray
    Subrata Chakraborty
  • Action Director
    Abbas Ali Moghul
  • Executive Producer
    Kumkum Saigal
  • Playback Singers
    KK
    Javed Ali
    Ankit Tiwari
    Jubin Nautiyal
    Shreya Ghoshal
    Samidh Mukerjee
    Arijit Singh
  • Choreographers
    Caesar Gonsalves
    Bosco Martis
  • Costume Designer
    Priyanka Bhatt
  • Publicity PRO
    Universal Communications
    Parag Desai
  • Publicity Design
    House Of Awe
  • Shooting Location(City & Country)
    India
  • Censor Details:
  • Censor Dates
    Not Available.
  • Censor Certificate No
    Not Available.
  • Runtime
    Not Available.
  • Certification
    Not Available.

Khuda Haafiz Movie


Khuda Haafiz Cast & Crew

Khuda HaafizBanner
Panorama Studios

Language
Hindi

Release Date
14 August, 2020

Genre
Action
Romance
Thriller

Director
Faruk Kabir

Producer
Kumar Mangat Pathak
Abhishek Pathak
Aditya Chowksey
Sanjeev Joshi

Star Cast
Vidyut Jammwal … Sameer Chaudhary
Shivaleeka Oberoi …
Aahana Kumra …
Annu Kapoor …
Shiv Pandit …

Writer
Faruk Kabir

Co-Producer
Murlidhar Chhatwani

Music Director
Mithoon

Lyricist
Mithoon
Sayeed Quadri

Shooting Location(City & Country)
Kerala
Morocco

Music Company
Zee Music Company

Playback Singers
Mithoon
Vishal Mishra
Asees Kaur
Vishal Dadlani
Sonu Nigam
Javed Ali

Publicity PRO
Universal Communications
Parag Desai

Censor Details:

Censor Dates
Not Available.

Censor Certificate No
Not Available.

Runtime
Not Available.

Certification
Not Available.

Gunjan Saxena – The Kargil Girl Movie


Gunjan Saxena – The Kargil Girl Cast & Crew

Banner
Dharma Productions
Zee Studios

Language
Hindi

Release Date
12 August, 2020

Genre
Biographical
Drama
Patriotic

Director
Sharan Sharma

Producer
Karan Johar
Hiroo Yash Johar
Apoorva Mehta

Star Cast
Janhvi Kapoor … IAF Pilot Gunjan Saxena
Angad Bedi … Anshuman Saxena – Gunjan’s brother
Pankaj Tripathi … Anup Saxena – Gunjan’s father
Ayesha Raza Mishra … Kirti Saxena – Gunjan’s mother
Virendra Singh … Subedar Dayal
Akshay Gunawat … Soldier Revtiraman
Raunak Binder … Soldier Biswa
Bhupesh Ray … Major Navjot Kaul
Viineet Kumar … Flight Commander Dileep Singh
Som Ganguly … Adjutant Officer
Aaryan Arora … Young Anshuman
Riva Arora … Young Gunjan
Maria Shrishti … Air Hostess
Abhiroy Singh … Pilot
Barbie Rajput … Mannu
Nadeem … Co-Pilot
Sashie Verma … Khanna Uncle
Poonam Lobana … Seema Khanna
Aarav Shukla … Daboo
Tanush … Kid dancing
Rajesh Balwani … Clerk (Delhi flying school)
Manish Verma … SSB Officer Sameer Mehra
Manav Vij … Commanding officer Gautam Sinha
Kapil Tilhari … SSB Officer Mishra
Dr. Sadhana Bajpai … SSB lady medical officer
Chandan Anand … Chief instructor Ashish Ahuja (IAFA)
Gautam Singh … Self defence instructor
Mannu Malik … IAFA instructor
Dishant Guluya … Pilot Sandhu
Ashish Bhatt … Pilot Viru
Akash Dhar … Pilot Shekhar
Yogendra Singh … Pilot Montu
Tejdeep Gill … Pilot Harry
Suraj Kumar … Non combatant (Udhampur base)
Keshav Mittal … Mess boy
Mohit Mehta … Officer in room
Anuj Mishra … Air man 1
Anurag Sharma … Air man 2
Gulshan Pandey … Chief operating officer (Srinagar air force station)
Rachit Hooda … Pilot Asif
Shushmit Bahuguna … Pilot Mohit
Omi Tiwari … News reporter (on field)
Jairoop Jeevan … Politician
Varun Rastogi … ATC officer (Srinagar base)
Zura Gelashvili … Pakistani commander

Writer
Nikhil Mehrotra
Sharan Sharma

Background Music
John Stewart Eduri

Music Director
Amit Trivedi

Lyricist
Kausar Munir

Editor
Nitin Baid

Cinematographer
Manush Nandan

Screenplay
Nikhil Mehrotra
Sharan Sharma

Dialogue
Hussain Dalal
Nikhil Mehrotra
Sharan Sharma

Executive Producer
Parth Dholakia

Playback Singers
Arijit Singh
Jyoti Nooran
Rekha Bhardwaj
Sukhwinder Singh
Nakash Aziz
Armaan Malik

Costume Designer
Samidha Wangnoo

Visual Effects
Red Chillies.VFX

Shooting Location(City & Country)
Lucknow
Mumbai
Georgia

Sound
Ali Merchant

Music Company
Zee Music Company

Production Designer
Aditya Kanwar

Casting Director
Jogi

Censor Details:

Censor Dates
2020/03/04

Censor Certificate No
DIL/1/17/2020

Runtime
1h 50min

Certification
U

Lootcase Movie


Lootcase movie poster

Lootcase Cast & Crew

Banner
Fox Star Studios
Soda Films

Language
Hindi

Release Date
31 July, 2020

Genre
Comedy

Director
Rajesh Krishnan

Producer
Ameya Dahibavkar

Star Cast
Kunal Kemmu … Nandan Kumar
Rasika Dugal … Lata
Gajraj Rao … MLA Patil
Ranvir Shorey … Inspector Kolte
Vijay Raaz … Bala Rathore
Aaryan Prajapati … Aayush
Nilesh Divekar … Rajan
Aakash Dabade … Graduate
Ghanshyam Garg … Ramlal
Vijay Nikam … Nandan’s boss – Vasant Goenka
Digvijay … Jameel
Manuj Sharma … Faizu
Preeti Sharma … Real estate salesperson
Himanshu Sharma … Supermanav
Sumit Nijhawan …
Shashi Ranjan …

Writer
Kapil Sawant
Rajesh Krishnan

Background Music
Sameer Uddin

Choreographers
Aadil Shaikh

Presenter
Fox Star Studios

Music Director
Amar Mangrulkar
Vinayak Salvi
Rohan Utpat

Lyricist
Kapil Sawant
Shreyas Jain

Editor
Anand Subaya

Cinematographer
Sanu John Varughese

Screenplay
Kapil Sawant
Rajesh Krishnan

Dialogue
Kapil Sawant

Publicity Design
House Of Awe

Shooting Location(City & Country)
India

Sound
Lochan Kanvinde
Gandhar Mokashi

Production Designer
Ratheesh Uk (Ink Lab)

Casting Director
Casting Bay

Action Director
Manohar Verma

Costume Designer
Nidhi Gambhir
Divya

Publicity PRO
Spice

Censor Details:

Censor Dates
2019/06/21

Censor Certificate No
DIL/2/275/2019

Runtime
2h 14min

Certification
U/A

Shakuntala Devi Movie


Shakuntala Devi Movie Cast & Crew

Shakuntala Devi movie posterBanner
Abundantia Entertainment
Sony Pictures Networks Productions
Genius Films

