Skip to main content

Indian Super League 2021-22


Points TableResults Teams and SquadsAwardsStatistics

Season 2021–22
Dates 19 November 2021 – March 2022

Indian Super League

Organising bodies AIFF and FSDL
Founded 21 October 2013; 8 years ago
First season 2014
Country India
Confederation AFC
Number of teams 11
Level on pyramid 1
Domestic cup(s) Super Cup
International cup(s) AFC Champions League
AFC Cup
Current champions Mumbai City (1st title)
(2020–21)
Current premiers Mumbai City (1st title)
(2020–21)
Most championships ATK (3 titles)
Most premierships
Goa
Mumbai City
(1 title each)
Most appearances
Mandar Rao Dessai (114)
Top goalscorer Coro (48)
TV partners
India:
Star Sports, Hotstar, JioTV
International:
Broadcasters

Teams

Stadiums and locations

ClubState/RegionCityHost VenueCapacity
ATK Mohun BaganWest BengalKolkataFatorda stadium18,000
Mumbai CityMaharashtraMumbai
NorthEast UnitedNortheast IndiaGuwahati
BengaluruKarnatakaBengaluruGMC Athletic Stadium5,000
GoaGoaMargao
HyderabadTelanganaHyderabad
JamshedpurJharkhandJamshedpur
ChennaiyinTamil NaduChennaiTilak Maidan Stadium10,000
East BengalWest BengalKolkata
Kerala BlastersKeralaKochi
OdishaOdishaBhubaneswar

Personnel and sponsorship

TeamHead coachCaptain(s)Kit ManufacturerMain Sponsor
ATK Mohun BaganAntonio López Habas
  • Roy Krishna
  • Pritam Kotal
NiviaSBOTOP
BengaluruMarco PezzaiuoliSunil ChhetriPumaJSW
ChennaiyinBožidar BandovićAnirudh ThapaNiviaApollo Tyres
East BengalManolo Díaz
  • Arindam Bhattacharya
ReyaurShree Cement
GoaJuan Ferrando
  • Edu Bedia
  • Iván Gonzalez
  • Brandon Fernandes
  • Seriton Fernandes
Reyaur
HyderabadManuel Roca
  • Joao Victor
  • Laxmikant Kattimani
  • Bartholomew Ogbeche
HummelDafaNews
JamshedpurOwen CoylePeter HartleyNiviaTata Steel
Kerala BlastersIvan VukomanovićJessel CarneiroSIX5SIXBYJU’S
Mumbai CityDes BuckinghamMourtada FallPumaExpo 2020
NorthEast UnitedKhalid JamilFederico GallegoSIX5SIXAmrit cement
OdishaKiko Ramírez
  • Vinit Rai
  • Hector Rodas
  • Victor Mongil
HummelOdisha Tourism

Head coaching changes

TeamOutgoing coachManner of departureDate of vacancyPosition in tableIncoming coachDate of appointment
BengaluruNaushad MoosaEnd of interim periodPre-seasonMarco Pezzaiuoli12 February 2021
Kerala BlastersIshfaq AhmedEnd of interim period26 February 2021Ivan Vukomanović17 June 2021
ChennaiyinCsaba LászlóEnd of contract10 April 2021Božidar Bandović10 July 2021
OdishaSteven DiasEnd of interim period27 February 2021Kiko Ramírez20 July 2021
East BengalRobbie FowlerMutual Consent8 September 2021Manolo Díaz8 September 2021
MumbaiSergio LoberaEnd of contract8 October 2021Des Buckingham8 October 2021

Foreign players

ClubPlayer 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Player 5AFC Player
ATK Mohun BaganRoy KrishnaJoni KaukoHugo BoumousCarl McHughTiriDavid Williams
BengaluruAlan CostaBruno RamiresCleiton SilvaPrince IbaraYrondu Musavu-KingIman Basafa
ChennaiyinRafael CrivellaroVladimir KomanAriel BorysiukŁukasz GikiewiczSlavko DamjanovićMirlan Murzaev
East BengalAntonio PeroševićFranjo PrceDarren Sidoel Daniel ChimaAmir DerviševićTomislav Mrcela
GoaAiram CabreraAlberto NogueraEdu BediaIván GonzálezJorge OrtizDylan Fox
HyderabadJoão VictorBartholomew OgbecheEdu GarcíaJavier SiverioJuananJoel Chianese
JamshedpurAlex LimaEli SabiáPeter HartleyNerijus ValskisGreg StewartJordan Murray
Kerala BlastersJorge Pereyra DíazEnes SipovićMarko LeškovićÁlvaro VázquezAdrián LunaChencho Gyeltshen
Mumbai CityCássio GabrielYgor CatatauAhmed JahouhMourtada FallIgor AnguloBradden Inman
NorthEast UnitedDeshorn BrownMathias CoureurKhassa CamaraHernán SantanaFederico GallegoPatrick Flottmann
OdishaJonathasAridai CabreraHéctor RodasJavi HernándezVíctor MongilLiridon Krasniqi

Schedule

MARCH

  • MATCH 63 – COMPLETED
    Tuesday, 01 March, 2022
    19:30
    Hyderabad FC 0 FT 3 Jamshedpur FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 62 – COMPLETED Wednesday, 02 March, 2022
    19:30
    Kerala Blasters FC 3 FT 1 Mumbai City FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 105 – COMPLETED
  • Thursday, 03 March, 2022
    19:30
    Chennaiyin FC 0 FT 1 ATK Mohun Bagan
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 106 – COMPLETED
    Friday, 04 March, 2022
    19:30
    Jamshedpur FC 5 FT 1 Odisha FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 107 – COMPLETED
    Saturday, 05 March, 2022
    19:30
    SC East Bengal 0 FT 1 Bengaluru FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 108 – COMPLETED
    Saturday, 05 March, 2022
    21:30
    Hyderabad FC 2 FT 1 Mumbai City FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 109 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 06 March, 2022
    19:30
    FC Goa 4 FT 4 Kerala Blasters FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 110 – COMPLETED
    Monday, 07 March, 2022
    19:30
    ATK Mohun Bagan 0 FT 1 Jamshedpur FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • SEMI-FINAL 1 – 1ST LEG – COMPLETED
    Friday, 11 March, 2022
    19:30
    Jamshedpur FC 0 FT 1 Kerala Blasters FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • SEMI-FINAL 2 – 1ST LEG – COMPLETED
    Saturday, 12 March, 2022
    19:30
    Hyderabad FC 3 FT 1 ATK Mohun Bagan
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • SEMI-FINAL 1 – 2ND LEG – COMPLETED
    Tuesday, 15 March, 2022
    19:30
    Kerala Blasters FC 1 FT 1 Jamshedpur FC
    (2 AGG 1)
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • SEMI-FINAL 2 – 2ND LEG – COMPLETED
    Wednesday, 16 March, 2022
    19:30
    ATK Mohun Bagan 1 FT 0 Hyderabad FC (2 AGG 3)
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • FINAL – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 20 March, 2022
    19:30
    Hyderabad FC 1 FT 1 Kerala Blasters FC (3 PEN 1)
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda

February

  • MATCH 78 – COMPLETED
    Tuesday, 01 February, 2022
    19:30
    FC Goa 1 FT 1 Odisha FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 79 – COMPLETED
    Wednesday, 02 February, 2022
    19:30
    SC East Bengal 2 FT 2 Chennaiyin FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 80 – UPCOMING
    Thursday, 03 February, 2022
    19:30
    Mumbai City FC
    vs
    ATK Mohun Bagan
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 81 – COMPLETED
    Friday, 04 February, 2022
    19:30
    Kerala Blasters FC 2 FT 1 NorthEast United FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 82 – COMPLETED
    Saturday, 05 February, 2022
    19:30
    Bengaluru FC 3 FT 1 Jamshedpur FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 83 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 06 February, 2022
    19:30
    Chennaiyin FC 0 FT 1 Mumbai City FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 84 – COMPLETED
    Monday, 07 February, 2022
    19:30
    SC East Bengal 1 FT 2 Odisha FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 85 – COMPLETED
    Tuesday, 08 February, 2022
    19:30
    Hyderabad FC 1 FT 2 ATK Mohun Bagan
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 86 – COMPLETED
    Wednesday, 09 February, 2022
    19:30
    Chennaiyin FC 0 FT 5 FC Goa
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 87 – COMPLETED
    Thursday, 10 February, 2022
    19:30
    Jamshedpur FC 3 FT 0 Kerala Blasters FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 88 – COMPLETED
    Friday, 11 February, 2022
    19:30
    Bengaluru FC 1 FT 2 Hyderabad FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • Saturday, 12 February, 2022
    19:30
    ATK Mohun Bagan 3 FT 1 NorthEast United FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 90 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 13 February, 2022
    19:30
    Mumbai City FC 4 FT 1 Odisha FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 91 – COMPLETED
    Monday, 14 February, 2022
    19:30
    Kerala Blasters FC 1 FT 0 SC East Bengal
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 92 – COMPLETED
    Tuesday, 15 February, 2022
    19:30
    FC Goa 0 FT 2 ATK Mohun Bagan
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 93 – COMPLETED
    Wednesday, 16 February, 2022
    19:30
    Odisha FC 2 FT 2 Chennaiyin FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 67 – COMPLETED
  • Thursday, 17 February, 2022
    19:30
    Jamshedpur FC 3 FT 2 Mumbai City FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 94 – COMPLETED
    Friday, 18 February, 2022
    19:30
    NorthEast United FC 2 FT 1 Bengaluru FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 66 – COMPLETED
    Saturday, 19 February, 2022
    19:30
    Kerala Blasters FC 2 FT 2 ATK Mohun Bagan
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 95 – COMPLETED
    Saturday, 19 February, 2022
    21:30
    Hyderabad FC 3 FT 2 FC Goa
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 96 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 20 February, 2022
    19:30
    Chennaiyin FC 1 FT 4 Jamshedpur FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 97 – COMPLETED
    Monday, 21 February, 2022
    19:30
    Bengaluru FC 2 FT 1 Odisha FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 98 – COMPLETED
    Tuesday, 22 February, 2022
    19:30
    Mumbai City FC 1 FT 0 SC East Bengal
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 99 – COMPLETED
    Wednesday, 23 February, 2022
    19:30
    Hyderabad FC 2 FT 1 Kerala Blasters FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 100 – COMPLETED
    Thursday, 24 February, 2022
    19:30
    Odisha FC 1 F 1 ATK Mohun Bagan
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 101 – COMPLETED
    Friday, 25 February, 2022
    19:30
    NorthEast United FC 2 FT 3 Jamshedpur FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 102 – COMPLETED
    Saturday, 26 February, 2022
    19:30
    Kerala Blasters FC 3 FT 0 Chennaiyin FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 103 – COMPLETED
    Saturday, 26 February, 2022
    21:30
    FC Goa 0 FT 2 Mumbai City FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 61 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 27 February, 2022
    19:30
    ATK Mohun Bagan 2 FT 0 Bengaluru FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 105 – COMPLETED
  • Monday, 28 February, 2022
  • SC East Bengal 1 FT 1 NorthEast United FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium

JAN

  • MATCH 46 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 02 January, 2022
    19:30
    Kerala Blasters FC 2 FT 2 FC Goa
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 47 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 02 January, 2022
    21:30
    Jamshedpur FC 0 FT 1 Chennaiyin FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 48 – COMPLETED
    Monday, 03 January, 2022
    19:30
    Odisha FC 4 FT 2 Mumbai City FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 49 – COMPLETED
    Tuesday, 04 January, 2022
    19:30
    Bengaluru FC 1 FT 1 SC East Bengal
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 50 – COMPLETED
  • Wednesday, 05 January, 2022
  • 19:30
  • ATK Mohun Bagan 2 FT 2 Hyderabad FC
  • PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 51 – COMPLETED
    Thursday, 06 January, 2022
    19:30
    Jamshedpur FC 3 FT 2 NorthEast United FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 52 – COMPLETED
    Friday, 07 January, 2022
    19:30
    SC East Bengal 0 FT 0 Mumbai City FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 53 – MATCH POSTPONED
    Saturday, 08 January, 2022
    19:30
    ATK Mohun Bagan POdisha FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 54 – COMPLETED
    Saturday, 08 January, 2022
    21:30
    FC Goa 1 FT 0 Chennaiyin FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 55 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 09 January, 2022
    19:30
    Kerala Blasters FC 1 FT 0 Hyderabad FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 56 – COMPLETED
    Monday, 10 January, 2022
    19:30
    Mumbai City FC 0 FT 3 Bengaluru FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 57 – COMPLETED
    Tuesday, 11 January, 2022
    19:30
    Jamshedpur FC 1 FT 0 SC East Bengal
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 58 – COMPLETED
    Wednesday, 12 January, 2022
    19:30
    Odisha FC 0 FT 2 Kerala Blasters FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 59 – COMPLETED
    Thursday, 13 January, 2022
    19:30
    Chennaiyin FC 1 FT 1 Hyderabad FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 60 – COMPLETED
    Friday, 14 January, 2022
    19:30
    FC Goa 1 FT 1 NorthEast United FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 61 – MATCH POSTPONED
    Saturday, 15 January, 2022
    19:30
    ATK Mohun Bagan P Bengaluru FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 62 – MATCH POSTPONED
    Sunday, 16 January, 2022
    19:30
    Kerala Blasters FC P Mumbai City FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 63 – MATCH POSTPONED
    Monday, 17 January, 2022
    19:30
    Hyderabad FC P Jamshedpur FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 64 – COMPLETED
    Tuesday, 18 January, 2022
    19:30
    NorthEast United FC 0 FT 2 Odisha FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 65 – COMPLETED
    Wednesday, 19 January, 2022
    19:30
    FC Goa 1 FT 2 SC East Bengal
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 66 – MATCH POSTPONED
    Thursday, 20 January, 2022
    19:30
    Kerala Blasters FC P ATK Mohun Bagan
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 67 – MATCH POSTPONED
    Friday, 21 January, 2022
    19:30
    Jamshedpur FC P Mumbai City FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 68 – COMPLETED
    Saturday, 22 January, 2022
    19:30
    Chennaiyin FC 2 FT 1 NorthEast United FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 69 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 23 January, 2022
    19:30
    Bengaluru FC 1 FT 1 FC Goa
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 53 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 23 January, 2022
    21:30
    ATK Mohun Bagan 0 FT 0 Odisha FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 70 – COMPLETED
    Monday, 24 January, 2022
    19:30
    SC East Bengal 0 FT 4 Hyderabad FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 71 – COMPLETED
    Tuesday, 25 January, 2022
    19:30
    Mumbai City FC 1 FT 1 NorthEast United FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 72 – COMPLETED
    Wednesday, 26 January, 2022
    19:30
    Bengaluru FC 3 FT 0 Chennaiyin FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 73 – COMPLETED
    Thursday, 27 January, 2022
    19:30
    Odisha FC 2 FT 3 Hyderabad FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 74 – COMPLETED
    Friday, 28 January, 2022
    19:30
    Jamshedpur FC 1 FT 0 FC Goa
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 75 – COMPLETED
    Saturday, 29 January, 2022
    19:30
    ATK Mohun Bagan 3 FT 1 SC East Bengal
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 76 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 30 January, 2022
    19:30
    Kerala Blasters FC 0 FT 1 Bengaluru FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 77 – COMPLETED
    Monday, 31 January, 2022
    19:30
    NorthEast United FC 0 FT 5 Hyderabad FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda

DEC

  • Monday, 13 December, 2021
    19:30
    Hyderabad FC 5 FT 1
    NorthEast United FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 29 – COMPLETED
    Tuesday, 14 December, 2021
    19:30
    Odisha FC 0 FT 4 Jamshedpur FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 30 – COMPLETED
    Wednesday, 15 December, 2021
    19:30
    Mumbai City FC 1 FT 0 Chennaiyin FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 31 – COMPLETED Thursday, 16 December, 2021 19:30
    Bengaluru FC 3 FT 3 ATK Mohun Bagan
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 32 – COMPLETED Friday, 17 December, 2021
    19:30
    NorthEast United FC 2 FT 0 SC East Bengal
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda0
  • Saturday, 18 December, 2021
    19:30
    Chennaiyin FC 2 FT 1 Odisha FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 34 – COMPLETED
    Saturday, 18 December, 2021
    21:30
    FC Goa 1 FT 1 Hyderabad FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 35 – COMPLETED Sunday, 19 December, 2021
    19:30
    Mumbai City FC 0 FT 3 Kerala Blasters FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 36 – COMPLETED
    Monday, 20 December, 2021
    19:30
    Jamshedpur FC 0 FT 0 Bengaluru FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 37 – COMPLETED
    Tuesday, 21 December, 2021
    19:30
    NorthEast United FC 2 FT 3 ATK Mohun Bagan
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 38 – COMPLETED
    Wednesday, 22 December, 2021
    19:30
    Chennaiyin FC 0 FT 3 Kerala Blasters FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 39 – COMPLETED
    Thursday, 23 December, 2021
    19:30
    Hyderabad FC 1 FT 1 SC East Bengal
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 40 – COMPLETED
    Friday, 24 December, 2021
    19:30
    Odisha FC 1 FT 1 FC Goa
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 41 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 26 December, 2021
    19:30
    Kerala Blasters FC 1 FT 1 Jamshedpur FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 42 – COMPLETED
    Monday, 27 December, 2021
    19:30
    NorthEast United FC 3 FT 3 Mumbai City FC
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 43 – COMPLETED
    Tuesday, 28 December, 2021
    19:30
    Hyderabad FC 6 FT 1 Odisha FC
    Athletic Stadium, Bambolim
  • MATCH 44 – COMPLETED
    Wednesday, 29 December, 2021
    19:30
    ATK Mohun Bagan 2 FT 1 FC Goa
    PJN Stadium, Fatorda
  • MATCH 45 – COMPLETED Thursday, 30 December, 2021
    19:30
    Chennaiyin FC 2 FT 4 Bengaluru FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium

Results

Home \ AwayAMBBENCHEEABGOAHYDJAMKERMCINEUOFC
ATK Mohun Bagan2–01–13–12–12–20–14–21–53–10–0
Bengaluru3–33–01–11–11–23–11–11–34–22–1
Chennaiyin0–12–40–00–51–11–40–30–12–12–1
East Bengal0–30–12–23–40–41–11–10–01–11–2
Goa0–22–11–01–21–11–34–40–21–11–1
Hyderabad1–21–00–11–13–20–32–12–15–16–1
Jamshedpur2–10–00–11–01–01–13–03–23–25–1
Kerala Blasters2–20–13–01–02–21–01–13–12–12–1
Mumbai City1–10–31–01–03–01–34–20–31–14–1
NorthEast United2–32–11–22–02–10–52–30–03–30–2
Odisha1–13–12–26–41–12–30–40–24–21–0
  • First match(es) will be played on 19 November 2021.
    Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Form

