French Open Tennis Past Champions


Men’s Singles Past Champions

Year Country Champion Country Runner-up Score in the final
1968 AUS Ken Rosewall AUS Rod Laver 6–3, 6–1, 2–6, 6–2
1969 AUS Rod Laver AUS Ken Rosewall 6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1970 TCH Jan Kodeš YUG Željko Franulović 6–2, 6–4, 6–0
1971 TCH Jan Kodeš ROU Ilie Năstase 8–6, 6–2, 2–6, 7–5
1972 ESP Andrés Gimeno FRA Patrick Proisy 4–6, 6–3, 6–1, 6–1
1973 ROU Ilie Năstase YUG Nikola Pilić 6–3, 6–3, 6–0
1974 SWE Björn Borg ESP Manuel Orantes 2–6, 6–7(1–7), 6–0, 6–1, 6–1
1975 SWE Björn Borg ARG Guillermo Vilas 6–2, 6–3, 6–4
1976 ITA Adriano Panatta USA Harold Solomon 6–1, 6–4, 4–6, 7–6(7–3)
1977 ARG Guillermo Vilas USA Brian Gottfried 6–0, 6–3, 6–0
1978 SWE Björn Borg ARG Guillermo Vilas 6–1, 6–1, 6–3
1979 SWE Björn Borg PAR Víctor Pecci 6–3, 6–1, 6–7(6–8), 6–4
1980 SWE Björn Borg USA Vitas Gerulaitis 6–4, 6–1, 6–2
1981 SWE Björn Borg TCH Ivan Lendl 6–1, 4–6, 6–2, 3–6, 6–1
1982 SWE Mats Wilander ARG Guillermo Vilas 1–6, 7–6(8–6), 6–0, 6–4
1983 FRA Yannick Noah SWE Mats Wilander 6–2, 7–5, 7–6(7–3)
1984 TCH Ivan Lendl USA John McEnroe 3–6, 2–6, 6–4, 7–5, 7–5
1985 SWE Mats Wilander TCH Ivan Lendl 3–6, 6–4, 6–2, 6–2
1986 TCH Ivan Lendl SWE Mikael Pernfors 6–3, 6–2, 6–4
1987 TCH Ivan Lendl SWE Mats Wilander 7–5, 6–2, 3–6, 7–6(7–3)
1988 SWE Mats Wilander FRA Henri Leconte 7–5, 6–2, 6–1
1989 USA Michael Chang SWE Stefan Edberg 6–1, 3–6, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2
1990 ECU Andrés Gómez USA Andre Agassi 6–3, 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
1991 USA Jim Courier USA Andre Agassi 3–6, 6–4, 2–6, 6–1, 6–4
1992 USA Jim Courier TCH Petr Korda 7–5, 6–2, 6–1
1993 ESP Sergi Bruguera USA Jim Courier 6–4, 2–6, 6–2, 3–6, 6–3
1994 ESP Sergi Bruguera ESP Alberto Berasategui 6–3, 7–5, 2–6, 6–1
1995 AUT Thomas Muster USA Michael Chang 7–5, 6–2, 6–4
1996 RUS Yevgeny Kafelnikov GER Michael Stich 7–6(7–4), 7–5, 7–6(7–4)
1997 BRA Gustavo Kuerten ESP Sergi Bruguera 6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1998 ESP Carlos Moyà ESP Àlex Corretja 6–3, 7–5, 6–3
1999 USA Andre Agassi UKR Andrei Medvedev 1–6, 2–6, 6–4, 6–3, 6–4
2000 BRA Gustavo Kuerten SWE Magnus Norman 6–2, 6–3, 2–6, 7–6(8–6)
2001 BRA Gustavo Kuerten ESP Àlex Corretja 6–7(3–7), 7–5, 6–2, 6–0
2002 ESP Albert Costa ESP Juan Carlos Ferrero 6–1, 6–0, 4–6, 6–3
2003 ESP Juan Carlos Ferrero NED Martin Verkerk 6–1, 6–3, 6–2
2004 ARG Gastón Gaudio ARG Guillermo Coria 0–6, 3–6, 6–4, 6–1, 8–6
2005 ESP Rafael Nadal ARG Mariano Puerta 6–7(6–8), 6–3, 6–1, 7–5
2006 ESP Rafael Nadal SUI Roger Federer 1–6, 6–1, 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
2007 ESP Rafael Nadal SUI Roger Federer 6–3, 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
