Skip to main content

World Rugby Under 20 Championship 2020


The 2020 World Rugby Under 20 Championship was to have been the thirteenth version of the head age-grade rugby rivalry. The competition was to be in Italy for the third time, already being held in 2011 and 2015. Second-time champions France would have been the shielding champions.

On 20 March 2020, World Rugby declared that the title was dropped because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Host nation Italy
No. of nations 12

World Rugby Under 20 Championship Facts

Sport Rugby union
Instituted 2008
Number of teams 12
Country International (World Rugby)
Holders France (2nd title)
Most titles New Zealand (6 titles)

Tournament Results

Year Host Final Third place match
Winner Score Runner-up 3rd place Score 4th place
2008 Wales New Zealand 38–3 England South Africa 43–18 Wales
2009 Japan New Zealand 44–28 England South Africa 32–5 Australia
2010 Argentina New Zealand 62–17 Australia South Africa 27–22 England
2011 Italy New Zealand 33–22 England Australia 30–17 France
2012 South Africa South Africa 22–16 New Zealand Wales 25–17 Argentina
2013 France England 23–15 Wales South Africa 41–34 New Zealand
2014 New Zealand England 21–20 South Africa New Zealand 45–23 Ireland
2015 Italy New Zealand 21–16 England South Africa 31–18 France
2016 England England 45–21 Ireland Argentina 49–19 South Africa
2017 Georgia New Zealand 64–17 England South Africa 37–15 France
2018 France France 33–25 England South Africa 40–30 New Zealand
2019 Argentina France 24–23 Australia South Africa 41–16 Argentina
2020 Italy (cancelled) Cancelled Cancelled
2021 United States TBD TBD

Team records

Team Titles Runners-up Third Fourth
New Zealand 6 (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2015, 2017) 1 (2012) 1 (2014) 2 (2013, 2018)
England 3 (2013, 2014, 2016) 6 (2008, 2009, 2011, 2015, 2017, 2018) 1 (2010)
France 2 (2018, 2019) 3 (2011, 2015, 2017)
South Africa 1 (2012) 1 (2014) 8 (2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019) 1 (2016)
Australia 2 (2010, 2019) 1 (2011) 1 (2009)
Wales 1 (2013) 1 (2012) 1 (2008)
Ireland 1 (2016) 1 (2014)
Argentina 1 (2016) 2 (2012, 2019)

Participating nations

Team 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Years
Argentina 8th 11th 6th 9th 4th 6th 9th 9th 3rd 11th 6th 4th q 13
Australia 5th 4th 2nd 3rd 8th 7th 5th 5th 6th 6th 5th 2nd q 13
Canada 12th 14th WT WT WT WT WT WT WT WT WT 2
England 2nd 2nd 4th 2nd 7th 1st 1st 2nd 1st 2nd 2nd 5th q 13
Fiji 14th 12th 8th 6th 11th 11th 12th WT WT WT WT 11th q 8
France 6th 5th 5th 4th 6th 5th 6th 4th 9th 4th 1st 1st q 13
Georgia WT WT WT WT WT 10th 10th 9th 10th q 5
Ireland 9th 8th 9th 8th 5th 8th 4th 7th 2nd 9th 11th 8th q 13
Italy 11th 13th WT 11th 12th WT 11th 11th 11th 8th 8th 9th q 11
Japan 15th 15th WT WT WT WT WT 10th 12th WT 12th WT q 6
New Zealand 1st 1st 1st 1st 2nd 4th 3rd 1st 5th 1st 4th 7th q 13
Samoa 7th 7th 12th WT 10th 9th 8th 12th WT 12th WT 8
Scotland 10th 9th 10th 10th 9th 10th 10th 8th 8th 5th 10th 12th WT 12
South Africa 3rd 3rd 3rd 5th 1st 3rd 2nd 3rd 4th 3rd 3rd 3rd q 13
Tonga 13th 10th 11th 12th WT WT WT WT WT 4
United States 16th WT WT WT 12th WT WT 2
Uruguay WT 16th WT WT WT WT WT WT WT WT WT 1
Wales 4th 6th 7th 7th 3rd 2nd 7th 6th 7th 7th 7th 6th q 13
Total 16 16 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12
Legend
  •    = Hosts
  • 1st = Champions
  • 2nd = Runners-up
  • 3rd = Third place
  • 4th = Fourth place
  • Place = Relegated to World Rugby Under 20 Trophy
  • WT = Competed in the World Rugby Under 20 Trophy
  • q = Qualified
  •  = Did not qualify

World Rugby Junior Player of the Year

Year Name Nation
2008 Luke Braid New Zealand
2009 Aaron Cruden New Zealand
2010 Julian Savea New Zealand
2011 George Ford England
2012 Jan Serfontein South Africa
2013 Sam Davies Wales
2014 Handré Pollard South Africa
2015 James Chisholm England
2016 Max Deegan Ireland
2017 Juarno Augustus South Africa
2018 Jordan Joseph France
2019 Juan Pablo Castro Argentina
2020 cancelled cancelled

NRL Season 2020


The 2020 NRL season is the 113th season of professional rugby league in Australia and the 23rd season run by the National Rugby League.

2020 National Rugby League
Duration 12 – 23 March 2020 (suspension)
28 May – 25 October 2020
Teams 16
Matches played 24
Points scored 844
Average attendance 4,188
Attendance 100,518

NRL Season Facts

Sport Rugby league
Founded 1998; 22 years ago
No. of teams 16
Country Australia
New Zealand
Most recent
champion(s)
Sydney Roosters (4th title)
Most titles Sydney Roosters
(4)
TV partner(s) Nine Network
9Gem
Fox League
Sky Sport (NZ)
Sky Sports (UK)
Level on pyramid 1
International cup(s) World Club Challenge

Teams

Club Season Home ground(s) Head coach Captain(s)
Brisbane Broncos 33rd season Suncorp Stadium Anthony Seibold Alex Glenn
Canberra Raiders 39th season GIO Stadium Canberra, Campbelltown Stadium Ricky Stuart Jarrod Croker & Josh Hodgson
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 86th season ANZ Stadium, Belmore Sports Ground, Bankwest Stadium Dean Pay Josh Jackson
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 54th season Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, Bankwest Stadium John Morris Wade Graham
Gold Coast Titans 14th season Cbus Super Stadium, Suncorp Stadium1 Justin Holbrook Kevin Proctor
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 71st season Lottoland, Central Coast Stadium Des Hasler Daly Cherry-Evans
Melbourne Storm 23rd season AAMI Park Craig Bellamy Cameron Smith
Newcastle Knights 33rd season McDonald Jones Stadium, Central Coast Stadium Adam O’Brien Mitchell Pearce
New Zealand Warriors 26th season Mt. Smart Stadium, Central Coast Stadium Stephen Kearney Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
North Queensland Cowboys 26th season Queensland Country Bank Stadium Paul Green Michael Morgan
Parramatta Eels 74th season Bankwest Stadium Brad Arthur Clint Gutherson
Penrith Panthers 54th season Panthers Stadium, Campbelltown Stadium Ivan Cleary James Tamou
South Sydney Rabbitohs 111th season ANZ Stadium & Bankwest Stadium Wayne Bennett Adam Reynolds
St. George Illawarra Dragons 22nd season Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, WIN Stadium, Campbelltown Stadium Paul McGregor Cameron McInnes
Sydney Roosters 113th season Sydney Cricket Ground, Bankwest Stadium Trent Robinson Jake Friend & Boyd Cordner
Wests Tigers 21st season Leichhardt Oval, Campbelltown Stadium, Bankwest Stadium Michael Maguire Moses Mbye & Benji Marshall

2020 Transfers

Players

Player 2019 Club 2020 Club
Shaun Fensom Brisbane Broncos Retirement
Matt Gillett Brisbane Broncos Retirement
Kodi Nikorima Brisbane Broncos New Zealand Warriors
Jaydn Su’A Brisbane Broncos South Sydney Rabbitohs
Luke Bateman Canberra Raiders TBA
Ata Hingano Canberra Raiders Mackay Cutters (Intrust Super Cup)
Joseph Leilua Canberra Raiders Wests Tigers
Aidan Sezer Canberra Raiders Super League: Huddersfield Giants
Fa’amanu Brown Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs TBA
Danny Fualalo Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs TBA
Corey Harawira-Naera Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs TBA
Michael Lichaa Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs TBA
Rhyse Martin Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Super League: Leeds Rhinos
Jayden Brailey Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Newcastle Knights
Kurt Capewell Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Penrith Panthers
Sosaia Feki Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Super League: Castleford Tigers
Paul Gallen Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Retirement
Josh Morris Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Sydney Roosters
Matt Prior Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Super League: Leeds Rhinos
Michael Gordon Gold Coast Titans Retirement
Ryley Jacks Gold Coast Titans Melbourne Storm
Max King Gold Coast Titans Melbourne Storm
Leilani Latu Gold Coast Titans Super League: Warrington Wolves
Brenko Lee Gold Coast Titans Melbourne Storm
Will Matthews Gold Coast Titans Retirement
Jack Stockwell Gold Coast Titans Burleigh Bears (Intrust Super Cup)
Kallum Watkins Gold Coast Titans Super League: Toronto Wolfpack
Kane Elgey Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Retirement
Trent Hodkinson Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Retirement
Apisai Koroisau Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Penrith Panthers
Lloyd Perrett Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Wynnum-Manly Seagulls (Intrust Super Cup)
Kelepi Tanginoa Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Super League: Wakefield Trinity
Will Chambers Melbourne Storm Suntory Sungoliath (Japanese rugby union)
Brodie Croft Melbourne Storm Brisbane Broncos
Curtis Scott Melbourne Storm Canberra Raiders
Joe Stimson Melbourne Storm Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Jamie Buhrer Newcastle Knights Retirement
James Gavet Newcastle Knights Super League: Huddersfield Giants
Shaun Kenny-Dowall Newcastle Knights Super League: Hull Kingston Rovers
Danny Levi Newcastle Knights Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Jesse Ramien Newcastle Knights Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Blake Ayshford New Zealand Warriors Retirement
Solomone Kata New Zealand Warriors ACT Brumbies (Super Rugby)
Sam Lisone New Zealand Warriors Gold Coast Titans
Issac Luke New Zealand Warriors St. George Illawarra Dragons
Ligi Sao New Zealand Warriors Super League: Hull F.C.
Kurt Baptiste North Queensland Cowboys Eastern Suburbs Tigers (Intrust Super Cup)
Scott Bolton North Queensland Cowboys Retirement
Javid Bowen North Queensland Cowboys Northern Pride (Intrust Super Cup)
Jordan Kahu North Queensland Cowboys Brisbane Broncos
Nene Macdonald North Queensland Cowboys TBA
Te Maire Martin North Queensland Cowboys Retirement
Matt Scott North Queensland Cowboys Retirement
Josh Hoffman Parramatta Eels Townsville Blackhawks (Intrust Super Cup)
Tim Mannah Parramatta Eels Retirement
Manu Ma’u Parramatta Eels Super League: Hull F.C.
Tepai Moeroa Parramatta Eels New South Wales Waratahs (Super Rugby)
Waqa Blake Penrith Panthers Parramatta Eels
Reagan Campbell-Gillard Penrith Panthers Parramatta Eels
Wayde Egan Penrith Panthers New Zealand Warriors
Tyrell Fuimaono Penrith Panthers St. George Illawarra Dragons
Tim Grant Penrith Panthers Retirement
Sione Katoa Penrith Panthers Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
James Maloney Penrith Panthers Super League: Catalans Dragons
Dallin Watene-Zelezniak Penrith Panthers Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Frank Winterstein Penrith Panthers Toulouse Olympique
George Burgess South Sydney Rabbitohs Super League: Wigan Warriors
Sam Burgess South Sydney Rabbitohs Retirement
Adam Doueihi South Sydney Rabbitohs Wests Tigers
Greg Inglis South Sydney Rabbitohs N/A
John Sutton South Sydney Rabbitohs Retirement
Kyle Turner South Sydney Rabbitohs Hiatus
Mitchell Allgood St. George Illawarra Dragons London Broncos
Patrick Kaufusi St. George Illawarra Dragons Townsville Blackhawks (Intrust Super Cup)
Jeremy Latimore St. George Illawarra Dragons Retirement
Luciano Leilua St. George Illawarra Dragons Wests Tigers
Lachlan Maranta St. George Illawarra Dragons Wynnum-Manly Seagulls (Intrust Super Cup)
Gareth Widdop St. George Illawarra Dragons Super League: Warrington Wolves
Cooper Cronk Sydney Roosters Retirement
Latrell Mitchell Sydney Roosters South Sydney Rabbitohs
Zane Tetevano Sydney Roosters Penrith Panthers
Robbie Farah Wests Tigers Retirement
Mahe Fonua Wests Tigers Super League: Hull F.C.
Esan Marsters Wests Tigers North Queensland Cowboys
Ryan Matterson Wests Tigers Parramatta Eels
Ben Matulino Wests Tigers Retirement
Brayden Wiliame Super League: Catalans Dragons St. George Illawarra Dragons
Matt Frawley Super League: Huddersfield Giants Canberra Raiders
Trent Merrin Super League: Leeds Rhinos St. George Illawarra Dragons
Bryson Goodwin Super League: Warrington Wolves South Sydney Rabbitohs
George Williams Super League: Wigan Warriors Canberra Raiders
Cameron King Featherstone Rovers Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Valentine Holmes New York Jets (NFL) North Queensland Cowboys
Zane Musgrove N/A Wests Tigers
Tony Williams N/A Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

Coaches

Coach 2019 Club 2020 Club
Justin Holbrook Super League: St. Helens Gold Coast Titans

 

Ladder

Pos Team Pld W D L B PF PA PD Pts
1 Parramatta Eels 3 3 0 0 0 88 14 +74 6
2 Canberra Raiders 3 3 0 0 0 66 18 +48 6
3 Newcastle Knights 3 2 1 0 0 76 38 +38 5
4 Penrith Panthers 3 2 1 0 0 66 56 +10 5
5 North Queensland Cowboys 3 2 0 1 0 81 50 +31 4
6 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 3 2 0 1 0 45 32 +13 4
7 Wests Tigers 3 2 0 1 0 76 72 +4 4
8 Melbourne Storm 3 2 0 1 0 36 36 0 4
9 Brisbane Broncos 3 2 0 1 0 56 73 −17 4
10 Sydney Roosters 3 1 0 2 0 50 41 +9 2
11 South Sydney Rabbitohs 3 1 0 2 0 52 68 −16 2
12 New Zealand Warriors 3 1 0 2 0 24 40 −16 2
13 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 3 0 0 3 0 44 62 −18 0
14 St. George Illawarra Dragons 3 0 0 3 0 42 74 −32 0
15 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 3 0 0 3 0 24 64 −40 0
16 Gold Coast Titans 3 0 0 3 0 18 106 −88 0

Ladder progression.

