Fed Cup Tennis Draws 2018

2018 Fed Cup World Group

Seeds

  • Belarus (Quarterfinals)
  • United States
  • Czech Republic
  • France

Draw

  Quarterfinals
10–11 February
Semifinals
21–22 April
Final
10–11 November
                           
  Minsk, Belarus (hard, indoor)
  1  Belarus 2  
  Germany 3     Germany
    Germany  
  Prague, Czech Republic (hard, indoor) 3 Czech Republic    
  3 Czech Republic 3
  Switzerland 1    
     
  La Roche-sur-Yon, France (hard, indoor)      
  Belgium 2  
  4 France 3     France
    4  France
  Asheville, United States (hard, indoor) 2 United States    
   Netherlands 1
  2 United States 3  

World Group II

Seeds

  1. Russia
  2. Italy
  3. Ukraine
  4. Romania
Venue Surface Home team Score Visiting team
Bratislava, Slovakia Hard (i) Slovakia 4–1 Russia
Canberra, Australia Grass Australia 3–2 Ukraine
Cluj-Napoca, Romania Hard (i) Romania 3–1 Canada
Chieti, Italy Clay (i) Italy 3–2 Spain

2018 Fed Cup Americas Zone

Group I

Location: Club Internacional de Tenis, Asunción, Paraguay (clay)
Dates: 7–10 February

Participating teams

Pool A

  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Paraguay

Pool B

  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • Guatemala
  • Venezuela

Pools

Pool A PAR COL CHI
1 Paraguay (2–0) 3–0 2–1
2 Colombia (1–1) 0–3 3–0
3 Chile (0–2) 1–2 0–3
Pool B BRA ARG VEN GUA
1 Brazil (3–0) 2–1 2–1 3–0
2 Argentina (2–1) 1–2 3–0 3–0
3 Venezuela (1–2) 1–2 0–3 3–0
4 Guatemala (0–3) 0–3 0–3 0–3

Play-offs

Placing A Team Score B Team
Promotional Paraguay 2–0 Brazil
3rd–4th Colombia 0–2 Argentina
Relegation Chile 2–0 Venezuela
Relegation N/A Guatemala

Final placements

Placing Teams
Promoted/First Paraguay
Second Brazil
Third Argentina
Fourth Colombia
Fifth Chile
Relegated/Sixth Venezuela Guatemala

Group II

  • Venue 1: Club Deportivo La Asunción, Metepec, Mexico (hard)
  • Venue 2: Centro Nacional de Tenis de la FET, Guayaquil, Ecuador (clay)
  • Dates: 18–23 June and 18–21 July

Participating teams

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Bermuda
  • Bolivia
  • Costa Rica
  • Cuba
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador

2018 Fed Cup Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

Seeding

Pot Nation Rank1 Seed

1
Kazakhstan 21 1
Chinese Taipei 22 2

2
Japan 23 3
China 25 4

3
Thailand 29 5
India 32 6

4
Hong Kong 34 7
South Korea 35 8

Pools

Pool A KAZ CHN IND HKG
1 Kazakhstan (3–0) 3–0 2–1 3–0
2 China (2–1) 0–3 2–1 2–1
3 India (1–2) 1–2 1–2 3–0
4 Hong Kong (0–3) 0–3 1–2 0–3
Pool B JPN KOR THA TPE
1 Japan (3–0) 3–0 3–0 3–0
2 South Korea (2–1) 0–3 2–1 3–0
3 Thailand (1–2) 0–3 1–2 2–1
4 Chinese Taipei (0–3) 0–3 0–3 1–2

Play-offs

Placing A Team Score B Team
Promotional Kazakhstan 1–2 Japan
3rd–4th China 2–0 South Korea
Relegation India 2–0 Chinese Taipei
Relegation Hong Kong 1–2 Thailand

Final placements

Placing Teams
Promoted/First Japan
Second Kazakhstan
Third China
Fourth South Korea
Fifth India Thailand
Relegated/Seventh Chinese Taipei Hong Kong

Group II

Seeding

Pot Nation Rank1 Seed

1
Uzbekistan 33 1
Philippines 48 2
Malaysia 55 3
Indonesia 56 4

2
Singapore 58 5
Pacific Oceania 61 6
Sri Lanka 66 7
New Zealand 71 8

3
Iran 80 9
Pakistan 83 10
Kyrgyzstan 89 11
Bahrain 101 12
Lebanon NR 13
Oman NR 14
  • 1Fed Cup Rankings as of 13 November 2017

