Skip to main content

Eastbourne International Tennis 2018


2018 Eastbourne International Tennis Facts

Date 24–30 June
Edition 8th (men)
44th (women)
Category ATP 250 (men)
WTA Premier (women)
Draw 28S / 16D (men)
48S / 16D (women)
Prize money €661,085 (men)
$753,900 (women)
Surface Grass
Location Eastbourne, United Kingdom
Venue Devonshire Park LTC

Champions

Men’s Singles
Germany Mischa Zverev
Women’s Singles
Denmark Caroline Wozniacki
Men’s Doubles
United Kingdom Luke Bambridge / United Kingdom Jonny O’Mara
Women’s Doubles
Canada Gabriela Dabrowski / China Xu Yifan

Prize Money

Point distribution

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 48 Q Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles 250 150 90 45 20 0 N/A 12 6 0
Men’s Doubles 0 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Singles 470 305 185 100 55 30 1 25 13 1
Women’s Doubles 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Prize money

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 48 Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles €117,030 €62,115 €33,650 €19,170 €11,295 €6,690 N/A €3,010 €1,505
Women’s Singles $140,400 $74,726 $37,370 $18,940 $9,850 $5,155 $3,395 $ $
Men’s Doubles $ $ $ $ $ N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Doubles $ $ $ $ $ N/A N/A N/A N/A

Schedule

Eastbourne International 2018 matches starts from June 24–30, 2018, Devonshire Park LTC

Players List

ATP Singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
ARG Diego Schwartzman 11 1
GBR Kyle Edmund 17 2
CAN Denis Shapovalov 23 3
ITA Marco Cecchinato 28 4
ARG Leonardo Mayer 38 5
ESP David Ferrer 40 6
USA Steve Johnson 44 7
HUN Márton Fucsovics 45 8

Wildcards

  • Andy Murray
  • Cameron Norrie
  • Stan Wawrinka

Qualifying draw:

  • Matteo Berrettini
  • Daniel Brands
  • Alex de Minaur
  • Roberto Quiroz

Lucky Loser:

Jay Clarke

Withdrawals

  • Alexandr Dolgopolov → replaced by Nicolás Jarry
  • Márton Fucsovics → replaced by Jay Clarke
  • Peter Gojowczyk → replaced by Marco Cecchinato
  • Filip Krajinović → replaced by Taylor Fritz
  • Feliciano López → replaced by Lukáš Lacko
  • Tennys Sandgren → replaced by Gilles Simon

ATP doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
COL Juan Sebastián Cabal COL Robert Farah 28 1
CRO Ivan Dodig USA Rajeev Ram 46 2
RSA Raven Klaasen NZL Michael Venus 55 3
USA Mike Bryan USA James Cerretani 65 4

Wildcards

Luke Bambridge / Jonny O’Mara

Scott Clayton / Joe Salisbury

WTA singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
DEN Caroline Wozniacki 2 1
CZE Karolína Plíšková 7 2
CZE Petra Kvitová 8 3
GER Angelique Kerber 11 4
LAT Jeļena Ostapenko 12 5
GER Julia Görges 13 6
RUS Daria Kasatkina 14 7
AUS Ashleigh Barty 16 8
BEL Elise Mertens 17 9
SVK Magdaléna Rybáriková 19 10
LAT Anastasija Sevastova 20 11
NED Kiki Bertens 21 12
GBR Johanna Konta 22 13
CZE Barbora Strýcová 24 14
AUS Daria Gavrilova 25 15
ESP Carla Suárez Navarro 26 16

Wildcards

  • Harriet Dart
  • Samantha Stosur
  • Katie Swan
  • Heather Watson

Qualifying draw:

  • Kateryna Bondarenko
  • Kurumi Nara
  • Kristýna Plíšková
  • Yulia Putintseva
  • Andrea Sestini Hlaváčková
  • Natalia Vikhlyantseva

Lucky Loser:

Sachia Vickery

Withdrawals

  • Catherine Bellis → replaced by Alison Van Uytvanck
  • Simona Halep → replaced by Hsieh Su-wei
  • Naomi Osaka → replaced by Kaia Kanepi
  • Lesia Tsurenko → replaced by Sachia Vickery
  • Elena Vesnina → replaced by Donna Vekić

