Skip to main content

Miss World 2019

Miss World 2019, the 69th edition of the Miss World pageant, was held on 14 December 2019 at the ExCeL London in London, United Kingdom.[2] Vanessa Ponce of Mexico crowned her successor Toni-Ann Singh of Jamaica at the end of the event. This is Jamaica’s fourth Miss World title, and its first since 1993.

Date 14 December 2019
Presenters
  • Megan Young
  • Peter Andre
  • Fernando Allende
  • Stephanie Del Valle
Entertainment
  • Peter Andre
  • Lulu
  • Misunderstood
  • Kerry Ellis
Venue ExCeL London, London, United Kingdom
Broadcaster
  • E!
  • London Live
  • Univision
Entrants 111
Placements 40
Withdrawals
  • Austria
  • Belize
  • Cameroon
  • Cyprus
  • Egypt
  • Germany
  • Guam
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Madagascar
  • Martinique
  • Norway
  • Serbia
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe
Returns
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Cambodia
  • Costa Rica
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Macau
  • Samoa
  • Sweden
  • Tunisia
  • US Virgin Islands
Winner Toni-Ann Singh
 Jamaica

Miss World

Motto Beauty with a Purpose
Formation 29 July 1951; 68 years ago
Type Beauty pageant
Headquarters London
Location
  • United Kingdom
Official language
English
President
Julia Morley
Key people
Eric Morley

Background

The official announcement was made on 19 February 2019, in Bangkok, by Miss World President Julia Morley, CEO Tanawat Wansom of TW Pageants and guest Ashwani Kumar Rai. They announced a mid-December date for the contest. However, on 2 July 2019, Morley and Vanessa Ponce, the reigning Miss World, appeared on ITV’s Good Morning Britain with Piers Morgan. Morley officially announced that the pageant will be held on Saturday, 14 December 2019, at ExCeL London and that Miss World 2020 will be held in Thailand in order to celebrate Miss World’s 70th anniversary. The 2019 opening ceremony was held in London on 20 November. Contestants then competed in a series of fast track events around London.

Result

Final result Contestant
Miss World 2019
  • Jamaica – Toni-Ann Singh
1st Runner-Up
  • France – Ophély Mézino
2nd Runner-Up
  • India – Suman Rao
Top 5
  • Brazil – Elis Miele
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
Top 12
  • Cook Islands – Tajiya Eikura Sahay
  • Kenya – Maria Wavinya
  • Mexico – Ashley Alvídrez
  • Nepal – Anushka Shrestha
  • Philippines – Michelle Dee
  • Russia – Alina Sanko
  • Vietnam – Lương Thùy Linh
Top 40
  • Antigua and Barbuda – Taqiyyah Francis
  • Australia – Sarah Marschke
  • British Virgin Islands – Rikkiya Brathwaite
  • China – Li Peishan
  • Denmark – Natasja Kunde
  • England – Bhasha Mukherjee
  • Guyana – Joylyn Conway
  • Hong Kong – Lila Lam
  • Indonesia – Princess Megonondo
  • Malaysia – Alexis SueAnn Seow
  • Moldova – Elizaveta Kuznitova
  • Mongolia – Tsevelmaa Mandakh
  • New Zealand – Lucy Brock
  • Paraguay – Araceli Bobadilla
  • Poland – Milena Sadowska
  • Portugal – Inês Brusselmans
  • Puerto Rico – Daniella Rodríguez
  • Scotland – Keryn Matthew
  • South Africa – Sasha-Lee Olivier
  • Spain – María del Mar Aguilera
  • Thailand – Narintorn Chadapattarawalrachoat
  • Trinidad and Tobago – Tya Janè Ramey
  • Tunisia – Sabrine Mansour
  • Uganda – Oliver nakakande
  • Ukraine – Marharyta Pasha
  • United States – Emmy Cuvelier
  • Venezuela – Isabella Rodríguez
  • Wales – Gabriella Jukes

Continental Queens of Beauty

Continent Contestant
Africa
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
Americas
  • Brazil – Elís Miele Coelho
Asia
  • India – Suman Rao
Caribbean
  • Trinidad and Tobago – Tya Janè Ramey
Europe
  • France – Ophély Mézino
Oceania
  • Cook Islands – Tajiya Eikura Sahay

Judges

The judges’ panel for Miss World 2019 were:

  • Julia Morley – Chairman of the Miss World Pageant Organization
  • Piers Morgan – Renowned TV presenter, talk show host, a former judge at Britain’s Got Talent and America’s Got Talent
  • Mike Dixon – Musical Director
  • Deborah Lambie – Miss World New Zealand 2015
  • Dame Zandra Rhodes – Renowned London Fashion designer
  • Marsha-Rae Ratcliff, OBE
  • Svestoslav Kolchagov, Creative Director and Designer of KolchagovBarba
  • Emilio Barba, Creative Director and Designer of KolchagovBarba
  • Lady Wilnelia Forsyth – Miss World 1975 from Puerto Rico
  • Ksenia Sukhinova – Miss World 2008 from Russia
  • Carina Tyrrell – Miss England 2014
  • Kamal Ibrahim – Mister World 2010 from Ireland

Challenge Events

Head-to-Head Challenge

Round 1

  •      Advanced to Round 2 of the Head-to-Head Challenge.
  •      Advanced to Round 2 of the Head-to-Head Challenge, but advanced to the Top 40 via judges’ choice or a challenge event other than Head-to-Head Challenge.
  •      Advanced to the Top 40 via a challenge event other than Head-to-Head Challenge.
  •      Advanced to the Top 40 via judges’ choice.
Group Country 1 Country 2 Country 3 Country 4 Country 5 Country 6
1 Albania England Guyana Honduras Korea Peru
2 Cook Islands Guatemala Ireland Italy Myanmar Russia
3 British Virgin Islands Iceland Laos Nicaragua South Sudan Venezuela
4 Armenia Bolivia Bulgaria Kazakhstan Mongolia South Africa
5 Guadeloupe Hong Kong Moldova Singapore Spain Sri Lanka
6 Brazil Curaçao Denmark Ecuador Malta Northern Ireland
7 Equatorial Guinea Hungary Malaysia Trinidad and Tobago United States Wales
8 Chile Croatia France New Zealand Paraguay Scotland
9 Canada Czech Republic Indonesia Portugal Sierra Leone Tunisia
10 Cayman Islands Gibraltar  Mexico Nepal  Poland Tanzania
11 Colombia Costa Rica Japan Luxembourg Netherlands Nigeria
12 Belgium Jamaica Panama Slovenia Turkey U.S. Virgin Islands
13 Australia  El Salvador Georgia Guinea-Bissau Puerto Rico Slovakia
14 Bahamas  Bosnia and Herzegovina Botswana Haiti India Thailand
15 Antigua and Barbuda Barbados China Greece Samoa Sweden
16 Argentina Belarus Finland Kenya Macau Ukraine
17 Aruba Dominican Republic Ghana Philippines Rwanda N/A
18 Cambodia  Mauritius Montenegro Uganda Vietnam
19 Angola Bangladesh Ethiopia  Kyrgyzstan Senegal

Round 2

  •      Advanced to the Top 40 via the Head-to-Head challenge.
Group Country 1 Country 2
1 Brazil Moldova
2 Nepal Indonesia
3 China Venezuela
4 Nigeria Belarus
5 Mexico Uganda
6 Philippines Turkey
7 Mongolia Guyana
8 Bangladesh India
9 Ireland Trinidad and Tobago
10 Paraguay Georgia

Top Model

Miss Nigeria Nyekachi Douglas won Top Model Competition and become the fourth quarter-finalist of Miss World 2019.

Final result Contestant
Winner
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
1st Runner-Up
  • Vietnam – Lương Thùy Linh
2nd Runner-Up
  • India – Suman Rao
3rd Runner-Up
  • France – Ophély Mézino
4th Runner-Up
  • Uganda – Oliver Nakakande
Top 10
  • Brazil – Elís Miele Coelho
  • Czech Republic – Denisa Spergerová
  • Hong Kong – Lila Lam
  • Kazakhstan – Madina Batyk
  • Trinidad and Tobago – Tya Janè Ramey
Top 40
  • Antigua and Barbuda – Taqiyyah Francis
  • Argentina – Judit Grnja
  • Australia – Sarah Marschke
  • Barbados – Che Amor Greenidge
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina – Ivana Ladan
  • China – Li Peishan
  • Croatia – Katarina Mamić
  • Denmark – Natasja Kunde
  • Dominican Republic – Alba Marie Blair
  • Finland – Dana Mononen
  • Haiti – Alysha Morency
  • Hungary – Krisztina Nagypál
  • Indonesia – Princess Megonondo
  • Italy – Adele Sammartino
  • Jamaica – Toni-Ann Singh
  • Kenya – Maria Wavinya
  • Macau – Yu Yanan
  • Mexico – Ashley Alvídrez
  • Moldova – Elizaveta Kuznitova
  • Montenegro – Mirjana Muratović
  • Philippines – Michelle Dee
  • Poland – Milena Sadowska
  • Puerto Rico – Daniella Rodríguez
  • Russia – Alina Sanko
  • Slovakia – Frederika Kurtulíková
  • South Sudan – Mariah Joseph Maget
  • Turkey – Simay Rasimoğlu
  • Ukraine – Marharyta Pasha
  • Venezuela – Isabella Rodríguez
  • Wales – Gabriella Jukes

Sports

Miss British Virgin Islands Rikkiya Brathwaite won the Sports Competition and became the first quarter-finalist of Miss World 2019.

Final result Contestant
Winner
  • British Virgin Islands – Rikkiya Brathwaite
1st Runner-Up
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
2nd Runner-Up
  • Trinidad and Tobago – Tya Janè Ramey
Team Challenge Winner
  • Green Team
Team (Top 32) Contestant
Red Team
  • Angola – Brezana Da Costa
  • Cook Islands – Tajiya Eikura Sahay
  • Equatorial Guinea – Janet Ortiz Oyono
  • Guadeloupe – Anaïs Lacalmontie
  • Haiti – Alysha Morency
  • Luxembourg – Melanie Heynsbroek
  • Moldova – Elizaveta Kuznitova
  • Panama – Agustina Ruiz Arrechea
Yellow Team
  • Aruba – Ghislaine Mejia
  • Belarus – Anastasia Laurynchuk
  • Costa Rica – Jessica Jiménez
  • Georgia – Nini Gogichaishvili
  • Kenya – Maria Wavinya
  • Kyrgyzstan – Ekaterina Zabolotnova
  • Ukraine – Marharyta Pasha
  • United States – Emmy Cuvelier
Green Team
  • British Virgin Islands – Rikkiya Brathwaite
  • Canada – Naomi Colford
  • England – Bhasha Mukherjee
  • France – Ophély Mézino
  • Japan – Marika Sera
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
  • Sierra Leone – Enid Jones-Boston
  • Trinidad and Tobago – Tya Janè Ramey
Blue Team
  • Honduras – Ana Grisel Romero
  • New Zealand – Lucy Brock
  • Nicaragua – María Teresa Cortéz
  • Northern Ireland – Lauren Eve Leckey
  • Portugal – Inês Brusselmans
  • Scotland – Keryn Matthew
  • Spain – María del Mar Aguilera
  • Uganda – Oliver Nakakande

Talent

Miss Jamaica, Toni-Ann Singh, was the winner of the Talent Competition and became the second quarter-finalist of Miss World 2019

Final result Contestant
Winner
  • Jamaica – Toni-Ann Singh
1st Runner-Up
  • British Virgin Islands – Rikkiya Brathwaite
2nd Runner-Up
  • Canada – Naomi Colford
Top 5
  • Armenia – Liana Voskerchyan
  • Malta – Nicole Vella
Top 27
  • Australia – Sarah Marschke
  • Barbados – Che Amor Greenidge
  • Bolivia – Iciar Diaz Camacho
  • China – Li Peishan
  • Cook Islands – Tajiya Eikura Sahay
  • Denmark – Natasja Kunde
  • Gibraltar – Celine Bolaños
  • Iceland – Kolfinna Mist Austfjörð
  • India – Suman Rao
  • Japan – Marika Sera
  • Luxembourg – Melanie Heynsbroek
  • Malaysia – Alexis SueAnn Seow
  • Mongolia – Tsevelmaa Mandakh
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
  • Panama – Agustina Ruiz Arrechea
  • Paraguay – Araceli Bobadilla
  • Slovakia – Frederika Kurtulíková
  • Tanzania – Sylvia Sebastian
  • Ukraine – Marharyta Pasha
  • United States – Emmy Cuvelier
  • US Virgin Islands – A’yana Keshelle Phillips
  • Wales – Gabriella Jukes

Multimedia

Miss Nepal, Anushka Shrestha, was the winner of the Multimedia Competition and became the third quarter-finalist of Miss World 2019.

