Skip to main content

Dubai Tennis Championships 2020


2020 Dubai Tennis Championships
Tennis Facts

Date 17 – 22 February (women)
24 – 29 February (men)
Edition 28th (men) / 20th (women)
Category ATP Tour 500 (men)
WTA Premier (women)
Draw 32S / 16D (men)
30S / 28D (women)
Prize money $2,950,420 (men) (2020)
$2,643,670 (women) (2020)
Surface Hard, Outdoor
Location Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Venue Aviation Club Tennis Centre

Champions

Men’s Singles
Serbia Novak Djokovic
Women’s Singles
Romania Simona Halep
Men’s Doubles
Australia John Peers / New Zealand Michael Venus
Women’s Doubles
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei / Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová

Dubai Tennis Championships Facts

Tour ATP World Tour
WTA Tour
Founded 1993; 27 years ago
Location Dubai
United Arab Emirates
Venue Aviation Club Tennis Centre
Surface Hard – outdoors
ATP World Tour
Category ATP World Tour 500
Draw 32S / 16Q / 16D
Prize money US$2,950,420 (2020)
WTA Tour
Category WTA Premier
Draw 56S / 32Q / 28D
Prize money US$2,908,770 (2020)

Schedule

Dubai Tennis Championships tournament starts from 17 – 22 February (women) , 24 – 29 February (men) at Aviation Club Tennis Centre

Prize Money

Point distribution

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Q Q3 Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles 500 300 180 90 45 0 20 N/A 10 0
Men’s Doubles 0 N/A 45 25
Women’s Singles 470 305 185 100 55 1 25 18 13 1
Women’s Doubles 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Prize Money

ATP Total Prize Money: $2,950,420 (men) (2020)
WTA Total Prize Money: $2,643,670 (women) (2020)

Players List

ATP Singles

Seeds

Country Player Ranking1 Seed
SRB Novak Djokovic 1 1
GRE Stefanos Tsitsipas 6 2
FRA Gaël Monfils 9 3
ITA Fabio Fognini 11 4
ESP Roberto Bautista Agut 12 5
RUS Andrey Rublev 14 6
RUS Karen Khachanov 17 7
FRA Benoît Paire 20 8

Wildcards

Prajnesh Gunneswaran

Malek Jaziri

Mohamed Safwat

Protected ranking

Lu Yen-hsun

Qualifying draw:

Lloyd Harris

Lorenzo Musetti

Dennis Novak

Yasutaka Uchiyama

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Roger Federer → replaced by Yoshihito Nishioka

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga → replaced by Ričardas Berankis

ATP Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
USA Rajeev Ram GBR Joe Salisbury 11 1
CRO Ivan Dodig SVK Filip Polášek 17 2
GER Kevin Krawietz GER Andreas Mies 25 3
NED Wesley Koolhof CRO Nikola Mektić 38 4

Wildcards

Abdulrahman Al Janahi / Fares Al Janahi

Matthew Ebden / Leander Paes

Qualifying draw:

Henri Kontinen / Jan-Lennard Struff

WTA singles

Seeds

Country Player Ranking1 Seed
ROU Simona Halep 2 1
CZE Karolína Plíšková 3 2
UKR Elina Svitolina 4 3
SUI Belinda Bencic 5 4
USA Sofia Kenin 7 5
NED Kiki Bertens 8 6
BLR Aryna Sabalenka 13 7
CRO Petra Martić 15 8
ESP Garbiñe Muguruza 16 9

Wildcards

Kim Clijsters

Ons Jabeur

Garbiñe Muguruza

Elina Svitolina

Special exempt:

Elena Rybakina

Qualifying draw:

Jennifer Brady

Sorana Cîrstea

Veronika Kudermetova

Kristina Mladenovic

Aliaksandra Sasnovich

Kateřina Siniaková

Lucky loser:

Hsieh Su-wei

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Bianca Andreescu → replaced by Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

Ashleigh Barty → replaced by Wang Qiang

Kiki Bertens → replaced by Hsieh Su-wei

Madison Keys → replaced by Barbora Strýcová

Johanna Konta → replaced by Anastasija Sevastova

WTA Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
TPE Hsieh Su-wei CZE Barbora Strýcová 3 1
TPE Chan Hao-ching TPE Latisha Chan 24 2
USA Nicole Melichar CHN Xu Yifan 27 3
CAN Gabriela Dabrowski CHN Zhang Shuai 29 4
CZE Barbora Krejčiková CHN Zheng Saisai 33 5
CZE Květa Peschke NED Demi Schuurs 35 6
CHN Duan Yingying RUS Veronika Kudermetova 42 7
JPN Shuko Aoyama JPN Ena Shibahara 53 8

Wildcard

Monique Adamczak / Yana Sizikova

Caroline Garcia / Sania Mirza

Withdrawals

During the tournament

Markéta Vondroušová (right adductor strain)

