Davis Cup Tennis 2019


2019 Davis Cup Facts

Edition 108th

Davis Cup Finals

Date: 18–24 November 2019
Venue: Caja Mágica in Madrid, Spain
Surface: Hard court

Participating teams
Argentina (WC) Australia Belgium Canada Chile Colombia
Croatia France Germany Great Britain (WC) Italy Japan
Kazakhstan Netherlands Russia Serbia Spain (H) United States

Seeds

  • France
  • Croatia
  • Argentina
  • Belgium
  • Great Britain
  • United States

Qualifying round

Seeded teams

  1. Belgium (2018 Quarterfinalist, #4)
  2. Serbia (2018 Play-off winner, #8)
  3. Australia (best ranked for replacing wild cards, #9)
  4. Italy (2018 Quarterfinalist, #10)
  5. Germany (2018 Quarterfinalist, #11)
  6. Switzerland (2nd best ranked for replacing wild cards, #12)
  7. Kazakhstan (2018 Quarterfinalist, #13)
  8. Czech Republic (2018 Play-off winner, #14)
  9. Sweden (2018 Play-off winner, #15)
  10. Austria (2018 Play-off winner, #16)
  11. Canada (2018 Play-off winner, #17)
  12. Japan (2018 Play-off winner, #18)
Unseeded teams

  • Hungary (Europe/Africa’s best ranked, #21)
  • Netherlands (Europe/Africa’s 2nd best ranked, #22)
  • Russia (Europe/Africa’s 3rd best ranked, #23)
  • Portugal (Europe/Africa’s 4th best ranked, #26)
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina (Europe/Africa’s 5th best ranked, #27)
  • Slovakia (Europe/Africa’s 6th best ranked, #29)
  • India (Asia/Oceania’s best ranked, #20)
  • Uzbekistan (Asia/Oceania’s 2nd best ranked, #24)
  • China (Asia/Oceania’s 3rd best ranked, #30)
  • Colombia (Americas’ best ranked, #19)
  • Chile (Americas’ 2nd best ranked, #25)
  • Brazil (Americas’ 3rd best ranked, #28)
Home team Score Away team Location Venue Surface
Brazil 1–3 Belgium [1] Uberlândia Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves Clay (i)
Uzbekistan 2–3 Serbia [2] Tashkent Saxovat Sport Servis Sport Complex Hard (i)
Australia [3] 4–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Adelaide Memorial Drive Tennis Club Hard
India 1–3 Italy [4] Kolkata Calcutta South Club Grass
Germany [5] 5–0 Hungary Frankfurt Fraport Arena Hard (i)
Switzerland [6] 1–3 Russia Biel/Bienne Swiss Tennis Arena Hard (i)
Kazakhstan [7] 3–1 Portugal Astana Daulet National Tennis Centre Hard (i)
Czech Republic [8] 1–3 Netherlands Ostrava Ostravar Aréna Hard (i)
Colombia 4–0 Sweden [9] Bogotá Palacio de los Deportes Clay (i)
Austria [10] 2–3 Chile Salzburg Salzburgarena Clay (i)
Slovakia 2–3 Canada [11] Bratislava Aegon Arena Clay (i)
China 2–3 Japan [12] Guangzhou Guangdong Olympic Tennis Centre Hard

Americas Zone

Group I

Date: 13–14 September 2019

Seeds:

  1. Brazil
  2. Ecuador
  3. Dominican Republic
Remaining nations:

  • Barbados
  • Venezuela
  • Uruguay
Home team Score Away team Location Venue Surface
Brazil [1] Barbados
Venezuela Ecuador [2]
Uruguay Dominican Republic [3]

Group II

Date: 5–6 April and 13–14 September 2019

Seeds:

  1. Peru
  2. Mexico
  3. Guatemala
Remaining nations:

  • Bolivia
  • El Salvador
  • Paraguay
Home team Score Away team Location Venue Surface
El Salvador 2–3 Peru [1] Santa Tecla Complejo Polideportivo de Ciudad Merliot Hard
Paraguay Mexico [2]
Guatemala [3] Bolivia

Group III

Participating nations:

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Bahamas
  • Bermuda
  • Costa Rica
  • Cuba
  • Honduras
  • Jamaica
  • Panama
  • Puerto Rico