Final result Contestant
Winner
  • Nepal – Anushka Shrestha
1st Runner-up
  • Mexico – Ashley Alvídrez
2nd Runner-up
  • Mongolia – Tsevelmaa Mandakh

Beauty With A Purpose

Just because, each of the 10 finalists were set in the Top 40 of Miss World 2019 because of their amazing undertakings and activities. Miss Nepal, Anushka Shrestha, got the honor and will get financing from the Miss World Organization for the foundation of her venture.

Final result Contestant
Winner
  • Nepal – Anushka Shrestha
Top 10
  • France – Ophély Mézino
  • India – Suman Rao
  • Indonesia – Princess Megonondo
  • Malaysia – Alexis SueAnn Seow
  • Mongolia – Tsevelmaa Mandakh
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
  • Tunisia – Sabrine Mansour
  • Venezuela – Isabella Rodríguez
  • Vietnam – Lương Thùy Linh

Contestants

111 delegates have been confirmed.

Country/Territory Contestant Age Hometown
Albania Atalanta Kercyku 20 Tirana
Angola Brezana Da Costa 24 Luanda
Antigua and Barbuda Taqiyyah Francis 25 St. John’s
Argentina Judit Grnja 18 Villa Ángela
Armenia Liana Voskerchyan 20 Yerevan
Aruba Ghislaine Mejia 20 Oranjestad
Australia Sarah Marschke 20 Sydney
Bahamas Nyah Bandelier 18 Eleuthera
Bangladesh Rafah Nanjeba Torsa 21 Chittagong
Barbados Che Amor Greenidge 25 Bridgetown
Belarus Anastasia Laurynchuk 18 Minsk
Belgium Elena Castro Suarez 19 Antwerp
Bolivia Iciar Díaz Camacho 20 Santa Cruz
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ivana Ladan 20 Jajce
Botswana Oweditse Phirinyane Gofaone 25 Gaborone
Brazil Elís Miele Coelho 20 Serra
British Virgin Islands Rikkiya Brathwaite 22 Tortola
Bulgaria Margo Cooper 26 Sofia
Cambodia Vy Sreyvin 20 Phnom Penh
Canada Naomi Colford 19 Sydney
Cayman Islands Jaci Patrick 24 West Bay
Chile Ignacia Albornoz Olmedo 17 Santiago
China Li Peishan 20 Beijing
Colombia Sara Arteaga Franco 25 Medellín
Cook Islands Tajiya Eikura Sahay 26 Avarua
Costa Rica Jessica Jiménez 25 San José
Croatia Katarina Mamić 22 Lika-Senj
Curaçao Sharon Meyer 22 Willemstad
Czech Republic Denisa Spergerová 18 České Budějovice
Denmark Natasja Kunde 18 Copenhagen
Dominican Republic Alba Marie Blair 21 Jarabacoa
Ecuador María Auxiliadora Idrovo 18 Guayaquil
El Salvador Fatima Mangandi 27 Santa Tecla
England Bhasha Mukherjee 23 Derby
Equatorial Guinea Janet Ortiz Oyono 20 Malabo
Ethiopia Feven Gebreslassie 22 Addis Ababa
Finland Dana Mononen 19 Helsinki
France Ophély Mézino 20 Morne-à-l’Eau
Georgia Nini Gogichaishvili 24 Tbilisi
Ghana Rebecca Kwabi 26 Accra
Gibraltar Celine Bolaños 22 Gibraltar
Greece Rafaela Plastira 20 Trikala
Guadeloupe Anaïs Lacalmontie 22 Basse-Terre
Guatemala Dulce María Ramos García 22 Cuilapa
Guinea-Bissau Laila Samati 21 Bissau
Guyana Joylyn Conway 20 Georgetown
Haiti Alysha Morency 25 Port-au-Prince
Honduras Ana Grisel Romero 20 Olanchito
Hong Kong Lila Lam 26 Hong Kong
Hungary Krisztina Nagypál 22 Budapest
Iceland Kolfinna Mist Austfjörð 23 Reykjavík
India Suman Rao 21 Udaipur
Indonesia Princess Megonondo 19 Jambi
Ireland Chelsea Farrell 19 County Louth
Italy Adele Sammartino 24 Pompei
Jamaica Toni-Ann Singh 23 Saint Thomas
Japan Marika Sera 17 Kanagawa
Kazakhstan Madina Batyk 20 Pavlodar
Kenya Maria Wavinya 19 Nyandarua
Korea Lim Ji-yeon 20 Seoul
Kyrgyzstan Ekaterina Zabolotnova 24 Bishkek
Laos Nelamith Xaypannha 20 Vientiane
Luxembourg Melanie Heynsbroek 19 Luxembourg City
Macau Yu Yanan 20 Macau
Malaysia Alexis SueAnn Seow 24 Selangor
Malta Nicole Vella 20 Valletta
Mauritius Urvashi Gooriah 19 Port Louis
Mexico Ashley Alvídrez 20 Ciudad Juárez
Moldova Elizaveta Kuznitova 19 Tiraspol
Mongolia Tsevelmaa Mandakh 22 Ulaanbaatar
Montenegro Mirjana Muratović 19 Podgorica
Myanmar Khit Lin Latt Yoon 22 Yangon
Nepal Anushka Shrestha 22 Kathmandu
Netherlands Brenda Felicia Muste 22 Arnhem
New Zealand Lucy Brock 24 Auckland
Nicaragua María Teresa Cortéz 18 Carazo
Nigeria Nyekachi Douglas 20 Calabar
Northern Ireland Lauren Eve Leckey 20 Stoneyford
Panama Agustina Ruiz Arrechea 25 Chitré
Paraguay Araceli Bobadilla 20 Asunción
Peru Angella Escudero 23 Sullana
Philippines Michelle Dee 24 Makati
Poland Milena Sadowska 20 Oświęcim
Portugal Inês Brusselmans 24 Oeiras
Puerto Rico Daniella Rodríguez 22 Bayamón
Russia Alina Sanko 20 Azov
Rwanda Meghan Nimwiza 20 Kigali
Samoa Alalamalae Lata 20 Apia
Scotland Keryn Matthew 24 Edinburgh
Senegal Alberta Diatta 19 Ziguinchor
Sierra Leone Enid Jones-Boston 20 Freetown
Singapore Sheen Cher 20 Singapore
Slovakia Frederika Kurtulíková 24 Bratislava
Slovenia Špela Alič 20 Ljubljana
South Africa Sasha-Lee Olivier 26 Alberton
South Sudan Mariah Joseph Maget 22 Juba
Spain María del Mar Aguilera 21 Córdoba
Sri Lanka Dewmi Thathsarani 20 Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte
Sweden Daniella Lundqvist 20 Kalmar
Tanzania Sylvia Sebastian 19 Mwanza
Thailand Narintorn Chadapattarawalrachoat 22 Pathum Thani
Trinidad and Tobago Tya Janè Ramey 21 Port of Spain
Tunisia Sabrine Mansour 23 Mahdia
Turkey Simay Rasimoğlu 22 Istanbul
Uganda Oliver Nakakande 24 Bombo
Ukraine Marharyta Pasha 24 Kharkiv
United States Emmy Cuvelier 23 Pierre
US Virgin Islands A’yana Keshelle Phillips 24 Saint Thomas
Venezuela Isabella Rodríguez 26 Petare
Vietnam Lương Thùy Linh 19 Cao Bằng
Wales Gabriella Jukes 22 Port Talbot

Returns

Last competed in 2006:

Cambodia

Last competed in 2015:

Samoa

Last competed in 2016:

Antigua and Barbuda

Costa Rica

Kyrgyzstan

US Virgin Islands

Last competed in 2017:

Macau

Sweden

Tunisia

Designation

^ BELARUS – Anastasia Laurynchuk was selected to speak to Belarus, after no national expo was held on the grounds that the Miss Belarus exhibition is a half-yearly occasion. It was last time held in 2018. Anastasia was second sprinter up at the Miss Belarus 2018 show.

^ FINLAND – Dana Mononen was named to speak to Finland. Monomen put Top 10 at the Miss Finland 2019.

^ GUYANA – Joylyn Conway was named Miss Guyana 2019 by Natasha Martindale after Miss World Guyana Pageant move to 2020. Conway was first sprinter up at the Miss World Guyana 2018 event.

^ HONG KONG – Lila Lam was named by the Miss Hong Kong Organization to be the national agent to the Miss World event.

Replacements

^ FRANCE –Ophély Mézino was delegated to speak to France, after the first winner Vaimalama Chaves announced that she would not speak to at Miss World 2019 and Miss Universe 2019 but rather she would prefer to go with the challengers of Miss France 2020 during their outing in Tahiti, which would have clashed in her groundwork for the worldwide events. A fascinating truth is that Mézino will go up against her countrywoman Anaïs Lacalmontie who will speak to the establishment of her local island.

Withdrawals

  • Austria – Larissa Robitschko will not contend in Miss World or Miss Universe after the Miss Austria Organization surrendered the neighborhood establishment.
  • Belize, Cameroon, Cyprus, Egypt, Germany, Guam, Latvia, Martinique, Norway and Zambia –No challenge.
  • Lebanon –The Miss Lebanon 2019 expo was delayed a few times at that point eventually dropped, refering to the country’s political distress.
  • Lesotho –Palesa Makara
  • Madagascar –Valerie Mille Binguira
  • Serbia –Sanja Lovčević
  • Zimbabwe –The Miss World Zimbabwe 2019 event was dropped, refering to the nation’s monetary emergency.

Titleholders

For full list and details, see List of Miss World titleholders.

Edition Country Name National Title Location Number of Entrants
2019 Jamaica Toni-Ann Singh Miss Jamaica World London, England 111
2018 Mexico Vanessa Ponce Miss Mexico Sanya, China 118
2017 India Manushi Chhillar Femina Miss India
2016 Puerto Rico Stephanie Del Valle Miss World Puerto Rico Washington, D.C., United States 117
2015 Spain Mireia Lalaguna Miss Spain Sanya, China 114

Miss Universe 2019


Miss Universe 2019, the 68th Miss Universe pageant, was hung on December 8, 2019 at Tyler Perry Studios in Atlanta, Georgia, United States. Catriona Gray of the Philippines crowned her successor Zozibini Tunzi of South Africa at the finish of the occasion. This is South Africa’s third win after their ongoing triumph in 2017. This version likewise observed the delegated of the main individual of color champ since Leila Lopes was delegated in 2011.

Competitors from 90 nations and regions partook in the current year’s opposition. The exhibition was facilitated by Steve Harvey in his fifth sequential year, with Olivia Culpo and Vanessa Lachey as behind the stage reporters, and with a presentation by Ally Brooke. The new Mouawad Power of Unity crown made its debut. Swe Zin Htet of Myanmar became the principal straightforwardly lesbian challenger to vie for the Miss Universe title.

 

Date December 8, 2019
Presenters
  • Steve Harvey
  • Olivia Culpo
  • Vanessa Lachey
Entertainment Ally Brooke
Venue Tyler Perry Studios, Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Broadcaster
  • Fox
  • Telemundo
Entrants 90
Placements 20
Debuts
  • Bangladesh
  • Equatorial Guinea
Withdrawals
  • Ghana
  • Greece
  • Guatemala
  • Hungary
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Lebanon
  • Russia
  • Sri Lanka
  • Switzerland
  • Zambia
Returns
  • Lithuania
  • Romania
  • Sierra Leone
  • Tanzania
Winner Zozibini Tunzi
South Africa
Congeniality Olga Buława
Poland
Best National Costume Gazini Ganados
Philippines

Background

Location

In December 2018, Filipino politician and businessman Chavit Singson, of the LCS Group of Companies which financed Miss Universe 2016, stated that the 2019 edition of the pageant would be held in Seoul, South Korea, which previously hosted Miss Universe 1980. He added that he would assist in preparations for holding the competition in South Korea, although the details were not finalized; the Miss Universe Organization had never confirmed this. Later, in April 2019, it was reported that both the Philippines and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil had become interested in hosting the competition as well. Interest in the Philippines grew following the win of Filipino Catriona Gray in Miss Universe 2018, looking to have her crown her successor in her home country, much like Pia Wurtzbach did at Miss Universe 2016. Meanwhile, Rio de Janeiro will be declared the World Capital of Architecture by UNESCO for 2020, and is reportedly looking to host more international events in the city in anticipation of this title. In August 2019, it emerged that Israel was also interested in hosting the competition. With a plan created by producers Danny Benaim and Assaf Blecher, talks regarding hosting the competition in Israel emerged after Tel Aviv successfully hosted the Eurovision Song Contest 2019. They stated that Israel was also interested in hosting the competition in 2020. Hosting the competition in Israel would cause difficulties regarding the numerous participants from countries that do not recognize Israel; these entrants would require special permission to enter the country.