2008 ESP Rafael Nadal SUI Roger Federer 6–1, 6–3, 6–0
2009 SUI Roger Federer SWE Robin Söderling 6–1, 7–6(7–1), 6–4
2010 ESP Rafael Nadal SWE Robin Söderling 6–4, 6–2, 6–4
2011 ESP Rafael Nadal SUI Roger Federer 7–5, 7–6(7–3), 5–7, 6–1
2012 ESP Rafael Nadal SRB Novak Djokovic 6–4, 6–3, 2–6, 7–5
2013 ESP Rafael Nadal ESP David Ferrer 6–3, 6–2, 6–3
2014 ESP Rafael Nadal SRB Novak Djokovic 3–6, 7–5, 6–2, 6–4
2015 SUI Stan Wawrinka SRB Novak Djokovic 4–6, 6–4, 6–3, 6–4
2016 SRB Novak Djokovic GBR Andy Murray 3–6, 6–1, 6–2, 6–4
2017 ESP Rafael Nadal  SUI Stan Wawrinka 6–2, 6–3, 6–1
2018 ESP Rafael Nadal AUT Dominic Thiem 6–4, 6–3, 6–2

Women’s Singles Past Champions

Year Country Champion Country Runner-up Score in the Final
1968 USA Nancy Richey GBR Ann Haydon Jones 5–7, 6–4, 6–1
1969 AUS Margaret Court GBR Ann Haydon Jones 6–1, 4–6, 6–3
1970 AUS Margaret Court FRG Helga Niessen Masthoff 6–2, 6–4
1971 AUS Evonne Goolagong Cawley AUS Helen Gourlay Cawley 6–3, 7–5
1972 USA Billie Jean King AUS Evonne Goolagong Cawley 6–3, 6–3
1973 AUS Margaret Court USA Chris Evert 6–7, 7–6, 6–4
1974 USA Chris Evert USSR Olga Morozova 6–1, 6–2
1975 USA Chris Evert TCH Martina Navrátilová 2–6, 6–2, 6–1
1976 GBR Sue Barker TCH Renáta Tomanová 6–2, 0–6, 6–2
1977 YUG Mima Jaušovec ROU Florenţa Mihai 6–2, 6–7, 6–1
1978 ROU Virginia Ruzici YUG Mima Jaušovec 6–2, 6–2
1979 USA Chris Evert AUS Wendy Turnbull 6–2, 6–0
1980 USA Chris Evert ROU Virginia Ruzici 6–0, 6–3
1981 TCH Hana Mandlíková FRG Sylvia Hanika 6–2, 6–4
1982 USA Martina Navrátilová USA Andrea Jaeger 7–6, 6–1
1983 USA Chris Evert YUG Mima Jaušovec 6–1, 6–2
1984 USA Martina Navrátilová USA Chris Evert 6–3, 6–1
1985 USA Chris Evert USA Martina Navrátilová 6–3, 6–7(4–7), 7–5
1986 USA Chris Evert USA Martina Navrátilová 2–6, 6–3, 6–3
1987 FRG Steffi Graf USA Martina Navrátilová 6–4, 4–6, 8–6
1988 FRG Steffi Graf USSR Natalia Zvereva 6–0, 6–0
1989 ESP Arantxa Sánchez Vicario FRG Steffi Graf 7–6(8–6), 3–6, 7–5
1990 YUG Monica Seles GER Steffi Graf 7–6(8–6), 6–4
1991 YUG Monica Seles ESP Arantxa Sánchez Vicario 6–3, 6–4
1992 YUG Monica Seles GER Steffi Graf 6–2, 3–6, 10–8
1993 GER Steffi Graf USA Mary Joe Fernández 4–6, 6–2, 6–4
1994 ESP Arantxa Sánchez Vicario FRA Mary Pierce 6–4, 6–4
1995 GER Steffi Graf ESP Arantxa Sánchez Vicario 7–5, 4–6, 6–0
1996 GER Steffi Graf ESP Arantxa Sánchez Vicario 6–3, 6–7(4–7), 10–8
1997 CRO Iva Majoli SUI Martina Hingis 6–4, 6–2
1998 ESP Arantxa Sánchez Vicario USA Monica Seles 7–6(7–5), 0–6, 6–2
1999 GER Steffi Graf SUI Martina Hingis 4–6, 7–5, 6–2
2000 FRA Mary Pierce ESP Conchita Martínez 6–2, 7–5
2001 USA Jennifer Capriati BEL Kim Clijsters 1–6, 6–4, 12–10
2002 USA Serena Williams USA Venus Williams 7–5, 6–3
2003 BEL Justine Henin BEL Kim Clijsters 6–0, 6–4