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

Date: 13–14 September 2019

Seeds:

  1. India
  2. Uzbekistan
  3. China
Remaining nations:

  • South Korea
  • Lebanon
  • Pakistan
Home team Score Away team Location Venue Surface
Pakistan India [1]
Lebanon Uzbekistan [2]
China [3] South Korea

Group II

Date: 5–6 April, 13–14 September and 14–15 September 2019

Seeds:

  1. Thailand
  2. New Zealand
  3. Chinese Taipei
Remaining nations:

  • Hong Kong
  • Indonesia
  • Philippines
Home team Score Away team Location Venue Surface
Thailand [1] 3–1 Philippines Nonthaburi National Tennis Development Centre Hard
Indonesia New Zealand [2]
Hong Kong Chinese Taipei [3]

Group III

Participating nations:

  • Iran
  • Kuwait
  • Malaysia
  • Oman
  • Pacific Oceania
  • Qatar
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Singapore
  • Sri Lanka
  • Syria
  • Vietnam

Group IV

Participating nations:

  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Cambodia
  • Guam
  • Iraq
  • Jordan
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Mongolia
  • Myanmar
  • Tajikistan
  • Turkmenistan
  • United Arab Emirates

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

Date: 13–14 September 2019

Seeds:

  • Czech Republic
  • Sweden
  • Austria
  • Hungary
  • Switzerland
  • Portugal
Remaining nations:

  • Belarus
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Finland
  • Israel
  • Slovakia
  • Ukraine
Home team Score Away team Location Venue Surface
Bosnia and Herzegovina Czech Republic [1]
Sweden [2] Israel
Finland Austria [3]
Hungary [4] Ukraine
Slovakia  Switzerland [5]
Belarus Portugal [6]

Group II

Date: 5–6 April and 13–14 September 2019

Seeds:

  1. Romania
  2. South Africa
  3. Denmark
  4. Lithuania
  5. Egypt
  6. Norway
Remaining nations:

  1. Bulgaria
  2. Georgia
  3. Morocco
  4. Slovenia
  5. Turkey
  6. Zimbabwe
Home team Score Away team Location Venue Surface
Romania [1] 4–1 Zimbabwe Piatra Neamț Polyvalent Hall Hard (i)
South Africa [2] Bulgaria
Denmark [3] Turkey
Morocco 2–3 Lithuania [4] Marrakesh Royal Tennis Club de Marrakech Clay
Egypt [5] Slovenia
Norway [6] Georgia

Group III Europe

Participating nations:

  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Armenia
  • Cyprus
  • Estonia
  • Greece
  • Ireland
  • Iceland
  • Kosovo
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Macedonia
  • Malta
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Montenegro
  • San Marino

Group III Africa

Participating nations:

  • Algeria
  • Benin
  • Cameroon
  • Kenya
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Nigeria
  • Rwanda
  • Tunisia
  • Uganda

Davis Cup 2018

Duration 2 February – 25 November
Edition 107th

World Group

Participating teams

  • Australia
  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Croatia
  • France
  • Germany
  • Great Britain
  • Hungary
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Netherlands
  • Serbia
  • Spain
  • Switzerland
  • United States

Seeds

  • France
  • Belgium
  • Great Britain
  • Croatia
  • Switzerland (First round)
  • Australia (First round)
  • Serbia (First round)
  • Italy

Draw

First round
2–4 February
Quarterfinals
6–8 April
Semifinals
14–16 September
Final
23–25 November
Albertville, France (indoor hard)
1  France 2
  Netherlands 1
France 3
Morioka, Japan (indoor hard)
Italy 1
8 Italy 2
Japan 1
France
Marbella, Spain (clay)
Spain
3  Great Britain 1
Genoa, Italy (clay)
Spain 2
Spain 3
Brisbane, Australia (hard)
Germany 2
6  Australia 1
Germany 3
Astana, Kazakhstan (indoor hard)
 Kazakhstan 3
Valencia, Spain (clay)
5   Switzerland 0
 Kazakhstan 1
Osijek, Croatia (indoor clay)
Croatia 3
 Canada 1
4  Croatia 2
Croatia
Niš, Serbia (indoor clay)
United States
 United States 3
Varaždin, Croatia (indoor clay)
7 Serbia 0
United States 4
Liège, Belgium (indoor hard)
Belgium 0
 Hungary 1
2 Belgium 2

