Skip to main content

India tour of Bangladesh 2022-23


SCHEDULERESULTSSQUADS

2022-23 India tour of Bangladesh Facts

BangladeshIndia
Dates4 – 26 December 2022
CaptainsTamim Iqbal (ODIs)Rohit Sharma

Schedule & Results

  • Sun, 04 Dec
    SUN, 04 DEC, 11:30 AM
    1st ODI, Mirpur, December 04, 2022, India tour of Bangladesh
    India 186 ; Bangladesh (46/50 ov, T:187) 187/9
    RESULT: Bangladesh won by 1 wicket (with 24 balls remaining)
    PLAYER OF THE MATCH
    Mehidy Hasan Miraz, BAN
    38* (39) & 1/43
  • Wed, 07 Dec
    WED, 07 DEC, 11:30 AM
    2nd ODI, Mirpur, December 07, 2022, India tour of Bangladesh
    Bangladesh
    India
    Match yet to begin
  • Sat, 10 Dec
    SAT, 10 DEC, 11:30 AM
    3rd ODI, Chattogram, December 10, 2022, India tour of Bangladesh
    Bangladesh
    India
    Match yet to begin
  • Wed, 14 Dec
    WED, 14 DEC, 9:00 AM
    1st Test, Chattogram, December 14 – 18, 2022, India tour of Bangladesh
    Bangladesh
    India
    Match yet to begin
  • Thu, 22 Dec
    THU, 22 DEC, 9:00 AM
    2nd Test, Mirpur, December 22 – 26, 2022, India tour of Bangladesh
    Bangladesh
    India
    Match yet to begin

Squads

Tests

India

  • Rohit Sharma (c)
  • KL Rahul (vc)
  • Ravichandran Ashwin
  • K. S. Bharat (wk)
  • Shubman Gill
  • Shreyas Iyer
  • Ravindra Jadeja
  • Virat Kohli
  • Rishabh Pant (wk)
  • Axar Patel
  • Cheteshwar Pujara
  • Mohammed Shami
  • Mohammed Siraj
  • Shardul Thakur
  • Kuldeep Yadav
  • Umesh Yadav

ODIs

India

  • Rohit Sharma (c)
  • KL Rahul (vc)
  • Shahbaz Ahmed
  • Deepak Chahar
  • Shikhar Dhawan
  • Shreyas Iyer
  • Ravindra Jadeja
  • Ishan Kishan (wk)
  • Virat Kohli
  • Rishabh Pant (wk)
  • Axar Patel
  • Rajat Patidar
  • Kuldeep Sen
  • Mohammed Shami
  • Mohammed Siraj
  • Washington Sundar
  • Shardul Thakur
  • Rahul Tripathi

Bangladesh

  • Tamim Iqbal (c)
  • Nasum Ahmed
  • Taskin Ahmed
  • Shakib Al Hasan
  • Yasir Ali
  • Litton Das (wk)
  • Anamul Haque
  • Mehidy Hasan
  • Nurul Hasan (wk)
  • Afif Hossain
  • Ebadot Hossain
  • Najmul Hossain Shanto
  • Hasan Mahmud
  • Mahmudullah
  • Mushfiqur Rahim (wk)
  • Mustafizur Rahman

Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka 2022-23


SCHEDULERESULTSSQUADSGROUNDS

2022-23 Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka Facts

Sri LankaAfghanistan
Dates25 – 30 November 2022
CaptainsDasun ShanakaHashmatullah Shahidi

One Day International series
Results 3-match series drawn 1–1
Most runs Pathum Nissanka (123) Ibrahim Zadran (278)
Most wickets Kasun Rajitha (7) Rashid Khan (5)
Player of the series Ibrahim Zadran (Afg)

Schedule & Results

  • Fri, 25 Nov
    RESULT
    1st ODI (D/N), Pallekele, November 25, 2022, Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka
    Afghanistan 294/8 ; Sri Lanka (38/50 ov, T:295) 234
    Afghanistan won by 60 runs
  • Sun, 27 Nov
  • NO RESULT
    2nd ODI (D/N), Pallekele, November 27, 2022, Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka
    Afghanistan 228 ; Sri Lanka (2.4/50 ov, T:229) 10/0
    No result
  • Wed, 30 Nov
  • RESULT
    3rd ODI (D/N), Pallekele, November 30, 2022, Afghanistan tour of Sri Lanka
    Afghanistan 313/8 ; Sri Lanka (49.4/50 ov, T:314) 314/6
    Sri Lanka won by 4 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)

Venues

Squads

ODIs

Sri Lanka

Dasun Shanaka (c)
Charith Asalanka
Ashen Bandara
Dinesh Chandimal (wk)
Dhananjaya de Silva
Asitha Fernando
Nuwanidu Fernando
Wanindu Hasaranga
Lahiru Kumara
Dhananjaya Lakshan
Pramod Madushan
Kusal Mendis (wk)
Pathum Nissanka
Bhanuka Rajapaksa (wk)
Kasun Rajitha
Milan Rathnayake
Maheesh Theekshana
Dunith Wellalage

Afghanistan

Hashmatullah Shahidi (c)
Rahmat Shah (vc)
Fareed Ahmad
Noor Ahmad
Ikram Alikhil (wk)
Yamin Ahmadzai
Fazalhaq Farooqi
Rahmanullah Gurbaz (wk)
Riaz Hassan
Shahidullah Kamal
Rashid Khan
Mohammad Nabi
Gulbadin Naib
Azmatullah Omarzai
Mujeeb Ur Rahman
Zia-ur-Rehman
Ibrahim Zadran
Najibullah Zadran

Pro Kabaddi League 2022-23

Vivo Pro Kabaddi Season 9 Facts

Dates 7 October 2022 – 17 December 2022
Country India
Administrator Mashal Sports
Tournament format Double round-robin and playoffs
Number of teams 12
No. of matches 137

