Skip to main content

Australian Open Tennis Draws 2021


Day 14 (21 February)

  • Seeds out:
    • Men’s Singles: Daniil Medvedev [4]
    • Men’s Doubles: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury [5]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles Final Ivan Dodig [9]
Filip Polášek [9]
Rajeev Ram [5]
Joe Salisbury [5]
6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles Final Novak Djokovic [1] Daniil Medvedev [4] 7–5, 6–2, 6–2
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 3 pm, whilst Night matches began at 7:30 pm AEDT

Day 13 (20 February)

  • Seeds out:

    • Women’s Singles: Jennifer Brady [22]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles Final Naomi Osaka [3] Jennifer Brady [22] 6–4, 6–3
Mixed Doubles Final Barbora Krejčíková [6]
Rajeev Ram [6]
Samantha Stosur [WC]
Matthew Ebden [WC]
6–1, 6–4
Coloured background indicates a night match
Night matches began at 7:30 pm AEDT

Day 12 (19 February)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Stefanos Tsitsipas [5]
  • Men’s Doubles: Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares [6]
  • Women’s Doubles: Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková [3]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles Semifinals Rajeev Ram [5]
Joe Salisbury [5]
Jamie Murray [6]
Bruno Soares [6]
6–4, 7–6(7–2)
Women’s Doubles Final Elise Mertens [2]
Aryna Sabalenka [2]
Barbora Krejčíková [3]
Kateřina Siniaková [3]
6–2, 6–3
Men’s Singles Semifinals Daniil Medvedev [4] Stefanos Tsitsipas [5] 6–4, 6–2, 7–5
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 1 pm, whilst Night matches began at 7:30 pm AEDT

Day 13 (20 February)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles Final

Jennifer Brady [22] vs. Naomi Osaka [3]
Mixed Doubles Final

Samantha Stosur / Matthew Ebden [WC]
vs.
Barbora Krejčíková / Rajeev Ram [6]
Coloured background indicates a night match
Night matches began at 7:30 pm AEDT

Day 10 (17 February)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Rafael Nadal [2], Andrey Rublev [7]
  • Women’s Singles: Ashleigh Barty [1]
  • Women’s Doubles: Nicole Melichar / Demi Schuurs [4]
  • Mixed Doubles: Gabriela Dabrowski / Mate Pavić [3]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Karolína Muchová [25] Ashleigh Barty [1] 1–6, 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Jennifer Brady [22] Jessica Pegula 4–6, 6–2, 6–1
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Daniil Medvedev [4] Andrey Rublev [7] 7–5, 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Stefanos Tsitsipas [5] Rafael Nadal [2] 3–6, 2–6, 7–6(7–4), 6–4, 7–5
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Rajeev Ram [5]
Joe Salisbury [5]
Marcus Daniell
Philipp Oswald
7–6(8–6), 6–2
Women’s Doubles Semifinals Elise Mertens [2]
Aryna Sabalenka [2]
Nicole Melichar [4]
Demi Schuurs [4]
7–5, 6–4
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Jamie Murray
Bruno Soares [6]
Marcelo Arévalo
Matwé Middelkoop
6–3, 6–4
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals Storm Sanders [WC]
Marc Polmans [WC]
Arina Rodionova [WC]
Max Purcell [WC]
4–6, 7–5(10–8)
Wheelchair Quad Singles Final Dylan Alcott [1] Sam Schröder 6–1, 6–0
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst Night matches began at 7:30 pm AEDT

Day 11 (18 February)

Seeds out:

  • Women’s Singles: Serena Williams [10], Karolína Muchová [25]
  • Men’s Doubles: Nikola Mektić / Mate Pavić [2]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Karolína Muchová [25] Ashleigh Barty [1] 1–6, 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Jennifer Brady [22] Jessica Pegula 4–6, 6–2, 6–1
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Daniil Medvedev [4] Andrey Rublev [7] 7–5, 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Stefanos Tsitsipas [5] Rafael Nadal [2] 3–6, 2–6, 7–6(7–4), 6–4, 7–5
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Rajeev Ram [5]
Joe Salisbury [5]
Marcus Daniell
Philipp Oswald
7–6(8–6), 6–2
Women’s Doubles Semifinals Elise Mertens [2]
Aryna Sabalenka [2]
Nicole Melichar [4]
Demi Schuurs [4]
7–5, 6–4
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Jamie Murray
Bruno Soares [6]
Marcelo Arévalo
Matwé Middelkoop
6–3, 6–4
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals Storm Sanders [WC]
Marc Polmans [WC]
Arina Rodionova [WC]
Max Purcell [WC]
4–6, 7–5(10–8)
Wheelchair Quad Singles Final Dylan Alcott [1] Sam Schröder 6–1, 6–0
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst Night matches began at 7:30 pm AEDT

