Skip to main content

ASB Classic Tennis 2019


ASB Classic Tennis 2019 Facts

Date 31 December 2018 – 6 January 2019 (women)
7 – 12 January 2019 (men)
Edition 34th (women)
43rd (men)
Category WTA International
ATP 250
Draw 32S / 16D (women)
28S / 16D (men)
Prize money $250,000 (women)
$450,110 (men)
Surface Hard
Location Auckland, New Zealand
Venue ASB Tennis Centre

ASB Classic Facts

Tournament information
Founded 1986; 33 years ago
Location Auckland
New Zealand
Venue ASB Tennis Centre
Category International
Surface Hard (Plexicushion) – outdoors
Draw 32S / 32Q / 16D
Prize money US$250,000 (2019)

Schedule

ASB Classic tournament starts from 31 December 2018 – 6 January 2019 (women),
7 – 12 January 2019 (men) at
ASB Tennis Centre

Prize Money

Point distribution

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Q Q3 Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles 250 150 90 45 20 0 12 6 0 N/A
Men’s Doubles 0 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Singles 280 180 110 60 30 1 18 14 10 1
Women’s Doubles 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Prize money

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 321 Q3 Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles $89,435 $47,105 $25,515 $14,535 $8,565 $5,075 $2,285 $1,145 N/A
Men’s Doubles * $27,170 $14,280 $7,740 $4,430 $2,590 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Singles $43,000 $21,400 $11,300 $5,900 $3,310 $1,925 $1,005 $730 $530
Women’s Doubles * $12,300 $6,400 $3,435 $1,820 $960 N/A N/A N/A N/A

 

Tickets

ASB Classic tournament Ticket Booking fee of $3.50

Players List

2018 ASB Classic Tennis

Facts

Date 2 – 13 January, 2018
Edition 32nd (women)
41st (men)
Category WTA International
ATP 250
Draw 32S / 16D (women)
28S / 16D (men)
Prize money $226,750 (women)
$450,110 (men)
Surface Hard
Location Auckland, New Zealand
Venue ASB Tennis Centre

2017 Champions

Men’s Singles United States Jack Sock Women’s Singles United States Lauren Davis Men’s Doubles Poland Marcin Matkowski / Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi Women’s Doubles Netherlands Kiki Bertens / Sweden Johanna Larsson

Schedule

2018 ASB Classic Tennis Matches start from 2 – 13 January, 2018 at
Auckland, New Zealand

ASB CLASSIC WOMEN’S WEEK
DATE DAY NIGHT
Monday 1 – Thursday 4 January 2018  12pm-6pm  7:00pm
DAY ONLY
Friday 5 January 2018  3:00pm
Saturday 6 January 2018  12:00pm
ASB CLASSIC MEN’S WEEK
DATE DAY NIGHT
Monday 8 – Thursday 11 January 2018  12pm-6pm  7:00pm
DAY ONLY
Friday 12 January 2018  3:00pm
Saturday 13 January 2018  12:00pm

Prize Money

updated soon…

2017 Points and Prize money

Point distribution

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Q Q3 Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles 250 150 90 45 20 0 12 6 0 0
Men’s Doubles 0 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Singles 280 180 110 60 30 1 18 14 10 1
Women’s Doubles 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Prize money

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 321 Q3 Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $
Men’s Doubles * $ $ $ $ $ N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Singles $43,000 $21,400 $11,300 $5,900 $3,310 $1,925 $1,005 $730 $530
Women’s Doubles * $12,300 $6,400 $3,435 $1,820 $960 N/A N/A N/A N/A

Tickets

Best available (Any price category)From $8.50 Redwood Stand$63.50 Robinson – A Reserve$63.50 Robinson – B ReserveFrom $38.50 Yock StandFrom $28.50 Tennis Akl StandFrom $28.50 Cross Court StandFrom $33.50 Ground PassFrom $8.50

Players List

ATP singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
USA John Isner 10 1
ITA Fabio Fognini 13 2
ITA Marco Cecchinato 20 3
ESP Pablo Carreño Busta 23 4
ESP Roberto Bautista Agut 24 5
KOR Chung Hyeon 25 6
CAN Denis Shapovalov 27 7
FRA Gaël Monfils 29 8
USA Steve Johnson 33 9

Wildcards

  • David Ferrer
  • Cameron Norrie
  • Rubin Statham

Qualifying draw:

  • Ugo Humbert
  • Bradley Klahn
  • Maximilian Marterer
  • Mackenzie McDonald

Lucky losers:

  • Pablo Cuevas
  • Laslo Đere

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Roberto Bautista Agut → replaced by Laslo Đere
  • Pierre-Hugues Herbert → replaced by Tennys Sandgren
  • Gaël Monfils → replaced by Pablo Cuevas

Retirements

  • Laslo Đere
  • David Ferrer

ATP Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
AUT Oliver Marach CRO Mate Pavić 7 1
USA Bob Bryan USA Mike Bryan 15 2
RSA Raven Klaasen NZL Michael Venus 31 3
POL Łukasz Kubot ARG Horacio Zeballos 38 4

Wildcards

  • Cameron Norrie / Rubin Statham
  • Ajeet Rai / George Stoupe

Alternates:

Philipp Oswald / Tim Pütz

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Pablo Cuevas

WTA Singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
DEN Caroline Wozniacki 3 1
GER Julia Görges 14 2
TPE Hsieh Su-wei 28 3
CRO Petra Martić 32 4
CZE Barbora Strýcová 33 5
USA Venus Williams 38 6
BEL Kirsten Flipkens 47 7
BEL Alison Van Uytvanck 49 8

Wildcards

  • Amanda Anisimova
  • Lauren Davis
  • Bethanie Mattek-Sands

Qualifying draw:

  • Bianca Andreescu
  • Jana Čepelová
  • Bibiane Schoofs
  • Sílvia Soler Espinosa

Lucky loser:

Laura Siegemund

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Rebecca Peterson → replaced by Taylor Townsend
  • Markéta Vondroušová → replaced by Laura Siegemund

Retirements

  • Jana Čepelová
  • Alison Van Uytvanck

WTA Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
ROU Raluca Olaru USA Abigail Spears 73 1
BEL Kirsten Flipkens SWE Johanna Larsson 74 2
USA Kaitlyn Christian USA Asia Muhammad 114 3
CHN Han Xinyun CRO Darija Jurak 120 4

Wildcards

  • Paige Mary Hourigan / Taylor Townsend
  • Valentina Ivanov / Elys Ventura

Withdrawals

During the tournament
  • Laura Siegemund

Draws

Past Champions

Men’s Singles

Year Singles Champion Runner-up Score in Final
2018 Roberto Bautista Agut Juan Martín del Potro 6–1, 4–6, 7–5
2017 Jack Sock João Sousa 6–3, 5–7, 6–3
2016 Roberto Bautista Agut Jack Sock 6–1, 1–0, ret.
2015 Jiri Vesely Adrian Mannarino 6-3, 6-2
2014 John Isner Lu Yen-hsun 7–6(7–4),7–6(9–7)
2013 David Ferrer Philipp Kohlschreiber 7–6(7–5), 6–1
2012 David Ferrer Olivier Rochus 6–3, 6–4
2011 David Ferrer David Nalbandian 6–3, 6–2
2010 John Isner Arnaud Clément 6–3, 5–7, 7
2009 Juan Martin Del Potro Sam Querrey 6-4, 6-4
2008 Philipp Kohlschreiber Juan Carlos Ferrero 7-6(4), 7-5
2007 David Ferrer Tommy Robredo 6-4, 6-2
2006 Jarkko Nieminen Mario Ančić 6-2, 6-2
2005 Fernando González Olivier Rochus 6-4, 6-2
2004 Dominik Hrbatý Rafael Nadal 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
2003 Gustavo Kuerten Dominik Hrbatý 6-3, 7-5
2002 Greg Rusedski Jerome Golmard 6-7, 6-4, 7-5
2001 Dominik Hrbatý Francisco Clavet 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
2000 Magnus Norman Michael Chang 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
1999 Sjeng Schalken Tommy Haas 6-4, 6-4
1998 Marcelo Ríos Richard Fromberg 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(3)
1997 Jonas Björkman Kenneth Carlsen 7-6, 6-0
1996 Jiří Novák Brett Steven 6-4, 6-4
1995 Thomas Enqvist Chuck Adams 6-2, 6-1
1994 Magnus Gustafsson Patrick McEnroe 6-4, 6-0
1993 Alexander Volkov MaliVai Washington 7-6(2), 6-4
1992 Jaime Yzaga MaliVai Washington 7-6(6), 6-4
1991 Karel Nováček Jean-Philippe Fleurian 7-6(5), 7-6(4)
1990 Scott Davis Andrei Chesnokov 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
1989 Ramesh Krishnan Amos Mansdorf 6-4, 6-0
1988 Amos Mansdorf Ramesh Krishnan 6-3, 6-4
1987 Miloslav Mečíř Michiel Schapers 6-2, 6-3, 6-4
1986 Mark Woodforde Bud Shultz 6-4, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
1985 Chris Lewis Wally Masur 7-5, 6-0, 2-6, 6-4
1984 Danny Saltz Chip Hooper 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
1983 John Alexander Russell Simpson 6-4, 6-3, 6-3
1982 Tim Wilkison Russell Simpson 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
1981 Bill Scanlon Tim Wilkison 6-7, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6, 6-0
1980 John Sadri Tim Wilkison 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
1979 Tim Wilkison Peter Feigl 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
1978 Eliot Teltscher Onny Parun 6-3, 7-5, 6-1
1977 Vijay Amritraj Tim Wilkison 7-6, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
1976 Onny Parun Brian Fairlie 6-2, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
1975 Onny Parun Brian Fairlie 4-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-7, 6-4
1974 Björn Borg Onny Parun 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
1973 Onny Parun
1972 Ray Ruffels John Alexander 6-4, 6-4, 7-6
1971 Bob Carmichael Allan Stone 7-6, 7-6, 6-3
1970 Roger Taylor
1969 Tony Roche Rod Laver 6-1, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
1968 Barry Phillips-Moore Onny Parun 6-3, 6-8, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2