World Group Play-offs

Seeded teams

  1. Argentina
  2. Great Britain
  3. Australia
  4. Switzerland
  5. Serbia
  6. Canada
  7. Czech Republic
  8. Japan
Unseeded teams

  • Austria
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Colombia
  • Hungary
  • India
  • Netherlands
  • Sweden
  • Uzbekistan
Home team Score Visiting team Location Venue Door Surface
Argentina Colombia
Great Britain Uzbekistan
Austria Australia
Switzerland Sweden
Serbia India
Canada Netherlands
Hungary Czech Republic
Japan Bosnia and Herzegovina

Americas Zone

Group I

Seeds

  1. Argentina
  2. Brazil
Remaining nations:

  • Barbados
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador

Draw

2nd round play-offs
14–15 September
1st round play-offs
6–7 April
1st round
2–3 February
2nd round
6–7 April
1 Argentina
 bye Argentina
bye 1  Argentina 3
Ecuador Santiago, Chile (clay)  Chile 2
Chile 3
Saint Michael, Barbados (hard)  Ecuador 1
Ecuador
Barbados Saint Michael, Barbados (hard)[12]
 Colombia 4
Barbados  Barbados 0 Barranquilla, Colombia
Barbados 0 Colombia 3
Dominican Republic 4 Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (hard) 2  Brazil 2
 Dominican Republic 2
2 Brazil 3

Group II

Seeds:

  1. Venezuela
  2. Peru
  3. El Salvador
  4. Mexico
Remaining nations:

  • Bolivia
  • Guatemala
  • Puerto Rico
  • Uruguay

Draw

Play-offs
7–8 April
1st round
3–4 February
2nd round
7–8 April
3rd round
15–16 September
Guatemala City, Guatemala (hard)
1 Venezuela 3
Guatemala 1 Montevideo, Uruguay (clay)
Guatemala 3 Venezuela 1
El Salvador 1 San Salvador, El Salvador (hard) Uruguay 4
3  El Salvador 1
Uruguay 4
Uruguay
Tijuana, Mexico (hard) Mexico
 Puerto Rico 0
4 Mexico 5 Metepec, Mexico (hard
Puerto Rico 0 Mexico 3
Bolivia 5 La Paz, Bolivia (clay) Peru 1
 Bolivia 1
2 Peru 4

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

SeedsAll seeds received a bye into the second round.

  1. India
  2. Uzbekistan
Remaining nations:

  • China
  • New Zealand
  • Pakistan
  • South Korea

Draw

2nd round play-offs
14–15 September
1st round play-offs
14–15 September
1st round
2–3 February
2nd round
6–7 April
1  India
 bye China
bye 1  India 3
New Zealand Tianjin, China (indoor hard) China 2
China  3
Gimcheon, South Korea (hard)  New Zealand 1
New Zealand
South Korea Islamabad, Pakistan (grass)
Pakistan 4
South Korea 0 Pakistan
South Korea Pakistan 1
bye 2 Uzbekistan 4
 bye
India and Uzbekistan
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Seeds:

  • Thailand
  • Chinese Taipei
  • Hong Kong
  • Philippines
Remaining nations:

  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Lebanon
  • Sri Lanka

Draw

Play-offs
7–8 April
1st round
3–4 February
2nd round
7–8 April
3rd round
15–16 September
Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)
1  Thailand 3
Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)  Sri Lanka 2
Sri Lanka 1 Thailand 4
Indonesia 3 Jakarta, Indonesia (indoor hard) Philippines 1
4  Philippines 4
 Indonesia 1
Thailand
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong (hard) Lebanon
Iran 0
3 Hong Kong 4
Iran0 0 Hong Kong 1
Chinese Taipei 4 Beirut, Lebanon (indoor hard)  Lebanon 3
 Lebanon 3
2 Chinese Taipei 2

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

 

Seeds:

  1. Czech Republic
  2. Russia
  3. Slovakia
  4. Portugal
Remaining nations:

  • Austria
  • Belarus
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Israel
  • South Africa
  • Sweden
  • Ukraine