In May 2019, Richelle Singson-Michael, the daughter of Chavit Singson, stated that the Philippines was one of several countries bidding to host the 2019 competition, and that her family’s business LCS Group was committed to hosting either in the Philippines or in South Korea.[non-primary source needed]

On October 31, 2019, the Miss Universe Organization confirmed that the competition would be held on December 8, 2019 in Atlanta, Georgia, United States at Tyler Perry Studios.

Selection of participants

Agents from 90 nations and domains were chosen to contend in the show; six of these representatives were named to their national titles and another was chosen after another national event was held to supplant the first deposed winner. Angeline Flor Pua, who had been crowned Miss Belgium 2018, was designated to speak to Belgium after Elena Castro Suarez, the champ of Miss Belgium 2019, decided to contend at Miss World 2019. Maëva Coucke, who had been crowned Miss France 2018, was selected to the title by the Miss France organization after Vaimalama Chaves, the victor of Miss France 2019, picked not to contend in a universal pageant. Vartika Singh of India was named to the title by the Miss Diva organization. Singh had recently spoken to India at Miss Grand International 2015. Olga Buława was selected to speak to Poland by the Miss Polski organization after the Miss Polonia organization surrendered the establishment. Buława had been delegated Miss Polski 2018. Fiona Tenuta of Uruguay was named by Osmel Sousa, the national executive of Miss Universe Uruguay, through a throwing procedure, after they couldn’t discover enough supporters to hold a real competition. Hoàng Thùy of Vietnam was designated to the title following an inside choice by Dương Trương Thiên Lý, the nation’s national chief. Thùy had set as the main sprinter up at the Miss Universe Vietnam 2017 pageant. Anyella Grados Meza was initially expected to represent Peru at Miss Universe, be that as it may, Grados was deposed following an embarrassment where recordings of her surfaced demonstrating being seriously flushed and spewing out in the open. Due to that another national event was held to choose the new agent to Miss Universe where Kelin Rivera emerged victorious. The rest of the representatives were chosen in the wake of winning their particular national exhibitions, or accepting an assigned valuable title at a national show.

The 2019 release saw the presentations of Bangladesh and Equatorial Guinea,[26] and the profits of Lithuania, Romania, Sierra Leone and Tanzania; Lithuania has not contended since 2014, Sierra Leone since 2016, and the others since 2017. Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Hungary, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Russia, Sri Lanka, Switzerland and Zambia have pulled back from the opposition. Before the opposition, the Miss Universe Ghana organization was briefly suspended; they will continue tasks in 2020. Greece pulled back after their chose delegate Erika Kolani couldn’t seek undisclosed reasons. Kyrgyzstan pulled back from the opposition after their chose delegate Elmara Buranbaeva, decided not to contend in any global pageant.[citation needed] Lebanon pulled back after the Miss Lebanon 2019 competition was ceaselessly delayed and at last dropped due to the 2019–20 Lebanese protests. Alina Sanko, who was crowned Miss Russia 2019, was initially going to be sent to both Miss Universe and Miss World 2019, yet couldn’t do as such because of covering dates. The Miss Russia organization couldn’t settle trade plans for Miss Universe because of the period of time it took for the Miss Universe Organization to distribute insights concerning its date and scene, which would have made it hard for the Russian contestant to get an American visa. Zambia pulled back from the opposition after Didia Mukwala who was crowned Miss Universe Zambia 2019 and the Miss Universe Zambia association neglected to book Mukwala’s outing to Atlanta due to the Miss Universe Zambia association’s money related situation. While Guatemala, Hungary, Sri Lanka and Switzerland withdrew after their particular associations neglected to hold a national rivalry or select a delegate.[citation needed]

Swe Zin Htet of Myanmar turned into the first openly lesbian woman to contend in Miss Universe after coming out days before finals night. Patricia Yurena Rodríguez of Spain contended in Miss Universe 2013, yet didn’t come out until after the opposition.

Results

Final results Contestant
Miss Universe 2019
  • South Africa – Zozibini Tunzi
1st Runner-Up
  • Puerto Rico – Madison Anderson
2nd Runner-Up
  • Mexico – Sofía Aragón
Top 5
  • Colombia – Gabriela Tafur
  • Thailand – Paweensuda Drouin
Top 10
  • France – Maëva Coucke
  • Iceland – Birta Abiba Þórhallsdóttir
  • Indonesia – Frederika Alexis Cull
  • Peru – Kelin Rivera
  • United States – Cheslie Kryst
Top 20
  • Albania – Cindy Marina
  • Brazil – Júlia Horta
  • Croatia – Mia Rkman
  • Dominican Republic – Clauvid Dály
  • India – Vartika Singh
  • Nigeria – Olutosin Araromi
  • Philippines – Gazini Ganados
  • Portugal – Sylvie Silva
  • Venezuela – Thalía Olvino
  • Vietnam – Hoàng Thùy

Special awards

Special award Contestant
Best National Costume
  • Philippines – Gazini Ganados
Miss Congeniality
  • Poland – Olga Buława

Pageant

Format

As was presented in the 2018 rivalry, twenty semifinalists were browsed the underlying pool of 90 agents through a shut entryway meet and a fundamental rivalry, which highlighted competitors contending in bathing suit and night outfit. Following a two-year nonappearance, Internet casting a ballot returned, with the general population having the option to cast a ballot an applicant into the main twenty through online voting. The mainland position for the third time in this version, Continental democratic returned for the third year straight, with five semifinalists originating from the Americas, five from Europe, five from Africa/Asia-Pacific, and five special cases originating from any of the past gatherings. The twenty semifinalists contended in the initial proclamation round, which was first presented in the 2018 rivalry, including every semifinalist discussing a short prologue to themselves and their foundation. After, ten contestants progressed to contend in the bathing suit and night outfit adjusts. Five finalists were browsed these ten, who at that point contended in the first Q&A round, where every contestant was posed an alternate inquiry about a politicized theme. The last three were browsed this round, who at that point contended in the last word, each responding to a similar inquiry concerning ladies’ strengthening. The three finalists proceeded to give their end explanations, the first run through this round was utilized in the opposition, to the choice board and crowd, before the champ was declared.

Selection committee

  • Gaby Espino – Venezuelan actress
  • Sazan Hendrix – American businesswoman and social media personality
  • Riyo Mori – Miss Universe 2007 from Japan
  • Cara Mund – Miss America 2018 from North Dakota
  • Bozoma Saint John – American businesswoman and marketing executive
  • Crystle Stewart – Miss USA 2008 from Texas
  • Paulina Vega – Miss Universe 2014 from Colombia
  • Olivia Jordan (only as preliminary judge) – Miss USA 2015 from Oklahoma

Contestants

90 contestants competed for the title of Miss Universe 2019:

Country/Territory Delegate Age Hometown Continental Group
Albania Cindy Marina 21 Shkodër Europe
Angola Salett Miguel 20 Cuanza Africa & Asia-Pacific
Argentina Mariana Varela 23 Avellaneda Americas
Armenia Dayana Davtyan 21 Yerevan Europe
Aruba Danna García 21 Oranjestad Americas
Australia Priya Serrao 27 Melbourne Africa & Asia-Pacific
Bahamas Tarea Sturrup 24 Grand Bahama Americas
Bangladesh Shirin Akter Shela 20 Thakurgaon Africa & Asia-Pacific
Barbados Shanel Ifill 20 Bridgetown Americas
Belgium Angeline Flor Pua 24 Antwerp Europe
Belize Destinee Arnold 26 Roaring Creek Americas
Bolivia Fabiana Hurtado 21 Santa Cruz Americas
Brazil Júlia Horta 25 Juiz de Fora Americas
British Virgin Islands Bria Smith 26 Tortola Americas
Bulgaria Lora Asenova 25 Byala Slatina Europe
Cambodia Somnang Alyna 18 Phnom Penh Africa & Asia-Pacific
Canada Alyssa Boston 24 Tecumseh Americas
Cayman Islands Kadejah Bodden 23 Bodden Town Americas
Chile Geraldine González 20 Conchali Americas
China Rosie Zhu Xin 26 Hebei Africa & Asia-Pacific
Colombia Gabriela Tafur 24 Cali Americas
Costa Rica Paola Chacón 28 San José Americas
Croatia Mia Rkman 22 Korčula Europe
Curaçao Kyrsha Attaf 22 Willemstad Americas
Czech Republic Barbora Hodačová 24 Teplice Europe
Denmark Katja Stokholm 23 Odense Europe
Dominican Republic Clauvid Dály 18 Punta Cana Americas
Ecuador Cristina Hidalgo 22 Guayaquil Americas
Egypt Diana Hamed 20 Cairo Africa & Asia-Pacific
El Salvador Zuleika Soler 25 La Unión Americas
Equatorial Guinea Serafina Eyene 20 Niefang Africa & Asia-Pacific
Finland Anni Harjunpää 23 Sastamala Europe
France Maëva Coucke 25 Fougères Europe
Georgia Tako Adamia 25 Tbilisi Europe
Germany Miriam Rautert 23 Berlin Europe
Great Britain Emma Jenkins 27 Llanelli Europe
Guam Sissie Luo 18 Tamuning Africa & Asia-Pacific
Haiti Gabriela Vallejo 26 Pétion-Ville Americas
Honduras Rosemary Arauz 26 San Pedro Sula Americas
Iceland Birta Abiba Þórhallsdóttir 20 Mosfellsbær Europe
India Vartika Singh 26 Lucknow Africa & Asia-Pacific
Indonesia Frederika Alexis Cull 20 Jakarta Africa & Asia-Pacific
Ireland Fionnghuala O’Reilly 26 Dublin Europe
Israel Sella Sharlin 23 Beit Africa & Asia-Pacific
Italy Sofia Trimarco 20 Buccino Europe
Jamaica Iana Tickle Garcia 19 Montego Bay Americas
Japan Ako Kamo 22 Kobe Africa & Asia-Pacific
Kazakhstan Alfïya Ersayın 18 Atyrau Europe
Kenya Stacy Michuki 18 Nairobi Africa & Asia-Pacific
Korea Lee Yeon-joo 25 Incheon Africa & Asia-Pacific
Kosovo Fatbardha Hoxha 21 Rečane Europe
Laos Vichitta Phonevilay 23 Vientiane Africa & Asia-Pacific
Lithuania Paulita Baltrušaitytė 21 Vilnius Europe
Malaysia Shweta Sekhon 22 Kuala Lumpur Africa & Asia-Pacific
Malta Teresa Ruglio 23 Sliema Europe
Mauritius Ornella LaFleche 21 Beau Bassin-Rose Hill Africa & Asia-Pacific
Mexico Sofía Aragón 25 Guadalajara Americas
Mongolia Gunzaya Bat-Erdene 25 Ulaanbaatar Africa & Asia-Pacific
Myanmar Swe Zin Htet 20 Hpa-an Africa & Asia-Pacific
Namibia Nadja Breytenbach 24 Windhoek Africa & Asia-Pacific
Nepal Pradeepta Adhikari 23 Kathmandu Africa & Asia-Pacific
Netherlands Sharon Pieksma 24 Rotterdam Europe
New Zealand Diamond Langi 27 Auckland Africa & Asia-Pacific
Nicaragua Inés López 19 Managua Americas
Nigeria Olutosin Araromi 26 Jalingo Africa & Asia-Pacific
Norway Helene Abildsnes 21 Kristiansand Europe
Panama Mehr Eliezer 22 Panama City Americas
Paraguay Ketlin Lottermann 26 Santa Rita Americas
Peru Kelin Rivera 26 Arequipa Americas
Philippines Gazini Ganados 23 Talisay Africa & Asia-Pacific
Poland Olga Buława 28 Świnoujście Europe
Portugal Sylvie Silva 20 Guimarães Europe
Puerto Rico Madison Anderson 24 Toa Baja Americas
Romania Dorina Chihaia 26 Iași Europe
Saint Lucia Bebiana Mangal 23 Castries Americas
Sierra Leone Marie Esther Bangura 22 Port Loko Africa & Asia-Pacific
Singapore Mohana Prabha 24 Singapore Africa & Asia-Pacific
Slovak Republic Laura Longauerová 24 Detva Europe
South Africa Zozibini Tunzi 26 Tsolo Africa & Asia-Pacific
Spain Natalie Ortega 20 Barcelona Europe
Sweden Lina Ljungberg 22 Östergötland Europe
Tanzania Shubila Stanton 23 Morogoro Africa & Asia-Pacific
 Thailand Paweensuda Drouin 26 Bangkok Africa & Asia-Pacific
Turkey Bilgi Aydoğmuş 23 Istanbul Europe
Ukraine Anastasia Subbota 26 Zaporizhia Europe
USA Cheslie Kryst 28 Charlotte Americas
US Virgin Islands Andrea Piecuch 28 Charlotte Amalie Americas
Uruguay Fiona Tenuta 21 Punta del Este Americas
Venezuela Thalía Olvino 20 Valencia Americas
Vietnam Hoàng Thùy 27 Thanh Hóa Africa & Asia-Pacific

