Apia International Sydney Tennis 2017

Apia International Sydney Tennis

Facts

Date 7-13 January 2018
Edition 125th
Category ATP World Tour 250 series / WTA Premier
Draw 32S / 16D
Surface Hard
Location Sydney, Australia
Venue NSW Tennis Centre

2017 Champions

Men’s Singles
Luxembourg Gilles Müller

Women’s Singles
United Kingdom Johanna Konta

Men’s Doubles
Netherlands Wesley Koolhof / Netherlands Matwé Middelkoop

Women’s Doubles
Hungary Tímea Babos / Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

Schedule

DATE ROUNDS GATES OPEN TIME OUTSIDE COURTS MATCH START TIME CENTRE COURT MATCH START TIME APPROX. FINISH TIME
Sun 7 Jan – Kids’ Day W Round 1 & Qual / M Round 1 & Qual 11.30am 12 noon 1.00pm 7.00pm
Mon 8 Jan – Kids’ Day W Round 1 / M Round 1 11.30am 12 noon 1.00pm 7.00pm
Tues 9 Jan – DAY M Round 1 / W Round 2 11.30am 12 noon 1.00pm 7.00pm
Wed 10 Jan – DAY M Round 2 / W Round 2 11.30am 12 noon 1.00pm 7.00pm
Wed 10 Jan – NIGHT M Round 2 / W Round 2 5.00pm 7.00pm 10.00pm
Thurs 11 Jan – Day M Quarter Finals / W Quarter Finals 12 noon 1.00pm 1.00pm 6.00pm
Thurs 11 Jan – NIGHT M Quarter Finals / W Quarter Finals 5.00pm 7.00pm 10.00pm
Fri 12 Jan – DAY  W Semi Final #1 / M Semi Final #1 1.00pm 5.00pm 2.00pm 6.00pm
Fri 12 Jan – NIGHT W Semi Final #2 / M Semi Final #2 5.00pm 7.00pm 10.00pm
Sat 13 Jan – NIGHT  W Singles Final /  M Singles Final 4.00pm 5.00pm 9.00pm

Prize Money

Point distribution

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Q Q3 Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles 250 150 90 45 20 0 12 6 0 0
Men’s Doubles 0 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Singles 470 305 185 100 55 1 25 18 13 1
Women’s Doubles 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Tickets

DAY SINGLE SESSIONS
DAY SESSION TYPE PRICE PLATINUM PRICE
SUN 7 JAN Kids’ Tennis Day
Session 1
Gates Open 11:30am
Adult $21 $59
Conc $14
Child FREE
Family
Groups $14
MON 8 JAN Kids’ Tennis Day
Session 2
Gates Open 11:30am
Adult $21 $59
Conc $14
Child FREE
Family
Groups $14
TUE 9 JAN Session 3
Gates Open 11:30am
Adult $21 $59
Conc $14
Child FREE
Family
Groups $14
WED 10 JAN Session 4
Gates Open 11:30am
Adult $21 $59
Conc $14
Child FREE
Family
Groups $14
THU 11 JAN Session 6
Gates Open 12:00 noon
Adult $21 $65
Conc $14
Child FREE
Family
Groups $14
FRI 12 JAN
W&M SEMI FINALS
Session 8
Gates Open 1:00pm
Adult $59 $89
Conc $46
Child FREE
Family
Groups $46

 

NIGHT SINGLE SESSIONS
DAY SESSION TYPE SILVER PRICE GOLD PRICE PLATINUM PRICE
WED 10 JAN Session 5
Gates Open 5:00pm
Adult $25 $30 $65
Conc $17 $22
Child FREE FREE
Family
Groups $17 $22
THU 11 JAN Session 7
Gates Open 5:00pm
Adult $25 $30 $65
Conc $17 $22
Child FREE FREE
Family
Groups $17 $22
FRI 12 JAN
W&M SEMI FINALS
Session 9
Gates Open 5:00pm
Adult $45 $59 $89
Conc $32 $46
Child FREE FREE
Family
Groups $32 $46
SAT 13 JAN
W&M FINALS
Session 10
Gates Open 4:00pm
Adult $79 $99 $129
Conc $69 $89
Child $15 $15
Family $173 $213
Groups $69 $89
PACKAGES
PACKAGE DESCRIPTION TYPE PRICE
 
ALL SESSIONS PACKAGE One ticket for all ten sessions Adult $335
Conc $269
Child $15
 
SEMI AND FINALS PACKAGE One ticket for both the Women’s and Men’s Finals Adult $170
Conc $152
Child $15
 
ANY 3-DAY ‘FLEXI’ PASS Valid to scan in on any three Day Sessions of your choice.
Valid for Sessions 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 and 8 only
   
All tickets $30
   
 

 