2004 RUS Anastasia Myskina RUS Elena Dementieva 6–1, 6–2
2005 BEL Justine Henin FRA Mary Pierce 6–1, 6–1
2006 BEL Justine Henin RUS Svetlana Kuznetsova 6–4, 6–4
2007 BEL Justine Henin SRB Ana Ivanović 6–1, 6–2
2008 SRB Ana Ivanović RUS Dinara Safina 6–4, 6–3
2009 RUS Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS Dinara Safina 6–4, 6–2
2010 ITA Francesca Schiavone AUS Samantha Stosur 6–4, 7–6(7–2)
2011 ITA Francesca Schiavone CHN Li Na 6–4, 7–6(7–0)
2012 RUS Maria Sharapova ITA Sara Errani 6–3, 6–2
2013 USA Serena Williams RUS Maria Sharapova 6–4, 6–4
2014 RUS Maria Sharapova ROU Simona Halep 6–4, 6–7(5–7), 6–4
2015 USA Serena Williams CZE Lucie Šafářová 6–3, 6–7(2–7), 6–2
2016 ESP Garbiñe Muguruza USA Serena Williams 7–5, 6–4
2017 LAT Jeļena Ostapenko ROU Simona Halep 4–6, 6–4, 6–3
2018 ROU Simona Halep USA Sloane Stephens 3–6, 6–4, 6–1

Men’s Doubles Past Winners

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1925 Jean Borotra
René Lacoste
Henri Cochet
Jacques Brugnon
7–5, 4–6, 6–3, 2–6, 6–3
1926 Vincent Richards
Howard Kinsey
Henri Cochet
Jacques Brugnon
6–4, 6–1, 4–6, 6–4
1927 Henri Cochet
Jacques Brugnon
Jean Borotra
René Lacoste
2–6, 6–2, 6–0, 1–6, 6–4
1928 Jean Borotra
Jacques Brugnon
Henri Cochet
Jean de Buzelet
6–4, 3–6, 6–2, 3–6, 6–4
1929 René Lacoste
Jean Borotra
Henri Cochet
Jacques Brugnon
6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 3–6, 8–6
1930 Henri Cochet
Jacques Brugnon
Harry Hopman
Jim Willard
6–3, 9–7, 6–3
1931 George Lott
John Van Ryn
Vernon Kirby
Norman Farquharson
6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1932 Henri Cochet
Jacques Brugnon
Christian Boussus
Marcel Bernard
6–4, 3–6, 7–5, 6–3
1933 Pat Hughes
Fred Perry
Vivian McGrath
Adrian Quist
6–2, 6–4, 2–6, 7–5
1934 Jean Borotra
Jacques Brugnon
Jack Crawford
Vivian McGrath
11–9, 6–3, 2–6, 4–6, 9–7
1935 Jack Crawford
Adrian Quist
Vivian McGrath
Don Turnbull
6–1, 6–4, 6–2
1936 Jean Borotra
Marcel Bernard
Pat Hughes
Raymond Tuckey
6–2, 3–6, 9–7, 6–1
1937 Gottfried von Cramm
Henner Henkel
Norman Farquharson
Vernon Kirby
6–4, 7–5, 3–6, 6–1
1938 Bernard Destremau
Yvon Petra
Don Budge
Gene Mako
3–6, 6–3, 9–7, 6–1
1939 Don McNeill
Charles Harris
Jean Borotra
Jacques Brugnon
4–6, 6–4, 6–0, 2–6, 10–8
1940 No competition (due to World War II)
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946 Marcel Bernard
Yvon Petra
Enrique Morea
Pancho Segura
7–5, 6–3, 0–6, 1–6, 10–8
1947 Eustace Fannin
Eric Sturgess
Tom Brown
Bill Sidwell
6–4, 4–6, 6–4, 6–3
1948 Lennart Bergelin
Jaroslav Drobný
Harry Hopman
Frank Sedgman
8–6, 6–1, 12–10
1949 Pancho Gonzalez
Frank Parker
Eustace Fannin
Eric Sturgess
6–3, 8–6, 5–7, 6–3
1950 Bill Talbert
Tony Trabert
Jaroslav Drobný
Eric Sturgess
6–2, 1–6, 10–8, 6–2
1951 Ken McGregor
Frank Sedgman
Gardnar Mulloy
Dick Savitt