Draw

2nd round play-offs
14–15 September
1st round play-offs
14–15 September
1st round
2–3 February
2nd round
6–7 April
1 Czech Republic
 bye Czech Republic
bye 1 Czech Republic 3
South Africa Centurion, South Africa (hard)  Israel 1
South Africa 2
 Israel 3
South Africa
4Portugal
 bye Sweden
Portugal 4 Portugal 2
Ukraine Dnipro, Ukraine (indoor hard) Sweden 3
Ukraine 2
Sweden 3
Bosnia and Herzegovina
 bye Slovakia
bye Bosnia and Herzegovina 3
Slovakia 3 Slovakia 2
bye
3 Slovakia
Slovakia
Sankt Pölten, Austria (indoor clay)
Austria 5
Belarus 0 Russia
Belarus Austria 3
Russia 2 Russia 1
 bye
2  Russia

Group II

Seeds:

  1. Romania
  2. Lithuania
  3. Denmark
  4. Slovenia
  5. Turkey
  6. Norway
  7. Finland
  8. Georgia
Remaining nations:

  • Egypt
  • Estonia
  • Ireland
  • Luxembourg
  • Morocco
  • Poland
  • Tunisia
  • Zimbabwe

Draw

Play-offs
7–8 April
1st round
3–4 February
2nd round
7–8 April
3rd round
15–16 September
Piatra Neam?, Romania (indoor hard)
1 Romania 4
Luxembourg 1
Luxembourg 5 Romania 5
Georgia 0 Marrakech, Morocco (clay) Morocco 0
8 Georgia 1
Morocco 3
Romania
Maribor, Slovenia (indoor hard) Poland
4 Slovenia 2
Poland 3
Slovenia 3 Poland 4
Turkey 2 Harare, Zimbabwe (hard)  Zimbabwe 1
5  Turkey 1
 Zimbabwe 3
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt (hard)
 Egypt 4
6 Norway 0
Norway 3 Egypt 3
Ireland 1 Birkerød, Denmark (indoor hard) Denmark 1
 Ireland 1
3 Denmark 4
Egypt
Tunis, Tunisia (hard) Finland
Tunisia 2
7 Finland 3
Tunisia 2 Finland 3
Estonia 3 Šiauliai, Lithuania (indoor hard) Lithuania 2
 Estonia 1
2 Lithuania 3

2017 Davis Cup

Details
Duration 3 February – 26 November
Edition 106th

World Group

Seeds

Argentina (First round)
Croatia (First round)
Great Britain (Quarterfinals)
Czech Republic (First round)
Switzerland (First round)
France
Belgium
Serbia

Draw

First round
3–5 February
Quarterfinals
7–9 April
Semifinals
15–17 September
Final
24–26 November
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay)
1  Argentina 2
Charleroi, Belgium (indoor hard)
Italy 3
 Italy 2
Frankfurt, Germany (indoor hard)
7 Belgium 3
7  Belgium 4
Belgium
 Germany 1
7  Belgium
Kooyong, Australia (hard)
 Australia
4  Czech Republic 1
Brisbane, Australia (hard)
 Australia 4
Australia 3
Birmingham, United States (indoor hard)
United States 2
5  Switzerland 0
United States 5
Tokyo, Japan (indoor hard)
Japan 1
Rouen, France (indoor clay)
6 France 4
6  France 4
Ottawa, Canada (indoor hard)
3 Great Britain 1
 Canada 2
France
3  Great Britain 3
6  France
Niš, Serbia (indoor hard)
8  Serbia
 Russia 1
Belgrade, Serbia (indoor hard)
8  Serbia 4
8  Serbia 4
Osijek, Croatia (indoor hard)
Spain 1
 Spain 3
2 Croatia 2

World Group Play-offs

Home team Score Visiting team Location Venue Door Surface
Kazakhstan Argentina
Colombia Croatia
 Switzerland Belarus
Netherlands Czech Republic
Portugal Germany
Japan Brazil
Hungary Russia
Canada India