WTA Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
CZE Andrea Sestini Hlaváčková CZE Barbora Strýcová 12 1
SLO Andreja Klepač ESP María José Martínez Sánchez 26 2
TPE Latisha Chan CHN Peng Shuai 27 3
CAN Gabriela Dabrowski CHN Xu Yifan 28 4

Wildcard

  • Harriet Dart / Katy Dunne

Draws

Eastbourne International Tennis Results 2018

Past Champions

Men Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2009 Dmitry Tursunov Frank Dancevic 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
2010 Michaël Llodra Guillermo García-López 7–5, 6–2
2011 Andreas Seppi Janko Tipsarević 7–6(7–5), 3–6, 5–3 retired
2012 Andy Roddick Andreas Seppi 6–3, 6–2
2013 Feliciano López Gilles Simon 7–6(7–2), 6–7(5–7), 6–0
2014 Feliciano López (2) Richard Gasquet 6–3, 6–7(5–7), 7–5
2015–16 Not held
2017 Novak Djokovic Gaël Monfils 6–3, 6–4
2018 Mischa Zverev Lukáš Lacko 6–4, 6–4

Women Singles

 

Year Champion Runner-up Score Name
2008 Agnieszka Radwańska Nadia Petrova 6–4, 6–7(11–13), 6–4 International Women’s Open
2009 Caroline Wozniacki Virginie Razzano 7–6(7–5), 7–5 Aegon International
2010 Ekaterina Makarova Victoria Azarenka 7–6(7–4), 6–4
2011 Marion Bartoli Petra Kvitová 6–1, 4–6, 7–5
2012 Tamira Paszek Angelique Kerber 5–7, 6–3, 7–5
2013 Elena Vesnina Jamie Hampton 6–2, 6–1
2014 Madison Keys Angelique Kerber 6–3, 3–6, 7–5
2015 Belinda Bencic Agnieszka Radwańska 6–4, 4–6, 6–0
2016 Dominika Cibulková Karolína Plíšková 7–5, 6–3
2017 Karolína Plíšková Caroline Wozniacki 6–4, 6–4
2018 Caroline Wozniacki (2) Aryna Sabalenka 7–5, 7–6(7–5) Nature Valley International

Women

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2010 Lisa Raymond (6)
Rennae Stubbs (4)
Květa Peschke
Katarina Srebotnik
6–2, 2–6, [13–11]
2011 Květa Peschke
Katarina Srebotnik
Liezel Huber
Lisa Raymond
6–3, 6–0
2012 Nuria Llagostera Vives
María José Martínez Sánchez
Liezel Huber
Lisa Raymond
6–4, ret.
2013 Nadia Petrova
Katarina Srebotnik (2)
Monica Niculescu
Klára Zakopalová
6–3, 6–3
2014 Chan Hao-ching
Chan Yung-jan
Martina Hingis
Flavia Pennetta
6–3, 5–7, [10–7]
2015 Caroline Garcia
Katarina Srebotnik (3)
Chan Yung-jan
Zheng Jie
7–6(7–5), 6–2
2016 Darija Jurak
Anastasia Rodionova
Chan Hao-ching
Chan Yung-jan
5–7, 7–6(7–4), [10–6]
2017 Chan Yung-jan
Martina Hingis
Ashleigh Barty
Casey Dellacqua
6–3, 7–5
2018 Gabriela Dabrowski
Xu Yifan
Irina-Camelia Begu
Mihaela Buzărnescu
6–3, 7–5

Men

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2009 Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Marcin Matkowski
Travis Parrott
Filip Polášek
6–4, 6–4
2010 Mariusz Fyrstenberg (2)
Marcin Matkowski (2)
Colin Fleming
Ken Skupski
6–3, 5–7, [10–8]
2011 Jonathan Erlich
Andy Ram
Grigor Dimitrov
Andreas Seppi
6–3, 6–3
2012 Colin Fleming
Ross Hutchins
Jamie Delgado
Ken Skupski
6–4, 6–3
2013 Alexander Peya
Bruno Soares
Colin Fleming
Jonathan Marray
3–6, 6–3, [10–8]
2014 Treat Huey
Dominic Inglot
Alexander Peya
Bruno Soares
7–5, 5–7, [10–8]
2015–16 Not held
2017 Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Rohan Bopanna
André Sá
6–7(4–7), 6–4, [10–3]
2018 Luke Bambridge
Jonny O’Mara
Ken Skupski
Neal Skupski
7–5, 6–4