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314151617181920
ATK Mohun BaganWWLLDDWWDD[a]DWDWWWDWL
BengaluruWLDLLLDDWDW[a]DWWWLLWW
ChennaiyinWWDDLWLLWLDWLDLLDLLL
East BengalDLLDLDLDDDLWLLDLLLDL
GoaLLLWWDDLDWDLDLDWLLLD
HyderabadLWDWWDDWDLD[a]WWWLWWWW
JamshedpurDWDWLWDDLWW[a]WWLWWWWW
Kerala BlastersLDDWDWWDDWW[a]DLWLWLWD
Mumbai CityWLWWWWLDLDL[a]LDDWWWWL
Northeast UnitedLDLWLLWLDLDLLDLLLWLD
OdishaWWLWLLDLWLWDLDWLDLDL

W = Win; D = Draw; L = Lose

ISL Table 2021-22

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Jamshedpur (T)2013434221+2143Advance to ISL play-offs and qualification for 2023 AFC Champions League group stage
2Hyderabad (T)2011544323+2038Advance to ISL play-offs and possible qualification for 2023 AFC Cup play-off round
3ATK Mohun Bagan2010733726+1137Advance to ISL play-offs
4Mumbai City209743424+1034
5Kerala Blasters209473631+531
6Bengaluru208573227+529
7Odisha206593143−1223
8Chennaiyin2055101735−1820
9Goa204792935−619
10NorthEast United2035122543−1814
11East Bengal2018111836−1811
  • Rules for classification:1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored; 7) fair play ranking; 8) drawing of lots

Playoffs

Bracket

Semi-finalsFinal
1Jamshedpur011
4Kerala Blasters112
4Kerala Blasters1 (1)
2Hyderabad (p)1 (3)
2Hyderabad303
3ATK Mohun Bagan112

Semi-finals

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
Jamshedpur1–2Kerala Blasters0–11–1
Hyderabad3–2ATK Mohun Bagan3–10–1

Final

20 March 2022

19:30 IST

Hyderabad1–1 (a.e.t.)Kerala Blasters
Tavora 88′Rahul KP 68′
Penalties
  • João MJT
  • Siverio
  • K. Camara
  • Hali
3–1
  • Lešković
  • Nishu
  • Ayush
  • Jeakson

Attendance: 11,500
Referee: Crystal John

Indian Super League 2020-21

Season2020–21
Dates20 November 2020 – March 2021
Matches played5
Goals scored10 (2 per match)
Top goalscorerIgor Angulo
(2 goals)
Biggest home winNortheast United 1–0 Mumbai City
(21 November 2020)
Biggest away winKerala Blasters 0–1 ATK Mohun Bagan
(20 November 2020)
Odisha 0–1 Hyderabad
(23 November 2020)
Highest scoringGoa 2–2 Bengaluru
(22 November 2020)
Longest winning runATK Mohun Bagan, Northeast United,
Hyderabad,
Chennaiyin
(1 game)
Longest unbeaten runATK Mohun Bagan, Northeast United,
Goa, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Chennaiyin
(1 game)
Longest winless runKerala Blasters, Mumbai City, Goa,
Bengaluru, Odisha, Jamshedpur
(1 game)
Longest losing runKerala Blasters, Mumbai City, Odisha,Jamshedpur
(1 game)
Total attendanceN/A

Teams

Stadiums and locations

TeamLocationHost VenueCapacity
ATK Mohun BaganKolkata, West BengalFatorda Stadium18,600
BengaluruBangalore, Karnataka
GoaMargao, Goa
ChennaiyinChennai, Tamil NaduGMC Athletic Stadium30,000
Kerala BlastersKochi, Kerala
Mumbai CityMumbai, Maharashtra
OdishaBhubaneswar, Odisha
East BengalKolkata, West BengalTilak Maidan Stadium5,000
HyderabadHyderabad, Telangana
JamshedpurJamshedpur, Jharkhand
NorthEast UnitedGuwahati, Assam

Personnel and sponsorship

TeamHead coachCaptainKit ManufacturerShirt Sponsor(s)
ATK Mohun BaganAntonio López HabasRoy KrishnaNiviaSBOTOP, SRMB Stee
BengaluruCarles CuadratSunil ChhetriPumaJSW
ChennaiyinCsaba LászlóRafael CrivellaroApollo Tyres
East BengalRobbie FowlerTYKATop Tech TMT
GoaJuan FerrandoEdu BediaSIX5SIXKingfisher, INDINEWS
HyderabadManuel RocaAdil KhanPolyhose
JamshedpurOwen CoylePeter HartleyTata Steel
Kerala BlastersKibu VicuñaCosta NhamoinesuReyaur SportsBYJU’S
Mumbai CitySergio LoberaAmrinder SinghPumaDafaNews, Etihad Airways
NorthEast UnitedGerard NusFederico GallegoN/AJA Entertainment, Parimatch News
OdishaStuart BaxterSteven TaylorT10 Sports

Schedule

DATE & DAYMATCHTIME (IST)VENUE
20 November, FridayKerala Blasters vs ATK-Mohun Bagan7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
21 November, SaturdayNorthEast United FC vs Mumbai City FC7:30 PMTilak Maidan
22 November, SundayFC Goa vs Bengaluru FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
23 November, MondayOdisha FC vs Hyderabad FC7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
24 November, TuesdayJamshedpur FC vs Chennaiyin FC7:30 PMTilak Maidan
25 November, WednesdayFC Goa vs Mumbai City FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
26 November, ThursdayKerala Blasters vs NorthEast United FC7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
27 November, FridaySC East Bengal vs ATK-Mohun Bagan7:30 PMTilak Maidan
28 November, SaturdayBengaluru FC vs Hyderabad FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
29 November, SundayJamshedpur FC vs Odisha FC5:00 PMTilak Maidan
29 November, SundayChennaiyin FC vs Kerala Blasters FC7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
30 November, MondayFC Goa vs NorthEast United FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
1 December, TuesdayMumbai City FC vs SC East Bengal7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
2 December, WednesdayHyderabad FC vs Jamshedpur FC7:30 PMTilak Maidan
3 December, ThursdayATK-Mohun Bagan vs Odisha FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
4 December, FridayChennaiyin FC vs Bengaluru FC7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
5 December, SaturdayNorthEast United FC vs SC East Bengal7:30 PMTilak Maidan
6 December, SundayMumbai City FC vs Odisha FC5:00 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
6 December, SundayFC Goa vs Kerala Blasters7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
7 December, MondayJamshedpur FC vs ATK-Mohun Bagan7:30 PMTilak Maidan
8 December, TuesdayBengaluru FC vs NorthEast United FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
9 December, WednesdayMumbai City FC vs Chennaiyin FC7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
10 December, ThursdaySC East Bengal vs Jamshedpur FC7:30 PMTilak Maidan
11 December, FridayATK-Mohun Bagan vs Hyderabad FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
12 December, SaturdayOdisha FC vs FC Goa7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
13 December, SundayNorthEast United FC vs Chennaiyin FC5:00 PMTilak Maidan
13 December, SundayBengaluru FC vs Kerala Blasters FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
14 December, MondayMumbai City FC vs Jamshedpur FC7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
15 December, TuesdayHyderabad FC vs SC East Bengal7:30 PMTilak Maidan
16 December, WednesdayATK-Mohun Bagan vs FC Goa7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
17 December, ThursdayOdisha FC vs Bengaluru FC7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
18 December, FridayNorthEast United FC vs Jamshedpur FC7:30 PMTilak Maidan
19 December, SaturdayFC Goa vs Chennaiyin FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
20 December, SundayHyderabad FC vs Mumbai City FC5:00 PMTilak Maidan
20 December, SundayKerala Blasters vs SC East Bengal7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
21 December, MondayATK-Mohun Bagan vs Bengaluru FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
22 December, TuesdayOdisha FC vs NorthEast United FC7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
23 December, WednesdayJamshedpur FC vs FC Goa7:30 PMTilak Maidan
26 December, SaturdaySC East Bengal vs Chennaiyin FC7:30 PMTilak Maidan
27 December, SundayKerala Blasters vs Hyderabad FC7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
28 December, MondayBengaluru FC vs Jamshedpur FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
29 December, TuesdayChennaiyin FC vs ATK-Mohun Bagan7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
30 December, WednesdayHyderabad FC vs FC Goa7:30 PMTilak Maidan
2 January, SaturdayMumbai City FC vs Kerala Blasters7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
3 January, SundaySC East Bengal vs Odisha FC5:00 PMTilak Maidan
3 January, SundayATK-Mohun Bagan vs NorthEast United FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
4 January, MondayChennaiyin FC vs Hyderabad FC7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
5 January, TuesdayBengaluru FC vs Mumbai City FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
6 January, WednesdaySC East Bengal vs FC Goa7:30 PMTilak Maidan
7 January, ThursdayKerala Blasters vs Odisha FC7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
8 January, FridayNortheast United FC vs Hyderabad FC7:30 PMTilak Maidan
9 January, SaturdayBengaluru FC vs SC East Bengal7:30 PMFatorda Stadium
10 January, SundayChennaiyin FC vs Odisha FC7:30 PMGMC Stadium Bambolim
10 January, SundayJamshedpur FC vs Kerala Blasters5:00 PMTilak Maidan
11 January, MondayATK-Mohun Bagan vs Mumbai City FC7:30 PMFatorda Stadium

Results

Home \ AwayAMBBENCHEEABGOAHYDJAMKERMCINEUOFC
ATK Mohun Bagan1–01–03–11–01–11–03–20–12–01–0
Bengalore0–20–00–11–20–00–14–21–32–21–1
Chennaiyin0–00–10–02–21–40–10–01–13–30–0
East Bengal0–20–22–21–11–10–01–10–11–23–1
Goa1–12–21–21–10–03–03–10–11–13–1
Hyderabad2–22–22–03–21–21–14–00–20–01–1
Jamshedpur2–13–21–21–21–20–02–32–01–22–2
Kerala Blasters0–12–11–11–11–12–00–01–22–22–4
Mumbai City2–02–42–13–03–31–11–12–01–22–0
NorthEast United2–11–10–02–02–22–40–12–01–03–1
Odisha1–41–21–26–50–10–10–12–21–62–2

Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

February

  • MATCH 108 – COMPLETED
    Saturday, 27 February, 2021
    19:30
    Odisha FC 6 FT 5 SC East Bengal
    GMC Stadium Bambolim
  • MATCH 109 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 28 February, 2021
    17:00
    FC Goa 0 FT 0 Hyderabad FC
    Fatorda Stadium
  • MATCH 110 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 28 February, 2021
    19:30
    Mumbai City FC 2 FT 0 ATK Mohun Bagan
    GMC Stadium Bambolim
  • MATCH 103 – COMPLETED
  • Monday, 22 February, 2021
    19:30
    Hyderabad FC 2 FT 2 ATK Mohun Bagan
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 104 – COMPLETED
    Tuesday, 23 February, 2021
    19:30
    SC East Bengal 1 FT 2 NorthEast United FC
    Fatorda Stadium
  • MATCH 105 – COMPLETED
    Wednesday, 24 February, 2021
    19:30
    Odisha FC 1 FT 6 Mumbai City FC
    GMC Stadium Bambolim
  • MATCH 106 – COMPLETED
    Thursday, 25 February, 2021
    19:30
    Jamshedpur FC 3 FT 2 Bengaluru FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 107 – COMPLETED
    Friday, 26 February, 2021
    19:30
    NorthEast United FC 2 FT 0 Kerala Blasters FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 79 – COMPLETED
  • Monday, 01 February, 2021
    19:30
    Odisha FC 0 FT 1 Jamshedpur FC
    GMC Stadium Bambolim
  • MATCH 80 – COMPLETED
  • Tuesday, 02 February, 2021
    19:30
    SC East Bengal 0 FT 2 Bengaluru FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 81 – COMPLETED
  • Wednesday, 03 February, 2021
    19:30
    Kerala Blasters FC 1 FT 2 Mumbai City FC
    GMC Stadium Bambolim
  • MATCH 82 – COMPLETED
  • Thursday, 04 February, 2021
    19:30
    NorthEast United FC 2 FT 2 FC Goa
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 83 – COMPLETED
  • Friday, 05 February, 2021
    19:30
    Bengaluru FC 0 FT 0 Chennaiyin FC
    Fatorda Stadium
  • Saturday, 06 February, 2021
    19:30
    Odisha FC 1 FT 4 ATK Mohun Bagan
    GMC Stadium Bambolim
  • MATCH 85 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 07 February, 2021
    17:00
    Jamshedpur FC 1 FT 2 SC East Bengal
    Fatorda Stadium
  • MATCH 86 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 07 February, 2021
    19:30
    Hyderabad FC 0 FT 0 NorthEast United FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 87 – COMPLETED
    Monday, 08 February, 2021
    19:30
    Mumbai City FC 3 FT 3 FC Goa
    GMC Stadium Bambolim
  • MATCH 88 – COMPLETED
    Tuesday, 09 February, 2021
    19:30
    Bengaluru FC 0 FT 2 ATK Mohun Bagan
    Fatorda Stadium
  • MATCH 89 – COMPLETED
    Wednesday, 10 February, 2021
    19:30
    Chennaiyin FC 0 FT 1 Jamshedpur FC
    GMC Stadium Bambolim
  • MATCH 90 – COMPLETED
    Thursday, 11 February, 2021
    19:30
    Odisha FC 2 FT 2 Kerala Blasters FC
    Fatorda Stadium
  • MATCH 91 – COMPLETED
    Friday, 12 February, 2021
    19:30
    SC East Bengal 1 FT 1 Hyderabad FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 92 – COMPLETED
    Saturday, 13 February, 2021
    19:30
    Chennaiyin FC 2 FT 2 FC Goa
    GMC Stadium Bambolim
  • MATCH 93 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 14 February, 2021
    17:00
    NorthEast United FC 3 FT 1 Odisha FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 94 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 14 February, 2021
    19:30
    ATK Mohun Bagan 1 FT 0 Jamshedpur FC
    Fatorda Stadium
  • MATCH 95 – COMPLETED
    Monday, 15 February, 2021
    19:30
    Mumbai City FC 2 FT 4 Bengaluru FC
    GMC Stadium Bambolim
  • MATCH 96 – COMPLETED
    Tuesday, 16 February, 2021
    19:30
    Hyderabad FC 4 FT 0 Kerala Blasters FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 97 – COMPLETED
    Wednesday, 17 February, 2021
    19:30
    FC Goa 3 FT 1 Odisha FC
    Fatorda Stadium
  • MATCH 98 – COMPLETED
    Thursday, 18 February, 2021
    19:30
    Chennaiyin FC 3 FT 3 NorthEast United FC
    GMC Stadium Bambolim
  • MATCH 99 – COMPLETED
    Friday, 19 February, 2021
    19:30
    ATK Mohun Bagan 3 FT 1 SC East Bengal
    Fatorda Stadium
  • MATCH 100 – COMPLETED
    Saturday, 20 February, 2021
    19:30
    Jamshedpur FC 2 FT 0 Mumbai City FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 101 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 21 February, 2021
    17:00
    Bengaluru FC 1 FT 2 FC Goa
    Fatorda Stadium
  • MATCH 102 – COMPLETED
    Sunday, 21 February, 2021
    19:30
    Kerala Blasters FC 1 FT 1 Chennaiyin FC
    GMC Stadium Bambolim

January

  • MATCH 74 – COMPLETED Thursday, 28 January, 2021
    19:30
    Hyderabad FC 2 FT 2 Bengaluru FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 75 – COMPLETED Friday, 29 January, 2021
    19:30
    FC Goa 1 FT 1 SC East Bengal
    Fatorda Stadium
  • MATCH 76 – COMPLETED Saturday, 30 January, 2021
    19:30
    Mumbai City FC 1 FT 2 NorthEast United FC
    GMC Stadium Bambolim
  • MATCH 77 – COMPLETED Sunday, 31 January, 2021
    17:00
    Hyderabad FC 2 FT 0 Chennaiyin FC
    Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 78 – COMPLETED Sunday, 31 January, 2021
    19:30
    ATK Mohun Bagan 3 FT 2 Kerala Blasters FC
    Fatorda Stadium
  • Sunday, 31 January, 2021 19:30
    ATK Mohun Bagan 3 FT 2 Kerala Blasters FC
    Fatorda Stadium
  • MATCH 73 – COMPLETED Wednesday, 27 January, 2021
    19:30
    Kerala Blasters FC 0 FT 0
    Jamshedpur FC
    GMC Stadium Bambolim
  • MATCH 69 – COMPLETED
  • Sunday, 24 January, 2021
    17:00
  • Jamshedpur FC 0 FT 0 Hyderabad FC
  • Tilak Maidan Stadium
  • MATCH 70 – COMPLETED
  • Sunday, 24 January, 2021
    19:30
  • Bengaluru FC 1 FT 1 Odisha FC Fatorda Stadium
  • MATCH 71 – COMPLETED Monday, 25 January, 2021
    19:30
    Chennaiyin FC 1 FT 1 Mumbai City FC
    GMC Stadium Bambolim
  • MATCH 72 – COMPLETED Tuesday, 26 January, 2021
    19:30
    NorthEast United FC 2 FT 1 ATK Mohun Bagan
    Fatorda Stadium

Playoffs

Bracket

Semi-finalsFinal
1Mumbai City (p)202 (6)
4Goa202 (5)
1Mumbai City2
2ATK Mohun Bagan1
2ATK Mohun Bagan123
3NorthEast United112

Semi-finals

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
Mumbai City2–2 (6–5 p)Goa2–20–0 (a.e.t.)
ATK Mohun Bagan3–2NorthEast United1–12–1

Leg 1

5 March 2021
19:30 IST

Goa2–2Mumbai City
Angulo 20′ (pen.)
Saviour59′
Boumous 38′
Fall 61′

Fatorda Stadium, Goa

Referee: Pranjal Banerjee (India)


6 March 2021
19:30 IST

NorthEast United1–1ATK Mohun Bagan
Sylla 90+4′Williams 34′

GMC Stadium, Bambolim
Attendance: 0
Referee: Crystal John (India

Leg 2

8 March 2021
19:30 IST

Mumbai City0–0 (a.e.t.)Goa
Penalties
  • Ogbeche
  • Hernán
  • Boumous
  • Raynier
  • Jahouh
  • Ranawade
  • Fall
  • Mandar
  • Borges
6–5
  • Bedia
  • Brandon
  • Angulo
  • Iván
  • Donachie
  • Pandita
  • Ortiz
  • Adil
  • Glan