Language
Hindi

Release Date
31 July, 2020

Genre
Biographical
Drama

Director
Anu Menon

Producer
Vikram Malhotra

Star Cast
Vidya Balan … Shakuntala Devi
Sanya Malhotra … Anupama Banerji
Jisshu Sengupta … Paritosh Banerji
Amit Sadh … Ajay Abhaya Kumar
Sheeba Chaddha … Tarabai
Luca Calvani … Javier
Ian Bailley … Mediator
Jake Francis … Anu’s Lawyer
Ahan Nirbhan … Srinivas
Araina Nand … 8 Years Old Shakuntala Devi
Prakash Belawadi … Shakuntala’s Father
Ipshita Chakraborty Singh … Shakuntala’s Mother
Jiya Shah … Sharada
Spandan Chaturvedi … 12 Years Old Shakuntala Devi
Neil Bhoopalam … Dheeraj
Adi Chugh … Kartar
Philip Roy … Shakuntala’s Lawyer
Santosh Banerjee … Gordhanbhai
Taraash Mehrotra … Ejaz
Keith Hide … Professor Allen
Max Dowler … BBC Show Host
Purnendu Bhattacharya … Ajay’s Father
Renuka Sharma … Ajay’s Mother
Barnaby Jago … Presenter (College, London)
Mark Stratton … Prof. Arnold Johnson
Marianne March … Barbara Johnson
Chahat Tewani … 11 year old Anu
Alex Barton … Edward
Vidhyut Ven … Mohan Manhas
Komal Chhabria … Jaya
Priya Raina … Radhika

Writer
Anu Menon
Nayanika Mahtani

Background Music
Karan Kulkarni

Choreographers
Shampa Gopikishna
Vijay Ganguly

Co-Producer
Shikhaa Sharma

Music Director
Sachin Sanghvi
Jigar Saraiya

Lyricist
Vayu
Priya Saraiya

Editor
Antara Lahiri

Cinematographer
Keiko Nakahara

Screenplay
Anu Menon
Nayanika Mahtani

Dialogue
Ishita Moitra

Publicity Design
House Of Awe

Visual Effects
Future Works
Do It Creative Ltd

Production Designer
Vintee Bansal
Meenal Agarwal

Casting Director
Seher Latif

Executive Producer
Seher Latif
Shivani Saran

Playback Singers
Sunidhi Chauhan
Shreya Ghoshal
Benny Dayal
Monali Thakur

Costume Designer
Niharika Khan

Shooting Location(City & Country)
United Kingdom
Mumbai

Sound
Roland Heap
Udit Duseja

Music Company
Zee Music Company

Publicity PRO
Sanchita Trivedi
Idhyah

Censor Details:

Censor Dates
Not Available.

Censor Certificate No
Not Available.

Runtime
Not Available.

Certification
Not Available.

Dil Bechara Movie


Dil Bechara Cast and Crew

Dil Bechara movie posterBanner
Fox Star Studios

Language
Hindi

Release Date
24 July, 2020

Genre
Drama
Romance

Director
Mukesh Chhabra

Producer
Fox Star Studios

Star Cast
Sushant Singh Rajput … Manny
Sanjana Sanghi … Kizie
Saif Ali Khan … Abhimanyu Veer
Sahil Vaid … J.P
Swastika Mukherjee … Mrs. Basu
Saswata Chatterjee … Mr. Basu
Durgesh Kumar … Rickshaw Puller
Sunit Tandon … Dr. Jha
Michael Muthu … Manny’s Father
Rajie Vijay Sarathy … Manny’s Mother
Subhlaxmi … Manny’s Nani
Franaita Jijina … Foizey
Sukesh Arora … P. Singh
Baharul Islam … Father Anthony
Barun Chanda … Old Man (Graveyard)
Anandita Sarkar … Mrs. Dcosta
Saurav Khurana …
Rakesh Krushna Joshi …
Deepak Sharma …
Jyotsana …
Saloni Mehta … Mrs. Damaniya
Shahid Ali … Security Guard
Deepak Kalra … MC
Nimisha Dean … College Friend
Aseema Mirza … College Friend
Vani Sood … Ruchi
Priya Yadav … Tahiya
Shivani Bafna … Manny’s College Friend
Shivani Joshi … Manny’s College Friend
Priyanka Arya … Manny’s College Friend
Rahul Kamra … Manny’s College Friend
Karan Sharma … Manny’s College Friend
Utsav Narula … Manny’s College Friend
Garrvil Mohan … Manny’s College Friend
Arjun Marwal … Manny’s College Friend
Abhishek Shah … Saurabh
Aman Kumar … Pankaj

Writer
Mukesh Chhabra
Suprotim Sengupta

Background Music
A.R. Rahman

Choreographers
Farah Khan
Uma-Gaiti

Music Director
A.R. Rahman

Lyricist
Amitabh Bhattacharya

Editor
Aarif Sheikh

Cinematographer
Setu

Screenplay
Suprotim Sengupta
Shashank Khaitan

Dialogue
Shashank Khaitan

Publicity Design
Marching Ants

Visual Effects
Unifi Media

Shooting Location(City & Country)
Jamshedpur

Sound
Pritam Das
Alok De

Music Company
Sony Music

Production Designer
Amit Ray
Subrata Chakraborty

Casting Director
Mukesh Chabbra
Saurabh Pal
Pankaj Naidu

Costume Designer
Natascha Charak
Nikita Raheja Mohanty

Publicity PRO
Parull Gossain Publicists

Censor Details:

Censor Dates
Not Available.

Censor Certificate No
Not Available.

Runtime
Not Available.

Certification
Not Available.

Miss Supranational 2020


Miss Supranational 2020 Facts

TV station – polsat

List of candidates

9 candidates of the Miss Supranational 2020 competition:

State candidate Age Home town
Argentina Lucía Sacerdoti 18 Buenos Aires
Ecuador Justeen Cruz Lara 22 Guayaquil
India Aavriti Choudhary 21 Jabalpur
Indonesia Jihane Almira Chedid 20 Semarang
Kenya Phidelia Mutunga 23 Kwale
Peru Camila Namie Escribens 22 Lima
El Salvador Adriana Camila Luna Sandoval 21 Chalatenango
Suriname Farisha Tjin Asjoe 21 Paramaribo
Sweden Jacqueline Rybak 26 Stockholm

Upcoming national competitions

State Date
Czech Republic July 23, 2020
Portugal August 1, 2020
Slovakia August 14, 2020
Iceland August 21, 2020
South Africa August 2020

Other information

Countries that have returned to the competition

Last time in the competition in 2018 :

  • El Salvador
  • Malaysia
  • Sweden

Candidates who participated in other beauty contests

Miss Grand International

  • 2019: Peru – Camila Namie Escribens (Top 10) 

Miss Continentes Unidos

  • 2019: El Salvador – Adriana Camila Luna Sandoval 

Continental Beauty Queens

Year Africa America Asia Europe The Caribbean oceania
2009


Brazil


Karine Louise Osorio Pires

Taiwan


Liu Xiao’ou

Slovakia


Linda Mošatová


2010

gambia


Fatou Khan

Venezuela


Laksmi Rodríguez

South Korea


Soo Jung You

Poland


Anna Jamróz
2011

South Africa


Dhesha Jeram

Dominican Republic


Sofinel Baez Santos

India


Michelle Almeida

France


Analisa Kebaili
2012

South Africa


Michelle Giden-Huys

Panama


Elissa Estrada

Vietnam


Lại Hương Thảo

Denmark


Julia Prokopenko
2013

Gabon


Hilary Ondo

Brazil


Raquel Benetti

Australia


Esma Voloder

Belarus


Wieranika Czaczyna
2014

Equatorial Guinea


Maria Begona Andeme Obama

Puerto Rico


Barbara Marrero

Myanmar


Han Thi

Czech Republic


Jana Zapletalová
2015

rwanda


Sonia Gisa

Panama


Angie Keith

India


Aafreen Rachael Vaz

Slovakia


Petra Denkova
2016

Mauritius


Ambika Geetanjalee Callychurn

Venezuela


Valeria Vespoli Figuera

India


Srinidhi Ramesh Shetty

Hungary


Korinna Kocsis

Australia


Silka Kurzak
2017

South Sudan


Anyier Deng Yuol

Costa Rica


Nicole Menayo

Thailand


Gift Jiraprapa Boonnuang

Poland


Paulina Maziarz

2018

Mauritius


Anoushka Ah keng

Brazil


Barbara Reis

Vietnam


Nguyễn Minh Tú

Romania


Andreea Coman

Suriname


Shamira Nadine Jap

Australia


Maddison clare
2019

Cameroon


Angèle Kossinda

United States


Regina Gray

Vietnam


Nguyễn Thị Ngọc Châu

Czech Republic


Hana Vágnerová

Dominican Republic


Yaliza Burgos

New Zealand


Eva Louise Wilson

Miss Supranational 2019

Date December 6, 2019
Place International Congress Center , Katowice
Leading Anita Jones, Damian Kordas
appearances Doda , Piotr Cugowski , Mikolas Josef
TV station polsat
a number of participants 78
Debuting countries Bangladesh , Barbados , Zambia
States withdrawn China , Montenegro , Denmark , Greece , Guadeloupe , Kosovo , Lebanon , Malaysia , Moldova , Pakistan , El Salvador , Slovenia , Switzerland , Sweden , Togo , Italy
Returning States Chile , Ethiopia , Honduras , Ireland , Northern Ireland , Iceland , Cameroon , Lithuania , Macau , Germany , Peru , Sri Lanka , Scotland , Trinidad and Tobago , Wales , Ivory Coast , US Virgin Islands
Winners
Miss Supranational Anntonia Porsild Thailand  
And runner-up Yana Haenisch Namibia
II runner-up Jesica Fitriana Indonesia
III runner-up Janick Maceta Peru
IV Vice-Miss Gabriela De La Cruz Venezuela

