Skip to main content

Grammy Awards 2022


The 64th Annual Grammy Awards service was held at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas on April 3, 2022. It perceived the best accounts, organizations, and specialists of the qualification year, running from September 1, 2020, to September 30, 2021. The selections were uncovered by means of a virtual livestream on November 23, 2021. The entertainers for the service were reported on March 15, 24, and 30, 2022. South African joke artist Trevor Noah, who facilitated the past service in 2021, returned as host. The service’s area denoted the initial time the Recording Academy exchanged have urban areas for a solitary function.

Jon Batiste got the most selections with eleven, trailed by Doja Cat, H.E.R., and Justin Bieber with eight each. Batiste got the most honors with five, and won Album of the Year for We Are. Silk Sonic won Record of the Year and Song of the Year for “Leave the Door Open”, and Olivia Rodrigo won Best New Artist. The function was initially booked for January 31, 2022, at the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles; notwithstanding, on January 5, 2022, the Recording Academy deferred the service endlessly because of wellbeing and security concerns connected with the COVID-19 Omicron variation. On January 18, 2022, the service was rescheduled to April 3, 2022, and its area was moved to the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, because of resultant booking clashes with the Crypto.com Arena

Date April 3, 2022
Location MGM Grand Garden Arena
Las Vegas, Nevada
Hosted by Trevor Noah
Most awards Jon Batiste (5)
Most nominations Jon Batiste (11)
Website grammy.com
Television/radio coverage
Network CBS
Viewership 9.59 million

Performers

Artist(s) Song(s)

Madison Cunningham
Falu
Nnenna Freelon
Kalani Peʻa
John Popper
The Isaacs “Dance to the Music”
Allison Russell “Nightflyer”
Jimmie Allen “Down Home”
Mon Laferte “La Mujer”
Curtis Stewart “Isn’t She Lovely”
Ledisi “Me Quitte Pas (Don’t Leave Me)”

Main ceremony

List of performers at the 64th Annual Grammy Awards

Artist(s) Song(s)

Silk Sonic
(Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak) “777”
“Hot Music”
Olivia Rodrigo “Drivers License”
J Balvin “Qué Más Pues?” (with María Becerra)
“In da Getto”
BTS “Butter”
Aymée Nuviola “La Gota Fría”
Lil Nas X Medley:
“Dead Right Now”
“Montero (Call Me by Your Name)”
“Industry Baby” (with Jack Harlow)
Billie Eilish “Happier Than Ever”
Brandi Carlile “Right on Time”
Nas Medley:
“I Can”
“Made You Look”
“One Mic”
“Rare”
Chris Stapleton “Cold”
Maverick City Music “Jireh”
John Legend
Siuzanna Iglidan
Mika Newton
Lyuba Yakimchuk Tribute to Ukraine:
“Free”
Lady Gaga Tribute to Tony Bennett:
“Love for Sale”
“Do I Love You?”
Billy Strings “Hide and Seek”
Cynthia Erivo
Ben Platt
Leslie Odom Jr.
Rachel Zegler In Memoriam Segment:
“Not a Day Goes By”
“Send in the Clowns”
“Somewhere”
Jon Batiste “Freedom”
Justin Bieber
Giveon
Daniel Caesar “Peaches”
H.E.R. “Damage” (featuring Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis)
“We Made It”
“Are You Gonna Go My Way” (featuring Travis Barker and Lenny Kravitz)
Carrie Underwood “Ghost Story”
Brothers Osborne “Dead Man’s Curve”

Presenters

Premiere ceremony

LeVar Burton – host
Sylvan Esso
Arlo Parks
Nnenna and Pierce Freelon
Jimmie Allen
Nate Bargatze
Jimmy Jam

Main Ceremony

Questlove – presented Song of the Year
Anthony Mackie and Kelsea Ballerini – presented Best Country Album
Dua Lipa and Megan Thee Stallion – presented Best New Artist
Bonnie Raitt and Joni Mitchell – introduced Brandi Carlile
Ludacris – presented Best Rap Performance
Volodymyr Zelenskyy – introduced John Legend
Tony Bennett – introduced Lady Gaga
Billy Porter – presented Best R&B Album
Jared Leto – presented Best Pop Vocal Album
Avril Lavigne – presented Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Keith Urban – presented Record of the Year
Lenny Kravitz – presented Album of the Year

Winners List

Category Winners
Record of the Year “Leave the Door Open,” Silk Sonic
Album of the Year We Are, Jon Batiste
Song of the Year “Leave the Door Open,” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II, and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
Best New Artist Olivia Rodrigo
Best Pop Solo Performance “drivers license,” Olivia Rodrigo
Best Pop Vocal Album Sour, Olivia Rodrigo
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance “Kiss Me More,” Doja Cat feat SZA
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album Love for Sale, Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
Best Dance/Electronic Recording “Alive,” Rüfüs du Sol
Best Dance/Electronic Album Subconsciously, Black Coffee
Best Rock Album Medicine at Midnight, Foo Fighters
Best Rock Performance “Making a Fire,” Foo Fighters
Best Rock Song “Waiting On A War,” Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett and Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
Best Metal Performance “The Alien,” Dream Theater
Best Alternative Music Album Vocal or Instrumental Daddy’s Home, St. Vincent
Best R&B Performance “Leave the Door Open,” Silk Sonic –(tie)
“Pick Up Your Feelings,” Jazmine Sullivan –(tie)
Best R&B Album Heaux Tales, Jazmine Sullivan
Best R&B Song “Leave the Door Open,” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
Best Traditional R&B Performance “Fight for You,” H.E.R.
Best Progressive R&B Album Table for Two, Lucky Daye
Best Rap Song “Jail,” Kanye West
Best Rap Album Call Me If You Get Lost, Tyler, The Creator
Best Rap Performance “Family Ties,” Baby Keem feat. Kendrick Lamar
Best Melodic Rap Performance “Hurricane,” Kanye West feat. The Weeknd and Lil Baby
Best Comedy Album Sincerely Louis CK, Louis C. K.
Best Country Solo Performance “You Should Probably Leave,” Chris Stapleton
Best Country Duo/Group Performance “Younger Me,” Brothers Osborne
Best Country Album Starting Over, Chris Stapleton
Best Country Song “Cold,” Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
Best New Age Album Divine Tides, Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album Tree Falls, Taylor Eigsti
Best Improvised Jazz Solo “Humpty Dumpty (Set 2),” Chick Corea
Best Jazz Vocal Album Songwrights Apothecary Lab, Esperanza Spalding
Best Jazz Instrumental Album Skyline, Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette, and Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver, Christian McBride Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album Mirror Mirror, Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés
Best Gospel Performance/Song “Never Lost,” CeCe Winans
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song “Believe For It,” CeCe Winans
Best Gospel Album Believe For It, CeCe Winans
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album Old Church Basement, Elevation Worship, Maverick City Music
Best Roots Gospel Album My Savior, Carrie Underwood
Best Latin Pop Album Mendó, Alex Cuba
Best Música Urbana Album El Último Tour del Mundo, Bad Bunny
Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album Origen, Juanes
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) A Mis 80’s, Vicente Fernández
Best Tropical Latin Album Salswing!, Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Best Americana Album Native Sons, Los Lobos
Best American Roots Song “Cry,” Jon Batiste
Best American Roots Performance “Cry,” Jon Batiste
Best Bluegrass Album My Bluegrass Heart, Béla Fleck
Best Traditional Blues Album I Be Trying, Cedric Burnside
Best Contemporary Blues Album 662, Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Best Folk Album They’re Calling Me Home, Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
Best Regional Roots Music Album Kau Ka Pe’a, Kalani Pe’a
Best Reggae Album Beauty in the Silence, Soja
Best Global Music Performance “Mohabbat,” Arooj Aftab
Best Global Music Album Mother Nature, Angelique Kidjo
Best Children’s Music Album A Colorful World, Falu
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation, Don Cheadle
Best Musical Theater Album The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media The United States vs. Billie Holiday, Andra Day
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media The Queen’s Gambit, Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer –(tie)
Soul, Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers – (tie)
Best Song Written for Visual Media “All Eyes On Me,” [From Inside], Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)
Best Instrumental Composition “Eberhard,” Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella “Meta Knight’s Revenge (From Kirby Superstar),” Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals “To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version),” Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)
Best Recording Package Pakelang, Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition, Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)
Best Album Notes The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966, Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)
Best Historical Album Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967), Joni Mitchell
Best Remixed Recording “Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix),” Deftones
Best Engineered Album, Classical Chanticleer Sings Christmas, Chanticleer
Producer of the Year, Classical Judith Sherman
Best Orchestral Performance “Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording “Glass: Akhnaten,” Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance “Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand,’” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax, Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears
Best Classical Instrumental Solo Alone Together, Jennifer Koh
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album Mythologies, Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitman
Best Classical Compendium Women Warriors – The Voices of Change, Amy Andersson
Best Contemporary Classical Composition Shaw: Narrow Sea, Caroline Shaw
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Love for Sale, Tony Bennett, Lady Gaga
Best Music Video “Freedom,” Jon Batiste
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical Jack Antonoff
Best Music Film Summer of Soul, Questlove, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel
Best Immersive Audio Album Alicia, George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)