GMC Stadium, Bambolim

Referee: Ajit Kumar Meitei (India)

2–2 on aggregate. Mumbai City won 6–5 on penalties

 


9 March 2021
19:30 IST

ATK Mohun Bagan2–1Northeast United
Williams 38′
Manvir 68′
V.P. Suhair 74′

Fatorda Stadium, Goa

Referee: Rahul Kumar Gupta (India)

Final

13 March 2021
19:30 IST

Mumbai City2–1ATK Mohun Bagan
Tiri 29′ (o.g.)
B. Singh 90′
ReportWilliams 18′

Fatorda Stadium, Margao
Attendance: 0
Referee: Tejas Nagvenkar (India)

ISL Table 2020-21

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Mumbai City2012443718+1940Premiers and Qualification for 2022 AFC Champions League group stage and ISL playoffs
2ATK Mohun Bagan2012442815+1340Possible qualification for 2022 AFC Cup play-off round and ISL playoffs
3NorthEast United208933125+633Advance to ISL playoffs
4Goa2071033123+831
5Hyderabad2061132719+829
6Jamshedpur207672122−127
7Bengaluru205782628−222
8Chennaiyin2031161723−620
9East Bengal203892233−1117
10Kerala Blasters203892336−1317
11Odisha2026122544−1912
PMatches Played
WMatches Won
DMatches Drawn
LMatches Lost
GDGoal Difference
PtsTotal Points

Statistics

Scoring

Top scorers

RankPlayerClubGoals
1Bartholomew OgbecheHyderabad16
2Igor AnguloMumbai City10
3Greg StewartJamshedpur9
Cleiton SilvaBengaluru
5Jonathas de JesusOdisha8
Jorge OrtizGoa
7Deshorn BrownNorthEast United7
Liston ColacoATK Mohun Bagan
9Javi HernándezOdisha6
Daniel Chima ChukwuJamshedpur

Top Indian scorers

RankPlayerClubGoals
1Liston ColacoATK Mohun Bagan7
2Bipin SinghMumbai City5
Manvir SinghATK Mohun Bagan
4Sahal Abdul SamadKerala Blasters4
V. P. SuhairNorthEast United
6Kiyan NassiriATK Mohun Bagan3
Udanta SinghBengaluru
Jerry MawihmingthangaOdisha
Vikram Pratap SinghMumbai City
Sunil ChhetriBengaluru
Laldanmawia RalteNorthEast United
Danish Farooq BhatBengaluru

Hat-tricks

PlayerForAgainstResultDate
Greg StewartJamshedpurOdisha4–0 (A)14 December 2021
Deshorn BrownNorthEast UnitedMumbai City3–3 (H)27 December 2021
Bartholomew OgbecheHyderabadEast Bengal4–0 (A)24 January 2022
Kiyan NassiriATK Mohun BaganEast Bengal3–1 (H)29 January 2022
 Jorge OrtizGoaChennaiyin5–0 (A)9 February 2022

Most assists

As of 21 February 2022
RankPlayerClubAssists
1Ahmed JahouhMumbai City7
Naorem Roshan SinghBengaluru
Greg StewartJamshedpur
4Adrián LunaKerala Blasters6
5Jorge OrtizGoa5
Hugo BoumousATK Mohun Bagan
Javi HernándezOdisha
 Joni KaukoATK Mohun Bagan
9Roy KrishnaATK Mohun Bagan4
Jonathas de JesusOdisha

Clean Sheets

As of 15 February 2022
RankPlayerClubClean

sheets

1Prabhsukhan Singh GillKerala Blasters5
2Rehenesh TPJamshedpur4
3Laxmikant KattimaniHyderabad3
Gurpreet Singh SandhuBengaluru
Mohammad NawazMumbai City
Amrinder SinghATK Mohun Bagan
7Albino GomesKerala Blasters2
Arshdeep SinghOdisha
Suvam SenEast Bengal
Vishal KaithChennaiyin

Discipline

Player

  • Most yellow cards: 7
    • Naorem Roshan Singh (Bengaluru)
    • Danish Farooq Bhat (Bengaluru)
  • Most red cards: 1
    • 9 players

Club

  • Most yellow cards: 41
    • NorthEast United
  • Most red cards: 2
    • Mumbai City
    • ATK Mohun Bagan
    • Kerala Blasters

Awards

Hero of the Match

 

MatchHero of the MatchMatchHero of the MatchMatchHero of the Match
PlayerClubPlayerClubPlayerClub
Match 1Hugo BoumousATK Mohun BaganMatch 40Match 78
Match 2Udanta SinghBengaluruMatch 41Match 79
Match 3Antonio PeroševićEast bengalMatch 42Match 80
Match 4Igor AnguloMumbai CityMatch 43Match 81
Match 5Vladimir KomanChennaiyinMatch 44Match 82
Match 6Javi HernándezOdishaMatch 45Match 83
Match 7Hernan SantanaNorthEast UnitedMatch 46Match 84
Match 8Nerijus ValskisJamshedpurMatch 47Match 85
Match 9Joni KaukoATK Mohun BaganMatch 48Match 86
Match 10João VictorHyderabadMatch 49Match 87
Match 11Harmanjot KhabraKerala BlastersMatch 50Match 88
Match 12Lallianzuala ChhangteChennaiyinMatch 51Match 89
Match 13Héctor RodasOdishaMatch 52Match 90
Match 14Vikram Pratap SinghMumbai CityMatch 53Match 91
Match 15Greg StewartJamshedpurMatch 54Match 92
Match 16Hira MondalEast BengalMatch 55Match 93
Match 17Hernan SantanaNorthEast UnitedMatch 56Match 94
Match 18Lalengmawia RalteMumbai CityMatch 57Match 95
Match 19Adrián LunaKerala BlastersMatch 58Match 96
Match 20Jitendra SinghJamshedpurMatch 59Match 97
Match 21Alberto NogueraGoaMatch 60Match 98
Match 22Souvik ChakrabartiHyderabadMatch 61Match 99
Match 23Cássio GabrielMumbai CityMatch 62Match 100
Match 24Jonathas de JesusOdishaMatch 63Match 101
Match 25Anirudh ThapaChennaiyinMatch 64Match 102
Match 26Devendra MurgaonkarGoaMatch 65Match 103
Match 27Adrián LunaKerala BlastersMatch 66Match 104
Match 28Asish RaiHyderabadMatch 67Match 105
Match 29Greg StewartJamshedpurMatch 68Match 106
Match 30Match 69Match 107
Match 31Match 70Match 108
Match 32Match 71Match 109
Match 33Match 72Match 110
Match 34Match 73Match 111 (SF)
Match 35Match 74Match 112 (SF)
Match 36Match 75Match 113 (SF)
Match 37Match 76Match 114 (SF)
Match 38Match 77Match 115 (F)
Match 39 

MATCH 89 – UPCOMING
Saturday, 12 February, 2022
19:30
ATK Mohun Bagan
vs
NorthEast United FC
PJN Stadium, Fatorda
MATCH 104 – UPCOMING
Monday, 28 February, 2022
19:30
SC East Bengal
vs
NorthEast United FC
Tilak Maidan Stadium

English Premier League 2020


The 2019–20 Premier League is the 28th period of the Premier League, the top English expert football association, since its foundation in 1992. Manchester City are the safeguarding champions for the second progressive year, in the wake of getting the local treble the past season.

The season was ended for more than a quarter of a year, following a choice on 13 March 2020 by the Premier League to suspend the group after various players and other club staff turned out to be sick because of the COVID-19 pandemic. The underlying suspension; until 4 April, was then reached out to mid June. The season recommenced on 17 June, with a full round of apparatuses played throughout the few days of 19–21 June.

It was the main Premier League season to have a mid-season break in February. Three rounds of a typical round of ten were played toward the end of the week 8–9 February 2020, six games on the next end of the week 14–17 February 2020 and the tenth game, Manchester City versus West Ham United, was rescheduled from 9 February 2020 to 19 February 2020 because of Storm Ciara. Games played around the same time had separate time allotments to such an extent that the games didn’t cover.

In 2019–20 the video aide official (VAR) audit framework was presented. Changes to the standards influencing backpasses, punishments, handballs and replacements were likewise presented in 2019–20.

The Premier League season denotes the beginning of another three-year TV bargain. A key change is that eight matches will be appeared on TV at 19:45 on Saturdays over the season, communicate by Sky Sports. Further, Amazon communicate two rounds of apparatuses in December, including the Merseyside derby, denoting the first run through a whole round of live matches has been communicated locally.

On 25 October 2019, Leicester City broke the Premier League record – just as the unequaled English top-flight record – for the biggest away class win and equalled the greatest ever Premier League win when they crushed Southampton 9–0 at St Mary’s Stadium.

On 12 January 2020, in a 6–1 triumph over Aston Villa, Manchester City’s Sergio Agüero broke Thierry Henry’s Premier League record for most objectives scored by an abroad player. In a similar match, he additionally broke the record for most cap stunts scored by a solitary player (12), recently held by Alan Shearer.

During this season, Liverpool broke or tied a few Premier League record-breaking records, accomplishing a record-equalling 18 back to back successes before being crushed by Watford on 29 February. They have a progressing record of 22 back to back home wins,[15] and a record important lead in the table after a similar number of matches played (all records continuous, starting at 7 March 2020).

As a motion of solidarity following the demise of George Floyd, players’ names on the rear of their shirts will be supplanted with ‘People of color Matter’ for the initial 12 matches of the restarted season. The Premier League likewise gave their help for any player who decides to ‘take a knee’ previously or during matches.

Season2019–20
Dates9 August 2019 – 26 July 2020
Champions LeagueLiverpool
Matches played290
Goals scored787 (2.71 per match)
Top goalscorerJamie Vardy
(19 goals)
Biggest home winManchester City 8–0 Watford
(21 September 2019)
Biggest away winSouthampton 0–9 Leicester City
(25 October 2019)
Highest scoringSouthampton 0–9 Leicester City
(25 October 2019)
Longest winning runLiverpool
(18 matches)
Longest unbeaten runLiverpool
(27 matches)
Longest winless runWatford
(11 matches)
Longest losing runBournemouth
(5 matches)
Highest attendance73,737
Manchester United 1–1 Liverpool
(20 October 2019)
Total attendance13,322,096
Average attendance39,312

Premier League

Founded20 February 1992; 28 years ago
CountryEngland
ConfederationUEFA
Number of teams20
Level on pyramid1
Relegation toEFL Championship
Domestic cup(s)FA Cup
FA Community Shield
League cup(s)EFL Cup
International cup(s)UEFA Champions League
UEFA Europa League
Current championsManchester City (4th title)
(2018–19)
Most championshipsManchester United
(13 titles)
Most appearancesGareth Barry (653)
Top goalscorerAlan Shearer (260)
TV partnersSky Sports, BT Sport, Amazon Prime Video (live matches)
Sky Sports, BBC Sport (highlights)
List of international broadcasters

Teams

Stadiums and locations

TeamLocationStadiumCapacity
ArsenalLondon (Holloway)Emirates Stadium60,704
Aston VillaBirminghamVilla Park42,785
BournemouthBournemouthDean Court11,329
Brighton & Hove AlbionFalmerFalmer Stadium30,750
BurnleyBurnleyTurf Moor21,944
ChelseaLondon (Fulham)Stamford Bridge40,834
Crystal PalaceLondon (Selhurst)Selhurst Park25,486
EvertonLiverpool (Walton)Goodison Park39,414
Leicester CityLeicesterKing Power Stadium32,243
LiverpoolLiverpool (Anfield)Anfield53,394
Manchester CityManchesterCity of Manchester Stadium55,097
Manchester UnitedOld TraffordOld Trafford74,879
Newcastle UnitedNewcastle upon TyneSt James’ Park52,388
Norwich CityNorwichCarrow Road27,244
Sheffield UnitedSheffieldBramall Lane32,125
SouthamptonSouthamptonSt Mary’s Stadium32,505
Tottenham HotspurLondon (Tottenham)Tottenham Hotspur Stadium62,303
WatfordWatfordVicarage Road22,220
West Ham UnitedLondon (Stratford)London Stadium60,000
Wolverhampton WanderersWolverhamptonMolineux Stadium32,050

Personnel and kits

TeamManagerCaptainKit manufacturerShirt sponsor (chest)Shirt sponsor (sleeve)
ArsenalMikel ArtetaPierre-Emerick AubameyangAdidasFly EmiratesVisit Rwanda
Aston VillaDean SmithJack GrealishKappaW88BR88
BournemouthEddie HoweSimon FrancisUmbroM88
Brighton & Hove AlbionGraham PotterLewis DunkNikeAmerican ExpressJD
BurnleySean DycheBen MeeUmbroLoveBet
ChelseaFrank LampardCésar AzpilicuetaNikeYokohama TyresHyundai
Crystal PalaceRoy HodgsonLuka MilivojevicPumaManBetXDongqiudi
EvertonCarlo AncelottiSéamus ColemanUmbroSportPesaAngry Birds
Leicester CityBrendan RodgersWes MorganAdidasKing PowerBia Saigon
LiverpoolJürgen KloppJordan HendersonNew BalanceStandard CharteredWestern Union
Manchester CityPep GuardiolaDavid SilvaPumaEtihad AirwaysNexen Tire
Manchester UnitedOle Gunnar SolskjærHarry MaguireAdidasChevroletKohler
Newcastle UnitedSteve BruceJamaal LascellesPumaFun88StormGain
Norwich CityDaniel FarkeGrant HanleyErreàDafabetBest Fiends
Sheffield UnitedChris WilderBilly SharpAdidasUnion Standard Group
SouthamptonRalph HasenhüttlJames Ward-ProwseUnder ArmourLD SportsVirgin Media
Tottenham HotspurJosé MourinhoHugo LlorisNikeAIANone
WatfordNigel PearsonTroy DeeneyAdidasSportsbet.ioBitcoin
West Ham UnitedDavid MoyesMark NobleUmbroBetwayScope Markets
Wolverhampton WanderersNuno Espírito SantoConor CoadyAdidasManBetXCoinDeal

Managerial changes

TeamOutgoing managerManner of departureDate of vacancyPosition in tableIncoming managerDate of appointment
Brighton & Hove AlbionChris HughtonSacked13 May 2019Pre-seasonGraham Potter20 May 2019
ChelseaMaurizio SarriSigned by Juventus16 June 2019Frank Lampard4 July 2019
Newcastle UnitedRafael BenítezEnd of contract30 June 2019Steve Bruce17 July 2019
WatfordJavi GraciaSacked7 September 201920thQuique Sánchez Flores7 September 2019
Tottenham HotspurMauricio Pochettino19 November 201914thJosé Mourinho20 November 2019
ArsenalUnai Emery29 November 20198thMikel Arteta20 December 2019
WatfordQuique Sánchez Flores1 December 201920thNigel Pearson6 December 2019
EvertonMarco Silva5 December 201918thCarlo Ancelotti21 December 2019
West Ham UnitedManuel Pellegrini[125]28 December 201917thDavid Moyes29 December 2019

League table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification or relegation
1Liverpool (C)3832338533+5299Qualification for the Champions League group stage
2Manchester City38263910235+6781
3Manchester United38181286636+3066
4Chelsea38206126954+1566
5Leicester City38188126741+2662Qualification for the Europa League group stage
6Tottenham Hotspur381611116147+1459Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round
7Wolverhampton Wanderers38151495140+1159
8Arsenal381414105648+856
9Sheffield United381412123939054
10Burnley38159144350−754
11Southampton38157165160−952
12Everton381310154456−1249
13Newcastle United381111163858−2044
14Crystal Palace381110173150−1943
15Brighton & Hove Albion38914153954−1541
16West Ham United38109194962−1339
17Aston Villa3898214167−2635
18Bournemouth (R)3897224065−2534Relegation to the EFL Championship
19Watford (R)38810203664−2834
20Norwich City (R)3856272675−4921

Results

Home \ AwayARSAVLBOUBHABURCHECRYEVELEILIVMCIMUNNEWNORSHUSOUTOTWATWHUWOL
Arsenal3–21–01–22–11–22–23–21–12–10–32–04–04–01–12–22–23–21–01–1
Aston Villa1–01–22–12–21–22–02–01–41–21–60–32–01–00–01–32–32–10–00–1
Bournemouth1–12–13–10–12–20–23–14–10–31–31–01–40–01–10–20–00–32–21–2
Brighton & Hove Albion2–11–12–01–11–10–13–20–21–30–50–30–02–00–10–23–01–11–12–2
Burnley0–01–23–01–22–40–21–02–10–31–40–21–02–01–13–01–11–03–01–1
Chelsea2–22–10–12–03–02–04–01–11–22–10–21–01–02–20–22–13–00–12–0
Crystal Palace1–11–01–01–10–12–30–00–21–20–20–21–02–00–10–21–11–02–11–1
Everton0–01–11–31–01–03–13–12–10–01–31–12–20–20–21–11–11–02–03–2
Leicester City2–04–03–10–02–12–23–02–10–40–10–25–01–12–01–22–12–04–10–0
Liverpool3–12–02–12–11–15–34–05–22–13–12–03–14–12–04–02–12–03–21–0
Manchester City3–03–02–14–05–02–12–22–13–14–01–25–05–02–02–12–28–02–00–2
Manchester United1–12–25–23–10–24–01–21–11–01–12–04–14–03–02–22–13–01–10–0
Newcastle United0–11–12–10–00–01–01–01–20–31–32–21–00–03–02–11–31–12–21–1
Norwich City2–21–51–00–10–22–31–10–11–00–13–21–33–11–20–32–20–20–41–2
Sheffield United1–02–02–11–13–03–01–00–11–20–10–13–30–21–00–13–11–11–01–0
Southampton0–22–01–31–11–21–41–11–20–91–21–01–10–12–13–11–02–10–12–3
Tottenham Hotspur2–13–13–22–15–00–24–01–03–00–12–01–10–12–11–12–11–12–02–3
Watford2–23–00–00–30–31–20–02–31–13–00–42–02–12–10–01–30–01–32–1
West Ham United1–31–14–03–30–13–21–21–11–20–20–52–02–32–01–13–12–33–10–2
Wolverhampton Wanderers0–22–11–00–01–12–52–03–00–01–23–21–11–13–01–11–11–22–02–0

Updated to match(es) played on 26 July 2020. Source: Premier League
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Season Statistics