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
1 Parramatta Eels 2 4 6
2 Canberra Raiders 2 4 6
3 Newcastle Knights 2 4 5
4 Penrith Panthers 2 4 5
5 North Queensland Cowboys 0 2 4
6 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 0 2 4
7 Wests Tigers 2 2 4
8 Melbourne Storm 2 4 4
9 Brisbane Broncos 2 4 4
10 Sydney Roosters 0 0 2
11 South Sydney Rabbitohs 2 2 2
12 New Zealand Warriors 0 0 2
13 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 0 0 0
14 St. George Illawarra Dragons 0 0 0
15 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 0 0 0
16 Gold Coast Titans 0 0 0

Records

Team

  • Most premierships – 21 South Sydney Rabbitohs
  • Most minor premierships – 20 Sydney Roosters
  • Most wooden spoons – 17 Western Suburbs Magpies
  • Highest score in a game – 91, St. George against Canterbury (1935)
  • Largest winning margin in a game – 85, St. George against Canterbury (1935)
  • Longest winning streak – 19 matches, Eastern Suburbs Roosters (1975)
  • Longest undefeated streak – 35 matches, Eastern Suburbs (1935–1938)
  • Longest losing streak– 42 matches, University (1934–1936)

Individual

  • Most games played – Cameron Smith 400 games
  • Leading pointscorer – Cameron Smith 2,500 points (43 tries, 1162 goals, 4 field goals)
  • Leading tryscorer – Ken Irvine, 212 tries
  • Most points in a season 342, Hazem El Masri (16 tries, 139 goals) (2004)
  • Most tries in a season 38, Dave Brown (1935)
  • Most points in a game 45, Dave Brown (1935).
  • Most tries in a game 8, Frank Burge (1920)

Results

Rank Team Premiership years Runner-up years Minor Premiers years
1 Sydney Roosters 4 (2002, 2013, 2018, 2019) 4 (2000, 2003, 2004, 2010) 5 (2004, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2018)
2 Melbourne Storm 3 (1999, 2012, 2017) 4(2006, 2008, 2016, 2018) 4 (2011, 2016, 2017, 2019)
3 Brisbane Broncos 3 (1998, 2000, 2006) 1 (2015) 2 (1998, 2000)
4 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 2 (2008, 2011) 2 (2007, 2013) 0
5 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 1 (2004) 3 (1998, 2012, 2014) 1 (2012)
6 North Queensland Cowboys 1 (2015) 2 (2005, 2017) 0
7 St. George Illawarra Dragons 1 (2010) 1 (1999) 2 (2009, 2010)
8 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 1 (2016) 0 1 (1999)
9 Penrith Panthers 1 (2003) 0 1 (2003)
10 Newcastle Knights 1 (2001) 0 0
Wests Tigers 1 (2005) 0 0
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1 (2014) 0 0
13 Parramatta Eels 0 2 (2001, 2009) 2 (2001, 2005)
14 New Zealand Warriors 0 2 (2002, 2011) 1 (2002)
15 Canberra Raiders 0 1 (2019) 0
16 Gold Coast Titans 0 0 0

The National Rugby League (NRL) is a class of expert men’s rugby association groups in Australasia. Keep running by the Australian Rugby League Commission, the NRL’s principle rivalry is known as the Telstra Premiership because of sponsorship from Telstra Corporation and is challenged by sixteen groups, fifteen of which are situated in Australia with one situated in New Zealand. It is the most seen and gone to rugby association club rivalry on the planet.

The National Rugby League is Australia’s best level household men’s rugby-association club rivalry. It contains clubs from the first Sydney club Rugby League rivalry, which had been running ceaselessly since 1908. The NRL shaped in the consequence of the 1990s’ Super League war as a joint association between the Australian representing body, the Australian Rugby League (ARL) and media monster News Corporation-controlled Super League, after the two associations ran premierships parallel to each other in 1997.[3] This organization was broken up in February 2012, with control of the NRL setting off to the freely framed Australian Rugby League Commission.

NRL matches are played in Australia and New Zealand from March to October. The season comes full circle in the prevalence choosing amusement, the NRL Grand Final, generally one of Australia’s most prominent donning occasions and one of the world’s biggest gone to brandishing title games.[4] moreover, the NRL premiers likewise play in the World Club Challenge, a pre-season coordinate against the champions of the European Super League competition.The ruling premiers are the Melbourne Storm winning their third authority prevalence.

National Rugby League (NRL) Facts

Sport Rugby league
Formerly known as Australian Rugby League
Instituted 1997
Inaugural season 1998
CEO Todd Greenberg
Number of teams 16
Countries Australia (15 teams)
New Zealand (1 team)
Premiers Melbourne Storm (3rd title) (2017)
Most titles South Sydney Rabbitohs (21 titles)
Broadcast partner
  • Nine Network (Australia)
  • Fox League (Australia)
  • Sky Sport (New Zealand)
Related competition Super League
World Club Series
NRL Women’s
Intrust Super Cup (QLD)
Intrust Super Premiership (NSW)

2018 NRL Season Facts

Dates: 8 Mar 2018 – 2 Sep 2018
Teams: 16
Matches played: 100
Attendance: 16,71,450
Points scored: 3,915

Teams

  • Brisbane Broncos
  • Canberra Raiders
  • Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
  • Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
  • Gold Coast Titans
  • Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
  • Melbourne Storm
  • Newcastle Knights
  • New Zealand Warriors
  • North Queensland Cowboys
  • Parramatta Eels
  • Penrith Panthers
  • South Sydney Rabbitohs
  • St. George Illawarra Dragons
  • Sydney Roosters
  • Wests Tigers
Club Season Home ground(s) Head coach Captain(s)
Brisbane Broncos 31st season Suncorp Stadium Wayne Bennett Darius Boyd
Canberra Raiders 37th season GIO Stadium Canberra Ricky Stuart Jarrod Croker
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 84th season ANZ Stadium & Belmore Sports Ground Dean Pay Josh Jackson
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 52nd season Southern Cross Group Stadium Shane Flanagan Paul Gallen & Wade Graham
Gold Coast Titans 12th season Cbus Super Stadium Garth Brennan Ryan James
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 69th season Lottoland Trent Barrett Daly Cherry-Evans
Melbourne Storm 21st season AAMI Park Craig Bellamy Cameron Smith
Newcastle Knights 31st season McDonald Jones Stadium Nathan Brown Jamie Buhrer & Mitchell Pearce
New Zealand Warriors 24th season Mt. Smart Stadium Stephven Kearney Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
North Queensland Cowboys 24th season 1300SMILES Stadium Paul Green Johnathan Thurston & Matt Scott
Parramatta Eels 72nd season ANZ Stadium Brad Arthur Tim Mannah, Beau Scott & Clint Gutherson
Penrith Panthers 52nd season Panthers Stadium Anthony Griffin Peter Wallace→James Maloney
South Sydney Rabbitohs 109th season ANZ Stadium Anthony Seibold Greg Inglis
St. George Illawarra Dragons 20th season UOW Jubilee Oval & WIN Stadium Paul McGregor Gareth Widdop
Sydney Roosters 111th season Allianz Stadium Trent Robinson Jake Friend & Boyd Cordner
Wests Tigers 19th season Leichhardt Oval, Campbelltown Stadium & ANZ Stadium Ivan Cleary Chris Lawrence, Benji Marshall, Elijah Taylor, Josh Reynolds & Russell Packer

Ladder

Pos Team Pld W D L B PF PA PD Pts
1 St. George Illawarra Dragons 14 11 0 3 1 351 216 +135 22
2 South Sydney Rabbitohs 15 11 0 4 0 380 259 +121 22
3 Penrith Panthers 14 10 0 4 1 306 222 +84 22
4 New Zealand Warriors 14 10 0 4 1 289 264 +25 22
5 Melbourne Storm 14 9 0 5 1 325 215 +110 20
6 Sydney Roosters 15 10 0 5 0 314 218 +96 20
7 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 15 9 0 6 0 294 267 +27 18
8 Brisbane Broncos 14 8 0 6 1 268 312 -44 18
9 Canberra Raiders 14 6 0 8 1 332 296 +36 14
10 Wests Tigers 15 7 0 8 0 230 265 -35 14
11 Gold Coast Titans 14 5 0 9 1 266 355 -89 12
12 Newcastle Knights 15 6 0 9 0 266 392 -126 12
13 North Queensland Cowboys 15 4 0 11 0 243 304 -61 8
14 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 15 4 0 11 0 300 364 -64 8
15 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 14 3 0 11 1 209 288 -79 8
16 Parramatta Eels 15 3 0 12 0 218 354 -136 6

Ladder progression

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
1 St. George Illawarra Dragons 2 4 6 8 10 12 12 14 16 16 18 18 20 22 24
2 South Sydney Rabbitohs 0 0 2 4 4 6 8 8 10 12 14 16 18 20 22
3 Penrith Panthers 2 4 4 6 8 10 10 12 12 14 16 18 20 22 22
4 New Zealand Warriors 2 4 6 8 10 10 12 12 14 14 16 16 18 20 22
5 Melbourne Storm 2 2 4 4 4 6 8 10 10 12 12 14 16 18 20
6 Sydney Roosters 0 2 4 4 6 6 8 8 10 12 12 14 16 18 20
7 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 0 0 2 4 4 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 16 18 18
8 Brisbane Broncos 0 2 4 4 4 6 6 8 10 10 12 14 16 16 18
9 Canberra Raiders 0 0 0 0 2 4 4 6 8 8 8 10 12 12 14
10 Wests Tigers 2 4 4 6 8 10 10 10 10 12 12 14 14 14 14
11 Gold Coast Titans 2 2 2 4 6 6 6 6 6 6 8 8 10 10 12
12 Newcastle Knights 2 4 4 4 6 6 8 10 10 10 10 10 12 12 12
13 North Queensland Cowboys 2 2 2 2 2 2 4 4 6 6 6 6 8 8 8
14 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 0 2 2 4 4 4 4 4 4 6 8 8 8 8 8
15 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 0 0 2 2 2 4 4 4 4 6 6 6 8 8 8
16 Parramatta Eels 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 4 4 4 4 4 6 6