Draws

Past Champions

Men’s singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2010 Novak Djokovic (2) Mikhail Youzhny 7–5, 5–7, 6–3
2011 Novak Djokovic (3) Roger Federer 6–3, 6–3
2012 Roger Federer (5) Andy Murray 7–5, 6–4
2013 Novak Djokovic (4) Tomáš Berdych 7–5, 6–3
2014 Roger Federer (6) Tomáš Berdych 3–6, 6–4, 6–3
2015 Roger Federer (7) Novak Djokovic 6–3, 7–5
2016 Stan Wawrinka Marcos Baghdatis 6–4, 7–6(15–13)
2017 Andy Murray Fernando Verdasco 6–3, 6–2
2018 Roberto Bautista Agut Lucas Pouille 6–3, 6–4
2019 Roger Federer (8) Stefanos Tsitsipas 6–4, 6–4
2020 Novak Djokovic (5) Stefanos Tsitsipas 6–3, 6–4

Women’s singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
?  Premier 5 tournament   ?
2009 Venus Williams Virginie Razzano 6–4, 6–2
2010 Venus Williams (2) Victoria Azarenka 6–3, 7–5
2011 Caroline Wozniacki Svetlana Kuznetsova 6–1, 6–3
?  Premier tournament   ?
2012 Agnieszka Radwanska Julia Görges 7–5, 6–4
2013 Petra Kvitová Sara Errani 6–2, 1–6, 6–1
2014 Venus Williams (3) Alizé Cornet 6–3, 6–0
?  Premier 5 tournament   ?
2015 Simona Halep Karolína Plíšková 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
?  Premier tournament   ?
2016 Sara Errani Barbora Strýcová 6–0, 6–2
?  Premier 5 tournament   ?
2017 Elina Svitolina Caroline Wozniacki 6–4, 6–2
?  Premier tournament   ?
2018 Elina Svitolina (2) Daria Kasatkina 6–4, 6–0
2019 Belinda Bencic Petra Kvitová 6–3, 1–6, 6–2
2020 Simona Halep (2) Elena Rybakina 3–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–5)

Men’s doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2010 Simon Aspelin
Paul Hanley
Lukáš Dlouhý
Leander Paes
6–2, 6–3
2011 Sergiy Stakhovsky
Mikhail Youzhny
Jérémy Chardy
Feliciano López
4–6, 6–3, [10–3]
2012 Mahesh Bhupathi
Rhan Bopanna
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Marcin Matkowski
6–4, 3–6, [10–5]
2013 Mahesh Bhupathi
Michaël Llodra
Robert Lindstedt
Nenad Zimonjic
7–6(8–6), 7–6(8–6)
2014 Rohan Bopanna
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Daniel Nestor
Nenad Zimonjic
6–4, 6–3
2015 Rohan Bopanna
Daniel Nestor
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Nenad Zimonjic
6–4, 6–1
2016 Simone Bolelli
Andreas Seppi
Feliciano López
Marc López
6–2, 3–6, [14–12]
2017 Jean-Julien Rojer
Horia Tecau
Rohan Bopanna
Marcin Matkowski
4–6, 6–3, [10–3]
2018 Jean-Julien Rojer
Horia Tecau
James Cerretani
Leander Paes
6–2, 7–6(7–2)
2019 Rajeev Ram
Joe Salisbury
Ben McLachlan
Jan-Lennard Struff
7–6(7–4), 6–3
2020 John Peers
Michael Venus
Raven Klaasen
Oliver Marach
6–3, 6–2

Women’s doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
?  Premier 5 tournament   ?
2009 Cara Black (3) Liezel Huber (3) Maria Kirilenko
Agnieszka Radwanska
6–3, 6–3
2010 Nuria Llagostera Vives
María José Martínez Sánchez
Kveta Peschke
Katarina Srebotnik
7–6(7–5), 6–4
2011 Liezel Huber (4) María José Martínez Sánchez (2) Kveta Peschke
Katarina Srebotnik
7–6(7–5), 6–3
?  Premier tournament   ?
2012 Liezel Huber (5) Lisa Raymond Sania Mirza
Elena Vesnina
6–2, 6–1
2013 Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Sania Mirza
Nadia Petrova
Katarina Srebotnik
6–4, 2–6, [10–7]
2014 Alla Kudryavtseva
Anastasia Rodionova
Raquel Kops-Jones
Abigail Spears
6–2, 5–7, [10–8]
?  Premier 5 tournament   ?
2015 Tímea Babos
Kristina Mladenovic
Garbiñe Muguruza
Carla Suárez Navarro
6–3, 6–2
?  Premier tournament   ?
2016 Chuangv Chia-jung
Darija Jurak
Caroline Garcia
Kristina Mladenovic
6–4, 6–4
?  Premier 5 tournament   ?
2017 Ekaterina Makarova Elena Vesnina Andrea Hlavácková
Peng Shuai
6–2, 4–6, [10–7]
?  Premier tournament   ?
2018 Chan Hao-ching Yang Zhaoxuan Hsieh Su-wei
Peng Shuai
4–6, 6–2, [10–6]
2019 Hsieh Su-wei
Barbora Strýcová
Lucie Hradecká
Ekaterina Makarova
6–4, 6–4
2020 Hsieh Su-wei (2)
Barbora Strýcová (2)
Barbora Krejčíková
Zheng Saisai
7–5, 3–6, [10–5]