References

 

Gulabo Sitabo Movie


Gulabo Sitabo Cast & Crew

Gulabo SitaboBanner
Rising Sun Films Production
Kino Works

Language
Hindi

Release Date
12 June, 2020

Genre
Comedy
Drama
Family

Director
Shoojit Sircar

Producer
Ronnie Lahiri
Sheel Kumar

Star Cast
Amitabh Bachchan … Mirza
Ayushmann Khurrana … Baankey
Vijay Raaz … Gyanesh Shukla – Government Officer
Brijendra Kala … Christopher Clark – Lawyer
Farrukh Jaffer … Begum
Srishti Shrivastava … Guddo
Nalneesh Neel … Sheikhu
Tina Bhatia … Dulahin
Mohammed Naushad … Puppeteer
Archana Shukla … Susheela
Annanya Dwivedi … Neetu
Ujali Raj … Payal
Sunil Kumar Verma … Mishra Ji
Azad Mishra … Sayyad
Uday Veer Singh Yadav … Munna Saxena
Poornima Sharma … Fauzia
Shri Prakash Bajpai … Pandey Ji
Poonam Mishra … Mishrain
Jogi Mallang … Munmun Ji
Trilochan Kalra … Sinha
Behram Rana … Abdul Rehman
Zia Ahmed Khan … Doctor
Rehan Kidwai … Neta Ji
Rajiv Pandey … Police Inspector
Vibhuti Tomar … Gyanesh’s Assistant
Shubhan Singh … Avdesh Gupta
Aditya Tiwari … Antique Shop Owner
Abhishek Tiwari … Thief 1
Nagpal … Thief 2
Avinash Gupta … Munmun Ji’s Accountant
Ali Raza … Sheikhu’s Son
Nawab Masood Abdullah … Shaukat Aapa’s Son
Mehru Jaffer … Shaukat Aapa’s Daughter
Begum Almas Abdullah … Shaukat Aapa’s Family Member
Sitwat Ara Naqvi … Shaukat Aapa’s Family Member
Nishat Jafar … Shaukat Aapa’s Family Member
Mahruq Jafar … Shaukat Aapa’s Family Member
Syed Mohd Rehan … Shaukat Aapa’s Family Member
Uzma Rehan … Shaukat Aapa’s Family Member
Babar Ali Khan … Shaukat Aapa’s Family Member
Tamanna Rehan … Shaukat Aapa’s Family Member
Ali Akbar … Shaukat Aapa’s Family Member
Fatima Hussian … Shaukat Aapa’s Family Member
Abbas Hussian … Shaukat Aapa’s Family Member
Geetika Chakravarti … Shaukat Aapa’s Family Member
Nawab Jafar Mir Abdullah … Special Guest at Begum’s Birthday Party

Writer
Juhi Chaturvedi

Background Music
Shantanu Moitra

Music Director
Anuj Garg
Abhishek Arora
Shantanu Moitra

Lyricist
Dinesh Pant
Vinod Dubey
Puneet Sharma

Editor
Chandrashekhar Prajapati

Cinematographer
Aveek Mukhopadhyay

Screenplay
Juhi Chaturvedi

Dialogue
Juhi Chaturvedi

Publicity Design
Priyank Bengali
Juhi Chaturvedi

Shooting Location(City & Country)
India

Sound
Dipankar Jojo Chaki
Nihar Ranjan Samel

Music Company
Zee Music Company

Production Designer
Mansi Dhruv Mehta

Casting Director
Jogi Mallang

Art Director
Pradip Jadhav

Executive Producer
Ashutosh Goswami

Playback Singers
Tochi Raina
Anuj Garg
Piyush Mishra
Mika Singh
Vinod Dubey
Bhanwari Devi
Rahul Ram
Bobby Cash

Costume Designer
Veera Kapur

Publicity PRO
Parag Desai
Universal Communications

Zee Cine Awards Telugu 2020


Date: January 25, 26,2020 at 6pm

Winners

Best Actor in Leading Role Male – Megastar Chiranjeevi for Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy

Best Actor in Leading Role Female – Samantha Akkineni for Majili and Oh Baby

Best Debut Female – Shivathmika Rajasekhar for periodic drama Dorasaani

Best Actor in Supporting Role Male – Allari Naresh for Maharshi movie

Best Find of the year Female – Shraddha Srinath for Sports drama Jersey

Favorite Actor of the Year Male –Nani for Sports drama Jersey

Best Comedian – Rahul Rama Krishna and Priyadarshi (Brochevarevarura)

Favorite Supporting Actor Male – Neil N Mukesh for action drama Saaho

Favorite Actress – Pooja Hegde for Maharshi

Best Music Director – Mani Sharma for iSmart Shankar movie

Sensational Star of the Year – Ram Pothineni for iSmart Shankar movie

Best Producer of the year – Charmee Kaur for iSmart Shankar movie

Golden Globe Awards 2020


77th Golden Globe Awards
Date January 5, 2020
Site The Beverly Hilton,
Beverly Hills, California, U.S.
Hosted by Ricky Gervais
Highlights
Best Film: Drama 1917
Best Film: Musical or Comedy Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Drama Series Succession
Best Musical or Comedy Series Fleabag
Best Miniseries or Television movie Chernobyl
Most awards Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (3)
Most nominations Marriage Story (6)
Television coverage
Network NBC
Ratings 18.3 million (Nielsen ratings)

Here is the full list of winners and nominees:

Best motion picture – drama

  • WINNER: 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • The Two Popes

Best actress in a motion picture – drama

  • Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
  • Charlize Theron – Bombshell
  • WINNER: Renée Zellweger – Judy

Best actor in a motion picture – drama

  • Christian Bale – Ford v Ferrari
  • Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver – Marriage Story
  • WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

Best motion picture – musical or comedy

  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • WINNER: Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
  • Rocketman

Best actress in a motion picture – musical or comedy

  • Ana De Armas – Knives Out
  • WINNER: Awkwafina – The Farewell
  • Cate Blanchett – Where’d You Go, Bernadette
  • Beanie Feldstein – Booksmart
  • Emma Thompson – Late Night

Best actor in a motion picture – musical or comedy

  • Daniel Craig – Knives Out
  • Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • WINNER: Taron Egerton – Rocketman
  • Eddie Murphy – Dolemite is My Name

Best motion picture – animated

  • Frozen 2
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • The Lion King
  • WINNER: Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

Best motion picture – foreign language

  • The Farewell
  • Les Miserables
  • Pain and Glory
  • WINNER: Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best actress in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
  • Annette Bening – The Report
  • WINNER: Laura Dern – Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
  • Margot Robbie – Bombshell

Best actor in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino – The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci – The Irishman
  • WINNER: Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best director in a motion picture

  • Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
  • Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
  • WINNER: Sam Mendes – 1917
  • Todd Phillips – Joker

Best screenplay – motion picture

  • Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won – Parasite
  • Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
  • WINNER: Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
  • Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

Best original score

  • Motherless Brooklyn – Daniel Pemberton
  • Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
  • WINNER: Joker – Hildur Gudnadottir
  • 1917 – Thomas Newman
  • Marriage Story – Randy Newman

Best original song – motion picture

  • Beautiful Ghosts – Cats
  • WINNER: I’m Gonna Love Me Again – Rocketman
  • Into the Unknown – Frozen 2
  • Spirit – The Lion King
  • Stand Up – Harriet

Best television series – drama

  • Big Little Lies
  • The Crown
  • Killing Eve
  • The Morning Show
  • WINNER: Succession

Best actress in a drama series

  • Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show
  • WINNER: Olivia Colman – The Crown
  • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
  • Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies
  • Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show

Best actor in a drama series

  • WINNER: Brian Cox – Succession
  • Kit Harington – Game of Thrones
  • Rami Malek – Mr Robot
  • Tobias Menzies – The Crown
  • Billy Porter – Pose

Best television series – musical or comedy

  • Barry
  • WINNER: Fleabag
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • The Politician

Best actress in a television series – musical or comedy

  • Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida
  • Natasha Lyonne – Russian Doll
  • WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag

Best actor in a television series – musical or comedy

  • Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method
  • Bill Hader – Barry
  • Ben Platt – The Politician
  • Paul Rudd – Living With Yourself
  • WINNER: Ramy Youssef – Ramy

Best television limited series or motion picture made for television

  • Catch-22
  • WINNER: Chernobyl
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Loudest Voice
  • Unbelievable

Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

  • WINNER: Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon
  • Helen Mirren – Catherine the Great
  • Merritt Wever – Unbelievable
  • Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable
  • Joey King – The Act

Best actor in a limited series or a motion picture made for television

  • Chris Abbott – Catch-22
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – The Spy
  • WINNER: Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice
  • Jared Harris – Chernobyl
  • Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon

Best actress in a supporting role in a series, limited series or a motion picture made for television

  • Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies
  • Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown
  • Emily Watson – Chernobyl
  • WINNER: Patricia Arquette – The Act
  • Toni Collette – Unbelievable

Best actor in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television

  • Alan Arkin – The Kominsky Method
  • Kieran Culkin – Succession
  • Andrew Scott – Fleabag
  • WINNER: Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl
  • Henry Winkler – Barry

Filmfare Awards 2020


65th Filmfare AwardsThe starry night saw a variety of Bollywood entertainers including Karan Johar, Akshay Kumar, Ranveer Singh, Varun Dhawan, Madhuri Dixit Nene, Ayushmann Khurrana, Vicky Kaushal and Kartik Aaryan to give some examples.

Alia Bhatt and Ranveer Singh-starrer Gully Boy won huge at the honors. While Ranveer brought home the Best Actor’s trophy for his exhibition in the film, Alia won the Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female) for a similar film.

The movies assigned for the Best Film grant this year were, Chhichhore, Gully Boy, Mission Mangal, Uri: The Surgical Strike and War. Gorge Boy developed as the champ.

