Skip to main content

Rev Group Grand Prix 2020


On Saturday, July 11, there will be a 30-minute meeting for Vintage Indy from 9:30 a.m. to 10 a.m. – trailed by another 30-min meeting from 2:30 p.m. to 3 p.m. On Sunday, July 12, Vintage Indy meetings are scheduled to run from 8 a.m. to 8:30 a.m. and afterward from 2:15 p.m. to 2:45 p.m.

Venue Road America
Corporate sponsor REV Group
First race 1982
Distance 222.64 miles (358.304 km)
Laps 55
Previous names Road America 200 (1982, 1987, 1989)
Provimi Veal 200 (1983–1985)
Race for Life 200 (1986)
Briggs & Stratton 200 (1988)
Texaco/Havoline 200 (1990–1999)
Motorola 220 (2000–2002)
Mario Andretti Grand Prix at Road America (2003)
Champ Car Grand Prix of Road America (2004)
Grand Prix of Road America (2006)
Generac Grand Prix (2007)
Kohler Grand Prix (2016–2018)
Most wins (driver) Mario Andretti (3)
Emerson Fittipaldi (3)
Most wins (team) Newman/Haas Racing (10)
Most wins (manufacturer) Chassis: Lola (12)
Engine: Chevrolet (9)

Schedule

Event Information

Gate entrances open at 7:00 amWe urge everybody to follow safe practices at Road America, for example, social removing (keeping up six feet from others), visit hand washing, or utilizing one of the numerous new sanitizer stations situated all through the office. Fabric face covers are likewise suggested in regions where social removing is hard to keep up.

Under the direction of general wellbeing authorities, clinical specialists and nearby, state and government specialists, all visitors will be screened in their vehicles with contactless temperature checks before entering the leaving regions, and just fundamental hustling work force will approach the INDYCAR enclosure. A PPE pack that incorporates a face cover, just as hand sanitizer, will be given to every visitor upon appearance to the track

Main Gate – located on Hwy 67

General Admission Ticket Sales

Recover your development buy tickets or buy the day of occasion tickets here. We acknowledge Cash, Visa, Mastercard, Discover, and Amerex.

Gate 3 – located on Cty Rd J

Credentials, VIP Guests and Golf Cart Rentals

Gate 4 – located Cty Rd J/South end of the track

Camping registration – Thursday – Saturday 7 am – 8 pm

Gate 5 – located Cty Rd J/South end of the track

Gate will be closed for this event.

Gate 6 – Located off Hwy 67

Contender Registration – make certain to check the fitting race arrangement for their enlistment hours preceding landing in the occasion.General admission must use Main gate

Administration Office – turn left once inside Gate 6   

Office Hours Friday 7:30 am – 5:30 pm, Saturday 7 am – 4 pm and Sunday 7 am – 3 pm

Administration Office to pick up your Season Passes

Race results

Season Date Driver Team Chassis Engine Race Distance Race Time Average Speed
(mph)
Laps Miles (km)
USAC/SCCA Formula 5000
1974 July 28 Mario Andretti Vel’s Parnelli Jones Racing Lola Chevrolet 25 100 (160.93) 0:53:02 124.741
1975 July 27 Mario Andretti Vel’s Parnelli Jones Racing Lola Chevrolet 25 100 (160.93) 0:54:22 110.355
1976 July 25 Jackie Oliver Phoenix Racing Shadow Dodge 25 100 (160.93) 0:58:29 102.590
Aug 28 Brian Redman Haas/Hall Racing Lola Chevrolet 20 80 (128.75) 0:42:59 111.640
Aug 29 Vern Schuppan Jorgensen Steel Lola Chevrolet 25 100 (160.93) 0:54:38 109.816
1977

1981
Not held
CART/Champ Car
1982 Sep 19 Héctor Rebaque Forsythe Racing March Cosworth 50 200 (321.868) 1:49:56 109.156
1983 July 31 Mario Andretti Newman/Haas Racing Lola Cosworth 50 200 (321.868) 2:00:42 99.41
1984 Aug 5 Mario Andretti Newman/Haas Racing Lola Cosworth 50 200 (321.868) 1:43:08 116.347
1985 Aug 4 Jacques Villeneuve (Sr.) Canadian Tire Racing March Cosworth 50 200 (321.868) 1:45:12 114.066
1986 Sep 21/

Oct 4*

Emerson Fittipaldi Patrick Racing March Cosworth 50 200 (321.868) 2:26:42 81.8
1987 Aug 30 Mario Andretti Newman/Haas Racing Lola Chevrolet 50 200 (321.868) 1:39:52 120.155
1988 Sep 11 Emerson Fittipaldi Patrick Racing Lola Chevrolet 50 200 (321.868) 1:38:11 122.215
1989 Sep 10 Danny Sullivan Penske Racing Penske Chevrolet 50 200 (321.868) 1:37:43 123.05
1990 Sep 23 Michael Andretti Newman/Haas Racing Lola Chevrolet 50 200 (321.868) 1:53:00 106.192
1991 Sep 22 Michael Andretti Newman/Haas Racing Lola Chevrolet 50 200 (321.868) 1:35:05 126.205
1992 Aug 23 Emerson Fittipaldi Penske Racing Penske Chevrolet-Ilmor 50 200 (321.868) 1:48:26 110.656
1993 Aug 22 Paul Tracy Penske Racing Penske Chevrolet-Ilmor 50 200 (321.868) 1:41:20 118.408
1994 Sep 11 Jacques Villeneuve Forsythe/Green Racing Reynard Ford-Cosworth 50 200 (321.868) 1:42:37 116.922
1995 July 9 Jacques Villeneuve Team Green Reynard Ford-Cosworth 50 200 (321.868) 1:55:29 103.901
1996 Aug 18 Michael Andretti Newman/Haas Racing Lola Ford-Cosworth 50 200 (321.868) 1:56:33 102.947
1997 Aug 17 Alex Zanardi Chip Ganassi Racing Reynard Honda 50 202.4 (325.731) 1:57:54 102.995
1998 Aug 16 Dario Franchitti Team KOOL Green Reynard Honda 50 202.4 (325.731) 1:35:30 127.145
1999 July 11 Christian Fittipaldi Newman/Haas Racing Swift Ford-Cosworth 55 222.64 (358.304) 1:37:00 137.697
2000 Aug 20 Paul Tracy Team Green Reynard Honda 55 222.64 (358.304) 1:37:53 136.457
2001 Aug 19 Bruno Junqueira Chip Ganassi Racing Lola Toyota 45* 182.16 (293.158) 2:00:28 90.721
2002 Aug 18 Cristiano da Matta Newman/Haas Racing Lola Toyota 60 242.88 (390.877) 1:56:43 124.856
2003 Aug 3 Bruno Junqueira Newman/Haas Racing Lola Ford-Cosworth 34* 137.632 (221.497) 1:35:28 86.493
2004 Aug 8 Alex Tagliani Rocketsports Lola Ford-Cosworth 48* 194.304 (312.701) 1:45:07 110.903
2005 Not held
2006 Sep 23 A. J. Allmendinger Forsythe Racing Lola Ford-Cosworth 51 206.448 (332.245) 1:54:43 107.967
2007 Aug 12 Sébastien Bourdais Newman/Haas/Lanigan Racing Panoz Cosworth 53 214.544 (345.275) 1:40:58 127.481
2008

2015
Not held
IndyCar Series
2016 Jun 26 Will Power Team Penske Dallara Chevrolet 50 202.4 (325.731) 1:39:10 121.426
2017 Jun 25 Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Dallara Honda 55 222.64 (358.304) 1:47:19 123.431
2018 Jun 24 Josef Newgarden Team Penske Dallara Chevrolet 55 222.64 (358.304) 1:40:16 132.101
2019 Jun 23 Alexander Rossi Andretti Autosport Dallara Honda 55 222.64 (358.304) 1:39:40 132.894
2020 July 11 Dallara
2020 July 12 Dallara
  • 1986: Race started on September 21 but stopped after 3 laps due to rain. The remainder of the race ran on October 4.
  • 2001 & 2004: Race shortened due to time limit.
  • 2003: Race shortened due to darkness after 2 rain delays.

Genesys 300 2020


The 2020 Genesys 300 is an IndyCar Series occasion that was hung on June 6, 2020 at Texas Motor Speedway in Fort Worth, Texas. It was the initial occasion of the 2020 IndyCar Series, because of race scratch-offs and deferments attached to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Date June 6, 2020
Official name Genesys 300
Location Texas Motor Speedway
Course Oval
1.5 mi / 2.4 km
Distance 200 laps
300 mi / 482.803 km
Pole position
Driver Josef Newgarden (Team Penske)
Time 24.0227 + 24.0351 = 48.0578
Fastest lap
Driver Felix Rosenqvist (Chip Ganassi Racing)
Time 24.1088 (on lap 189 of 200)
Podium
First Scott Dixon (Chip Ganassi Racing)
Second Simon Pagenaud (Team Penske)
Third Josef Newgarden (Team Penske)

Entry list

Car No. Driver Name Owner/Team Engine
1 Josef Newgarden  W  Team Penske Chevrolet
4 Charlie Kimball A. J. Foyt Enterprises Chevrolet
5 Patricio O’Ward Arrow McLaren SP Chevrolet
7 Oliver Askew  R  Arrow McLaren SP Chevrolet
8 Marcus Ericsson Chip Ganassi Racing Honda
9 Scott Dixon  W  Chip Ganassi Racing Honda
10 Felix Rosenqvist Chip Ganassi Racing Honda
12 Will Power  W  Team Penske Chevrolet
14 Tony Kanaan  W  A. J. Foyt Enterprises Chevrolet
15 Graham Rahal  W  Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing Honda
18 Santino Ferrucci Dale Coyne Racing
with Vasser-Sullivan
Honda
20 Ed Carpenter  W  Ed Carpenter Racing Chevrolet
21 Rinus VeeKay  R  Ed Carpenter Racing Chevrolet
22 Simon Pagenaud Team Penske Chevrolet
26 Zach Veach Andretti Autosport Honda
27 Alexander Rossi Andretti Autosport Honda
28 Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport Honda
29 James Hinchcliffe Andretti Autosport Honda
30 Takuma Sato Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing Honda
55 Álex Palou  R  Dale Coyne Racing
with Team Goh
Honda
59 Conor Daly Carlin Chevrolet
60 Jack Harvey Meyer Shank Racing Honda
88 Colton Herta Andretti Harding Steinbrenner Autosport Honda
98 Marco Andretti Andretti Herta Autosport
with Marco Andretti & Curb-Agajanian
Honda

Withdrawn

Car No. Driver Name Owner/Team Engine
31 Unnamed Carlin Chevrolet
81 Ben Hanley DragonSpeed Chevrolet
Key Meaning
R Rookie
W Past winner