2018 Transfers

Players

Player 2017 Club 2018 Club
Jai Arrow Brisbane Broncos Gold Coast Titans
Adam Blair Brisbane Broncos New Zealand Warriors
Herman Ese’ese Brisbane Broncos Newcastle Knights
Ben Hunt Brisbane Broncos St. George Illawarra Dragons
Benji Marshall Brisbane Broncos Wests Tigers
David Mead Brisbane Broncos Super League: Catalans Dragons
Tautau Moga Brisbane Broncos Newcastle Knights
Travis Waddell Brisbane Broncos Souths Logan Magpies (Intrust Super Cup)
Kurt Baptiste Canberra Raiders Sydney Roosters
Jeff Lima Canberra Raiders Retirement
Clay Priest Canberra Raiders Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Dave Taylor Canberra Raiders Central Queensland Capras (Intrust Super Cup)
James Graham Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs St. George Illawarra Dragons
Sam Kasiano Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Melbourne Storm
Brenko Lee Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Gold Coast Titans
Josh Reynolds Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Wests Tigers
Chase Stanley Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Toronto Wolfpack
Gerard Beale Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks New Zealand Warriors
Jack Bird Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Brisbane Broncos
Fa’amanu Brown Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Adam Clydsdale Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Retirement
Chris Heighington Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Newcastle Knights
Jeremy Latimore Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks St. George Illawarra Dragons
James Maloney Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Penrith Panthers
Daniel Mortimer Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Leigh Centurions
Sam Tagataese Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Brisbane Broncos
Tony Williams Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Parramatta Eels
Chris Grevsmuhl Gold Coast Titans TBA
Jarryd Hayne Gold Coast Titans Parramatta Eels
Chris McQueen Gold Coast Titans Wests Tigers
Agnatius Paasi Gold Coast Titans New Zealand Warriors
Eddy Pettybourne  Gold Coast Titans Toulouse Olympique
Leivaha Pulu  Gold Coast Titans New Zealand Warriors
Tyrone Roberts  Gold Coast Titans Super League: Warrington Wolves
Dan Sarginson  Gold Coast Titans Super League: Wigan Warriors
Daniel Vidot  Gold Coast Titans Retirement
William Zillman  Gold Coast Titans Retirement
Pita Godinet Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Wests Tigers
Blake Green Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles New Zealand Warriors
Jarrad Kennedy Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles TBA
Brenton Lawrence Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Retirement
Darcy Lussick Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Toronto Wolfpack
Cooper Cronk  Melbourne Storm Sydney Roosters
Slade Griffin  Melbourne Storm Newcastle Knights
Tohu Harris  Melbourne Storm New Zealand Warriors
Jordan McLean  Melbourne Storm North Queensland Cowboys
Nate Myles  Melbourne Storm Retirement
Mark Nicholls  Melbourne Storm South Sydney Rabbitohs
Robbie Rochow  Melbourne Storm Wests Tigers
Brendan Elliot  Newcastle Knights Gold Coast Titans
Dane Gagai  Newcastle Knights South Sydney Rabbitohs
Trent Hodkinson  Newcastle Knights Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Sam Mataora  Newcastle Knights Retirement
Peter Mata’utia  Newcastle Knights Leigh Centurions
Mickey Paea  Newcastle Knights Super League: Hull F.C.
Pauli Pauli  Newcastle Knights Super League: Wakefield Trinity
Tyler Randell  Newcastle Knights Super League: Wakefield Trinity
Josh Starling  Newcastle Knights Retirement
Jack Stockwell  Newcastle Knights Gold Coast Titans
Anthony Tupou  Newcastle Knights Retirement
Joe Wardle  Newcastle Knights Super League: Castleford Tigers
Kieran Foran New Zealand Warriors Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Charlie Gubb New Zealand Warriors Canberra Raiders
Ryan Hoffman New Zealand Warriors Melbourne Storm
Jacob Lillyman New Zealand Warriors Newcastle Knights
Ben Matulino New Zealand Warriors Wests Tigers
Bodene Thompson New Zealand Warriors Leigh Centurions
Blake Leary  North Queensland Cowboys Burleigh Bears (Intrust Super Cup)
Ray Thompson  North Queensland Cowboys Retirement
Frank Pritchard  Parramatta Eels Retirement
Semi Radradra  Parramatta Eels RC Toulonnais (French rugby union)
Jeff Robson  Parramatta Eels Retirement
Sitaleki Akauola  Penrith Panthers Super League: Warrington Wolves
Tim Browne  Penrith Panthers Retirement
Bryce Cartwright  Penrith Panthers Gold Coast Titans
Leilani Latu  Penrith Panthers Gold Coast Titans
Matt Moylan  Penrith Panthers Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Michael Oldfield  Penrith Panthers Canberra Raiders
Mitch Rein  Penrith Panthers Gold Coast Titans
Bryson Goodwin  South Sydney Rabbitohs Super League: Warrington Wolves
Aaron Gray  South Sydney Rabbitohs Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Luke Kelly  South Sydney Rabbitohs Retirement
Dave Tyrrell  South Sydney Rabbitohs Eastern Suburbs Tigers (Intrust Super Cup)
Josh Dugan  St. George Illawarra Dragons Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Kalifa Faifai Loa St. George Illawarra Dragons Townsville Blackhawks (Intrust Super Cup)
Siliva Havili St. George Illawarra Dragons Canberra Raiders
Jake Marketo St. George Illawarra Dragons Timișoara Saracens (Romanian rugby union)
Will Matthews St. George Illawarra Dragons Gold Coast Titans
Josh McCrone St. George Illawarra Dragons Toronto Wolfpack
Russell Packer St. George Illawarra Dragons Wests Tigers
Joel Thompson St. George Illawarra Dragons Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Paul Carter Sydney Roosters Cessnock Goannas (Newcastle Rugby League)
Kane Evans Sydney Roosters Parramatta Eels
Michael Gordon Sydney Roosters  Gold Coast Titans
Aidan Guerra Sydney Roosters Newcastle Knights
Shaun Kenny-Dowall Sydney Roosters Newcastle Knights
Mitchell Pearce Sydney Roosters Newcastle Knights
Connor Watson Sydney Roosters Newcastle Knights
Matt Ballin Wests Tigers Retirement
Joel Edwards Wests Tigers Limoux Grizzlies (Elite One Championship)
Jamal Idris Wests Tigers Retirement
Kyle Lovett Wests Tigers Leigh Centurions
Mitchell Moses Wests Tigers Parramatta Eels
Ava Seumanufagai Wests Tigers Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
James Tedesco Wests Tigers Sydney Roosters
Aaron Woods Wests Tigers Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Mahe Fonua Super League: Hull F.C. Wests Tigers
Lachlan Burr Super League: Leigh Centurions Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Mitchell Allgood Super League: Wakefield Trinity St. George Illawarra Dragons
Sam Williams Super League: Wakefield Trinity Canberra Raiders
Peta Hiku Super League: Warrington Wolves New Zealand Warriors
Andre Savelio Super League: Warrington Wolves Brisbane Broncos
Corey Thompson Super League: Widnes Vikings Wests Tigers
Anthony Gelling  Super League: Wigan Warriors New Zealand Warriors
Frank-Paul Nu’uausala  Super League: Wigan Warriors Sydney Roosters
Reece Robinson New South Wales Waratahs (Super Rugby) Sydney Roosters
Sandor Earl Suspension  Melbourne Storm

Coaches

Coach 2017 Club 2018 Club
Michael Maguire South Sydney Rabbitohs New Zealand
Brad Fittler Lebanon New South Wales

Records

Team

  • Most premierships – 21 South Sydney Rabbitohs
  • Most minor premierships – 19 Sydney Roosters
  • Most wooden spoons – 17 Western Suburbs Magpies
  • Largest winning margin in a game – 85, St. George against Canterbury (1935)
  • Highest score in a game – 102, Newcastle against Canberra (2006)
  • Longest winning streak – 19 matches, Eastern Suburbs Roosters (1975)
  • Longest undefeated streak – 35 matches, Eastern Suburbs Tricolours (1935–1938)
  • Longest losing streak- 42 matches, University (1934–1936)

Individual

  • Most games played – Cameron Smith 358 games
  • Leading pointscorer – Hazem El Masri 2,418 points (159 tries, 891 goals) (1996–2009)
  • Leading tryscorer – Ken Irvine, 212 tries
  • Most points in a season 342, Hazem El Masri (16 tries, 139 goals) (2004)
  • Most tries in a season 38, Dave Brown (1935)
  • Most points in a game 45, Dave Brown (1935).
  • Most tries in a game 8, Frank Burge (1920)

Gallagher Premiership Points Table 2019-20


2019-20 Table

Club Played Won Drawn Lost Points for Points against Points diff Tries for Tries against Try bonus Losing bonus Points
1 Exeter Chiefs 13 9 0 4 390 230 160 48 28 5 4 45
2 Sale Sharks 13 8 0 5 334 190 144 42 20 4 4 40
3 Bristol Bears 13 8 1 4 289 264 25 32 29 2 2 38
4 Northampton Saints 13 7 0 6 303 311 -8 35 38 4 3 35
5 Wasps 13 6 0 7 339 328 11 41 39 6 3 33
6 Bath 13 7 0 6 241 293 -52 24 37 1 1 30
7 Harlequins 13 5 1 7 285 337 -52 34 37 3 3 28
8 London Irish 13 5 1 7 255 350 -95 33 47 5 1 28
9 Gloucester 13 4 0 9 268 282 -14 37 26 5 5 26
10 Worcester Warriors 13 4 0 9 202 301 -99 18 38 0 6 22
11 Leicester Tigers 13 4 1 8 207 302 -95 20 36 1 1 20
12 Saracens (R) 13 9 0 4 338 263 75 42 31 4 2 -63

 

2017–18 Aviva Premiership Table

Club Played Won Drawn Lost Points for Points against Points diff Tries for Tries against Try bonus Losing bonus Points
1 Saracens 7 6 0 1 253 110 +143 31 13 4 0 28
2 Exeter Chiefs 7 5 0 2 187 112 +75 24 14 4 2 26
3 Leicester Tigers 7 5 0 2 167 142 +25 18 15 0 1 21
4 Bath 7 4 0 3 171 145 +26 17 19 2 2 20
5 Harlequins 7 4 0 3 214 199 +15 25 25 3 1 20
6 Northampton Saints 7 4 0 3 188 186 +2 25 25 3 1 20
7 Newcastle Falcons 7 4 0 3 154 162 −8 20 16 4 0 20
8 Gloucester 7 4 0 3 140 194 −54 19 24 2 0 18
9 Wasps 7 3 0 4 178 185 −7 21 20 2 1 15
10 Sale Sharks 7 2 0 5 185 173 +12 24 21 4 2 14
11 London Irish 7 1 0 6 135 243 −108 15 33 1 1 6
12 Worcester Warriors 7 0 0 7 98 219 −121 13 27 1 2 3

Gallagher Premiership Fixtures 2019-20


Round 1

18 October 2019
19:45

(1 BP) Bristol Bears 43 – 16 Bath

Ashton Gate
Attendance: 26,399
Referee: Tom Foley

19 October 2019
15:00

Exeter Chiefs 22 – 19 Harlequins (1 BP)

Sandy Park
Attendance: 11,896
Referee: Christophe Ridley

19 October 2019
15:00

(1 BP) Saracens 25 – 27 Northampton Saints

Allianz Park
Attendance: 6,707
Referee: Ian Tempest

19 October 2019
15:00

Worcester Warriors 24 – 16 Leicester Tigers

Sixways
Attendance: 7,740
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys

19 October 2019
15:00

(1 BP) Sale Sharks 16 – 18 Gloucester

AJ Bell Stadium
Attendance: 6,152
Referee: Andrew Jackson

20 October 2019
15:00

(1 BP) Wasps 26 – 29 London Irish

Ricoh Arena
Attendance: 12,401
Referee: JP Doyle

Round 2

25 October 2019
19:45

Bath 13 – 10 Exeter Chiefs (1 BP)

Recreation Ground
Attendance: 14,290
Referee: JP Doyle

26 October 2019
14:00

(1 BP) Northampton Saints 35 – 16 Worcester Warriors

Franklin’s Gardens
Attendance: 11,412
Referee: Jack Makepeace

26 October 2019
15:00

London Irish 7 – 41 Sale Sharks (1 BP)

Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 3,622
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys

26 October 2019
15:00

(1 BP) Gloucester 25 – 9 Wasps

Kingsholm
Attendance: 12,844
Referee: Christophe Ridley

26 October 2019
15:00

Harlequins 22 – 17 Bristol Bears (1 BP)

Twickenham Stoop
Attendance: 13,006
Referee: Ian Tempest

27 October 2019
15:00

Leicester Tigers 10 – 24 Saracens

Welford Road
Attendance: 18,533
Referee: Tom Foley

Round 3

1 November 2019
19:45

Bristol Bears 16 – 10 Sale Sharks (1 BP)

Ashton Gate
Attendance: 14,639
Referee: Christophe Ridley

1 November 2019
19:45

(1 BP) Northampton Saints 40 – 22 Harlequins

Franklin’s Gardens
Attendance: 12,791
Referee: JP Doyle

2 November 2019
15:00

Wasps 30 – 22 Bath

Ricoh Arena
Attendance: 10,322
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe

2 November 2019
15:00

Leicester Tigers 16 – 13 Gloucester (1 BP)

Welford Road
Attendance: 17,559
Referee: Ian Tempest

2 November 2019
15:00

Saracens 16 – 13 London Irish (1 BP)

Allianz Park
Attendance: 6,293
Referee: Adam Leal

3 November 2019
15:00

(1 BP) Worcester Warriors 20 – 24 Exeter Chiefs

Sixways
Attendance: 8,598
Referee: Tom Foley

Round 4

8 November 2019
19:45

Sale Sharks 28 – 18 Wasps

AJ Bell Stadium
Attendance: 5,951
Referee: Tom Foley

9 November 2019
15:00

Bath 22 – 13 Northampton Saints

Recreation Ground
Attendance: 14,066
Referee: Ian Tempest

9 November 2019
15:00

Gloucester 12 – 21 Saracens

Kingsholm
Attendance: 13,454
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys

9 November 2019
15:00

(1 BP) Harlequins 14 – 19 Worcester Warriors

Twickenham Stoop
Attendance: 13,461
Referee: Matthew Carley

10 November 2019
14:30

(1 BP) London Irish 36 – 11 Leicester Tigers

Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 5,324
Referee: JP Doyle

10 November 2019
15:00

(1 BP) Exeter Chiefs 17 – 20 Bristol Bears

Sandy Park
Attendance: 11,015
Referee: Karl Dickson

Round 5

29 November 2019
19:45

Bath 12 – 25 Saracens

Recreation Ground
Attendance: 14,509
Referee: Karl Dickson

30 November 2019
15:00

(1 BP) Exeter Chiefs 38 – 3 Wasps

Sandy Park
Attendance: 13,320
Referee: Ian Tempest

30 November 2019
15:00

(1 BP) Northampton Saints 36 – 13 Leicester Tigers

Franklin’s Gardens
Attendance: 15,200
Referee: Matthew Carley

30 November 2019
15:00

Worcester Warriors 20 – 13 Sale Sharks (1 BP)