Here is the finished champs rundown of 65th Filmfare Awards:

Date 15 February 2020
Site Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium, Guwahati
Hosted by Karan Johar
Vicky Kaushal
Official website Filmfare Awards 2020
Highlights
Most awards Gully Boy (13)
Most nominations Gully Boy (19)
Television coverage
Network Colors TV

Nominees

Best Film (Popular)

Chhichhore

Gully Boy

Mission Mangal

Uri: The Surgical Strike War

Best Film (Critics)

Article 15 (Anubhav Sinha)

Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota (Vasan Bala)

Photograph (Ritesh Batra)

Sonchiriya (Abhishek Chaubey)

The Sky Is Pink (Shonali Bose)

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male) – Popular

Akshay Kumar (Kesari)

Ayushmann Khurrana (Bala

Hrithik Roshan (Super 30)

Ranveer Singh (Gully Boy)

Shahid Kapoor (Kabir Singh)

Vicky Kaushal (Uri: The Surgical Strike)

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male) – Critics

Akshaye Khanna (Section 375)

Ayushmann Khurrana (Article 15)

Nawazuddin Siddiqui (Photograph)

Rajkummar Rao (Judgementall Hai Kya)

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Female) – Popular

Alia Bhatt (Gully Boy)

Kangana Ranaut (Manikarnika: The Queen Of Jhansi)

Kareena Kapoor (Good Newwz)

Priyanka Chopra (The Sky Is Pink)

Rani Mukerji (Mardaani 2)

Vidya Balan (Mission Mangal)

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Female) – Critics

Bhumi Pednekar (Sonchiriya)

Bhumi Pednekar (Saandh Ki Aankh)

Kangana Ranaut (Judgementall Hai Kya)

Radhika Madan (Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota)

Sanya Malhotra (Photograph)

Taapsee Pannu (Saandh Ki Aankh)

Best Director

Aditya Dhar (Uri: The Surgical Strike)

Jagan Shakti (Mission Mangal)

Nitesh Tiwari (Chhichhore)

Siddharth Anand (War)

Zoya Akhtar (Gully Boy)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)

Diljit Dosanjh (Good Newwz)

Gulshan Devaiah (Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota)

Manoj Pahwa (Article 15)

Ranvir Shorey (Sonchiriya)

Siddhant Chaturvedi (Gully Boy)

Vijay Varma (Gully Boy)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

Amrita Singh (Badla)

Amruta Subhash (Gully Boy)

Kamini Kaushal (Kabir Singh)

Madhuri Dixit (Kalank)

Seema Pahwa (Bala)

Zaira Wasim (The Sky Is Pink)

Best Music Album

Bharat – Vishal-Shekhar

Gully Boy – Ankur Tewari and Zoya Akhtar

Kabir Singh – Mithoon, Amaal Mallik, Vishal Mishra, Sachet-Parampara and Akhil Sachdeva

Kalank -Pritam

Kesari – Tanishk Bagchi, Arko Pravo Mukherjee, Chirantan Bhatt, Jasbir Jassi, Gurmoh and Jasleen Royal

Best Lyrics

Amitabh Bhattacharya – Kalank Nahi Ishq (Kalank)

Divine and Ankur Tewari – Apna Time Aayega (Gully Boy)

Irshad Kamil – Bekhayali (Kabir Singh)

Manoj Muntashir – Teri Mitti (Kesari)

Mithoon- Tujhe Kitna Chahne Lage (Kabir Singh)

Tanishk Bagchi – Ve Maahi (Kesari)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

Arijit Singh – Kalank Nahi (Kalank)

Arijit Singh – Ve Maahi (Kesari)

Nakash Aziz- Slow Motion (Bharat)

B Praak – Teri Mitti (Kesari)

Sachet Tandon – Bekhayali (Kabir Singh)

Best Playback Singer (Female)

Neha Bhasin – Chashni (Bharat)

Parampara Thakur – Mere Sohneya (Kabir Singh)

Shilpa Rao – Ghungroo (War)

Shreya Ghoshal – Yeh Aaina (Kabir Singh)

Shreya Ghoshal and Vaishali Mhade – Ghar More Pardesiya (Kalank)

Sona Mohapatra and Jyotica Tangri – Baby Gold (Saand Ki Aankh)

Winners

Best Film– Gully Boy

Best Director- Zoya Akhtar for Gully Boy

Best Film (Critics) – Article 15 (Anubhav Sinha) and Sonchiriya (Abhishek Chaubey)

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male) – Ranveer Singh for Gully Boy

Best Actor (Critics) – Ayushmann Khurrana for Article 15

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Female) – Alia Bhatt for Gully Boy

Best Actress (Critics) – Bhumi Pednekar and Taapsee Pannu for Saand Ki Aankh

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female) – Amruta Subhash for Gully Boy

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male) – Siddhant Chaturvedi for Gully Boy

Best Music Album – Zoya Akhtar-Ankur Tewari for Gully Boy
Mithoon, Amaal Mallik, Vishal Mishra, SachetParampara and Akhil Sachdeva for Kabir Singh

Best Lyrics – Divine and Ankur Tewari for Apna Time Aayega (Gully Boy)

Best Playback Singer (Male) – Arijit Singh for Kalank Nahi (Kalank)

Best Playback Singer (Female) – Shilpa Rao for Ghungroo (War)

Best Debut Director – Aditya Dhar for Uri: The Surgical Strike

Best Debut Actor– Abhimanyu Dassani for Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota

Best Debut Actress – Ananya Pandey for Student Of The Year 2, Pati Patni Aur Woh

Best Original Story- Anubhav Sinha and Gaurav Solanki for Article 15

Best Screenplay – Reema Kagti and Zoya Akhtar for Gully Boy

Best Dialogue – Vijay Maurya for Gully Boy

Lifetime Achievement Award – Ramesh Sippy

Excellence In Cinema – Govinda

RD Burman Award For Upcoming Music Talent – Sashwat Sachdev- UR

Richard Linklater

Richard Linklater’s Profile

Richard LinklaterFull Name :

Richard Stuart Linklater

Other Name’s :

Gender:

Male

Date of Birth :

30th July 1960

Age:

59

Height :

1.75 m

Born Place :

Houston, Texas, United States

Occupation:

Film director and screenwriter

Personal Details

  • Mother’s : –
  • Father’s : –
  • Sibling’s : –
  • Education : University of Texas at Austin, Austin Community College District, Sam Houston State University
  • Residence : –
  • Spouse : –
  • Children’s : Lorelei Linklater ,
Zodiac Sign N/A
Marital Status Married
Languages English
Genres N/A

Richard Linklater Filmography:

  • Woodshock in 1985
  • It’s Impossible to Learn to Plow by Reading Books in 1989
  • Slacker in 1991
  • Heads I Win/Tails You Lose in 1991
  • Dazed and Confused in 1993
  • Before Sunrise in 1995
  • subUrbia in 1996
  • The Newton Boys in 1998
  • Waking Life in 2001
  • Tape in 2001
  • Live from Shiva’s Dance Floor in 2003
  • School of Rock in 2003
  • $5.15/hour in 2004
  • Before Sunset in 2004
  • Bad News Bears in 2005
  • A Scanner Darkly in 2006
  • Fast Food Nation in 2006
  • Inning by Inning: A Portrait of a Coach in 2008
  • Me and Orson Welles in 2009
  • Boyhood in 2013

Richard Linklater Awards And Nominations:

Year Category Movie Win/Nominated
2004 Best Adapted Screenplay Before Sunset in 2004 Nominated
Austin Film Critics Awards
2006 Austin Film Award Scanner Darkly in 2006 Win
Berlin International Film Festival
1995 Silver Bear for Best Director Before Sunrise in 1995 Win
Independent Spirit Award
2004 Best Screenplay Before Sunset in 2004 Nominated
2001 Best Director Waking Life in 2001 Nominated
2001 Best Screenplay Waking Life in 2001 Nominated
1991 Best Director Slacker in 1990 Nominated
1991 Best First Feature Slacker in 1990 Nominated
National Society of Film Critics
2004 Best Screenplay in Runner-up Before Sunset in 2004 Win
Venice International Film Festival
2001 CinemAvvenire Award for Best Film in Competition Waking Life in 2001 Win
2001 Special Mentio Tape in 2001 Win
2001 Special Mention Waking Life in 2001 Win
Writers Guild of America
2004 Best Adapted Screenplay Before Sunset in 2004 Nominated

Kalank

Kalank Cast & Crew

  • Banner
    Nadiadwala Grandson Entertainment
    Dharma Productions
    Fox Star Studios
  • Language
    Hindi
  • Release Date
    17 April, 2019
  • Genre
    Drama
    Period
    Romance
  • Director
    Abhishek Varman
  • Producer
    Sajid Nadiadwala
    Karan Johar
    Hiroo Yash Johar
    Hiroo Keswani
    Apoorva Mehta
  • Star Cast
    Varun Dhawan … Zafar
    Alia Bhatt … Roop
    Madhuri Dixit … Bahaar Begum
    Sonakshi Sinha … Satya Chaudhry
    Aditya Roy Kapur … Dev Chaudhry
    Sanjay Dutt … Balraj Chaudhry
    Kriti Sanon … Special Appearance
    Kiara Advani … Item Number
    Kunal Khemu …
  • Writer
    Shibani Bathija
  • Choreographers
    Remo DSouza
    Saroj Khan
    Bosco Martis
    Caesar Gonsalves
  • Censor Details:
  • Runtime
    2h 48min
  • Music Director
    Pritam Chakraborty
  • Lyricist
    Amitabh Bhattacharya
  • Editor
    Shweta Venkat Matthew
  • Cinematographer
    Binod Pradhan
  • Screenplay
    Abhishek Varman
  • Dialogue
    Hussain Dalal
  • Casting Director
    Casting Bay
  • Action director
    Sham Kaushal
  • Costume Designer
    Manish Malhotra
    Maxima Basu
  • Publicity Design
    Rahul Nanda
    Himanshu Nanda
  • Shooting Location(City & Country)
    India
  • Sound
    Ali Merchant
  • Music Company
    Zee Music Company
  • Production Designer
    Amrita Mahal Nakai
  • Publicity PRO
    Hyp
Kalank Poster

Romeo Akbar Walter Movie

Romeo Akbar Walter Cast and Crew

  • Banner
    KYTA Productions
    VA Film Company
    Red Ice Productions
    Viacom 18 Motion Pictures
  • Language
    Hindi
  • Release Date
    05 April, 2019
  • Genre
    Action
    Drama
    Patriotic
    Thriller
  • Director
    Robby Grewal
  • Producer
    Dheeraj Wadhawan
    Ajay Kapoor
    Vanessa Walia
    Gary Grewal
  • Star Cast
    John Abraham … Romeo Akbar Walter
    Mouni Roy … Parul
    Jackie Shroff … Shrikant
    Sikander Kher … Colonel Khan
    Suchitra Krishnamoorthi … Rehana Kazmi
    Raghuveer Yadav … Mudassar
    Anil George … Isaq Afridi
    Rajesh Shringarpore … Awasthi
    Purnendu Bhattacharya … Gen. Zorawar
    Mushtaq Kak … Joker
    Gyanendra Tripathi … Cpt. Adil
    Alka Amin … Waheeda
    Vikram Dahiya … Krav Maga Trainer
    Sanjeev Jaiswal … Deewan
    Shivraj Walvekar … Mishra ji
    Shadaab Amjad Khan … Nawab Afridi
    Aashit Chatterjee … Gen. Ghazi
    Pawan Kumar Jagoli … Ratan
    Yash Chatterjee … Man with megaphone
  • Writer
    Robby Grewal
  • Background Music
    Hanif Shaikh
  • Choreographers
    Bosco Martis
    Caesar Gonsalves
  • Costume Designer
    Ameira Punwani
  • Music Director
  • Ankit Tiwari
  • Sohail Sen
  • Shabbir Ahmed
  • Raaj Aashoo
  • Lyricist
    Shabbir Ahmed
    Murli Agarwal
    Prince Dubey
    Ashok Punjabi
  • Editor
    Nilesh Girdhar
  • Cinematographer
    Tapan Basu
  • Screenplay
    Robby Grewal
  • Dialogue
    Robby Grewal
    Ishraq Eba
    Shreyansh Pandey
  • Playback Singers
    Sonu Nigam
    Rabbi Shergill
    Shahid Mallya
    Ankit Tiwari
  • Sound
    Subhash Sahu
  • Music Company
    Junglee Music
  • Production Designer
    Madhur Madhavan
    Swapnil Bhalerao
  • Casting Director
    Mukesh Chabbra
  • Publicity Design
    Rahul Nanda
    Himanshu Nanda
  • Shooting Location(City & Country)
    Gujarat
    Kashmir
    Delhi
    Nepal
Romeo Akbar Walter Poster

 

Hollywood November Movies


In Theaters


Anna and the Apocalypse Poster

Anna and the Apocalypse (2017)

R | 1h 37min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror | 30 November 2018 (UK)

Directed by John McPhail
Produced by
  • Naysun Alae-Carew
  • Nicholas Crum
  • Tracy Jarvis
Written by
  • Alan McDonald
  • Ryan McHenry
Starring
  • Ella Hunt
  • Malcolm Cumming
  • Marli Siu
  • Sarah Swire
  • Christopher Leveaux
  • Ben Wiggins
Music by
  • Roddy Hart
  • Tommy Reilly
Cinematography Sara Deane
Edited by Mark Hermida
Production
company
  • Blazing Griffin
  • Parkhouse Pictures
  • Constellation Creatives
  • Creative Scotland
Distributed by Orion Pictures
AMP International
Vertigo Releasing
Release date
  • 22 September 2017(Fantastic Fest)
  • 30 November 2018(United States, United Kingdom)
Running time 92 minutes
Country United Kingdom
Language English
The Possession of Hannah Grace (2018) Poster

The Possession of Hannah Grace (2018)