Full Results

Key Meaning
R Rookie
W Past winner

Practice

Pos No. Name Lap Time Avg. Speed
1 9 Scott Dixon  W  24.0006 215.995 mph (347.610 km/h)
2 88 Colton Herta 24.1689 214.491 mph (345.190 km/h)
3 5 Patricio O’Ward 24.1875 214.326 mph (344.924 km/h)
4 26 Zach Veach 24.1906 214.298 mph (344.879 km/h)
5 98 Marco Andretti 24.1945 214.264 mph (344.824 km/h)
6 30 Takuma Sato 24.2437 213.826 mph (344.120 km/h)
7 1 Josef Newgarden 24.3029 213.308 mph (343.286 km/h)
8 22 Simon Pagenaud 24.3128 213.221 mph (343.146 km/h)
9 15 Graham Rahal 24.3179 213.176 mph (343.074 km/h)
10 10 Felix Rosenqvist 24.3974 212.482 mph (341.957 km/h)
11 4 Charlie Kimball 24.4184 212.299 mph (341.662 km/h)
12 12 Will Power 24.4281 212.215 mph (341.527 km/h)
13 8 Marcus Ericsson 24.4408 212.104 mph (341.348 km/h)
14 55 Alex Palou  R  24.4446 212.071 mph (341.295 km/h)
15 7 Oliver Askew  R  24.4842 211.728 mph (340.743 km/h)
16 27 Alexander Rossi 24.4853 211.719 mph (340.729 km/h)
17 29 James Hinchcliffe 24.4979 211.610 mph (340.553 km/h)
18 20 Ed Carpenter 24.5508 211.154 mph (339.819 km/h)
19 14 Tony Kanaan 24.5521 211.143 mph (339.802 km/h)
20 59 Conor Daly 24.5561 211.108 mph (339.745 km/h)
21 28 Ryan Hunter-Reay 24.6094 210.617 mph (338.955 km/h)
22 18 Santino Ferrucci 24.6094 210.617 mph (338.955 km/h)
23 21 Rinus VeeKay  R  25.0564 209.893 mph (337.790 km/h)
24 60 Jack Harvey 25.2599 205.226 mph (330.279 km/h)

Qualifying

Qualifying was run on race day starting at 5 p.m. (ET)

Pos No. Name Lap 1 Time Lap 2 Time Total Time Avg. Speed
1 1 Josef Newgarden 24.0227 24.0351 48.0578 215.740 mph (347.200 km/h)
2 9 Scott Dixon 24.0393 24.0413 48.0806 215.638 mph (347.036 km/h)
3 22 Simon Pagenaud 24.0507 24.0686 48.1193 215.464 mph (346.756 km/h)
4 28 Ryan Hunter-Reay 24.2439 24.1344 48.3783 214.311 mph (344.900 km/h)
5 26 Zach Veach 24.2942 24.1588 48.4530 213.981 mph (344.369 km/h)
6 12 Will Power 24.2708 24.1937 48.4645 213.930 mph (344.287 km/h)
7 15 Graham Rahal 24.2734 24.2029 48.4763 213.878 mph (344.203 km/h)
8 27 Alexander Rossi 24.2336 24.2855 48.5191 213.689 mph (343.899 km/h)
9 10 Felix Rosenqvist 24.3100 24.2384 48.5484 213.560 mph (343.692 km/h)
10 14 Tony Kanaan 24.3959 24.1917 48.5876 213.388 mph (343.415 km/h)
11 98 Marco Andretti 24.2882 24.3444 48.6326 213.190 mph (343.096 km/h)
12 4 Charlie Kimball 24.4347 24.2917 48.7264 212.780 mph (342.436 km/h)
13 20 Ed Carpenter 24.4153 24.3261 48.7414 212.714 mph (342.330 km/h)
14 88 Colton Herta 24.3807 24.3648 48.7455 212.697 mph (342.303 km/h)
15 29 James Hinchcliffe 24.3560 24.4109 48.7669 212.603 mph (342.151 km/h)
16 55 Álex Palou 24.5459 24.2437 48.7896 212.504 mph (341.992 km/h)
17 8 Marcus Ericsson 24.4232 24.4733 48.8965 212.040 mph (341.245 km/h)
18 5 Patricio O’Ward 24.4068 24.4959 48.9027 212.013 mph (341.202 km/h)
19 59 Conor Daly 24.5452 24.4934 49.0386 211.425 mph (340.256 km/h)
20 7 Oliver Askew 24.7092 24.4657 49.1749 210.839 mph (339.312 km/h)
21 60 Jack Harvey 25.2665 25.1499 50.4164 205.647 mph (330.957 km/h)
22 30 Takuma Sato Wrecked during attempt No Time No Speed
23 21 Rinus VeeKay Did not attempt No Time No Speed
24 18 Santino Ferrucci Did not attempt No Time No Speed

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Engine Laps Time/Status Pit
Stops
Grid Laps
Led
Pts.1
1 9 Scott Dixon  W  Chip Ganassi Racing Honda 200 1:38:37.7648 5 2 157 53
2 22 Simon Pagenaud Team Penske Chevrolet 200 +4.410 5 3 40
3 1 Josef Newgarden  W  Team Penske Chevrolet 200 +5.806 5 1 41 37
4 26 Zach Veach Andretti Autosport Honda 200 +6.577 5 5 2 33
5 20 Ed Carpenter  W  Ed Carpenter Racing Chevrolet 200 +6.948 5 13 30
6 59 Conor Daly Carlin Chevrolet 200 +7.576 5 19 28
7 88 Colton Herta Andretti Harding Steinbrenner Autosport Honda 200 +8.055 5 14 26
8 28 Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport Honda 200 +8.310 6 4 24
9 7 Oliver Askew  R  Arrow McLaren SP Chevrolet 200 +8.694 5 20 22
10 14 Tony Kanaan  W  A.J. Foyt Enterprises Chevrolet 200 +8.963 5 10 20
11 4 Charlie Kimball A.J. Foyt Enterprises Chevrolet 199 Contact 6 12 19
12 5 Patricio O’Ward Arrow McLaren SP Chevrolet 199 +1 Lap 5 18 18
13 12 Will Power  W  Team Penske Chevrolet 199 +1 Lap 5 6 17
14 98 Marco Andretti Andretti Herta Autosport w/ Marco Andretti & Curb-Agajanian Honda 199 +1 Lap 5 11 16
15 27 Alexander Rossi Andretti Autosport Honda 199 +1 Lap 7 8 15
16 60 Jack Harvey Meyer Shank Racing Honda 199 +1 Lap 5 21 14
17 15 Graham Rahal  W  Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing Honda 198 +2 Laps 7 7 13
18 29 James Hinchcliffe Andretti Autosport Honda 198 +2 Laps 5 15 12
19 8 Marcus Ericsson Chip Ganassi Racing Honda 196 +4 Laps 6 17 11
20 10 Felix Rosenqvist Chip Ganassi Racing Honda 190 Contact 5 9 10
21 18 Santino Ferrucci Dale Coyne Racing w/ Vasser-Sullivan Honda 156 Mechanical 4 23 9
22 21 Rinus VeeKay  R  Ed Carpenter Racing Chevrolet 36 Contact 1 24 8
23 55 Álex Palou  R  Dale Coyne Racing w/ Team Goh Honda 36 Contact 1 16 7
DNS 30 Takuma Sato Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing Honda 0 Did Not Start,
Qualifying crash
0 22 6

Race statistics

Average speed: 175.201 mph (281.959 km/h)

Lead changes: 5

Lap leader breakdown
From
lap
To
lap
Total
laps
Driver
1 31 31 Josef Newgarden
32 34 3 Scott Dixon
35 36 2 Zach Veach
37 80 44 Scott Dixon
81 90 10 Josef Newgarden
91 200 110 Scott Dixon
Cautions: 4 for 24 laps
From
lap
To
lap
Total
laps
Reason
38 45 8 #21 (VeeKay), & #55 (Palou) accident backstretch
77 85 9 Debris
191 196 6 #10 (Rosenqvist) accident turn 2
200 200 1 #4 (Kimball) accident backstretch

Championship standings after the race

Drivers’ Championship standings
Pos Driver Points
1 Scott Dixon 53
2 Simon Pagenaud 40
3 Josef Newgarden 37
4 Zach Veach 33
5 Ed Carpenter 30
Engine Manufacturer standings
Pos Manufacturer Points
1 Honda 87
2 Chevrolet 76

Broadcasting

Television

Initially booked for NBCSN, it was reported on May 24 that the race would move to NBC, denoting the first IndyCar Series occasion to air in primetime on arrange TV in seven years. With 1.285 million watchers, it was the most-viewed IndyCar Series occasion outside of the Indianapolis 500 since 2016.

The race was called at the track with Leigh Diffey doing in depth. Paul Tracy and Townsend Bell as examiners, with Marty Snider and Kelli Stavast giving an account of pit path.

NBC
Booth Announcers Pit/garage reporters

Announcer: Leigh Diffey
Driver Expert: Townsend Bell
Driver Expert: Paul Tracy

Marty Snider
Kelli Stavast

Radio

The race was conveyed by the IndyCar Radio Network. Imprint Jaynes filled in as the main broadcaster from WIBC Radio studios along with Davey Hamilton as Driver Expert. Jake Query called the field down the backstretch from WIBC studios. Scratch Yeoman was the sole pit correspondent at the track.

IndyCar Radio Network
Booth Announcers Turn Reporters Pit/garage reporters

Chief Announcer: Mark Jaynes
Driver Expert: Davey Hamilton

Backstretch: Jake Query Nick Yeoman

Genesys 300 Facts

Venue Texas Motor Speedway
Corporate sponsor Genesys
First race 1997
Distance 600 km (372.82 mi)
Laps 248
Previous names Spring Race
True Value 500 (1997–1998)
Longhorn 500 (1999)
Casino Magic 500 (2000–2001)
Boomtown 500 (2002)
Bombardier 500 (2003–2004)
Bombardier Learjet 500 (2005–2006)
Bombardier Learjet 550 (2007–2009)
Firestone 550 (2010, 2012–2013)
Firestone Twin 275s (2011)
Firestone 600 (2014–2016)
Rainguard Water Sealers 600 (2017)
DXC Technologies 600 (2018–2019)
Fall Race
Lone Star 500 (1998)
Mall.com 500 (1999)
Excite 500 (2000)
Chevy 500 (2001–2004)
Most wins (driver) Hélio Castroneves & Scott Dixon (4 each)
Most wins (team) Team Penske (10)
Most wins (manufacturer) Chassis: Dallara (27)
Engine: Honda (11)

Past winners

Season Date Driver Team Chassis Engine Race Distance Race Time Average Speed
(mph)
Laps Miles (km)
2011 June 11 Dario Franchitti Chip Ganassi Racing Dallara Honda 114 171 (275.197) 0:54:47 181.649
Will Power Team Penske Dallara Honda 114 171 (275.197) 0:48:09 206.693
2012 June 9 Justin Wilson Dale Coyne Racing Dallara Honda 228 342 (550.395) 1:59:02 167.217
2013 June 8 Hélio Castroneves Team Penske Dallara Chevrolet 228 342 (550.395) 1:52:17 177.257
2014 June 7 Ed Carpenter Ed Carpenter Racing Dallara Chevrolet 248 372 (598.676) 2:01:26 178.301
2015 June 6 Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Dallara Chevrolet 248 372 (598.676) 1:52:48 191.94
2016 June 12
August 27*
Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing Dallara Honda 248 372 (598.676) 2:29:25 144.901
2017 June 10 Will Power Team Penske Dallara Chevrolet 248 372 (598.676) 2:32:31 140.491
2018 June 9 Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Dallara Honda 248 372 (598.676) 2:00:53 177.25
2019 June 8 Josef Newgarden Team Penske Dallara Chevrolet 248 372 (598.676) 1:55:09 186.084
2020 June 6 Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Dallara Honda 200* 300 (482.803) 1:38:37 175.201
  • 1997: Billy Boat took checkered flag as the winner due to scoring error; Luyendyk declared official winner the following day.
  • 2000 and 2016: Postponed from Saturday night to Sunday afternoon due to rain. 2016 race further postponed due to more rain/logistical issues.
  • 2001: Postponed from September 16 due to the September 11 attacks.
  • 2003: Race shortened due to crash involving Kenny Bräck.
  • 2020: Race was shortened due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Indy Lights

  • 2001: Damien Faulkner
  • 2002: A. J. Foyt IV
  • 2003: Thiago Medeiros
  • 2004: Thiago Medeiros
  • 2005: Travis Gregg

Safari Rally Kenya 2020


2020 Safari Rally Facts

Host country Kenya
Rally base Nairobi, Nairobi County
Held on Scheduled for 16–19 July 2020
Start location Kasarani, Nairobi
Finish location Hell’s Gate National Park, Nairobi
Stages 18 (315.12 km; 195.81 miles)
Stage surface Gravel
Transport distance 709.98 km (441.16 miles)
Overall distance 1,025.10 km (636.97 miles)
Cancellation The Rally was cancelled due to
COVID-19 pandemic

Route

The itinerary was shortened around 500 km (310.7 mi).