Results

Title Laureautka
Miss Supranational 2019 Thailand – Anntonia Porsild
And runner-up Namibia – Yana Haenisch
II runner-up Indonesia – Jesica Fitrian
III runner-up Peru – Janick Maceta
IV Vice-Miss Venezuela – Gabriela De La Cruz
Top 10th Czech Republic – Hana Vágnerová Colombia – Yaiselle Tous Panama – Krysthelle Barretto United States – Regina Gray Vietnam – Nguyễn Thị Ngọc Châu
Top 25th Argentina – Avril Marco Cameroon – Angèle Kossinda Dominican Republic – Yaliza Burgos Guatemala – Andrea Radford Netherlands – Nathalie Yasmin Mogbelzada India – Shefali Sood Ireland – Jessica VanGaalen Iceland – Hugrún Birt Egilsdótti Mexico – Dariana Urist New Zealand – Eva Louise Wilson, Philippines – Resh Saeed Poland – Kamila Świerc Puerto Rico – Shaleyka Vélez Singapore – Naomi Huth Trinidad and Tobago – Yia-Loren Gomez

Detailed TOP 30 competition was revealed after the final:

  • 1. Thailand – Anntonia Porsild
  • 2. Namibia – Yana Haenisch
  • 3. Indonesia – Jesica Fitrian
  • 4. Peru – Janick Maceta
  • 5. Venezuela – Gabriela De La Cruz
  • 6. Czech Republic – Hana Vágnerová
  • 7. United States – Regina Gray
  • 8. Colombia – Yaiselle Tous
  • 9. Vietnam – Nguyễn Thị Ngọc Châu
  • 10. Panama – Krysthelle Barretto
  • 11. Iceland – Hugrún Birta Egilsdótti
  • 12. Netherlands – Nathalie Yasmin Mogbelzada
  • 13. Cameroon – Angèle Kossinda
  • 14. Philippines – Resham Saeed
  • 15. Dominican Republic – Yaliza Burgos
  • 16. India – Shefali Sood
  • 17. Puerto Rico – Shaleyka Vélez
  • 18. Argentina – Avril Marco
  • 19. Guatemala – Andrea Radford
  • 20. Poland – Kamila Świerc
  • 21. Trinidad and Tobago – Yia-Loren Gomez
  • 22. Mexico – Dariana Urista
  • 23. Ireland – Jessica VanGaalen
  • 24. Singapore – Naomi Huth
  • 25. New Zealand – Eva Louise Wilson
  • 26. Canada – Gloren Guelos
  • 27. Jamaica – Kimberly Dawkins
  • 28. Belgium – Camilia Martinez
  • 29. Brazil – Fernanda Souza
  • 30. Sri Lanka – Wasana Gunasekara

Continental Beauty Queens

Continent Laureautka
Africa Cameroon – Angèle Kossinda
America United States – Regina Gray
Asia Vietnam – Nguyễn Thị Ngọc Châu
The Caribbean Dominican Republic – Yaliza Burgos
Europe Czech Republic – Hana Vágnerová
oceania New Zealand – Eva Louise Wilson

Miss International 2021

Miss International 2021, will be the 60th commemoration of the Miss International expo, to be held in October, 2021 at Pacifico Yokohama in Yokohama, Japan. Sireethorn Leearamwat of Thailand will crown her replacement toward the finish of the occasion. This will be the second time the event has been dropped since 1966.

In 2020, the Miss International association chose to change as far as possible from 27 to 29 years of age for thought of up-and-comers who are roof as far as possible.

Date October, 2021
Venue Pacifico Yokohama, Yokohama, Japan
Returns
  • Cook Islands
  • Madagascar
  • Malta
  • Sierra Leone
  • Seychelles
  • Uruguay

Miss International

Motto Love, Peace and Beauty
Formation August 12, 1960; 59 years ago
Type Beauty pageant
Headquarters Tokyo
Location
  • Japan
Official language
English
President
Akemi Shimomura
Affiliations Miss Paris Group

Background

On January 22, 2020, the Miss International organization announced that the 2020 exhibition would be hung on October 21, 2020 in Tokyo Dome City Hall, Bunkyo, Tokyo, Japan, while the challengers will go through certain days in Yokohama. Later on, it was uncovered that the 60th commemoration of Miss International will be completely facilitated by the city of Yokohama because of Tokyo being facilitated the 2020 Summer Olympics.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the yearly 2020 rivalry was dropped, making the second time in the show’s history has ever dropped, the first was in 1966 when Long Beach, United States had chose to end the exhibition for all time. With the last occasion will be held in October 2021 at Pacifico Yokohama, a couple of months after the now-rescheduled Olympics.

Contestants

As of 12 July 2020, 16 contestants have been selected.

Country/Territory Delegate Age Hometown Continental Group
Cook Islands Emma Tepaeru Kainuku-Walsh 26 Aitutaki Oceania
Colombia María Fernanda Aristizábal 23 Quindío Americas
Costa Rica Mahyla Roth Benavides 21 Cahuita Americas
El Salvador Iris Yazmín Guerra Rivera 24 Santa Ana Americas
Guam Franky Lynn Aguon Hill 21 Chalan Pago-Ordot Oceania
Honduras Gabriela Irías Paz Morgan 22 Tegucigalpa Americas
Indonesia Ayu Saraswati 23 Denpasar Asia
Japan Chiho Terauchi 26 Tochigi Asia
Macau Dinelle Wong Jialat 23 Cotai Asia
Malta Nicole Gumira Agius 25 Città Victoria Europe
Mauritius Ava Kancut-Memero 24 Port Louis Africa
Mexico Yuridia Durán 22 Ahuacatlán Americas
Nicaragua Sherly Esmeralda Casco 18 Jinotega Americas
Nigeria Precious Ngaceng Obisoso 24 Sokoto Africa
Uruguay Betina Jantan Margni Vilas 22 Montevideo Americas
United States Maritsa Platis 19 North Myrtle Beach Americas

Upcoming national pageants

Several national pageants have been rescheduled due to COVID-19 pandemic for further notice.

Country Date
Seychelles July 20, 2020
Finland July 25, 2020
Slovakia July 25, 2020
Canada July 26, 2020
Uganda August 29, 2020
Dominican Republic September 5, 2020
Norway September 19, 2020
Venezuela September 24, 2020
Sweden September 29, 2020
Ecuador September, 2020
Portugal October 3, 2020
Vietnam October 23, 2020

Notes

Returns

Last competed in 1995:

  • Seychelles

Last competed in 1999:

  • Uruguay

Last competed in 2003:

  • Malta

Last competed in 2017:

  • Sierra Leone

Last competed in 2018:

  • Cook Islands
  • Madagascar

Crossovers

These are the candidates who recently contended or will contend at other global excellence expos:

Reinado Internacional del Café
  • 2020: El Salvador: Iris Yazmínhe Guerra Rivera (Winner)
Reina Hispanoamericana
  • 2019: Honduras: Gabriela Irías Paz Morgan (unplaced)
Miss Charm
  • 2020: Mexico: Yuridia Durán (TBA)

Crowns of Miss International

  • Mikimoto Crown (1970–1998; 2015–present) —The crown was again utilized when Valerie Hernandez of Puerto Rico crowned Edymar Martinez of Venezuela as Miss International 2015.
  • Pearl Crown (1999–2005; 2007–2014) — This crown was utilized from 1999–2005 and 2007–2014.
  • Crystal Crown (2006) — In 2006, Daniela di Giacomo of Venezuela was delegated.