Americas Zone

Group I

Draw

2nd round play-offs
15–17 September
1st round play-offs 1st round
3–5 February
2nd round
7–9 April
1  Brazil
 bye Ambato, Ecuador (clay)
 bye 1  Brazil 5
 Peru Guayaquil, Ecuador (clay) Ecuador 0
 Peru 0
Dominican Republic  Ecuador 5
 Peru
 Dominican Republic Santo Domingo Este, Dominican Republic (hard)
 Dominican Republic 0
 Chile 5 Medellín, Colombia (clay)
 Dominican Republic  Chile 1
 bye 2  Colombia 3
 bye
2  Colombia
Losing team
relegated to Group II in 2018.
Brazil and Colombia
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Seeds:

  1. Barbados
  2. Venezuela
  3. Mexico
  4. El Salvador
Remaining nations:

  • Bahamas
  • Bolivia
  • Guatemala
  • Paraguay

Draw

Play-offs
7–9 April
1st round
3–5 February
2nd round
7–9 April
3rd round
15–17 September
Asunción, Paraguay (clay)
1  Barbados 3
Zapopan, Mexico (hard)  Paraguay 2 Saint Michael, Barbados (hard)
 Paraguay 0 1  Barbados 3
3 Mexico 5 Guatemala City, Guatemala (hard) Guatemala 2
3  Mexico 1
 Guatemala 3 Barbados
1  Barbados
San Salvador, El Salvador (hard) 2 Venezuela
 Bolivia 2
Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia (clay) 4 El Salvador 3 Doral, United States (hard)
Bolivia 4 4  El Salvador 2
Bahamas 1 Doral, United States (hard) 2  Venezuela 3
 Bahamas 0
2  Venezuela 5
Paraguay and Bahamas
relegated to Group III in 2018.
Winning team promoted
to Group I in 2018.

Asia/Oceania Zone

SeedsThe first seed received a bye into the second round.

  1. Kazakhstan
  2. India
Remaining nations:

  • China
  • Chinese Taipei
  • New Zealand
  • South Korea
  • Uzbekistan

Draw

2nd round play-offs
15–17 September
1st round play-offs
7–9 April
1st round
3–5 February / 17–19 February
2nd round
7–9 April
1  Kazakhstan
 bye Astana, Kazakhstan (indoor clay)
 bye 1  Kazakhstan 4
 Chinese Taipei Kaohsiung, Taiwan (hard)  China 1
Chinese Taipei  0
South Korea  China 5
 Chinese Taipei
 South Korea Gimcheon, South Korea (indoor hard)
 Uzbekistan 3
Auckland, New Zealand (hard)  South Korea 1 Bangalore, India (hard)
 South Korea 2 Uzbekistan 1
New Zealand 3 Pune, India (hard) 2 India 4
 New Zealand 1
2  India 4
Losing team
relegated to Group II in 2018.
Kazakhstan and India
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Seeds:

  1. Pakistan
  2. Thailand
  3. Philippines
  4. Vietnam
Remaining nations:

  • Hong Kong
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Kuwait

Draw

Play-offs
7–9 April
1st round
3–5 February
2nd round
7–9 April
3rd round
15–17 September
Islamabad, Pakistan (hard)
1  Pakistan 3
Isfahan, Iran (clay)  Iran 2 Islamabad, Pakistan (grass)
 Iran 5 1   Pkistan w/o
4  Vietnam 0 Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam (hard)  Hong Kong
4 Vietnam 2
Hong Kong 3 Pakistan
1  Pakistan
Manila, Philippines (indoor clay) 2 Thailand
 Indonesia 1
Surakarta, Indonesia (hard) 3 Philippines 4 Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard)
Indonesia 4 3  Philippines 0
Kuwait 1 Mishref, Kuwait (hard) 2  Thailand 5
 Kuwait 1
2  Thailand 3
Vietnam and Kuwait
relegated to Group III in 2018.
Winning team promoted
to Group I in 2018.