Itinerary

All dates and times were EAT (UTC+3).

Date Time No. Stage name Distance
N/A 13:01 KWS Naivasha [Shakedown] 5.30 km
Leg 1 — 136.08 km
N/A 14:08 SS1 Super Special Kasarani 4.80 km
08:20 SS2 Chui Lodge 1 13.34 km
09:16 SS3 Kedong 1 33.43 km
10:29 SS4 Oserian 1 18.87 km
13:34 SS5 Chui Lodge 2 13.34 km
14:30 SS6 Kedong 2 33.43 km
15:43 SS7 Oserian 2 18.87 km
Leg 2 — 131.94 km
N/A 08:08 SS8 Elmentaita 1 14.64 km
09:08 SS9 Soysambu 1 20.33 km
10:22 SS10 Sleeping Warrior 1 31.00 km
14:08 SS11 Elmentaita 2 14.64 km
15:08 SS12 Soysambu 2 20.33 km
16:22 SS13 Sleeping Warrior 2 31.00 km
Leg 3 — 51.90 km
N/A 07:55 SS14 Loldia 1 11.27 km
09:08 SS15 Hells Gate 1 10.39 km
10:44 SS16 Malewa 8.58 km
11:27 SS17 Loldia 2 11.27 km
13:18 SS18 Hells Gate 2 [Power Stage] 10.39 km
Source:

Preparation and cancellation

The arrival of the Safari Rally was since quite a while ago pushed by the FIA president Jean Todt. A up-and-comer occasion was effectively run in 2019, with WRC wellbeing delegate Michèle Mouton visited the rally. On 27 September 2019, the meeting was offcially declared to be a piece of the title just because since 2002. However, the COVID-19 pandemic delayed its arrival to the title to 2021

Rally Mexico 2020


2020 Rally Mexico Facts

Host country Mexico
Rally base León, Guanajuato
Dates run 12 – 15 March 2020
Start location Guanajuato City, Guanajuato
Finish location León, Guanajuato
Stages 24 (324.85 km; 201.85 miles)
Stage surface Gravel
Transport distance 634.40 km (394.20 miles)
Overall distance 959.25 km (596.05 miles)
Results
Overall winner Sébastien Ogier
Julien Ingrassia
Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT
2:47:47.6
WRC-2 winner Pontus Tidemand
Patrick Barth
Toksport WRT
2:58:16.9
WRC-3 winner Marco Bulacia Wilkinson
Giovanni Bernacchini
3:01:25.1
Power Stage winner cancelled
Cancellation Final leg was cancelled due to COVID-19.
Crews registered 40
Crews 34 at start, 21 at finish

Schedule of Event

Dates run 12 – 15 March 2020
Start location Guanajuato City, Guanajuato
Finish location León, Guanajuato

Entry list

No. Driver Co-Driver Entrant Car Tyre
World Rally Championship entries
3 Teemu Suninen Jarmo Lehtinen M-Sport Ford WRT Ford Fiesta WRC M
4 Esapekka Lappi Janne Ferm M-Sport Ford WRT Ford Fiesta WRC M
6 Dani Sordo Carlos del Barrio Hyundai Shell Mobis WRT Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC M
8 Ott Tänak Martin Järveoja Hyundai Shell Mobis WRT Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC M
11 Thierry Neuville Nicolas Gilsoul Hyundai Shell Mobis WRT Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC M
17 Sébastien Ogier Julien Ingrassia Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT Toyota Yaris WRC M
33 Elfyn Evans Scott Martin Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT Toyota Yaris WRC M
34 Deividas Jocius Mindaugas Varža M-Sport Ford WRT Ford Fiesta WRC N/A
44 Gus Greensmith Elliott Edmondson M-Sport Ford WRT Ford Fiesta WRC M
69 Kalle Rovanperä Jonne Halttunen Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT Toyota Yaris WRC M
World Rally Championship-2 entries
20 Nikolay Gryazin  Yaroslav Fedorov Hyundai Motorsport N Hyundai i20 R5 P
21 Ole Christian Veiby Jonas Andersson Hyundai Motorsport N Hyundai i20 R5 P
22 Pontus Tidemand Patrick Barth Toksport WRT Škoda Fabia R5 Evo P
World Rally Championship-3 entries
23 Oliver Solberg Aaron Johnston Oliver Solberg Volkswagen Polo GTI R5 P
24 Paulo Nobre Gabriel Morales Paulo Nobre Škoda Fabia R5 P
25 Kajetan Kajetanowicz Maciej Szczepaniak Kajetan Kajetanowicz Škoda Fabia R5 P
26 Benito Guerra Daniel Cué Benito Guerra Škoda Fabia R5 M
27 Marco Bulacia Wilkinson Giovanni Bernacchini Marco Bulacia Wilkinson Citroën C3 R5 P
28 Alberto Heller José Díaz Alberto Heller Ford Fiesta R5 Mk. II M
29 Ricardo Triviño Marc Martí Ricardo Triviño Škoda Fabia R5 P
30 Gianluca Linari Nicola Arena Gianluca Linari Ford Fiesta R5 P
31 Radik Shaymiev Maxim Tsvetkov Radik Shaymiev Ford Fiesta R5 N/A
32 Emilio Fernández Ruben Garcia Toksport WRT Škoda Fabia R5 M
34 Barry McKenna James Fulton Barry McKenna Škoda Fabia R5 M
Other major entries
43 Ken Block Alex Gelsomino Ken Block[h] Ford Escort RS Cosworth T

Route

Itinerary

All dates and times are CST (UTC-6).

Date Time No. Stage name Distance
12 March 10:01 Llano Grande [Shakedown] 5.51 km
Leg 1 — 135.10 km
12 March 20:08 SS1 Monster Energy Street Stage GTO 1 1.12 km
20:31 SS2 Monster Energy Street Stage GTO 2 1.12 km
13 March 09:08 SS3 El Chocolate 1 31.45 km
10:16 SS4 Ortega 1 17.24 km
11:14 SS5 Las Minas 1 13.69 km
12:12 SS6 Parque Bicentenario 2.71 km
15:35 SS7 El Chocolate 2 31.45 km
16:43 SS8 Ortega 2 17.24 km
17:41 SS9 Las Minas 2 13.69 km
19:21 SS10 SSS Autodromo Shell V-Power 1 2.33 km
19:26 SS11 SSS Autodromo Shell V-Power 2 2.33 km
19:26 SS12 Street Stage León 0.73 km
Leg 2 — 133.74 km
14 March 08:58 SS13 Guanajuatito 1 24.96 km
10:01 SS14 Alfaro 1 16.99 km
11:08 SS15 Derramadero 1 21.78 km
14:56 SS16 Guanajuatito 2 24.96 km
15:59 SS17 Alfaro 2 16.99 km
17:08 SS18 Derramadero 2 21.78 km
18:38 SS19 SSS Autodromo Shell V-Power 3 2.33 km
18:43 SS20 SSS Autodromo Shell V-Power 4 2.33 km
19:26 SS21 Rock & Rally León 1.62 km
Leg 3 — 56.01 km
15 March 08:38 SS22 Otates 33.61 km
09:56 SS23 San Diego 12.76 km
11:18 SS24 El Brinco [Power Stage] 9.64 km

Race

World Rally Cars

Classification

Position No. Driver Co-driver Entrant Car Time Difference Points
Event Class Event Stage
1 1 17 Sébastien Ogier Julien Ingrassia Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT Toyota Yaris WRC 2:47:47.6 0.0 25 N/A
2 2 8 Ott Tänak Martin Järveoja Hyundai Shell Mobis WRT Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC 2:48:15.4 +27.8 18 N/A
3 3 3 Teemu Suninen Jarmo Lehtinen M-Sport Ford WRT Ford Fiesta WRC 2:48:25.5 +37.9 15 N/A
4 4 33 Elfyn Evans Scott Martin Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT Toyota Yaris WRC 2:49:01.0 +1:13.4 12 N/A
5 5 69 Kalle Rovanperä Jonne Halttunen Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT Toyota Yaris WRC 2:50:08.1 +2:20.5 10 N/A
9 6 44 Gus Greensmith Elliott Edmondson M-Sport Ford WRT Ford Fiesta WRC 3:01:44.1 +13:56.5 2 N/A
16 7 11 Thierry Neuville Nicolas Gilsoul Hyundai Shell Mobis WRT Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC 3:30:25.7 +42:38.1 0 N/A
Retired SS8 4 Esapekka Lappi Janne Ferm M-Sport Ford WRT Ford Fiesta WRC Fire 0 N/A
Retired SS7 6 Dani Sordo Carlos del Barrio Hyundai Shell Mobis WRT Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC Engine 0 N/A
Did not start 34 Deividas Jocius Mindaugas Varža M-Sport Ford WRT Ford Fiesta WRC Withdrawn 0 N/A