Teams

Personnel and sponsorships

Teams Owners Captain Head coach Kit Manufacturer Main Kit Sponsor

  • Bengal Warriors Kishore Biyani India Maninder Singh India Kasinatha Baskaran Omtex DafaNews
  • Bengaluru Bulls Badri Narayan Choudhary Kota
  • Ananda Giri India Mahender Singh India Randhir Singh Sehrawat Vats VST Tillers
  • Dabang Delhi Radha Kapoor India Naveen Kumar India Krishan Kumar Hooda Shiv-Naresh JK Super Cement
  • Gujarat Giants Gautam Adani India Chandran Ranjit India Ram Mehar Singh Shiv-Naresh 1xBat
  • Haryana Steelers Parth Jindal India Joginder Narwal India Manpreet Singh Shiv-Naresh JSW
  • Jaipur Pink Panthers Abhishek Bachchan India Sunil Kumar India Sanjeev Kumar Baliyan TYKA Fairplay Fantasy
  • Patna Pirates Rajesh V. Shah India Neeraj Kumar India Ravi Shetty Pace International 1xBat
  • Puneri Paltan Rajesh Harkishandas Doshi
  • Sumanlal Babulal Shah
  • Nallepilly Ramaswami Subramanian India Aslam Inamdar India BC Ramesh Shiv-Naresh Force Motors
  • Tamil Thalaivas Nimmagadda Prasad
  • Sachin Tendulkar
  • Allu Arjun
  • Ram Charan
  • Ritik Chauhan India Sagar India Ashan Kumar Trak-Only DafaNews
  • Telugu Titans Srinivas Sreeramaneni
  • Goutham Reddy Nedurmalli
  • Mahesh Kolli India Ravinder Pahal India Venkatesh Goud
  • India Manjeet Chhillar Omtex DafaNews
  • U Mumba Ronnie Screwvala India Surinder Singh India Anil Chaprana Parimatch News
  • UP Yoddha Kiran Kumar Grandhi India Nitesh Kumar India Jasveer Singh Shiv-Naresh Fanstasy Akhada

Foreign players

Teams Player 1 POS Player 2 POS Player 3 POS

  • Bengal Warriors Sri Lanka Aslam Thambi Raider Iran Soleiman Pahlevani Defender
  • Bengaluru Bulls Nepal Lal Mohar Yadav Raider Nepal Nageshor Tharu Raider
  • Dabang Delhi Bangladesh Md. Liton Ali Defender – Right Corner Iran Reza Katoulinezhad All-Rounder
  • Gujarat Giants South Korea Dong Geon Lee Raider South Korea Young Chang Ko Defender – Right Cover
  • Haryana Steelers Iran Mohammad Mahalli Raider Iran Amirhossein Bastami Defender
  • Jaipur Pink Panthers South Korea Woosan KO Defender – Left Cover Iran Reza Mirbagheri Defender
  • Patna Pirates Iran Mohammadreza Chiyaneh All-Rounder Kenya Daniel Odhiambo All-Rounder
  • Puneri Paltan Iran Fazel Atrachali Defender Iran Mohammad Esmaeil Nabibakhsh All-Rounder
  • Tamil Thalaivas Bangladesh Md. Arif Rabbani Defender – Left Corner Sri Lanka Thanushan Laxmamohan All-Rounder
  • Telugu Titans Iran Mohsen Maghsoudlou All-Rounder Iran Hamid Nader All-Rounder
  • U Mumba Iran Heidarali Ekrami Raider Iran Gholamabbas Korouki All-Rounder
  • UP Yoddha Iran Abozar Mohajermighani Defender Kenya James Kamweti Raider

Sponsorship

Title Sponsor

Vivo

Associate Sponsors

Tata Motors
Dream11
MFine
A23
BYJU’S
Mutual Funds

Partners

Parimatch News
Officer’s Choice
Dhani
UltraTech Cement

Broadcast Sponsor

Star Sports
Digital Streaming Partner
Disney+ Hotstar

Points Table

Pos Teamvte Pld W L T SD Pts
1 Dabang Delhi 7 5 2 0 49 27 Qualification to semi finals
2 Jaipur Pink Panthers 7 5 2 0 54 26
3 Bengaluru Bulls 7 4 2 1 18 24 Qualification to eliminators
4 Puneri Paltan 7 4 2 1 1 24
5 Bengal Warriors 7 4 3 0 37 21
6 U Mumba 7 4 3 0 -3 21
7 Gujarat Giants 7 3 3 1 -15 19
8 Haryana Steelers 7 3 4 0 12 18
9 UP Yoddha 6 3 3 0 11 18
10 Patna Pirates 7 1 4 2 -39 13
11 Tamil Thalaivas 6 1 4 1 -45 10
12 Telugu Titans 7 1 6 0 -80 7

  • 5 points for a win
  • 3 points for a tied game
  • 1 point for a loss by 7 points or fewer

League Stage

Leg 1 – Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore

7 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
Dabang Delhi 41 – 27 U Mumba
Naveen Kumar (13)
Ashish Narwal (7)

Match 1

Dabang Delhi won
7 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
Bengaluru Bulls 34 – 29 Telugu Titans
Bharat (5)
Rajnish (7)

Match 2

Bengaluru Bulls won
7 October 2022
21:30 (IST)
Jaipur Pink Panthers 32 – 34 UP Yoddha
Arjun Deshwal (8)
Surender Gill (8)

Match 3

UP Yoddha won
8 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
Patna Pirates 34 – 34 Puneri Paltan
Sachin Tanwar (8)
Mohit Goyat (7)

Match 4

Match drawn
8 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
Gujarat Giants 31 – 31 Tamil Thalaivas
H.S. Rakesh (13)
Narender (10)

Match 5

Match drawn
8 October 2022
21:30 (IST)
Bengal Warriors 33 – 41 Haryana Steelers
Manoj Gowda (8)
Manjeet (18)

