Skip to main content

Caribbean Premier League 2019


TEAMS SQUADS FIXTURES RESULTS TABLE PLAYOFFS RECORDS

2019 Caribbean Premier League Facts

Dates 4 September–12 October 2019
Administrator(s) CPL Limited
Cricket format Twenty20
Tournament format(s) Group stage and knockout
Host(s) Various
Participants 6
Matches played 34

Caribbean Premier League Facts

Countries West Indies
Administrator Cricket West Indies (CWI)
Format Twenty20
First edition 2013
Latest edition 2018
Next edition 2019
Tournament format League and play offs
Number of teams 6
Current champion Trinbago Knight Riders(3rd title)
Most successful  Trinbago Knight Riders(3 titles)
Most runs Chris Gayle (2,111)
Most wickets Dwayne Bravo (97)

Schedule and Results

  • 1st Match, at Port of Spain, Sep 4 2019
    Trinbago Knight Riders 152/7 ; St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 141 (19.4/20 ov, target 153)
    RESULT: T&T Riders won by 11 runs
  • 2nd Match, Caribbean Premier LeagueSep 5 2019
    Guyana Amazon Warriors 155/9 ; St Lucia Zouks 142/9 (20 ov, target 156)
    RESULT: Amazon won by 13 runs
  • 3rd Match, at Port of Spain, Sep 6 2019
    Trinbago Knight Riders 191/4 ; Jamaica Tallawahs 169/6 (20 ov, target 192)
    RESULT: T&T Riders won by 22 runs
  • 4th Match, Caribbean Premier LeagueSep 7 2019
    Toss

    Guyana Amazon Warriors , elected to field first
  • St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 153/8; Guyana Amazon Warriors 159/2 (18.5/20 ov, target 154)
    Result: Amazon won by 8 wickets (with 7 balls remaining) Player Of The Match
    Guyana Amazon WarriorsShimron Hetmyer Points Guyana Amazon Warriors 2, St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 0
  • 5th Match, at Port of Spain, Sep 8 2019
    St Lucia Zouks 167/5 ; Trinbago Knight Riders 168/3 (17.5/20 ov, target 168)
    RESULT: T&T Riders won by 7 wickets (with 13 balls remaining)
  • 6th Match, Caribbean Premier LeagueSep 8 2019
    Guyana Amazon Warriors 180/4 ; Barbados Tridents 133 (16.4/20 ov, target 181)
    RESULT: Amazon won by 47 runs
  • 7th Match, at Basseterre, Sep 10 2019
    Toss
    St Kitts and Nevis Patriots , elected to field first
    Jamaica Tallawahs 241/4 ; St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 242/6 (18.5/20 ov, target 242)
    Result: Patriots won by 4 wickets (with 7 balls remaining)
    Player Of The Match
    St Kitts and Nevis PatriotsEvin Lewis
    Points
    St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 2, Jamaica Tallawahs
  • 8th Match, at Basseterre, Sep 11 2019
    Toss
    St Kitts and Nevis Patriots , elected to field first
    Barbados Tridents 186/2 ; St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 168/9 (20 ov)
    Result: Tridents won by 18 runs
    Player Of The Match
    Barbados TridentsSandeep Lamichhane
    Points
    Barbados Tridents 2, St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 0
  • 9th Match, at Kingston, Sep 12 2019
    Jamaica Tallawahs 170/5 ; St Lucia Zouks 171/5 (16.4/20 ov, target 171)
    RESULT: Zouks won by 5 wickets (with 20 balls remaining)
  • 10th Match, at Kingston, Sep 13 2019
    Trinbago Knight Riders 267/2; Jamaica Tallawahs 226/5 (20 ov, target 268)
    RESULT: T&T Riders won by 41 runs
  • 11th Match, at Basseterre, Sep 14 2019
    St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 121 ; Guyana Amazon Warriors 122/3 (15.5/20 ov, target 122)
    RESULT: Amazon won by 7 wickets (with 25 balls remaining)
  • 13th Match, at Basseterre, Sep 15 2019
  • St Lucia Zouks 138/9 ; St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 143/4 (14.5/20 ov, target 139)
    RESULT: Patriots won by 6 wickets (with 31 balls remaining)
  • 12th Match, at Kingston, Sep 15 2019
  • Barbados Tridents 140/9 ; Jamaica Tallawahs 145/6 (18.3/20 ov, target 141)
    RESULT: Tallawahs won by 4 wickets (with 9 balls remaining)
  • 14th Match, at Basseterre, Sep 17 2019
    Trinbago Knight Riders 216/4 ; St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 216/7 (20 ov, target 217)
    RESULT: Match tied (St Kitts and Nevis Patriots won the one-over eliminator)
  • 15th Match, at Kingston, Sep 18 2019
    Toss