Recent titleholders

Edition Country Title Holder National Title Number of Entrants
2019 Thailand Sireethorn Leearamwat Miss Thailand 83
2018 Venezuela Mariem Velazco Miss Venezuela 77
2017 Indonesia Kevin Lilliana Puteri Indonesia 69
2016 Philippines Kylie Verzosa Binibining Pilipinas 69
2015 Venezuela Edymar Martínez Miss Venezuela 70

Miss International 2019

Date November 12, 2019
Presenters
  • Tetsuya Bessho
  • Ayako Kisa
  • Kylie Verzosa
Theme Cheer All Women
Venue Tokyo Dome City Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Broadcaster
  • Hikari TV
  • dTV Channel by NTT DoCoMo
  • YouTube
Entrants 83
Placements 15
Debuts
  • Burkina Faso
  • Equatorial Guinea
Withdrawals
  • Cook Islands
  • Cuba
  • Curaçao
  • Egypt
  • Ethiopia
  • Hungary
  • Kenya
  • Korea
  • Lebanon
  • Madagascar
  • Moldova
  • Uruguay
Returns
  • Armenia
  • Belarus
  • Belize
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Italy
  • Liberia
  • Morocco
  • Nigeria
  • Norway
  • South Sudan
  • Tahiti
  • Tunisia
  • Uganda
  • Zambia
Winner Sireethorn Leearamwat
Thailand
Best National Costume Nguyen Tuong San
 Vietnam
Miss Photogenic Noémie Kribo Milne
 Guadeloupe

Results

Placements

Results Contestant
Miss International 2019
  • Thailand – Sireethorn Leearamwat
1st Runner-Up
  • Mexico – Andrea Toscano
2nd Runner-Up
  • Uganda – Evelyn Namatovu Karonde
3rd Runner-Up
  • Colombia – Alejandra Vengoechea
4th Runner-Up
  • United Kingdom – Harriotte Lane
Top 8
  • Indonesia – Jolene Marie Rotinsulu
  • Philippines – Bea Magtanong
  • Vietnam – Nguyễn Tường San
Top 15
  • Belarus – Maria Perviy
  • Finland – Jutta Kyllönen
  • Hong Kong – Kaye Cheung
  • Netherlands – Elize Joanne de Hong
  • Puerto Rico – Ivana Carolina Irizarry
  • Sri Lanka – Pawani Vithanage
  • Venezuela – Melissa Jiménez

Continental queens

Award Contestant
Miss International Africa
  • Liberia – Naomi Nucia Glay
Miss International America
  • Peru – María José Barbis
Miss International Asia
  • Thailand – Sireethorn Leearamwat
Miss International Europe
  • Netherlands – Elize Joanne de Hong
Miss International Oceania
  • Hawaii – Eunice Raquel Basco

Miss World 2019

Miss World 2019, the 69th edition of the Miss World pageant, was held on 14 December 2019 at the ExCeL London in London, United Kingdom.[2] Vanessa Ponce of Mexico crowned her successor Toni-Ann Singh of Jamaica at the end of the event. This is Jamaica’s fourth Miss World title, and its first since 1993.

Date 14 December 2019
Presenters
  • Megan Young
  • Peter Andre
  • Fernando Allende
  • Stephanie Del Valle
Entertainment
  • Peter Andre
  • Lulu
  • Misunderstood
  • Kerry Ellis
Venue ExCeL London, London, United Kingdom
Broadcaster
  • E!
  • London Live
  • Univision
Entrants 111
Placements 40
Withdrawals
  • Austria
  • Belize
  • Cameroon
  • Cyprus
  • Egypt
  • Germany
  • Guam
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Madagascar
  • Martinique
  • Norway
  • Serbia
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe
Returns
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Cambodia
  • Costa Rica
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Macau
  • Samoa
  • Sweden
  • Tunisia
  • US Virgin Islands
Winner Toni-Ann Singh
 Jamaica

Miss World

Motto Beauty with a Purpose
Formation 29 July 1951; 68 years ago
Type Beauty pageant
Headquarters London
Location
  • United Kingdom
Official language
English
President
Julia Morley
Key people
Eric Morley

Background

The official announcement was made on 19 February 2019, in Bangkok, by Miss World President Julia Morley, CEO Tanawat Wansom of TW Pageants and guest Ashwani Kumar Rai. They announced a mid-December date for the contest. However, on 2 July 2019, Morley and Vanessa Ponce, the reigning Miss World, appeared on ITV’s Good Morning Britain with Piers Morgan. Morley officially announced that the pageant will be held on Saturday, 14 December 2019, at ExCeL London and that Miss World 2020 will be held in Thailand in order to celebrate Miss World’s 70th anniversary. The 2019 opening ceremony was held in London on 20 November. Contestants then competed in a series of fast track events around London.

Result

Final result Contestant
Miss World 2019
  • Jamaica – Toni-Ann Singh
1st Runner-Up
  • France – Ophély Mézino
2nd Runner-Up
  • India – Suman Rao
Top 5
  • Brazil – Elis Miele
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
Top 12
  • Cook Islands – Tajiya Eikura Sahay
  • Kenya – Maria Wavinya
  • Mexico – Ashley Alvídrez
  • Nepal – Anushka Shrestha
  • Philippines – Michelle Dee
  • Russia – Alina Sanko
  • Vietnam – Lương Thùy Linh
Top 40
  • Antigua and Barbuda – Taqiyyah Francis
  • Australia – Sarah Marschke
  • British Virgin Islands – Rikkiya Brathwaite
  • China – Li Peishan
  • Denmark – Natasja Kunde
  • England – Bhasha Mukherjee
  • Guyana – Joylyn Conway
  • Hong Kong – Lila Lam
  • Indonesia – Princess Megonondo
  • Malaysia – Alexis SueAnn Seow
  • Moldova – Elizaveta Kuznitova
  • Mongolia – Tsevelmaa Mandakh
  • New Zealand – Lucy Brock
  • Paraguay – Araceli Bobadilla
  • Poland – Milena Sadowska
  • Portugal – Inês Brusselmans
  • Puerto Rico – Daniella Rodríguez
  • Scotland – Keryn Matthew
  • South Africa – Sasha-Lee Olivier
  • Spain – María del Mar Aguilera
  • Thailand – Narintorn Chadapattarawalrachoat
  • Trinidad and Tobago – Tya Janè Ramey
  • Tunisia – Sabrine Mansour
  • Uganda – Oliver nakakande
  • Ukraine – Marharyta Pasha
  • United States – Emmy Cuvelier
  • Venezuela – Isabella Rodríguez
  • Wales – Gabriella Jukes

Continental Queens of Beauty

Continent Contestant
Africa
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
Americas
  • Brazil – Elís Miele Coelho
Asia
  • India – Suman Rao
Caribbean
  • Trinidad and Tobago – Tya Janè Ramey
Europe
  • France – Ophély Mézino
Oceania
  • Cook Islands – Tajiya Eikura Sahay

Judges

The judges’ panel for Miss World 2019 were:

  • Julia Morley – Chairman of the Miss World Pageant Organization
  • Piers Morgan – Renowned TV presenter, talk show host, a former judge at Britain’s Got Talent and America’s Got Talent
  • Mike Dixon – Musical Director
  • Deborah Lambie – Miss World New Zealand 2015
  • Dame Zandra Rhodes – Renowned London Fashion designer
  • Marsha-Rae Ratcliff, OBE
  • Svestoslav Kolchagov, Creative Director and Designer of KolchagovBarba
  • Emilio Barba, Creative Director and Designer of KolchagovBarba
  • Lady Wilnelia Forsyth – Miss World 1975 from Puerto Rico
  • Ksenia Sukhinova – Miss World 2008 from Russia
  • Carina Tyrrell – Miss England 2014
  • Kamal Ibrahim – Mister World 2010 from Ireland