R | 1h 25min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller | 30 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by Diederik Van Rooijen
Produced by
  • Todd Garner
  • Sean Robins
Written by Brian Sieve
Starring
  • Shay Mitchell as Megan Reed
  • Stana Katic as Lisa Roberts
  • Grey Damon as Andrew Kurtz
  • Kirby Johnson as Hannah Grace
  • Nick Thune as Randy, an EMT and friend of Megan’s.
  • Jacob Ming-Trent
  • Max McNamara as Dave, a security guard at the hospital.
  • Louis Herthum as Father Hobbs
Music by John Frizzell
Cinematography Lennert Hillege
Edited by
  • Stanley Kolk
  • Jake York
Production
company
Broken Road Productions
Distributed by Screen Gems
Release date
  • November 30, 2018(United States)
Running time
86 minutes
Country United States
Language English
Budget $9.5 million
Head Full of Honey (2018)

Head Full of Honey (2018)

Honey in the Head (original title)

PG-13 | 2h 19min | Drama | 30 November 2018 (New York City, New York), 21 March 2019 (Germany)

Directed by Til Schweiger
Produced by Til Schweiger
Christian Specht
Screenplay by Til Schweiger
Lo Malinke
Jojo Moyes
Based on Head Full of Honey
by Hilly Martinek
Til Schweiger
Starring Nick Nolte
Matt Dillon
Emily Mortimer
Sophia Lane Nolte
Music by Martin Todsharow
Diego Baldenweg
Nora Baldenweg
Lionel Baldenweg
Cinematography René Richter
Edited by Christoph Strothjohann
Til Schweiger
Production
company
Barefoot Films
Warner Bros. Pictures
Distributed by Warner Bros. Pictures
Release date
  • October 27, 2018(Valladolid)
  • November 30, 2018
Unstoppable (2018)

Unstoppable (2018)

1h 56min | Action, Crime | 30 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by Tony Scott
Produced by
  • Julie Yorn
  • Tony Scott
  • Mimi Rogers
  • Eric McLeod
  • Alex Young
Written by Mark Bomback
Starring
  • Denzel Washington
  • Chris Pine
  • Rosario Dawson
Music by Harry Gregson-Williams
Cinematography Ben Seresin
Edited by
  • Chris Lebenzon
  • Robert Duffy
Production
company
  • Dune Entertainment
  • Scott Free Productions
  • Prospect Park
  • Millbrook Farm Productions
Distributed by 20th Century Fox
Release date
  • October 26, 2010(Westwood)
  • November 12, 2010(United States)
Running time
98 minutes
Country United States
Language English
Budget $85–100 million
Box office $167.8 million
Sicilian Ghost Story poster

Sicilian Ghost Story (2017)

2h 2min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy | 30 November 2018 (USA)

Directors: Fabio Grassadonia, Antonio Piazza
Writers: Fabio Grassadonia, Antonio Piazza, Marco Mancassola
Stars: Julia Jedlikowska, Gaetano Fernandez, Corinne Musallari
Produced by
Walter Bortolotti … co-producer
Carlotta Calori … producer
Francesca Cima … producer
Massimo Cristaldi … producer
Antoine de Clermont-Tonnerre … co-producer
Nicola Giuliano … producer
Elda Guidinetti … co-producer
Jean-Pierre Guérin … co-producer
Pauline Moussours … assistant producer
Andres Pfäffli … co-producer
Francesco Tatò … line producer
Music by
Anton Spielmann … (as Anton Spielman)
Cinematography by
Luca Bigazzi
Film Editing by
Cristiano Travaglioli
Casting By
Mangano Maurilio … (as Maurilio Mangano)

Bathtubs Over Broadway poster

Bathtubs Over Broadway (2018)

PG-13 | 1h 27min | Documentary, Comedy | 21 April 2018 (USA)

Director: Dava Whisenant
Writers: Ozzy Inguanzo, Dava Whisenant
Stars: David Letterman, Martin Short, Chita Rivera
Produced by
Jason Blum … executive producer
Daniel J. Chalfen … executive producer
Dan Cogan … executive producer
Jeremy Gold … executive producer
Ozzy Inguanzo … co-producer
Charles Layton … executive producer
David Letterman … executive producer
Susan Littenberg … producer
Jenny Raskin … executive producer
Amanda Spain … producer
Dava Whisenant … producer
Marci Wiseman … executive producer
Music by
Anthony Di Lorenzo
Cinematography by
Nick Higgins
Natalie Kingston
Film Editing by
Dava Whisenant

Ralph Breaks the Internet Poster

Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)

PG | 1h 52min | Animation , Adventure , Comedy | 21 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by
  • Rich Moore
  • Phil Johnston
Produced by Clark Spencer
Screenplay by
  • Phil Johnston
  • Pamela Ribon
Story by
  • Rich Moore
  • Phil Johnston
  • Jim Reardon
  • Pamela Ribon
  • Josie Trinidad
Starring
  • John C. Reilly
  • Sarah Silverman
  • Gal Gadot
  • Jane Lynch
  • Jack McBrayer
  • Alan Tudyk
  • Alfred Molina
  • Ed O’Neill
  • Taraji P. Henson
Music by Henry Jackman
Cinematography
  • Nathan Detroit Warner (layout)
  • Brian Leach (lighting)
Edited by Jeremy Milton
Production
companies
  • Walt Disney Pictures
  • Walt Disney Animation Studios
Distributed by Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
Release date
  • November 5, 2018 (El Capitan Theatre)
  • November 21, 2018(United States)
Running time
112 minutes
Country United States
Language English
Budget $175 million
Box office $18.5 million
Creed II Poster

Creed II (2018)

PG-13 | 2h 10min | Drama , Sport | 21 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by Steven Caple, Jr.
Produced by
  • Sylvester Stallone
  • Kevin King-Templeton
  • Charles Winkler
  • William Chartoff
  • David Winkler
  • Irwin Winkler
Screenplay by
  • Juel Taylor
  • Sylvester Stallone
Story by
  • Sascha Penn
  • Cheo Hodari Coker
Based on

Characters
by

  • Sylvester Stallone
  • and Ryan Coogler
Starring
  • Michael B. Jordan
  • Sylvester Stallone
  • Tessa Thompson
  • Wood Harris
  • Phylicia Rashad
  • Dolph Lundgren
Music by Ludwig Göransson
Cinematography Kramer Morgenthau
Edited by
  • Dana E. Glauberman
  • Saira Haider
  • Paul Harb
Production
companies
  • Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures
  • New Line Cinema
Distributed by
  • Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures (United States)
  • Warner Bros. Pictures(International)
Release date
  • November 14, 2018(Lincoln Center)
  • November 21, 2018(United States)
Running time
130 minutes
Country United States
Language English
Budget $50 million
Box office $11.6 million
Robin Hood

Robin Hood (2018)

PG-13 | 1h 56min | Action , Adventure , Thriller | 21 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by Otto Bathurst
Produced by
  • Jennifer Davisson
  • Leonardo DiCaprio
Screenplay by
  • Ben Chandler
  • David James Kelly
Story by Ben Chandler
Starring
  • Taron Egerton
  • Jamie Foxx
  • Ben Mendelsohn
  • Eve Hewson
  • Tim Minchin
  • Jamie Dornan
Music by Joseph Trapanese
Cinematography George Steel
Edited by
  • Joe Hutshing
  • Chris Barwell
Production
company
  • Summit Entertainment
  • Appian Way Productions
  • Safehouse Pictures
  • Thunder Road Films
Distributed by Lionsgate
Release date
  • November 21, 2018(United States)
Running time 116 minutes
Country United States
Language English
Budget $90-100 million
Box office $3.2 million
Green Book poster

Green Book (2018)

PG-13 | 2h 10min | Biography , Comedy , Drama | 21 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by Peter Farrelly
Produced by
  • Jim Burke
  • Charles B. Wessler
  • Brian Hayes Currie
  • Peter Farrelly
  • Nick Vallelonga
Written by
  • Nick Vallelonga
  • Brian Hayes Currie
  • Peter Farrelly
Starring
  • Viggo Mortensen
  • Mahershala Ali
  • Linda Cardellini
Music by Kris Bowers
Cinematography Sean Porter
Edited by Patrick J. Don Vito
Production
company
  • DreamWorks Pictures
  • Amblin Partners
  • Participant Media
  • Conundrum Entertainment
  • Cinetic Media
Distributed by Universal Pictures
Release date
  • September 11, 2018(TIFF)
  • November 16, 2018(United States)
Running time
130 minutes
Country United States
Language English
Budget $23 million
Box office $1.3 million
The Favourite (2018) poster

The Favourite (2018)

R | 1h 59min | Biography , Drama | 23 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by Yorgos Lanthimos
Produced by
  • Ceci Dempsey
  • Ed Guiney
  • Lee Magiday
  • Yorgos Lanthimos
Written by
  • Deborah Davis
  • Tony McNamara
Starring
  • Olivia Colman
  • Emma Stone
  • Rachel Weisz
  • Nicholas Hoult
  • Joe Alwyn
Cinematography Robbie Ryan
Edited by Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Production
companies
  • Scarlet Films
  • Element Pictures
  • Arcana
  • Film4 Productions
  • Waypoint Entertainment
Distributed by Fox Searchlight Pictures
Release date
  • 30 August 2018 (Venice)
  • 23 November 2018(United States)
  • 1 January 2019 (United Kingdom)
Running time 120 minutes
Country
  • Ireland
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
Language English
Budget $15 million
Shoplifters (2018) Poster

Shoplifters (2018)

Manbiki kazoku (original title)

R | 2h 1min | Crime , Drama | 23 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda
Produced by
  • Matsuzaki Kaoru
  • Yose Akihiko
  • Taguchi Hijiri
Written by Hirokazu Kore-eda
Starring
  • Lily Franky
  • Sakura Ando
  • Mayu Matsuoka
  • Kairi Jō
  • Miyu Sasaki
  • Kirin Kiki
Music by Haruomi Hosono
Cinematography Kondo Ryuto
Edited by Hirokazu Kore-eda
Production
company
Aoi Pro, Inc.
Distributed by Gaga Corporation
Release date
  • 13 May 2018 (Cannes)
  • 8 June 2018 (Japan)
Running time
121 minutes
Country Japan
Language Japanese
Box office $54.4 million
Becoming Astrid (2018) poster

Becoming Astrid (2018)

Unga Astrid (original title)

2h 3min | Biography , Drama | 23 November 2018 (limited)

Director: Pernille Fischer Christensen
Writers: Kim Fupz Aakeson, Pernille Fischer Christensen
Cast: Alba August, Trine Dyrholm, Maria Bonnevie
Produced by
Anna Anthony … producer
Matilda Appelin … assistant producer
Serina Björnbom … line producer
Joel Brandeis … co-producer
Jan Brandt … line producer
Maria Dahlin … producer
Christoph Daniel … co-producer
Tomas Eskilsson … co-producer
Rene Ezra … co-producer
Suzanne Glansborg … executive producer
Erich Hörtnagl … line producer
Malin Idevall … assistant producer
Christel C.D. Karlsen … line producer
Lars Lindström … producer (as Lars G. Lindström)
Tomas Radoor … co-producer
Marc Schmidheiny … co-producer
Dario Suter … co-producer
Josefine Tengblad … co-producer
Henrik Zein … executive producer
Music by
Nicklas Schmidt
Cinematography by
Erik Molberg Hansen
Film Editing by
Kasper Leick
Åsa Mossberg
Casting By
Jeanette Klintberg
Production Design by
Linda Janson
Art Direction by
Sabine Engelberg
Sandra Lindgren

The World Before Your Feet Poster

The World Before Your Feet (2018)

1h 35min | Documentary | 21 November 2018 (USA)

Director: Jeremy Workman
Star: Matt Green
Runtime: 95 min
Country: USA
Language: English
Filming Locations: New York City, New York, USA

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)

PG-13 | 2h 14min | Adventure , Family , Fantasy | 16 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by David Yates
Produced by
  • David Heyman
  • J. K. Rowling
  • Steve Kloves
  • Lionel Wigram
Written by J. K. Rowling
Based on Characters
by J. K. Rowling
Starring
  • Eddie Redmayne
  • Katherine Waterston
  • Dan Fogler
  • Alison Sudol
  • Ezra Miller
  • Zoë Kravitz
  • Callum Turner
  • Carmen Ejogo
  • Claudia Kim
  • William Nadylam
  • Kevin Guthrie
  • Jude Law
  • Johnny Depp
Music by James Newton Howard
Cinematography Philippe Rousselot
Edited by Mark Day
Production
company
  • Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Heyday Films
Distributed by Warner Bros. Pictures
Release date
  • 8 November 2018 (Paris)
  • 16 November 2018(UK and US)
Running time
134 minutes
Country
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
Language English
Budget $200 million
Box office $10.1 million
Instant Family

Instant Family (2018)

PG-13 | 1h 59min | Comedy , Drama | 16 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by Sean Anders
Produced by
  • Sean Anders
  • Stephen Levinson
  • John Morris
  • Mark Wahlberg
Screenplay by
  • Sean Anders
  • John Morris
Starring
  • Mark Wahlberg
  • Rose Byrne
  • Isabela Moner
  • Margo Martindale
  • Julie Hagerty
  • Tig Notaro
  • Octavia Spencer
Music by Michael Andrews
Cinematography Brett Pawlak
Edited by Brad Wilhite
Production
company
Closest to the Hole Productions
Distributed by Paramount Pictures
Release date November 16, 2018(United States)
Running time 119 minutes
Country United States
Language English
Budget $48 million
Widows (2018) Poster

Widows (2018)

R | 2h 9min | Crime , Drama , Romance | 16 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by Steve McQueen
Produced by
  • Steve McQueen
  • Iain Canning
  • Emile Sherman
  • Arnon Milchan
Screenplay by
  • Gillian Flynn
  • Steve McQueen
Based on Widows
by Lynda La Plante
Starring
  • Viola Davis
  • Michelle Rodriguez
  • Elizabeth Debicki
  • Cynthia Erivo
  • Colin Farrell
  • Brian Tyree Henry
  • Daniel Kaluuya
  • Jacki Weaver
  • Carrie Coon
  • Robert Duvall
  • Liam Neeson
Music by Hans Zimmer
Cinematography Sean Bobbitt
Edited by Joe Walker
Production
companies
  • Regency Enterprises
  • Film4
  • See-Saw Films
Distributed by
  • 20th Century Fox (US)
  • Film4 Distributors (UK)
Release date
  • September 8, 2018 (TIFF)
  • November 6, 2018 (United Kingdom)
  • November 16, 2018(United States)
Running time 129 minutes
Country
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
Language English
Budget $42 million
Box office $3.8 million
At Eternity's Gate (2018) poster

At Eternity’s Gate (2018)

PG-13 | 1h 50min | Biography , Drama | 16 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by Julian Schnabel
Produced by Jon Kilik
Screenplay by
  • Jean-Claude Carrière
  • Julian Schnabel
  • Louise Kugelberg
Starring
  • Willem Dafoe
  • Rupert Friend
  • Mads Mikkelsen
  • Mathieu Amalric
  • Emmanuelle Seigner
  • Oscar Isaac
Music by Tatiana Lisovskaya
Cinematography Benoît Delhomme
Edited by
  • Louise Kugelberg
  • Julian Schnabel
Production
companies
  • Iconoclast
  • Riverstone Pictures
Distributed by CBS Films
Release date
  • 3 September 2018(Venice)
  • 16 November 2018(United States)
Running time
110 minutes
Country United States
United Kingdom
France
Language English
The Last Race (2018) Poster

The Last Race (2018)

1h 15min | Documentary , Sport | 16 November 2018 (USA)

Director: Michael Dweck

Writers: Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw

Cast: Marty Berger, Mike Cappiello, Barbara Cromarty

Produced by
Ben Correale … co-producer
L. Michael Dweck … executive producer
Michael Dweck … producer
David Greenwald … associate producer
Alexander J. Hufschmid … associate producer
Gregory Kershaw … producer
Michael Kosche … associate producer
Cecilia Luppi … co-executive producer
Margaret Reville … co-producer

Cinematography by
Gregory Kershaw

Film Editing by
Charlotte Munch Bengtsen

Jonathan Poster

Jonathan (2018)

1h 35min | Drama , Sci-Fi | 16 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by Bill Oliver
Produced by
  • Randy Manis
  • Ricky Tollman
Written by
  • Peter Nickowitz
  • Bill Oliver
  • Gregory Davis
Starring
  • Ansel Elgort
  • Suki Waterhouse
  • Patricia Clarkson
Music by
  • Will Blair
  • Brooke Blair
Cinematography Zach Kuperstein
Edited by Tomas Vengris
Production
company
  • Manis Film
  • Raised by Wolves
Distributed by Well Go USA
Release date
  • April 21, 2018 (Tribeca Film Festival)
  • November 16, 2018(United States)
Running time 95 minutes
Country United States
Language English
Team Khan (2018) Poster

Team Khan (2018)

1h 37min | Documentary , Sport | 16 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by
Oliver Clark
Blair Macdonald

Cast
Amir Khan Amir Khan … Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Floyd Mayweather Jr. Floyd Mayweather Jr. … Himself
Lennox Lewis Lennox Lewis … Himself
Oscar De La Hoya Oscar De La Hoya … Himself
Manny Pacquiao Manny Pacquiao … Himself
Bernard Hopkins Bernard Hopkins … Himself
Canelo Alvarez Canelo Alvarez … Himself
Virgil Hunter Virgil Hunter … Himself

Produced by
Ollie Allgrove … co-producer
Charlie Clark … co-producer
Oliver Clark … producer
Fahar Faizaan … associate producer
Asad Faruqi … co-producer
Robert A. Halmi … executive producer
Blair Macdonald … producer
Jim Reeve … executive producer
Toby Welch … producer

Music by
Simon Bass

Cinematography by
Oliver Clark
Asad Faruqi
Blair Macdonald

Film Editing by
Stephen Dunne

Sound Department
Gary Turnbull … sound mixer

Visual Effects by
Oliver Whitworth … visual effects producer

Heart, Baby Poster

Heart, Baby (2017)

1h 49min | Drama | 16 November 2018 (USA)

Director: Angela Shelton
Writer: Angela Shelton
Stars: Gbenga Akinnagbe, Jackson Rathbone, Shawn-Caulin Young
Produced by
Lars Anderson … executive producer
Kim Barnard … producer
Mark Cartier … executive producer
Aly Drummond … co-producer
Ali Jazayeri … executive producer
Scott Putman … line producer
Amy Rodrigue … executive producer
Angela Shelton … producer
Shawn-Caulin Young … producer
Music by
Jay Weigel
Cinematography by
Leonidas Jaramillo
Film Editing by
John David Allen
Casting By
John Jackson
Production Design by
Nate Jones
Art Direction by
Michelle Jones

The Grinch Poster

The Grinch (2018)

PG 90 min – Animation | Comedy | Family | Fantasy

Directed by
  • Scott Mosier
  • Yarrow Cheney
Produced by
  • Chris Meledandri
  • Janet Healy
Screenplay by
  • Michael LeSieur
  • Tommy Swerdlow
Based on How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
by Dr. Seuss
Starring
  • Benedict Cumberbatch
  • Rashida Jones
  • Kenan Thompson
  • Cameron Seely
  • Angela Lansbury
Narrated by Pharrell Williams
Music by Danny Elfman
Edited by Chris Cartagena
Production
companies
  • Universal Pictures
  • Illumination Entertainment
Distributed by Universal Pictures
Running time 86 minutes
Country United States
Language English
Budget $75–120 million
Lez Bomb Poster

Lez Bomb (2018)

TV-14 | 1h 30min | Comedy , Drama | 9 November 2018 (USA)

Director: Jenna Laurenzo
Writer: Jenna Laurenzo
Cast: Elaine Hendrix, Cloris Leachman, Kevin Pollak
Produced by
Alex Cirillo … executive producer
Mia Cusumano … associate producer
Matthew Delman … impact producer
Bobby Farrelly … executive producer
Ryan R. Johnson … producer
Jenna Laurenzo … producer
Dani Faith Leonard … executive producer
Summer Crockett Moore … line producer
Rob Moran … producer
Meghan Rafferty … associate producer
Bill Saunders … post supervising producer
Martin Sprock … producer
Maitely Weismann … co-producer
Music by
P.T. Walkley
Cinematography by
Gabriel Stanley
Film Editing by
Bill Saunders
Casting By
Mia Cusumano
Meghan Rafferty
Production Design by
David Allen Butler … (as David Butler)
Set Decoration by
Mitchell Olson
Costume Design by
Bree Perry

Postcards from London

Postcards from London (2018)

1h 28min | Drama | 9 November 2018 (USA)

Director: Steve McLean
Writer: Steve McLean
Stars: Harris Dickinson, Jonah Hauer-King, Alessandro Cimadamore
Produced by
Liane Escorza … line producer
Patrick Fischer … executive producer
Lizzie Francke … executive producer
Soledad Gatti-Pascual … producer
David Gilbery … executive producer
Music by
Julian Bayliss
Cinematography by
Annika Summerson
Film Editing by
Stephen Boucher
Casting By
Aisha Bywaters … (as Aisha Walters)
Production Design by
Ollie Tiong
Art Direction by
Sally King
Set Decoration by
Fiona Albrow

River Runs Red (2018) Poster

River Runs Red (2018)

1h 34min | Thriller | 9 November 2018 (USA)

Director: Wes Miller
Writer: Wes Miller
Stars: Taye Diggs, John Cusack, George Lopez
Produced by
Abdul Ayyad … co-executive producer
Rishan Bhagowat … executive producer
James T. Bruce IV … producer
Danny H. Chan … executive producer
Yufu Chen … executive producer
Michael Clofine … executive producer
Branden Cobb … executive producer
Luke Daniels … executive producer
DJ Dodd … executive producer
Charles Dorfman … executive producer
Jaqueline Fleming … producer
BK Fulton … executive producer
Jason Garrett … executive producer
David Gilbery … executive producer
Frank Gillen … executive producer
David Dayin Hu … co-executive producer
Jean Michael Lif … executive producer
Timothy Marlowe … executive producer
Wes Miller … producer
Curtis Nichouls … producer
Leonard Ohaebosim … producer
Lou Paik … executive producer
Alan Pao … executive producer
Pradeep Prasad … co-executive producer
David Rogers … executive producer
Monty Ross … line producer
Danny Roth … executive producer
Rachel Ryling … producer
Shaun Sanghani … executive producer
Joel Shapiro … producer
Jack Sheehan … executive producer
Damiano Tucci … executive producer
Alexander Valentine … executive producer
Catherine Wang … executive producer
Geneva Wasserman … producer
Kevin Weisberg … executive producer
Sasha Yelaun … producer
Music by
Sid De La Cruz
Cinematography by
Michael Brouphy
Egor Povolotskiy
Film Editing by
Rowan Maher
Casting By
Jaimie Beebe

El Angel

El Angel (2018)

El ángel (original title)

1h 58min | Biography , Crime , Drama | 9 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by Luis Ortega
Produced by Agustín Almodóvar
Pedro Almodóvar
Written by Luis Ortega
Starring Cecilia Roth
Luis Gnecco
Mercedes Morán
Peter Lanzani
Chino Darín
Cinematography Julián Apezteguia
Edited by Guillermo Gatti
Production
company
  • K&S Films (es)
  • El Deseo
  • Underground Contenidos
Distributed by
  • 20th Century Fox(Argentina)
  • BTEAM Pictures (Spain)
Release date
  • 11 May 2018 (Cannes)
  • 9 August 2018 (Argentina)
Running time 118 minutes
Country
  • Argentina
  • Spain
Language Spanish
Box office $5.4 million
Narcissister Organ Player

Narcissister Organ Player (2018)

1h 31min | Documentary | 7 November 2018 (USA)

Director: Narcissister
Stars: Narcissister
Country: USA
Language: English | French
Runtime: 91 min
Color: Color
Aspect Ratio: 1.78 : 1

The Front Runner (2018) Poster

The Front Runner (2018)

R 113 min – Biography | Drama

Directed by Jason Reitman
Produced by
  • Helen Estabrook
  • Aaron L. Gilbert
  • Jason Reitman
Screenplay by
  • Matt Bai
  • Jason Reitman
  • Jay Carson
Based on All the Truth Is Out: The Week Politics Went Tabloid
by Matt Bai
Starring
  • Hugh Jackman
  • Vera Farmiga
  • J. K. Simmons
  • Alfred Molina
Music by Rob Simonsen
Cinematography Eric Steelberg
Edited by Stefan Grube
Production
company
  • Bron Studios
  • Right of Way Films
  • Stage 6 Films
  • Creative Wealth Media
Distributed by Columbia Pictures
Release date
  • August 31, 2018 (Telluride)
  • November 6, 2018 (United States)
Running time 113 minutes
Country United States
Language English
Box office $6,849
The Girl in the Spider's Web - A New Dragon Tattoo Story (2018)

The Girl in the Spider’s Web: A New Dragon Tattoo Story (2018)