Players List

ATP singles main draw entrants

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
AUT Dominic Thiem 8 1
URU Pablo Cuevas 22 2
SRB Viktor Troicki 29 3
ESP Pablo Carreño Busta 30 4
GER Philipp Kohlschreiber 32 5
LUX Gilles Müller 34 6
SVK Martin Kližan 35 7
ESP Marcel Granollers 37 8

WTA singles main draw entrants

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
GER Angelique Kerber 1 1
POL Agnieszka Radwańska 3 2
SVK Dominika Cibulková 5 3
CZE Karolína Plíšková 6 4
RUS Svetlana Kuznetsova 9 5
GBR Johanna Konta 10 6
ESP Carla Suárez Navarro 12 7
UKR Elina Svitolina 14 8

Other entrants

Eugenie Bouchard

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Petra Kvitová (off-court injury) →replaced by TBD

2016 Apia International Sydney Players List

Player list:

ATP singles

Country Player Rank1 Seed
AUS Bernard Tomic 18 1
AUT Dominic Thiem 20 2
SRB Viktor Troicki 22 3
BUL Grigor Dimitrov 28 4
ITA Andreas Seppi 29 5
FRA Jérémy Chardy 31 6
ARG Leonardo Mayer 35 7
UKR Alexandr Dolgopolov 36 8

ATP Doubles

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
NED Jean-Julien Rojer ROU Horia Tecău 5 1
USA Bob Bryan USA Mike Bryan 9 2
BRA Marcelo Melo CAN Daniel Nestor 19 3
IND Rohan Bopanna ROU Florin Mergea 20 4

WTA singles

Country Player Rank1 Seed
ROU Simona Halep 2 1
POL Agnieszka Radwańska 5 2
CZE Petra Kvitová 6 3
CZE Lucie Šafářová 9 4
GER Angelique Kerber 10 5
CZE Karolína Plíšková 11 6
SUI Timea Bacsinszky 12 7
ESP Carla Suárez Navarro 13 8

WTA Doubles

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
SUI Martina Hingis IND Sania Mirza 3 1
TPE Chan Hao-ching TPE Chan Yung-jan 19 2
FRA Caroline Garcia FRA Kristina Mladenovic 23 3
HUN Tímea Babos SLO Katarina Srebotnik 25 4

Past Champions

Sydney International Tennis Past Winners

Men’s singles

Year Men’s Singles Women’s Singles
2016 Viktor Troicki Grigor Dimitrov
2015 Viktor Troicki Petra Kvitova
2014 Juan Martín del Potro Tsvetana Pironkova
2013 Bernard Tomic Agnieszka Radwańska
2012 Jarkko Nieminen Victoria Azarenka
2011 Gilles Simon Li Na
2010 Marcos Baghdatis Elena Dementieva
2009 David Nalbandian Elena Dementieva
2008 Dmitry Tursunov Justine Henin
2007 James Blake Kim Clijsters
2006 James Blake Justine Henin
2005 Lleyton Hewitt Alicia Molik
2004 Lleyton Hewitt Justine Henin
2003 Hyung-Taik Lee Kim Clijsters
2002 Roger Federer Martina Hingis
2001 Lleyton Hewitt Martina Hingis
2000 Lleyton Hewitt Amélie Mauresmo
1999 Todd Martin Lindsay Davenport
1998 Karol Kučera Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
1997 Tim Henman Martina Hingis
1996 Todd Martin Monica Seles
1995 Patrick McEnroe Gabriela Sabatini
1994 Pete Sampras Kimiko Date
1993 Pete Sampras Jennifer Capriati
1992 Emilio Sánchez Gabriela Sabatini
1991 Guy Forget Jana Novotná
1990 Yannick Noah Natasha Zvereva
1989 Aaron Krickstein Martina Navrátilová
1988 John Fitzgerald Pam Shriver
1987 Miloslav Mečíř Zina Garrison
1986 Not Held
1985 Henri Leconte Martina Navrátilová
1984 John Fitzgerald Martina Navrátilová
1983 Joakim Nyström Jo Durie
1982 John Alexander Martina Navrátilová
1981 Tim Wilkison Chris Evert
1980 Fritz Buehning Wendy Turnbull
1979 Phil Dent Hana Mandlíková
1978 Tim Wilkison Dianne Fromholtz Balestrat
1977 Roscoe Tanner Evonne Goolagong Cawley
1976 Tony Roche Kerry Reid
1975 Ross Case Evonne Goolagong Cawley
1974 Dec Tony Roche Evonne Goolagong Cawley
1974 Jan Geoff Masters Karen Krantzcke
1973 Malcolm Anderson Margaret Court
1972 Alex Metreveli Evonne Goolagong Cawley
1971 Phil Dent Margaret Court
1970 Arthur Ashe Margaret Court
1969 Tony Roche Margaret Court
1968 Not Held
1967 Tony Roche Judy Tegart Dalton
1966 Fred Stolle Lesley Turner Bowrey
1965 John Newcombe Margaret Court
1964 Fred Stolle Margaret Court
1963 Dennis Ralston Margaret Court
1962 Neale Fraser Margaret Court
1961 Rod Laver Margaret Court
1960 Neale Fraser Jan Lehane O’Neill
1959 Neale Fraser Jan Lehane O’Neill
1958 Ashley Cooper Renee Schuurman Haygarth
1957 Ashley Cooper Lorraine Coghlan Robinson
1956 Ken Rosewall Althea Gibson
1955 Lew Hoad Mary Bevis Hawton
1954 Rex Hartwig Beryl Penrose Collier
1953 Lew Hoad Thelma Coyne Long
1952 Frank Sedgman Maureen Connolly Brinker
1951 Vic Seixas Thelma Coyne Long
1950 Art Larsen Nancye Wynne Bolton
1949 John Bromwich Joyce Fitch Rymer
1948 John Bromwich Darlene Hard
1947 Adrian Quist Nancye Wynne Bolton
1946 John Bromwich Nancye Wynne Bolton
1945 Dinny Pails Nancye Wynne Bolton
1944 Not Held
1943 Not Held
1942 Not Held
1941 Not Held
1940 John Bromwich Thelma Coyne Long
1939 John Bromwich Nancye Wynne Bolton
1938 John Bromwich Thelma Coyne Long
1937 John Bromwich Nancye Wynne Bolton
1936 Jack Crawford Nancye Wynne Bolton
1935 Adrian Quist Thelma Coyne Long
1900 H. R. Price Rose Payten
1899 A. D. Kearney Phoebe Howitt
1898 Henry Crossman Phoebe Howitt
1897 A. Curtis Phoebe Howitt
1896 Henry Crossman Kate Nunneley
1895 Henry Crossman Mabel Shaw
1894 Dudley Webb B. Dransfield
1893 Dudley Webb Miss Mayne
1892 Dudley Webb Mabel Shaw
1891 Wilberforce Eaves B. Dransfield
1890 Dudley Webb Miss Mayne
1889 A. C. Colquhoun Miss Mayne
1888 Dudley Webb L. Scott
1887 Charles Cropper Miss Mayne
1886 Charles Cropper C. Green
1885 W. J. B. Salmon Annie Lamb

