Brisbane International Tennis 2019


2019 Brisbane International Tennis Facts

Date 30 December 2018 – 6 January 2019
Edition 11th
Category ATP World Tour 250 series / WTA Premier
Surface Hard
Location Tennyson, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Venue Queensland Tennis Centre

Champions

  • Men’s Singles
    Japan Kei Nishikori
  • Women’s Singles
    Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
  • Men’s Doubles
    New Zealand Marcus Daniell / Netherlands Wesley Koolhof
  • Women’s Doubles
    United States Nicole Melichar / Czech Republic Květa Peschke

Brisbane International Facts

Event name Brisbane International
Founded 2009; 10 years ago
Location Adelaide, SA (1880–2008)
Brisbane, Queensland (since 2009)
Venue Queensland Tennis Centre
Surface Hard (Plexicushion) – outdoors
Website brisbaneinternational.com.au
WTA Tour
Category WTA Premier
Draw 30S / 32Q / 16D
Prize money US$1,000,000 (2019)
ATP World Tour
Category 250 series
Draw 28S / 16Q / 16D
Prize money US$468,910 (2018)

Schedule

SESSION ROUND GATE OPENING TIME PAT RAFTER ARENA SESSION START TIME PAT RAFTER ARENA DOOR OPENING TIME APPROX. FINISH TIME
Sunday 30 Dec DAY McDonald’s® Kids’ Tennis Day
Pat Rafter Arena Spectacular
9:00am TBC TBC 1:00pm
Monday 31 Dec DAY FIRST ROUND 9.30am 11:00am 10:30am 5:00pm
Monday 31 Dec NIGHT FIRST ROUND 4.30pm 7.00pm 6:30pm 10.30pm
Tuesday 1 Jan DAY FIRST/SECOND ROUND 9.30am 11:00am 10:30am 5:00pm
Tuesday 1 Jan NIGHT FIRST/SECOND ROUND 4.30pm 7.00pm 6:30pm 10.30pm
Wednesday 2 Jan DAY SECOND ROUND 9.30am 11:00am 10:30am 5:00pm
Wednesday 2 Jan NIGHT SECOND ROUND 4.30pm 7.00pm 6:30pm 10.30pm
Thursday 3 Jan DAY SECOND ROUND/QUARTER FINALS 9:30am 11.00am 10:30am 5:00pm
Thursday 3 Jan NIGHT SECOND ROUND/QUARTER FINALS 4:30pm 7.00pm 6:30pm 10.30pm
Friday 4 Jan DAY QUARTER FINALS 9:30am 11.00am 10:30am 5:00pm
Friday 4 Jan NIGHT QUARTER FINALS 4:30pm 7.00pm 6:30pm 10.30pm
Saturday 5 Jan DAY WOMEN’S DOUBLES FINAL
MEN’S SINGLES SEMIFINAL
WOMEN’S SINGLES SEMIFINAL
9:30am 11:00am 10:30am 5.00pm
Saturday 5 Jan NIGHT MEN’S SINGLES SEMIFINAL
WOMEN’S SINGLES SEMIFINAL
4.30pm 6:20pm 6:00pm 10.30pm
Sunday 6 Jan TWILIGHT MEN’S DOUBLES FINAL
WOMEN’S SINGLES FINAL
MEN’S SINGLES FINAL
2:00pm 3:00pm

 

Prize Money

Point distribution

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Q Q3 Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles 250 150 90 45 20 0 12 6 0 N/A
Men’s Doubles 0 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Singles 470 305 185 100 55 1 25 18 13 1
Women’s Doubles 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Prize money

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 321 Q3 Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles $83,650 $44,055 $23,865 $13,595 $8,010 $4,745 $2,135 $1,070 N/A
Men’s Doubles * $25,410 $13,360 $7,240 $4,140 $2,430 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Singles $190,732 $101,475 $54,200 $23,265 $12,477 $6,813 $3,560 $1,890 $1,050
Women’s Doubles * $47,545 $25,410 $13,880 $7,062 $3,839 N/A N/A N/A N/A

Tickets

Kids Day

DATE PRICE
30 December  Adult $25.00 (can bring up to 4 kids free)