Men’s Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2018 Oliver Marach
Mate Pavić
Max Mirnyi
Philipp Oswald
6–4, 5–7, [10–7]
2017 Marcin Matkowski
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Jonathan Erlich
Scott Lipsky
1–6, 6–2, [10–3]
2016 Mate Pavić
Michael Venus
Eric Butorac
Scott Lipsky
7–5, 6–4
2015 Raven Klaasen
Leander Paes
Dominic Inglot
Florin Mergea
7(7)-6(1), 6-4
2014 Julian Knowle
Marcelo Melo
Alexander Peya
Bruno Soares
4–6, 6–3, [10–5]
2013 Colin Fleming
Bruno Soares
Johan Brunström
Frederik Nielsen
7–6(1), 7–6(2)
2012 Oliver Marach
Alexander Peya
František Čermák
Filip Polášek
6–3, 6–2
2011 Marcel Granollers
Tommy Robredo
Johan Brunström
Stephen Huss
6–4, 7–6(6)
2010 Marcus Daniell
Horia Tecău
Marcelo Melo
Bruno Soares
7–5, 6–4
2009 Martin Damm
Robert Lindstedt
Scott Lipsky
Leander Paes
7–5, 6–4
2008 Luis Horna
Juan Mónaco
Xavier Malisse
Jürgen Melzer
6–4, 3–6, [10–7]
2007 Jeff Coetzee
Rogier Wassen
Simon Aspelin
Chris Haggard
6–7, 6–3, [10–2]
2006 Andrei Pavel
Rogier Wassen
Simon Aspelin
Todd Perry
6–3, 5–7, [10–4]
2005 Yves Allegro Michael Kohlmann Simon Aspelin
Todd Perry
6–4, 7–6
2004 Mahesh Bhupathi
Fabrice Santoro
Jiří Novák
Radek Štěpánek
4–6, 7–5, 6–3
2003 David Adams
Robbie Koenig
Tomáš Cibulec
Leoš Friedl
7–6, 4–6, 6–3
2002 Jonas Björkman
Todd Woodbridge
Martín García
Cyril Suk
7–6, 7–6
2001 Marius Barnard Jim Thomas David Adams
Martín García
7–6, 6–4
2000 Ellis Ferreira
Rick Leach
Olivier Delaître
Jeff Tarango
7–5, 6–4
1999 Jeff Tarango
Daniel Vacek
Jiří Novák
David Rikl
7–5, 7–5
1998 Patrick Galbraith
Brett Steven
Tom Nijssen
Jeff Tarango
6–4, 6–2
1997 Ellis Ferreira
Patrick Galbraith
Rick Leach
Jonathan Stark
6–4, 4–6, 7–6
1996 Marcos Ondruska
Jaöck Waite
Jonas Björkman
Brett Steven
W/O
1995 Grant Connell
Patrick Galbraith
Luis Lobo
Javier Sánchez
6–4, 6–3
1994 Patrick McEnroe
Jared Palmer
Grant Connell
Patrick Galbraith
6–2, 4–6, 6–4
1993 Grant Connell
Patrick Galbraith
Alex Antonitsch
Alexander Volkov
6–3, 7–6
1992 Wayne Ferreira
Jim Grabb
Grant Connell
Glenn Michibata
6–4, 6–3
1991 Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
Grant Connell
Glenn Michibata
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
1990 Kelly Jones
Robert Van’t Hof
Gilad Bloom
Paul Haarhuis
7–6, 6–0
1989 Steve Guy
Shuzo Matsuoka
John Letts
Bruce Man-Son-Hing
7–6, 7–6
1988 Marty Davis
Tim Pawsat
Sammy Giammalva Jr.
Jim Grabb
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
1987 Kelly Jones
Brad Pearce
Carl Limberger
Mark Woodforde
7–6, 7–6
1986 Broderick Dyke
Wally Masur
Karl Richter
Rick Rudeen
6–3, 6–4
1985 John Fitzgerald
Chris Lewis
Broderick Dyke
Wally Masur
7–6, 6–2
1984 Brian Levine
John Van Nostrand
Brad Drewett
Chip Hooper
7–5, 6–2
1983 Chris Lewis
Russell Simpson
David Graham
Laurie Warder
7–6, 6–3
1982 Andrew Jarrett
Jonathan Smith
Larry Stefanki
Robert Van’t Hof
7–5, 7–6
1981 Ferdi Taygan
Tim Wilkison
Tony Graham
Bill Scanlon
7–5, 6–1
1980 Peter Feigl
Rod Frawley
John Sadri
Tim Wilkison
6–2, 7–5
1979 Bernard Mitton
Kim Warwick
Andrew Jarrett
Jonathan Smith
6–3, 2–6, 6–3
1978 Not Completed
1977 Chris Lewis
Russell Simpson
Peter Langsford
Jonathan Smith
7–6, 6–4
1976 Not Completed
1975 Bob Carmichael
Ray Ruffels
Brian Fairlie
Onny Parun
7–6, RET.
1974 Syd Ball
Bob Giltinan
Ray Ruffels
Allan Stone
6–1, 6–4
1973 Brian Fairlie
Allan Stone
1972 Bob Carmichael
Ray Ruffels
1971 Bob Carmichael
Ray Ruffels
Brian Fairlie
Raymond Moore
6–3, 6–7, 6–4, 4–6, 6–3
1970 Dick Crealy
Ray Ruffels
1969 Raymond Moore
Roger Taylor
Mal Anderson
Tomas Lejus
13–15, 6–3, 8–6, 8–6
1968 Dick Crealy
Barry Phillips-Moore

