Skip to main content

European Rugby Champions Cup Teams 2019-20


Gallagher Premiership Top 14 Guinness Pro14
England France Ireland Italy Scotland Wales
  • Bath
  • Exeter Chiefs
  • Gloucester
  • Harlequins
  • Northampton Saints
  • Sale Sharks
  • Saracens
  • Clermont
  • Lyon
  • Montpellier
  • Racing
  • La Rochelle
  • Toulouse
  • Connacht
  • Leinster
  • Munster
  • Ulster
  • Benetton
  • Glasgow Warriors
  • Ospreys

Team details

Team Coach /
Director of Rugby
Captain Stadium Capacity Method of qualification
Bath Stuart Hooper Matt Garvey Recreation Ground 14,509 English Premiership top 6 (6th)
Benetton Kieran Crowley Dean Budd Stadio Comunale di Monigo 6,700 Pro14 Conference B (3rd) (QF)
Clermont Franck Azéma Morgan Parra Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin 19,022 Top 14 top 6 (2nd) (RU)
Connacht Andy Friend Jarrad Butler Galway Sportsgrounds 8,129 Pro14 Conference A (3rd) (QF)
Exeter Chiefs Rob Baxter Jack Yeandle Sandy Park 13,593 English Premiership top 6 (1st) (RU)
Glasgow Warriors Dave Rennie Ryan Wilson
Callum Gibbins
Scotstoun Stadium 7,351 Pro14 Conference A (1st) (RU)
Gloucester David Humphreys Willi Heinz Kingsholm Stadium 16,115 English Premiership top 6 (4th) (SF)
Harlequins Paul Gustard Chris Robshaw Twickenham Stoop 14,800 English Premiership top 6 (5th)
La Rochelle Ronan O’Gara Victor Vito Stade Marcel-Deflandre 16,000 Top 14 top 6 (5th) (SF)
Leinster Leo Cullen Jonathan Sexton RDS Arena
Aviva Stadium
18,500
51,700
Pro14 Conference A (1st) (CH)
Lyon Pierre Mignoni Baptiste Couilloud
Félix Lambey
Matmut Stadium de Gerland 25,000 Top 14 top 6 (3rd) (SF)
Montpellier Xavier Garbajosa Fulgence Ouedraogo Altrad Stadium 15,697 Top 14 top 6 (6th) (QF)
Munster Johann van Graan Peter O’Mahony Thomond Park 25,600 Pro14 Conference A (2nd) (SF)
Northampton Saints Chris Boyd Teimana Harrison
Alex Waller
Franklin’s Gardens 15,200 English Premiership top 6 (4th) (SF)
Ospreys Allen Clarke Justin Tipuric Liberty Stadium 20,827 Pro14 Conference A (4th) (PO)
Racing 92 Laurent Travers Henry Chavancy Paris La Défense Arena 30,681 Top 14 top 6 (4th) (QF)
Sale Sharks Steve Diamond Jono Ross AJ Bell Stadium 12,000 European Challenge Cup (SF)
Saracens Mark McCall Brad Barritt Allianz Stadium 8,500 English Premiership top 6 (2nd) (CH)
Toulouse Ugo Mola Julien Marchand Stade Ernest-Wallon 19,500 Top 14 top 6 (1st) (CH)
Ulster Dan McFarland Iain Henderson Ravenhill Stadium 18,196 Pro14 Conference B (2nd) (SF)

Seeding

Rank Top 14 Premiership Pro14
1 Toulouse Saracens Leinster
2 Clermont Exeter Chiefs Glasgow Warriors
3 Lyon Gloucester Munster
4 La Rochelle Northampton Saints Ulster
5 Racing Harlequins Connacht
6 Montpellier Bath Benetton
7 Sale Sharks Ospreys
Tier 1 Saracens (1 Prem) Leinster (1 Pro14) Toulouse (1 Top 14) Exeter Chiefs (2 Prem) Clermont (2 Top 14)
Tier 2 Glasgow Warriors (2 Pro14) Gloucester (3 Prem) Munster (3 Pro14) Lyon (3 Top 14) Ulster (4 Pro14)
Tier 3 Northampton Saints (4 Prem) La Rochelle (4 Top 14) Harlequins (5 Prem) Connacht (5 Pro14) Racing (5 Top 14)
Tier 4 Bath (6 Prem) Benetton (6 Pro14) Montpellier (6 Top 14) Ospreys (7 Pro14) Sale Sharks (CC)

2017-18 European Rugby Champions Cup Teams

Twenty clubs from the three noteworthy European local and territorial associations will contend in the Champions Cup. Nineteen of these will qualify specifically because of their alliance execution.

The distribution of teams is:

  • England: 7 clubs
    • The top 6 clubs in the English Premiership. (6 clubs)
    • The winner of the Champions Cup play-off, Northampton Saints. (1 club)
  • France: 6 clubs
    • The top 6 clubs in the Top 14. (6 clubs)
  • Ireland, Italy, Scotland & Wales: 7 clubs, based on performance in the Pro12.
    • The best placed club from each nation. (4 clubs)
    • The 3 highest ranked clubs not qualified thereafter. (3 clubs)

The following teams have qualified for the 2017–18 tournament.

Aviva Premiership Top 14 Pro 12
England France Ireland Italy Scotland Wales
  • Exeter Chiefs
  • Wasps
  • Saracens
  • Leicester Tigers
  • Bath Rugby
  • Harlequins
  • Northampton Saints (Play-off winner)
  • Clermont
  • Toulon
  • La Rochelle
  • Racing 92
  • Montpellier
  • Castres
  • Munster
  • Leinster
  • Ulster
  • Benetton Treviso
  • Glasgow Warriors
  • Scarlets
  • Ospreys