Special stages

Date No. Stage name Distance Winners Car Time Class leaders
12 March Llano Grande [Shakedown] 5.51 km Evans / Martin Toyota Yaris WRC 3:41.8 N/A
SS1 Monster Energy Street Stage GTO 1 1.12 km Neuville / Gilsoul Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC 59.1 Neuville / Gilsoul
SS2 Monster Energy Street Stage GTO 2 1.12 km Neuville / Gilsoul Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC 57.5
13 March SS3 El Chocolate 1 31.45 km Tänak / Järveoja Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC 23:34.6 Tänak / Järveoja
SS4 Ortega 1 17.24 km Ogier / Ingrassia Toyota Yaris WRC 9:29.1 Ogier / Ingrassia
SS5 Las Minas 1 13.69 km Sordo / del Barrio Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC 9:01.2
SS6 Parque Bicentenario 2.71 km Neuville / Gilsoul Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC 2:30.3
SS7 El Chocolate 2 31.45 km Tänak / Järveoja Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC 23:16.2
SS8 Ortega 2 17.24 km Stage cancelled
SS9 Las Minas 2 13.69 km Tänak / Järveoja Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC 8:53.5 Ogier / Ingrassia
SS10 SSS Autodromo Shell V-Power 1 2.33 km Ogier / Ingrassia Toyota Yaris WRC 1:39.0
SS11 SSS Autodromo Shell V-Power 2 2.33 km Ogier / Ingrassia Toyota Yaris WRC 1:37.4
SS12 Street Stage León 0.73 km Rovanperä / Halttunen Toyota Yaris WRC 45.7
14 March SS13 Guanajuatito 1 24.96 km Ogier / Ingrassia Toyota Yaris WRC 16:44.8
SS14 Alfaro 1 16.99 km Neuville / Gilsoul Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC 10:39.5
SS15 Derramadero 1 21.78 km Tänak / Järveoja Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC 12:25.7
SS16 Guanajuatito 2 24.96 km Neuville / Gilsoul Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC 16:36.0
SS17 Alfaro 2 16.99 km Tänak / Järveoja Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC 10:37.1
SS18 Derramadero 2 21.78 km Tänak / Järveoja Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC 12:19.0
SS19 SSS Autodromo Shell V-Power 3 2.33 km Neuville / Gilsoul Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC 1:38.4
SS20 SSS Autodromo Shell V-Power 4 2.33 km Neuville / Gilsoul Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC 1:37.1
SS21 Rock & Rally León 1.62 km Neuville / Gilsoul Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC 1:38.6
15 March SS22 Otates 33.61 km Leg cancelled
SS23 San Diego 12.76 km
SS24 El Brinco [Power Stage] 9.64 km

Championship standings

Pos. Drivers’ championships Co-drivers’ championships Manufacturers’ championships
Move Driver Points Move Co-driver Points Move Manufacturer Points
1 2 Sébastien Ogier 62 2 Julien Ingrassia 62 Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT 110
2 1 Elfyn Evans 54 1 Scott Martin 54 Hyundai Shell Mobis WRT 89
3 1 Thierry Neuville 42 1 Nicolas Gilsoul 42 M-Sport Ford WRT 65
4 Kalle Rovanperä 40 Jonne Halttunen 40
5 1 Ott Tänak 38 1 Martin Järveoja 38

World Rally Championship-2

Classification

Position No. Driver Co-driver Entrant Car Time Difference Points
Event Class Class Event
6 1 22 Pontus Tidemand Patrick Barth Toksport WRT Škoda Fabia R5 Evo 2:58:16.9 0.0 25 8
7 2 20 Nikolay Gryazin Yaroslav Fedorov Hyundai Motorsport N Hyundai i20 R5 3:00:14.6 +1:57.7 18 6
10 3 21 Ole Christian Veiby Jonas Andersson Hyundai Motorsport N Hyundai i20 R5 3:03:19.8 +5:02.9 15 1

Special stages

Date No. Stage name Distance Winners Car Time Class leaders
12 March Llano Grande [Shakedown] 5.51 km Tidemand / Barth Škoda Fabia R5 Evo 3:55.8 N/A
SS1 Monster Energy Street Stage GTO 1 1.12 km Tidemand / Barth Škoda Fabia R5 Evo 1:02.5 Tidemand / Barth
SS2 Monster Energy Street Stage GTO 2 1.12 km Tidemand / Barth Škoda Fabia R5 Evo 1:01.3
13 March SS3 El Chocolate 1 31.45 km Tidemand / Barth Škoda Fabia R5 Evo 25:07.2
SS4 Ortega 1 17.24 km Tidemand / Barth Škoda Fabia R5 Evo 10:08.6
SS5 Las Minas 1 13.69 km Tidemand / Barth Škoda Fabia R5 Evo 9:31.0
SS6 Parque Bicentenario 2.71 km Tidemand / Barth Škoda Fabia R5 Evo 2:39.5
SS7 El Chocolate 2 31.45 km Tidemand / Barth Škoda Fabia R5 Evo 24:15.7
SS8 Ortega 2 17.24 km Stage cancelled
SS9 Las Minas 2 13.69 km Tidemand / Barth Škoda Fabia R5 Evo 9:26.1 Tidemand / Barth
SS10 SSS Autodromo Shell V-Power 1 2.33 km Tidemand / Barth Škoda Fabia R5 Evo 1:43.4
SS11 SSS Autodromo Shell V-Power 2 2.33 km Tidemand / Barth Škoda Fabia R5 Evo 1:42.0
SS12 Street Stage León 0.73 km Tidemand / Barth Škoda Fabia R5 Evo 48.6
14 March SS13 Guanajuatito 1 24.96 km Veiby / Andersson Hyundai i20 R5 17:46.1
SS14 Alfaro 1 16.99 km Veiby / Andersson Hyundai i20 R5 11:19.2
SS15 Derramadero 1 21.78 km Veiby / Andersson Hyundai i20 R5 13:20.5
SS16 Guanajuatito 2 24.96 km Tidemand / Barth Škoda Fabia R5 Evo 17:49.5
SS17 Alfaro 2 16.99 km Veiby / Andersson Hyundai i20 R5 11:23.8
SS18 Derramadero 2 21.78 km Tidemand / Barth Škoda Fabia R5 Evo 13:13.2
SS19 SSS Autodromo Shell V-Power 3 2.33 km Tidemand / Barth Škoda Fabia R5 Evo 1:43.2
SS20 SSS Autodromo Shell V-Power 4 2.33 km Tidemand / Barth Škoda Fabia R5 Evo 1:41.5
SS21 Rock & Rally León 1.62 km Tidemand / Barth Škoda Fabia R5 Evo 1:41.4
15 March SS22 Otates 33.61 km Leg cancelled
SS23 San Diego 12.76 km
SS24 El Brinco 9.64 km

Championship standings

Pos. Drivers’ championships Co-drivers’ championships Manufacturers’ championships
Move Driver Points Move Co-driver Points Move Manufacturer Points
1 Mads Østberg 50 Torstein Eriksen 50 2 Hyundai Motorsport N 74
2 1 Nikolay Gryazin 41 1 Yaroslav Fedorov 41 1 M-Sport Ford WRT 52
3 3 Pontus Tidemand 40 3 Patrick Barth 40 1 PH-Sport 50
4 1 Ole Christian Veiby 33 1 Jonas Andersson 33 Toksport WRT 40
5 3 Adrien Fourmaux 30 3 Renaud Jamoul 30

World Rally Championship-3

Classification

Position No. Driver Co-driver Entrant Car Time Difference Points
Event Class Class Event
8 1 27 Marco Bulacia Wilkinson Giovanni Bernacchini Marco Bulacia Wilkinson Citroën C3 R5 3:01:25.1 0.0 25 4
11 2 32 Emilio Fernández Ruben Garcia Toksport WRT Škoda Fabia R5 3:05:36.2 +4:11.1 18 0
12 3 29 Ricardo Triviño Marc Martí Ricardo Triviño Škoda Fabia R5 3:08:48.0 +7:22.9 15 0
14 4 25 Kajetan Kajetanowicz Maciej Szczepaniak Kajetan Kajetanowicz Škoda Fabia R5 3:14:58.4 +13:33.3 12 0
20 5 26 Benito Guerra Daniel Cué Benito Guerra Škoda Fabia R5 4:21:28.0 +1:20:02.9 10 0
Retired SS17 30 Gianluca Linari Nicola Arena Gianluca Linari Ford Fiesta R5 Mechanical 0 0
Retired SS17 34 Barry McKenna James Fulton Barry McKenna Škoda Fabia R5 Mechanical 0 0
Retired SS5 28 Alberto Heller José Díaz Alberto Heller Ford Fiesta R5 Mk. II Mechanical 0 0
Retired SS4 26 Oliver Solberg Aaron Johnston Oliver Solberg Volkswagen Polo GTI R5 Oil sump 0 0
Did not start 31 Radik Shaymiev Mindaugas Varža Maxim Tsvetkov Ford Fiesta R5 Withdrawn 0 0

Special stages

Date No. Stage name Distance Winners Car Time Class leaders
12 March Llano Grande [Shakedown] 5.51 km Solberg / Johnston Volkswagen Polo GTI R5 3:55.5 N/A
SS1 Monster Energy Street Stage GTO 1 1.12 km Solberg / Johnston Volkswagen Polo GTI R5 1:02.3 Solberg / Johnston
SS2 Monster Energy Street Stage GTO 2 1.12 km Solberg / Johnston Volkswagen Polo GTI R5 1:00.7
13 March SS3 El Chocolate 1 31.45 km Heller / Díaz Ford Fiesta R5 Mk. II 24:56.5 Heller / Díaz
SS4 Ortega 1 17.24 km Bulacia Wilkinson / Bernacchini Citroën C3 R5 10:17.8 Bulacia Wilkinson / Bernacchini
SS5 Las Minas 1 13.69 km Bulacia Wilkinson / Bernacchini Citroën C3 R5 9:55.9
SS6 Parque Bicentenario 2.71 km Kajetanowicz / Szczepaniak Škoda Fabia R5 2:44.2
SS7 El Chocolate 2 31.45 km Bulacia Wilkinson / Bernacchini Citroën C3 R5 24:49.8
SS8 Ortega 2 17.24 km Stage cancelled
SS9 Las Minas 2 13.69 km Kajetanowicz / Szczepaniak Škoda Fabia R5 9:54.1 Bulacia Wilkinson / Bernacchini
SS10 SSS Autodromo Shell V-Power 1 2.33 km Bulacia Wilkinson / Bernacchini Citroën C3 R5 1:45.0
SS11 SSS Autodromo Shell V-Power 2 2.33 km Bulacia Wilkinson / Bernacchini Citroën C3 R5 1:43.6
SS12 Street Stage León 0.73 km Bulacia Wilkinson / Bernacchini Citroën C3 R5 49.2
14 March SS13 Guanajuatito 1 24.96 km Guerra / Cué Škoda Fabia R5 18:09.3
SS14 Alfaro 1 16.99 km Guerra / Cué Škoda Fabia R5 11:30.5
SS15 Derramadero 1 21.78 km Bulacia Wilkinson / Bernacchini Citroën C3 R5 13:46.3
SS16 Guanajuatito 2 24.96 km Bulacia Wilkinson / Bernacchini Citroën C3 R5 18:07.2
SS17 Alfaro 2 16.99 km Bulacia Wilkinson / Bernacchini Citroën C3 R5 11:31.8
SS18 Derramadero 2 21.78 km Bulacia Wilkinson / Bernacchini Citroën C3 R5 13:27.9
SS19 SSS Autodromo Shell V-Power 3 2.33 km Fernández / Garcia Škoda Fabia R5 1:44.7
SS20 SSS Autodromo Shell V-Power 4 2.33 km Fernández / Garcia Škoda Fabia R5 1:43.3
SS21 Rock & Rally León 1.62 km Fernández / Garcia Škoda Fabia R5 1:44.2
15 March SS22 Otates 33.61 km Leg cancelled
SS23 San Diego 12.76 km
SS24 El Brinco 9.64 km

Championship standings]

Pos. Drivers’ championships Co-drivers’ championships
Move Driver Points Move Co-driver Points
1 > Eric Camilli 25 > François-Xavier Buresi 25
2 > Jari Huttunen 25 > Mikko Lukka 25
3 Marco Bulacia Wilkinson 25 Giovanni Bernacchini 25
4 v 1 Nicolas Ciamin 18 v 1 Yannick Roche 18
5 v 1 Emil Lindholm 18 v 1 Mikael Korhonen 18