Match 6

Haryana Steelers won
9 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
Jaipur Pink Panthers 35 – 30 Patna Pirates
Arjun Deshwal (17)
Rohit Gulia (11)

Match 7

Jaipur Pink Panthers won
9 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
Telugu Titans 25 – 45 Bengal Warriors
Monu Goyat (7)
Maninder Singh (11)

Match 8

Bengal Warriors won
9 October 2022
21:30 (IST)
Puneri Paltan 39 – 41 Bengaluru Bulls
Aslam Inamdar (12)
Bharat (12)

Match 9

Bengaluru Bulls won
10 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
U Mumba 30 – 23 UP Yoddha
Jai Bhagwan (5)
Pardeep Narwal (5)

Match 10
U Mumba won
10 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
Dabang Delhi 53 – 33 Gujarat Giants
Naveen Kumar (15)
H.S. Rakesh (14)

Match 11

Dabang Delhi won
11 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
Haryana Steelers 27 – 22 Tamil Thalaivas
Manjeet (6)
Narender (3)

Match 12

Haryana Steelers won
11 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
Patna Pirates 21 – 30 Telugu Titans
Sachin Tanwar (6)
Monu Goyat (9)

Match 13

Telugu Titans won
12 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
Bengaluru Bulls 33 – 42 Bengal Warriors
Bharat (8)
Maninder Singh (11)

Match 14

Bengal Warriors won
12 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
UP Yoddha 42 – 44 Dabang Delhi
Surender Gill (21)
Naveen Kumar (13)

Match 15

Dabang Delhi won
14 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
Tamil Thalaivas 32 – 39 U Mumba
Narender (15)
Guman Singh (12)

Match 16

U Mumba won
14 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
Haryana Steelers 31 – 44 Jaipur Pink Panthers
Meetu Sharma (14)
Arjun Deshwal (14)

Match 17

Jaipur Pink Panthers won
14 October 2022
21:30 (IST)
Gujarat Giants 47 – 37 Puneri Paltan
H.S. Rakesh (15)
Aslam Inamdar (19)

Match 18

Gujarat Giants won
15 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
Jaipur Pink Panthers 25 – 18 Gujarat Giants
Bhavani Rajput (5)
Parteek Dhaiya (6)

Match 19

Jaipur Pink Panthers won
15 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
Telugu Titans 26 – 46 Dabang Delhi
Vinay (9)
Naveen Kumar (12)

Match 20

Dabang Delhi won
15 October 2022
21:30 (IST)
Bengal Warriors 54 – 26 Patna Pirates
Maninder Singh (12)
Sachin Tanwar (12)

Match 21

Bengal Warriors won
16 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
Puneri Paltan 30 – 28 U Mumba
Aslam Inamdar (8)
Guman Singh (7)

Match 22

Puneri Paltan won
16 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
UP Yoddha 44 – 37 Bengaluru Bulls
Pardeep Narwal (14)
Vikash Kandola (12)

Match 23

UP Yoddha won
17 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
Tamil Thalaivas 33 – 32 Patna Pirates
Himanshu Singh (11)
Rohit Gulia (11)

Match 24

Tamil Thalaivas won
17 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
Dabang Delhi 38 – 36 Haryana Steelers
Naveen Kumar (15)
Manjeet (11)

Match 25

Dabang Delhi won
18 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
Bengal Warriors 24 – 39 Jaipur Pink Panthers
Shrikant Jadhav (5)
Arjun Deshwal (10)

Match 26

Jaipur Pink Panthers won
18 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
Telugu Titans 25 – 26 Puneri Paltan
Siddharth Desai (8)
Mohit Goyat (10)

Match 27
Puneri Paltan won
19 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
Gujarat Giants 51 – 45 UP Yoddha
Chandran Ranjit (19)
Pardeep Narwal (17)

Match 28

Gujarat Giants won
19 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
Bengaluru Bulls 45 – 28 Tamil Thalaivas
Bharat (11)
Narender (9)

Match 29

Bengaluru Bulls won
21 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
U Mumba 32 – 31 Haryana Steelers
Guman Singh (9)
Meetu Sharma (4)

Match 30

U Mumba won
21 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
Puneri Paltan 27 – 25 Bengal Warriors
Aslam Inamdar (5)
Maninder Singh (6)

Match 31

Puneri Paltan won
21 October 2022
21:30 (IST)
Patna Pirates 37 – 33 Dabang Delhi
Rohit Gulia (13)
Naveen Kumar (13)

Match 32

Patna Pirates won
22 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
U Mumba 32 – 42 Bengaluru Bulls
Guman Singh (11)
Bharat (16)

Match 33

Bengaluru Bulls won
22 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
Jaipur Pink Panthers 51 – 27 Telugu Titans
Arjun Deshwal (12)
Adarsh T (9)

Match 34

Jaipur Pink Panthers won
22 October 2022
21:30 (IST)
Haryana Steelers 38 – 42 Gujarat Giants
Meetu Sharma (16)
H.S. Rakesh (18)

Match 35

Gujarat Giants won
23 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
Bengaluru Bulls 31 – 31 Patna Pirates
Bharat (11)
Rohit Gulia (8)

Match 36

Match drawn
23 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
UP Yoddha 41 – 24 Tamil Thalaivas
Pardeep Narwal (6)
Himanshu (6)

Match 37

UP Yoddha won
25 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
Puneri Paltan 32 – 24 Jaipur Pink Panthers
Aslam Inamdar (13)
Arjun Deshwal (7)

Match 38

Puneri Paltan won
25 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
Telugu Titans 24 – 43 Haryana Steelers
Siddharth Desai (5)
Meetu Sharma (13)

Match 39

Haryana Steelers won
26 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
Gujarat Giants 29 – 37 U Mumba
H.S. Rakesh (12)
Guman Singh (12)