Challenge Events

Head-to-Head Challenge

Round 1

  •      Advanced to Round 2 of the Head-to-Head Challenge.
  •      Advanced to Round 2 of the Head-to-Head Challenge, but advanced to the Top 40 via judges’ choice or a challenge event other than Head-to-Head Challenge.
  •      Advanced to the Top 40 via a challenge event other than Head-to-Head Challenge.
  •      Advanced to the Top 40 via judges’ choice.
Group Country 1 Country 2 Country 3 Country 4 Country 5 Country 6
1 Albania England Guyana Honduras Korea Peru
2 Cook Islands Guatemala Ireland Italy Myanmar Russia
3 British Virgin Islands Iceland Laos Nicaragua South Sudan Venezuela
4 Armenia Bolivia Bulgaria Kazakhstan Mongolia South Africa
5 Guadeloupe Hong Kong Moldova Singapore Spain Sri Lanka
6 Brazil Curaçao Denmark Ecuador Malta Northern Ireland
7 Equatorial Guinea Hungary Malaysia Trinidad and Tobago United States Wales
8 Chile Croatia France New Zealand Paraguay Scotland
9 Canada Czech Republic Indonesia Portugal Sierra Leone Tunisia
10 Cayman Islands Gibraltar  Mexico Nepal  Poland Tanzania
11 Colombia Costa Rica Japan Luxembourg Netherlands Nigeria
12 Belgium Jamaica Panama Slovenia Turkey U.S. Virgin Islands
13 Australia  El Salvador Georgia Guinea-Bissau Puerto Rico Slovakia
14 Bahamas  Bosnia and Herzegovina Botswana Haiti India Thailand
15 Antigua and Barbuda Barbados China Greece Samoa Sweden
16 Argentina Belarus Finland Kenya Macau Ukraine
17 Aruba Dominican Republic Ghana Philippines Rwanda N/A
18 Cambodia  Mauritius Montenegro Uganda Vietnam
19 Angola Bangladesh Ethiopia  Kyrgyzstan Senegal

Round 2

  •      Advanced to the Top 40 via the Head-to-Head challenge.
Group Country 1 Country 2
1 Brazil Moldova
2 Nepal Indonesia
3 China Venezuela
4 Nigeria Belarus
5 Mexico Uganda
6 Philippines Turkey
7 Mongolia Guyana
8 Bangladesh India
9 Ireland Trinidad and Tobago
10 Paraguay Georgia

Top Model

Miss Nigeria Nyekachi Douglas won Top Model Competition and become the fourth quarter-finalist of Miss World 2019.

Final result Contestant
Winner
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
1st Runner-Up
  • Vietnam – Lương Thùy Linh
2nd Runner-Up
  • India – Suman Rao
3rd Runner-Up
  • France – Ophély Mézino
4th Runner-Up
  • Uganda – Oliver Nakakande
Top 10
  • Brazil – Elís Miele Coelho
  • Czech Republic – Denisa Spergerová
  • Hong Kong – Lila Lam
  • Kazakhstan – Madina Batyk
  • Trinidad and Tobago – Tya Janè Ramey
Top 40
  • Antigua and Barbuda – Taqiyyah Francis
  • Argentina – Judit Grnja
  • Australia – Sarah Marschke
  • Barbados – Che Amor Greenidge
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina – Ivana Ladan
  • China – Li Peishan
  • Croatia – Katarina Mamić
  • Denmark – Natasja Kunde
  • Dominican Republic – Alba Marie Blair
  • Finland – Dana Mononen
  • Haiti – Alysha Morency
  • Hungary – Krisztina Nagypál
  • Indonesia – Princess Megonondo
  • Italy – Adele Sammartino
  • Jamaica – Toni-Ann Singh
  • Kenya – Maria Wavinya
  • Macau – Yu Yanan
  • Mexico – Ashley Alvídrez
  • Moldova – Elizaveta Kuznitova
  • Montenegro – Mirjana Muratović
  • Philippines – Michelle Dee
  • Poland – Milena Sadowska
  • Puerto Rico – Daniella Rodríguez
  • Russia – Alina Sanko
  • Slovakia – Frederika Kurtulíková
  • South Sudan – Mariah Joseph Maget
  • Turkey – Simay Rasimoğlu
  • Ukraine – Marharyta Pasha
  • Venezuela – Isabella Rodríguez
  • Wales – Gabriella Jukes

Sports

Miss British Virgin Islands Rikkiya Brathwaite won the Sports Competition and became the first quarter-finalist of Miss World 2019.

Final result Contestant
Winner
  • British Virgin Islands – Rikkiya Brathwaite
1st Runner-Up
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
2nd Runner-Up
  • Trinidad and Tobago – Tya Janè Ramey
Team Challenge Winner
  • Green Team
Team (Top 32) Contestant
Red Team
  • Angola – Brezana Da Costa
  • Cook Islands – Tajiya Eikura Sahay
  • Equatorial Guinea – Janet Ortiz Oyono
  • Guadeloupe – Anaïs Lacalmontie
  • Haiti – Alysha Morency
  • Luxembourg – Melanie Heynsbroek
  • Moldova – Elizaveta Kuznitova
  • Panama – Agustina Ruiz Arrechea
Yellow Team
  • Aruba – Ghislaine Mejia
  • Belarus – Anastasia Laurynchuk
  • Costa Rica – Jessica Jiménez
  • Georgia – Nini Gogichaishvili
  • Kenya – Maria Wavinya
  • Kyrgyzstan – Ekaterina Zabolotnova
  • Ukraine – Marharyta Pasha
  • United States – Emmy Cuvelier
Green Team
  • British Virgin Islands – Rikkiya Brathwaite
  • Canada – Naomi Colford
  • England – Bhasha Mukherjee
  • France – Ophély Mézino
  • Japan – Marika Sera
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
  • Sierra Leone – Enid Jones-Boston
  • Trinidad and Tobago – Tya Janè Ramey
Blue Team
  • Honduras – Ana Grisel Romero
  • New Zealand – Lucy Brock
  • Nicaragua – María Teresa Cortéz
  • Northern Ireland – Lauren Eve Leckey
  • Portugal – Inês Brusselmans
  • Scotland – Keryn Matthew
  • Spain – María del Mar Aguilera
  • Uganda – Oliver Nakakande

Talent

Miss Jamaica, Toni-Ann Singh, was the winner of the Talent Competition and became the second quarter-finalist of Miss World 2019

Final result Contestant
Winner
  • Jamaica – Toni-Ann Singh
1st Runner-Up
  • British Virgin Islands – Rikkiya Brathwaite
2nd Runner-Up
  • Canada – Naomi Colford
Top 5
  • Armenia – Liana Voskerchyan
  • Malta – Nicole Vella
Top 27
  • Australia – Sarah Marschke
  • Barbados – Che Amor Greenidge
  • Bolivia – Iciar Diaz Camacho
  • China – Li Peishan
  • Cook Islands – Tajiya Eikura Sahay
  • Denmark – Natasja Kunde
  • Gibraltar – Celine Bolaños
  • Iceland – Kolfinna Mist Austfjörð
  • India – Suman Rao
  • Japan – Marika Sera
  • Luxembourg – Melanie Heynsbroek
  • Malaysia – Alexis SueAnn Seow
  • Mongolia – Tsevelmaa Mandakh
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
  • Panama – Agustina Ruiz Arrechea
  • Paraguay – Araceli Bobadilla
  • Slovakia – Frederika Kurtulíková
  • Tanzania – Sylvia Sebastian
  • Ukraine – Marharyta Pasha
  • United States – Emmy Cuvelier
  • US Virgin Islands – A’yana Keshelle Phillips
  • Wales – Gabriella Jukes

Multimedia

Miss Nepal, Anushka Shrestha, was the winner of the Multimedia Competition and became the third quarter-finalist of Miss World 2019.

Final result Contestant
Winner
  • Nepal – Anushka Shrestha
1st Runner-up
  • Mexico – Ashley Alvídrez
2nd Runner-up
  • Mongolia – Tsevelmaa Mandakh

Beauty With A Purpose

Just because, each of the 10 finalists were set in the Top 40 of Miss World 2019 because of their amazing undertakings and activities. Miss Nepal, Anushka Shrestha, got the honor and will get financing from the Miss World Organization for the foundation of her venture.

Final result Contestant
Winner
  • Nepal – Anushka Shrestha
Top 10
  • France – Ophély Mézino
  • India – Suman Rao
  • Indonesia – Princess Megonondo
  • Malaysia – Alexis SueAnn Seow
  • Mongolia – Tsevelmaa Mandakh
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
  • Tunisia – Sabrine Mansour
  • Venezuela – Isabella Rodríguez
  • Vietnam – Lương Thùy Linh

Contestants

111 delegates have been confirmed.