Group IV

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5
  1. Cambodia (101)
  2. Iraq (106)
  • Bahrain (107)
  • Singapore (107)
  1. Saudi Arabia (111)
  2. Bangladesh (112)
  1. Myanmar (120)
  2. Oman (122)
  1. Tajikistan (123)
  2. Mongolia (124)
  3. Kyrgyzstan (126)

Pool A

CAM KSA MYA BHR KGZ RR
W–L
Set
W–L
Game
W–L
Standings
101 Cambodia 2–1 3–0 3–0 2–1 4–0 20–8 (71%) 150–92 (62%) 1
111 Saudi Arabia 1–2 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–1 20–7 (74%) 137–91 (60%) 2
120 Myanmar 0–3 0–3 2–1 2–1 2–2 10–17 (37%) 106–140 (43%) 3
107 Bahrain 0–3 0–3 1–2 3–0 1–3 12–17 (41%) 123–141 (47%) 4
126 Kyrgyzstan 1–2 0–3 1–2 0–3 0–4 7–20 (26%) 98–150 (40%) 5

Pool B

SGP OMA MGL TJK BAN IRQ RR
W–L
Set
W–L
Game
W–L
Standings
107 Sngapore 1–2 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0 4–1 27–5 (84%) 189–83 (69%) 1
122 Oman 2–1 1–2 3–0 3–0 3–0 4–1 25–9 (74%) 178–122 (59%) 2
124 Mongolia 0–3 2–1 2–1 2–1 2–1 4–1 17–15 (53%) 145–124 (54%) 3
123 Tajikistan 0–3 0–3 1–2 2–1 1–2 1–4 11–22 (33%) 124–170 (42%) 4
112 Bangladesh 0–3 0–3 1–2 1–2 2–1 1–4 9–23 (28%) 102–168 (38%) 5
106 Iraq 0–3 0–3 1–2 2–1 1–2 1–4 9–24 (27%) 117–182 (39%) 6

Play-Offs

Placing A Team Score B Team
Promotional Cambodia 2–0 Oman
Promotional Saudi Arabia 2–1 Singapore
5th–6th Myanmar 2–1 Mongolia
7th–8th Bahrain 1–2 Tajikistan
9th–10th Kyrgyzstan 2–1 Bangladesh
11th N/A Iraq

Cambodia and Saudi Arabia promoted to Group III in 2018.

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

  1. Slovakia
  2. Ukraine
  3. Netherlands
  4. Austria
Remaining nations:

  • Belarus
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Hungary
  • Israel
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania

Draw

2nd round play-offs
15–17 September / 20–22 or 27–29 October
1st round play-offs
15–17 September
1st round
3–5 February
2nd round
3–5 February / 7–9 April
1  Slovakia
 bye Bratislava, Slovakia (indoor hard)
1  Slovakia 1  Slovakia 1
 bye  Hungary 3
 Hungary
Slovakia  bye
1  Slovakia
 Poland
3  Netherlands
 bye Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina (indoor hard)
 bye 3  Netherlands 3
 Poland Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina (indoor hard)  Bosnia and Herzegovina 1
 Poland 0
 Bovsnia and Herzegovina 5
Minsk, Belarus (indoor hard)
 Romania 2
Austria  Belarus 3 Minsk, Belarus (indoor hard)
 Romania  Belarus 3
4  Austria 4  Austria 1
 bye
4  Austria
Lisbon, Portugal (indoor clay)
 Israel 0
Israel  Portugal 5 Lisbon, Portugal (indoor clay)
 Israel  Portugal 4
2 Ukraine 2  Ukraine 1
 bye
2  Ukraine
Losing teams
relegated to Group II in 2018.
Hungary, Netherlands, Belarus, and Portugal
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Seeds:

  1. Sweden
  2. Slovenia
  3. Lithuania
  4. Denmark
  5. Finland
  6. Latvia
  7. Turkey
  8. South Africa
Remaining nations:

  • Cyprus
  • Estonia
  • Georgia
  • Madagascar
  • Monaco
  • Morocco
  • Norway
  • Tunisia