Marrakesh ePrix 2020


2020 Marrakesh ePrix Facts

Date 29 February 2020
Official name 2020 ABB Formula E Marrakesh E-Prix
Location Circuit International Automobile Moulay El Hassan, Marrakesh
Course Semi-permanent street circuit
Course length 2.971 km (1.846 mi)
Distance 34 laps, 101.014 km (62.767 mi)
Weather Sunny
Pole position
Driver
  • António Félix da Costa
Techeetah-DS
Time 1:17.158
Fastest lap
Driver Pascal Wehrlein
Mitch Evans[N 1]
Mahindra
Jaguar
Time 1:20.345 (1:20.737) on lap 29 (27)
Podium
First
  • António Félix da Costa
Techeetah-DS
Second
  • Maximilian Günther
Andretti-BMW
Third
  • Jean-Éric Vergne
Techeetah-DS

Schedule of Event

Date: 29 February 2020 at Course: Semi-permanent street circuit

Qualifying

Group draw
Group 1 EVA (1) SIM (2) DAC (3) VAN (4) DIG (5) BIR (6)
Group 2 ROW (7) GUE (8) MOR (9) LOT (10) DEV (11) JEV (12)
Group 3 BUE (13) WEH (14) FRI (15) CAL (16) ABT (17) DAM (18)
Group 4 MAS (19) HAR (20) TUR (21) MUL (22) JAN (23) QMA (24)
Pos. No. Driver Team GS SP Grid
1 13 António Félix da Costa Techeetah-DS 1:17.640 1:17.158 1
2 28 Maximilian Günther Andretti-BMW 1:17.562 1:17.227 2
3 36 André Lotterer Porsche 1:17.582 1:17.253 3
4 17 Nyck de Vries Mercedes 1:17.743 1:17.590 4
5 48 Edoardo Mortara Venturi-Mercedes 1:17.631 1:17.803 5
6 23 Sébastien Buemi e.dams-Nissan 1:17.779 1:17.811 6
7 64 Jérôme d’Ambrosio Mahindra 1:17.798 N/A 7
8 27 Alexander Sims Andretti-BMW 1:17.830 N/A 8
9 22 Oliver Rowland e.dams-Nissan 1:17.839 N/A 9
10 51 James Calado Jaguar 1:17.867 N/A 10
11 25 Jean-Éric Vergne Techeetah-DS 1:17.928 N/A 11
12 6 Brendon Hartley Dragon-Penske 1:17.944 N/A 12
13 11 Lucas di Grassi Audi 1:17.958 N/A 13
14 2 Sam Bird Virgin-Audi 1:18.064 N/A 14
15 94 Pascal Wehrlein Mahindra 1:18.069 N/A 15
16 7 Nico Müller Dragon-Penske 1:18.203 N/A 16
17 5 Stoffel Vandoorne Mercedes 1:18.218 N/A 17
18 66 Daniel Abt Audi 1:18.229 N/A 18
19 3 Oliver Turvey NIO 1:18.313 N/A 19
20 19 Felipe Massa Venturi-Mercedes 1:18.675 N/A 20
21 33 Ma Qinghua NIO 1:19.359 N/A 21
NC 4 Robin Frijns Virgin-Audi 1:27.444 N/A 22
NC 18 Neel Jani Porsche 1:32.690 N/A 23
NC 20 Mitch Evans Jaguar no time N/A 24

Race

Drivers who scored points are denoted in bold.

Pos. No. Driver Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 13 António Félix da Costa Techeetah-DS 34 46:52.757 1 25+31
2 28 Maximilian Günther Andretti-BMW 34 +11.427 2 18+12
3 25 Jean-Éric Vergne Techeetah-DS 34 +12.034 11 15
4 23 Sébastien Buemi e.dams-Nissan 34 +12.282 6 12
5 48 Edoardo Mortara Venturi-Mercedes 34 +15.657 5 10
6 20 Mitch Evans Jaguar 34 +16.335 24 8+13
7 11 Lucas di Grassi Audi 34 +18.706 13 6
8 36 André Lotterer Porsche 34 +19.498 3 4
9 22 Oliver Rowland e.dams-Nissan 34 +20.126 9 2
10 2 Sam Bird Virgin-Audi 34 +20.295 14 1
11 17 Nyck de Vries Mercedes 34 +20.557 4
12 4 Robin Frijns Virgin-Audi 34 +22.373 22
13 64 Jérôme d’Ambrosio Mahindra 34 +22.785 7
14 66 Daniel Abt Audi 34 +25.080 18
15 5 Stoffel Vandoorne Mercedes 34 +25.969 17
16 51 James Calado Jaguar 34 +26.528 10
17 19 Felipe Massa Venturi-Mercedes 34 +27.476 20
18 18 Neel Jani Porsche 34 +44.476 23
19 6 Brendon Hartley Dragon-Penske 34 +49.002 12
20 7 Nico Müller Dragon-Penske 34 +53.075 16
21 3 Oliver Turvey NIO 34 +59.969 19
22 94 Pascal Wehrlein Mahindra 34 +1:13.414 15
23 33 Ma Qinghua NIO 33 +1 lap 21
Ret 27 Alexander Sims Andretti-BMW 33 Driveshaft 8

Standings after the race

Drivers’ Championship standings

+/– Pos Driver Points
2 1 António Félix da Costa 67
1 2 Mitch Evans 56 (–11)
1 3 Alexander Sims 46 (–21)
4 4 Maximilian Günther 44 (–23)
5 Lucas di Grassi 38 (–29)

Teams’ Championship standings

+/– Pos Constructor Points
3 1 Techeetah-DS 98
1 2 Andretti-BMW 90 (–8)
1 3 Jaguar 66 (–32)
1 4 e.dams-Nissan 57 (–41)
2 5 Mercedes 56 (–42)
  • Notes: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

Mexico City ePrix 2020


2020 Mexico City ePrix Facts

Date 15 February 2020
Official name 2020 CBMM Niobium Mexico City E-Prix
Location Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City
Course Permanent racing facility
Course length 2.592 km (1.611 mi)
Distance 36 laps, 93.312 km (57.981 mi)
Weather Dry
Attendance 41,000 (Foro Sol)
Pole position
Driver
  • André Lotterer
Porsche
Time 1:07.922
Fastest lap
Driver Alexander Sims Andretti-BMW
Time 1:10.520 on lap 31
Podium
First
  • Mitch Evans
Jaguar
Second
  • António Félix da Costa
Techeetah-DS
Third
  • Sébastien Buemi
e.dams-Nissan

Schedule of Event

Date: 15 February 2020 at Course: Permanent racing facility

Qualifying

Group draw
Group 1 VAN (1) SIM (2) BIR (3) GUE (4) DIG (5) ROW (6)
Group 2 DAC (7) EVA (8) LOT (9) MOR (10) DEV (11) WEH (12)
Group 3 FRI (13) CAL (14) ABT (15) JEV (16) MAS (17) DAM (18)
Group 4 HAR (19) TUR (20) BUE (21) MUL (22) JAN (23) QMA (24)
Pos. No. Driver Team GS SP Grid
1 36 André Lotterer Porsche 1:08.346 1:07.922 1
2 20 Mitch Evans Jaguar 1:08.174 1:07.985 2
3 94 Pascal Wehrlein Mahindra 1:08.362 1:08.200 24
4 17 Nyck de Vries Mercedes 1:08.294 1:08.214 3
5 23 Sébastien Buemi e.dams-Nissan 1:08.363 1:08.364 4
6 2 Sam Bird Virgin-Audi 1:08.394 1:08.444 5
7 4 Robin Frijns Virgin-Audi 1:08.435 N/A 6
8 7 Nico Müller Dragon-Penske 1:08.479 N/A 7
9 25 Jean-Éric Vergne Techeetah-DS 1:08.496 N/A 8
10 13 António Félix da Costa Techeetah-DS 1:08.540 N/A 9
11 5 Stoffel Vandoorne Mercedes 1:08.636 N/A 10
12 48 Edoardo Mortara Venturi-Mercedes 1:08.661 N/A 11
13 22 Oliver Rowland e.dams-Nissan 1:08.726 N/A 12
14 64 Jérôme d’Ambrosio Mahindra 1:08.788 N/A 23
15 6 Brendon Hartley Dragon-Penske 1:08.878 N/A 13
16 18 Neel Jani Porsche 1:08.880 N/A 14
17 11 Lucas di Grassi Audi 1:08.998 N/A 15
18 28 Maximilian Günther Andretti-BMW 1:09.098 N/A 16
19 51 James Calado Jaguar 1:09.331 N/A 17
20 27 Alexander Sims Andretti-BMW 1:09.376 N/A 18
21 19 Felipe Massa Venturi-Mercedes 1:09.450 N/A 19
22 33 Ma Qinghua NIO 1:10.176 N/A 20
NC 3 Oliver Turvey NIO 2:10.061 N/A 21
NC 66 Daniel Abt Audi no time N/A 22

Race

Drivers who scored points are denoted in bold.

Pos. No. Driver Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 20 Mitch Evans Jaguar 36 46:42.093 2 25+12
2 13 António Félix da Costa Techeetah-DS 36 +4.271 9 18
3 23 Sébastien Buemi e.dams-Nissan 36 +6.181 4 15
4 25 Jean-Éric Vergne Techeetah-DS 36 +14.331 8 12
5 27 Alexander Sims Andretti-BMW 36 +19.244 18 10+13
6 11 Lucas di Grassi Audi 36 +28.346 15 8
7 22 Oliver Rowland e.dams-Nissan 36 +29.750 12 6
8 48 Edoardo Mortara Venturi-Mercedes 36 +30.204 11 4
9 94 Pascal Wehrlein Mahindra 36 +31.132 24 2
10 64 Jérôme d’Ambrosio Mahindra 36 +32.818 23 1
11 28 Maximilian Günther Andretti-BMW 36 +35.512 16
12 6 Brendon Hartley Dragon-Penske 36 +36.399 13
13 3 Oliver Turvey NIO 36 +50.888 21
14 18 Neel Jani Porsche 36 +1:04.891 14
NC 5 Stoffel Vandoorne Mercedes 35 +1 lap 10
Ret 2 Sam Bird Virgin-Audi 31 Accident 5
Ret 66 Daniel Abt Audi 30 Retired in pits 22
Ret 33 Ma Qinghua NIO 25 Accident 20
Ret 17 Nyck de Vries Mercedes 18 Brakes 3
Ret 36 André Lotterer Porsche 11 Collision damage 1 34
Ret 19 Felipe Massa Venturi-Mercedes 6 Accident 19
Ret 7 Nico Müller Dragon-Penske 2 Accident 7
DSQ 51 James Calado Jaguar 36 Energy usage1 17
DSQ 4 Robin Frijns Virgin-Audi 36 Energy usage1 6

Standings after the race

Drivers’ Championship standings

+/– Pos Driver Points
7 1 Mitch Evans 47
  2 Alexander Sims 46 (–1)
4 3 António Félix da Costa 39 (–8)
3 4 Stoffel Vandoorne 38 (–9)
  5 Lucas di Grassi 32 (–15)

Teams’ Championship standings

+/– Pos Constructor Points
  1 Andretti-BMW 71
3 2 Jaguar 57 (–14)
1 3 Mercedes 56 (–15)
2 4 Techeetah-DS 55 (–16)
2 5 e.dams-Nissan 43 (–28)
  • Notes: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

Bommarito Automotive Group 500 2018


2018 Bommarito Automotive Group 500 Facts

Date August 25, 2018
Location Gateway Motorsports Park, Madison, IL
Course Gateway Motorsports Park,
248 laps on a 1.250 mile paved track (310.0 miles)

Bommarito Automotive Group 500 Facts

Venue Gateway Motorsports Park
First race 1997
First ICS race 2001
Distance 500 km (310 mi)
Laps 248
Previous names Motorola 300 (1997–2000)
Gateway Indy 250 (2001–2002)
Emerson Indy 250 (2003)
Most wins (driver) no repeat winners
Most wins (team) Penske Racing (4)

Schedule

2018 Bommarito Automotive Group 500 was an IndyCar Series occasion hung on Saturday, August 25, 2018 at Gateway Motorsports Park, Madison, IL

Qualifying

Rank Driver Nbr Car
1   Scott Dixon 9 Honda
2   Alexander Rossi 27 Honda
3   Josef Newgarden 1 Chevrolet
4   Will Power 12 Chevrolet
5   Ryan Hunter-Reay 28 Honda
6   Simon Pagenaud 22 Chevrolet
7   Graham Rahal 15 Honda
8   James Hinchcliffe 5 Honda
9   Sebastien Bourdais 18 Honda
10   Marco Andretti 98 Honda
11   Ed Carpenter 20 Chevrolet
12   Ed Jones 10 Honda
13   Takuma Sato 30 Honda
14   Spencer Pigot 21 Chevrolet
15   Tony Kanaan 14 Chevrolet
16   Zach Veach 26 Honda
17   Charlie Kimball 23 Chevrolet
18   Matheus Leist 4 Chevrolet
19   Gabby Chaves 88 Chevrolet
20   Max Chilton 59 Chevrolet
21   Pietro Fittipaldi 19 Honda

Race

Fin St # Driver Sponsor / Owner C/E/T Laps Led Pts
1 4 12 Will Power Verizon   (Roger Penske) D/C/F 248 93 51
2 2 27  Alexander Rossi NAPA Auto Parts   (Andretti Autosport) D/H/F 248 4 41
3 1 9 Scott Dixon PNC Bank / NTT Data   (Chip Ganassi) D/H/F 248 145 38
4 6 22 Simon Pagenaud Menards / Verizon   (Roger Penske) D/C/F 248 0 32
5 16 26 Zach Veach Relay Group 1001   (Andretti Autosport) D/H/F 248 2 31
6 14 21 Spencer Pigot Fuzzy’s Vodka / Direct Supply   (Ed Carpenter Racing) D/C/F 248 0 28
7 3 1 Josef Newgarden Verizon   (Roger Penske) D/C/F 248 0 26
8 12 10 Ed Jones NTT Data   (Chip Ganassi) D/H/F 248 0 24
9 13 30 Takuma Sato Mi-Jack / Panasonic   (Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing) D/H/F 247 4 23
10 7 15 Graham Rahal Mi-Jack / United Rentals   (Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing) D/H/F 247 0 20
11 21 19 Pietro Fittipaldi Paysafe   (Dale Coyne) D/H/F 247 0 19
12 11 20 Ed Carpenter Fuzzy’s Vodka   (Ed Carpenter Racing) D/C/F 247 0 18
13 15 14 Tony Kanaan ABC Supply Co.   (A.J. Foyt) D/C/F 246 0 17
14 10 98 Marco Andretti MilitaryToMotorsports.com / Curb   (AHA with Curb-Agajanian) D/H/F 246 0 16
15 8 5  James Hinchcliffe Arrow / Lucas Oil   (Schmidt Peterson Motorsports) D/H/F 246 0 15
16 18 4 Matheus Leist ABC Supply Co.   (A.J. Foyt) D/C/F 246 0 14
17 20 59 Max Chilton Gallagher   (Trevor Carlin) D/C/F 244 0 13
18 19 88 Gabby Chaves Harding Group / Valvoline   (Harding Racing) D/C/F 242 0 12
19 17 23 Charlie Kimball Tresiba   (Trevor Carlin) D/C/F 235 0 11
20 5 28 Ryan Hunter-Reay DHL   (Andretti Autosport) D/H/F 172 0 10
21 9 18 Sebastien Bourdais SealMaster / Sport Clips   (Dale Coyne w/Vasser-Sullivan) D/H/F 0 0 9

Past Winners

Season Date Driver Team Chassis Engine Race Distance Race Time Average Speed
(mph)
Laps Miles (km)
IndyCar Series
2001 August 26 Al Unser Jr. Galles Racing G-Force Oldsmobile 200 250 (402.336) 1:49:59 133.379
2002 August 25 Gil de Ferran Penske Racing Dallara Chevrolet 200 250 (402.336) 1:44:23 143.711
2003 August 10 Hélio Castroneves Penske Racing Dallara Toyota 200 250 (402.336) 1:50:53 135.286
2004

2016
Not held
2017 August 26 Josef Newgarden Team Penske Dallara Chevrolet 248 310 (498.897) 2:13:22 139.465
2018 August 25 Will Power Team Penske Dallara Chevrolet 248 310 (498.897) 1:59:30 155.644

ABC Supply 500 2018


2018 ABC Supply 500 Facts

Date August 19, 2018
Location Pocono Raceway

ABC Supply 500 Facts

Venue Pocono Raceway
First race 1971
First ICS race 2013
Distance 500 mi (800 km)
Laps 200
Previous names Schaefer 500 (1971–1978)
Music 500 at Pocono presented
by Musicland/Sam Goody
(1979)
True Value 500 (1980)
Van Scoy Diamond Mine 500(1981)
Domino’s Pizza Pocono 500(1982)
Domino’s Pizza 500 (1983–1986)
Quaker State 500 (1987–1988)
Pocono 500 (1989)
Pocono IndyCar 400 Fueled by Sunoco (2013)
Pocono IndyCar 500 Fueled by Sunoco (2014)
Most wins (driver) A. J. Foyt (4)
Most wins (team) Team Penske (10)

Schedule

2018 Honda Indy 200 was an IndyCar Series occasion hung on August 19, 2018, Pocono Raceway

Qualifying

Qualifying results for this race:
Rank Driver Nbr Car Speed
1   Will Power 12 Chevrolet 219.511  
2   Josef Newgarden 1 Chevrolet 218.802  
3   Alexander Rossi 27 Honda 218.758  
4   Ryan Hunter-Reay 28 Honda 217.806  
5   Simon Pagenaud 22 Chevrolet 217.769  
6   Robert Wickens 6 Honda 217.612  
7   Zach Veach 26 Honda 217.587  
8   Sebastien Bourdais 18 Honda 217.296  
9   James Hinchcliffe 5 Honda 217.009  
10   Takuma Sato 30 Honda 216.863  
11   Marco Andretti 98 Honda 216.658  
12   Ed Jones 10 Honda 216.547  
13   Scott Dixon 9 Honda 216.410  
14   Tony Kanaan 14 Chevrolet 216.328  
15   Ed Carpenter 20 Chevrolet 216.025  
16   Spencer Pigot 21 Chevrolet 215.177  
17   Pietro Fittipaldi 19 Honda 214.336  
18   Graham Rahal 15 Honda 214.225  
19   Charlie Kimball 23 Chevrolet 211.919  
20   Matheus Leist 4 Chevrolet 211.696  
21   Max Chilton 59 Chevrolet 209.599  
22   Conor Daly 88 Chevrolet 208.951  

Race

  • 1.
    Rossi A.
    Andretti Autosport
    2:36:49.1128 200
  • 2.
    Power W.
    Team Penske
    +4.4982 200
  • 3.
    Dixon S.
    Chip Ganassi
    +41.3557 200
  • 4.
    Bourdais S.
    Dale Coyne Racing
    +42.0120 200
  • 5.
    Newgarden J.
    Team Penske
    +1 l. 199
  • 6.
    Veach Z.
    Andretti Autosport
    +1 l. 199
  • 7.
    Andretti M.
    Andretti Autosport
    +1 l. 199
  • 8.
    Pagenaud S.
    Team Penske
    +1 l. 199
  • 9.
    Kimball C.
    Carlin
    +2 l. 198
  • 10.
    Carpenter E.
    Ed Carpenter Racing
    +3 l. 197
  • 11.
    Leist M.
    A.J. Foyt Enterprises Racing
    +3 l. 197
  • 12.
    Jones E.
    Chip Ganassi
    +3 l. 197
  • 13.
    Chilton M.
    Carlin
    +4 l. 196
  • 14.
    Rahal G.
    Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
    +4 l. 196
  • 15.
    Daly C.
    Dale Coyne Racing
    +38 l. 162
  • 16.
    Pigot S.
    Ed Carpenter Racing
    +183 l. 17
  • 17.
    Kanaan T.
    A.J. Foyt Enterprises Racing
    +184 l. 16
  • 18.
    Hunter-Reay R.
    Andretti Autosport
    +194 l. 6
  • 19.
    Wickens R.
    Schmidt Peterson Motorsports
    +194 l. 6
  • 20.
    Hinchcliffe J.
    Schmidt Peterson Motorsports
    +194 l. 6
  • 21.
    Sato T.
    Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
    +194 l. 6
  • 22.
    Fittipaldi P.
    Dale Coyne Racing
    +194 l. 6

Past Winners

Season Date Driver Team Chassis Engine Race Distance Race Time Average Speed
(mph)
Laps Miles (km)
Verizon IndyCar Series
2013 July 7 Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Dallara DW12 Honda 160 400 (643.738) 2:04:26 192.864
2014 July 6 Juan Pablo Montoya Team Penske Dallara DW12 Chevrolet 200 500 (804.672) 2:28:13 202.402
2015 August 23 Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport Dallara DW12 Honda 200 500 (804.672) 3:25:08 146.245
2016 August 22* Will Power Team Penske Dallara DW12 Chevrolet 200 500 (804.672) 2:46:29 180.198
2017 August 20 Will Power Team Penske Dallara DW12 Chevrolet 200 500 (804.672) 2:43:17 183.737
2018 August 19 Alexander Rossi Andretti Autosport Dallara DW12 Honda 200 500 (804.672) 2:36:49 191.304

Honda Indy 200 2018


2018 Honda Indy 200 Facts

Date July 29, 2018
Official name Honda Indy 200
Location Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course
Course Permanent racing facility
2.258 mi / 3.634 km
Distance 90 laps
203.2 mi / 327.02 km
Pole position
Driver Alexander Rossi (Andretti Autosport)
Time 1:04.6802
Fastest lap
Driver Scott Dixon (Chip Ganassi Racing)
Time 1:06.7269 (on lap 44 of 90)
Podium
First Alexander Rossi (Andretti Autosport)
Second Robert Wickens (Schmidt Peterson Motorsports)
Third Will Power (Team Penske)

