Skip to main content

Australian Open Tennis 2020 Schedule


Qualifying

DATE SESSION GATES OPEN START TIME DETAILS
Rod Laver Arena Margaret Court Arena Melbourne Arena Outside Courts
Tue 14 Day 9.30am 10.00am
Wed 15 Day 9.30am 10.00am
Thu 16 Day 9.30am 10.00am AO Draw – 6.00pm – TBA
Fri 17 Day 9.30am 10.00am
Sat 18 Day 8.00am 1.00pm (TBA) Kids Day
(no play)

Championship

DATE SESSION GATES OPEN START TIME DETAILS
Rod Laver Arena Margaret Court Arena Melbourne Arena Outside Courts
Mon 20 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am 1st Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm 1st Round

Opening Night – 6.40pm

Tue 21 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am 1st Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm 1st Round
Wed 22 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am 2nd Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm 2nd Round
Thu 23 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am 2nd Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm 2nd Round
Fri 24 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am 3rd Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm 3rd Round
Sat 25 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am 3rd Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm 3rd Round
Sun 26 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am 4th Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 4th Round

*Aust. Day Ceremony – 6.40pm*

Mon 27 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am 4th Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 4th Round

HOF Induction – TBA – 6.40pm

Tue 28 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am no play 11.00am Quarterfinals
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm Quarterfinals
Wed 29 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am no play 11.00am Quarterfinals
Night 5.00pm 7.30pm Quarterfinals

IHOF – TBA – 7.10pm

Thu 30 Day 10.00am 11.00am  11.00am no play 11.00am
Not before 2.00pm Women’s Singles Semifinal
Followed by Women’s Day Ceremony – TBA
Women’s Singles Semifinal
Night 5.00pm 7.30pm Men’s Singles Semifinal
Followed by *”Magic Moments” Exhibition Match
Fri 31 Twilight 2.00pm 3.00pm  3.00pm  no play  3.00pm Match – TBA
not before 4.00pm Women’s Doubles Final
7:00pm Ballkid Excellence Presentation
not before 7.30pm Men’s Singles Semifinal
Sat 1 Twilight 11.00am 11.15am  no play  no play  11.15am Junior/Wheelchair
followed by Junior/Wheelchair
not before 2.30pm Junior/Wheelchair
7:00pm *Pre-Final Entertainment
7.30pm Women’s Singles Final
followed by Mixed Doubles Final
Sun 2 Twilight 2.00pm 4.00pm  no play  no play  no play Men’s Doubles Final
7.00pm* *Pre-final entertainment
7.30pm Men’s Singles Final

2019 Australian Open Schedule of Play

Date Session Rod Laver Margaret Court Outside Courts Public Gates Featured Matches
Wed 1/9 10:00am 9:30am Qualifying
Thu 1/10 10:00am 9:30am Qualifying
Fri 1/11 10:00am 9:30am Qualifying
Sat 1/12 10:00am 9:30am Qualifying
Sun 1/13 no play n/a
Mon 1/14 Day
Night
11:00am
7:00pm
11:00am
11:00am
10:00am 5:00pm 1st singles round
Tue 1/15 Day
Night
11:00am 7:00pm 11:00am
11:00am
10:00am 5:00pm 1st singles round
Wed 1/16 Day
Night
11:00am 7:00pm 11:00am
11:00am – 10:00am 5:00pm 2nd singles round
Thu 1/17 Day
Night
11:00am 7:00pm 11:00am
11:00am
10:00am 5:00pm 2nd singles round
Fri 1/18 Day
Night
11:00am 7:00pm 11:00am 7:30pm 11:00am
10:00am 5:00pm 3rd singles round
Sat 1/19 Day
Night
11:00am 7:00pm 11:00am 7:30pm 11:00am
10:00am 5:00pm 3rd singles round
Sun 1/20 Day
Night
11:00am 7:00pm 11:00am
11:00am
10:00am 5:00pm 4th singles round
Mon 1/21 Day
Night
11:00am 7:30pm 11:00am
11:00am
10:00am 5:00pm 4th singles round
Tue 1/22 Day
Night
11:00am 7:00pm no play 11:00am
10:00am 5:00pm Quarterfinal Singles
Wed 1/23 Day
Night
11:00am 7:30pm no play 11:00am
10:00am 5:00pm Quarterfinal Singles
Thu 1/24 Day
Night
11:00am 7:30pm no play 11:00am
10:00am 5:00pm 2 x Women’s Singles Semifinal
1 x Men’s Singles Semifinal
Fri 1/25 Twilight 3:00pm
7:30pm
no play 3:00pm
2:00pm
Women’s Doubles Final
1 x Men’s Singles Semifinal
Sat 1/26 Twilight 1:00pm
7:30pm
no play 1:00pm
12:00pm
Men’s Doubles Final
Women’s Final
Sun 1/27 Twilight 4:30pm 7:00pm no play no play 3:00pm
Mixed Doubles Final
Men’s Singles Final

2018 Australian Open Schedule

Qualifying Schedule

DATE SESSION GATES OPEN START TIME DETAILS
Rod Laver Arena Margaret Court Arena Hisense Arena Outside Courts
Wed 10 Day 9.30am 10.00am
Thu 11 Day 9.30am 10.00am Official Draw (from 7pm)
Fri 12 Day 9.30am 10.00am
Sat 13 Day 8.00am 12.00pm 12.30pm Kids Tennis Day
Free entry after 1pm
Sun 14 Day 9:30am Only 1 entry point – Garden Square. NO entry at GSO No access to Ball Park.
AO Festival Entry will open at 3pm

Championship

DATE SESSION GATES OPEN START TIME DETAILS
Rod Laver Arena Margaret Court Arena Hisense Arena Outside Courts
Mon 15 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am First Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm First Round
Tue 16 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am First Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm First Round
Wed 17 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am Second Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm Second Round
Thu 18 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am Second Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm Second Round
Fri 19 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am Third Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm Third Round
Sat 20 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am Third Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm 7:00pm Third Round
Sun 21 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am Fourth Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm Fourth Round
Mon 22 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am 11.00am 11.00am Fourth Round
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm Fourth Round
Tue 23 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am no play 11.00am Quarterfinals
Night 5.00pm 7.00pm Quarterfinals
Wed 24 Day 10.00am 11.00am 11:00am no play 11.00am Quarterfinals
Night 5.00pm 7.30pm Quarterfinals
Thu 25 Day 10.00am 11.00am  11.00am no play 11.00am (Match – TBA)
Not before 1.30pm Quad Doubles Final
Women’s Singles Semifinal
Followed by Women’s Singles Semifinal
Night 5.00pm 7.30pm Men’s Singles Semifinal
Followed by *”Magic Moments” Exhibition Match
Fri 26 Twilight 2.00pm 3.00pm  3.00pm  no play  3.00pm Women’s Wheelchair Doubles Final
Men’s Wheelchair Doubles Final
Mixed Doubles Semifinal
not before4.00pm Women’s Doubles Final
not before7.30pm Men’s Singles Semifinal
Sat 27 Twilight 12.00pm 1.00pm  no play  no play  1.00pm Girls’ singles final
Boys’ singles final
Quad singles final
Women’s wheelchair final
Men’s wheelchair final
7.00pm* Pre-final entertainment
7.30pm Women’s Singles Final
followed by Men’s Doubles Final
Sun 28 Twilight 3.00pm 4.00pm  no play  no play  no play Mixed Doubles Final
7.00pm Pre-final entertainment
7.30pm Men’s Singles Final