Country/Territory Contestant Age Hometown
Albania Atalanta Kercyku 20 Tirana
Angola Brezana Da Costa 24 Luanda
Antigua and Barbuda Taqiyyah Francis 25 St. John’s
Argentina Judit Grnja 18 Villa Ángela
Armenia Liana Voskerchyan 20 Yerevan
Aruba Ghislaine Mejia 20 Oranjestad
Australia Sarah Marschke 20 Sydney
Bahamas Nyah Bandelier 18 Eleuthera
Bangladesh Rafah Nanjeba Torsa 21 Chittagong
Barbados Che Amor Greenidge 25 Bridgetown
Belarus Anastasia Laurynchuk 18 Minsk
Belgium Elena Castro Suarez 19 Antwerp
Bolivia Iciar Díaz Camacho 20 Santa Cruz
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ivana Ladan 20 Jajce
Botswana Oweditse Phirinyane Gofaone 25 Gaborone
Brazil Elís Miele Coelho 20 Serra
British Virgin Islands Rikkiya Brathwaite 22 Tortola
Bulgaria Margo Cooper 26 Sofia
Cambodia Vy Sreyvin 20 Phnom Penh
Canada Naomi Colford 19 Sydney
Cayman Islands Jaci Patrick 24 West Bay
Chile Ignacia Albornoz Olmedo 17 Santiago
China Li Peishan 20 Beijing
Colombia Sara Arteaga Franco 25 Medellín
Cook Islands Tajiya Eikura Sahay 26 Avarua
Costa Rica Jessica Jiménez 25 San José
Croatia Katarina Mamić 22 Lika-Senj
Curaçao Sharon Meyer 22 Willemstad
Czech Republic Denisa Spergerová 18 České Budějovice
Denmark Natasja Kunde 18 Copenhagen
Dominican Republic Alba Marie Blair 21 Jarabacoa
Ecuador María Auxiliadora Idrovo 18 Guayaquil
El Salvador Fatima Mangandi 27 Santa Tecla
England Bhasha Mukherjee 23 Derby
Equatorial Guinea Janet Ortiz Oyono 20 Malabo
Ethiopia Feven Gebreslassie 22 Addis Ababa
Finland Dana Mononen 19 Helsinki
France Ophély Mézino 20 Morne-à-l’Eau
Georgia Nini Gogichaishvili 24 Tbilisi
Ghana Rebecca Kwabi 26 Accra
Gibraltar Celine Bolaños 22 Gibraltar
Greece Rafaela Plastira 20 Trikala
Guadeloupe Anaïs Lacalmontie 22 Basse-Terre
Guatemala Dulce María Ramos García 22 Cuilapa
Guinea-Bissau Laila Samati 21 Bissau
Guyana Joylyn Conway 20 Georgetown
Haiti Alysha Morency 25 Port-au-Prince
Honduras Ana Grisel Romero 20 Olanchito
Hong Kong Lila Lam 26 Hong Kong
Hungary Krisztina Nagypál 22 Budapest
Iceland Kolfinna Mist Austfjörð 23 Reykjavík
India Suman Rao 21 Udaipur
Indonesia Princess Megonondo 19 Jambi
Ireland Chelsea Farrell 19 County Louth
Italy Adele Sammartino 24 Pompei
Jamaica Toni-Ann Singh 23 Saint Thomas
Japan Marika Sera 17 Kanagawa
Kazakhstan Madina Batyk 20 Pavlodar
Kenya Maria Wavinya 19 Nyandarua
Korea Lim Ji-yeon 20 Seoul
Kyrgyzstan Ekaterina Zabolotnova 24 Bishkek
Laos Nelamith Xaypannha 20 Vientiane
Luxembourg Melanie Heynsbroek 19 Luxembourg City
Macau Yu Yanan 20 Macau
Malaysia Alexis SueAnn Seow 24 Selangor
Malta Nicole Vella 20 Valletta
Mauritius Urvashi Gooriah 19 Port Louis
Mexico Ashley Alvídrez 20 Ciudad Juárez
Moldova Elizaveta Kuznitova 19 Tiraspol
Mongolia Tsevelmaa Mandakh 22 Ulaanbaatar
Montenegro Mirjana Muratović 19 Podgorica
Myanmar Khit Lin Latt Yoon 22 Yangon
Nepal Anushka Shrestha 22 Kathmandu
Netherlands Brenda Felicia Muste 22 Arnhem
New Zealand Lucy Brock 24 Auckland
Nicaragua María Teresa Cortéz 18 Carazo
Nigeria Nyekachi Douglas 20 Calabar
Northern Ireland Lauren Eve Leckey 20 Stoneyford
Panama Agustina Ruiz Arrechea 25 Chitré
Paraguay Araceli Bobadilla 20 Asunción
Peru Angella Escudero 23 Sullana
Philippines Michelle Dee 24 Makati
Poland Milena Sadowska 20 Oświęcim
Portugal Inês Brusselmans 24 Oeiras
Puerto Rico Daniella Rodríguez 22 Bayamón
Russia Alina Sanko 20 Azov
Rwanda Meghan Nimwiza 20 Kigali
Samoa Alalamalae Lata 20 Apia
Scotland Keryn Matthew 24 Edinburgh
Senegal Alberta Diatta 19 Ziguinchor
Sierra Leone Enid Jones-Boston 20 Freetown
Singapore Sheen Cher 20 Singapore
Slovakia Frederika Kurtulíková 24 Bratislava
Slovenia Špela Alič 20 Ljubljana
South Africa Sasha-Lee Olivier 26 Alberton
South Sudan Mariah Joseph Maget 22 Juba
Spain María del Mar Aguilera 21 Córdoba
Sri Lanka Dewmi Thathsarani 20 Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte
Sweden Daniella Lundqvist 20 Kalmar
Tanzania Sylvia Sebastian 19 Mwanza
Thailand Narintorn Chadapattarawalrachoat 22 Pathum Thani
Trinidad and Tobago Tya Janè Ramey 21 Port of Spain
Tunisia Sabrine Mansour 23 Mahdia
Turkey Simay Rasimoğlu 22 Istanbul
Uganda Oliver Nakakande 24 Bombo
Ukraine Marharyta Pasha 24 Kharkiv
United States Emmy Cuvelier 23 Pierre
US Virgin Islands A’yana Keshelle Phillips 24 Saint Thomas
Venezuela Isabella Rodríguez 26 Petare
Vietnam Lương Thùy Linh 19 Cao Bằng
Wales Gabriella Jukes 22 Port Talbot

Returns

Last competed in 2006:

Cambodia

Last competed in 2015:

Samoa

Last competed in 2016:

Antigua and Barbuda

Costa Rica

Kyrgyzstan

US Virgin Islands

Last competed in 2017:

Macau

Sweden

Tunisia

Designation

^ BELARUS – Anastasia Laurynchuk was selected to speak to Belarus, after no national expo was held on the grounds that the Miss Belarus exhibition is a half-yearly occasion. It was last time held in 2018. Anastasia was second sprinter up at the Miss Belarus 2018 show.

^ FINLAND – Dana Mononen was named to speak to Finland. Monomen put Top 10 at the Miss Finland 2019.

^ GUYANA – Joylyn Conway was named Miss Guyana 2019 by Natasha Martindale after Miss World Guyana Pageant move to 2020. Conway was first sprinter up at the Miss World Guyana 2018 event.

^ HONG KONG – Lila Lam was named by the Miss Hong Kong Organization to be the national agent to the Miss World event.

Replacements

^ FRANCE –Ophély Mézino was delegated to speak to France, after the first winner Vaimalama Chaves announced that she would not speak to at Miss World 2019 and Miss Universe 2019 but rather she would prefer to go with the challengers of Miss France 2020 during their outing in Tahiti, which would have clashed in her groundwork for the worldwide events. A fascinating truth is that Mézino will go up against her countrywoman Anaïs Lacalmontie who will speak to the establishment of her local island.

Withdrawals

  • Austria – Larissa Robitschko will not contend in Miss World or Miss Universe after the Miss Austria Organization surrendered the neighborhood establishment.
  • Belize, Cameroon, Cyprus, Egypt, Germany, Guam, Latvia, Martinique, Norway and Zambia –No challenge.
  • Lebanon –The Miss Lebanon 2019 expo was delayed a few times at that point eventually dropped, refering to the country’s political distress.
  • Lesotho –Palesa Makara
  • Madagascar –Valerie Mille Binguira
  • Serbia –Sanja Lovčević
  • Zimbabwe –The Miss World Zimbabwe 2019 event was dropped, refering to the nation’s monetary emergency.