Draw

Play-offs
7–9 April
1st round
3–5 February
2nd round
7–9 April
3rd round
15–17 September
Tunis, Tunisia (hard)
1  Sweden 3
Nicosia, Cyprus (hard)  Tunisia 2 Antalya, Turkey (clay)
 Tunisia 4 1  Sweden 4
 Cyprus 1 Nicosia, Cyprus (hard) 7  Turkey 1
7  Turkey 4
 Cyprus 1 Sweden
1  Sweden
Šiauliai, Lithuania (indoor hard) 3  Lithuania
3  Lithuania 3
Hanko, Finland (indoor hard) Madagascar 2 Tbilisi, Georgia (hard)
 Madagascar 2 3  Lithuania 3
5  Finland 3 Tbilisi, Georgia (indoor carpet)  Georgia 2
5  Finland 2
 Georgia 3
Jelgava, Latvia (indoor hard)
 Norway 5
Marrakesh, Morocco (clay) 6 Latvia 0 Stavanger, Norway (indoor hard)
6  Latvia 2  Norway 1
 Morocco 3 Aarhus, Denmark (indoor carpet) 4  Denmark 4
 Morocco 1
4  Denmark 4 Denmark
4  Denmark
Centurion, South Africa (hard) 8  South Africa
 Estonia 1
Tallinn, Estonia (indoor hard) 8  South Africa 4 Centurion, South Africa (hard)
 Estonia 3 8  South Africa 5
 Monaco 2 Maribor, Slovenia (indoor hard) 2  Slovenia 0
 Monaco 2
2  Slovenia 3
 Cyprus, Madagascar, Latvia, and Monaco
relegated to Group III in 2018.
Winning teams promoted
to Group I in 2018.

Group III Europe

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
  1. Bulgaria (50)
  2. Moldova (61)
  3. Luxembourg (67)
  4. Ireland (79)
  1. Macedonia (88)
  2. Montenegro (92)
  3. Greece (97)
  4. Liechtenstein (102)
  1. Malta (102)
  2. Andorra (113)
  3. San Marino (114)
  4. Iceland (116)
  5. Armenia (119)
  6. Albania (125)
  7. Kosovo (128)

Pool A

BUL GRE ARM RR
W–L
Set
W–L
Game
W–L
Standings
50 Bulgaria 3–0 3–0 2–0 12–1 (92%) 79–36 (69%) 1
97  Greece 0–3 3–0 1–1 7–7 (50%) 64–53 (55%) 2
119 Armenia 0–3 0–3 0–2 1–12 (8%) 23–77 (23%) 3

Pool B

MKD MDA MLT ISL RR
W–L
Set
W–L
Game
W–L
Standings
88 Macedonia 2–1 2–1 3–0 3–0 16–4 (80%) 111–70 (61%) 1
61  Moldova 1–2 2–1 1–2 1–2 9–11 (45%) 76–90 (46%) 2
102  Malta 1–2 1–2 2–1 1–2 8–12 (40%) 77–94 (45%) 3
116 Iceland 0–3 2–1 1–2 1–2 7–13 (35%) 77–87 (47%) 4

Pool C

LUX LIE ALB SMR RR
W–L
Set
W–L
Game
W–L
Standings
67 Luxembourg 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0 18–1 (95%) 115–41 (74%) 1
102 Liechtenstein 0–3 3–0 2–1 2–1 11–9 (55%) 88–84 (51%) 2
125 Albania 0–3 0–3 2–1 1–2 3–16 (16%) 59–106 (36%) 3
114 San Marino 0–3 1–2 1–2 0–3 7–15 (32%) 86–117 (42%) 4

Pool D

IRL MNE AND KOS RR
W–L
Set
W–L
Game
W–L
Standings
79 Ireland 2–1 3–0 3–0 3–0 17–2 (89%) 110–35 (76%) 1
92 Montenegro 1–2 2–1 3–0 2–1 12–5 (71%) 90–71 (56%) 2
113 Andorra 0–3 1–2 3–0 1–2 8–11 (42%) 75–86 (47%) 3
128 Kosovo 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3 1–18 (5%) 28–111 (20%) 4

Playoffs

Placing A Team Score D Team
Promotional Bulgaria 1–2  Ireland
5th–8th Greece 1–2 Montenegro
9th–12th Armenia 2–1 Andorra
13th–15th N/A Kosovo
Placing B Team Score C Team
Promotional Macedonia 1–2 Luxembourg
5th–8th Moldova 2–1 Liechtenstein
9th–12th Malta 2–1 Albania
13th–15th Iceland 2–0 San Marino

Ireland and  Luxembourg promoted to Group II in 2018.

Leave a Reply