The Girl in the Spider’s Web (original title)

R | 1h 57min | Crime , Drama , Thriller | 9 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by Fede Álvarez
Produced by
  • Scott Rudin
  • Eli Bush
  • Ole Søndberg
  • Søren Stærmose
  • Amy Pascal
  • Elizabeth Cantillon
Screenplay by
  • Jay Basu
  • Fede Álvarez
  • Steven Knight
Based on The Girl in the Spider’s Web
by David Lagercrantz
Characters by
Stieg Larsson
Starring
  • Claire Foy
  • Sverrir Gudnason
  • LaKeith Stanfield
  • Sylvia Hoeks
  • Stephen Merchant
Music by Roque Baños
Cinematography Pedro Luque
Edited by Tatiana S. Riegel
Production
companies
    • Columbia Pictures
    • Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    • Regency Enterprises
    • Scott Rudin Productions
    • Yellow Bird[1]

The Cantillon Company

  • Pascal Pictures
Distributed by Sony Pictures Releasing
Release date
  • October 24, 2018 (Rome)
  • October 26, 2018(Sweden)
  • November 9, 2018 (United States)
Running time 115 minutes
Country
  • Canada
  • Germany
  • Sweden
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
Language English
Budget $43 million
Box office $1.9 million
Overlord Poster

Overlord (2018)

R | 1h 49min | Action , Horror , Mystery | 9 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by Julius Avery
Produced by
  • J. J. Abrams
  • Lindsey Weber
Screenplay by
  • Billy Ray
  • Mark L. Smith
Story by Billy Ray
Starring
  • Jovan Adepo
  • Wyatt Russell
  • Mathilde Ollivier
  • John Magaro
  • Gianny Taufer
  • Pilou Asbæk
  • Bokeem Woodbine
Music by Jed Kurzel
Cinematography
  • Laurie Rose
  • Fabian Wagner
Edited by Matt Evans
Production
company
  • Paramount Pictures
  • Bad Robot Productions
Distributed by Paramount Pictures
Release date
  • September 22, 2018(Fantastic Fest)
  • November 9, 2018 (United States)
Running time
110 minutes
Country United States
Language English
Budget $38 million
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms Poster

The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018)

PG | 1h 39min | Adventure , Family , Fantasy | 2 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by
  • Lasse Hallström
  • Joe Johnston
Produced by
  • Mark Gordon
  • Larry Franco
Screenplay by Ashleigh Powell
Story by Ashleigh Powell
Based on
  • “The Nutcracker and the Mouse King”
    by E. T. A. Hoffmann
  • The Nutcracker Ballet
    by Marius Petipa
Starring
    Keira Knightley

  • Mackenzie Foy
  • Eugenio Derbez
  • Matthew Macfadyen
  • Richard E. Grant
  • Misty Copeland
  • Helen Mirren
  • Morgan Freeman
Music by James Newton Howard
Cinematography Linus Sandgren
Edited by Stuart Levy
Production
company
  • Walt Disney Pictures
  • The Mark Gordon Company
Distributed by Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
Release date
  • October 29, 2018 (Dolby Theatre)
  • November 2, 2018 (United States)
Running time 99 minutes
Country United States
Language English
Budget $120–133 million
Bohemian Rhapsody

Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)

PG-13 | 2h 14min | Biography , Drama , Music | 2 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by Bryan Singer
Produced by
  • Graham King
  • Jim Beach
Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
Story by
  • Anthony McCarten
  • Peter Morgan
Starring
  • Rami Malek
  • Lucy Boynton
  • Gwilym Lee
  • Ben Hardy
  • Joseph Mazzello
  • Aidan Gillen
  • Tom Hollander
  • Mike Myers
Music by John Ottman
Cinematography Newton Thomas Sigel
Edited by John Ottman
Production
company
  • 20th Century Fox
  • New Regency
  • GK Films
  • Queen Films
Distributed by 20th Century Fox
Release date
  • 23 October 2018 (SSE Arena)
  • 24 October 2018 (United Kingdom)
  • 2 November 2018 (United States)
Running time
134 minutes
Country
  • United Kingdom
  • United States
Language English
Budget $52 million
Box office $12.5 million
Nobody's Fool (2018) Poster

Nobody’s Fool (2018)

R | 1h 50min | Comedy , Drama | 2 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by Tyler Perry
Produced by
  • Mark E. Swinton
  • Will Areu
Written by Tyler Perry
Starring
  • Tiffany Haddish
  • Tika Sumpter
  • Omari Hardwick
  • Mehcad Brooks
  • Amber Riley
  • Whoopi Goldberg
Music by Phillip White
Cinematography Richard J. Vialet
Edited by Larry Sexton
Production
companies
  • Paramount Players
  • Tyler Perry Studios
  • BET Films
Distributed by Paramount Pictures
Release date
  • November 2, 2018 (United States)
Running time
110 minutes
Country United States
Language English
Budget $19 million
Boy Erased Poster

Boy Erased (2018)

R | 1h 54min | Biography , Drama | 2 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by Joel Edgerton
Produced by
  • Kerry Kohansky Roberts
  • Steve Golin
  • Joel Edgerton
Written by
  • Joel Edgerton
Based on Boy Erased
by Garrard Conley
Starring
  • Lucas Hedges
  • Nicole Kidman
  • Joel Edgerton
  • Joe Alwyn
  • Xavier Dolan
  • Troye Sivan
  • Cherry Jones
  • Flea
  • Russell Crowe
Music by
  • Danny Bensi
  • Saunder Jurriaans
Cinematography Eduard Grau
Edited by Jay Rabinowitz
Production
company
  • Perfect World Pictures
  • Anonymous Content
  • Blue-Tongue Films
Distributed by Focus Features
Release date
  • September 1, 2018(Telluride Film Festival)
  • November 2, 2018 (United States)
Running time
114 minutes
Country
  • United States
  • Australia
Language English
Maria by Callas Poster

Maria by Callas (2017)

PG | 1h 53min | Documentary , Biography | 2 November 2018 (USA)

  • Directed by
    Tom Volf
  • Cast
    Fanny Ardant Fanny Ardant … (voice)
    Joyce DiDonato Joyce DiDonato … María Callas / Narration (voice)
    Maria Callas Maria Callas … Herself (archive footage)
    Aristotle Onassis Aristotle Onassis … Himself (archive footage)
    Vittorio De Sica Vittorio De Sica … Himself (archive footage)
    Pier Paolo Pasolini Pier Paolo Pasolini … Himself (archive footage)
    Luchino Visconti Luchino Visconti … Himself (archive footage)
    Omar Sharif Omar Sharif … Himself (archive footage)
    Antonio Antonio … Himself (archive footage)
    Brigitte Bardot Brigitte Bardot … Herself (archive footage)
    Elvira de Hidalgo Elvira de Hidalgo … Herself (archive footage)
    Catherine Deneuve Catherine Deneuve … Herself (archive footage)
    Duchess of Windsor Duchess of Windsor … Herself (archive footage)
    Duke of Windsor Duke of Windsor … Himself (archive footage)
    Grace Kelly Grace Kelly … Herself (archive footage)
    Jacqueline Kennedy Jacqueline Kennedy … Herself (archive footage)
    Anna Magnani Anna Magnani … Herself (archive footage)
    Giovanni Battista Meneghini Giovanni Battista Meneghini … Himself (archive footage)
    Queen Elizabeth II Queen Elizabeth II … Herself (archive footage)
    Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother … Herself (archive footage)
    Barbara Walters Barbara Walters … Herself (archive footage)
  • Produced by
    Thierry Bizot … producer
    Emmanuel Chain … producer
    Gaël Leiblang … producer
    Emmanuelle Lepers … producer (as Emma Lepers)
    Tom Volf … producer
  • Film Editing by
    Janice Jones
  • Sound Department
    François Fayard … supervising sound editor
    Jean-Guy Veran … re-recording mixer
  • Visual Effects by
    Samuel François Steininger … visual effects coordinator (as Samuel Francois-Steininger)
A Private War Poster

A Private War (2018)

R | 1h 46min | Biography , Drama , War | 16 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by Matthew Heineman
Produced by
  • Matthew George
  • Matthew Heineman
  • Basil Iwanyk
  • Marissa McMahon
  • Charlize Theron
Written by Arash Amel
Based on “Marie Colvin’s Private War” in Vanity Fair
by Marie Brenner
Starring
  • Rosamund Pike
  • Jamie Dornan
  • Tom Hollander
  • Stanley Tucci
Music by H. Scott Salinas
Cinematography Robert Richardson
Edited by Nick Fenton
Production
company
  • Acacia Filmed Entetainment
  • Savvy Media Holdings
  • Thunder Road Pictures
  • Denver and Delilah Productions
Distributed by Aviron Pictures
Release date
  • September 7, 2018(Toronto)
  • November 2, 2018
Country United States
Language English
Bodied Poster

Bodied (2017)

R | 2h | Comedy , Drama , Music | 2 November 2018 (USA)

Directed by Joseph Kahn
Produced by Eminem
Paul Rosenberg
Adi Shankar
Jil Hardin
Screenplay by Alex Larsen
Story by
  • Joseph Kahn
    • Alex Larsen
Starring Calum Worthy
Jackie Long
Rory Uphold
Dumbfoundead
Walter Perez
Shoniqua Shandai
Charlamagne tha God
Dizaster
Hollow da Don
Loaded Lux
Debra Wilson
Anthony Michael Hall
Music by Brain
Melissa Reese
Cinematography Matt Wise
Edited by Chancler Haynes
Distributed by Neon
YouTube Premium
Release date
  • September 7, 2017 (TIFF)
  • November 2, 2018 (United States)
Running time
121 minutes
Country United States
Canada
Language English
Searching for Ingmar Bergman Poster

Searching for Ingmar Bergman (2018)

Ingmar Bergman – Vermächtnis eines Jahrhundertgenies (original title)

1h 39min | Documentary | 2 November 2018 (USA)

Directors:
Felix Moeller, Margarethe von Trotta, Bettina Böhler … (co-director)

Writers:
Margarethe von Trotta (concept), Felix Moeller (concept)

Cast
Liv Ullmann Liv Ullmann … Herself – Interviewee
Ruben Östlund Ruben Östlund … Himself – Interviewee
Olivier Assayas Olivier Assayas … Himself – Interviewee
Mia Hansen-Løve Mia Hansen-Løve … Herself – Interviewee
Gunnel Lindblom Gunnel Lindblom … Herself – Interviewee
Carlos Saura Carlos Saura … Himself – Interviewee
Margarethe von Trotta Margarethe von Trotta … Herself – Interviewer
Jean-Claude Carrière Jean-Claude Carrière … Himself – Interviewee
Julia Dufvenius Julia Dufvenius … Herself – Interviewee
Rita Russek Rita Russek … Herself – Interviewee
Gaby Dohm Gaby Dohm … Herself – Interviewee
Daniel Bergman Daniel Bergman … Himself – Interviewee
Stig Björkman Stig Björkman … Himself – Interviewee
Katinka Faragó Katinka Faragó … Herself – Interviewee

Produced by
Guy Amon … producer
Stefanie Gimpel … assistant producer
Edward Noeltner … executive producer
Nicola Ofoego … junior development producer
Benjamin Seikel … producer
Stéphane Sorlat … producer
Konstanze Speidel … executive producer
Dirk Wilutzky … line producer
Lena Zimmerhackel … development producer

Cinematography by
Börres Weiffenbach

Film Editing by
Bettina Böhler Production Management
Jan Heuser … production manager

Art Department
Jeff Sheinkopf … poster designer

In Search of Greatness Poster

In Search of Greatness (2018)

PG-13 | 1h 20min | Documentary | 2 November 2018 (USA)

Director: Gabe Polsky

Writer: Gabe Polsky

Directed by
Gabe Polsky

Writing Credits
Gabe Polsky

Cast
Wayne Gretzky Wayne Gretzky … Himself
Jerry Rice Jerry Rice … Himself
Pelé Pelé … Himself
Ken Robinson Ken Robinson … Himself
David Epstein David Epstein … Himself

Produced by
Michael Antinoro … executive producer
Anthony Melillo III … co-producer
Kathleen Peiris … associate producer
Alan Polsky … executive producer
Gabe Polsky … producer
Liam Satre-Meloy … executive producer
Will Staeger … executive producer

Music by
Leo Birenberg

Cinematography by
Svetlana Cvetko

Film Editing by
Marco Capalbo

Editorial Department
Joe Guzman … digital intermediate producer
Christina Stiles … associate editor