Scoring

Top scorers

RankPlayerClubGoals
1Jamie VardyLeicester City23
2Pierre-Emerick AubameyangArsenal22
Danny IngsSouthampton
4Raheem SterlingManchester City20
5Mohamed SalahLiverpool19
6Harry KaneTottenham Hotspur18
Sadio ManéLiverpool
8Raúl JiménezWolverhampton Wanderers17
Anthony MartialManchester United
Marcus RashfordManchester United

Hat-tricks

PlayerForAgainstResultDate
Raheem SterlingManchester CityWest Ham United5–0 (A)10 August 2019
Teemu PukkiNorwich CityNewcastle United3–1 (H)17 August 2019
Tammy AbrahamChelseaWolverhampton Wanderers5–2 (A)14 September 2019
Bernardo SilvaManchester CityWatford8–0 (H)[135]21 September 2019
Ayoze PérezLeicester CitySouthampton9–0 (A)25 October 2019
Jamie Vardy
Christian PulisicChelseaBurnley4–2 (A)26 October 2019
Sergio AgüeroManchester CityAston Villa6–1 (A)12 January 2020
Anthony MartialManchester UnitedSheffield United3–0 (H)24 June 2020
Michail Antonio4West Ham UnitedNorwich City4–0 (A)11 July 2020
Raheem SterlingManchester CityBrighton & Hove Albion5–0 (A)11 July 2020

Most assists

RankPlayerClubAssists
1Kevin De BruyneManchester City19
2Trent Alexander-ArnoldLiverpool13
3Andrew RobertsonLiverpool11
4Mohamed SalahLiverpool10
David SilvaManchester City
Son Heung-minTottenham Hotspur
7Riyad MahrezManchester City9
Adama TraoréWolverhampton Wanderers
9Harvey BarnesLeicester City8
10Emi BuendíaNorwich City7
Lucas DigneEverton
Bruno FernandesManchester United
Roberto FirminoLiverpool
Gabriel JesusManchester City
Sadio ManéLiverpool
Marcus RashfordManchester United
Bernardo SilvaManchester City
WillianChelsea

Clean sheets

RankPlayerClubClean
sheets
1EdersonManchester City15
Nick PopeBurnley
3AlissonLiverpool13
Dean HendersonSheffield United
Rui PatrícioWolverhampton Wanderers
Kasper SchmeichelLeicester City
7David de GeaManchester United12
8Martin DúbravkaNewcastle United11
9Vicente GuaitaCrystal Palace10
10Ben FosterWatford9
Jordan PickfordEverton
Mathew RyanBrighton & Hove Albion

Discipline

Player

  • Player

    • Most yellow cards: 12
      • Luka Milivojević (Crystal Palace)
    • Most red cards: 2
      • Fernandinho (Manchester City)
      • Christian Kabasele (Watford)
      • David Luiz (Arsenal)

    Club

    • Most yellow cards: 83
      • Arsenal
    • Most red cards: 5
      • Arsenal

Awards

Monthly awards

MonthManager of the MonthPlayer of the MonthGoal of the Month
ManagerClubPlayerClubPlayerClub
AugustJürgen KloppLiverpoolTeemu PukkiNorwich CityHarvey BarnesLeicester City
SeptemberPierre-Emerick AubameyangArsenalMoussa DjenepoSouthampton
OctoberFrank LampardChelseaJamie VardyLeicester CityMatty LongstaffNewcastle United
NovemberJürgen KloppLiverpoolSadio ManéLiverpoolKevin De BruyneManchester City
DecemberTrent Alexander-ArnoldSon Heung-minTottenham Hotspur
JanuarySergio AgüeroManchester CityAlireza JahanbakhshBrighton & Hove Albion
FebruarySean DycheBurnleyBruno FernandesManchester UnitedMatěj VydraBurnley
JuneNuno Espírito SantoWolverhampton WanderersBruno FernandesManchester United

Sponsorship

PeriodSponsorBrand
1992–1993No sponsorFA Premier League
1993–2001CarlingFA Carling Premiership
2001–2004BarclaycardFA Barclaycard Premiership
2004–2007BarclaysFA Barclays Premiership
2007–2016Barclays Premier League
2016–No sponsorPremier League

Champions

No.SeasonChampion
11992–93Manchester United
21993–94Manchester United
31994–95Blackburn Rovers
41995–96Manchester United
51996–97Manchester United
61997–98Arsenal
71998–99Manchester United
81999–2000Manchester United
92000–01Manchester United
102001–02Arsenal
No.SeasonChampion
112002–03Manchester United
122003–04Arsenal
132004–05Chelsea
142005–06Chelsea
152006–07Manchester United
162007–08Manchester United
172008–09Manchester United
182009–10Chelsea
192010–11Manchester United
202011–12Manchester City
No.SeasonChampion
212012–13Manchester United
222013–14Manchester City
232014–15Chelsea
242015–16Leicester City
252016–17Chelsea
262017–18Manchester City
272018–19Manchester City

Algarve Cup 2020


Tournament details
Host countryPortugal
Dates4–11 March
Teams8 (from 2 confederations)
Venue(s)2 (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
ChampionsGermany (3rd title)
Runners-upItaly
Third placeNorway
Fourth placeNew Zealand
Tournament statistics
Matches played11
Goals scored29 (2.64 per match)
Top scorer(s)four players
(2 goals)

Teams

TeamFIFA Rankings
(December 2019)
Germany
2
Sweden
5
Norway
12
Italy
14
Denmark
16
Belgium
17
New Zealand
23
Portugal
31

Draw

The draw took place on 7 January 2020

Squads

Updated soon…

Qualification

4 March 2020

14:00

Denmark1–2Norway
  • Harder 7′
  • Thorsnes 13′
  • Jensen 90+3′

Vista Municipal Stadium, Parchal


4 March 2020

16:30
Germany1–0Sweden
  • Huth  34′
Estádio Algarve, Faro/Loulé

Attendance: 800

Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia)

4 March 2020
18:00
New Zealand1–1Belgium
    Chance 37′
  • Velde 89′
Penalties
  • Bowen
  • Gregorius
  • Stott
  • White
  • Moore
  • Bott
  • Longo
  • Cleverley
7–6
  • De Caigny
  • Vanhaevermaet
  • Cayman
  • Evrard
  • Wullaert
  • Deloose
  • De Neve
  • Wijnants
Vista Municipal Stadium, Parchal

4 March 2020
20:15
Portugal1–2Italy
  • Silva 34′
  • Linari 75′
  • Girelli 90+4′
Estádio Algarve, Faro/Loulé
Referee: Francia González (Mexico)

Knockout stage

Bracket

Semi-finalsFinal
7 March, Lagos
New Zealand0
11 March, Parchal
Italy3
Italy
7 March, Lagos
Germanyw/o
Germany4
Norway0
Third place
10 March
New Zealand1
Norway2
5–8th place semi-finalsFifth place
7 March, Parchal
Belgium1
10 March
Portugal0
Belgium0
7 March, Lagos
Denmark4
Sweden1
Denmark2
Seventh place
10 March
Portugal0
Sweden2

5–8th place semi-finals

7 March 2020
14:30
Sweden1–2 Denmark
    Hurtig  11′
Report
  • Larsen 56′
  • Christiansen 90+3′
Lagos Municipal Stadium, Lagos
Referee: Francia González (Mexico)
7 March 2020
17:00
Belgium1–0Portugal
De Caigny 65′

Vista Municipal Stadium, Parchal

Referee: Emikar Calderas (Venezuela)

Semi-finals

7 March 2020
17:30
Germany4–0Norway
  • Schüller  20′
  • Elsig  26′
  • Engen  60′ (o.g.)
  • Hegering  71′
Lagos Municipal Stadium, Lagos
Attendance: 300
Referee: Olga Zadinová (Czech Republic)
7 March 2020
21:00
New Zealand0–3Italy
  • Girelli 20′
  • Bonansea 56′
  • Bartoli 68′
Vista Municipal Stadium, Parchal
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia)

Seventh place game

10 March 2020
20:00
Portugal0–2Sweden
  • Jakobsson  45′
  • Rolfö  50′
Estádio Algarve, Faro/Loulé

Referee: Olga Zadinová (Czech Republic)

Fifth place game

10 March 2020
17:30
Belgium0–4Denmark
  • Harder 6′
  • Thomsen 13′
  • Christiansen 40′
  • Pedersen 47′
Lagos Municipal Stadium, Lagos

Third place game

10 March 2020
16:00
New Zealand1–2Norway
Wilkinson 10′
  • Jensen 15′
  • Graham Hansen 86′
Estádio Algarve, Faro/Loulé

Final

11 March 2020
18:45
ItalyCancelledGermany
Vista Municipal Stadium, Parchal

Final ranking

RankTeam
1stGermany
2ndItaly
3rdNorway
4New Zealand
5Denmark
6Belgium
7Sweden
8Portugal

Goalscorers

There were 29 goals scored in 11 matches, for an average of 2.64 goals per match.

2 goals

  • Nanna Christiansen
  • Pernille Harder
  • Cristiana Girelli
  • Synne Jensen

1 goal

  • Tine De Caigny
  • Chloe Velde
  • Stine Larsen
  • Stine Ballisager Pedersen
  • Janni Thomsen
  • Johanna Elsig
  • Marina Hegering
  • Svenja Huth
  • Lea Schüller
  • Elisa Bartoli
  • Barbara Bonansea
  • Elena Linari
  • Olivia Chance
  • Hannah Wilkinson
  • Caroline Graham Hansen
  • Elise Thorsnes
  • Diana Silva
  • Lina Hurtig
  • Sofia Jakobsson
  • Fridolina Rolfö

1 own goal

  • Ingrid Syrstad Engen (playing against German)

NRL Results 2020

Round 1

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance

Parramatta Eels

8–2Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsThursday, 12 March, 8:05pmBankwest StadiumGrant Atkins, Peter Gough21,363

Canberra Raiders

24–6Gold Coast TitansFriday, 13 March, 6:00pmGIO StadiumChris Sutton, David Munro10,610

North Queensland Cowboys

21–28Brisbane BroncosFriday, 13 March, 8:05pmQueensland Country Bank StadiumGerard Sutton, Gavin Badger22,459

Newcastle Knights

20–0New Zealand WarriorsSaturday, 14 March, 3:00pmMcDonald Jones StadiumHenry Perenara, Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski10,239

South Sydney Rabbitohs

22–18Cronulla-Sutherland SharksSaturday, 14 March, 5:30pmANZ StadiumBen Cummins, Belinda Sharpe6,235
Penrith Panthers20–14Sydney RoostersSaturday, 14 March, 7:35pmPanthers StadiumAdam Gee, Chris Butler10,160

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

4–18Melbourne StormSunday, 15 March, 4:05pmLottolandMatt Cecchin, Jon Stone10,315

St. George Illawarra Dragons

14–24Wests TigersSunday, 15 March, 6:15pmWIN StadiumAshley Klein, Phil Henderson9,137

Round 2

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs16–24North Queensland CowboysThursday, 19 March, 8:05pmANZ StadiumAdam Gee, Chris Butler0a

St. George Illawarra Dragons

28–32Penrith PanthersFriday, 20 March, 6:00pmNetstrata Jubilee StadiumMatt Cecchin, Jon Stone0a

Brisbane Broncos

22–18South Sydney RabbitohsFriday, 20 March, 8:05pmSuncorp StadiumGrant Atkins, Peter Gough0a

New Zealand Warriors

6–20Canberra RaidersSaturday, 21 March, 3:00pmCbus Super StadiumChris Sutton, David Munro0a

Sydney Roosters

8–9Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesSaturday, 21 March, 5:30pmLeichhardt OvalBen Cummins, Belinda Sharpe0a

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

10–12Melbourne StormSaturday, 21 March, 7:35pmNetstrata Jubilee StadiumAshley Klein, Phil Henderson0a

Wests Tigers

24–42Newcastle KnightsSunday, 22 March, 4:05pmLeichhardt OvalGerard Sutton, Gavin Badger0a

Gold Coast Titans

6–46Parramatta EelsSunday, 22 March, 6:15pmCbus Super StadiumHenry Perenara, Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski0a

Round 3

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance

Brisbane Broncos

6–34Parramatta EelsThursday, 28 May, 7:50pmSuncorp StadiumGerard Sutton0

North Queensland Cowboys

36–6Gold Coast TitansFriday, 29 May, 6:00pmQueensland Country Bank StadiumHenry Perenara0

Sydney Roosters

28–12South Sydney RabbitohsFriday, 29 May, 7:55pmBankwest StadiumAshley Klein0

New Zealand Warriors

18–0St. George Illawarra DragonsSaturday, 30 May, 3:00pmCentral Coast StadiumChris Sutton0

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

16–28Wests TigersSaturday, 30 May, 5:30pmBankwest StadiumAdam Gee0

Melbourne Storm

6–22Canberra RaidersSaturday, 30 May, 7:35pmAAMI ParkGrant Atkins0

Penrith Panthers

14–14Newcastle KnightsSunday, 31 May, 4:05pmCampbelltown StadiumBen Cummins0

Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

32–6Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsSunday, 31 May, 6:30pmCentral Coast StadiumMatt Cecchin0

Round 4

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance

Brisbane Broncos

0–59Sydney RoostersThursday, 4 June, 7:50pmSuncorp StadiumGrant Atkins0

Penrith Panthers

26–0New Zealand WarriorsFriday, 5 June, 6:00pmCampbelltown StadiumMatt Cecchin0

Melbourne Storm

22–8South Sydney RabbitohsFriday, 5 June, 7:55pmAAMI ParkGerard Sutton0

Parramatta Eels

Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSaturday, 6 June, 5:30pmBankwest StadiumBen Cummins0

North Queensland Cowboys

Cronulla-Sutherland SharksSaturday, 6 June, 7:35pmQueensland Country Bank StadiumChris Sutton0

Canberra Raiders

Newcastle KnightsSunday, 7 June, 4:05pmCampbelltown StadiumAshley Klein0

Gold Coast Titans

Wests TigersSunday, 7 June, 6:30pmSuncorp StadiumAdam Gee0
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsSt. George Illawarra DragonsMonday, 8 June, 4:05pmBankwest StadiumHenry Perenara0

Rounds 5–20

To be determined.

Round 1

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
St George Illawarra Dragons34 – 12Brisbane BroncosThursday, 8 March, 7:50pmUOW Jubilee OvalMatt Cecchin, Alan Shortall14,457
Newcastle Knights19 – 18Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesFriday, 9 March, 6:00pmMcDonald Jones StadiumAdam Gee, Gavin Reynolds23,516
North Queensland Cowboys20 – 14Cronulla-Sutherland SharksFriday, 9 March, 7:50pm1300SMILES StadiumGerard Sutton, Chris Butler15,900
Wests Tigers10 – 8Sydney RoostersSaturday, 10 March, 4:30pmANZ StadiumGavin Badger, Peter Gough18,243
South Sydney Rabbitohs20 – 32New Zealand WarriorsSaturday, 10 March, 7:00pmOptus StadiumGrant Atkins, Jon Stone38,842
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs18 – 36Melbourne StormSaturday, 10 March, 9:00pmOptus StadiumBen Cummins, Chris Sutton38,842
Penrith Panthers24 – 14Parramatta EelsSunday, 11 March, 4:10pmPanthers StadiumAshley Klein, Matt Noyen21,506
Gold Coast Titans30 – 28Canberra RaidersSunday, 11 March, 6:30pmCbus Super StadiumHenry Parenara, David Munro10,238

Round 2

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks16 – 20St George Illawarra DragonsThursday, 15 March, 8:05pmSouthern Cross Group StadiumGavin Badger, Peter Gough13,517
Sydney Roosters30 – 12Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsFriday, 16 March, 6:00pmAllianz StadiumGerard Sutton, Chris Butler12,226
Brisbane Broncos24 – 20North Queensland CowboysFriday, 16 March, 8:05pmSuncorp StadiumBen Cummins, Chris Sutton46,080
New Zealand Warriors20 – 8Gold Coast TitansSaturday, 17 March, 3:00pmMt Smart StadiumAdam Gee, Gavin Reynolds14,132
Penrith Panthers18 – 14South Sydney RabbitohsSaturday, 17 March, 5:30pmPanthers StadiumHenry Perenara, Dave Munro15,995
Melbourne Storm8 – 10Wests TigersSaturday, 17 March, 7:30pmAAMI ParkGrant Atkins, Jon Stone18,189
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles54 – 0Parramatta EelsSunday, 18 March, 4:10pmLottolandMatt Cecchin, Alan Shortall10,502
Canberra Raiders28 – 30Newcastle KnightsSunday, 18 March, 6:30pmGIO StadiumAshley Klein, Matt Noyen12,626

Round 3

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereeAttendance
Melbourne Storm30 – 14North Queensland CowboysThursday, 22 March, 7:50pmAAMI ParkMatt Cecchin, Chris Butler12,866
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20 – 18Penrith PanthersFriday, 23 March, 6:00pmANZ StadiumAdam Gee, Gavin Reynolds11,247
Wests Tigers7 – 9Brisbane BroncosFriday, 23 March 7:50pmCampbelltown StadiumAshley Klein, Matt Noyen11,434
Canberra Raiders19 – 20New Zealand WarriorsSaturday, 24 March, 3:00pmGIO StadiumGrant Atkins, Jon Stone11,963
South Sydney Rabbitohs34 – 6Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesSaturday, 24 March, 5:30pmANZ StadiumGavin Badger, Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski25,106
Parramatta Eels4 – 14*Cronulla-Sutherland SharksSaturday, 24 March, 7:30pmANZ StadiumBen Cummins, Peter Gough25,106
Gold Coast Titans8 – 54St George Illawarra DragonsSunday, 25 March, 4:10pmClive Berghofer StadiumHenry Perenara, Chris Butler7,297
Sydney Roosters38 – 8Newcastle KnightsSunday, 25 March, 6:30pmAllianz StadiumChris Sutton, Alan Shortall15,153

Round 4

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
North Queensland Cowboys14 – 33Penrith PanthersThursday, 29 March, 8:05pm1300SMILES StadiumGavin Badger, Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski11,907
South Sydney Rabbitohs20 – 16Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsFriday, 30 March, 4:10pmANZ StadiumBen Cummins, Peter Gough32,471
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks14 – 4Melbourne StormFriday, 30 March, 8:05pmSouthern Cross Group StadiumMatt Cecchin, Alan Shortall13,000
Sydney Roosters6 – 30New Zealand WarriorsSaturday, 31 March, 5:30pmAllianz StadiumHenry Perenara, Ashley Klein14,493
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles32 – 16Canberra RaidersSaturday, 31 March, 7:35pmLottolandAdam Gee, Tim Roby9,362
St George Illawarra Dragons30 – 12Newcastle KnightsSunday, 1 April, 4:10pmWIN StadiumGrant Atkins, Jon Stone18,589
Brisbane Broncos14 – 26Gold Coast TitansSunday, 1 April, 6:30pmSuncorp StadiumChris Sutton, Chris Butler30,742
Wests Tigers30 – 20*Parramatta EelsMonday, 2 April, 4:00pmANZ StadiumGavin Badger, Gavin Reynolds30,420