Titleholders

For full list and details, see List of Miss World titleholders.

Edition Country Name National Title Location Number of Entrants
2019 Jamaica Toni-Ann Singh Miss Jamaica World London, England 111
2018 Mexico Vanessa Ponce Miss Mexico Sanya, China 118
2017 India Manushi Chhillar Femina Miss India
2016 Puerto Rico Stephanie Del Valle Miss World Puerto Rico Washington, D.C., United States 117
2015 Spain Mireia Lalaguna Miss Spain Sanya, China 114

Miss Universe 2019


Miss Universe 2019, the 68th Miss Universe pageant, was hung on December 8, 2019 at Tyler Perry Studios in Atlanta, Georgia, United States. Catriona Gray of the Philippines crowned her successor Zozibini Tunzi of South Africa at the finish of the occasion. This is South Africa’s third win after their ongoing triumph in 2017. This version likewise observed the delegated of the main individual of color champ since Leila Lopes was delegated in 2011.

Competitors from 90 nations and regions partook in the current year’s opposition. The exhibition was facilitated by Steve Harvey in his fifth sequential year, with Olivia Culpo and Vanessa Lachey as behind the stage reporters, and with a presentation by Ally Brooke. The new Mouawad Power of Unity crown made its debut. Swe Zin Htet of Myanmar became the principal straightforwardly lesbian challenger to vie for the Miss Universe title.

 

Date December 8, 2019
Presenters
  • Steve Harvey
  • Olivia Culpo
  • Vanessa Lachey
Entertainment Ally Brooke
Venue Tyler Perry Studios, Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Broadcaster
  • Fox
  • Telemundo
Entrants 90
Placements 20
Debuts
  • Bangladesh
  • Equatorial Guinea
Withdrawals
  • Ghana
  • Greece
  • Guatemala
  • Hungary
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Lebanon
  • Russia
  • Sri Lanka
  • Switzerland
  • Zambia
Returns
  • Lithuania
  • Romania
  • Sierra Leone
  • Tanzania
Winner Zozibini Tunzi
South Africa
Congeniality Olga Buława
Poland
Best National Costume Gazini Ganados
Philippines

Background

Location

In December 2018, Filipino politician and businessman Chavit Singson, of the LCS Group of Companies which financed Miss Universe 2016, stated that the 2019 edition of the pageant would be held in Seoul, South Korea, which previously hosted Miss Universe 1980. He added that he would assist in preparations for holding the competition in South Korea, although the details were not finalized; the Miss Universe Organization had never confirmed this. Later, in April 2019, it was reported that both the Philippines and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil had become interested in hosting the competition as well. Interest in the Philippines grew following the win of Filipino Catriona Gray in Miss Universe 2018, looking to have her crown her successor in her home country, much like Pia Wurtzbach did at Miss Universe 2016. Meanwhile, Rio de Janeiro will be declared the World Capital of Architecture by UNESCO for 2020, and is reportedly looking to host more international events in the city in anticipation of this title. In August 2019, it emerged that Israel was also interested in hosting the competition. With a plan created by producers Danny Benaim and Assaf Blecher, talks regarding hosting the competition in Israel emerged after Tel Aviv successfully hosted the Eurovision Song Contest 2019. They stated that Israel was also interested in hosting the competition in 2020. Hosting the competition in Israel would cause difficulties regarding the numerous participants from countries that do not recognize Israel; these entrants would require special permission to enter the country.

In May 2019, Richelle Singson-Michael, the daughter of Chavit Singson, stated that the Philippines was one of several countries bidding to host the 2019 competition, and that her family’s business LCS Group was committed to hosting either in the Philippines or in South Korea.[non-primary source needed]

On October 31, 2019, the Miss Universe Organization confirmed that the competition would be held on December 8, 2019 in Atlanta, Georgia, United States at Tyler Perry Studios.

Selection of participants

Agents from 90 nations and domains were chosen to contend in the show; six of these representatives were named to their national titles and another was chosen after another national event was held to supplant the first deposed winner. Angeline Flor Pua, who had been crowned Miss Belgium 2018, was designated to speak to Belgium after Elena Castro Suarez, the champ of Miss Belgium 2019, decided to contend at Miss World 2019. Maëva Coucke, who had been crowned Miss France 2018, was selected to the title by the Miss France organization after Vaimalama Chaves, the victor of Miss France 2019, picked not to contend in a universal pageant. Vartika Singh of India was named to the title by the Miss Diva organization. Singh had recently spoken to India at Miss Grand International 2015. Olga Buława was selected to speak to Poland by the Miss Polski organization after the Miss Polonia organization surrendered the establishment. Buława had been delegated Miss Polski 2018. Fiona Tenuta of Uruguay was named by Osmel Sousa, the national executive of Miss Universe Uruguay, through a throwing procedure, after they couldn’t discover enough supporters to hold a real competition. Hoàng Thùy of Vietnam was designated to the title following an inside choice by Dương Trương Thiên Lý, the nation’s national chief. Thùy had set as the main sprinter up at the Miss Universe Vietnam 2017 pageant. Anyella Grados Meza was initially expected to represent Peru at Miss Universe, be that as it may, Grados was deposed following an embarrassment where recordings of her surfaced demonstrating being seriously flushed and spewing out in the open. Due to that another national event was held to choose the new agent to Miss Universe where Kelin Rivera emerged victorious. The rest of the representatives were chosen in the wake of winning their particular national exhibitions, or accepting an assigned valuable title at a national show.

The 2019 release saw the presentations of Bangladesh and Equatorial Guinea,[26] and the profits of Lithuania, Romania, Sierra Leone and Tanzania; Lithuania has not contended since 2014, Sierra Leone since 2016, and the others since 2017. Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Hungary, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Russia, Sri Lanka, Switzerland and Zambia have pulled back from the opposition. Before the opposition, the Miss Universe Ghana organization was briefly suspended; they will continue tasks in 2020. Greece pulled back after their chose delegate Erika Kolani couldn’t seek undisclosed reasons. Kyrgyzstan pulled back from the opposition after their chose delegate Elmara Buranbaeva, decided not to contend in any global pageant.[citation needed] Lebanon pulled back after the Miss Lebanon 2019 competition was ceaselessly delayed and at last dropped due to the 2019–20 Lebanese protests. Alina Sanko, who was crowned Miss Russia 2019, was initially going to be sent to both Miss Universe and Miss World 2019, yet couldn’t do as such because of covering dates. The Miss Russia organization couldn’t settle trade plans for Miss Universe because of the period of time it took for the Miss Universe Organization to distribute insights concerning its date and scene, which would have made it hard for the Russian contestant to get an American visa. Zambia pulled back from the opposition after Didia Mukwala who was crowned Miss Universe Zambia 2019 and the Miss Universe Zambia association neglected to book Mukwala’s outing to Atlanta due to the Miss Universe Zambia association’s money related situation. While Guatemala, Hungary, Sri Lanka and Switzerland withdrew after their particular associations neglected to hold a national rivalry or select a delegate.[citation needed]

Swe Zin Htet of Myanmar turned into the first openly lesbian woman to contend in Miss Universe after coming out days before finals night. Patricia Yurena Rodríguez of Spain contended in Miss Universe 2013, yet didn’t come out until after the opposition.