Match 40

U Mumba won

26 October 2022

20:30 (IST)
Dabang Delhi 30 – 35 Bengal Warriors
Naveen Kumar (10)
Maninder Singh (9)

Match 41

Bengal Warriors won
Leg 2 – Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune
28 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
Tamil Thalaivas 38 – 27 Jaipur Pink Panthers
Narender (13)
Report Arjun Deshwal (9)

Match 42

Tamil Thalaivas won
28 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
Haryana Steelers 27 – 27 Puneri Paltan
Manjeet (8)
Report Mohit Goyat (11)

Match 43

Match drawn
28 October 2022
21:30 (IST)
Patna Pirates 34 – 29 UP Yoddha
Sachin Tanwar (11)
Report Pardeep Narwal (12)

Match 44

Patna Pirates won
29 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
Bengaluru Bulls 47 – 43 Dabang Delhi
Bharat (20)
Report Naveen Kumar (16)

Match 45

Bengaluru Bulls won
29 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
Telugu Titans 19 – 30 Gujarat Giants
Monu Goyat (2)
Report Parteek Dahiya (6)

Match 45
Bengaluru Bulls won
29 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
Telugu Titans 19 – 30 Gujarat Giants
Monu Goyat (2)
Parteek Dahiya (6)
Match 46
Gujarat Giants won
29 October 2022
21:30 (IST)
Bengal Warriors 25 – 36 U Mumba
Shrikant Jadhav (8)
Ashish Narwal (8)
Match 47
U Mumba won
30 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
Jaipur Pink Panthers 31 – 37 Bengaluru Bulls
Arjun Deshwal (10)
Bharat (10)
Match 48
Bengaluru Bulls won
30 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
Tamil Thalaivas 49 – 39 Dabang Delhi
Narender (23)
Ashu Malik (14)
Match 49
Tamil Thalaivas won
31 October 2022
19:30 (IST)
Gujarat Giants 28 – 34 Patna Pirates
Parteek Dahiya (9)
Sachin Tanwar (13)
Match 50
Patna Pirates won
31 October 2022
20:30 (IST)
UP Yoddha 43 – 24 Telugu Titans
Surender Gill (13)
Adarsh T (5)
Match 51
UP Yoddha won
1 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
Puneri Paltan 43 – 38 Dabang Delhi
Akash Shinde (13)
Naveen Kumar (15)
Match 52
Puneri Paltan won
1 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Haryana Steelers 29 – 27 Bengaluru Bulls
Meetu Sharma (9)
Bharat (10)
Match 53
Haryana Steelers won
2 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
U Mumba 40 – 37 Telugu Titans
Ashish Narwal (11)
Siddharth Desai (17)
Match 54
U Mumba won
2 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Bengal Warriors 41 – 41 Tamil Thalaivas
Maninder Singh (19)
Narender (15)
Match 55
Match drawn
4 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
Patna Pirates 34 – 31 U Mumba
Sachin Tanwar (12)
Jai Bhagwan (7)
Match 56
Patna Pirates won
4 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Dabang Delhi 40 – 45 Jaipur Pink Panthers
Ashu Malik (14)
Arjun Deshwal (16)
Match 57
Jaipur Pink Panthers won
4 November 2022
21:30 (IST)
UP Yoddha 31 – 40 Puneri Paltan
Surender Gill (12)
Akash Shinde (15)
Match 58
Puneri Paltan won
5 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
Gujarat Giants 40 – 45 Bengal Warriors
Parteek Dahiya (11)
Maninder Singh (20)
Match 59
Bengal Warriors won
5 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Tamil Thalaivas 39 – 31 Telugu Titans
Ajinkya Pawar (11)
Siddharth Desai (14)
Match 60
Tamil Thalaivas won
5 November 2022
21:30 (IST)
Haryana Steelers 36 – 36 UP Yoddha
Meetu Sharma (12)
Surender Gill (13)
Match 61
Match drawn
6 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
Bengaluru Bulls 44 – 46 Gujarat Giants
Bharat (13)
Parteek Dahiya (15)
Match 62
Gujarat Giants won
6 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Puneri Paltan 34 – 35 Tamil Thalaivas
Aslam Inamdar (13)
Narender (13)
Match 63
Tamil Thalaivas won
7 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
U Mumba 39 – 42 Jaipur Pink Panthers
Ashish Narwal (11)
Arjun Deshwal (15)
Match 64
Jaipur Pink Panthers won
7 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Patna Pirates 41 – 32 Haryana Steelers
Sachin Tanwar (13)
Manjeet (10)
Match 65
Patna Pirates won
8 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
Bengal Warriors 41 – 41 UP Yoddha
Maninder Singh (18)
Rohit Tomar (16)
Match 66
Match drawn
8 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Dabang Delhi 40 – 33 Telugu Titans
Ashu Malik (12)
Siddharth Desai (14)
Match 67
Dabang Delhi won
9 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
Bengaluru Bulls 36 – 33 Haryana Steelers
Neeraj Narwal (9)
Meetu Sharma (10)
Match 68
Bengaluru Bulls won
9 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Tamil Thalaivas 34 – 35 Puneri Paltan
Narender (10)
Akash Shinde (10)
Match 69
Puneri Paltan won
11 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
UP Yoddha 40 – 34 Haryana Steelers
Surender Gill (11)
Manjeet (11)
Match 70
UP Yoddha won
11 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
U Mumba 34 – 33 Puneri Paltan
Guman Singh (13)
Mohit Goyat (11)
Match 71
U Mumba won
11 November 2022
21:30 (IST)
Patna Pirates 37 – 30 Jaipur Pink Panthers
Rohit Gulia (9)
Arjun Deshwal (13)
Match 72
Patna Pirates won
12 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
Bengal Warriors 46 – 27 Gujarat Giants
Maninder Singh (12)
Chandran Ranjith (8)
Match 73
Bengal Warriors
12 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Telugu Titans 30 – 41 UP Yoddha
Siddharth Desai (11)
Surender Gill (12)
Match 74
UP Yoddha won
12 November 2022
21:30 (IST)
Jaipur Pink Panthers 57 – 32 Dabang Delhi
Rahul Chaudhari (13)
Vijay Malik (11)
Match 75
Jaipur Pink Panthers won
13 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
U Mumba 36 – 23 Patna Pirates
Guman Singh (13)
Rohit Gulia (7)
Match 76
U Mumba won
13 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Tamil Thalaivas 34 – 40 Bengaluru Bulls
Narender (9)
Bharat (14)
Match 77
Bengaluru Bulls won
14 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
Bengal Warriors – Puneri Paltan