Ground Pass

DATE PRICE
31 December – 6 January $25.00

Single Session

DATE CATEGORY SESSION SELECT ADULT CONC. CHILD FAMILY GROUPS
R1 31 December – DAY Platinum $104.00 $94.00 $94.00
Category A $69.00 $61.00 $61.00 $194.00 $65.00
Category B $50.00 $44.00 $10.00 $110.00 $48.00
31 December – NIGHT
Platinum $85.00 $78.00 $78.00
Category A $50.00 $40.00 $140.00 $45.00
Category B $40.00 $34.00 $10.00 $50.00 $36.00
1 January – DAY Platinum $116.00 $106.00 $106.00
Category A $79.00 $71.00 $71.00 $210.00 $68.00
Category B $61.00 $54.00 $10.00 $122.00 $50.00
1 January – NIGHT Platinum $116.00 $106.00 $106.00
Category A $79.00 $71.00 $71.00 $210.00 $68.00
Category B $61.00 $54.00 $10.00 $122.00 $50.00
2 January – DAY Platinum $138.00 $126.00 $126.00
Category A $99.00 $89.00 $89.00 $268.00 $86.00
Category B $73.00 $66.00 $55.00 $192.00 $67.00
2 January – NIGHT Platinum $138.00 $126.00 $126.00
Category A $99.00 $89.00 $89.00 $268.00 $86.00
Category B $78.00 $71.00 $60.00 $192.00 $67.00
3 January – DAY Platinum $340.00 $167.00 $157.00 $157.00
Category A $125.00 $114.00 $114.00 $344.00 $109.00
Category B $100.00 $94.00 $80.00 $259.00 $86.00
3 January – NIGHT Platinum $340.00 $167.00 $157.00 $157.00
Category A $125.00 $114.00 $114.00 $344.00 $109.00
Category B $100.00 $94.00 $80.00 $259.00 $86.00
4 January – DAY Platinum $340.00 $167.00 $157.00 $157.00
Category A $125.00 $114.00 $114.00 $344.00 $109.00
Category B $100.00 $94.00 $80.00 $259.00 $86.00
4 January – NIGHT Platinum $340.00 $167.00 $157.00 $157.00
Category A $125.00 $114.00 $114.00 $344.00 $109.00
Category B $100.00 $94.00 $80.00 $259.00 $86.00
5 January – DAY Platinum $385.00 $176.00 $162.00 $162.00
Category A $141.00 $127.00 $127.00 $387.00 $123.00
Category B $112.00 $106.00 $93.00 $298.00 $97.00
5 January – NIGHT Platinum $385.00 $176.00 $162.00 $162.00
Category A $141.00 $127.00 $127.00 $387.00 $123.00
Category B $112.00 $106.00 $93.00 $298.00 $97.00
6 January – TWILIGHT Platinum N/A $266.00 $248.00 $248.00
Category A $217.00 $201.00 $201.00 $618.00
Category B $183.00 $177.00 $161.00 $476.00

Multi-Session

FINAL PACKAGES PRICE
Package A (5 January day session, 6 January night session) $825.00
Package B (5 January night session, 6 January night session) $825.00
YOUR CHOICE CATEGORY ADULT CONC. CHILD
31 December & 1 January – DAY Platinum  $198.00 $180.00
Category A  $134.00 $119.00 $119.00
Category B  $100.00 $89.00 $18.00
31 December & 1 January – NIGHT Platinum  $181.00 $166.00
Category A  $117.00 $100.00 $100.00
Category B  $91.00 $80.00 $18.00
2 & 3 January – DAY Platinum  $275.00 $255.00
Category A  $202.00 $183.00 $183.00
Category B  $161.00 $149.00 $126.00
2 & 3 January – NIGHT Platinum  $275.00 $255.00
Category A  $202.00 $183.00 $183.00
Category B  $161.00 $149.00 $126.00
2 & 4 January – DAY Platinum  $275.00 $255.00
Category A  $202.00 $183.00 $183.00
Category B  $161.00 $149.00 $126.00
2 & 4 January – NIGHT Platinum  $275.00 $255.00
Category A  $202.00 $183.00 $183.00
Category B  $161.00 $149.00 $126.00
3 & 4 January – DAY Platinum  $301.00 $283.00
Category A  $225.00 $206.00 $206.00
Category B  $180.00 $170.00 $144.00
3 & 4 January – NIGHT Platinum  $301.00 $283.00
Category A  $225.00 $206.00 $206.00
Category B  $180.00 $170.00 $144.00
4 & 5 January – DAY Platinum  $309.00 $287.00
Category A  $240.00 $217.00 $217.00
Category B  $191.00 $180.00 $156.00
4 & 5 January – NIGHT Platinum  $309.00 $287.00
Category A  $240.00 $217.00 $217.00
Category B  $191.00 $180.00 $156.00

Players List

ATP singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
ESP Rafael Nadal 2 1
JPN Kei Nishikori 9 2
GBR Kyle Edmund 14 3
RUS Daniil Medvedev 16 4
CAN Milos Raonic 18 5
BUL Grigor Dimitrov 19 6
AUS Alex de Minaur 31 7
AUS Nick Kyrgios 35 8

Wildcards

  • Alex Bolt
  • James Duckworth
  • Alexei Popyrin

Protected ranking:

  • Andy Murray
  • Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

Qualifying draw:

  • Ugo Humbert
  • Miomir Kecmanović
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis
  • Yasutaka Uchiyama

Lucky loser:

  • Taro Daniel

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Rafael Nadal → replaced by Taro Daniel
  • Mischa Zverev → replaced by Yoshihito Nishioka

ATP Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
USA Bob Bryan USA Mike Bryan 15 1
JPN Ben McLachlan GER Jan-Lennard Struff 40 2
FIN Henri Kontinen AUS John Peers 49 3
USA Rajeev Ram GBR Joe Salisbury 51 4

Wildcards

  • James Duckworth / Jordan Thompson
  • Alex de Minaur / Lleyton Hewitt

WTA Singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
UKR Elina Svitolina 4 1
JPN Naomi Osaka 5 2
USA Sloane Stephens 6 3
CZE Petra Kvitová 7 4
CZE Karolína Plíšková 8 5
NED Kiki Bertens 9 6
RUS Daria Kasatkina 10 7
LAT Anastasija Sevastova 11 8

Wildcards

  • Kimberly Birrell
  • Priscilla Hon
  • Samantha Stosur

Qualifying draw:

  • Destanee Aiava
  • Marie Bouzková
  • Harriet Dart
  • Anastasia Potapova

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Camila Giorgi → replaced by Ajla Tomljanović

WTA Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
CZE Barbora Krejčíková CZE Kateřina Siniaková 2 1
CAN Gabriela Dabrowski CHN Xu Yifan 22 2
USA Nicole Melichar CZE Květa Peschke 28 3
TPE Chan Hao-ching TPE Latisha Chan 45 4

Wildcards

  • Daria Gavrilova / Karolína Plíšková
  • Elise Mertens / Samantha Stosur

Alternates:

  • Olga Danilović / Anastasia Potapova

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Daria Gavrilova (right shoulder injury)

Draws

Brisbane International Tennis 2019 Results

Past Champions

Mens Singles/Doubles

Year Singles Doubles
2019 Kei Nishikori
2018 Nick Kyrgios Henri Kontinen (2) / Australia John Peers (3)
2017 Grigor Dimitrov Thanasi Kokkinakis/
Jordan Thompson
2016 Milos Raonic Henri Kontinen/
John Peers
2015 Roger Federer Jamie Murray / John Peers
2014 Lleyton Hewitt Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Daniel Nestor
2013 Andy Murray Marcelo Melo / Tommy Robredo
2012 Andy Murray Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor
2011 Robin Söderling Lukáš Dlouhý/ Paul Hanley
2010 Andy Roddick Jérémy Chardy / Marc Gicquel
2009 Radek Stepanek Marc Gicquel / Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
2008 Michael Llodra Martin Garcia / Marcelo Melo
2007 Novak Djokovic Wesley Moodie / Todd Perry
2006 Florent Serra Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram
2005 Joachim Johansson Xavier Malisse / Olivier Rochus
2004 Dominik Hrbaty Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
2003 Nikolay Davydenko Jeff Coetzee / Chris Haggard
2002 Tim Henman Wayne Black / Kevin Ullyett
2001 Tommy Haas David Macpherson / Grant Stafford
2000 Lleyton Hewitt Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
1999 Thomas Enqvist Gustavo Kuerten / Nicolas Lapentti
1998 Lleyton Hewitt Joshua Eagle / Andrew Florent
1997 Todd Woodbridge Patrick Rafter / Bryan Shelton
1996 Yevgeny Kafelnikov Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
1995 Jim Courier Jim Courier / Patrick Rafter
1994 Yevgeny Kafelnikov Andrew Kratzmann / Mark Kratzmann
1993 Nicklas Kulti Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
1992 Goran Ivanisevic Goran Ivanisevic / Marc Rosset
1991 Nicklas Kulti Wayne Ferreira / Stefan Kruger
1990 Thomas Muster Andrew Castle / Nduka Odizor
1989 Mark Woodforde Neil Broad / Stefan Kruger
1988 Mark Woodforde Darren Cahill / Mark Kratzmann
1987 Wally Masur Ivan Lendl / Bill Scanlon
1985 Eddie Edwards Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
1984 Peter Doohan Broderick Dyke / Wally Masur
1983 Mike Bauer Craig A Miller / Eric Sherbeck
1982 Mike Bauer Pat Cash / Chris Johnstone
1981 Mark Edmondson Colin Dibley / John James
1979 Kim Warwick Colin Dibley / Chris Kachel
1977 Victor Amaya Cliff Letcher / Dick Stockton
1974 Dick Stockton Grover Raz Reid / Allan Stone
1972 Alex Metreveli