Sixways
Attendance: 8,409
Referee: Luke Pearce

1 December 2019
15:00

Harlequins 23 – 19 Gloucester (1 BP)

Twickenham Stoop
Attendance: 13,528
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys

1 December 2019
15:00

(1 BP) Bristol Bears 27 – 27 London Irish

Ashton Gate
Attendance: 15,033
Referee: Wayne Barnes

Round 6

20 December 2019
19:45

(1 BP) Gloucester 36 – 3 Worcester Warriors

Kingsholm
Attendance: 13,787
Referee: Christophe Ridley

21 December 2019
15:00

(1 BP) Wasps 22 – 28 Harlequins (1 BP)

Ricoh Arena
Attendance: 24,842
Referee: Wayne Barnes

21 December 2019
15:00

Sale Sharks 22 – 10 Northampton Saints (1 BP)

AJ Bell Stadium
Attendance: 8,120
Referee: JP Doyle

21 December 2019
15:00

Leicester Tigers 22 – 31 Exeter Chiefs (1 BP)

Welford Road
Attendance: 21,219
Referee: Luke Pearce

21 December 2019
15:00

(1 BP) Saracens 47 – 13 Bristol Bears

Allianz Park
Attendance: 8,250
Referee: Tom Foley

22 December 2019
15:00

London Irish 10 – 38 Bath (1 BP)

Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 9,259
Referee: Karl Dickson

Round 7

27 December 2019
19:45

(1 BP) Bristol Bears 21 – 26 Wasps (1 BP)

Ashton Gate
Attendance: 23,078
Referee: Luke Pearce

28 December 2019
14:00

Northampton Saints 33 – 26 Gloucester (2 BP)

Franklin’s Gardens
Attendance: 15,200
Referee: Karl Dickson

28 December 2019
15:00

Bath 16 – 14 Sale Sharks (1 BP)

Recreation Ground
Attendance: 14,509
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys

28 December 2019
15:00

Worcester Warriors 20 – 6 London Irish

Sixways
Attendance: 11,499
Referee: Ian Tempest

28 December 2019
16:30

Harlequins 30 – 30 Leicester Tigers

Twickenham Stadium
Attendance: 75,500
Referee: Matthew Carley

29 December 2019
15:00

Exeter Chiefs 14 – 7 Saracens (1 BP)

Sandy Park
Attendance: 13,593
Referee: Wayne Barnes

Round 8

3 January 2020
19:45

(1 BP) Sale Sharks 48 – 10 Harlequins

AJ Bell Stadium
Attendance: 8,579
Referee: Ian Tempest

4 January 2020
13:00

(1 BP) Leicester Tigers 31 – 18 Bristol Bears

Welford Road
Attendance: 19,807
Referee: JP Doyle

4 January 2020
15:00

(1 BP) Gloucester 29 – 15 Bath

Kingsholm
Attendance: 16,115
Referee: Tom Foley

4 January 2020
15:00

(1 BP) Saracens 62 – 5 Worcester Warriors

Allianz Park
Attendance: 8,500
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys

5 January 2020
14:30

(1 BP) London Irish 28 – 45 Exeter Chiefs (1 BP)

Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 6,412
Referee: Christophe Ridley

5 January 2020
15:00

(2 BP) Wasps 31 – 35 Northampton Saints (1 BP)

Ricoh Arena
Attendance: 12,715
Referee: Matthew Carley

Round 9

24 January 2020
19:45

(1 BP) Northampton Saints 16 – 20 London Irish

Franklin’s Gardens
Attendance: 13,793
Referee: Tom Foley

25 January 2020
15:00

Bath 13 – 10 Leicester Tigers (1 BP)

Recreation Ground
Attendance: 14,029
Referee: Wayne Barnes

25 January 2020
15:00

Bristol Bears 34 – 16 Gloucester

Ashton Gate
Attendance: 18,779
Referee: Karl Dickson

25 January 2020
15:00

(1 BP) Exeter Chiefs 19 – 22 Sale Sharks

Sandy Park
Attendance: 11,965
Referee: JP Doyle

25 January 2020
15:00

(1 BP) Worcester Warriors 26 – 30 Wasps (1 BP)

Sixways
Attendance: 8,848
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys

26 January 2020
15:00

(1 BP) Harlequins 41 – 14 Saracens

Twickenham Stoop
Attendance: 14,258
Referee: Luke Pearce

Round 10

14 February 2020
19:45

Gloucester 15 – 26 Exeter Chiefs

Kingsholm
Attendance: 13,497
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys

15 February 2020
15:00

Harlequins 15 – 29 London Irish (1 BP)

Twickenham Stoop
Attendance: 14,332
Referee: JP Doyle

15 February 2020
15:00

Leicester Tigers 18 – 9 Wasps

Welford Road
Attendance: 23,353
Referee: Karl Dickson

15 February 2020
15:00

(1 BP) Saracens 36 – 22 Sale Sharks

Allianz Park
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: Wayne Barnes

15 February 2020
15:00

(1 BP) Worcester Warriors 21 – 22 Bath

Sixways
Attendance: 8,064
Referee: Christophe Ridley

16 February 2020
15:00

(1 BP) Northampton Saints 14 – 20 Bristol Bears

Franklin’s Gardens
Attendance: 12,666
Referee: Tom Foley

Round 11

21 February 2020
19:45

(1 BP) Sale Sharks 36 – 3 Leicester Tigers

AJ Bell Stadium
Attendance: 7,208
Referee: Ian Tempest

21 February 2020
19:45

(1 BP) Wasps 60 – 10 Saracens

Ricoh Arena
Attendance: 11,632
Referee: Christophe Ridley

22 February 2020
15:00

Bath 19 – 12 Harlequins (1 BP)

Recreation Ground
Attendance: 14,368
Referee: Tom Foley

22 February 2020
15:00

(1 BP) London Irish 24 – 20 Gloucester (1 BP)

Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 4,932
Referee: Luke Pearce

23 February 2020
13:00

Bristol Bears 13 – 10 Worcester Warriors (1 BP)

Ashton Gate
Attendance: 12,867
Referee: JP Doyle

23 February 2020
13:00

(1 BP) Exeter Chiefs 57 – 7 Northampton Saints

Sandy Park
Attendance: 11,528
Referee: Jack Makepeace

Round 12

28 February 2020
19:45

(1 BP) Gloucester 17 – 23 Sale Sharks

Kingsholm
Attendance: 13,370
Referee: Wayne Barnes

29 February 2020
15:00

Harlequins 34 – 30 Exeter Chiefs (1 BP)

Twickenham Stoop
Attendance: 14,800
Referee: Christophe Ridley

29 February 2020
15:00

Leicester Tigers 14 – 8 Worcester Warriors (1 BP)

Welford Road
Attendance: 18,268
Referee: Adam Leal

29 February 2020
15:00

(1 BP) Northampton Saints 21 – 27 Saracens (1 BP)

Franklin’s Gardens
Attendance: 14,978
Referee: Matthew Carley

1 March 2020
14:30

(1 BP) London Irish 26 – 36 Wasps (1 BP)

Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 5,447
Referee: Tom Foley

1 March 2020
15:00

(1 BP) Bath 13 – 19 Bristol Bears

Recreation Ground
Attendance: 13,976
Referee: Ian Tempest

Round 13

6 March 2020
19:45

(1 BP) Worcester Warriors 10 – 16 Northampton Saints

Sixways
Attendance: 7,297
Referee: Andrew Jackson

6 March 2020
20:00

(1 BP) Sale Sharks 39 – 0 London Irish

AJ Bell Stadium
Attendance: 7,041
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe

7 March 2020
13:00

Saracens 24 – 13 Leicester Tigers

Allianz Park
Attendance: 6,564[f]
Referee: J P Doyle

7 March 2020
14:30

(1 BP) Exeter Chiefs 57 – 20 Bath

Sandy Park
Attendance: 13,571
Referee: Luke Pearce

7 March 2020
14:30

(1 BP) Wasps 39 – 22 Gloucester (1 BP)

Ricoh Arena
Attendance: 9,503
Referee: Ian Tempest

8 March 2020
13:00

Bristol Bears 28 – 15 Harlequins

Ashton Gate
Attendance: 14,618
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys

Following round 13, the league was suspended until 15 August due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the United Kingdom.

Aviva Premiership 2017-18 Fixtures/Results

ROUND 8

FRI
17
NOV

GLOUCESTER  19:45  SARACENS

Att: 0 Kingsholm

SAT
18
NOV

WARRIORS  13:00 SAINTS

Att: 0 Sixways

SAT
18
NOV

WASPS 17:15 FALCONS

Att: 0 Ricoh Arena

SUN
19
NOV

CHIEFS  15:00 QUINS

Att: 0 Sandy Park

SUN
19
NOV

TIGERS 15:00 SHARKS

SUN
19
NOV

L IRISH 15:00 BATH

Att: 0 Madejski Stadium

ROUND 7

FRI 27 OCT

SHARKS 6-10 CHIEFS

Att: 6,490 AJ Bell Stadium KO: 19:45

SAT 28 OCT

QUINS 41-35 WARRIORS

Att: 14,445 Twickenham Stoop KO: 15:00

SAT 28 OCT

SAINTS 22-38 WASPS

Att: 15,109 Franklin’s Gardens KO: 15:00

SAT
28
OCT

SARACENS

44-13

L IRISH

London Irish REPORT Att: 10,000 Allianz Park KO: 15:00

SUN
29
OCT

BATH

21-22

GLOUCESTER

Att: 14,509 Recreation Ground KO: 15:00

SUN
29
OCT

FALCONS

13-30

TIGERS

Att: 10,100 Kingston Park KO: 15:00

ROUND 6

FRI
6
OCT

QUINS

42-26

SHARKS

Att: 14,128 Twickenham Stoop KO: 19:45

SAT
7
OCT

BATH

29-13

WARRIORS

Att: 14,509 Recreation Ground KO: 15:00

SAT
7
OCT

CHIEFS

34-24

FALCONS

Att: 9,624 Sandy Park KO: 15:00

SAT
7
OCT

GLOUCESTER

29-24

SAINTS

Att: 12,711 Kingsholm KO: 15:00

SAT
7
OCT

L IRISH

27-28

TIGERS

Att: 6,188 Madejski Stadium KO: 15:00

SUN
8
OCT

SARACENS

38-19

WASPS

Att: 10,000 Allianz Park KO: 15:00

ROUND 5

FRI
29
SEP

FALCONS

29-17

L IRISH

Att: 7,650 Kingston Park KO: 19:45

FRI
29
SEP

WARRIORS

3-25

SARACENS

Att: 7,517 Sixways KO: 19:45

FRI
29
SEP

SHARKS

57-10

GLOUCESTER

Att: 5,123 AJ Bell Stadium KO: 20:00

SAT
30
SEP

TIGERS

20-13

CHIEFS

Att: 23,018 Welford Road KO: 15:00

SAT
30
SEP

SAINTS

30-22

QUINS

Att: 12,806 Franklin’s Gardens KO: 15:00

SUN
1
OCT

WASPS

9-25

BATH

Att: 15,488 Ricoh Arena KO: 15:00

ROUND 4

FRI
22
SEP

GLOUCESTER

24-19

WARRIORS

Att: 12,430 Kingsholm KO: 19:45

SAT
23
SEP

BATH

32-33

FALCONS

Att: 14,121 Recreation Ground KO: 15:00

SAT
23
SEP

QUINS

28-31

TIGERS

Att: 14,418 Twickenham Stoop KO: 15:00

SAT
23
SEP

SARACENS

41-13

SHARKS

Att: 9,243 Allianz Park KO: 15:00

SUN
24
SEP

CHIEFS

31-17

WASPS

Att: 11,858 Sandy Park KO: 15:00

SUN
24
SEP

L IRISH

25-40

SAINTS

Att: 5,502 Madejski Stadium KO: 15:00

ROUND 3

FRI
15
SEP

SAINTS

24-6

BATH

Att: 12,457 Franklin’s Gardens KO: 19:45

FRI
15
SEP

WARRIORS

10-41

CHIEFS

Att: 7,023 Sixways KO: 19:45

FRI
15
SEP

SHARKS

36-7

L IRISH

Att: 4,572 AJ Bell Stadium KO: 20:00

SAT
16
SEP

TIGERS

24-10

GLOUCESTER

Att: 20,008 Welford Road KO: 15:00

SAT
16
SEP

FALCONS

7-29

SARACENS

Att: 6,271 Talen Energy Stadium KO: 17:00

SUN
17
SEP

WASPS

21-24

QUINS

Att: 15,308 Ricoh Arena KO: 15:00

ROUND 2

FRI
8
SEP

SHARKS

12-13

FALCONS

Att: 4,510 AJ Bell Stadium KO: 19:45

SAT
9
SEP

BATH

31-21

SARACENS

Att: 14,482 Recreation Ground KO: 14:00

SAT
9
SEP

CHIEFS

37-7

L IRISH

Att: 8,536 Sandy Park KO: 15:00

SAT
9
SEP

QUINS

28-17

GLOUCESTER

Att: 12,919 Twickenham Stoop KO: 15:00

SAT
9
SEP

SAINTS

24-11

TIGERS

Att: 15,203 Franklin’s Gardens KO: 16:30

SUN
10
SEP

WARRIORS

10-24

WASPS

Att: 7,735 Sixways KO: 15:00

ROUND 1

FRI
1
SEP

GLOUCESTER

28-21

CHIEFS

Att: 15,547 Kingsholm KO: 19:45

FRI
1
SEP

FALCONS

35-8

WARRIORS

Att: 5,875 Kingston Park KO: 19:45

SAT
2
SEP

SARACENS

55-24

SAINTS

Att: 56,532 Twickenham Stadium KO: 14:00

SAT
2
SEP

WASPS

50-35

SHARKS

Att: 12,018 Ricoh Arena KO: 15:00

SAT
2
SEP

L IRISH

39-29

QUINS

Att: 56,532 Twickenham Stadium KO: 16:45

SUN
3
SEP

TIGERS

23-27

BATH

Att: 22,582 Welford Road KO: 15:00

Gallagher Premiership Rugby 2019-20


The 2019–20 Premiership Rugby is the 33rd season of the top flight of English domestic rugby union competition and the second to be sponsored by Gallagher.[1] The competition is being broadcast by BT Sport for the seventh successive season with five games also simulcast free-to-air on Channel 5. Highlights of each weekend’s games are shown on Channel 5 with extended highlights on BT Sport. The reigning champions entering the season are Saracens, who claimed their fifth title after defeating Exeter Chiefs in the 2019 final. London Irish were promoted as champions from the 2018–19 RFU Championship at the first attempt.