Match 78
14 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Gujarat Giants – Haryana Steelers

Match 79
15 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
Jaipur Pink Panthers – U Mumba

Match 80
15 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Telugu Titans – Bengaluru Bulls

Match 81
16 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
Patna Pirates – Tamil Thalaivas

Match 82
16 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Dabang Delhi – UP Yoddha

Match 83
Leg 3 – Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad
18 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
Puneri Paltan – Haryana Steelers

Match 84
18 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Bengal Warriors – Telugu Titans

Match 85
18 November 2022
21:30 (IST)
Gujarat Giants – Bengaluru Bulls

Match 86
19 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
UP Yoddha – Jaipur Pink Panthers

Match 87
19 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Telugu Titans – U Mumba

Match 88
19 November 2022
21:30 (IST)
Dabang Delhi – Patna Pirates

Match 89
20 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
Haryana Steelers – Dabang Delhi

Match 90
20 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Bengaluru Bulls – Puneri Paltan

Match 91
21 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
Tamil Thalaivas – Bengal Warriors

Match 92
21 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
UP Yoddha – Gujarat Giants

Match 93
22 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
U Mumba – Tamil Thalaivas

Match 94
22 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Telugu Titans – Patna Pirates

Match 95
23 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
Jaipur Pink Panthers – Puneri Paltan

Match 96
23 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Bengal Warriors – Bengaluru Bulls

Match 97
25 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
Gujarat Giants – Dabang Delhi

Match 98
25 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Jaipur Pink Panthers – Tamil Thalaivas

Match 99
25 November 2022
21:30 (IST)
Haryana Steelers – Patna Pirates

Match 100
26 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
U Mumba – Bengal Warriors

Match 101
26 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Puneri Paltan – Telugu Titans

Match 102
26 November 2022
21:30 (IST)
UP Yoddha – Patna Pirates

Match 103
27 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
Tamil Thalaivas – Gujarat Giants

Match 104
27 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Dabang Delhi – Bengaluru Bulls

Match 105
28 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
UP Yoddha – Bengal Warriors

Match 106
28 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Telugu Titans – Jaipur Pink Panthers

Match 107
29 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
Puneri Paltan – Gujarat Giants

Match 108
29 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Haryana Steelers – U Mumba

Match 109
30 November 2022
19:30 (IST)
Bengaluru Bulls – Jaipur Pink Panthers

Match 110
30 November 2022
20:30 (IST)
Dabang Delhi – Tamil Thalaivas

Match 111
2 December 2022
19:30 (IST)
UP Yoddha – U Mumba

Match 112
2 December 2022
20:30 (IST)
Patna Pirates – Gujarat Giants

Match 113
2 December 2022
21:30 (IST)
Haryana Steelers – Bengal Warriors

Match 114
3 December 2022
19:30 (IST)
Dabang Delhi – Puneri Paltan

Match 115
3 December 2022
20:30 (IST)
Telugu Titans – Tamil Thalaivas

Match 116
3 December 2022
21:30 (IST)
Jaipur Pink Panthers – Bengal Warriors

Match 117
4 December 2022
19:30 (IST)
U Mumba – Gujarat Giants

Match 118
4 December 2022
20:30 (IST)
Bengaluru Bulls – UP Yoddha

Match 119
5 December 2022
19:30 (IST)
Puneri Paltan – Patna Pirates

Match 120
5 December 2022
20:30 (IST)
Jaipur Pink Panthers – Haryana Steelers

Match 121
6 December 2022
19:30 (IST)
U Mumba – Dabang Delhi

Match 122
6 December 2022
20:30 (IST)
Gujarat Giants – Telugu Titans

Match 123
7 December 2022
19:30 (IST)
Patna Pirates – Bengaluru Bulls

Match 124
7 December 2022
20:30 (IST)
Tamil Thalaivas – UP Yoddha

Match 125
8 December 2022
19:30 (IST)
Bengal Warriors – Dabang Delhi

Match 126
8 December 2022
20:30 (IST)
Haryana Steelers – Telugu Titans

Match 127
9 December 2022
19:30 (IST)
Gujarat Giants – Jaipur Pink Panthers

Match 128
9 December 2022
20:30 (IST)
Puneri Paltan – UP Yoddha

Match 129
10 December 2022
19:30 (IST)
Bengaluru Bulls – U Mumba

Match 130
10 December 2022
20:30 (IST)
Tamil Thalaivas – Haryana Steelers

Match 131
10 December 2022
21:30 (IST)
Patna Pirates – Bengal Warriors

Match 132

Playoffs

Eliminators Semi-finals Final

Semi-final 1

1st place team

Eliminator 1

Winner of Eliminator 1

3rd place team

6th place team

Winner of Semi Final 1

Winner of Semi Final 2

Semi-final 2

2nd place team

Eliminator 2

Winner of Eliminator 2

4th place team

5th place team

Eliminator 1
13 December 2022
19:30 (IST)
3rd place team – 6th place team

Match 133
Eliminator 2
13 December 2022
20:30 (IST)
4th place team – 5th place team