Day 9 (16 February)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Alexander Zverev [6], Grigor Dimitrov [18]
  • Women’s Singles: Simona Halep [2]
  • Men’s Doubles: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut [8]
  • Women’s Doubles: Shuko Aoyama / Ena Shibahara [7]
  • Mixed Doubles: Luisa Stefani / Bruno Soares [8]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Naomi Osaka [3] Hsieh Su-wei 6–2, 6–2
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Aslan Karatsev [Q] Grigor Dimitrov [18] 2–6, 6–4, 6–1, 6–2
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Serena Williams [10] Simona Halep [2] 6–3, 6–3
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Novak Djokovic [1] Alexander Zverev [6] 6–7(6–8), 6–2, 6–4, 7–6(8–6)
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Wheelchair Quad Doubles Final Dylan Alcott [1]
Heath Davidson [1]
Andy Lapthorne [2]
David Wagner [2]
6–2, 3–6, [10–7]
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals Nicole Melichar [4]
Demi Schuurs [4]
Coco Gauff
Caty McNally
7–6(7–4), 6–1
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round Desirae Krawczyk
Joe Salisbury
Vera Zvonareva
Marcelo Melo
6–4, 6–4
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Nikola Mektić [2]
Mate Pavić [2]
Pierre-Hugues Herbert [8]
Nicolas Mahut [8]
6–4, 4–6, 7–6(10–3)
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round Samantha Stosur [WC]
Matthew Ebden [WC]
Luisa Stefani [8]
Bruno Soares [8]
6–3, 6–1
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12:30 pm on Rod Laver Arena), whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 7 (14 February)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Dominic Thiem [3], Milos Raonic [14], Félix Auger-Aliassime [20], Dušan Lajović [23]
  • Women’s Singles: Aryna Sabalenka [7], Garbiñe Muguruza [14], Iga Świątek [15], Markéta Vondroušová [19]
  • Women’s Doubles: Hayley Carter / Luisa Stefani [12], Laura Siegemund / Vera Zvonareva [16]
  • Mixed Doubles: Barbora Strýcová / Nikola Mektić [1]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 4th Round Naomi Osaka [3] Garbiñe Muguruza [14] 4–6, 6–4, 7–5
Women’s Singles 4th Round Serena Williams [10] Aryna Sabalenka [7] 6–4, 2–6, 6–4
Men’s Singles 4th Round Grigor Dimitrov [18] Dominic Thiem [3] 6–4, 6–4, 6–0
Women’s Singles 4th Round Simona Halep [2] Iga Świątek [15] 3–6, 6–1, 6–4
Men’s Singles 4th Round Novak Djokovic [1] Milos Raonic [14] 7–6(7–4), 4–6, 6–1, 6–4
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 4th Round Hsieh Su-wei Markéta Vondroušová [19] 6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 4th Round Aslan Karatsev [Q] Félix Auger-Aliassime [20] 3–6, 1–6, 6–3, 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Doubles 2nd Round Wesley Koolhof [4]
Łukasz Kubot [4]
Nick Kyrgios [WC]
Thanasi Kokkinakis [WC]
6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 4th Round Alexander Zverev [6] Dušan Lajović [23] 6–4, 7–6(7–5), 6–3
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 9 (16 February)

Seeds out:

  • Women’s Doubles: Shuko Aoyama / Ena Shibahara [7]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Naomi Osaka [3] Hsieh Su-wei 6–2, 6–2
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

Grigor Dimitrov [18] vs. Aslan Karatsev [Q]
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals

Serena Williams [10] vs. Simona Halep [2]
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

Novak Djokovic [1] vs. Alexander Zverev [6]
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Wheelchair Quad Doubles Final Dylan Alcott [1]
Heath Davidson [1]
Andy Lapthorne [2]
David Wagner [2]
6–2, 3–6, [10–7]
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals Nicole Melichar [4]
Demi Schuurs [4]
Coco Gauff
Caty McNally
7–6(7–4), 6–1
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round Desirae Krawczyk
Joe Salisbury
Vera Zvonareva
Marcelo Melo
6–4, 6–4
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals

Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut [8]
vs.
Nikola Mektić / Mate Pavić [2]
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12:30 pm on Rod Laver Arena), whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 8 (15 February)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Matteo Berrettini [9], Fabio Fognini [16], Casper Ruud [24]
  • Women’s Singles: Elina Svitolina [5], Elise Mertens [18], Donna Vekić [28]
  • Men’s Doubles: Wesley Koolhof / Łukasz Kubot [4], Marcelo Melo / Horia Tecău [7], John Peers / Michael Venus [10]
  • Women’s Doubles: Alexa Guarachi / Desirae Krawczyk [9], Lyudmyla Kichenok / Jeļena Ostapenko [13]
  • Mixed Doubles: Nicole Melichar / Robert Farah [2]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 4th Round Jessica Pegula Elina Svitolina [5] 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Women’s Singles 4th Round Jennifer Brady [22] Donna Vekić [28] 6–1, 7–5
Men’s Singles 4th Round Rafael Nadal [2] Fabio Fognini [16] 6–3, 6–4, 6–2
Women’s Singles 4th Round Ashleigh Barty [1] Shelby Rogers 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 4th Round Stefanos Tsitsipas [5] Matteo Berrettini [9] Walkover
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Wheelchair Quad Singles Semifinals Dylan Alcott [1] Niels Vink 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 4th Round Daniil Medvedev [4] Mackenzie McDonald [PR] 6–4, 6–2, 6–3
Men’s Singles 4th Round Andrey Rublev [7] Casper Ruud [24] 6–2, 7–6(7–3), ret.
Women’s Singles 4th Round Karolína Muchová [25] Elise Mertens [18] 7–6(7–5), 7–5
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 1 (8 February)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Gaël Monfils [10]
  • Women’s Singles: Angelique Kerber [23], Wang Qiang [30]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Naomi Osaka [3] Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6–1, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round Serena Williams [10] Laura Siegemund 6–1, 6–1
Men’s Singles 1st Round Dominic Thiem [3] Mikhail Kukushkin 7–6(7–2), 6–2, 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st Round
Lizette Cabrera [WC] vs. Simona Halep [2]
Men’s Singles 1st Round
Novak Djokovic [1] vs. Jérémy Chardy
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Venus Williams Kirsten Flipkens 7–5, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round Bernarda Pera Angelique Kerber [23] 6–0, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st Round Alexander Zverev [6] Marcos Giron 6–7(8–10), 7–6(7–5), 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round
Greet Minnen [Q] vs. Petra Kvitová [9]
Men’s Singles 1st Round
Denis Shapovalov [11] vs. Jannik Sinner
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Stan Wawrinka [17] Pedro Sousa 6–3, 6–2, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st Round Ajla Tomljanović Misaki Doi 6–1, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round
Bianca Andreescu [8] vs. Mihaela Buzărnescu [LL]
Men’s Singles 1st Round
Frederico Ferreira Silva [Q] vs. Nick Kyrgios
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Milos Raonic [14] Federico Coria 6–3, 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round Iga Świątek [15] Arantxa Rus 6–1, 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st Round Ons Jabeur [27] Andrea Petkovic 6–3, 3–6, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st Round
Kei Nishikori vs. Pablo Carreño Busta [15]
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 2 (9 February)

  • Seeds out:
    • Men’s Singles: Hubert Hurkacz [26]
    • Women’s Singles: Victoria Azarenka [12], Maria Sakkari [20], Zhang Shuai [31]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Sofia Kenin [4] Maddison Inglis [WC] 7–5, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st Round Elina Svitolina [5] Marie Bouzková 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
Men’s Singles 1st Round Rafael Nadal [2] Laslo Đere 6–3, 6–4, 6–1
Women’s Singles 1st Round
Ashleigh Barty [1] vs. Danka Kovinić
Men’s Singles 1st Round
Stefanos Tsitsipas [5] vs. Gilles Simon
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Garbiñe Muguruza [14] Margarita Gasparyan [LL] 6–4, 6–0
Women’s Singles 1st Round Jessica Pegula Victoria Azarenka [12] 7–5, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st Round
Vasek Pospisil vs. Daniil Medvedev [4]
Men’s Singles 1st Round
Kevin Anderson vs. Matteo Berrettini [9]
Women’s Singles 1st Round
Sara Sorribes Tormo vs. Daria Gavrilova [WC]
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Andrey Rublev [7] Yannick Hanfmann 6–3, 6–3, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st Round Coco Gauff Jil Teichmann 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles 1st Round