Women’s Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2010 Yanina Wickmayer Flavia Pennetta 6–3, 6–2
2011 Gréta Arn Yanina Wickmayer 6–3, 6–3
2012 Zheng Jie Flavia Pennetta 2–6, 6–3, 2–0 ret.
2013 Agnieszka Radwańska Yanina Wickmayer 6–4, 6–4
2014 Ana Ivanovic Venus Williams 6–2, 5–7, 6–4
2015 Venus Williams Caroline Wozniacki 2–6, 6–3, 6–3
2016 Sloane Stephens Julia Görges 7–5, 6–2
2017 Lauren Davis Ana Konjuh 6–3, 6–1
2018 Julia Görges Caroline Wozniacki 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
2019 Julia Görges (2) Bianca Andreescu 2–6, 7–5, 6–1

Women’s Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2010 Cara Black

Liezel Huber (2)

Natalie Grandin

Laura Granville

7–64, 6–2
2011 Květa Peschke

Katarina Srebotnik (2)

Sofia Arvidsson

Marina Erakovic

6–3, 6–0
2012 Andrea Hlaváčková

Lucie Hradecká

Julia Görges

Flavia Pennetta

6–7(2–7), 6–2, [10–7]
2013 Cara Black (3)

Anastasia Rodionova

Julia Görges

Yaroslava Shvedova

2–6, 6–2, [10–5]
2014 Sharon Fichman

Maria Sanchez

Lucie Hradecká

Michaëlla Krajicek

2–6, 6–0, [10–4]
2015 Sara Errani

Roberta Vinci

Shuko Aoyama

Renata Voráčová

6–2, 6–1
2016 Elise Mertens

An-Sophie Mestach

Danka Kovinić

Barbora Strýcová

2–6, 6–3, [10–5]
2017 Kiki Bertens

Johanna Larsson

Demi Schuurs

Renata Voráčová

6–2, 6–2
2018 Sara Errani (2)
Bibiane Schoofs
Ervi Hozumi
Miyu Kato
7–5, 6–1
2019 Eugenie Bouchard
Sofia Kenin
Paige Mary Hourigan
Taylor Townsend
1–6, 6–1, [10–7]

Leave a Reply