Match 134
Semi Final 1
15 December 2022
19:30 (IST)
1st place team – Winner of Eliminator 1

Match 135
Semi Final 2
15 December 2022
20:30 (IST)
2nd place team – Winner of Eliminator 2

Match 136
Final
17 December 2022
20:30 (IST)
Winner of Semi Final 1 – Winner of Semi Final 2

Match 137

New Zealand Tri-Nation Series 2022


SCHEDULERESULTSSQUADSGROUNDS

2022 New Zealand Tri-Nation Series Facts

Date 7–14 October 2022
Location New Zealand
Result Pakistan won the tri-series
Player of the series New Zealand Michael Bracewell
Teams
New Zealand Bangladesh Pakistan
Captains
Kane Williamson Shakib Al Hasan Babar Azam

Schedule

No Matches scheduled

Results

1st Match, Christchurch, October 07, 2022, New Zealand T20I Tri-Series
Pakistan 167/5 ; Bangladesh (20 ov, T:168) 146/8
RESULT: Pakistan won by 21 runs
2nd Match (N), Christchurch, October 08, 2022, New Zealand T20I Tri-Series
New Zealand 147/8 ; Pakistan (18.2/20 ov, T:148) 149/4
RESULT: Pakistan won by 6 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)
3rd Match (N), Christchurch, October 09, 2022, New Zealand T20I Tri-Series
Bangladesh 137/8 ; New Zealand (17.5/20 ov, T:138) 142/2
RESULT:New Zealand won by 8 wickets (with 13 balls remaining)
4th Match, Christchurch, October 11, 2022, New Zealand T20I Tri-Series
Pakistan 130/7 ; New Zealand (16.1/20 ov, T:131) 131/1
RESULT: New Zealand won by 9 wickets (with 23 balls remaining)
5th Match, Christchurch, October 12, 2022, New Zealand T20I Tri-Series
New Zealand 208/5 ; Bangladesh (20 ov, T:209) 160/7
RESULT: New Zealand won by 48 runs
6th Match, Christchurch, October 13, 2022, New Zealand T20I Tri-Series
Bangladesh 173/6 ; Pakistan (19.5/20 ov, T:174) 177/3
RESULT: Pakistan won by 7 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)
Final, Christchurch, October 14, 2022, New Zealand T20I Tri-Series
New Zealand 163/7 ; Pakistan (19.3/20 ov, T:164) 168/5
RESULT: Pakistan won by 5 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)

Points table

Pos Team Pld W L T NR Pts NRR
1 New Zealand 4 3 1 0 0 6 1.133
2 Pakistan 4 3 1 0 0 6 0.132
3 Bangladesh 4 0 4 0 0 0 −1.236

Venues

Squads

Bangladesh

Shakib Al Hasan (c)
Nurul Hasan (vc, wk)
Nasum Ahmed
Taskin Ahmed
Yasir Ali
Litton Das (wk)
Mehidy Hasan
Afif Hossain
Ebadot Hossain
Mosaddek Hossain
Shoriful Islam
Hasan Mahmud
Mustafizur Rahman
Sabbir Rahman
Mohammad Saifuddin
Soumya Sarkar
Najmul Hossain Shanto

New Zealand

Kane Williamson (c)
Finn Allen
Trent Boult
Michael Bracewell
Mark Chapman
Dane Cleaver
Devon Conway (wk)
Lockie Ferguson
Martin Guptill
Adam Milne
Daryl Mitchell
James Neesham
Glenn Phillips
Mitchell Santner
Ish Sodhi
Tim Southee
Blair Tickner

Pakistan

Babar Azam (c)
Shadab Khan (vc)
Shaheen Afridi
Iftikhar Ahmed
Asif Ali
Haider Ali
Shahnawaz Dahani
Mohammad Hasnain
Shan Masood
Mohammad Nawaz
Usman Qadir
Haris Rauf
Mohammad Rizwan (wk)
Khushdil Shah
Naseem Shah
Mohammad Wasim

England tour of Australia 2022-23


SCHEDULERESULTSSQUADSGROUNDS

2022-23 England tour of Australia Facts

EnglandAustralia
Dates9 October – 22 November 2022
CaptainsJos Buttler (T20Is)Aaron Finch (T20Is) (T20Is)

Schedule

  • THU, 17 NOV
    1st ODI (D/N), Adelaide, November 17, 2022, England tour of Australia
    Australia
    England
    Match yet to begin
  • SAT, 19 NOV
    2nd ODI (D/N), Sydney, November 19, 2022, England tour of Australia
    Australia
    England
    Match yet to begin
  • TUES, 22 NOV
    3rd ODI (D/N), Melbourne, November 22, 2022, England tour of Australia
    Australia
    England
    Match yet to begin

Results

  • Sun, 09 Oct
    1st T20I (D/N), Perth, October 09, 2022, England tour of Australia
    England 208/6 ; Australia (20 ov, T:209) 200/9
    RESULT: England won by 8 runs
  • Wed, 12 Oct
    2nd T20I (N), Canberra, October 12, 2022, England tour of Australia
    England 178/7 ; Australia (20 ov, T:179) 170/6
    RESULT: England won by 8 runs
  • 3rd T20I (N), Canberra, October 14, 2022, England tour of Australia
    England (12/12 ov) 112/2 ; Australia (3.5/12 ov, T:130) 30/3
    NO RESULT

Venues

Squads

T20Is

Australia

Aaron Finch (c)
Ashton Agar
Pat Cummins
Tim David
Nathan Ellis
Cameron Green
Josh Hazlewood
Josh Inglis
Mitchell Marsh
Glenn Maxwell
Kane Richardson
Daniel Sams
Steve Smith
Mitchell Starc
Marcus Stoinis
Mitchell Swepson
Matthew Wade
David Warner
Adam Zampa

