Skip to main content

Aegon Open Nottingham Tennis 2017

2017 Aegon Open Nottingham Facts

Date 12 – 18 June
Edition 10th (women)
1st (men)
Category WTA International (women)
ATP Challenger Tour (men)
Draw 32S / 16D
Surface Grass
Location Nottingham, United Kingdom
Venue Nottingham Tennis Centre
2016 Champions
Men’s Singles
Steve Johnson
Women’s Singles
Karolína Plíšková
Men’s Doubles
Dominic Inglot / Daniel Nestor
Women’s Doubles
Andrea Hlaváčková / Peng Shuai

Prize Money

Winner: $ 43,000 | 280 points
Finalist: $ 21,400 | 180 points
Semifinalist: $ 11,500 | 110 points
Quarterfinalist: $ 6,175 | 60 points
Second Round: $ 3,400 | 30 points
First Round: $ 2,100 | 1 point

Schedule

Date Play starts Provisional match schedule Provisional Courts in use
Saturday 10 June 11am WTA & ATP Qualifying Grounds
Sunday 11 June 11am WTA & ATP Qualifying Grounds
Monday 12 June 11am WTA Main draw singles & doubles
ATP Qualifying and Main draw
Centre Court, Grounds
Tuesday 13 June 11am WTA & ATP Main draw singles & doubles Centre Court, Grounds
Wednesday 14 June 11am WTA & ATP Main draw singles and doubles Centre Court, Grounds
Thursday 15 June 11am WTA & ATP Main draw singles and doubles (ATP doubles quarter-finals) Centre Court, Grounds
Friday 16 June 11am WTA Quarter-finals – singles & doubles
ATP Quarter-finals – singles; Semi-finals doubles
Centre Court*, Grounds
Saturday 17 June 11am WTA & ATP Semi-finals – singles
WTA Semi-finals & ATP Final – doubles
Centre Court, Grounds
Sunday 18 June 11am WTA & ATP singles Final
WTA doubles Final
Centre Court

Players List

ATP singles

Country Player Rank1 Seed
GBR Dan Evans 55 1
ROU Marius Copil 94 2
ISR Dudi Sela 100 3
ITA Thomas Fabbiano 103 4
JPN Go Soeda 111 5
BAR Darian King 116 6
ITA Luca Vanni 121 7
UKR Illya Marchenko 122 8

Other entrants
Wildcards:
United Kingdom Liam Broady
United Kingdom Jay Clarke
United Kingdom Brydan Klein
United Kingdom Cameron Norrie

Protected ranking:

India Yuki Bhambri
Qualifying draw:
Lithuania Ričardas Berankis
United Kingdom Lloyd Glasspool
Australia Sam Groth
Australia John-Patrick Smith
Lucky loser:
Australia Alex De Minaur

ATP doubles

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
AUT Julian Knowle AUT Philipp Oswald 153 1
AUS Matt Reid AUS John-Patrick Smith 155 2
AUS Marc Polmans AUS Andrew Whittington 165 3
THA Sanchai Ratiwatana THA Sonchat Ratiwatana 185 4

Wildcards:

  • United Kingdom Luke Bambridge / United Kingdom Cameron Norrie
  • United Kingdom Scott Clayton / United Kingdom Jonny O’Mara
  • United Kingdom Brydan Klein / United Kingdom Joe Salisbury

WTA singles

Country Player Rank1 Seed
GBR Johanna Konta 8 1
LAT Anastasija Sevastova 19 2
USA Lauren Davis 26 3
USA Alison Riske 37 4
CZE Lucie Šafářová 39 5
USA Shelby Rogers 49 6
GER Mona Barthel 50 7
JPN Naomi Osaka 55 8

Other entrants
Wildcards

  • Tara Moore
  • Laura Robson
  • Heather Watson

Qualifying draw:

  • Kristie Ahn
  • Jana Fett
  • Elizaveta Kulichkova
  • Tereza Martincová
  • Grace Min
  • Dayana Yastremska