    Jamaica Tallawahs , elected to field first
    Guyana Amazon Warriors 218/6 ; Jamaica Tallawahs 137 (17.3/20 ov, target 219)
    Result: Amazon won by 81 runs
    Player Of The Match
    Guyana Amazon WarriorsImran Tahir
  • 16th Match, at Kingston, Sep 19 2019
    St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 176/6; Jamaica Tallawahs 156 (19.5/20 ov, target 177)
    RESULT: Patriots won by 20 runs
  • 17th Match, at Bridgetown, Sep 20 2019
    Barbados Tridents 172/6 ; St Lucia Zouks 101 (14.5/20 ov, target 173)
    RESULT: Tridents won by 71 runs
  • 18th Match, at Bridgetown, Sep 21 2019
    St Lucia Zouks 99/4 (12.2/20 ov) Trinbago Knight Riders
    RESULT: No result
  • 19th Match, at Bridgetown, Sep 22 2019
    Barbados Tridents 138 ; Guyana Amazon Warriors 81/2 (11/11 ov, target 70)
    RESULT: Amazon won by 12 runs (D/L method)
  • 20th Match, at Bridgetown, Sep 23 2019
    Jamaica Tallawahs 127 ; Barbados Tridents 122/9 (20 ov, target 128)
    RESULT: Tallawahs won by 5 runs
  • 21st Match, at Gros Islet, Sep 24 2019
    St Lucia Zouks 165/6 ; St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 145/9 (20 ov, target 166)
    RESULT: Zouks won by 20 runs
  • 22nd Match, at Gros Islet, Sep 25 2019
    St Lucia Zouks 161/7 ; Guyana Amazon Warriors 162/2 (18.2/20 ov, target 162)
    RESULT: Amazon won by 8 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)
  • 23rd Match, at Bridgetown, Sep 26 2019
    Barbados Tridents 192/5 ; Trinbago Knight Riders 129 (17.4/20 ov, target 193)
    RESULT: Tridents won by 63 runs
  • 24th Match, at Gros Islet, Sep 27 2019
    Jamaica Tallawahs 165/7 ; St Lucia Zouks 169/6 (19.1/20 ov, target 166)
    Result: Zouks won by 4 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)
  • 25th Match, at Bridgetown, Sep 28 2019
    St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 149/7 ; Barbados Tridents 148 (20 ov, target 150)
    RESULT: Patriots won by 1 run
  • 26th Match, at Bridgetown, Sep 29 2019
    Barbados Tridents 141/6 ; St Lucia Zouks 117 (18.4/20 ov, target 142)
    RESULT: Tridents won by 24 runs
  • 27th Match, at Port of Spain, Sep 30 2019
    Guyana Amazon Warriors 185/6 ; Trinbago Knight Riders 166/5 (20 ov, target 186)
    RESULT: Amazon won by 19 runs
  • 28th Match, at Port of Spain, Oct 2 2019
    Trinbago Knight Riders 134/8 : Barbados Tridents 135/3 (19.4/20 ov, target 135)
    RESULT: Tridents won by 7 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)
  • 29th Match, Caribbean Premier League Oct 3 2019
    Guyana Amazon Warriors 156/6: Jamaica Tallawahs 79 (16.3/20 ov, target 157)
    RESULT: Amazon won by 77 runs
  • 30th Match, Caribbean Premier LeagueOct 4 2019
    Trinbago Knight Riders 143/5 ; Guyana Amazon Warriors 144/3 (18.4/20 ov, target 144)
    RESULT: Amazon won by 7 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)
  • SUN 6/10 – 08:30 PM IST
    Eliminator, (D/N) St Kitts and Nevis Patriots v Trinbago Knight Riders at Providence, Oct 6 2019
  • St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 125/7 ; Trinbago Knight Riders 128/4 (18.4/20 ov, target 126)
    RESULT: T&T Riders won by 6 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)
  • MON 7/10 – 01:00 AM IST
    Qualifier 1, Guyana Amazon Warriors v Barbados Tridents at Providence, Oct 6 2019
  • Guyana Amazon Warriors 218/3 ; Barbados Tridents 188/8 (20 ov, target 219)
    RESULT: Amazon won by 30 runs
  • Qualifier 2, (N) at Tarouba, Oct 10 2019
    Barbados Tridents 160/6 ; Trinbago Knight Riders 148 (19.3/20 ov, target 161)
    RESULT: Tridents won by 12 runs
  • Final, (D/N) at Tarouba, Oct 12 2019
    Barbados Tridents 171/6 ; Guyana Amazon Warriors 144/9 (20 ov, target 172)
    RESULT: Tridents won by 27 runs

