Aegon Classic Birmingham Tennis 2017

2017 Aegon Classic Birmingham Facts

Date 19 – 25 June
Edition 36th
Category WTA Premier
Draw 32S / 16D
Prize money $846,000
Surface Grass
Location Birmingham, England
Venue Edgbaston Priory Club
Champions
Singles
Madison Keys
Doubles
Karolína Plíškova / Barbora Strycova

Schedule

Date Play starts Provisional match schedule Provisional courts in use
Saturday 17June 11:00am Qualifying Centre, Court 1,2,3,4
Sunday 18 June 11:00am Qualifying Centre, Court 1 and 2
Monday 19 June 11:00am Qualifying, Main draw singles and doubles Centre, Court 1,2,3,4
Tuesday 20 June 11:00am Main draw singles and doubles Centre, Court 1 and 2
Wednesday 21 June 11:30am Main draw singles and doubles Centre, Court 1
Thursday 22 June 11:30am Main draw singles and doubles Centre, Court 1
Friday 23 June 11:30am Main draw singles and doubles Centre, Court 1
Saturday 24 June 11:30am Main draw singles and doubles Centre
Sunday 25 June 1:30pm Main draw singles and doubles final Centre

Prize Money

Point distribution

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Q Q2 Q1
Women’s singles 470 305 185 100 55 1 25 / 18 13 1
Women’s doubles 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A

Prize money

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Q Q2 Q1
Women’s singles $ 146,200 $ 77,850 $ 41,555 $ 22,310 $ 11,930 $ 5,735 $ 3,400 $ 1,815 $ 1,005
Women’s doubles $ 45,620 $ 24,340 $ 13,310 $ 6,780 $ 3,675 N/A N/A N/A N/A

Players List

Singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
GER Angelique Kerber 1 1
UKR Elina Svitolina 5 2
SVK Dominika Cibulková 6 3
GBR Johanna Konta 8 4
FRA Kristina Mladenovic 13 5
ESP Garbiñe Muguruza 15 6
CZE Petra Kvitová 17 7
CZE Barbora Strýcová 20 8

Other entrants

Wildcards

  • Nami Broady
  • Petra Kvitová
  • Heather Watson

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Simona Halep →replaced by Natalia Vikhlyantseva
  • Daria Kasatkina →replaced by Christina McHale
  • Madison Keys →replaced by Alizé Cornet
  • Mirjana Lučić-Baroni →replaced by Donna Vekić
  • Jeļena Ostapenko →replaced by
  • Karolína Plíšková →replaced by Naomi Osaka
  • Monica Puig →replaced by Duan Yingying
  • Agnieszka Radwańska →replaced by Nao Hibino
  • Elena Vesnina →replaced by  Ashleigh Barty

Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
IND Sania Mirza KAZ Yaroslava Shvedova 21 1
CZE Lucie Hradecká CZE Kateřina Siniaková 31 2
USA Abigail Spears SLO Katarina Srebotnik 38 3
CAN Gabriela Dabrowski CHN Xu Yifan 42 4

Tickets

Date

Location

Adult Price

Child (5 – 16 years)

Saturday 17 June Lower and North stand £10 Free
Sunday 18 June Lower and North stand £10 Free
Monday 19 June Upper Stand £17 £5
Lower Stand £22 £5
Tuesday 20 June Upper Stand £32 £5
Lower Stand £37 £5
Wednesday 21 June Upper Stand £37 £10
Lower Stand £42 £10
Thursday 22 June Upper Stand £43 £10
Lower Stand £48 £10
Friday 23 June Upper Stand £43 £15
Lower Stand £48 £15
Saturday 24 June Upper Stand £47 £15
Lower Stand £52 £15
Sunday 25 June Upper Stand £47 £15
Lower Stand £52 £15
Weekly Ticket Upper Stand £180 N/A
Lower Stand £210 N/A

 

Past Champions

Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score Name
2016 Madison Keys Barbora Strýcová 6–3, 6–4 Aegon Classic
2015 Angelique Kerber Karolína Plíšková 6–7(5–7), 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2014 Ana Ivanovic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová 6–3, 6–2
↑  Premier tournament  ↑
2013 Daniela Hantuchová Donna Vekić 7–6(7–5), 6–4
2012 Melanie Oudin Jelena Janković 6–4, 6–2
2011 Sabine Lisicki Daniela Hantuchová 6–3, 6–2
2010 Li Na Maria Sharapova 7–5, 6–1
2009 Magdaléna Rybáriková Li Na 6–0, 7–6(7–2)

Doubles

Year Champion Runner-up Score Name
2016 Karolína Plíšková
Barbora Strýcová
Vania King
Alla Kudryavtseva
6–3, 7–6(7–1) Aegon Classic
2015 Garbiñe Muguruza
Carla Suárez Navarro
Andrea Hlaváčková
Lucie Hradecká
6–4, 6–4
2014 Raquel Kops-Jones
Abigail Spears
Ashleigh Barty
Casey Dellacqua
7–6(7–1), 6–1
↑  Premier tournament  ↑
2013 Ashleigh Barty
Casey Dellacqua
Cara Black
Marina Erakovic
7–5, 6–4
2012 Tímea Babos
Hsieh Su-wei
Liezel Huber
Lisa Raymond
7–5, 6–7(2–7), [10–8]
2011 Olga Govortsova
Alla Kudryavtseva
Sara Errani
Roberta Vinci
1–6, 6–1, [10–5]
2010 Cara Black (4)
Lisa Raymond
Liezel Huber
Bethanie Mattek-Sands
6–3, 3–2, RET
2009 Cara Black (3)
Liezel Huber (2)
Raquel Kops-Jones
Abigail Spears
6–1, 6–4

Leave a Reply