Results

Final results Contestant
Miss Universe 2019
  • South Africa – Zozibini Tunzi
1st Runner-Up
  • Puerto Rico – Madison Anderson
2nd Runner-Up
  • Mexico – Sofía Aragón
Top 5
  • Colombia – Gabriela Tafur
  • Thailand – Paweensuda Drouin
Top 10
  • France – Maëva Coucke
  • Iceland – Birta Abiba Þórhallsdóttir
  • Indonesia – Frederika Alexis Cull
  • Peru – Kelin Rivera
  • United States – Cheslie Kryst
Top 20
  • Albania – Cindy Marina
  • Brazil – Júlia Horta
  • Croatia – Mia Rkman
  • Dominican Republic – Clauvid Dály
  • India – Vartika Singh
  • Nigeria – Olutosin Araromi
  • Philippines – Gazini Ganados
  • Portugal – Sylvie Silva
  • Venezuela – Thalía Olvino
  • Vietnam – Hoàng Thùy

Special awards

Special award Contestant
Best National Costume
  • Philippines – Gazini Ganados
Miss Congeniality
  • Poland – Olga Buława

Pageant

Format

As was presented in the 2018 rivalry, twenty semifinalists were browsed the underlying pool of 90 agents through a shut entryway meet and a fundamental rivalry, which highlighted competitors contending in bathing suit and night outfit. Following a two-year nonappearance, Internet casting a ballot returned, with the general population having the option to cast a ballot an applicant into the main twenty through online voting. The mainland position for the third time in this version, Continental democratic returned for the third year straight, with five semifinalists originating from the Americas, five from Europe, five from Africa/Asia-Pacific, and five special cases originating from any of the past gatherings. The twenty semifinalists contended in the initial proclamation round, which was first presented in the 2018 rivalry, including every semifinalist discussing a short prologue to themselves and their foundation. After, ten contestants progressed to contend in the bathing suit and night outfit adjusts. Five finalists were browsed these ten, who at that point contended in the first Q&A round, where every contestant was posed an alternate inquiry about a politicized theme. The last three were browsed this round, who at that point contended in the last word, each responding to a similar inquiry concerning ladies’ strengthening. The three finalists proceeded to give their end explanations, the first run through this round was utilized in the opposition, to the choice board and crowd, before the champ was declared.

Selection committee

  • Gaby Espino – Venezuelan actress
  • Sazan Hendrix – American businesswoman and social media personality
  • Riyo Mori – Miss Universe 2007 from Japan
  • Cara Mund – Miss America 2018 from North Dakota
  • Bozoma Saint John – American businesswoman and marketing executive
  • Crystle Stewart – Miss USA 2008 from Texas
  • Paulina Vega – Miss Universe 2014 from Colombia
  • Olivia Jordan (only as preliminary judge) – Miss USA 2015 from Oklahoma

Contestants

90 contestants competed for the title of Miss Universe 2019:

Country/Territory Delegate Age Hometown Continental Group
Albania Cindy Marina 21 Shkodër Europe
Angola Salett Miguel 20 Cuanza Africa & Asia-Pacific
Argentina Mariana Varela 23 Avellaneda Americas
Armenia Dayana Davtyan 21 Yerevan Europe
Aruba Danna García 21 Oranjestad Americas
Australia Priya Serrao 27 Melbourne Africa & Asia-Pacific
Bahamas Tarea Sturrup 24 Grand Bahama Americas
Bangladesh Shirin Akter Shela 20 Thakurgaon Africa & Asia-Pacific
Barbados Shanel Ifill 20 Bridgetown Americas
Belgium Angeline Flor Pua 24 Antwerp Europe
Belize Destinee Arnold 26 Roaring Creek Americas
Bolivia Fabiana Hurtado 21 Santa Cruz Americas
Brazil Júlia Horta 25 Juiz de Fora Americas
British Virgin Islands Bria Smith 26 Tortola Americas
Bulgaria Lora Asenova 25 Byala Slatina Europe
Cambodia Somnang Alyna 18 Phnom Penh Africa & Asia-Pacific
Canada Alyssa Boston 24 Tecumseh Americas
Cayman Islands Kadejah Bodden 23 Bodden Town Americas
Chile Geraldine González 20 Conchali Americas
China Rosie Zhu Xin 26 Hebei Africa & Asia-Pacific
Colombia Gabriela Tafur 24 Cali Americas
Costa Rica Paola Chacón 28 San José Americas
Croatia Mia Rkman 22 Korčula Europe
Curaçao Kyrsha Attaf 22 Willemstad Americas
Czech Republic Barbora Hodačová 24 Teplice Europe
Denmark Katja Stokholm 23 Odense Europe
Dominican Republic Clauvid Dály 18 Punta Cana Americas
Ecuador Cristina Hidalgo 22 Guayaquil Americas
Egypt Diana Hamed 20 Cairo Africa & Asia-Pacific
El Salvador Zuleika Soler 25 La Unión Americas
Equatorial Guinea Serafina Eyene 20 Niefang Africa & Asia-Pacific
Finland Anni Harjunpää 23 Sastamala Europe
France Maëva Coucke 25 Fougères Europe
Georgia Tako Adamia 25 Tbilisi Europe
Germany Miriam Rautert 23 Berlin Europe
Great Britain Emma Jenkins 27 Llanelli Europe
Guam Sissie Luo 18 Tamuning Africa & Asia-Pacific
Haiti Gabriela Vallejo 26 Pétion-Ville Americas
Honduras Rosemary Arauz 26 San Pedro Sula Americas
Iceland Birta Abiba Þórhallsdóttir 20 Mosfellsbær Europe
India Vartika Singh 26 Lucknow Africa & Asia-Pacific
Indonesia Frederika Alexis Cull 20 Jakarta Africa & Asia-Pacific
Ireland Fionnghuala O’Reilly 26 Dublin Europe
Israel Sella Sharlin 23 Beit Africa & Asia-Pacific
Italy Sofia Trimarco 20 Buccino Europe
Jamaica Iana Tickle Garcia 19 Montego Bay Americas
Japan Ako Kamo 22 Kobe Africa & Asia-Pacific
Kazakhstan Alfïya Ersayın 18 Atyrau Europe
Kenya Stacy Michuki 18 Nairobi Africa & Asia-Pacific
Korea Lee Yeon-joo 25 Incheon Africa & Asia-Pacific
Kosovo Fatbardha Hoxha 21 Rečane Europe
Laos Vichitta Phonevilay 23 Vientiane Africa & Asia-Pacific
Lithuania Paulita Baltrušaitytė 21 Vilnius Europe
Malaysia Shweta Sekhon 22 Kuala Lumpur Africa & Asia-Pacific
Malta Teresa Ruglio 23 Sliema Europe
Mauritius Ornella LaFleche 21 Beau Bassin-Rose Hill Africa & Asia-Pacific
Mexico Sofía Aragón 25 Guadalajara Americas
Mongolia Gunzaya Bat-Erdene 25 Ulaanbaatar Africa & Asia-Pacific
Myanmar Swe Zin Htet 20 Hpa-an Africa & Asia-Pacific
Namibia Nadja Breytenbach 24 Windhoek Africa & Asia-Pacific
Nepal Pradeepta Adhikari 23 Kathmandu Africa & Asia-Pacific
Netherlands Sharon Pieksma 24 Rotterdam Europe
New Zealand Diamond Langi 27 Auckland Africa & Asia-Pacific
Nicaragua Inés López 19 Managua Americas
Nigeria Olutosin Araromi 26 Jalingo Africa & Asia-Pacific
Norway Helene Abildsnes 21 Kristiansand Europe
Panama Mehr Eliezer 22 Panama City Americas
Paraguay Ketlin Lottermann 26 Santa Rita Americas
Peru Kelin Rivera 26 Arequipa Americas
Philippines Gazini Ganados 23 Talisay Africa & Asia-Pacific
Poland Olga Buława 28 Świnoujście Europe
Portugal Sylvie Silva 20 Guimarães Europe
Puerto Rico Madison Anderson 24 Toa Baja Americas
Romania Dorina Chihaia 26 Iași Europe
Saint Lucia Bebiana Mangal 23 Castries Americas
Sierra Leone Marie Esther Bangura 22 Port Loko Africa & Asia-Pacific
Singapore Mohana Prabha 24 Singapore Africa & Asia-Pacific
Slovak Republic Laura Longauerová 24 Detva Europe
South Africa Zozibini Tunzi 26 Tsolo Africa & Asia-Pacific
Spain Natalie Ortega 20 Barcelona Europe
Sweden Lina Ljungberg 22 Östergötland Europe
Tanzania Shubila Stanton 23 Morogoro Africa & Asia-Pacific
 Thailand Paweensuda Drouin 26 Bangkok Africa & Asia-Pacific
Turkey Bilgi Aydoğmuş 23 Istanbul Europe
Ukraine Anastasia Subbota 26 Zaporizhia Europe
USA Cheslie Kryst 28 Charlotte Americas
US Virgin Islands Andrea Piecuch 28 Charlotte Amalie Americas
Uruguay Fiona Tenuta 21 Punta del Este Americas
Venezuela Thalía Olvino 20 Valencia Americas
Vietnam Hoàng Thùy 27 Thanh Hóa Africa & Asia-Pacific

References