Pools

Pool A UZB NZL LBN
1 Uzbekistan (2–0) 3–0 3–0
2 New Zealand (1–1) 0–3 3–0
3 Lebanon (0–2) 0–3 0–3
Pool B SGP PHI KGZ
1 Singapore (2–0) 2–1 2–1
2 Philippines (1–1) 1–2 2–1
3 Kyrgyzstan (0–2) 1–2 1–2
Pool C POC OMA MAS IRI
1 Pacific Oceania (3–0) 3–0 3–0 3–0
2 Oman (2–1) 0–3 2–1 2–1
3 Malaysia (1–2) 0–3 1–2 3–0
4 Iran (0–3) 0–3 1–2 0–3
Pool D INA PAK SRI BRN
1 Indonesia (3–0) 3–0 3–0 3–0
2 Pakistan (2–1) 0–3 2–1 3–0
3 Sri Lanka (1–2) 0–3 1–2 3–0
4 Bahrain (0–3) 0–3 0–3 0–3

Play-offs

Placing A Team Score D Team
Promotional Uzbekistan 0–3 Indonesia
5th–8th New Zealand 3–0 Pakistan
9th–12th Lebanon 0–3 Sri Lanka
13th N/A Bahrain
Placing B Team Score C Team
Promotional Singapore 1–2 Pacific Oceania
5th–8th Philippines 3–0 Oman
9th–12th Kyrgyzstan 2–1 Malaysia
13th N/A Iran

Final placements

Placing Teams
Promoted/First  Indonesia  Pacific Oceania
Third  Uzbekistan  Singapore
Fifth  New Zealand  Philippines
Seventh  Pakistan  Oman
Ninth  Sri Lanka  Kyrgyzstan
Eleventh  Lebanon  Malaysia
Thirteenth  Bahrain  Iran
  • Indonesia and Pacific Oceania were promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in 2019.

2018 Fed Cup Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

Venue: Tallink Tennis Centre, Tallinn, Estonia (indoor hard)
Date: 7–10 February

Seeding

Pot Nation Rank1 Seed

1
Serbia 17 1
Great Britain 18 2
Croatia 24 3
Poland 26 4

2
Hungary 28 5
Turkey 31 6
Georgia 36 7
Estonia 37 8

3
Austria 39 9
Latvia 42 10
Bulgaria 44 11
Portugal 50 12
Sweden 52 13
Slovenia 54 14

Pools

Pool A SRB BUL GEO
1 Serbia (2–0) 2–1 2–1
2 Bulgaria (1–1) 1–2 2–1
3 Georgia (0–2) 1–2 1–2
Pool B GBR EST POR
1 Great Britain (2–0) 3–0 3–0
2 Estonia (1–1) 0–3 2–1
3 Portugal (0–2) 0–3 1–2
Pool C HUN CRO SLO SWE
1 Hungary (2–1) 3–0 2–1 1–2
2 Croatia (2–1) 0–3 2–1 2–1
3 Slovenia (1–2) 1–2 1–2 3–0
4 Sweden (1–2) 2–1 1–2 0–3
Pool D LAT POL TUR AUT
1 Latvia (3–0) 2–1 2–1 3–0
2 Poland (2–1) 1–2 2–1 2–1
3 Turkey (1–2) 1–2 1–2 2–1
4 Austria (0–3) 0–3 1–2 1–2

Play-offs

Placing A Team Score D Team
Promotional Serbia 1–2 Latvia
5th–8th Bulgaria 0–2 Poland
9th N/A Turkey
Relegation Georgia 2–1 Austria
Placing B Team Score C Team
Promotional Great Britain 2–0 Hungary
5th–8th Estonia 2–1 Croatia
9th N/A Slovenia
Relegation Portugal 0–2 Sweden

Final placements

Placing Teams
Promoted/First Latvia Great Britain
Third Serbia Hungary
Fifth Poland Estonia
Seventh Bulgaria Croatia
Ninth Turkey Slovenia
Eleventh Georgia Sweden
Relegated/Thirteenth Austria Portugal

Group II

  • Venue: Lyttos Beach, Heraklion, Greece (clay)
  • Date: 18–21 April

Participating teams

Group III

  • Venue 1: Cité Nationale Sportive, Tvunis, Tunisia (hard)
  • Venue 2: Ulcinj Bellevue, Ulcinj, Montenegro (clay)
  • Date: 16–21 April

Participating teams

Leave a Reply