Honda Indy Toronto Facts

Venue Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course
Corporate sponsor Honda
First race 1970
First IRL race 2007
Distance 203.22 mi (327.05 km)
Laps 90
Previous names Red Roof Inns 150 (1980)
Escort Radar Warning 200(1983–1988)
Red Roof Inns 200 (1989–1990)
Pioneer Electronics 200 (1991–1994)
Miller Genuine Draft 200 (1995)
Miller 200 (1996–1997)
Miller Lite 200 (1998–2001)
Grand Prix of Mid-Ohio (2002)
Champ Car Grand Prix of Mid-Ohio (2003)
Honda 200 at Mid-Ohio Presented by Westfield Insurance (2007)
Honda Indy Grand Prix at Mid-Ohio (2008)

Schedule

2018 Honda Indy 200 was an IndyCar Series occasion hung on July 29, 2018, at the Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course in Lexington, Ohio

Qualifying

Pos No. Name Grp. Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
1 27 Alexander Rossi 1 1:04.9219 1:05.8750 1:04.6802
2 12 Will Power 2 1:04.9930 1:05.1891 1:04.8939
3 28 Ryan Hunter-Reay 1 1:05.3285 1:05.1573 1:04.9896
4 1 Josef Newgarden W 1 1:05.5510 1:06.0341 1:05.1335
5 6 Robert Wickens R 1 1:05.3842 1:06.0450 1:05.1747
6 59 Max Chilton 1 1:05.6344 1:05.9931 1:06.6172
7 15 Graham Rahal W 2 1:05.3844 1:06.1084
8 30 Takuma Sato 2 1:05.3250 1:06.3755
9 9 Scott Dixon W 2 1:05.4750 1:06.4187
10 5 James Hinchcliffe 2 1:05.1649 1:06.5549
11 10 Ed Jones 2 1:05.3408 1:07.0999
12 26 Zach Veach R 1 1:05.3434 1:07.2287
13 98 Marco Andretti 1 1:05.6353
14 88 Conor Daly 2 1:05.7260
15 23 Charlie Kimball W 1 1:05.9471
16 20 Jordan King R 2 1:05.7699
17 22 Simon Pagenaud W 1 1:05.9630
18 21 Spencer Pigot 2 1:05.8133
19 14 Tony Kanaan 1 1:06.0520
20 60 Jack Harvey R 2 1:05.9911
21 4 Matheus Leist R 1 1:06.7354
22 19 Pietro Fittipaldi R 2 1:06.2138
23 32 René Binder R 1 1:06.9555
24 18 Sébastien Bourdais 2 No time

 

Standings

Drivers’ Championship standings
Pos Driver Points
1 Scott Dixon 494
1 2 Alexander Rossi 448
1 3  Josef Newgarden 434
1 4 Will Power 407
1 5 Ryan Hunter-Reay 399
Manufacturer standings
Pos Manufacturer Points
1 Honda 1,109
2 Chevrolet 917

Race

 

Pos Grid No. Driver Team Engine Laps Time/Retired Pit Stops Laps Led Pts.1
1 1 27 Alexander Rossi Andretti Autosport Honda 90 1:44:15.2137 2 66 54
2 5 6 Robert Wickens R Schmidt Peterson Motorsports Honda 90 +12.8285 3 15 41
3 2 12 Will Power Team Penske Chevrolet 90 +14.7086 3 9 36
4 4 1 Josef Newgarden W Team Penske Chevrolet 90 +18.0065 3 32
5 9 9 Scott Dixon W Chip Ganassi Racing Honda 90 +18.9382 3 30
6 24 18 Sébastien Bourdais Dale Coyne Racing with Vasser-Sullivan Honda 90 +19.5312 3 28
7 3 28 Ryan Hunter-Reay Andretti Autosport Honda 90 +21.4614 3 26
8 17 22 Simon Pagenaud W Team Penske Chevrolet 90 +21.8246 3 24
9 7 15 Graham Rahal W Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing Honda 90 +23.1494 3 22
10 12 26 Zach Veach R Andretti Autosport Honda 90 +24.3930 3 20
11 13 98 Marco Andretti Andretti Herta Autosport with Curb-Agajanian Honda 90 +36.5906 3 19
12 16 20 Jordan King R Ed Carpenter Racing Chevrolet 90 +41.4002 3 18
13 18 21 Spencer Pigot Ed Carpenter Racing Chevrolet 90 +43.3340 3 17
14 10 5 James Hinchcliffe Schmidt Peterson Motorsports Honda 90 +1:04.0882 3 16
15 11 10 Ed Jones Chip Ganassi Racing Honda 90 +1:07.1156 4 15
16 15 23 Charlie Kimball W Carlin Chevrolet 89 +1 lap 3 14
17 8 30 Takuma Sato Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing Honda 89 +1 lap 3 13
18 19 14 Tony Kanaan A. J. Foyt Enterprises Chevrolet 89 +1 lap 3 12
19 21 4 Matheus Leist R A. J. Foyt Enterprises Chevrolet 89 +1 lap 3 11
20 20 60 Jack Harvey R Meyer Shank Racing with Schmidt Peterson Honda 89 +1 lap 3 10
21 23 32 René Binder R Juncos Racing Chevrolet 89 +1 lap 3 9
22 14 88 Conor Daly Harding Racing Chevrolet 88 +2 laps 3 8
23 22 19 Pietro Fittipaldi R Dale Coyne Racing Honda 88 +2 laps 3 7
24 6 59 Max Chilton Carlin Chevrolet 88 +2 laps 4 6

Past Winners

 

Season Date Driver Team Chassis Engine Race Distance Race Time Average Speed
(mph)
2010 August 8 Dario Franchitti Chip Ganassi Racing Dallara Honda 85 191.93 (308.881) 1:54:32 100.542
2011 August 7  Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Dallara Honda 85 191.93 (308.881) 1:48:47 105.861
2012 August 5 Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Dallara Honda 85 191.93 (308.881) 1:39:49 115.379
2013 August 4 Charlie Kimball Chip Ganassi Racing Dallara Honda 90 203.22 (327.05) 1:43:29 117.825
2014 August 3 Scott Dixon Chip Ganassi Racing Dallara Chevrolet 90 203.22 (327.05) 1:52:45 108.14
2015 August 2 Graham Rahal Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing Dallara Honda 90 203.22 (327.05) 1:55:20 105.72
2016 July 31 Simon Pagenaud Team Penske Dallara Chevrolet 90 203.22 (327.05) 1:50:00 110.853
2017 July 30 Josef Newgarden Team Penske Dallara Chevrolet 90 203.22 (327.05) 1:46:20 114.677
2018 July 29 Alexander Rossi Andretti Autosport Dallara Honda 90 203.22 (327.05) 1:44:15 116.957

Rally Turkey 2018


2018 Rally Turkey

The 2018 Rally Turkey (formally known as the Marmaris Rally Turkey 2018) was an engine hustling occasion for rally autos that was held more than four days somewhere in the range of 13 and 16 September 2018. It denoted the arrival and the eleventh running of Rally Turkey, last held in 2010. The occasion was the tenth round of the 2018 FIA World Rally Championship and its help arrangement, the WRC-2 and WRC-3 championships. It was likewise the fifth and the last round of the Junior WRC championship. The occasion was situated in Marmaris in Muğla and comprises of seventeen exceptional stages totalling 312.44 km (194.14 mi) in focused kilometres.

Coming into the occasion, Sébastien Loeb and Daniel Elena were the prevailing rally winning group, however they decided not to take an interest in the current year’s event. Ott Tänak and Martin Järveoja were the rally victors. Their group, Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT, were the producers’ winners. The Škoda Motorsport II team of Jan Kopecký and Pavel Dresler won in the World Rally Championship-2 out of a Škoda Fabia R5, while the Swedish team of Emil Bergkvist and Joakim Sjöberg won in the World Rally Championship-3 and Junior World Rally Championship.

After five rounds’ fight, Emil Bergkvist and Joakim Sjöberg group turned into the victor of 2018 Junior World Rally Championship.

Host country Turkey
Rally base Marmaris, Muğla
Dates run 13 – 16 September 2018
Start location Marmaris Castle, Muğla
Finish location Marmaris, Muğla
Stages 17 (312.44 km; 194.14 miles)
Stage surface Gravel
Transport distance 562.90 km (349.77 miles)
Overall distance 875.34 km (543.91 miles)
Results
Overall winner Ott Tänak
Martin Järveoja
Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT
3:59:24.5
WRC-2 winner Jan Kopecký
Pavel Dresler
Škoda Motorsport II
4:17:49.7
WRC-3 winner Emil Bergkvist
Joakim Sjöberg
Emil Bergkvist
4:40:03.2
Power stage winner Thierry Neuville
Nicolas Gilsoul
Hyundai Shell Mobis WRT
Crews registered 52
Crews 45 at start, 29 at finish

Rally Turkey Facts

Genre motorsporting event
Country Turkey
Inaugurated 2000

Schedule

2018 Rally Turkey starts from 13 – 16 September 2018, Marmaris Castle, Mugla

Entry list

No. Entrant Driver Co-Driver Car Tyre
World Rally Car entries
1 M-Sport Ford WRT Sébastien Ogier Julien Ingrassia Ford Fiesta WRC M
2 M-Sport Ford WRT Elfyn Evans Daniel Barritt Ford Fiesta WRC M
3  M-Sport Ford WRT Teemu Suninen Mikko Markkula Ford Fiesta WRC M
4 Hyundai Shell Mobis WRT Andreas Mikkelsen Anders Jæger-Synnevaag Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC M
5 Hyundai Shell Mobis WRT Thierry Neuville Nicolas Gilsoul Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC M
6 Hyundai Shell Mobis WRT Hayden Paddon Sebastian Marshall Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC M
7 Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT Jari-Matti Latvala Miikka Anttila Toyota Yaris WRC M
8 Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT Ott Tänak Martin Järveoja Toyota Yaris WRC M
9 Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT Esapekka Lappi Janne Ferm Toyota Yaris WRC M
10 Citroën Total Abu Dhabi WRT Mads Østberg Torstein Eriksen Citroën C3 WRC M
11 Citroën Total Abu Dhabi WRT Craig Breen Scott Martin Citroën C3 WRC M
12 Citroën Total Abu Dhabi WRT Khalid Al-Qassimi Chris Patterson Citroën C3 WRC M
21 Yazeed Racing Yazeed Al-Rajhi Michael Orr Ford Fiesta RS WRC M
World Rally Championship-2 entries
31 Škoda Motorsport II Pontus Tidemand Jonas Andersson Škoda Fabia R5 M
32 Škoda Motorsport II Jan Kopecký Pavel Dresler Škoda Fabia R5 M
33 Gus Greensmith Gus Greensmith Alessandro Gelsomino Ford Fiesta R5 M
34 Pedro Heller Pedro Heller Pablo Olmos Ford Fiesta R5 M
35 Motorsport Italia Diogo Salvi Hugo Magalhaes Škoda Fabia R5 P
36 Lotos Rally Team Kajetan Kajetanowicz Maciej Szczepaniak Ford Fiesta R5 P
37 Simone Tempestini Simone Tempestini Sergio Itu Citroën C3 R5 M
38 Castrol Ford Team Türkiye Murat Bostanci Onur Vatansever Ford Fiesta R5 P
39 Toksport WRT Chris Ingram Ross Whittock Škoda Fabia R5 P
40 Ford Motorsport Turkey Yağız Avci Ersan Alkir Ford Fiesta R5 P
41 BC Vision Motorsport Burak Çukurova Vedat Bostanci Škoda Fabia R5 P
42 Ford Motorsport Turkey Deniz Fahri Bahadir Gücenmez Ford Fiesta R5 P
43 Bora Manyera Bora Manyera Cem Çerkez Ford Fiesta R5 P
44 BC Vision Motorsport Erkan Güral Burak Koçoğlu Škoda Fabia R5 P
45 George Vassilakis George Vassilakis Spiros Koltsidas Ford Fiesta R5 P
World Rally Championship-3 entries
61 Emil Bergkvist Emil Bergkvist‡ Patrik Barth Ford Fiesta R2T P
62 Denis Rådström Denis Rådström‡ Johan Johansson Ford Fiesta R2T P
63 Équipe de France FFSA Rally Jean-Baptiste Franceschi‡ Romain Courbon Ford Fiesta R2T P
64 OT Racing Ken Torn‡ Kuldar Sikk Ford Fiesta R2T P
65 ADAC Sachsen Julius Tannert‡ Jürgen Heigl Ford Fiesta R2T P
66 Callum Devine Callum Devine‡ Brian Hoy Ford Fiesta R2T P
67 ACI Team Italia Enrico Oldrati‡ Danilo Fappani Ford Fiesta R2T P
68 Castrol Ford Team Turkiye Bugra Banaz‡ Burak Erdener Ford Fiesta R2T P
69 ACI Team Italia Luca Bottarelli‡ Manuel Fenoli Ford Fiesta R2T P
70 Holder Brothers Racing David Holder‡ Jason Farmer Ford Fiesta R2T P
71 Tom Williams Tom Williams‡ Phil Hall Ford Fiesta R2T P
72 Emilio Fernández Emilio Fernández‡ Joaquin Riquelme Ford Fiesta R2T P
73 Raul Badiu Raul Badiu‡ Gabriel Lazar Ford Fiesta R2T P
74 Louise Cook Louise Cook Stefan Davis Ford Fiesta R2 M
Other major entries
81 Henning Solberg Henning Solberg Ilka Minor-Petrasko Škoda Fabia R5 M