Tennys Sandgren vs. Alex de Minaur [21]
Women’s Singles 1st Round
Destanee Aiava [WC] vs. Samantha Stosur [WC]
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Belinda Bencic [11] Lauren Davis 6–3, 4–6, 6–1
Men’s Singles 1st Round
Radu Albot vs. Roberto Bautista Agut [12]
Women’s Singles 1st Round
Jasmine Paolini vs. Karolína Plíšková [6]
Men’s Singles 1st Round
Casper Ruud [24] vs. Jordan Thompson
Women’s Singles 1st Round
Olga Danilović [Q] vs. Petra Martić [16]
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12 pm on John Cain Arena), whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 3 (10 February)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Stan Wawrinka [17], Ugo Humbert [29]
  • Women’s Singles: Bianca Andreescu [8], Petra Kvitová [9], Elena Rybakina [17]
  • Men’s Doubles: Henri Kontinen / Édouard Roger-Vasselin [11]
  • Women’s Doubles: Duan Yingying / Zheng Saisai [8], Samantha Stosur / Zhang Shuai [10]

 

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Hsieh Su-wei Bianca Andreescu [8] 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Serena Williams [10] Nina Stojanović 6–3, 6–0
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Novak Djokovic [1] Frances Tiafoe 6–3, 6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–2), 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Naomi Osaka [3] Caroline Garcia 6–2, 6–3
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Alexander Zverev [6] Maxime Cressy [Q] 7–5, 6–4, 6–3
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Aryna Sabalenka [7] Daria Kasatkina 7–6(7–5), 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Sorana Cîrstea Petra Kvitová [9] 6–4, 1–6, 6–1
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Dominic Thiem [3] Dominik Koepfer 6–4, 6–0, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Simona Halep [2] Ajla Tomljanović 4–6, 6–4, 7–5
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Grigor Dimitrov [18] Alex Bolt [WC] 7–6(7–1), 6–1, 6–2
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Márton Fucsovics Stan Wawrinka [17] 7–5, 6–1, 4–6, 2–6, 7–6(11–9)
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Sara Errani [Q] Venus Williams 6–1, 6–0
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Iga Świątek [15] Camila Giorgi 6–2, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Nick Kyrgios Ugo Humbert [29] 5–7, 6–4, 3–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–4
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Markéta Vondroušová [19] Rebecca Marino [Q] 6–1, 7–5
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Diego Schwartzman [8] Alexandre Müller [LL] 6–2, 6–0, 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Garbiñe Muguruza [14] Liudmila Samsonova [Q] 6–3, 6–1
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Taylor Fritz [27] Reilly Opelka 4–6, 7–6(8–6), 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–5), 6–2
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12 pm on John Cain Arena), whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 4 (11 February)