Points Table

TEAM M W L T N/R PT NRR FOR AGAINST
1 Guyana Amazon Warriors 10 10 0 0 0 20 1.724 1562/182.4 1304/191.0
2 Barbados Tridents 10 5 5 0 0 10 0.518 1438/190.4 1331/189.3
3 St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 10 5 5 0 0 10 -0.155 1654/193.4 1683/194.4
4 Trinbago Knight Riders 10 4 5 0 1 9 -0.026 1566/177.5 1575/178.2
5 St Lucia Zouks 10 3 6 0 1 7 -0.74 1331/175.5 1421/171.0
6 Jamaica Tallawahs 10 2 8 0 0 4 -1.478 1615/198.3 1852/194.4

Squads

Barbados Tridents Guyana Amazon Warriors Jamaica Tallawahs
  • Jason Holder
  • Alex Hales
  • Asif Ali
  • Wahab Riaz
  • Sandeep Lamichhane
  • Johnson Charles
  • Shai Hope
  • Ashley Nurse
  • Imad Wasim
  • Jonathan Carter
  • Chemar Holder
  • Leniko Boucher
  • Roshon Primus
  • Raymon Reifer
  • Justin Greaves
  • Joshua Bishop
  • Hayden Walsh Jr.
  • Nicholas Pooran
  • Shadab Khan
  • Shoaib Malik
  • Shimron Hetmyer
  • Ben Laughlin
  • Chris Green
  • Keemo Paul
  • Sherfane Rutherford
  • Brandon King
  • Romario Shepherd
  • Odean Smith
  • Keagan Simmons
  • Chandrapaul Hemraj
  • Veerasammy Permaul
  • Anthony Bramble
  • Clinton Pestano
  • Saurabh Netravalkar
    • Chris Gayle
    • Andre Russell
    • Chadwick Walton
    • Rovman Powell
    • Zahir Khan
    • Oshane Thomas
    • Glenn Phillips
    • George Worker
    • Amad Butt
    • Christopher Lamont
    • Shamar Springer
    • Ramaal Lewis
    • Steven Jacobs
    • Derval Green

Javelle Glen

  • Imran Khan
  • Xavier Marshall
St Kitts & Nevis Patriots St Lucia Zouks Trinbago Knight Riders
  • Carlos Brathwaite (c)
  • Isuru Udana
  • Fabian Allen
  • Evin Lewis
  • Rassie van der Dussen[7]
  • Laurie Evans
  • Sheldon Cottrell
  • Devon Thomas
  • Rayad Emrit
  • Shamarh Brooks
  • Jeremiah Louis
  • Dominic Drakes
  • Afif Hossain
  • Keron Cottoy
  • Akeem Jordan
  • Usama Mir
  • Aaron Jones
  • Mohammad Hafeez
  • Darren Sammy (c)
  • Lasith Malinga
  • Fawad Ahmed
  • Thisara Perera
  • Andre Fletcher
  • Kesrick Williams
  • John Campbell
  • Niroshan Dickwella
  • Obed McCoy
  • Rahkeem Cornwall
  • Roland Cato
  • Jeavor Royal
  • Andre McCarthy
  • Beuran Hendricks
  • Christopher Barnwell
  • Keddy Lesporis
  • Nitish Kumar
  • Kieron Pollard
  • Dwayne Bravo
  • Sunil Narine
  • Colin Munro
  • Denesh Ramdin
  • Darren Bravo
  • Mohammad Hasnain
  • Khary Pierre
  • James Neesham
  • Seekkuge Prasanna
  • Amir Jangoo
  • Anderson Phillip
  • Mark Deyal
  • Tion Webster
  • Javon Searles
  • Akeal Hosein
  • Ali Khan