Women’s singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2016 Svetlana Kuznetsova Mónica Puig 6–0, 6–2
2015 Petra Kvitová Karolína Plíšková 7–6(7–5), 7–6(8–6)
2014 Tsvetana Pironkova Angelique Kerber 6–4, 6–4
2013 Agnieszka Radwańska Dominika Cibulková 6–0, 6–0
2012 Victoria Azarenka Li Na 6–2, 1–6, 6–3
2011 Li Na Kim Clijsters 7–6(7–3), 6–3
2010 Elena Dementieva (2) Serena Williams 6–3, 6–2
2009 Elena Dementieva Dinara Safina 6–3, 2–6, 6–1
2008 Justine Henin (3) Svetlana Kuznetsova 4–6, 6–2, 6–4
2007 Kim Clijsters (2) Jelena Janković 4–6, 7–6(7–1), 6–4
2006 Justine Henin-Hardenne (2) Francesca Schiavone 4–6, 7–5, 7–5
2005 Alicia Molik Samantha Stosur 6–7(5–7), 6–4, 7–5
2004 Justine Henin-Hardenne Amélie Mauresmo 6–4, 6–4
2003 Kim Clijsters Lindsay Davenport 6–4, 6–3
2002 Martina Hingis (3) Meghann Shaughnessy 6–2, 6–3
2001 Martina Hingis (2) Lindsay Davenport 6–3, 4–6, 7–5
2000 Amélie Mauresmo Lindsay Davenport 7–6(7–2), 6–4
1999 Lindsay Davenport Martina Hingis 6–4, 6–3
1998 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Venus Williams 6–1, 6–3
1997 Martina Hingis Jennifer Capriati 6–1, 5–7, 6–1
1996 Monica Seles Lindsay Davenport 4–6, 7–6(9–7), 6–3
1995 Gabriela Sabatini (2) Lindsay Davenport 6–3, 6–4
1994 Kimiko Date Mary Joe Fernandez 6–4, 6–2
1993 Jennifer Capriati Anke Huber 6–4, 6–1
1992 Gabriela Sabatini Arantxa Sánchez Vicario 6–1, 6–1
1991 Jana Novotná Arantxa Sánchez Vicario 6–4, 6–2
1990 Natasha Zvereva Barbara Paulus 4–6, 6–1, 6–3
1989 Martina Navratilova Catarina Lindqvist 6–2, 6–4

Leave a Reply