Round 5

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
Canberra Raiders26 – 10Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsThursday, 5 April, 7:50pmGIO StadiumGrant Atkins, Alan Shortall11,800
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks10 – 28Sydney RoostersFriday, 6 April, 6:00pmSouthern Cross Group StadiumBen Cummins, Matt Noyen11,855
St George Illawarra Dragons16 – 12South Sydney RabbitohsFriday, 6 April, 7:50pmUOW Jubilee OvalGavin Badger, Peter Gough16,709
Wests Tigers11 – 10Melbourne StormSaturday, 7 April, 3:00pmMt Smart StadiumAdam Gee, Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski25,600
New Zealand Warriors22 – 12North Queensland CowboysSaturday, 7 April, 5:30pmMt Smart StadiumMatt Cecchin, Phil Henderson25,600
Newcastle Knights15 – 10Brisbane BroncosSaturday, 7 April, 7:35pmMcDonald Jones StadiumChris Sutton, Chris Butler21,969
Gold Coast Titans32 – 20Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesSunday, 8 April, 2:00pmMarley Brown OvalAshley Klein, Tim Roby5,136
Parramatta Eels6 – 12Penrith PanthersSunday, 8 April, 4:10pmANZ StadiumHenry Perenara, Ben Cummins10,061

Round 6

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
Sydney Roosters14 – 26South Sydney RabbitohsThursday, 12 April, 7:50pmAllianz StadiumGrant Atkins, Alan Shortall15,242
Melbourne Storm40 – 14Newcastle KnightsFriday, 13 April, 6:00pmAAMI ParkGerard Sutton, Peter Gough12,386
St George Illawarra Dragons40 – 20Cronulla-Sutherland SharksFriday, 13 April, 7:50pmWIN StadiumAshley Klein, Gavin Badger17,882
New Zealand Warriors18 – 27Brisbane BroncosSaturday, 14 April, 3:00pmMt Smart StadiumAdam Gee, Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski16,636
North Queensland Cowboys10 – 27Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsSaturday, 14 April, 5:30pm1300SMILES StadiumHenry Perenara, Tim Roby14,434
Canberra Raiders18 – 2Parramatta EelsSaturday, 14 April, 7:35pmGIO StadiumMatt Cecchin, Phil Henderson12,328
Penrith Panthers35 – 12Gold Coast TitansSunday, 15 April, 2:00pmPanthers StadiumChris Sutton, Chris Butler11,091
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles12 – 38Wests TigersSunday, 15 April, 4:10pmLottolandBen Cummins, Matt Noyen15,546

Round 7

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs0 – 6Sydney RoostersThursday, 19 April, 7:50pmANZ StadiumGerard Sutton, Chris Butler11,309
New Zealand Warriors20 – 12St George Illawarra DragonsFriday, 20 April, 6:00pmMt Smart StadiumBen Cummins, Henry Perenara18,295
Brisbane Broncos20 – 34Melbourne StormFriday, 20 April, 7:50pmSuncorp StadiumAshley Klein, Gavin Badger37,209
South Sydney Rabbitohs42 – 22Canberra RaidersSaturday, 21 April, 3:00pmCentral Coast StadiumAdam Gee, Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski15,134
Wests Tigers20 – 22Newcastle KnightsSaturday, 21 April, 5:30pmScully ParkChris Butler, Matt Noyen10,082
North Queensland Cowboys26 – 14Gold Coast TitansSaturday, 21 April, 7:35pm1300SMILES StadiumGrant Atkins, Alan Shortall12,885
Parramatta Eels44 – 10Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesSunday, 22 April, 2:00pmANZ StadiumChris Sutton, Jon Stone11,069
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks26 – 22Penrith PanthersSunday, 22 April, 4:10pmSouthern Cross Group StadiumMatt Cecchin, Phil Henderson12,677

Round 8

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
St George Illawarra Dragons24 – 8*Sydney RoostersWednesday, 25 April, 4:10pmAllianz StadiumAshley Klein, Gavin Badger41,142
Melbourne Storm50 – 10New Zealand WarriorsWednesday, 25 April, 7:00pmAAMI ParkGerard Sutton, Chris Sutton25,731
South Sydney Rabbitohs20 – 24Brisbane BroncosThursday, 26 April, 7:50pmANZ StadiumBen Cummins, Peter Gough11,123
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles12 – 18Newcastle KnightsFriday, 27 April, 6:00pmLottolandAdam Gee, Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski5,715
Penrith Panthers22 – 14Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsFriday, 27 April, 7:50pmPanthers StadiumGrant Atkins, Alan Shortall13,760
Gold Coast Titans9 – 10Cronulla-Sutherland SharksSaturday, 28 April, 5:30pmCbus Super StadiumChris Butler, Matt Noyen12,713
North Queensland Cowboys8 – 18Canberra RaidersSaturday, 28 April, 7:35pm1300SMILES StadiumHenry Perenara, Jon Stone14,004
Parramatta Eels24 – 22Wests TigersSunday, 29 April, 4:10pmANZ StadiumMatt Cecchin, Phil Henderson17,555

Round 9

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
Brisbane Broncos22 – 20Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsThursday, 3 May, 7:50pmSuncorp StadiumGerard Sutton, Chris Sutton22,225
Newcastle Knights18 – 36South Sydney RabbitohsFriday, 4 May, 6:00pmMcDonald Jones StadiumGavin Badger, Matt Noyen22,718
Penrith Panthers20 – 26North Queensland CowboysFriday, 4 May, 7:50pmCarrington ParkAshley Klein, Peter Gough10,289
Canberra Raiders32 – 18Gold Coast TitansSaturday, 5 May, 3:00pmGIO StadiumGavin Reynolds, Alan Shortall11,170
New Zealand Warriors26 – 4Wests TigersSaturday, 5 May, 5:30pmMt Smart StadiumBen Cummins, Grant Atkins16,727
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks22 – 20Parramatta EelsSaturday, 5 May, 7:35pmSouthern Cross Group StadiumAdam Gee, Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski12,073
St George Illawarra Dragons34 – 14Melbourne StormSunday, 6 May, 2:00pmUOW Jubilee OvalMatt Cecchin, Chris Butler19,173
Sydney Roosters22 – 20Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesSunday, 6 May, 4:10pmAllianz StadiumHenry Perenara, Jon Stone10,129

Round 10

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
 Wests Tigers20 – 12North Queensland CowboysThursday, 10 May, 7:50pmLeichhardt OvalGerard Sutton, Matt Noyen13,127
Newcastle Knights18 – 29Penrith PanthersFriday, 11 May, 6:00pmMcDonald Jones StadiumAshley Klein, Peter Gough14,801
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs20 – 12Parramatta EelsFriday, 11 May, 7:50pmANZ StadiumGavin Reynolds, Alan Shortall15,683
New Zealand Warriors0 – 32Sydney RoostersSaturday, 12 May, 3:00pmMt Smart StadiumMatt Cecchin, Jon Stone14,095
Melbourne Storm28 – 14Gold Coast TitansSaturday, 12 May, 5:30pmSuncorp StadiumChris Sutton, Gavin Badger31,118
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles38 – 24Brisbane BroncosSaturday, 12 May, 7:35pmSuncorp StadiumGrant Atkins, Chris Butler31,118
South Sydney Rabbitohs24 – 10St George Illawarra DragonsSunday, 13 May, 2:00pmANZ StadiumAdam Gee, Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski13,062
Canberra Raiders16 – 24Cronulla-Sutherland SharksSunday, 13 May, 4:10pmGIO StadiumBen Cummins, Henry Perenara11,047

Round 11

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
Penrith Panthers16 – 2Wests TigersThursday, 17 May, 7:50pmPanthers StadiumBen Cummins, Jon Stone15,081
Parramatta Eels14 – 24New Zealand WarriorsFriday, 18 May, 6:00pmANZ StadiumGavin Reynolds, Phil Henderson9,467
Brisbane Broncos28 – 22Sydney RoostersFriday, 18 May, 7:50pmSuncorp StadiumGerard Sutton, Gavin Badger29,009
Gold Coast Titans33 – 26Newcastle KnightsSaturday, 19 May, 3:00pmCbus Super StadiumGrant Atkins, Chris Butler11,008
North Queensland Cowboys19 – 20South Sydney RabbitohsSaturday, 19 May, 5:30pm1300SMILES StadiumChris Sutton, Matt Noyen14,270
Melbourne Storm4 – 24Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesSaturday, 19 May, 7:35pmAAMI ParkHenry Perenara, Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski13,172
St George Illawarra Dragons25 – 18Canberra RaidersSunday, 20 May, 2:00pmGlen Willow StadiumAshley Klein, Peter Gough8,962
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks22 – 16Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsSunday, 20 May, 4:10pmSouthern Cross Group StadiumMatt Cecchin, Phil Henderson14,004

Round 12

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
Brisbane Broncos18 – 10Parramatta EelsThursday, 24 May, 7:50pmSuncorp StadiumAshley Klein, Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski21,555
Canberra Raiders21 – 20Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesFriday, 25 May, 6:00pmGIO StadiumChris Butler, Alan Shortall11,105
North Queensland Cowboys6 – 7Melbourne StormFriday, 25 May, 7:50pm1300SMILES StadiumMatt Cecchin, Gavin Badger16,003
Sydney Roosters34 – 14Gold Coast TitansSaturday, 26 May, 3:00pmCentral Coast StadiumBen Cummins, Peter Gough10,194
New Zealand Warriors10 – 30South Sydney RabbitohsSaturday, 26 May, 5:30pmMt Smart StadiumGrant Atkins, Phil Henderson15,958
Penrith Panthers28 – 2St George Illawarra DragonsSaturday, 26 May, 7:35pmPanthers StadiumGerard Sutton, Chris Sutton21,565
Newcastle Knights10 – 48Cronulla-Sutherland SharksSunday, 27 May, 2:00pmMcDonald Jones StadiumJon Stone, Gavin Reynolds20,913
Wests Tigers14 – 10Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsSunday, 27 May, 4:10pmANZ StadiumHenry Perenara, Gavin Badger18,847

Round 13

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles12 – 26North Queensland CowboysThursday, 31 May, 7:50pmLottolandBen Cummins, Peter Gough6,172
South Sydney Rabbitohs22 – 14Cronulla-Sutherland SharksFriday, 1 June, 7:50pmANZ StadiumHenry Perenara, Matt Cecchin10,410
Parramatta Eels4 – 30Newcastle KnightsSaturday, 2 June, 7:35pmANZ StadiumChris Sutton, Gavin Reynolds7,719
Sydney Roosters16 – 14Wests TigersSunday, 3 June, 4:10pmAllianz StadiumGrant Aitkins, Phil Henderson11,182
ByeBrisbane BroncosCanberra RaidersCanterbury-Bankstown BulldogsGold Coast TitansMelbourne StormNew Zealand WarriorsPenrith Panthers & St George Illawarra Dragons.

Round 14

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
Canberra Raiders22 – 23Penrith PanthersFriday, 8 June, 6:00pmGIO Stadium7,662
Gold Coast Titans16 – 18South Sydney RabbitohsFriday, 8 June, 7:50pmCbus Super Stadium11,833
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles14 – 34New Zealand WarriorsSaturday, 9 June, 3:00pmAMI Stadium17,357
Newcastle Knights16 – 18Sydney RoostersSaturday, 9 June, 5:30pmMcDonald Jones Stadium18,029
Parramatta Eels20 – 14North Queensland CowboysSaturday, 9 June, 7:30pmTIO Stadium8,393
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks24 – 16 Wests TigersSunday, 10 June, 2:00pmSouthern Cross Group Stadium13,093
Melbourne Storm32 – 16Brisbane BroncosSunday, 10 June, 4:10pmAAMI Park17,106
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs16 – 18*St George Illawarra DragonsMonday, 11 June, 4:00pmANZ Stadium21,376

Round 15

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
Parramatta Eels24 – 42South Sydney RabbitohsThursday, 14 June, 7:50pmANZ StadiumGerard Sutton, Peter Gough8,047
North Queensland Cowboys16 – 23New Zealand WarriorsFriday, 15 June, 6:00pm1300SMILES Stadium11,062
Sydney Roosters32 – 6Penrith PanthersFriday, 15 June, 7:50pmAllianz Stadium10,078
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs10 – 32Gold Coast TitansSaturday, 16 June, 3:00pmBelmore Sports Ground6,874
St George Illawarra Dragons32 – 8Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesSaturday, 16 June, 5:30pmWIN Stadium13,069
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks16 – 20Brisbane BroncosSaturday, 16 June, 7:35pmSouthern Cross Group Stadium14,587
Newcastle Knights10 – 28Melbourne StormSunday, 17 June, 2:00pmMcDonald Jones Stadium14,803
Wests Tigers12 – 48Canberra RaidersSunday, 17 June, 4:10pmCampbelltown Stadium10,237

Round 16

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
St George Illawarra Dragons20 – 18Parramatta EelsThursday, 28 June, 7:50pmWIN Stadium6933
New Zealand Warriors15 – 18Cronulla-Sutherland SharksFriday, 29 June, 6:00pmMt Smart Stadium14,195
Sydney Roosters8 – 9Melbourne StormFriday, 29 June, 7:50pmAdelaide Oval17728
Penrith Panthers10 – 18Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesSaturday, 30 June, 3:00pmPanthers Stadium12,755
Newcastle Knights16 – 36Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsSaturday, 30 June, 5:30pmMcDonald Jones Stadium17,755
Brisbane Broncos26 – 22Canberra RaidersSaturday, 30 June, 7:35pmSuncorp Stadium30,945
Wests Tigers12 – 30Gold Coast TitansSunday, 1 July, 2:00pmLeichhardt Oval16,984
South Sydney Rabbitohs21 – 20North Queensland CowboysSunday, 1 July, 4:10pmBarlow Park7,195

Round 17

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
Melbourne Storm52 – 30St George Illawarra DragonsThursday, 5 July, 7:50pmAAMI Park12,167
Penrith PanthersNew Zealand WarriorsFriday, 6 July, 7:50pmPanthers Stadium
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsCanberra RaidersSaturday, 7 July, 7:35pmBelmore Sports Ground
Gold Coast TitansBrisbane BroncosSunday, 8 July, 4:10pmCbus Super Stadium
ByeCronulla-Sutherland SharksManly-Warringah Sea EaglesNewcastle KnightsNorth Queensland CowboysParramatta EelsSouth Sydney RabbitohsSydney Roosters & Wests Tigers

Round 18

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
Penrith PanthersCronulla-Sutherland SharksFriday, 13 July, 6:00pmPanthers Stadium
Newcastle KnightsParramatta EelsFriday, 13 July, 7:50pmMcDonald Jones Stadium
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsSouth Sydney RabbitohsSaturday, 14 July, 3:00pmANZ Stadium
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesMelbourne StormSaturday, 14 July, 5:30pmLottoland
Canberra RaidersNorth Queensland CowboysSaturday, 14 July, 7:35pmGIO Stadium
Brisbane BroncosNew Zealand WarriorsSunday, 15 July, 2:00pmSuncorp Stadium
St George Illawarra DragonsWests TigersSunday, 15 July, 4:10pmUOW Jubilee Oval
Gold Coast TitansSydney RoostersSunday, 15 July, 6:30pmCbus Super Stadium

Round 19

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
Parramatta EelsCanterbury-Bankstown BulldogsThursday, 19 July, 7:50pmANZ Stadium
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksCanberra RaidersFriday, 20 July, 6:00pmSouthern Cross Group Stadium
Brisbane BroncosPenrith PanthersFriday, 20 July, 7:50pmSuncorp Stadium
Newcastle KnightsGold Coast TitansSaturday, 21 July, 3:00pmMcDonald Jones Stadium
Wests TigersSouth Sydney RabbitohsSaturday, 21 July, 5:30pmANZ Stadium
North Queensland CowboysSt George Illawarra DragonsSaturday, 21 July, 7:35pm1300SMILES Stadium
New Zealand WarriorsMelbourne StormSunday, 22 July, 2:00pmMt Smart Stadium
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesSydney RoostersSunday, 22 July, 4:10pmLottoland

Round 20

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
Brisbane BroncosCronulla-Sutherland SharksThursday, 26 July, 7:50pmSuncorp Stadium
North Queensland CowboysNewcastle KnightsFriday, 27 July, 6:00pm1300SMILES Stadium
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Wests TigersFriday, 27 July, 7:50pmANZ Stadium
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesPenrith PanthersSaturday, 28 July, 3:00pmLottoland
South Sydney RabbitohsParramatta EelsSaturday, 28 July, 5:30pmANZ Stadium
Melbourne StormCanberra RaidersSaturday, 28 July, 7:35pmAAMI Park
Gold Coast TitansNew Zealand WarriorsSunday, 29 July, 2:00pmCbus Super Stadium
Sydney RoostersSt George Illawarra DragonsSunday, 29 July, 4:10pmAllianz Stadium

Round 21

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsBrisbane BroncosThursday, 2 August, 7:50pmANZ Stadium
Newcastle KnightsWests TigersFriday, 3 August, 6:00pmMcDonald Jones Stadium
South Sydney RabbitohsMelbourne StormFriday, 3 August, 7:50pmPerth Stadium
St George Illawarra DragonsNew Zealand WarriorsSaturday, 4 August, 3:00pmWIN Stadium
Parramatta EelsGold Coast TitansSaturday, 4 August, 5:30pmANZ Stadium
Sydney RoostersNorth Queensland CowboysSaturday, 4 August, 7:35pmAllianz Stadium
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksManly-Warringah Sea EaglesSunday, 5 August, 2:00pmSouthern Cross Group Stadium
Penrith PanthersCanberra RaidersSunday, 5 August, 4:10pmPanthers Stadium

Round 22

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
North Queensland CowboysBrisbane BroncosThursday, 9 August, 7:50pm1300SMILES Stadium
New Zealand WarriorsNewcastle KnightsFriday, 10 August, 6:00pmMt Smart Stadium
South Sydney RabbitohsSydney RoostersFriday, 10 August, 7:50pmANZ Stadium
Gold Coast TitansPenrith PanthersSaturday, 11 August, 3:00pmCbus Super Stadium
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesCanterbury-Bankstown BulldogsSaturday, 11 August, 5:30pmLottoland
Parramatta EelsSt George Illawarra DragonsSaturday, 11 August, 7:35pmANZ Stadium
Canberra RaidersWests TigersSunday, 12 August, 2:00pmGIO Stadium
Melbourne StormCronulla-Sutherland SharksSunday, 12 August, 4:10pmAAMI Park

Round 23

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
Brisbane BroncosSouth Sydney RabbitohsThursday, 16 August, 7:50pmSuncorp Stadium
Manly-Warringah Sea EaglesGold Coast TitansFriday, 17 August, 6:00pmLottoland
Melbourne StormParramatta EelsFriday, 17 August, 7:50pmAAMI Park
Penrith PanthersNewcastle KnightsSaturday, 18 August, 3:00pmPanthers Stadium
Wests TigersSt George Illawarra DragonsSaturday, 18 August, 5:30pmLeichhardt Oval
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNorth Queensland CowboysSaturday, 18 August, 7:35pmSouthern Cross Group Stadium
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsNew Zealand WarriorsSunday, 19 August, 2:00pmANZ Stadium
Canberra RaidersSydney RoostersSunday, 19 August, 4:10pmGIO Stadium

Round 24

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
Wests TigersManly-Warringah Sea EaglesThursday, 23 August, 7:50pmCampbelltown Stadium
New Zealand WarriorsPenrith PanthersFriday, 24 August, 6:00pmWestpac Stadium
North Queensland CowboysParramatta EelsFriday, 24 August, 7:50pm1300SMILES Stadium
Canberra RaidersSouth Sydney RabbitohsSaturday, 25 August, 3:00pmGIO Stadium
Gold Coast TitansMelbourne StormSaturday, 25 August, 5:30pmCbus Super Stadium
Sydney RoostersBrisbane BroncosSaturday, 25 August, 7:35pmAllianz Stadium
Cronulla-Sutherland SharksNewcastle KnightsSunday, 26 August, 2:00pmSouthern Cross Group Stadium
St George Illawarra DragonsCanterbury-Bankstown BulldogsSunday, 26 August, 4:10pmUOW Jubilee Oval

Round 25

HomeScoreAwayMatch information
Date and timeVenueRefereesAttendance
South Sydney RabbitohsWests TigersThursday, 30 August, 7:50pmANZ Stadium
New Zealand WarriorsCanberra RaidersFriday, 31 August, 6:00pmMt Smart Stadium
Melbourne StormPenrith PanthersFriday, 31 August, 7:50pmAAMI Park
Newcastle KnightsSt George Illawarra DragonsSaturday, 1 September, 3:00pmMcDonald Jones Stadium
Gold Coast TitansNorth Queensland CowboysSaturday, 1 September, 5:30pmCbus Super Stadium
Parramatta Eels*Sydney RoostersSaturday, 1 September, 7:35pmANZ Stadium
Canterbury-Bankstown BulldogsCronulla-Sutherland SharksSunday, 2 September, 2:00pmANZ Stadium
Brisbane BroncosManly-Warringah Sea EaglesSunday, 2 September, 4:10pmSuncorp Stadium

FIFA World Cup Group Stage 2018


2018 FIFA World Cup Group stage

Group A

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Uruguay330050+59Advance to knockout stage
2Russia (H)320184+46
3Saudi Arabia310227-53
4Egypt300326-40

14 June 201818:00 MSK (UTC+3)


Russia 5–0 Saudi Arabia

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 78,011
Referee: Néstor Pitana (Argentina)

15 June 201817:00 YEKT (UTC+5)
Egypt 0–1 Uruguay

Giménez Goal 89′
Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg
Attendance: 27,015[97]
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)

19 June 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)
Russia 3–1 Egypt
Fathy Goal 47′ (o.g.)
Cheryshev Goal 59′
Dzyuba Goal 62′

Salah Goal 73′ (pen.)
Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 64,468[98]
Referee: Enrique Cáceres (Paraguay)
20 June 201818:00 MSK (UTC+3)
Uruguay 1–0 Saudi Arabia
Suárez Goal 23′

Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don
Attendance: 42,678
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)

25 June 201818:00 SAMT (UTC+4)

Uruguay 3–0 Russia

Cosmos Arena, Samara
Attendance: 41,970
Referee: Malang Diedhiou (Senegal)

25 June 201817:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Saudi Arabia 2–1 Egypt

Volgograd Arena, Volgograd
Attendance: 36,823
Referee: Wilmar Roldán (Colombia)

Group B

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Spain312065+15Advance to knockout stage
2Portugal312054+15
3Iran31112204
4Morocco301224−21

15 June 201818:00 MSK (UTC+3)
Morocco 0–1 Iran

Bouhaddouz Goal 90+5′ (o.g.)
Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 62,548[100]
Referee: Cüneyt Çakir (Turkey)
15 June 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)
Portugal 3–3 Spain
Ronaldo Goal 4′ (pen.), 44′, 88′

Costa Goal 24′, 55′
Nacho Goal 58′
Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi
Attendance: 43,866[101]
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
20 June 201815:00 MSK (UTC+3)
Portugal 1–0 Morocco
Ronaldo Goal 4′

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 78,011[102]
Referee: Mark Geiger (United States)
20 June 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)
Iran 0–1 Spain

Costa Goal 54′
Kazan Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 42,718
Referee: Andrés Cunha (Uruguay)

25 June 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Iran 1–1 Portugal

Attendance: 41,685
Referee: Enrique Cáceres (Paraguay)

25 June 201820:00 KALT (UTC+2)

Spain 2–2 Morocco

Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad
Attendance: 33,973
Referee: Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan)

Group C

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1France321031+27Advance to knockout stage
2Denmark312021+15
3Peru31022203
4Australia301225−31

16 June 201813:00 MSK (UTC+3)
France 2–1 Australia
Griezmann Goal 58′ (pen.)
Behich Goal 81′ (o.g.)

Jedinak Goal 62′ (pen.)
Kazan Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 41,279[104]
Referee: Andrés Cunha (Uruguay)
16 June 201819:00 MSK (UTC+3)
Peru 0–1 Denmark

Poulsen Goal 59′
Mordovia Arena, Saransk
Attendance: 40,502
Referee: Bakary Gassama (Gambia)

21 June 201816:00 SAMT (UTC+4)

Denmark 1–1 Australia

Attendance: 40,727
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)

21 June 201820:00 YEKT (UTC+5)

France 1–0 Peru

Attendance: 32,789
Referee: Mohammed Abdulla Hassan Mohamed (United Arab Emirates)

26 June 201817:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Denmark 0–0 France

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 78,011
Referee: Sandro Ricci (Brazil)

26 June 201817:00 MSK (UTC+3)
Australia 0–2 Peru

Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi
Attendance: 44,073[123]
Referee: Sergei Karasev (Russia)

Group D

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Croatia330071+69Advance to knockout stage
2Argentina311135−24
3Nigeria310234−13
4Iceland301225−31

16 June 201816:00 MSK (UTC+3)
Argentina 1–1 Iceland
Agüero Goal 19′

Finnbogason Goal 23′
Otkritie Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 44,190[106]
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
16 June 201821:00 KALT (UTC+2)
Croatia 2–0 Nigeria
Etebo Goal 32′ (o.g.)
Modric Goal 71′ (pen.)

Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad
Attendance: 31,136
Referee: Sandro Ricci (Brazil)

21 June 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Argentina 0–3 Croatia

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod
Attendance: 43,319[126]
Referee: Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan)

22 June 201818:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Nigeria 2–0 Iceland

Volgograd Arena, Volgograd
Attendance: 40,904
Referee: Matthew Conger (New Zealand)

26 June 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Nigeria 1–2 Argentina

Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 64,468[128]
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)

26 June 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Iceland 1–2 Croatia

Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don
Attendance: 43,472[129]
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)

Group E

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Brazil321051+47Advance to knockout stage
2Switzerland312054+15
3Serbia310224−23
4Costa Rica301225−31

17 June 201816:00 SAMT (UTC+4)
Costa Rica 0–1 Serbia

Kolarov Goal 56′
Cosmos Arena, Samara
Attendance: 41,432[108]
Referee: Malang Diedhiou (Senegal)
17 June 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)
Brazil 1–1 Switzerland
Coutinho Goal 20′

Zuber Goal 50′
Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don
Attendance: 43,109[109]
Referee: César Arturo Ramos (Mexico)

22 June 201815:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Brazil 2–0 Costa Rica

Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 64,468[132]
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)

22 June 201820:00 KALT (UTC+2)

Serbia 1–2 Switzerland

Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad
Attendance: 33,167
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)

27 June 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Serbia 0–2 Brazil

Otkritie Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 44,190[134]
Referee: Alireza Faghani (Iran)

27 June 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Switzerland 2–2 Costa Rica

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod
Attendance: 43,319[135]
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)

Group F

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Sweden320152+36Advance to knockout stage
2Mexico320134−16
3South Korea31023303
4Germany310224−23

17 June 201818:00 MSK (UTC+3)
Germany 0–1 Mexico

Lozano Goal 35′
Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 78,011[110]
Referee: Alireza Faghani (Iran)

18 June 201815:00 MSK (UTC+3)
Sweden 1–0 South Korea
Granqvist Goal 65′ (pen.)

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod
Attendance: 42,300[111]
Referee: Joel Aguilar (El Salvador)

23 June 201818:00 MSK (UTC+3)

South Korea 1–2 Mexico

Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don
Attendance: 43,472[138]
Referee: Milorad Mažić (Serbia)

23 June 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Germany 2–1 Sweden

Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi
Attendance: 44,287[139]
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)

27 June 201817:00 MSK (UTC+3)

South Korea 2–0 Germany

Kazan Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 41,835[140]
Referee: Mark Geiger (United States)

27 June 201819:00 YEKT (UTC+5)

Mexico 0–3 Sweden

Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg
Attendance: 33,061[141]
Referee: Néstor Pitana (Argentina)

Group G

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Belgium330092+79Advance to knockout stage
2England320183+56
3Tunisia310258−33
4Panama3003211−90

18 June 201818:00 MSK (UTC+3)
Belgium 3–0 Panama
Mertens Goal 47′
Lukaku Goal 69′, 75′

Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi
Attendance: 43,257[112]
Referee: Janny Sikazwe (Zambia)
18 June 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)
Tunisia 1–2 England
Sassi Goal 35′ (pen.)

Kane Goal 11′, 90+1′
Volgograd Arena, Volgograd
Attendance: 41,064[113]
Referee: Wilmar Roldán (Colombia)\

23 June 201815:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Belgium 5–2 Tunisia

Otkritie Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 44,190[144]
Referee: Jair Marrufo (United States)

24 June 201815:00 MSK (UTC+3)

England 6–1 Panama

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod
Attendance: 43,319[145]
Referee: Gehad Grisha (Egypt)

28 June 201820:00 KALT (UTC+2)

England 0–1 Belgium

Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad
Attendance: 33,973[146]
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)

28 June 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Panama 1–2 Tunisia

Mordovia Arena, Saransk
Attendance: 37,168[147]
Referee: Nawaf Shukralla (Bahrain)

Group H

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1Colombia320152+36Advance to knockout stage
2Japan31114404
3Senegal31114404
4Poland310225−33

19 June 201815:00 MSK (UTC+3)
Colombia 1–2 Japan
Quintero Goal 39′

Kagawa Goal 6′ (pen.)
Osako Goal 73′
Mordovia Arena, Saransk
Attendance: 40,842[114]
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
19 June 201818:00 MSK (UTC+3)
Poland 1–2 Senegal
Krychowiak Goal 86′

Cionek Goal 37′ (o.g.)
Niang Goal 60′
Otkritie Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 44,190[115]
Referee: Nawaf Shukralla (Bahrain)

24 June 201820:00 YEKT (UTC+5)

Japan 2–2 Senegal

Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg
Attendance: 32,572[150]
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)

24 June 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Poland 0–3 Colombia

Kazan Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 42,873[151]
Referee: César Arturo Ramos (Mexico)

28 June 201817:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Japan 0–1 Poland

Volgograd Arena, Volgograd
Attendance: 42,189[152]
Referee: Janny Sikazwe (Zambia)

28 June 201818:00 SAMT (UTC+4)

Senegal 0–1 Colombia

Cosmos Arena, Samara
Attendance: 41,970[153]
Referee: Milorad Mažić (Serbia)

Knockout Stage

Bracket

Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
30 June – Sochi
Uruguay2
6 July – Nizhny Novgorod
Portugal1
Uruguay0
30 June – Kazan
France2
France4
10 July – Saint Petersburg
Argentina3
France
2 July – Samara
Belgium
Brazil2
6 July – Kazan
Mexico0
Brazil1
2 July – Rostov-on-Don
Belgium2
Belgium3
15 July – Moscow (Luzhniki)
Japan2
Winners Match 61
1 July – Moscow (Luzhniki)
Winners Match 62
Spain1 (3)
7 July – Sochi
Russia (p)1 (4)
Russia2 (3)
1 July – Nizhny Novgorod
Croatia (p)2 (4)
Croatia (p)1 (3)
11 July – Moscow (Luzhniki)
Denmark1 (2)
 Croatia
3 July – Saint Petersburg
 EnglandThird place play-off
Sweden1
7 July – Samara14 July – Saint Petersburg
 Switzerland0
Sweden0Losers Match 61
3 July – Moscow (Otkritie)
England2Losers Match 62
Colombia1 (3)
England (p)1 (4)

Round of 16

30 June 201817:00 MSK (UTC+3)

France 4–3 Argentina

Kazan Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 42,873
Referee: Alireza Faghani (Iran)

30 June 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Uruguay 2–1 Portugal

Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi
Attendance: 44,287
Referee: César Arturo Ramos (Mexico)

1 July 201817:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Spain 1–1 (a.e.t.) Russia

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 78,011
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)

1 July 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Croatia 1–1 (a.e.t.) Denmark

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod
Attendance: 40,851[157]
Referee: Néstor Pitana (Argentina)

2 July 201818:00 SAMT (UTC+4)

Brazil 2–0 Mexico

Cosmos Arena, Samara
Attendance: 41,970
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)

2 July 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Belgium 3–2 Japan

Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don
Attendance: 41,466[159]
Referee: Malang Diedhiou (Senegal)

3 July 201817:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Sweden 1–0 Switzerland

Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 64,042[160]
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)

3 July 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Colombia 1–1 (a.e.t.) England

Otkritie Arena, Moscow
Attendance: 44,190[161]
Referee: Mark Geiger (United States)

Quarter-finals

6 July 201817:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Uruguay 0–2 France

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod
Attendance: 43,319[162]
Referee: Néstor Pitana (Argentina)

6 July 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Brazil 1–2 Belgium

Kazan Arena, Kazan
Attendance: 42,873
Referee: Milorad Mažić (Serbia)

7 July 201818:00 SAMT (UTC+4)

Sweden 0–2 England

Cosmos Arena, Samara
Attendance: 39,991
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)

7 July 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Russia 2–2 (a.e.t.) Croatia

Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi
Attendance: 44,287[165]
Referee: Sandro Ricci (Brazil)

Semi-finals

10 July 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)

France Match 61 Belgium

Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Referee: Andrés Cunha (Uruguay)

11 July 201821:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Croatia Match 62 England

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

Third place play-off

14 July 201817:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Losers Match 61 Match 63 Losers Match 62

Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg

Final

15 July 201818:00 MSK (UTC+3)

Winners Match 61 Match 64 Winners Match 62

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

FIFA World Cup 2018


2018 FIFA World Cup Tournament Details

Host countryRussia
Dates14 June – 15 July
Teams32 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s)12 (in 11 host cities)
Tournament statistics
Matches played5
Goals scored16 (3.2 per match)
Attendance252,719 (50,544 per match)
Top scorer(s)Cristiano Ronaldo(3 goals)

Host selection

BiddersVotes
Round 1Round 2
Russia913
Portugal / Spain77
Belgium / Netherlands42
England2Eliminate

Prize Money

PositionAmount (USD million)
Per teamTotal
Champions3838
Runners-up2828
Third place2424
Fourth place2222
5th–8th place1664
9th–16th place1296
17th–32nd place8128
Total400

Teams

Draw

Pot 1Pot 2Pot 3Pot 4
Russia (65) (hosts)
Germany (1)
Brazil (2)
Portugal (3)
Argentina (4)
Belgium (5)
Poland (6)
France (7)
Spain (8)
Peru (10)
Switzerland (11)
England (12)
Colombia (13)
Mexico (16)
Uruguay (17)
Croatia (18)
Denmark (19)
Iceland (21)
Costa Rica (22)
Sweden (25)
Tunisia (28)
Egypt (30)
Senegal (32)
Iran (34)
Serbia (38)
Nigeria (41)
Australia (43)
Japan (44)
Morocco (48)
Panama (49)
South Korea (62)
Saudi Arabia (63)

Squads

Group A

Egypt

Coach: Héctor Cúper

A 29-man preliminary squad was announced on 13 May 2018. The final squad was announced on 4 June.

No.Pos.PlayerDate of birth (age)CapsGoalsClub
1GKEssam El-Hadary (captain)15 January 1973 (aged 45)1580Al-Taawoun
2DFAli Gabr1 January 1989 (aged 29)211West Bromwich Albion
3DFAhmed Elmohamady9 September 1987 (aged 30)782Aston Villa
4MFOmar Gaber30 January 1992 (aged 26)240Los Angeles FC
5MFSam Morsy10 September 1991 (aged 26)50Wigan Athletic
6DFAhmed Hegazi25 January 1991 (aged 27)451West Bromwich Albion
7DFAhmed Fathy10 November 1984 (aged 33)1263Al Ahly
8MFTarek Hamed24 October 1988 (aged 29)210Zamalek
9FWMarwan Mohsen26 February 1989 (aged 29)244Al Ahly
10FWMohamed Salah15 June 1992 (aged 25)5733Liverpool
11FWKahraba13 April 1994 (aged 24)193Al-Ittihad
12DFAyman Ashraf9 April 1991 (aged 27)40Al Ahly
13DFMohamed Abdel-Shafy1 July 1985 (aged 32)511Al-Fateh
14FWRamadan Sobhi23 January 1997 (aged 21)231Stoke City
15DFMahmoud Hamdy1 June 1995 (aged 23)00Zamalek
16GKSherif Ekramy10 July 1983 (aged 34)220Al Ahly
17MFMohamed Elneny11 July 1992 (aged 25)615Arsenal
18FWShikabala5 March 1986 (aged 32)292Al-Raed
19MFAbdallah Said13 July 1985 (aged 32)366KuPS
20DFSaad Samir1 April 1989 (aged 29)110Al Ahly
21MFTrézéguet1 October 1994 (aged 23)242Kasımpaşa
22FWAmr Warda17 September 1993 (aged 24)160Atromitos
23GKMohamed El-Shenawy18 December 1988 (aged 29)30Al Ahly

Russia

Coach: Stanislav Chercheso

No.Pos.PlayerDate of birth (age)CapsGoalsClub
1GKIgor Akinfeev (captain)8 April 1986 (aged 32)1060CSKA Moscow
2DFMário Fernandes19 September 1990 (aged 27)50CSKA Moscow
3DFIlya Kutepov29 July 1993 (aged 24)70Spartak Moscow
4DFSergei Ignashevich14 July 1979 (aged 38)1228CSKA Moscow
5DFAndrei Semyonov24 March 1989 (aged 29)60Akhmat Grozny
6MFDenis Cheryshev26 December 1990 (aged 27)110Villarreal
7MFDaler Kuzyayev15 January 1993 (aged 25)60Zenit Saint Petersburg
8MFYury Gazinsky20 July 1989 (aged 28)60Krasnodar
9MFAlan Dzagoev17 June 1990 (aged 27)579CSKA Moscow
10FWFyodor Smolov9 February 1990 (aged 28)3212Krasnodar
11MFRoman Zobnin11 February 1994 (aged 24)120Spartak Moscow
12GKAndrey Lunyov13 November 1991 (aged 26)30Zenit Saint Petersburg
13DFFyodor Kudryashov5 April 1987 (aged 31)190Rubin Kazan
14DFVladimir Granat22 May 1987 (aged 31)121Rubin Kazan
15MFAleksei Miranchuk17 October 1995 (aged 22)184Lokomotiv Moscow
16MFAnton Miranchuk17 October 1995 (aged 22)60Lokomotiv Moscow
17MFAleksandr Golovin30 May 1996 (aged 22)192CSKA Moscow
18MFYuri Zhirkov20 August 1983 (aged 34)842Zenit Saint Petersburg
19MFAleksandr Samedov19 July 1984 (aged 33)487Spartak Moscow
20GKVladimir Gabulov19 October 1983 (aged 34)100Club Brugge
21MFAleksandr Yerokhin13 October 1989 (aged 28)170Zenit Saint Petersburg
22FWArtem Dzyuba22 August 1988 (aged 29)2311Arsenal Tula
23DFIgor Smolnikov8 August 1988 (aged 29)270Zenit Saint Petersburg

Saudi Arabia

Coach: Juan Antonio Pizzi

  • Abdullah Al-Mayouf
  • Mansoor Al-Harbi
  • Osama Hawsawi (captain)
  • Ali Al-Bulaihi
  • Omar Hawsawi
  • Mohammed Al-Breik
  • Salman Al-Faraj
  • Yahya Al-Shehri
  • Hattan Bahebri
  • Mohammad Al-Sahlawi
  • Abdulmalek Al-Khaibri
  • Mohamed Kanno
  • Yasser Al-Shahrani
  • Abdullah Otayf
  • Abdullah Al-Khaibari
  • Housain Al-Mogahwi
  • Taisir Al-Jassim
  • Salem Al-Dawsari
  • Fahad Al-Muwallad
  • Muhannad Assiri
  • Yasser Al-Mosailem
  • Mohammed Al-Owais
  • Motaz Hawsawi

Uruguay

Coach: Óscar Tabárez

  • Fernando Muslera
  • José Giménez
  • Diego Godín (captain)
  • Guillermo Varela
  • Carlos Sánchez
  • Rodrigo Bentancur
  • Cristian Rodríguez
  • Nahitan Nández
  • Luis Suárez
  • Giorgian De Arrascaeta
  • Cristhian Stuani
  • Martín Campaña
  • Gastón Silva
  • Lucas Torreira
  • Matías Vecino
  • Maxi Pereira
  • Diego Laxalt
  • Maxi Gómez
  • Sebastián Coates
  • Jonathan Urretaviscaya
  • Edinson Cavani
  • Martín Cáceres
  • Martín Silva

Group B

Iran

Coach: Carlos Queiroz

  • Alireza Beiranvand
  • Mehdi Torabi
  • Ehsan Hajsafi
  • Rouzbeh Cheshmi
  • Milad Mohammadi
  • Saeid Ezatolahi
  • Masoud Shojaei (captain)
  • Morteza Pouraliganji
  • Omid Ebrahimi
  • Karim Ansarifard
  • Vahid Amiri
  • Mohammad Rashid Mazaheri
  • Mohammad Reza Khanzadeh
  • Saman Ghoddos
  • Pejman Montazeri
  • Reza Ghoochannejhad
  • Mehdi Taremi
  • Alireza Jahanbakhsh
  • Majid Hosseini
  • Sardar Azmoun
  • Ashkan Dejagah
  • Amir Abedzadeh
  • Ramin Rezaeian

Morocco

Coach: Hervé Renard

  • Yassine Bounou
  • Achraf Hakimi
  • Hamza Mendyl
  • Manuel da Costa
  • Medhi Benatia (captain)
  • Romain Saïss
  • Hakim Ziyech
  • Karim El Ahmadi
  • Ayoub El Kaabi
  • Younès Belhanda
  • Fayçal Fajr
  • Munir Mohamedi
  • Khalid Boutaïb
  • Mbark Boussoufa
  • Youssef Aït Bennasser
  • Nordin Amrabat
  • Nabil Dirar
  • Amine Harit
  • Youssef En-Nesyri
  • Aziz Bouhaddouz
  • Sofyan Amrabat
  • Ahmed Reda Tagnaouti
  • Mehdi Carcela

Portugal

Coach: Fernando Santos

  • Rui Patrício
  • Bruno Alves
  • Pepe
  • Manuel Fernandes
  • Raphaël Guerreiro
  • José Fonte
  • Cristiano Ronaldo (captain)
  • João Moutinho
  • André Silva
  • João Mário
  • Bernardo Silva
  • Anthony Lopes
  • Rúben Dias
  • William Carvalho
  • Ricardo Pereira
  • Bruno Fernandes
  • Gonçalo Guedes
  • Gelson Martins
  • Mário Rui
  • Ricardo Quaresma
  • Cédric
  • Beto
  • Adrien Silva

Spain

Coach: Fernando Hierro

  • David de Gea
  • Dani Carvajal
  • Gerard Piqué
  • Nacho
  • Sergio Busquets
  • Andrés Iniesta
  • Saúl
  • Koke
  • Rodrigo
  • Thiago
  • Lucas Vázquez
  • Álvaro Odriozola
  • Kepa Arrizabalaga
  • César Azpilicueta
  • Sergio Ramos (captain)
  • Nacho Monreal
  • Iago Aspas
  • Jordi Alba
  • Diego Costa
  • Marco Asensio
  • David Silva
  • Isco
  • Pepe Reina

Group C

Australia

Coach:  Bert van Marwijk

  • Mathew Ryan
  • Milos Degenek
  • James Meredith
  • Tim Cahill
  • Mark Milligan
  • Matthew Jurman
  • Mathew Leckie
  • Massimo Luongo
  • Tomi Juric
  • Robbie Kruse
  • Andrew Nabbout
  • Brad Jones
  • Aaron Mooy
  • Jamie Maclaren
  • Mile Jedinak (captain)
  • Aziz Behich
  • Daniel Arzani
  • Danny Vukovic
  • Josh Risdon
  • Trent Sainsbury
  • Dimitri Petratos
  • Jackson Irvine
  • Tom Rogic

Denmark

Coach: Åge Hareide

  • Kasper Schmeichel
  • Michael Krohn-Dehli
  • Jannik Vestergaard
  • Simon Kjær (captain)
  • Jonas Knudsen
  • Andreas Christensen
  • William Kvist
  • Thomas Delaney
  • Nicolai Jørgensen
  • Christian Eriksen
  • Martin Braithwaite
  • Kasper Dolberg
  • Mathias Jørgensen
  • Henrik Dalsgaard
  • Viktor Fischer
  • Jonas Lössl
  • Jens Stryger Larsen
  • Lukas Lerager
  • Lasse Schöne
  • Yussuf Poulsen
  • Andreas Cornelius
  • Frederik Rønnow
  • Pione Sisto

France

Coach: Didier Deschamps

  • Hugo Lloris (captain)
  • Benjamin Pavard
  • Presnel Kimpembe
  • Raphaël Varane
  • Samuel Umtiti
  • Paul Pogba
  • Antoine Griezmann
  • Thomas Lemar
  • Olivier Giroud
  • Kylian Mbappé
  • Ousmane Dembélé
  • Corentin Tolisso
  • N’Golo Kanté
  • Blaise Matuidi
  • Steven Nzonzi
  • Steve Mandanda
  • Adil Rami
  • Nabil Fekir
  • Djibril Sidibé
  • Florian Thauvin
  • Lucas Hernández
  • Benjamin Mendy
  • Alphonse Areola

Peru

Coach: Ricardo Gareca

  • Pedro Gallese
  • Alberto Rodríguez
  • Aldo Corzo
  • Anderson Santamaría
  • Miguel Araujo
  • Miguel Trauco
  • Paolo Hurtado
  • Christian Cueva
  • Paolo Guerrero (captain)
  • Jefferson Farfán
  • Raúl Ruidíaz
  • Carlos Cáceda
  • Renato Tapia
  • Andy Polo
  • Christian Ramos
  • Wilder Cartagena
  • Luis Advíncula
  • André Carrillo
  • Yoshimar Yotún
  • Edison Flores
  • José Carvallo
  • Nilson Loyola
  • Pedro Aquino

Group D

Argentina

Coach: Jorge Sampaoli

  • Nahuel Guzmán
  • Gabriel Mercado
  • Nicolás Tagliafico
  • Cristian Ansaldi
  • Lucas Biglia
  • Federico Fazio
  • Éver Banega
  • Marcos Acuña
  • Gonzalo Higuaín
  • Lionel Messi (captain)
  • Ángel Di María
  • Franco Armani
  • Maximiliano Meza
  • Javier Mascherano
  • Enzo Pérez
  • Marcos Rojo
  • Nicolás Otamendi
  • Eduardo Salvio
  • Sergio Agüero
  • Giovani Lo Celso
  • Paulo Dybala
  • Cristian Pavón
  • Willy Caballero

Croatia

Coach: Zlatko Dalić

  • Dominik Livaković
  • Šime Vrsaljko
  • Ivan Strinić
  • Ivan Perišić
  • Vedran Ćorluka
  • Dejan Lovren
  • Ivan Rakitić
  • Mateo Kovačić
  • Andrej Kramarić
  • Luka Modrić (captain)
  • Marcelo Brozović
  • Lovre Kalinić
  • Tin Jedvaj
  • Filip Bradarić
  • Duje Ćaleta-Car
  • Nikola Kalinić
  • Mario Mandžukić
  • Ante Rebić
  • Milan Badelj
  • Marko Pjaca
  • Domagoj Vida
  • Josip Pivarić
  • Danijel Subašić

Iceland

Coach: Heimir Hallgrímsson

  • Hannes Þór Halldórsson
  • Birkir Már Sævarsson
  • Samúel Friðjónsson
  • Albert Guðmundsson
  • Sverrir Ingi Ingason
  • Ragnar Sigurðsson
  • Jóhann Berg Guðmundsson
  • Birkir Bjarnason
  • Björn Bergmann Sigurðarson
  • Gylfi Sigurðsson
  • Alfreð Finnbogason
  • Frederik Schram
  • Rúnar Alex Rúnarsson
  • Kári Árnason
  • Hólmar Örn Eyjólfsson
  • Ólafur Ingi Skúlason
  • Aron Gunnarsson (captain)
  • Hörður Björgvin Magnússon
  • Rúrik Gíslason
  • Emil Hallfreðsson
  • Arnór Ingvi Traustason
  • Jón Daði Böðvarsson
  • Ari Freyr Skúlason

Nigeria

Coach: Gernot Rohr

  • Ikechukwu Ezenwa
  • Brian Idowu
  • Elderson Echiéjilé
  • Wilfred Ndidi
  • William Troost-Ekong
  • Leon Balogun
  • Ahmed Musa
  • Oghenekaro Etebo
  • Odion Ighalo
  • John Obi Mikel (captain)
  • Victor Moses
  • Shehu Abdullahi
  • Simeon Nwankwo
  • Kelechi Iheanacho
  • Joel Obi
  • Daniel Akpeyi
  • Ogenyi Onazi
  • Alex Iwobi
  • John Ogu
  • Chidozie Awaziem
  • Tyronne Ebuehi
  • Kenneth Omeruo
  • Francis Uzoho

Group E

Brazil

Coach: Tite

  • Alisson
  • Thiago Silva
  • Miranda
  • Pedro Geromel
  • Casemiro
  • Filipe Luís
  • Douglas Costa
  • Renato Augusto
  • Gabriel Jesus
  • Neymar (captain)
  • Philippe Coutinho
  • Marcelo
  • Marquinhos
  • Danilo
  • Paulinho
  • Cássio
  • Fernandinho
  • Fred
  • Willian
  • Roberto Firmino
  • Taison
  • Fagner
  • Ederson

Costa Rica

Coach: Óscar Ramírez

  • Keylor Navas
  • Johnny Acosta
  • Giancarlo González
  • Ian Smith
  • Celso Borges
  • Óscar Duarte
  • Christian Bolaños
  • Bryan Oviedo
  • Daniel Colindres
  • Bryan Ruiz (captain)
  • Johan Venegas
  • Joel Campbell
  • Rodney Wallace
  • Randall Azofeifa
  • Francisco Calvo
  • Cristian Gamboa
  • Yeltsin Tejeda
  • Patrick Pemberton
  • Kendall Waston
  • David Guzmán
  • Marco Ureña
  • Kenner Gutiérrez
  • Leonel Moreira

Serbia

Coach: Mladen Krstajić

  • Vladimir Stojković
  • Antonio Rukavina
  • Duško Tošić
  • Luka Milivojević
  • Uroš Spajić
  • Branislav Ivanović
  • Andrija Živković
  • Aleksandar Prijović
  • Aleksandar Mitrović
  • Dušan Tadić
  • Aleksandar Kolarov (captain)
  • Predrag Rajković
  • Miloš Veljković
  • Milan Rodić
  • Nikola Milenković
  • Marko Grujić
  • Filip Kostić
  • Nemanja Radonjić
  • Luka Jović
  • Sergej Milinković-Savić
  • Nemanja Matić
  • Adem Ljajić
  • Marko Dmitrović

Switzerland

Coach: Vladimir Petković

  • Yann Sommer
  • Stephan Lichtsteiner (captain)
  • François Moubandje
  • Nico Elvedi
  • Manuel Akanji
  • Michael Lang
  • Breel Embolo
  • Remo Freuler
  • Haris Seferović
  • Granit Xhaka
  • Valon Behrami
  • Yvon Mvogo
  • Ricardo Rodríguez
  • Steven Zuber
  • Blerim Džemaili
  • Gelson Fernandes
  • Denis Zakaria
  • Mario Gavranović
  • Josip Drmić
  • Johan Djourou
  • Roman Bürki
  • Fabian Schär
  • Xherdan Shaqiri

Group F

Germany

Coach: Joachim Löw

  • Manuel Neuer (captain)
  • Marvin Plattenhardt
  • Jonas Hector
  • Matthias Ginter
  • Mats Hummels
  • Sami Khedira
  • Julian Draxler
  • Toni Kroos
  • Timo Werner
  • Mesut Özil
  • Marco Reus
  • Kevin Trapp
  • Thomas Müller
  • Leon Goretzka
  • Niklas Süle
  • Antonio Rüdiger
  • Jérôme Boateng
  • Joshua Kimmich
  • Sebastian Rudy
  • Julian Brandt
  • İlkay Gündoğan
  • Marc-André ter Stegen
  • Mario Gómez

Mexico

Coach: Juan Carlos Osorio

  • José de Jesús Corona
  • Hugo Ayala
  • Carlos Salcedo
  • Rafael Márquez
  • Érick Gutiérrez
  • Jonathan dos Santos
  • Miguel Layún
  • Marco Fabián
  • Raúl Jiménez
  • Giovani dos Santos
  • Carlos Vela
  • Alfredo Talavera
  • Guillermo Ochoa
  • Javier Hernández
  • Héctor Moreno
  • Héctor Herrera
  • Jesús Manuel Corona
  • Andrés Guardado (captain)
  • Oribe Peralta
  • Javier Aquino
  • Edson Álvarez
  • Hirving Lozano
  • Jesús Gallardo

South Korea

Coach: Shin Tae-yong

  • Kim Seung-gyu
  • Lee Yong
  • Jung Seung-hyun
  • Oh Ban-suk
  • Yun Young-sun
  • Park Joo-ho
  • Son Heung-min
  • Ju Se-jong
  • Kim Shin-wook
  • Lee Seung-woo
  • Hwang Hee-chan
  • Kim Min-woo
  • Koo Ja-cheol
  • Hong Chul
  • Jung Woo-young
  • Ki Sung-yueng (captain)
  • Lee Jae-sung
  • Moon Seon-min
  • Kim Young-gwon
  • Jang Hyun-soo
  • Kim Jin-hyeon
  • Go Yo-han
  • Cho Hyun-woo

Sweden

Coach: Janne Andersson

  • Robin Olsen
  • Mikael Lustig
  • Victor Lindelöf
  • Andreas Granqvist (captain)
  • Martin Olsson
  • Ludwig Augustinsson
  • Sebastian Larsson
  • Albin Ekdal
  • Marcus Berg
  • Emil Forsberg
  • John Guidetti
  • Karl-Johan Johnsson
  • Gustav Svensson
  • Filip Helander
  • Oscar Hiljemark
  • Emil Krafth
  • Viktor Claesson
  • Pontus Jansson
  • Marcus Rohdén
  • Ola Toivonen
  • Jimmy Durmaz
  • Isaac Kiese Thelin
  • Kristoffer Nordfeldt

Group G

Belgium

Coach: Roberto Martínez

  • Thibaut Courtois
  • Toby Alderweireld
  • Thomas Vermaelen
  • Vincent Kompany
  • Jan Vertonghen
  • Axel Witsel
  • Kevin De Bruyne
  • Marouane Fellaini
  • Romelu Lukaku
  • Eden Hazard (captain)
  • Yannick Carrasco
  • Simon Mignolet
  • Koen Casteels
  • Dries Mertens
  • Thomas Meunier
  • Thorgan Hazard
  • Youri Tielemans
  • Adnan Januzaj
  • Mousa Dembélé
  • Dedryck Boyata
  • Michy Batshuayi
  • Nacer Chadli
  • Leander Dendoncker

England

Coach: Gareth Southgate

  • Jordan Pickford
  • Kyle Walker
  • Danny Rose
  • Eric Dier
  • John Stones
  • Harry Maguire
  • Jesse Lingard
  • Jordan Henderson
  • Harry Kane (captain)
  • Raheem Sterling
  • Jamie Vardy
  • Kieran Trippier
  • Jack Butland
  • Danny Welbeck
  • Gary Cahill
  • Phil Jones
  • Fabian Delph
  • Ashley Young
  • Marcus Rashford
  • Dele Alli
  • Ruben Loftus-Cheek
  • Trent Alexander-Arnold
  • Nick Pope

Panama

Coach: Hernán Darío Gómez

  • Jaime Penedo
  • Michael Amir Murillo
  • Harold Cummings
  • Fidel Escobar
  • Román Torres
  • Gabriel Gómez
  • Blas Pérez
  • Édgar Bárcenas
  • Gabriel Torres
  • Ismael Díaz
  • Armando Cooper
  • José Calderón
  • Adolfo Machado
  • Valentín Pimentel
  • Erick Davis
  • Abdiel Arroyo
  • Luis Ovalle
  • Luis Tejada
  • Ricardo Ávila
  • Aníbal Godoy
  • José Luis Rodríguez
  • Álex Rodríguez
  • Felipe Baloy (captain)

Tunisia

Coach: Nabil Maâloul

  • Farouk Ben Mustapha
  • Syam Ben Youssef
  • Yohan Benalouane
  • Yassine Meriah
  • Oussama Haddadi
  • Rami Bedoui
  • Saîf-Eddine Khaoui
  • Fakhreddine Ben Youssef
  • Anice Badri
  • Wahbi Khazri
  • Dylan Bronn
  • Ali Maâloul
  • Ferjani Sassi
  • Mohamed Amine Ben Amor
  • Ahmed Khalil
  • Aymen Mathlouthi (captain)
  • Ellyes Skhiri
  • Bassem Srarfi
  • Saber Khalifa
  • Ghailene Chaalali
  • Hamdi Nagguez
  • Mouez Hassen
  • Naïm Sliti

Group H

Colombia

Coach:  José Pékerman

  • David Ospina
  • Cristián Zapata
  • Óscar Murillo
  • Santiago Arias
  • Wílmar Barrios
  • Carlos Sánchez
  • Carlos Bacca
  • Abel Aguilar
  • Radamel Falcao (captain)
  • James Rodríguez
  • Juan Cuadrado
  • Camilo Vargas
  • Yerry Mina
  • Luis Muriel
  • Mateus Uribe
  • Jefferson Lerma
  • Johan Mojica
  • Farid Díaz
  • Miguel Borja
  • Juan Fernando Quintero
  • José Izquierdo
  • José Fernando Cuadrado
  • Dávinson Sánchez

Japan

Coach: Akira Nishino

  • Eiji Kawashima
  • Naomichi Ueda
  • Gen Shoji
  • Keisuke Honda
  • Yuto Nagatomo
  • Wataru Endo
  • Gaku Shibasaki
  • Genki Haraguchi
  • Shinji Okazaki
  • Shinji Kagawa
  • Takashi Usami
  • Masaaki Higashiguchi
  • Yoshinori Muto
  • Takashi Inui
  • Yuya Osako
  • Hotaru Yamaguchi
  • Makoto Hasebe (captain)
  • Ryota Oshima
  • Hiroki Sakai
  • Tomoaki Makino
  • Gōtoku Sakai
  • Maya Yoshida
  • Kosuke Nakamura

Poland

Coach: Adam Nawałka

  • Wojciech Szczęsny
  • Michał Pazdan
  • Artur Jędrzejczyk
  • Thiago Cionek
  • Jan Bednarek
  • Jacek Góralski
  • Arkadiusz Milik
  • Karol Linetty
  • Robert Lewandowski (captain)
  • Grzegorz Krychowiak
  • Kamil Grosicki
  • Bartosz Białkowski
  • Maciej Rybus
  • Łukasz Teodorczyk
  • Kamil Glik
  • Jakub Błaszczykowski
  • Sławomir Peszko
  • Bartosz Bereszyński
  • Piotr Zieliński
  • Łukasz Piszczek
  • Rafał Kurzawa
  • Łukasz Fabiański
  • Dawid Kownacki

Senegal

Coach: Aliou Cissé

  • Abdoulaye Diallo
  • Saliou Ciss
  • Kalidou Koulibaly
  • Kara Mbodji
  • Idrissa Gueye
  • Salif Sané
  • Moussa Sow
  • Cheikhou Kouyaté (captain)
  • Mame Biram Diouf
  • Sadio Mané
  • Cheikh N’Doye
  • Youssouf Sabaly
  • Alfred N’Diaye
  • Moussa Konaté
  • Diafra Sakho
  • Khadim N’Diaye
  • Badou Ndiaye
  • Ismaïla Sarr
  • M’Baye Niang
  • Keita Baldé
  • Lamine Gassama
  • Moussa Wagué
  • Alfred Gomis

Venues

MoscowSaint PetersburgSochi
Luzhniki StadiumOtkritie Arena
(Spartak Stadium)
Krestovsky Stadium
(Saint Petersburg Stadium)
Fisht Olympic Stadium
(Fisht Stadium)
Capacity: 78,011Capacity: 44,190Capacity: 64,468Capacity: 44,287
Samara
  • Moscow
  • Saint Petersburg
  • Kaliningrad
  • Nizhny Novgorod
  • Kazan
  • Samara
  • Volgograd
  • Saransk
  • Sochi
  • Rostov-on-Don
  • Yekaterinburg
Kazan
Cosmos Arena
(Samara Arena)
Kazan Arena
Capacity: 41,970Capacity: 42,873
Rostov-on-DonVolgograd
Rostov ArenaVolgograd Arena
Capacity: 43,472Capacity: 43,713
Nizhny NovgorodSaranskYekaterinburgKaliningrad
Nizhny Novgorod StadiumMordovia ArenaCentral Stadium
(Ekaterinburg Arena)
Kaliningrad Stadium
Capacity: 43,319Capacity: 41,685Capacity: 33,061Capacity: 33,973

Team base camps

  • Argentina: Bronnitsy, Moscow Oblast
  • Australia: Kazan, Republic of Tatarstan
  • Belgium: Krasnogorsky, Moscow Oblast
  • Brazil: Sochi, Krasnodar Krai
  • Colombia: Verkhneuslonsky, Republic of Tatarstan
  • Costa Rica: Saint Petersburg
  • Croatia: Roshchino, Leningrad Oblast[65]
  • Denmark: Anapa, Krasnodar Krai
  • Egypt: Grozny, Chechen Republic
  • England: Repino, Saint Petersburg[66]
  • France: Istra, Moscow Oblast
  • Germany: Moscow
  • Iceland: Gelendzhik, Krasnodar Krai
  • Iran: Bakovka, Moscow Oblast
  • Japan: Kazan, Republic of Tatarstan
  • Mexico: Khimki, Moscow Oblast
  • Morocco: Voronezh, Voronezh Oblast
  • Nigeria: Yessentuki, Stavropol Krai
  • Panama: Saransk, Republic of Mordovia
  • Peru: Moscow
  • Poland: Sochi, Krasnodar Krai
  • Portugal: Ramenskoye, Moscow Oblast
  • Russia: Khimki, Moscow Oblast
  • Saudi Arabia: Saint Petersburg
  • Senegal: Kaluga, Kaluga Oblast
  • Serbia: Svetlogorsk, Kaliningrad Oblast
  • South Korea: Saint Petersburg
  • Spain: Krasnodar, Krasnodar Krai
  • Switzerland: Togliatti, Samara Oblast
  • Sweden: Gelendzhik, Krasnodar Krai
  • Tunisia: Pervomayskoye, Moscow Oblast
  • Uruguay: Bor, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Records

YearHostChampionWinning coachTop scorer(s)Best player award
1930UruguayUruguayAlberto SuppiciGuillermo Stábile (8)N/A
1934ItalyItalyVittorio PozzoOldřich Nejedlý (5)
1938FranceItalyVittorio PozzoLeônidas (7)
1950BrazilUruguayJuan LópezAdemir (8)
1954SwitzerlandWest GermanySepp HerbergerSándor Kocsis (11)
1958SwedenBrazilVicente FeolaJust Fontaine (13)
1962ChileBrazilAymoré MoreiraGarrincha (4)
Vavá (4)
Leonel Sánchez (4)
Flórián Albert (4)
Valentin Ivanov (4)
Dražan Jerković (4)
1966EnglandEnglandAlf RamseyEusébio (9)
1970MexicoBrazilMário ZagalloGerd Müller (10)
1974West GermanyWest GermanyHelmut SchönGrzegorz Lato (7)
1978ArgentinaArgentinaCésar Luis MenottiMario Kempes (6)
1982SpainItalyEnzo BearzotPaolo Rossi (6)Paolo Rossi
1986MexicoArgentinaCarlos BilardoGary Lineker (6)Diego Maradona
1990ItalyWest GermanyFranz BeckenbauerSalvatore Schillaci (6)Salvatore Schillaci
1994United StatesBrazilCarlos Alberto ParreiraHristo Stoichkov (6)
Oleg Salenko (6)
Romário
1998FranceFranceAimé JacquetDavor Šuker (6)Ronaldo
2002South Korea
Japan
BrazilLuiz Felipe ScolariRonaldo (8)Oliver Kahn
2006GermanyItalyMarcello LippiMiroslav Klose (5)Zinedine Zidane
2010South AfricaSpainVicente del BosqueThomas Müller (5)
Wesley Sneijder (5)
David Villa (5)
Diego Forlán (5)
Diego Forlán
2014BrazilGermanyJoachim LöwJames Rodríguez (6)Lionel Messi
2018Russia

Tournament

Most goals scored in a tournament
171 goals, 1998 and 2014
Fewest goals scored in a tournament
70 goals, 1930 and 1934
Most goals per match in a tournament
5.38 goals per match, 1954
Fewest goals per match in a tournament
2.21 goals per match, 1990
Most scorers in a tournament
111, 1998
Most players scoring at least two goals in a tournament
37, 1998
Most players scoring at least three goals in a tournament
21, 1954
Most players scoring at least four goals in a tournament
11, 1954
Most players scoring at least five goals in a tournament
6, 1994 – Hristo Stoichkov ( Bulgaria), Oleg Salenko ( Russia), Romário ( Brazil), Jürgen Klinsmann ( Germany), Roberto Baggio ( Italy) and Kennet Andersson ( Sweden)
Most players scoring at least six goals in a tournament
4, 1954 – Sándor Kocsis ( Hungary), Erich Probst ( Austria), Max Morlock ( West Germany) and Josef Hügi ( Switzerland)
Most players scoring at least seven goals in a tournament
2, 1970 – Gerd Müller ( West Germany) and Jairzinho ( Brazil)

Top scoring teams by tournament

1930: Argentina, 18 goals
1934: Italy, 12 goals
1938: Hungary, 15 goals
1950: Brazil, 22 goals
1954: Hungary, 27 goals
1958: France, 23 goals
1962: Brazil, 14 goals
1966: Portugal, 17 goals
1970: Brazil, 19 goals
1974: Poland, 16 goals
1978: Argentina & Netherlands, 15 goals each
1982: France, 16 goals
1986: Argentina, 14 goals
1990: West Germany, 15 goals
1994: Sweden, 15 goals
1998: France, 15 goals
2002: Brazil, 18 goals
2006: Germany, 14 goals
2010: Germany, 16 goals
2014: Germany, 18 goals

Host records

Most times hosted

2, Mexico 1970 & 1986, Italy 1934 & 1990, France 1938 & 1998, Germany 1974 (as West Germany) & 2006, and Brazil 1950 & 2014

Best performance by host

Winners, 6 times: Uruguay 1930, Italy 1934, England 1966, West Germany 1974, Argentina 1978, France 1998

Worst performance by host

South Africa in 2010

Had its best performance hosting

  • Champions: Uruguay (1930), Italy (1934), England (1966), West Germany (1974), Argentina (1978), France (1998)[58]
  • Runner-up: Sweden (1958)
  • Semi-finals: Chile (1962), South Korea (2002)
  • Quarter-finals: Switzerland (1954),[59] Mexico (1970, 1986)
  • Round of 16: Japan (2002)

Attendance

Final
114,600, Argentina v West Germany, 29 June 1986, Estadio Azteca, Mexico City, Mexico, 1986
Decisive match
199,854, Uruguay v Brazil, 16 July 1950, Maracanã Stadium, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 1950[61]
Lowest match attendance in a World Cup tournament
300, Romania vs Peru, 14 July 1930, Estadio Pocitos, Montevideo, Uruguay, 1930
Highest match attendance in a World Cup qualifying match
162,764, Brazil vs Colombia, 9 March 1977, Maracanã Stadium, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 1978 CONMEBOL Group 1
Lowest match attendance in a World Cup qualifying match
0, Costa Rica vs Panama, 26 March 2005, Estadio Ricardo Saprissa, San Juan de Tibás, San José, Costa Rica, 2006 CONCACAF Final Group[62][63]
Highest average of attendance per match
68,991, 1994
Highest attendance (tournament)
3,570,000, 1994
Lowest average of attendance per match
23,235, 1934
Lowest attendance (tournament)
390,000, 1934

MLS Schedule 2017

Knockout Round

Team 1 ScoreTeam 2
Eastern Conference
Chicago Fire (E3)0–4New York Red Bulls (E6)
Atlanta United (E4)0–0
(1–3 p)
Columbus Crew (E5)
Western Conference
v (W3)5–0San Jose Earthquakes (W6)
Houston Dynamo (W4)1–0 (a.e.t.)Sporting Kansas City (W5)

Conference Semifinals

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
Eastern Conference
New York Red Bulls (E6)vToronto FC (E1)1–2
Columbus Crew (E5)vNew York City FC (E2)4–1
Western Conference
Houston Dynamo (W4)vPortland Timbers (W1)0–0
Vancouver Whitecaps (W3)0–2Seattle Sounders (W2)0–00–2

Conference Finals

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
Eastern Conference
v
Western Conference
Seattle Sounders (W2)v

MLS Playoffs 2017

2017 MLS Cup Playoffs Bracket

Knockout Round  Conference SemifinalsConference FinalsMLS Cup
October 25 – Bridgeview, Illinois
E3 Chicago Fire 0
E6 New York Red Bulls
E6 New York Red Bulls 4
E1 Toronto FC
Eastern Conference
October 26 – Atlanta, Georgia
E4 Atlanta United 0 (1)
E5 Columbus Crew SC
E5 Columbus Crew SC(p) 0 (3)TBD –
E2 New York City FC
October 25 – Vancouver, B.C.
W3 Vancouver Whitecaps 5
W3 Vancouver Whitecaps
W6 San Jose Earthquakes 0
W2 Seattle Sounders
Western Conference
October 26 – Houston, Texas
W4 Houston Dynamo(a.e.t.) 1
W4 Houston Dynamo
W5 Sporting Kansas City 0
W1 Portland Timbers

Knockout Round

Team 1 ScoreTeam 2
Eastern Conference
Chicago Fire (E3)0–4New York Red Bulls (E6)
Atlanta United (E4)0–0 (a.e.t.)
(1–3 p)
Columbus Crew SC (E5)
Western Conference
Vancouver Whitecaps (W3)5–0San Jose Earthquakes (W6)
Houston Dynamo (W4)1–0 (a.e.t.)Sporting Kansas City (W5)

Conference Semifinals

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
Eastern Conference
New York Red Bulls (E6)vToronto FC (E1)
Columbus Crew SC (E5)vNew York City FC (E2)
Western Conference
Houston Dynamo (W4)vPortland Timbers (W1)
Vancouver Whitecaps (W3)vSeattle Sounders (W2)

Conference Finals

Team 1Agg.Team 21st leg2nd leg
Eastern Conference
v
Western Conference
v

MLS Awards 2017

2017 MLS Player of the Month

MonthPlayerClubStats
MarchJosef MartínezAtlanta United5G
AprilJoe BendikOrlando City SC2SO
MayNemanja NikolićChicago Fire6G, 1A
JuneDavid VillaNew York City FC3G
JulyDaniel RoyerNew York Red Bulls6G, 1A
AugustIgnacio PiattiMontreal Impact7G, 1A
SeptemberJosef MartínezAtlanta United9G

2016 MLS Awards

MLS Player of the Month

MonthPlayerClubStats
MarchJoao PlataReal Salt Lake3G, 2A
AprilFanendo AdiPortland Timbers3G, 1A
MayBradley Wright-PhillipsNew York Red Bulls6G, 2A
JuneYura MovsisyanReal Salt Lake3G
JulyFrank LampardNew York City FC6G, 1A
AugustNicolás LodeiroSeattle Sounders2G, 6A
SeptemberChad MarshallSeattle Sounders1G
OctoberJustin MeramColumbus Crew1G, 4A

MLS Power Rankings 2017

1
TORONTO FC
last week: 1
record: 18-5-8

2
VANCOUVER WHITECAPS
last week: 6
record: 14-9-6

3
NEW YORK CITY FC
last week: 2
record: 15-8-7

4
SPORTING KANSAS CITY
last week: 4
record: 12-6-11

5
ATLANTA UNITED FC
last week: 5
record: 14-8-7

6
PORTLAND TIMBERS
last week: 7
record: 13-10-8

7
COLUMBUS CREW SC
last week: 9
record: 14-12-5

8
REAL SALT LAKE
last week: 10
record: 12-14-5

9
SEATTLE SOUNDERS
last week: 3
record: 11-8-11

10
CHICAGO FIRE
last week: 10
record: 14-10-6

11
NEW YORK RED BULLS
last week: 8
record: 12-11-6

 

12
PHILADELPHIA UNION
last week: 17
record: 9-12-9

13
MINNESOTA UNITED FC
last week: 15
record: 9-15-5

14
SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES
last week: 12
record: 11-13-6

15
HOUSTON DYNAMO
last week: 13
record: 10-10-9

16
NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION
last week: 19
record: 11-14-5

17
MONTREAL IMPACT
last week: 20
record: 11-13-6

18
FC DALLAS
last week: 14
record: 9-9-11

19
D.C. UNITED
last week: 22
record: 9-17-4

20
COLORADO RAPIDS
last week: 18
record: 7-17-5

21
ORLANDO CITY SC
last week: 16
record: 9-13-8

22
LA GALAXY
last week: 21
record: 7-17-6