Due to changes to the global rugby calendar, this season started later and will finish later than previous seasons.

On 5 November 2019, Premiership Rugby announced that Saracens would be deducted 35 points in the current season and fined £5.3 million due to undisclosed payments to players in previous seasons.[2] Saracens initially said they would appeal the ruling, but on 18 November announced that they accepted the punishments, with the deduction leaving them 26 points adrift at the bottom of the table.[3] After further failure to comply with the salary cap, Saracens were announced to be automatically relegated at the end of the season on 18 January 2020.[4] On 28 January 2020 this was confirmed with the application of a further 70 point deduction.

On 16 March 2020, the league was suspended for an initial five week period due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Resumption was scheduled for weekend of 24/25/26 April but has since been postponed indefinitely.[6][7] Restart is now targeted to be scheduled for 15 August.

Countries England
Date 18 October 2019 – tba
Relegated Saracens
Matches played 78
Attendance 1,032,510
(average 13,237 per match)
Highest attendance 75,500
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers
28 December 2019
Lowest attendance 3,622
London Irish v Sale Sharks
26 October 2019
Tries scored 403
(average 5.2 per match)
Top point scorer Marcus Smith, (Harlequins)
(79 points)
Top try scorer Ben Earl, (Saracens)
Louis Rees-Zammit, (Gloucester)
(5 tries)

Teams

London Irish, having won the 2018–19 RFU Championship, replaced Newcastle Falcons, who were relegated last season after finishing bottom of the table.

Club Director of Rugby/Head Coach Captain Kit supplier Stadium Capacity City/Area
Bath Stuart Hooper Charlie Ewels Canterbury The Recreation Ground 14,509 Bath
Bristol Bears Pat Lam Steve Luatua Bristol Sport Ashton Gate 27,000 Bristol
Exeter Chiefs Rob Baxter Jack Yeandle Samurai Sportswear Sandy Park 13,593 Exeter
Gloucester David Humphreys Willi Heinz Elite Pro Sports Kingsholm Stadium 16,115 Gloucester
Harlequins Paul Gustard
Billy Millard
Chris Robshaw Adidas Twickenham Stoop 14,800 Twickenham, Greater London
Leicester Tigers Geordan Murphy Tom Youngs Kukri Welford Road 25,849 Leicester
London Irish Declan Kidney Franco van der Merwe
Blair Cowan
Dave Porecki
Stephen Myler
BLK Madejski Stadium 24,161 Reading, Berkshire
Northampton Saints Chris Boyd Teimana Harrison
Alex Waller
Macron Franklin’s Gardens 15,200 Northampton
Sale Sharks Steve Diamond Jono Ross Samurai Sportswear AJ Bell Stadium 12,000 Salford, Greater Manchester
Saracens Mark McCall Brad Barritt Nike Allianz Park 8,500 Barnet, Greater London
Wasps Lee Blackett Dan Robson
Thomas Young
Under Armour Ricoh Arena 32,609 Coventry
Worcester Warriors Alan Solomons GJ van Velze VX3 Sixways Stadium 11,499 Worcester

Leading scorers

Most points

Rank Player Club Points
1 Marcus Smith Harlequins 126
2 Callum Sheedy Bristol 122
3 Robert du Preez Sale 116
4 Rhys Priestland Bath 111
5 Joe Simmonds Exeter 93
6 Duncan Weir Worcester 91
7 James Grayson Northampton 89
8 Stephen Myler London Irish 74
9 Gareth Steenson Exeter 65
10 Jimmy Gopperth Wasps 61
Billy Twelvetrees Gloucester

Most tries

Rank Player Club Tries
1 Ben Earl Saracens 7
Ollie Hassell-Collins London Irish
Zach Kibirige Wasps
Luke Morahan Bristol
Louis Rees-Zammit Gloucester
6 Perry Humphreys Worcester 5
Gabriel Ibitoye Harlequins
Tom Marshall Gloucester
Byron McGuigan Sale
Zach Mercer Bath
Cadan Murley Harlequins
Cobus Reinach Northampton
Sam Simmonds Exeter
Nick Tompkins Saracens
Marland Yarde Sale

Season Attendances

By club

  • Attendances do not include the final at Twickenham.
Club Home
Games
Total Average Highest Lowest % Capacity
Bath 7 99,747 14,250 14,509 13,976 98%
Bristol Bears 7 125,413 17,916 26,399 12,867 66%
Exeter Chiefs 7 86,888 12,413 13,593 11,015 93%
Gloucester 6 83,067 13,845 16,115 12,844 86%
Harlequins 7 158,885 22,698 75,500 13,006 94%
Leicester Tigers 6 118,739 19,790 23,353 17,559 77%
London Irish 6 34,995 5,833 9,259 3,622 24%
Northampton Saints 7 96,040 13,720 15,200 11,412 90%
Sale Sharks 6 43,051 7,175 8,579 5,951 60%
Saracens 6 43,814 7,302 8,500 6,293 86%
Wasps 6 81,415 13,569 24,842 9,503 42%
Worcester Warriors 7 60,455 8,636 11,499 7,297 75%

Highest attendances

Date Game Stadium Attendance
28 December 2019 Harlequins (h) v Leicester Tigers Twickenham 75,500
18 October 2019 Bristol Bears (h) v Bath Ashton Gate 26,399
21 December 2019 Wasps (h) v Harlequins Ricoh Arena 24,842
15 February 2020 Leicester Tigers (h) v Wasps Welford Road 23,353
27 December 2019 Bristol Bears (h) v Wasps Ashton Gate 23,078
21 December 2019 Leicester Tigers (h) v Exeter Chiefs Welford Road 21,219
4 January 2020 Leicester Tigers (h) v Bristol Bears Welford Road 19,807
25 January 2020 Bristol Bears (h) v Gloucester Ashton Gate 18,779
27 October 2019 Leicester Tigers (h) v Saracens Welford Road 18,533
29 February 2020 Leicester Tigers (h) v Worcester Warriors Welford Road 18,268

2017-18 Aviva Premiership Rugby

The 2017– 18 English Premiership is the 31st period of the best flight of English residential rugby union rivalry and the eighth to be supported by Aviva. The opposition is being communicated by BT Sport for the fifth progressive season with five diversions likewise simulcast allowed to-air on Channel 5 out of the blue. Features of each end of the week’s recreations are appeared on Channel 5 with expanded features on BT Sport.

The supreme champions entering the season were Exeter Chiefs, who asserted their first title subsequent to overcoming Wasps in the 2016– 17 last.

After only one season back in the Premiership, Bristol were consigned with two recreations to follow they lost 21– 36 to Wasps at Ashton Gate on 16 April 2017.[2] Bristol’s poor begin to the season, joined with an absence of value enlistment, implied that they generally looked top choices for the drop thus it at last demonstrated. They were supplanted by London Irish who made a quick come back to the prevalence after only one season in the Greene King IPA Championship.

2017–18 Aviva Premiership
Countries England
Date 1 September 2017 – 26 May 2018
Matches played 42
Attendance 518,565
(average 12,347 per match)
Tries scored 246
(average 5.857 per match)
Top point scorer Marcus Smith (Harlequins)
(71 points)
Top try scorer Byron McGuigan (Sale Sharks)
(6 tries)

Teams

Club Coach Captain Kit supplier Stadium Capacity City/Area
Bath Rugby Rugby Club Bath Todd Blackadder Matt Garvey Canterbury The Recreation Ground 14,500 Bath, Somerset
Exeter Chiefs Rob Baxter Jack Yeandle Samurai Sportswear Sandy Park 12,600 Exeter, Devon
Gloucester David Humphreys Willi Heinz XBlades Kingsholm Stadium 16,500 Gloucester, Gloucestershire
Harlequins John Kingston James Horwill Adidas Twickenham Stoop 14,816 Twickenham, Greater London
Leicester Tigers Matt O’Connor Tom Youngs Kukri Welford Road 25,849 Leicester, Leicestershire
London Irish Nick Kennedy David Paice XBlades Madejski Stadium 24,161 Reading, Berkshire
Newcastle Falcons Dean Richards Will Welch ISC Kingston Park 10,200 Newcastle, Tyne and Wear
Northampton Saints Jim Mallinder Dylan Hartley Macron Franklin’s Gardens 15,500 Northampton, Northamptonshire
Sale Sharks Steve Diamond Will Addison Samurai Sportswear AJ Bell Stadium 12,000 Salford, Greater Manchester
Saracens Mark McCall Brad Barritt BLK Allianz Park 10,000 Barnet, Greater London
Wasps Dai Young Joe Launchbury Under Armour Ricoh Arena 32,609 Coventry, West Midlands
Worcester Warriors Gary Gold Donncha O’Callaghan Under Armour Sixways Stadium 12,024 Worcester, Worcestershire

Records

Winners

# Team Wins Winning Years
1 Leicester Tigers 10 1987–88, 1994–95, 1998–99, 1999–00, 2000–01, 2001–02,
2006–07, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2012–13
2 Bath 6 1988–89, 1990–91, 1991–92, 1992–93, 1993–94, 1995–96
3 Wasps 6 1989–90, 1996–97, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2007–08
4 Saracens 3 2010–11, 2014–15, 2015–16
5 Newcastle Falcons 1 1997–98
6 Sale Sharks 1 2005–06
7 Harlequins 1 2011–12
8 Northampton Saints 1 2013–14
9 Exeter Chiefs 1 2016–17

Player records

Appearances

Rank Player Club(s) Years Apps
1 Steve Borthwick Bath, Saracens 1998–2014 265
2 George Chuter Saracens, Leicester 1997–2014 262
Phil Dowson Newcastle, Northampton, Worcester 2001–2017
4 Charlie Hodgson Sale, Saracens 2000–2016 254
5 Tom May Newcastle, Northampton, London Welsh 1999–2015 247
6 Hugh Vyvyan Newcastle, Saracens 1998–2012 245
7 Richard Wigglesworth Sale, Saracens 2002– 244
8 Simon Shaw Wasps 1997–2011 237
9 Andy Goode Leicester, Saracens, Worcester, Wasps, Newcastle 1998–2016 236
10 Stuart Hooper Saracens, Leeds, Bath 2000–2016 232

Points

Rank Player Club(s) Years Points
1 Charlie Hodgson Sale, Saracens 2000–2016 2,623
2 Andy Goode Leicester, Saracens, Worcester, Wasps, Newcastle 1998–2016 2,285
3 Nick Evans Harlequins 2008–2017 1,656
4 Stephen Myler Northampton 2006– 1,648
5 Olly Barkley Bath, Gloucester, London Welsh 2001–2015 1,605
6 Jonny Wilkinson Newcastle 1997–2008 1,489
7 Gareth Steenson Exeter 2010– 1,286
8 Barry Everitt London Irish, Northampton 2000–2010 1,267
9 Tim Stimpson Newcastle, Leicester, Leeds 1997–2005 1,243
10 Paul Grayson Northampton 1997–2005 1,238

Tries

Rank Player Club(s) Years Tries
1 Tom Varndell Leicester, Wasps, Bristol 2004–2017 93
2 Mark Cueto Sale 2001–2015 90
3 Chris Ashton Northampton, Saracens 2008–2017 80
4 Steve Hanley Sale 1998–2007 75
5 Christian Wade Wasps 2011– 69
6 Paul Sackey Bedford, London Irish, Wasps, Harlequins 1999–2014 68
7 Tom Voyce Bath, Wasps, Gloucester, London Welsh 2000–2013 66
8 James Simpson-Daniel Gloucester 2000–2013 63
9 Neil Back Leicester 1997–2005 59
10 Ben Cohen Northampton, Sale 1997–2011 58