Standings

Drivers’ championships

World Rally Championship
Pos. Driver Points
  1 Thierry Neuville 177
  2 Ott Tänak 164
  3 Sébastien Ogier 154
  4 Esapekka Lappi 88
  5 Jari-Matti Latvala 75
World Rally Championship-2
Pos. Driver Points
  1 Jan Kopecký 125
  2 Pontus Tidemand 93
  3 Gus Greensmith 55
  4 Łukasz Pieniążek 48
  5 Fabio Andolfi 46
World Rally Championship-3
Pos. Driver Points
  1 Emil Bergkvist 86
  2 Denis Rådström 80
  3 Jean-Baptiste Franceschi 79
  4 Taisko Lario 68
  5 Enrico Brazzoli 55
Junior World Rally Championship
Pos. Driver Points
  1 Emil Bergkvist 138
  2 Denis Rådström 110
  3 Jean-Baptiste Franceschi 69
  4 Callum Devine 54
  5 Ken Torn 52

Co-Drivers’ championships

World Rally Championship
Pos. Driver Points
  1 Nicolas Gilsoul 177
  2 Martin Järveoja 164
  3 Julien Ingrassia 154
  4 Janne Ferm 88
  5 Miikka Anttila 75
World Rally Championship-2
Pos. Co-Driver Points
  1 Pavel Dresler 125
  2 Jonas Andersson 93
  3 Craig Parry 55
  4 Przemysław Mazur 48
  5 Stig Rune Skjærmoen 45
World Rally Championship-3
Pos. Co-Driver Points
  1 Johan Johansson 80
  2 Romain Courbon 79
  3 Tatu Hämäläinen 68
  4 Luca Beltrame 55
  5 Ola Fløene 33
Junior World Rally Championship
Pos. Driver Points
  1 Johan Johansson 110
  2 Romain Courbon 69
  3 Joakim Sjöberg 50
  4 Kuldar Sikk 44
  5 Burak Erdener 42

Manufacturers’ and teams’ championships

World Rally Championship
Pos. Manufacturer Points
  1 Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT 284
  2 Hyundai Shell Mobis WRT 279
  3 M-Sport Ford WRT 244
  4 Citroën Total Abu Dhabi WRT 169
World Rally Championship-2
Pos. Team Points
  1 Škoda Motorsport II 125
  2 Škoda Motorsport 108
  3 Printsport 69
  4 ACI Team Italia WRC 62
  5 Hyundai Motorsport 54
World Rally Championship-3
Pos. Team Points
  1 ACI Team Italia 83
  2 Castrol Ford Team Turkiye 67
  3 OT Racing 62
  4 ADAC Sachsen 62
  5 Équipe de France FFSA Rally 55

Race

Top ten finishers

Position No. Driver Co-driver Entrant Car Time Difference Points
Event Class Class Stage
Overall classification
1 1 8 Ott Tänak Martin Järveoja Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT Toyota Yaris WRC 3:59:24.5 0.0 25 3
2 2 7 Jari-Matti Latvala Miikka Anttila Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT Toyota Yaris WRC 3:59:46.8 +22.3 18 2
3 3 6 Hayden Paddon Sebastian Marshall Hyundai Shell Mobis WRT Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC 4:01:10.8 +1:46.3 15 0
4 4 3 Teemu Suninen Mikko Markkula M-Sport Ford WRT Ford Fiesta WRC 4:03:35.4 +4:10.9 12 0
5 5 4 Andreas Mikkelsen Anders Jæger-Synnevaag Hyundai Shell Mobis WRT Hyundai i20 Coupe WRC 4:06:36.2 +7:11.7 10 0
6 6 81 Henning Solberg Ilka Minor-Petrasko Henning Solberg Škoda Fabia R5 4:13:05.1 +13:40.6 8 0
7 7 32 Jan Kopecký Pavel Dresler Škoda Motorsport II Škoda Fabia R5 4:17:49.7 +18:25.2 6 0
8 8 37 Simone Tempestini Sergio Itu Simone Tempestini Citroën C3 R5 4:19:01.6 +19:37.1 4 0
9 9 39 Chris Ingram Ross Whittock Toksport WRT Škoda Fabia R5 4:19:45.8 +20:21.3 2 0
10 10 1 Sébastien Ogier Julien Ingrassia M-Sport Ford WRT Ford Fiesta WRC 4:20:15.7 +20:51.2 1 4
World Rally Championship-2
7 1 32 Jan Kopecký Pavel Dresler Škoda Motorsport II Škoda Fabia R5 4:17:49.7 0.0 25
8 2 37 Simone Tempestini Sergio Itu Simone Tempestini Citroën C3 R5 4:19:01.6 +1:11.9 18
9 3 39 Chris Ingram Ross Whittock Toksport WRT Škoda Fabia R5 4:19:45.8 +1:56.1 15
11 4 36 Kajetan Kajetanowicz Maciej Szczepaniak Lotos Rally Team Ford Fiesta R5 4:20:38.4 +2:48.7 12
13 5 34 Pedro Heller Pablo Olmos Pedro Heller Ford Fiesta R5 4:25:30.9 +7:41.2 10
14 6 41 Burak Çukurova Vedat Bostanci BC Vision Motorsport Škoda Fabia R5 4:31:46.1 +13:56.4 8
18 7 35 Diogo Salvi Hugo Magalhaes Motorsport Italia Škoda Fabia R5 4:43:07.2 +25:17.5 6
22 8 43 Bora Manyera Cem Çerkez Bora Manyera Ford Fiesta R5 4:52:48.2 +34:58.5 4
27 9 44 Erkan Güral Burak Koçoğlu BC Vision Motorsport Škoda Fabia R5 5:00:10.5 +42:20.8 2
28 10 45 George Vassilakis Spiros Koltsidas George Vassilakis Ford Fiesta R5 5:43:24.5 +1:25:34.8 1
World Rally Championship-3
17 1 61 Emil Bergkvist Patrik Barth Emil Bergkvist Ford Fiesta R2T 4:40:03.2 0.0 25
19 2 62 Denis Rådström Johan Johansson Denis Rådström Ford Fiesta R2T 4:43:57.3 +3:54.1 18
20 3 72 Emilio Fernández Joaquin Riquelme Emilio Fernández Ford Fiesta R2T 4:48:01.6 +7:58.4 15
21 4 66 Callum Devine Brian Hoy Callum Devine Ford Fiesta R2T 4:49:46.6 +9:43.4 12
24 5 68 Bugra Banaz Burak Erdener Castrol Ford Team Turkiye Ford Fiesta R2T 4:54:54.9 +14:51.7 10
25 6 71 Tom Williams Phil Hall Tom Williams Ford Fiesta R2T 4:57:59.4 +17:56.2 8
26 7 70 David Holder Jason Farmer Holder Brothers Racing Ford Fiesta R2T 4:58:26.2 +18:23.0 6
29 8 67 Enrico Oldrati Danilo Fappani ACI Team Italia Ford Fiesta R2T 5:45:25.8 +1:05:22.6 4
30 9 74 Louise Cook Stefan Davis Louise Cook Ford Fiesta R2 5:51:10.9 +1:11:07.7 2
Junior World Rally Championship
17 1 61 Emil Bergkvist Patrik Barth Emil Bergkvist Ford Fiesta R2T 4:40:03.2 0.0 50 0
19 2 62 Denis Rådström Johan Johansson Denis Rådström Ford Fiesta R2T 4:43:57.3 +3:54.1 36 0
20 3 72 Emilio Fernández Joaquin Riquelme Emilio Fernández Ford Fiesta R2T 4:48:01.6 +7:58.4 30 0
21 4 66 Callum Devine Brian Hoy Callum Devine Ford Fiesta R2T 4:49:46.6 +9:43.4 24 2
24 5 68 Bugra Banaz Burak Erdener Castrol Ford Team Turkiye Ford Fiesta R2T 4:54:54.9 +14:51.7 20 0
25 6 71 Tom Williams Phil Hall Tom Williams Ford Fiesta R2T 4:57:59.4 +17:56.2 16 0
26 7 70 David Holder Jason Farmer Holder Brothers Racing Ford Fiesta R2T 4:58:26.2 +18:23.0 12 2
29 8 67 Enrico Oldrati Danilo Fappani ACI Team Italia Ford Fiesta R2T 5:45:25.8 +1:05:22.6 8 0

Past Winners

Season Name Driver Car
2018 Marmaris Rally of Turkey Ott Tänak Toyota Yaris WRC
2010 10. Rally of Turkey Sébastien Loeb Citroën C4 WRC
2008 9. Rally of Turkey Mikko Hirvonen Ford Focus RS WRC 07
2007 8. Rally of Turkey Nicolas Vouilloz Peugeot 207 S2000
2006 7. Rally of Turkey Marcus Grönholm Ford Focus RS WRC 06
2005 6. Rally of Turkey Sébastien Loeb Citroën Xsara WRC
2004 5. Rally of Turkey Sébastien Loeb Citroën Xsara WRC
2003 4. Rally of Turkey Carlos Sainz Citroën Xsara WRC
2002 3. Anatolian Rally Ercan Kazaz Subaru Impreza WRX
2001 2. Anatolian Rally Serkan Yazici Toyota Corolla WRC
2000 1. Anatolian Rally Volkan Isik Subaru Impreza WRC