Womens Singles

Location Year Champion Runner-up Score
Brisbane 2019 Karolína Plíšková (2) Lesia Tsurenko 4–6, 7–5, 6–2
2018 Elina Svitolina Aliaksandra Sasnovich 6–2, 6–1
2017 Karolína Plíšková Alizé Cornet 6–0, 6–3
2016 Victoria Azarenka (2) Angelique Kerber 6–3, 6–1
2015 Maria Sharapova A Ivanovic 6–7(4-7), 6–3, 6–3
2014 Serena Williams Victoria Azarenka 6–4, 7–5
2013 Serena Williams Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6–2, 6–1
2012 Kaia Kanepi Daniela Hantuchová 6–2, 6–1
2011 Petra Kvitová Andrea Petkovic 6–3, 4–6, 7–6(6)
2010 Kim Clijsters Justine Henin 6–3, 4–6, 7–6(6)
2009 Victoria Azarenka Marion Bartoli 6–3, 6–1
Gold Coast 2008 Na Li Victoria Azarenka 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
2007 Dinara Safina Martina Hingis 6–3, 3–6, 7–5
2006 Lucie Šafářová Flavia Pennetta 6–3, 6–4
2005 Patty Schnyder Samantha Stosur 1–6, 6–3, 7–5
2004 Ai Sugiyama Nadia Petrova 1–6, 6–1, 6–4
2003 Nathalie Dechy Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian 6–3, 3–6, 6–3
2002 Venus Williams Justine Henin 7–5, 6–2
2001 Justine Henin Silvia Farina Elia 7–6(5), 6–4
2000 Silvija Talaja Conchita Martínez 6–1, 3–6, 6–0
1999 Patty Schnyder Mary Pierce 4–6, 7–6(5), 6–2
1998 Ai Sugiyama María Vento-Kabchi 7–5, 6–0
1997 Elena Likhovtseva Ai Sugiyama 3–6, 7–6(7), 6–3

Womens Doubles

Location Year Champions Runners-up Score
Brisbane 2019 Nicole Melichar
Květa Peschke
Chan Hao-ching
Latisha Chan
6–1, 6–1
2018 Kiki Bertens
Demi Schuurs
Andreja Klepač
María José Martínez Sánchez
7–5, 6–2
2017 Bethanie Mattek-Sands (2)
Sania Mirza (3)
Ekaterina Makarova
Elena Vesnina
6–2, 6–3
2016 Martina Hingis (2)
Sania Mirza (2)
Angelique Kerber
Andrea Petkovic
7–5, 6–1
2015 Jamie Murray
John Peers
Alexandr Dolgopolov
Kei Nishikori
6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2014 Alla Kudryavtseva
Anastasia Rodionova
Kristina Mladenovic
Galina Voskoboeva
6–3, 6–1
2013 Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Sania Mirza
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Květa Peschke
4–6, 6–4, [10–7]
2012 Max Mirnyi
Daniel Nestor
Jürgen Melzer
Philipp Petzschner
6-1, 6-2
2011 Alisa Kleybanova
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Klaudia Jans
Alicja Rosolska
6–3, 7–5
2010 Andrea Hlaváčková
Lucie Hradecká
Melinda Czink
Arantxa Parra Santonja
2–6, 7–6(3), 10–4
2009 Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Vania King
Klaudia Jans

Alicja Rosolska

3–6, 7–5, 10–5
Gold Coast 2008 Dinara Safina
Ágnes Szávay
Zi Yan
Jie Zheng
6–1, 6–2
2007 Dinara Safina
Katarina Srebotnik
Iveta Benešová
Galina Voskoboeva
6–3, 6–4
2006 Dinara Safina
Meghann Shaughnessy
Cara Black
Rennae Stubbs
6–2, 6–3
2005 Elena Likhovtseva
Magdalena Maleeva
Maria Elena Camerin
Silvia Farina Elia
6–3, 5–7, 6–1
2004 Svetlana Kuznetsova
Elena Likhovtseva
Liezel Huber
Katerina Maleeva
6–3, 6–4
2003 Svetlana Kuznetsova
Martina Navratilova
Nathalie Dechy
Émilie Loit
6–4, 6–4
2002 Justine Henin
Meghann Shaughnessy
Asa Svensson
Miriam Oremans
6–1, 7–6(6)
2001 Giulia Casoni
Janette Husárová
Katie Schlukebir
Meghann Shaughnessy
7–6(9), 7–5
2000 Julie Halard-Decugis
Anna Kournikova
Sabine Appelmans
Rita Grande
6–3, 6–0
1999 Corina Morariu
Larisa Neiland
Kristine Kunce
Irina Spîrlea
6–3, 6–3
1998 Elena Likhovtseva
Ai Sugiyama
Sung-hee Park
Shi-ting Wang
1–6, 6–3, 6–4
1997 Naoko Kijimuta
Nana Miyagi
Ruxandra Dragomir
Silvia Farina Elia
7–6, 6–1

Leave a Reply