European Rugby Champions Cup Points Table 2019-20


Pool 1

Team P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
Leinster (Q) 6 6 0 0 199 76 123 28 9 4 0 28
Northampton Saints (Q) 6 4 0 2 166 183 -17 19 25 3 0 19
Lyon 6 1 0 5 108 141 -33 14 16 1 2 7
Benetton 6 1 0 5 96 169 -73 12 23 1 1 6

Pool 2

Team P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
Exeter Chiefs (Q) 6 5 1 0 186 105 81 25 14 5 0 27
Glasgow Warriors 6 3 1 2 141 115 26 17 14 2 1 17
La Rochelle 6 2 0 4 107 146 -39 14 18 1 1 10
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 92 160 -68 11 21 0 3 7

Pool 3

Team P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
Clermont (Q) 6 5 0 1 207 114 93 24 15 3 1 24
Ulster (Q) 6 5 0 1 129 107 22 16 10 1 0 21
Harlequins 6 2 0 4 114 166 -52 13 20 0 2 10
Bath 6 0 0 6 102 165 -63 12 20 1 4 5

Pool 4

Team P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
Racing 92 (Q) 6 4 1 1 194 126 68 26 15 4 1 23
Saracens (Q) 6 4 0 2 121 88 33 13 10 1 1 18
Munster 6 3 1 2 124 97 27 13 10 2 0 16
Ospreys 6 0 0 6 83 211 -128 11 28 1 1 2

Pool 5

Team P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
Toulouse (Q) 6 6 0 0 162 85 77 19 9 3 0 27
Gloucester 6 2 0 4 140 140 0 19 14 3 3 14
Montpellier 6 2 0 4 118 157 -39 12 20 1 1 10
Connacht 6 2 0 4 120 158 -38 15 22 1 1 10

2017-18 European Rugby Champions Cup Pools Stage

Pool 1

Team P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
Wasps 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
La Rochelle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ulster 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Harlequins 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Pool 2

Team P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
Clermont Auvergne 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Saracens 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ospreys 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Northampton Saints 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Pool 3

Team P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
Exeter Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Leinster 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Montpellier 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Glasgow Warriors 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Pool 4

Team P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
Munster 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Racing 92 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester Tigers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Castres Olympique 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Pool 5

Team P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
Scarlets 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Toulon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bath 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Benetton Treviso 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

2016–17 Points Table

Pool 1

Team P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
Munster (2) 6 5 0 1 160 64 +96 18 4 3 1 24
Glasgow Warriors (6) 6 4 0 2 160 86 +74 18 10 2 1 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 61 190 –129 3 23 0 0 8
Racing 92 6 1 0 5 89 130 –41 12 14 1 0 5

Pool 2

Team P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
Wasps (5) 6 4 1 1 210 112 +98 28 13 3 1 22
Toulouse (7) 6 3 1 2 164 91 +73 22 10 2 2 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 188 118 +70 26 15 2 0 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 90 331 −241 11 49 0 0 0

Pool 3

Team P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
Saracens (3) 6 5 1 0 181 87 +94 20 6 2 0 24
Toulon (8) 6 3 0 3 120 100 +20 12 10 2 2 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 141 154 –13 11 15 0 1 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 66 167 –101 7 19 0 0 4

Pool 4

Team P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
Leinster (4) 6 4 1 1 227 87 +140 31 10 4 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 120 149 –29 15 15 2 2 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 144 147 –3 15 20 1 1 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 91 199 −108 10 26 1 0 9

Pool 5

Team P W D L PF PA Diff TF TA TB LB Pts
Clermont (1) 6 5 0 1 211 131 +80 26 18 5 1 26
Bordeaux Bègles 6 3 0 3 118 120 –2 11 13 1 1 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 110 146 –36 13 16 2 2 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 131 173 –42 16 19 1 1 10

Ranking of pool leaders and runners-up

Rank Pool Leaders Pts Diff TF
1 Clermont 26 +80 26
2 Munster 24 +96 18
3 Saracens 24 +94 20
4 Leinster 23 +140 31
5 Wasps 22 +98 28
Rank Pool Runners–up Pts Diff TF
6 Glasgow Warriors 19 +74 18
7 Toulouse 18 +73 20
8 Toulon 16 +20 12
9 Montpellier 16 –29 15
10 Bordeaux Bègles 14 –2 11

European Rugby Champions Cup Teams 2019-20


Gallagher Premiership Top 14 Guinness Pro14
England France Ireland Italy Scotland Wales
  • Bath
  • Exeter Chiefs
  • Gloucester
  • Harlequins
  • Northampton Saints
  • Sale Sharks
  • Saracens
  • Clermont
  • Lyon
  • Montpellier
  • Racing
  • La Rochelle
  • Toulouse
  • Connacht
  • Leinster
  • Munster
  • Ulster
  • Benetton
  • Glasgow Warriors
  • Ospreys

Team details

Team Coach /
Director of Rugby
Captain Stadium Capacity Method of qualification
Bath Stuart Hooper Matt Garvey Recreation Ground 14,509 English Premiership top 6 (6th)
Benetton Kieran Crowley Dean Budd Stadio Comunale di Monigo 6,700 Pro14 Conference B (3rd) (QF)
Clermont Franck Azéma Morgan Parra Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin 19,022 Top 14 top 6 (2nd) (RU)
Connacht Andy Friend Jarrad Butler Galway Sportsgrounds 8,129 Pro14 Conference A (3rd) (QF)
Exeter Chiefs Rob Baxter Jack Yeandle Sandy Park 13,593 English Premiership top 6 (1st) (RU)
Glasgow Warriors Dave Rennie Ryan Wilson
Callum Gibbins
Scotstoun Stadium 7,351 Pro14 Conference A (1st) (RU)
Gloucester David Humphreys Willi Heinz Kingsholm Stadium 16,115 English Premiership top 6 (4th) (SF)
Harlequins Paul Gustard Chris Robshaw Twickenham Stoop 14,800 English Premiership top 6 (5th)
La Rochelle Ronan O’Gara Victor Vito Stade Marcel-Deflandre 16,000 Top 14 top 6 (5th) (SF)
Leinster Leo Cullen Jonathan Sexton RDS Arena
Aviva Stadium
18,500
51,700
Pro14 Conference A (1st) (CH)
Lyon Pierre Mignoni Baptiste Couilloud
Félix Lambey
Matmut Stadium de Gerland 25,000 Top 14 top 6 (3rd) (SF)
Montpellier Xavier Garbajosa Fulgence Ouedraogo Altrad Stadium 15,697 Top 14 top 6 (6th) (QF)
Munster Johann van Graan Peter O’Mahony Thomond Park 25,600 Pro14 Conference A (2nd) (SF)
Northampton Saints Chris Boyd Teimana Harrison
Alex Waller
Franklin’s Gardens 15,200 English Premiership top 6 (4th) (SF)
Ospreys Allen Clarke Justin Tipuric Liberty Stadium 20,827 Pro14 Conference A (4th) (PO)
Racing 92 Laurent Travers Henry Chavancy Paris La Défense Arena 30,681 Top 14 top 6 (4th) (QF)
Sale Sharks Steve Diamond Jono Ross AJ Bell Stadium 12,000 European Challenge Cup (SF)
Saracens Mark McCall Brad Barritt Allianz Stadium 8,500 English Premiership top 6 (2nd) (CH)
Toulouse Ugo Mola Julien Marchand Stade Ernest-Wallon 19,500 Top 14 top 6 (1st) (CH)
Ulster Dan McFarland Iain Henderson Ravenhill Stadium 18,196 Pro14 Conference B (2nd) (SF)

Seeding

Rank Top 14 Premiership Pro14
1 Toulouse Saracens Leinster
2 Clermont Exeter Chiefs Glasgow Warriors
3 Lyon Gloucester Munster
4 La Rochelle Northampton Saints Ulster
5 Racing Harlequins Connacht
6 Montpellier Bath Benetton
7 Sale Sharks Ospreys
Tier 1 Saracens (1 Prem) Leinster (1 Pro14) Toulouse (1 Top 14) Exeter Chiefs (2 Prem) Clermont (2 Top 14)
Tier 2 Glasgow Warriors (2 Pro14) Gloucester (3 Prem) Munster (3 Pro14) Lyon (3 Top 14) Ulster (4 Pro14)
Tier 3 Northampton Saints (4 Prem) La Rochelle (4 Top 14) Harlequins (5 Prem) Connacht (5 Pro14) Racing (5 Top 14)
Tier 4 Bath (6 Prem) Benetton (6 Pro14) Montpellier (6 Top 14) Ospreys (7 Pro14) Sale Sharks (CC)

2017-18 European Rugby Champions Cup Teams

Twenty clubs from the three noteworthy European local and territorial associations will contend in the Champions Cup. Nineteen of these will qualify specifically because of their alliance execution.

The distribution of teams is:

  • England: 7 clubs
    • The top 6 clubs in the English Premiership. (6 clubs)
    • The winner of the Champions Cup play-off, Northampton Saints. (1 club)
  • France: 6 clubs
    • The top 6 clubs in the Top 14. (6 clubs)
  • Ireland, Italy, Scotland & Wales: 7 clubs, based on performance in the Pro12.
    • The best placed club from each nation. (4 clubs)
    • The 3 highest ranked clubs not qualified thereafter. (3 clubs)

The following teams have qualified for the 2017–18 tournament.

Aviva Premiership Top 14 Pro 12
England France Ireland Italy Scotland Wales
  • Exeter Chiefs
  • Wasps
  • Saracens
  • Leicester Tigers
  • Bath Rugby
  • Harlequins
  • Northampton Saints (Play-off winner)
  • Clermont
  • Toulon
  • La Rochelle
  • Racing 92
  • Montpellier
  • Castres
  • Munster
  • Leinster
  • Ulster
  • Benetton Treviso
  • Glasgow Warriors
  • Scarlets
  • Ospreys

European Rugby Champions Cup 2019-20


The 2019–20 European Rugby Champions Cup (known as the Heineken Champions Cup for sponsorship reasons) is the 6th period of the European Rugby Champions Cup, the yearly club rugby association rivalry run by European Professional Club Rugby (ECPR) for groups from the main six countries in European rugby. It will be the 25th period of dish European expert club rugby rivalry.

The competition started on 15 November 2019. The last will occur at Stade de Marseille in Marseille, France.

Tournament details
Countries England

France

Ireland

Italy

Scotland

Wales
Tournament format(s) Round-robin and knockout
Date 15 November 2019 – 17 October 2020
Tournament statistics
Teams 20
Matches played 60
Attendance 779,079 (12,985 per match)
Highest Attendance 42,041 – Leinster v Northampton Saints
14 December 2019
Lowest Attendance 3,114 – Bennetton v Lyon
14 December 2019
Tries scored 333 (5.55 per match)
Top point scorer(s) John Cooney
71 points
Top try scorer(s) Teddy Thomas (Racing 92)
Sam Simmonds (Exeter Chiefs)
Garry Ringrose (Leinster)
6 tries each
Final
Venue Stade de Marseille, Marseille

Heineken Champions Cup Tournament Details

Sport Rugby union
Inaugural season 1995–96 as Heineken Cup
2014–15 as Champions Cup
Chairman Simon Halliday
Number of teams 20
Nations England
France
Ireland
Italy

Scotland

Wales
Holders Saracens (3rd title) (2018–19)
Most titles Leinster
Toulouse (4 titles)
Related competitions European Rugby Challenge Cup
European Rugby Continental Shield

Attendances

  • Does not include the attendance at the final as it takes place at a neutral venue.
Club Home
Games
Total Average Highest Lowest % Capacity
Bath 3 37,048 12,349 13,289 11,700 85%
Benetton 3 10,820 3,607 3,861 3,114 54%
Clermont 3 53,037 17,679 19,004 16,332 93%
Connacht 3 21,145 7,048 8,129 6,229 87%
Exeter Chiefs 3 33,394 11,131 12,632 10,217 83%
Glasgow Warriors 3 21,503 7,168 7,351 6,801 98%
Gloucester 3 35,371 11,790 12,837 10,875 73%
Harlequins 3 40,613 13,538 13,808 13,205 91%
La Rochelle 3 47,178 15,726 16,000 15,500 98%
Leinster 3 75,259 25,086 42,041 15,080 87%
Lyon 3 43,711 14,570 15,517 13,446 58%
Montpellier 3 31,568 10,523 11,366 9,900 67%
Munster 3 70,525 23,508 25,600 19,891 92%
Northampton Saints 3 39,108 13,036 13,735 12,603 86%
Ospreys 3 19,784 6,595 7,295 5,487 32%
Racing 92 3 48,388 16,129 20,275 10,113 53%
Sale Sharks 3 24,885 8,295 11,090 6,087 69%
Saracens 3 24,531 8,177 8,500 7,531 96%
Toulouse 3 50,140 16,713 18,780 15,100 86%
 Ulster 3 51,071 17,024 17,923 15,466 94%

Media coverage

European markets:

Austria, Germany, Italy, and Switzerland: DAZN[78]
Balkans: Arena Sport[79]
Cyprus: Cytavision
France: beIN Sports, France Télévisions [80][81]
Georgia: Rugby TV
Malta: TSN
Portugal: SportTV
Spain: Movistar+
United Kingdom & Ireland:
TV: BT Sport (9 matches also simulcast on Channel 4 in the UK & Virgin Media One in Ireland)
Radio: BBC Radio, RTÉ & Newstalk

Other markets:

Canada and Japan: DAZN
Latin America (including Brazil): ESPN
New Zealand: Spark
South Africa: Supersport
United States: NBC Sports

Sponsorship

Sponsors

Principal partners

  • Heineken (1995–2014; 2018–Present)
  • Turkish Airlines (2015–2017)

Suppliers

  • Webb Ellis – Match balls and officials’ kit (2003–2009)
  • Adidas – Match balls and officials’ kit (2009–2014)
  • Canterbury of New Zealand – Match officials’ kit (2014–2016)
  • Gilbert – Match balls (1998–2002; 2014–) and officials’ kit (2016–2019)
  • Kappa – Match officials’ kit (2019–)
  • Tissot – Official watch and timekeeper (2015–)

Records

Player scoring

Most points

Rank Player Team Apps Points
1 John Cooney Ulster 6 71
2 Dan Biggar Northampton Saints 5 68
3 Thomas Ramos Toulouse 6 61
4 Joe Simmonds Exeter Chiefs 6 60
5 Adam Hastings Glasgow Warriors 6 56
6 Morgan Parra Clermont 6 53
7 J. J. Hanrahan Munster 5 44
8 Ross Byrne Leinster 6 37
9 Freddie Burns Bath 6 34
10 Maxime Machenaud Racing 92 5 32

Most tries

Rank Player Team Apps Tries
1 Teddy Thomas Racing 92 4 6
Sam Simmonds Exeter Chiefs 5 6
Garry Ringrose Leinster 6 6
2 George Moala Clermont 5 5
Alivereti Raka Clermont 5 5
John Cooney Ulster 6 5
Romain Ntamack Toulouse 6 5
3 Hame Faiva Benetton 6 4
Juan Imhoff Racing 92 6 4
Virimi Vakatawa Racing 92 6 4

Season records

European Player of the Year

2010 — Ireland Ronan O’Gara (Ireland Munster)
2011 — Ireland Seán O’Brien (Ireland Leinster)
2012 — Ireland Rob Kearney (Ireland Leinster)
2013 — England Jonny Wilkinson (France Toulon)
2014 — England Steffon Armitage (France Toulon)
2015 — England Nick Abendanon (France Clermont Auvergne)
2016 — England Maro Itoje (England Saracens)
2017 — England Owen Farrell (England Saracens)
2018 — Fiji Leone Nakarawa (FranceRacing 92)
2019 — England Alex Goode (England Saracens)

The 2017–18 European Rugby Champions Cup is the fourth European Rugby Champions Cup title, the yearly rugby union club rivalry for groups from the main six countries in European rugby and is the twenty-third period of container European expert club rugby rivalry.

The competition will start on 13 October 2017. The last will happen on 12 May 2018 at San Mamés Stadium in Bilbao, Spain.[1][2] This will be the first run through the last has been held outside one of the Six nations.

2017-18 European Rugby Champions Cup Facts

Tournament details
Countries England
France
Ireland
Italy
Scotland
Wales
Tournament format(s) Round-robin and Knockout
Date 13 October 2017 – 12 May 2018
Tournament statistics
Teams 20
Final
Venue San Mamés Stadium, Bilbao

Sponsors

Principal Partners

Heineken (1995–)

Heineken, who had supported the Heineken Cup since 1995

Turkish Airlines (2015–)

Reported as the second key accomplice at the 2015–16 competition dispatch, marking on for three seasons

Suppliers

  • Webb Ellis – Match Balls and Officials pack (2003–2009)
  • Adidas – Match Balls and Officials pack (2009–2014)
  • Gilbert – Match Balls (1998-2002; 2014–)
  • Canterbury of New Zealand – Match Officials Kit (2014–)
  • Tissot – Official Watch and Timekeeper (2015-)

Following their arrangement as an Official Supplier, Tissot started supporting the Match Officials pack

Records

All-time records

Rank Player Club(s) Tries
1 Chris Ashton Northampton Saints, Saracens 37
2 Vincent Clerc Toulouse 36
3 Brian O’Driscoll Leinster 33
4 Dafydd James Pontypridd, Llanelli, Bridgend, Celtic Warriors, Harlequins, Scarlets 29
5 Shane Horgan Leinster 27
6 Gordon D’Arcy Leinster 26
7 Geordan Murphy Leicester Tigers 25
Napolioni Nalaga Clermont Auvergne
Tommy Bowe Ulster, Ospreys
11 Ben Cohen Northampton Saints, Brive, Sale Sharks 24
Michel Marfaing Toulouse
  • Players in BOLD still playing for an EPRC qualified team.

Top point scorers

Rank Player Club(s) Points
1 Ronan O’Gara Munster 1365
2 Stephen Jones Llanelli, Clermont Auvergne, Scarlets 869
3 Dimitri Yachvili Biarritz 661
4 Diego Domínguez Milan, Stade Français 645
5 David Humphreys Ulster 564
6 Neil Jenkins Pontypridd, Cardiff, Celtic Warriors 502
7 David Skrela Colomiers, Stade Français, Toulouse, Clermont Auvergne 500
8 Dan Parks Glasgow Warriors, Cardiff Blues, Connacht 479
9 Felipe Contepomi Bristol, Leinster, Toulon 444
10 Jean-Baptiste Élissalde Toulouse 441

Most goals (penalties and conversions)

Rank Player Club(s) Goals
1 Ronan O’Gara Munster 488
2 Stephen Jones Llanelli, Clermont Auvergne, Scarlets 313
3 Dimitri Yachvili Biarritz 235
4 Diego Domínguez Milan, Stade Français 231
5 Neil Jenkins Pontypridd, Cardiff, Celtic Warriors 176
6 Jean-Baptiste Élissalde Toulouse 165
7 David Skrela Colomiers, Stade Français, Toulouse, Clermont Auvergne 164
8 David Humphreys Ulster 161
9 Dan Parks Glasgow Warriors, Cardiff Blues, Connacht 156
10 Jonathan Sexton Leinster, Racing Métro 92 149

Appearances

Rank Player Club(s) Games
1 Ronan O’Gara Munster 110
2 John Hayes Munster 101
3 Gordon D’Arcy Leinster 100
4 Donncha O’Callaghan Munster 96
5 Peter Stringer Munster, Saracens 94
6 Leo Cullen Leinster, Leicester Tigers 92
7 Shane Horgan Leinster 87
Brian O’Driscoll Leinster
Clément Poitrenaud Toulouse
10 Anthony Foley Munster 86
David Wallace Munster

Single season records

Tries

Rank Player Club Season Tries
1 Chris Ashton Saracens 2013–14 11
2 Sébastien Carrat Brive 1996–97 10
3 Matthew Robinson Swansea 2000–01 9
4 Shane Horgan Leinster 2004–05 8
Timoci Matanavou Toulouse 2011–12
Napolioni Nalaga Clermont 2012–13
7 (Several players tied) 7

Points

Rank Player Club Season Points
1 Diego Domínguez Stade Français 2000–01 188
2 Tim Stimpson Leicester Tigers 2000–01 152
3 Simon Mason Ulster 1998–99 144
4 Jonathan Sexton Leinster 2010–11 138
5 Lee Jarvis Cardiff 1997–98 134
6 Ronan O’Gara Munster 1999–00 131
7 Jonathan Callard Bath 1997–98 129
Felipe Contepomi Leinster 2005–06
Ronan O’Gara Munster 2001–02
10 Ronan O’Gara Munster 2000–01 127

European Player of the Year

  • 2010 — Ronan O’Gara ( Munster)
  • 2011 — Sean O’Brien ( Leinster)
  • 2012 — Rob Kearney ( Leinster)
  • 2013 — Jonny Wilkinson ( Toulon)
  • 2014 — Steffon Armitage ( Toulon)
  • 2015 — Nick Abendanon ( Clermont Auvergne)
  • 2016 — Maro Itoje ( Saracens)
  • 2017 — Owen Farrell ( Saracens)

Media Coverage

Rugby World Cup 2023


2023 Rugby World Cup Tournament details

Host nation France
Dates 8 September – 21 October

Broadcasting

France – TF1 Group
United Kingdom – ITV
United States – NBC Sports

2019 Rugby World Cup

Host nation: Japan
Dates: 20 September – 2 November
No. of nations: 20

The 2019 Rugby World Cup will be the ninth Rugby World Cup, to be held in Japan from September 20 to November 2. This will be the first run through the competition is to be held in Asia, the first run through sequential competitions have been arranged in a similar side of the equator, and furthermore the first occasion when that the occasion will occur outside the conventional heartland of the game.

Hong Kong and Singapore had communicated enthusiasm for facilitating a portion of the matches and were incorporated as a feature of the JRFU’s effective unique facilitating offered to the IRB however were not among the fourteen areas reported by coordinators Japan 2019 on 5 November 2014 that had formally offered for the privilege to have games.

The opening match of the 2019 Rugby World Cup will happen at Tokyo Stadium in Chōfu, and the last match will be held at International Stadium Yokohama in Kanagawa. These setting assignments were reported in September 2015 when arrangements for the competition were amended by Japan’s sorting out board of trustees and acknowledged by World Rugby. The National Olympic Stadium, being revamped for the 2020 Summer Olympics, was initially the centerpiece of Japan’s Rugby World Cup offer, yet modifications to the Olympic Stadium arranges commanded the World Cup scene changes.

Bid

The IRB asked for that any part unions wishing to have the 2019 or 2015 Rugby World Cup ought to show their enthusiasm by 15 August 2008. This would be simply to show intrigue; no subtle elements must be given at this stage. A record ten unions demonstrated enthusiasm for facilitating either the 2015 and additionally the 2019 occasions. The 2019 competition got enthusiasm from nine unique countries.

Jamaica were the most amazing union to declare an enthusiasm for facilitating the occasion, considering they had never taken an interest in a past World Cup, however they rapidly pulled back. Russia likewise at first reported arrangements to offer for both the 2015 and 2019 World Cups, yet pulled back both offers in February 2009 for what turned out to be a fruitful offered for the 2013 Rugby World Cup Sevens. Australia pulled back from the offering procedure on 6 May 2009.

The three potential hosts –Italy, Japan and South Africa– were reported on 8 May 2009. At a unique meeting held in Dublin on 28 July 2009, the International Rugby Board (IRB) affirmed that England would have the 2015 Rugby World Cup, and Japan would have the 2019 occasion. The IRB voted 16–10 for favoring the proposal from Rugby World Cup Ltd (RWCL) that England and Japan ought to be named has.

Rugby World Cup Facts

Sport Rugby union
Instituted 1987
Number of teams 20
Regions Worldwide (World Rugby)
Holders New Zealand (2015)
Most titles New Zealand (3 titles)

Rugby World Cup 2015 Pools

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
  • Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Japan
  • Europe 1
  • Play-off Winner
  • New Zealand
  • South Africa
  • Italy
  • Africa 1
  • Repechage Winner
  • England
  • France
  • Argentina
  • Americas 1
  • Oceania 2
  • Australia
  • Wales
  • Georgia
  • Oceania 1
  • Americas 2

Attendance

Year Total attendance Matches Avg attendance % Change Stadium Capacity % of Capacity
1987 604,500 32 20,156 1,006,350 60%
1991 1,007,760 32 31,493 +56% 1,212,800 79%
1995 1,100,000 32 34,375 +9% 1,423,850 77%
1999 1,750,000 41 42,683 +24% 2,104,500 83%
2003 1,837,547 48 38,282 -10% 2,208,529 83%
2007 2,263,223 48 47,150 +23% 2,470,660 92%
2011 1,477,294 48 30,777 -35% 1,732,000 85%
2015 2,477,805 48 51,621 +68% 2,600,741 95%

Revenue

Source 1987 1991 1995 1999 2003 2007 2011 2015
Gate receipts (M £) 15 55 81 147 131
Broadcasting (M £) 19 44 60 82 93
Sponsorship (M £) 8 18 16 28 29

Rugby World Cup Records

Tournaments

Year Host(s) Final Bronze Final Number of teams
Winner Score Runner-up 3rd place Score 4th place
1987 Australia &
New Zealand
New Zealand 29–9 France Wales 22–21 Australia 16
1991 England,
France,
Ireland
Scotland &
Wales
Australia 12–6 England New Zealand 13–6 Scotland 16
1995 South Africa South Africa 15–12
(aet)
New Zealand France 19–9 England 16
1999 Wales,
England,
France,
Ireland
Scotland
Australia 35–12 France South Africa 22–18 New Zealand 20
2003 Australia England 20–17
(aet)
Australia New Zealand 40–13 France 20
2007 France South Africa 15–6 England Argentina 34–10 France 20
2011 New Zealand New Zealand 8–7 France Australia 21–18 Wales 20
2015 England New Zealand 34–17 Australia South Africa 24–13 Argentina 20
2019 Japan Future events Future events 20

by Team

Most points scored in a single match: 145 – New Zealand (145 – 17) Japan in year 1995, 142 – Australia (142–0) Namibia in year 2003 and 134 – South Africa (134 – 3) Uruguay in year 2005

Biggest winning margins in a single match: 142 – Australia (142–0) Namibia in year 2003, 131 – South Africa (134 – 03) Uruguay in year 2005 and 128 – New Zealand (145 – 17) Japan in year 1995

Most tries in a single match: 22 – Australia vs Namibia in year 2003, 21 – New Zealand vs Japan in year 1995 and South Africa vs Uruguay in year 2005

by Individual

Most overall points in final stages: 277 – England’s Jonny Wilkinson in year 1999, 2003, 2007,2011 and 227 – Scotland’s Gavin Hastings in year 1987, 1991, 1995

Most points in a Rugby World cup: 126 – New Zealand’s Grant Fox in year 1987, 113 – England’s Jonny Wilkinson in year 2003 and 112 – France’s Thierry Lacroix in year 1995

Most points in a match: 45 – New Zealand’s Simon Culhane v Japan in year 1995.

Youngest try scorer in a match: 19 years – 2 tries by Wales’s George North v Namibia in year 2011.

Most overall tries in final stages: 15 – New Zealand’s Jonah Lomu in year 1995-99

Most tries in one competition: 8 – New Zealand’s Jonah Lomu in year 1999 and South Africa’s Bryan Habana in year 2007

Most tries in a match: 6 – New Zealand’s Marc Ellis v Japan in year 1995 and South Africa’s Tonderai Chavanga v Uruguay in year 2005.

Most conversions in one Rugby World cup tournament: 30 – New Zealand’s Grant Fox in year 1987

Most conversions in a match: 20 – New Zealand’s Simon Culhane v Japan in year 1995

Most overall penalties in final stages: 58 – England’s Jonny Wilkinson in year 1999 – 2011

Most penalties in a Rugby World cup tournament: 31 – Argentina’s Gonzalo Quesada in year 1999

Most penalties in a match: 8 – South Africa’s Morne Steyn v New Zealand in year 2005, Australia’s Matt Burke v South Africa in year 1999,
Argentina’s Gonzalo Quesada v Samoa in year 1999, Scotland’s Gavin Hastings v Tonga in year 1995 and France’s Thierry Lacroix v Ireland in year 1995

Most overall drop goals in final stages: 14 – England’s Jonny Wilkinson(1999-2011).

Most drop goals in Rugby World cup tournament: 8 – England’s Jonny Wilkinson in year 2003.

Most drop goals in a match: 5 – South Africa’s Jannie de Beer v England in year 1999.

Most appearances in Rugby World cup: 22 – England’s Jason Leonard (1991-2003)

Oldest player to appear in a World cup Final: 36 years – New Zealand,’s Brad Thorn v France in year 2011.

Oldest player to appear in a match: 40 years – Uruguay’s Diego Ormaechea v South Africa in year 1999.

Youngest player to appear in a match: 19 years – America’s Thretton Palamo v South Africa in year 2007

Youngest player to appear in a Rugby World Cup Final: 20 years – New Zealand’s Jonah Lomu v South Africa in year 1995

Youngest player to win a Rugby World Cup Final: 20 years – South Africa’s Francois Steyn v England in year 2007

by Tournament

Top points scorers: 126 – New Zealand’s Grant Fox in year 1987, 68 – Ireland’s Ralph Keyes in year 1991, 112 – France’s Thierry Lacroix in year 1995, 102 – Argentina’s Gonzalo Quesada in year 1999, 113 – England’s Jonny Wilkinson in year 2003, 105 – South Africa’s Percy Montgomery in year 2007 and 62 – South Africa’s Morne Steyn in year 2011

Top try scorers: 6 – New Zealand’s Craig Green, John Kirwan  New Zealand in year 1987, Australia’s David Campese, France’s Jean-Baptiste Lafond in year 1991, England’s Chris Ashton, France’s Vincent Clerc in year 2011, 7 – New Zealand’s Jonah Lomu, New Zealand’s Marc Ellis in year 1995, New Zealand’s Doug Howlett, New Zealand’s Mils Muliaina in year 2003 and 8 – New Zealand’s Jonah Lomu in year 1999, South Africa ‘s Bryan Habana in year 2007

Most points in a match: 74 – New Zealand (74-13) Fiji, 55 – Ireland (55-11) Zimbabwe, 101 – New Zealand (101 – 3) Italy and England (101-10) Tonga, 108 – New Zealand (108 – 13) Portugal, 87 – South Africa (87 – 0) Namibia
Biggest winning margin in a match: 64 – New Zealand (70-6) Italy, 44 – Ireland (55-11) Zimbabwe and Japan (52-8) Zimbabwe, 98 – New Zealand (101 – 3) Italy, 95 – New Zealand (108 – 13) Portugal and 87 – South Africa (87 – 0) Namibia
Most tries in a match: 13 – France (70-12) Zimbabwe), 6 – France (33-9) Fiji, 14 – New Zealand (101 – 3) Italy, 16 – New Zealand (108 – 13) Portugal
and 12 – New Zealand (79-15) Canada), South Africa (87-0) Namibia and Wales (81-7) Namibia

Rugby World Cup Fixtures 2023


Updated soon…

Rugby World Cup

Rugby World Cup 2019 Fixtures

POOL A

Ireland, Scotland, Japan, Russia, Samoa

Fri 20 Sep Japan 30-10 Russia (Tokyo)

Sun 22 Sep Ireland 27-3 Scotland (Yokohama)

Tue 24 Sep Russia 9-34 Samoa (Kumagaya)

Sat 28 Sep Japan 19-12 Ireland (Shizuoka)

Mon 30 Sep Scotland 34-0 Samoa (Kobe),

Thu 3 Oct Ireland 35-0 Russia (Kobe),

Sat 5 Oct Japan 38-19 Samoa (Toyota)

Wed 9 Oct Scotland 61-0 Russia (Shizuoka)

Sat 12 Oct Ireland 47-5 Samoa (Fukuoka)

Sun 13 Oct Japan 28-21 Scotland (Yokohama)

POOL B

New Zealand, South Africa, Italy, Namibia, Canada

Sat 21 Sep New Zealand 23-13 South Africa (Yokohama)

Sun 22 Sep Italy 47-22 Namibia (Osaka)

Thu 26 Sept Italy 48-7 Canada (Fukuoka)

Sat 28 Sep South Africa 57-3 Namibia (Toyota)

Wed 2 Oct New Zealand 63-0 Canada (Oita)

Fri 4 Oct South Africa 49-3 Italy (Shizuoka)

Sun 6 Oct New Zealand 71-9 Namibia (Tokyo)

Tue 8 Oct South Africa 66-7 Canada (Kobe),

Sat 12 Oct New Zealand 0-0 Italy (Toyota), Match cancelled

Sun 13 Oct Namibia 0-0 Canada (Kamaishi), Match cancelled

POOL C

England, France, Argentina, USA, Tonga

Sat 21 Sep France 23-21 Argentina (Tokyo)

Sun 22 Sep England 35-3 Tonga (Sapporo)

Thu 26 Sep England 45-7 USA (Kobe)

Sat 28 Sep Argentina 28-12 Tonga (Osaka),

Wed 2 Oct France 33-9 USA (Fukuoka),

Sat 5 Oct England 39-10 Argentina (Tokyo)

Sun 6 Oct France 23-21 Tonga (Kumamoto)

Wed 9 Oct Argentina 47-17 USA (Kumagaya)

Sat 12 Oct England 0-0 France (Yokohama), Match cancelled

Sun 13 Oct USA 19-31 Tonga (Osaka)

POOL D

Australia, Wales, Georgia, Fiji, Uruguay

Sat 21 Sep Australia 39-21 Fiji (Sapporo)

Mon 23 Sep Wales 43-14 Georgia (Toyota)

Wed 25 Sep Fiji 27-30 Uruguay (Kamaishi)

Sun 29 Sep Georgia 33-7 Uruguay (Kumagaya)

Sun 29 Sep Australia 25-29 Wales (Tokyo)

Thu 3 Oct Georgia 10-45 Fiji (Osaka),

Sat 5 Oct Australia 45-10 Uruguay (Oita)

Wed 9 Oct Wales 29-17 Fiji (Oita)

Fri 11 Oct Australia 27-8 Georgia (Shizuoka)

Sun 13 Oct Wales 35-13 Uruguay (Kumamoto)

KNOCKOUT STAGES

Sat 19 Oct QF1 England 40-16 Australia (Oita)

Sat 19 Oct QF2 New Zealand 46-14 Ireland (Tokyo)

Sun 20 Oct QF3 Wales 20-19 France (Oita)

Sun 20 Oct QF4 Japan 3-26 South Africa (Tokyo)

Sat 26 Oct England 19-7 New Zealand (Yokohama)

Sun 27 Oct Wales 16-19 South Africa (Yokohama)

Fri 1 Nov Third-place Play-off New Zealand 40-17 Wales (Tokyo)

Sat 2 Nov RWC 2019 Final England 12-32 South Africa (Yokohama)

Rugby World Cup 2015 Fixtures

Pool A Results

18-Sep-15 England 35–11 Fiji Twickenham Stadium, London
20-Sep-15 Wales 54–9 Uruguay Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
23-Sep-15 Australia 28-13 Fiji Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
26-Sep-15 England 25-28 Wales Twickenham Stadium, London
27-Sep-15 Australia 65-3 Uruguay Villa Park, Birmingham
1-Oct-15 Wales 23–13 Fiji Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
3-Oct-15 England 13–33 Australia Twickenham Stadium, London
6-Oct-15 Fiji 47-15 Uruguay Stadium mk, Milton Keynes
10-Oct-15 Australia 15-6 Wales Twickenham Stadium, London
10-Oct-15 England 60-3 Uruguay Manchester City Stadium, Manchester

Pool B Results

19-Sep-15 South Africa 32–34  Japan Brighton Community Stadium, Brighton
20-Sep-15 Samoa 25–16 United States Brighton Community Stadium, Brighton
23-Sep-15 Scotland 45-10 Japan Kingsholm, Gloucester
26-Sep-15 South Africa 46-6 Samoa Villa Park, Birmingham
27-Sep-15 Scotland 39-16 United States Elland Road, Leeds
3-Oct-15 Samoa 5–26 Japan Stadium mk, Milton Keynes
3-Oct-15 South Africa 34–16 Scotland St. James’ Park, Newcastle
7-Oct-15 South Africa 64-0 United States Olympic Stadium, London
10-Oct-15 Samoa 33-36 Scotland St. James’ Park, Newcastle
11-Oct-15 United States 18-28 Japan Kingsholm, Gloucester

Pool C Results

19-Sep-15 Tonga 10–17 Georgia Kingsholm, Gloucester
20-Sep-15 New Zealand 26–16 Argentina Wembley Stadium, London
24-Sep-15 New Zealand 58–14 Namibia Olympic Stadium, London
25-Sep-15 Argentina 54-9 Georgia Kingsholm, Gloucester
29-Sep-15 Tonga 35-21 Namibia Sandy Park, Exeter
2-Oct-15 New Zealand 43–10 Georgia Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
4-Oct-15 Argentina 45–16 Tonga Leicester City Stadium, Leicester
7-Oct-15 Namibia 16-17 Georgia Sandy Park, Exeter
9-Oct-15 New Zealand 47-9 Tonga St. James’ Park, Newcastle
11-Oct-15 Argentina 64-19 Namibia Leicester City Stadium, Leicester

Pool D Results

19-Sep-15 Ireland 50–7 Canada Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
19-Sep-15 France 32–10 Italy Twickenham Stadium, London
23-Sep-15 France 38-11 Romania Olympic Stadium, London
26-Sep-15 Italy 23-18 Canada Elland Road, Leeds
27-Sep-15 Ireland 44-10 Romania Wembley Stadium, London
1-Oct-15 France 41–18 Canada Stadium mk, Milton Keynes
4-Oct-15 Ireland 16–9 Italy Olympic Stadium, London
6-Oct-15 Canada 15-17 Romania Leicester City Stadium, Leicester
11-Oct-15 Italy 32-22 Romania Sandy Park, Exeter
11-Oct-15 France 9-24 Ireland Millennium Stadium, Cardiff

Rugby World Cup 2015 Knock Outs Fixtures

Final
31/10 – 16:00 Winner SF1  – Winner SF2 Twickenham
Bronze Final
30/10 – 20:00 Loser SF1  – Loser SF2 Olympic Stadium
Semi Finals
25/10 – 16:00 Winner QF3  – Winner QF4 Twickenham
24/10 – 16:00 Winner QF1  – Winner QF2 Twickenham
Quarter Finals
18/10 – 16:00 QF4: Winner Pool A  – Runner-up Pool B Twickenham
18/10 – 13:00 QF3: Winner Pool D  – Runner-up Pool C Millennium Stadium
17/10 – 20:00 QF2: Winner Pool C  – Runner-up Pool D Millennium Stadium
17/10 – 16:00 QF1: Winner Pool B  – Runner-up Pool A Twickenham