England

Jos Buttler (c)
Moeen Ali
Jonny Bairstow
Harry Brook
Sam Curran
Alex Hales
Chris Jordan
Liam Livingstone
Dawid Malan
Adil Rashid
Phil Salt
Ben Stokes
Reece Topley
David Willey
Chris Woakes
Mark Wood

West Indies tour of Australia 2022


SCHEDULERESULTSSQUADSGROUNDS

2022 West Indies tour of Australia Facts

AustraliaWest Indies
Dates5 October – 12 December 2022
CaptainsAaron Finch (T20Is)Nicholas Pooran (T20Is)

Schedule

  • THU, 08 DEC
    2nd Test (D/N), Adelaide, December 08 – 12, 2022, West Indies tour of Australia
  • Australia
  • West Indies
  • Match yet to begin

Results

  • Wed, 30 Nov
    RESULT
    1st Test, Perth, November 30 – December 04, 2022, West Indies tour of Australia
    Australia 598/4d & 182/2d ; West Indies (T:498) 283 & 333
    Australia won by 164 runs
  • Wed, 05 Oct
    RESULT
    1st T20I (N), Carrara, October 05, 2022, West Indies tour of Australia
    West Indies 145/9 ; Australia (19.5/20 ov, T:146) 146/7
    Australia won by 3 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)
    Fri, 07 Oct
  • RESULT
    2nd T20I (N), Brisbane, October 07, 2022, West Indies tour of Australia
    Australia 178/7 ;West Indies (20 ov, T:179) 147/8
    Australia won by 31 runs
    Thu, 17 Nov
  • RESULT
    Tour Match, Canberra, November 17 – 19, 2022, West Indies tour of Australia
    West Indies 424/9d & 114/4 ; Combined NSW And ACT XI 426/4d
    Match drawn
  • Wed, 23 Nov
  • RESULT
    Tour Match (D/N), Canberra, November 23 – 26, 2022, West Indies tour of Australia
    Prime Minister’s XI 322 & 221/4d ; West Indies (T:309) 235 & 277/8
    Match drawn

Venues

Carrara Stadium, Gold Coast
The Gabba, Brisbane
Perth Stadium, Perth
Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

Squads

Tests

Australia

Pat Cummins (c)
Scott Boland
Alex Carey (wk)
Cameron Green
Marcus Harris
Josh Hazlewood
Travis Head
Usman Khawaja
Marnus Labuschagne
Nathan Lyon
Steve Smith
Mitchell Starc
David Warner

West Indies

Kraigg Brathwaite (c)
Jermaine Blackwood (vc)
Nkrumah Bonner
Shamarh Brooks
Tagenarine Chanderpaul
Roston Chase
Joshua Da Silva (wk)
Jason Holder
Alzarri Joseph
Kyle Mayers
Anderson Phillip
Raymon Reifer
Kemar Roach
Jayden Seales
Devon Thomas (wk)

T20Is

Australia

Aaron Finch (c)
Sean Abbott
Pat Cummins
Tim David
Cameron Green
Josh Hazlewood
Josh Inglis
Mitchell Marsh
Glenn Maxwell
Daniel Sams
Steve Smith
Mitchell Starc
Marcus Stoinis
Matthew Wade
David Warner
Adam Zampa

West Indies

Nicholas Pooran (c)
Rovman Powell (vc)
Shamarh Brooks
Yannic Cariah
Johnson Charles
Sheldon Cottrell
Shimron Hetmyer
Jason Holder
Akeal Hosein
Alzarri Joseph
Brandon King
Evin Lewis
Kyle Mayers
Obed McCoy
Raymon Reifer
Odean Smith

South Africa tour of India 2022-23


FIXTURESRESULTSSQUADSGROUNDS

2022-23 South Africa tour of India Facts

IndiaIndiaSouth AfricaSouth Africa
Dates8 September – 11 October 2022
CaptainsRohit SharmaTemba Bavuma

Schedule

 

Results

  • RESULT
    3rd ODI (D/N), Delhi, October 11, 2022, South Africa tour of India
    South Africa 99 ; India (19.1/50 ov, T:100) 105/3
    India won by 7 wickets (with 185 balls remaining)
    RESULT
  • 2nd ODI (D/N), Ranchi, October 09, 2022, South Africa tour of India
    South Africa 278/7 ; India (45.5/50 ov, T:279) 282/3
    India won by 7 wickets (with 25 balls remaining)
  • RESULT
    1st ODI (D/N), Lucknow, October 06, 2022, South Africa tour of India
    South Africa (40/40 ov) 249/4 ; India (40/40 ov, T:250) 240/8
    South Africa won by 9 runs
  • RESULT
    3rd T20I (N), Indore, October 04, 2022, South Africa tour of India
    South Africa 227/3 ;India (18.3/20 ov, T:228) 178
    South Africa won by 49 runs
  • 2nd T20I (N), Guwahati, October 02, 2022, South Africa tour of India
    India 237/3 ; South Africa (20 ov, T:238) 221/3
    RESULT: India won by 16 runs
  • 1st T20I (N), Thiruvananthapuram, September 28, 2022, South Africa tour of India
    South Africa 106/8 ; India (16.4/20 ov, T:107) 110/2
    RESULT: India won by 8 wickets (with 20 balls remaining)

Squads

ODIs

India

Updated soon…

South Africa

  • Temba Bavuma (c)
  • Quinton de Kock (wk)
  • Reeza Hendricks
  • Heinrich Klaasen
  • Keshav Maharaj
  • Janneman Malan
  • Aiden Markram
  • David Miller
  • Lungi Ngidi
  • Anrich Nortje
  • Wayne Parnell
  • Andile Phehlukwayo
  • Dwaine Pretorius
  • Kagiso Rabada
  • Tabraiz Shamsi

T20s

India

  • Rohit Sharma (c)
  • KL Rahul (vc)
  • Shahbaz Ahmed
  • Ravichandran Ashwin
  • Jasprit Bumrah
  • Yuzvendra Chahal
  • Deepak Chahar
  • Deepak Hooda
  • Shreyas Iyer
  • Dinesh Karthik (wk)
  • Virat Kohli
  • Rishabh Pant (wk)
  • Axar Patel
  • Harshal Patel
  • Mohammed Shami
  • Arshdeep Singh
  • Suryakumar Yadav
  • Umesh Yadav

South Africa

  • Temba Bavuma (c)
  • Quinton de Kock (wk)
  • Reeza Hendricks
  • Heinrich Klaasen
  • Keshav Maharaj
  • Aiden Markram
  • David Miller
  • Lungi Ngidi
  • Anrich Nortje
  • Wayne Parnell
  • Dwaine Pretorius
  • Kagiso Rabada
  • Rilee Rossouw
  • Tabraiz Shamsi
  • Tristan Stubbs

Grounds

  • Greenfield International Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram
  • Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Cricket Stadium, Guwahati
  • Holkar Stadium, Indore
  • BRSABV Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow
  • JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi
  • Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi

Budapest Open Tennis Draws 2022


SchedulePrize MoneyPlayers ListPast Champions

Champions

Singles

Germany Tamara Korpatsch def. Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova 7–6(7–3), 6–7(4–7), 6–0

Doubles

Hungary Anna Bondár / Belgium Kimberley Zimmermann def. Czech Republic Jesika Malečková / Czech Republic Renata Voráčová 6–3, 2–6, [10–5]

Budapest Open 2022


SchedulePrize MoneyPlayers ListDrawsPast Champions

2022 Budapest Open Facts

Date19–24 September
Edition4th
CategoryWTA 125
Draw32S / 16D
Prize money$115,000
SurfaceClay
LocationBudapest, Hungary
VenueRómai Teniszakadémia
Champions
Single
Tamara Korpatsch
Doubles
Anna Bondár / Kimberley Zimmermann

Hungarian Pro Circuit Ladies Open Tournament info

Event name Budapest Open (2022)
Hungarian Pro Circuit Ladies Open (2018)
Sport11 Ladies Open (2016–17)
Location Budapest, Hungary
Venue Római Teniszakadémia
Category WTA 125
Surface Clay
Draw 32S/16Q/16D
Prize money $115,000

Schedule

2022 Budapest Open tennis tournament starts from 19–24 September, 2022 at Romai Teniszakademia

Prize Money

Total Prize Money: $115,000

Players List

Singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
ROU Irina-Camelia Begu 41 1
HUN Anna Bondár 52 2
ITA Jasmine Paolini 55 3
ITA Lucia Bronzetti 57 4
ESP Nuria Párrizas Díaz 63 5
GER Jule Niemeier 73 6
EGY Mayar Sherif 74 7
HUN Panna Udvardy 76 8

Wildcard

Hungary Tímea Babos
Romania Irina-Camelia Begu
Hungary Fanny Stollár
Hungary Rebeka Stolmár
Hungary Natália Szabanin

Special exempt:

Hungary Réka Luca Jani

Qualified

Brazil Carolina Alves
Germany Tamara Korpatsch
Czech Republic Jesika Malečková
United States Emma Navarro

Lucky loser:

Erika Andreeva

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Romania Irina-Camelia Begu → replaced by Erika Andreeva
Romania Ana Bogdan → replaced by Switzerland Simona Waltert
Switzerland Viktorija Golubic → replaced by Germany Jule Niemeier
Slovenia Kaja Juvan → replaced by Austria Julia Grabher
France Harmony Tan → replaced by Romania Irina Bara
Denmark Clara Tauson → replaced by France Harmony Tan
Belgium Maryna Zanevska → replaced by Spain Cristina Bucșa

Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed

HUN Anna Bondár BEL Kimberley Zimmermann 105 1
HUN Tímea Babos SLO Tamara Zidanšek 188 2
Angelina Gabueva Anastasia Zakharova 197 3
FRA Elixane Lechemia GER Julia Lohoff 233 4

Wildcards

Hungary Kitti Molnár / Hungary Viktória Varga

Past Champions

Singles

YearChampionRunner-upScore
2022Tamara KorpatschViktoriya Tomova7–6(7–3), 6–7(4–7), 6–0
WTA 125 event 
2019–2021 not held
2018Viktória KužmováEkaterina Alexandrova6–3, 4–6, 6–1
2017Jana ČepelováDanka Kovinić6–4, 6–3
2016Irina KhromachevaCindy Burger6–1, 6–2

Doubles

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
2022Anna Bondár
Kimberley Zimmermann
Jesika Malečková
Renata Voráčová
6–3, 2–6, [10–5]
WTA 125 event
2019–2021 not held
2018Alexandra Cadanțu
Chantal Škamlová
Kaitlyn Christian
Giuliana Olmos
6–1, 6–3
2017Mariana Duque
María Irigoyen
Aleksandra Krunić
Nina Stojanović
7–6(7–3), 7–5
2016Cindy Burger
Arantxa Rus
Ágnes Bukta
Jesika Malečková
6–1, 6–4

Tel Aviv Open Tennis Draws 2022


SchedulePrize MoneyPlayers ListPast Champions

Singles

Seeds

  • Serbia Novak Djokovic
  • Croatia Marin Čilić
  • Argentina Diego Schwartzman
  • United States Maxime Cressy
  • Netherlands Botic van de Zandschulp
  • Aslan Karatsev
  • France Adrian Mannarino
  • Netherlands Tallon Griekspoor

vs.

Doubles

Seeds

  • India Rohan Bopanna / Netherlands Matwé Middelkoop
  • Germany Kevin Krawietz / Germany Andreas Mies
  • Mexico Santiago González / Argentina Andrés Molteni
  • Uruguay Ariel Behar / Argentina Máximo González (first round)

/ vs. /