  • Seeds out:
    • Men’s Singles: Borna Ćorić [22], Lorenzo Sonego [31]
    • Women’s Singles: Sofia Kenin [4]
    • Men’s Doubles: Marcel Granollers / Horacio Zeballos [3], Jérémy Chardy / Fabrice Martin [12], Oliver Marach / Robin Haase [13], Sander Gillé / Joran Vliegen [14]
    • Women’s Doubles: Chan Hao-ching / Latisha Chan [5], Veronika Kudermetova / Anna Blinkova [15]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Karolína Plíšková [6] Danielle Collins 7–5, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Ashleigh Barty [1] Daria Gavrilova [WC] 6–1, 7–6(9–7)
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Stefanos Tsitsipas [5] Thanasi Kokkinakis [WC] 6–7(5–7), 6–4, 6–1, 6–7(5–7), 6–4
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Elina Svitolina [5] Coco Gauff 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Rafael Nadal [2] Michael Mmoh [Q] 6–1, 6–4, 6–2
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Belinda Bencic [11] Svetlana Kuznetsova 7–5, 2–6, 6–4
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Kaia Kanepi Sofia Kenin [4] 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Matteo Berrettini [9] Tomáš Macháč [Q] 6–3, 6–2, 4–6, 6–3
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Alex de Minaur [21] Pablo Cuevas 6–3, 6–3, 7–5
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Jessica Pegula Samantha Stosur [WC] 6–0, 6–1
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Cameron Norrie Roman Safiullin [Q] 3–6, 7–5, 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Andrey Rublev [7] Thiago Monteiro 6–4, 6–4, 7–6(10–8)
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Anett Kontaveit [21] Heather Watson 6–7(5–7), 6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Fabio Fognini [16] Salvatore Caruso 4–6, 6–2, 2–6, 6–3, 7–6(14–12)
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Daniil Medvedev [4] Roberto Carballés Baena 6–2, 7–5, 6–1
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Elise Mertens [18] Zhu Lin 7–6(10–8), 6–1
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Karen Khachanov [19] Ričardas Berankis 6–2, 6–4, 6–4
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Jennifer Brady [22] Madison Brengle 6–1, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Kaja Juvan [Q] Mayar Sherif [Q] 3–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–3
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12 pm on John Cain Arena), whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 5 (12 February)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Diego Schwartzman [8], Denis Shapovalov [11], Pablo Carreño Busta [15], Taylor Fritz [27], Adrian Mannarino [32]
  • Women’s Singles: Ons Jabeur [27], Veronika Kudermetova [32]
  • Men’s Doubles: Max Purcell / Luke Saville [15]
  • Women’s Doubles: Gabriela Dabrowski / Bethanie Mattek-Sands [6]
  • Mixed Doubles: Chan Hao-ching / Juan Sebastián Cabal [4], Demi Schuurs / Wesley Koolhof [5], Latisha Chan / Ivan Dodig [7]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Aryna Sabalenka [7] Ann Li 6–3, 6–1
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Serena Williams [10] Anastasia Potapova 7–6(7–5), 6–2
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Alexander Zverev [6] Adrian Mannarino [32] 6–3, 6–3, 6–1
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Simona Halep [2] Veronika Kudermetova [32] 6–1, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Novak Djokovic [1] Taylor Fritz [27] 7–6(7–0), 6–4, 3–6, 4–6, 6–2
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Markéta Vondroušová [19] Sorana Cîrstea 6–2, 6–4
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Garbiñe Muguruza [14] Zarina Diyas 6–1, 6–1
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Grigor Dimitrov [18] Pablo Carreño Busta [15] 6–0, 1–0, ret.
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Félix Auger-Aliassime [20] Denis Shapovalov [11] 7–5, 7–5, 6–3
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Iga Świątek [15] Fiona Ferro 6–4, 6–3
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Hsieh Su-wei Sara Errani [Q] 6–4, 2–6, 7–5
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Naomi Osaka [3] Ons Jabeur [27] 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Aslan Karatsev [Q] Diego Schwartzman [8] 6–3, 6–3, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Dominic Thiem [3] Nick Kyrgios 4–6, 4–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles 2nd Round Jamie Murray [6]
Bruno Soares [6]
Laslo Đere
Stefano Travaglia
6–1, 6–2
Women’s Doubles 2nd Round Leylah Annie Fernandez
Heather Watson
Olivia Gadecki [WC]
Belinda Woolcock [WC]
7–5, 6–2
Men’s Doubles 1st Round Alexander Bublik
Andrey Golubev
Salvatore Caruso [Alt]
Emil Ruusuvuori [Alt]
7–6(8–6), 7–5
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Milos Raonic [14] Márton Fucsovics 7–6(7–2), 5–7, 6–2, 6–2
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12 pm on John Cain Arena), whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 6 (13 February)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Filip Krajinović [28]
  • Women’s Singles: Karolína Plíšková [6], Yulia Putintseva [26]
  • Men’s Doubles: Juan Sebastián Cabal / Robert Farah [1]
  • Women’s Doubles: Hsieh Su-wei / Barbora Strýcová [1], Kirsten Flipkens / Andreja Klepač [14]
  • Mixed Doubles:
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Karolína Muchová [25] Karolína Plíšková [6] 7–5, 7–5
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Daniil Medvedev [4] Filip Krajinović [28] 6–3, 6–3, 4–6, 3–6, 6–0
Women’s Singles 3rd Round

Belinda Bencic [11] vs. Elise Mertens [18]
Women’s Singles 3rd Round

Anett Kontaveit [21] vs. Shelby Rogers
Men’s Singles 3rd Round

Cameron Norrie vs. Rafael Nadal [2]
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Elina Svitolina [5] Yulia Putintseva [26] 6–4, 6–0
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Donna Vekić [28] Kaia Kanepi 5–7, 7–6(7–2), 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round

Andrey Rublev [7] vs. Feliciano López
Women’s Singles 3rd Round

Ashleigh Barty [1] vs. Ekaterina Alexandrova [29]
Men’s Singles 3rd Round

Fabio Fognini [16] vs. Alex de Minaur [21]
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Jessica Pegula Kristina Mladenovic 6–2, 6–1
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Jennifer Brady [22] Kaja Juvan [Q] 6–1, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round

Stefanos Tsitsipas [5] vs. Mikael Ymer
Men’s Singles 3rd Round

Karen Khachanov [19] vs. Matteo Berrettini [9]
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Doubles 2nd Round Bernarda Pera
Rosalie van der Hoek
Arantxa Rus
Tamara Zidanšek
6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Casper Ruud [24] Radu Albot 6–1, 5–7, 6–4, 6–4
Men’s Doubles 2nd Round

Marcus Daniell / Philipp Oswald
vs.
Dominik Koepfer / Tennys Sandgren
Men’s Doubles 2nd Round

Marcelo Melo / Horia Tecău [7]
vs.
Radu Albot / Dan Evans
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12 pm on John Cain Arena), whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT