Skip to main content

Abierto Mexicano Telcel Tennis 2019


2019 Abierto Mexicano Telcel Tennis Facts

Date 25 February – 2 March
Edition 26th (men) / 19th (women)
Draw 32S / 16D
Prize money $1,642,795 (ATP)
$250,000 (WTA)
Surface Hard, Outdoor
Location Acapulco, Mexico
Venue Princess Mundo Imperial

Champions

  • Men’s Singles
    Australia Nick Kyrgios
  • Women’s Singles
    China Wang Yafan
  • Men’s Doubles
    Germany Alexander Zverev / Germany Mischa Zverev
  • Women’s Doubles
    Belarus Victoria Azarenka / China Zheng Saisai

Abierto Mexicano Telcel Facts

Tour ATP World Tour
WTA Tour
Founded 1993; 26 years ago (ATP)
2001; 18 years ago (WTA)
Location Acapulco
Mexico
Venue Fairmont Acapulco Princess
Surface Clay – outdoors (1993–2013)
Hard – outdoors (2014–present)
ATP World Tour
Category ATP World Tour 500
Draw 32S / 16Q / 16D
Prize money US$1,642,795 (2019)
WTA Tour
Category WTA International
Draw 32S / 24Q / 16D
Prize money US$250,000 (2019)

Schedule

Abierto Mexicano Telcel tournament starts from 25 February – 2 March at
Princess Mundo Imperial

Prize Money

Point distribution

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Q Q3 Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles 500 300 180 90 45 0 20 N/A 10 0
Men’s Doubles 0 N/A 45 25
Women’s Singles 280 180 110 60 30 1 18 14 10 1
Women’s Doubles 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Prize money

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 321 Q3 Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles $321,290 $157,510 $79,260 $40,305 $20,930 $11,040 N/A $2,445 $1,250
Men’s Doubles * $96,730 $47,360 $23,760 $12,190 $6,300 N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Singles $43,000 $21,400 $11,300 $5,900 $3,310 $1,925 $1,005 $730 $530
Women’s Doubles * $12,300 $6,400 $3,435 $1,820 $960 N/A N/A N/A N/A

Players List

ATP Singles

Seeds

Country Player Ranking1 Seed
ESP Rafael Nadal 2 1
GER Alexander Zverev 3 2
USA John Isner 9 3
ARG Diego Schwartzman 19 4
AUS Alex de Minaur 27 5
USA Frances Tiafoe 29 6
USA Steve Johnson 34 7
AUS John Millman 36 8

Wildcards

  • David Ferrer
  • Gerardo López Villaseñor
  • Emilio Nava

Special exempt:

  • Mackenzie McDonald

Qualifying draw:

  • Federico Gaio
  • Marcel Granollers
  • Ryan Harrison
  • Alexei Popyrin

Lucky loser:

  • Guillermo García López

Withdrawals

  • Kevin Anderson → replaced by Mischa Zverev
  • Grigor Dimitrov → replaced by Cameron Norrie
  • Taylor Fritz → replaced by Guillermo García López
  • Martin Kližan → replaced by Yoshihito Nishioka

ATP Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
GBR Jamie Murray BRA Bruno Soares 10 1
USA Bob Bryan USA Mike Bryan 18 2
COL Juan Sebastián Cabal COL Robert Farah 20 3
POL Łukasz Kubot BRA Marcelo Melo 20 4

Wildcards

  • Santiago González / Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
  • Nicholas Monroe / Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela

Qualifying draw:

Peter Gojowczyk / Kevin Krawietz

WTA Singles

Seeds

Country Player Ranking1 Seed
USA Sloane Stephens 3 1
USA Danielle Collins 24 2
CRO Donna Vekić 25 3
ROU Mihaela Buzărnescu 29 4
USA Sofia Kenin 37 5
GRE Maria Sakkari 38 6
CHN Zheng Saisai 41 7
GBR Johanna Konta 42 8

Wildcards

  • Victoria Azarenka
  • Renata Zarazúa
  • Jil Teichmann

Qualifying draw:

  • Irina Bara
  • Ysaline Bonaventure
  • Varvara Flink
  • Beatriz Haddad Maia
  • Christina McHale
  • Conny Perrin

Lucky loser:

  • Martina Trevisan

Withdrawals

  • Ekaterina Alexandrova → replaced by Laura Siegemund
  • Eugenie Bouchard → replaced by Amanda Anisimova
  • Hsieh Su-wei → replaced by Marie Bouzková
  • Ajla Tomljanović → replaced by Bianca Andreescu
  • Stefanie Vögele → replaced by Martina Trevisan

WTA Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
ROU Irina Bara ROU Mihaela Buzărnescu 88 1
SLO Dalila Jakupović RUS Irina Khromacheva 93 2
USA Desirae Krawczyk MEX Giuliana Olmos 129 3
CHI Alexa Guarachi USA Sabrina Santamaria 132 4

Wildcards

  • Marie Bouzková / Renata Zarazúa
  • Victoria Rodríguez / Ana Sofía Sánchez

Draws

Past Champions

Men’s singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2010 David Ferrer Juan Carlos Ferrero 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
2011 David Ferrer (2) Nicolás Almagro 7–6(7–4), 6–7(2–7), 6–2
2012 David Ferrer (3) Fernando Verdasco 6–1, 6–2
2013 Rafael Nadal (2) David Ferrer 6–0, 6–2
↓  Changed from Clay to Hard Court  ↓
2014 Grigor Dimitrov Kevin Anderson 7–6(7–1), 3–6, 7–6(7–5)
2015 David Ferrer (4) Kei Nishikori 6–3, 7–5
2016 Dominic Thiem Bernard Tomic 7–6(8–6), 4–6, 6–3
2017 Sam Querrey Rafael Nadal 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
2018 Juan Martín del Potro Kevin Anderson 6–4, 6–4
2019 Nick Kyrgios Alexander Zverev 6–3, 6–4

Women’s singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2010 Venus Williams (2) Polona Hercog 2–6, 6–2, 6–3
2011 Gisela Dulko Arantxa Parra Santonja 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
2012 Sara Errani Flavia Pennetta 5–7, 7–6(7–2), 6–0
2013 Sara Errani (2) Carla Suárez Navarro 6–0, 6–4
↓  Changed from Clay to Hard Court  ↓
2014 Dominika Cibulková Christina McHale 7–6(7–3), 4–6, 6–4
2015 Timea Bacsinszky Caroline Garcia 6–3, 6–0
2016 Sloane Stephens Dominika Cibulková 6–4, 4–6, 7–6(7–5)
2017 Lesia Tsurenko Kristina Mladenovic 6–1, 7–5
2018 Lesia Tsurenko (2) Stefanie Vögele 5–7, 7–6(7–2), 6–2
2019 Wang Yafan Sofia Kenin 2–6, 6–3, 7–5

Men’s Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2010 Łukasz Kubot
Oliver Marach (2)
Fabio Fognini
Potito Starace
6–0, 6–0
2011 Victor Hănescu
Horia Tecău
Marcelo Melo
Bruno Soares
6–1, 6–3
2012 David Marrero
Fernando Verdasco
Marcel Granollers
Marc López
6–3, 6–4
2013 Łukasz Kubot (2)
David Marrero (2)
Simone Bolelli
Fabio Fognini
7–5, 6–2
2014 Kevin Anderson
Matthew Ebden
Feliciano López
Max Mirnyi
6–3, 6–3
2015 Ivan Dodig
Marcelo Melo
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Santiago González
7–6(7–2), 5–7, [10–3]
2016 Treat Huey
Max Mirnyi
Philipp Petzschner
Alexander Peya
7–6(7–5), 6–3
2017 Jamie Murray
Bruno Soares
John Isner
Feliciano López
6–3, 6–3
2018 Jamie Murray (2)
Bruno Soares (2)
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
7–6(7–4), 7–5
2019 Alexander Zverev
Mischa Zverev
Austin Krajicek
Artem Sitak
2–6, 7–6(7–4), [10–5]

Women’s Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2010 Polona Hercog
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
Sara Errani
Roberta Vinci
2–6, 6–1, [10–2]
2011 Mariya Koryttseva
Ioana Raluca Olaru
Lourdes Domínguez Lino
Arantxa Parra Santonja
3–6, 6–1, [10–4]
2012 Sara Errani
Roberta Vinci
Lourdes Domínguez Lino
Arantxa Parra Santonja
6–2, 6–1
2013 Lourdes Domínguez Lino (2)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (2)
Catalina Castaño
Mariana Duque Mariño
6–4, 7–6(7–1)
2014 Kristina Mladenovic
Galina Voskoboeva
Petra Cetkovská
Iveta Melzer
6–3, 2–6, [10–5]
2015 Lara Arruabarrena
María Teresa Torró Flor
Andrea Hlaváčková
Lucie Hradecká
7–6(7–2), 5–7, [13–11]
2016 Anabel Medina Garrigues (2)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (3)
Kiki Bertens
Johanna Larsson
6–0, 6–4
2017 Darija Jurak
Anastasia Rodionova
Mariana Duque Mariño
Verónica Cepede Royg
6–3, 6–2
2018 Tatjana Maria
Heather Watson
Kaitlyn Christian
Sabrina Santamaria
7–5, 2–6, [10–2]
2019 Victoria Azarenka
Zheng Saisai
Desirae Krawczyk
Giuliana Olmos
6–1, 6–2

Leave a Reply