Playoffs

Qualifier 1/Eliminator Qualifier 2 Final
1 Guyana Amazon Warriors
2 Barbados Tridents
3 St Kitts & Nevis Patriots
4 Trinbago Knight Riders

Qualifier 1

6 October 2019 (D/N)

Guyana Amazon Warriors v Barbados Tridents
Providence Stadium, Providence

Eliminator

7 October 2019 (D/N)

St Kitts & Nevis Patriots v Trinbago Knight Riders
Providence Stadium, Providence

Qualifier 2

8 October 2019 (D/N)

Loser of Qualifier 1 v Winner of Eliminator
Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Tarouba

Final

12 October 2019 (D/N)

Winner of Qualifier 1 v Winner of Qualifier 2
Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Tarouba

Venues

Jamaica Saint Kitts Saint Lucia United States
Jamaica Tallawahs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots St Lucia Stars Jamaica Tallawahs
Sabina Park Warner Park Darren Sammy Stadium Central Broward Regional Park
Capacity: 20,000 Capacity: 8,000 Capacity: 15,000 Capacity: 20,000
Trinidad Trinidad Barbados Guyana
Trinbago Knight Riders Barbados Tridents Guyana Amazon Warriors
Queen’s Park Oval Brian Lara Stadium Kensington Oval Providence Stadium
Capacity: 20,000 Capacity: 15,000 Capacity: 15,000 Capacity: 15,000

Records

Tournament results

Tournament Final No of Tems Matches
Venue Winners Result Runners-up
2018 Brian Lara Stadium, San Fernando, Trinidad and Tobago Trinbago Knight Riders
150 for 2 (17.3 overs)
Knight Riders won
by 8 wickets
Guyana Amazon Warriors
147 for 9 (20 overs)
6 34
2017 Brian Lara Stadium, San Fernando, Trinidad and Tobago Trinbago Knight Riders
136 for 7 (19 overs)
Knight Riders won
by 3 wickets
St Kitts & Nevis Patriots
135 for 6 (20 overs)
6 34
2016 Warner Park, Basseterre, St Kitts and Nevis Jamaica Tallawahs
95 for 1 (12.5 overs)
Tallawahs won by 9 wickets Guyana Amazon Warriors
93 all out (20 overs)
6 33
2015 Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago Red Steel
178 for 5 (20 overs)
Red Steel won by 20 runs Barbados Tridents
158 for 4 (20 overs)
6 33
2014 Warner Park, Basseterre, St Kitts and Nevis Barbados Tridents
152 for 6 (20 overs)
Tridents won by 8 runs (D/L)  Guyana Amazon Warriors
107 for 4 (15.5 overs)
6 30
2013 Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad Jamaica Tallawahs
129 for 3 (17.3 overs)
Tallawahs won by 7 wickets Guyana Amazon Warriors
128 for 5 (20 overs)
6 24

Team Performances

Team 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Antigua Hawksbills 5th 6th DNP
Barbados Tridents 3rd W R 5th 6th
Guyana Amazon Warriors R 3rd R 3rd R
Jamaica Tallawahs W 3rd 4th W 4th
St Kitts & Nevis Patriots DNP 6th R 3rd
St Lucia Stars 6th 5th 4th 6th 5th
Trinbago Knight Riders 4th W 3rd W

Television Rights and Sponsorships

Broadcasting rights

India Star Sports
United States Willow TV
United Kingdom Sky Sports, Sky Sports Main Event
Australia Fox Sports
New Zealand SKY Sport NZ
Caribbean SportsMax TV
MENA Countries
OSN Sports Cricket HD
Barbados Play Go OTT App
Canada Dazn
South Africa Econet
Trinidad and Tobago CNC 3
Guyana NCN (National Communications Network)
Jamaica Television Jamaica (TVJ)
St. Lucia St. Lucia Cable Vision, Helen Television System (HTS)
St. Kitts ZIZ- TV Channel 5
Cayman Cayman 27
Dominica, Montserrat Digicel Play
Grenada GBN
Pakistan CPLT20 Official Twitter Account

Leave a Reply