Withdrawals
Before the tournament

  • Ekaterina Alexandrova →replaced by Kurumi Nara
  • Nao Hibino →replaced by Hsieh Su-wei
  • Yulia Putintseva →replaced by Magdaléna Rybáriková

Retirements
Tara Moore

WTA doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
CAN Gabriela Dabrowski UKR Olga Savchuk 66 1
CRO Darija Jurak AUS Anastasia Rodionova 70 2
TPE Chan Hao-ching AUS Casey Dellacqua 87 3
USA Christina McHale GBR Heather Watson 114 4

Other entrants
Wildcard
Freya Christie / Tara Moore
The following pair received entry as alternates:
Hsieh Su-wei / Magda Linette
Withdrawals
Before the tournament
Tara Moore

Past Champions

Men’s singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2017
2016 Steve Johnson Pablo Cuevas 7–6(7–5), 7–5
2015 Denis Istomin Sam Querrey 7–6(7–1), 7–6(8–6)
2011–14 Challenger Tournament
2009–10 Not held
2008 Ivo Karlović Fernando Verdasco 7–5, 6–7(4–7), 7–6(8–6)
2007 Ivo Karlović Arnaud Clément 3–6, 6–4, 6–4
2006 Richard Gasquet Jonas Björkman 6–4, 6–3
2005 Richard Gasquet Max Mirnyi 6–2, 6–3
2004 Paradorn Srichaphan Thomas Johansson 1–6, 7–6(7–4), 6–3
2003 Greg Rusedski Mardy Fish 6–3, 6–2
2002 Jonas Björkman Wayne Arthurs 6–2, 6–7(5–7), 6–2
2001 Thomas Johansson Harel Levy 7–5, 6–3
2000 Sébastien Grosjean Byron Black 7–6(9–7), 6–3

Men’s doubles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2016 Dominic Inglot
Daniel Nestor
Ivan Dodig
Marcelo Melo
7–5, 7–6(7–4)
2015 Chris Guccione
André Sá
Pablo Cuevas
David Marrero
6–2, 7–5
2011–14 Challenger Tournament
2009–10 Not held
2008 Bruno Soares
Kevin Ullyett
Jeff Coetzee
Jamie Murray
6–2, 7–6(7–5)
2007 Jamie Murray
Eric Butorac
Joshua Goodall
Ross Hutchins
4–6, 6–3, 10–5
2006 Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
Igor Kunitsyn
Dmitry Tursunov
6–3, 6–2
2005 Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
Simon Aspelin
Todd Perry
4–6, 6–3, 7–5
2004 Paul Hanley
Todd Woodbridge
Rick Leach
Brian MacPhie
6–4, 6–3
2003 Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Joshua Eagle
Jared Palmer
7–6(7–3), 4–6, 7–6(7–4)
2002 Mike Bryan
Mark Knowles
Donald Johnson
Jared Palmer
0–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–4
2001 Donald Johnson
Jared Palmer
Paul Hanley
Andrew Kratzmann
6–4, 6–2
2000 Piet Norval
Donald Johnson
Ellis Ferreira
Rick Leach
1–6, 6–4, 6–3

Women’s singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2016 Karolína Plíšková Alison Riske 7–6(10–8), 7–5
2015 Ana Konjuh Monica Niculescu 1–6, 6–4, 6–2
↑  WTA International tournament  ↑
2011–14 ITF Tournament

Women’s doubles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2016 Andrea Hlaváčková
Peng Shuai
Gabriela Dabrowski
Yang Zhaoxuan
7–5, 3–6, [10–7]
2015 Raquel Kops-Jones
Abigail Spears
 Jocelyn Rae
Anna Smith
3–6, 6–3, [11–9]
↑  WTA International tournament  ↑
2011–14 ITF Tournament
1974–2010 Not held
1973 Rosie Casals
Billie Jean King
Chris Evert
Betty Stöve
6–2, 9–7

Leave a Reply