6–2, 2–6, 9–7, 7–5
1952 Ken McGregor
Frank Sedgman
Gardnar Mulloy
Dick Savitt
6–3, 6–4, 6–4
1953 Lew Hoad
Ken Rosewall
Mervyn Rose
Clive Wilderspin
6–2, 6–1, 6–1
1954 Vic Seixas
Tony Trabert
Lew Hoad
Ken Rosewall
6–4, 6–2, 6–1
1955 Vic Seixas
Tony Trabert
Nicola Pietrangeli
Orlando Sirola
6–1, 4–6, 6–2, 6–4
1956 Don Candy
Bob Perry
Ashley Cooper
Lew Hoad
7–5, 6–3, 6–3
1957 Mal Anderson
Ashley Cooper
Don Candy
Mervyn Rose
6–3, 6–0, 6–3
1958 Ashley Cooper
Neale Fraser
Robert Howe
Abe Segal
3–6, 8–6, 6–3, 7–5
1959 Nicola Pietrangeli
Orlando Sirola
Roy Emerson
Neale Fraser
6–3, 6–2, 14–12
1960 Roy Emerson
Neale Fraser
José Luis Arilla
Andrés Gimeno
6–2, 8–10, 7–5, 6–4
1961 Roy Emerson
Rod Laver
Robert Howe
Bob Mark
3–6, 6–1, 6–1, 6–4
1962 Roy Emerson
Neale Fraser
Wilhelm Bungert
Christian Kuhnke
6–3, 6–4, 7–5
1963 Roy Emerson
Manuel Santana
Gordon Forbes
Abe Segal
6–2, 6–4, 6–4
1964 Roy Emerson
Ken Fletcher
John Newcombe
Tony Roche
7–5, 6–3, 3–6, 7–5
1965 Roy Emerson
Fred Stolle
Ken Fletche
Bob Hewitt
6–8, 6–3, 8–6, 6–2
1966 Clark Graebner
Dennis Ralston
Ilie Năstase
Ion Ţiriac
6–3, 6–3, 6–0
1967 John Newcombe
Tony Roche
Roy Emerson
Ken Fletcher
6–3, 9–7, 12–10
↓ Open Era ↓
1968 Ken Rosewall
Fred Stolle
Roy Emerson
Rod Laver
6–3, 6–4, 6–3
1969 John Newcombe
Tony Roche
Roy Emerson
Rod Laver
4–6, 6–1, 3–6, 6–4, 6–4
1970 Ilie Năstase
Ion Ţiriac
Arthur Ashe
Charlie Pasarell
6–2, 6–4, 6–3
1971 Arthur Ashe
Marty Riessen
Tom Gorman
Stan Smith
6–8, 4–6, 6–3, 6–4, 11–9
1972 Bob Hewitt
Frew McMillan
Patricio Cornejo
Jaime Fillol
6–3, 8–6, 3–6, 6–1
1973 John Newcombe
Tom Okker
Jimmy Connors
Ilie Năstase
6–1, 3–6, 6–3, 5–7, 6–4
1974 Dick Crealy
Onny Parun
Bob Lutz
Stan Smith
6–3, 6–2, 3–6, 5–7, 6–1
1975 Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
John Alexander
Phil Dent
6–2, 2–6, 6–2, 6–4
1976 Fred McNair
Sherwood Stewart
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
7–6(8–6), 6–3, 6–1
1977 Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
Wojtek Fibak
Jan Kodeš
7–6, 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
1978 Gene Mayer
Hank Pfister
José Higueras
Manuel Orantes
6–3, 6–2, 6–2
1979 Gene Mayer
Sandy Mayer
Ross Case
Phil Dent
6–4, 6–4, 6–4
1980 Victor Amaya
Hank Pfister
Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
1–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–3
1981 Heinz Günthardt
Balázs Taróczy
Terry Moor
Eliot Teltscher
6–2, 7–6, 6–3
1982 Sherwood Stewart
Ferdi Taygan
Hans Gildemeister
Belus Prajoux
7–5, 6–3, 1–1, retired
1983 Anders Järryd
Hans Simonsson
Mark Edmondson
Sherwood Stewart
7–6(7–4), 6–4, 6–2
1984 Henri Leconte
Yannick Noah
Pavel Složil
Tomáš Šmíd
6–4, 2–6, 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
1985 Mark Edmondson
Kim Warwick
Shlomo Glickstein
Hans Simonsson
6–3, 6–4, 6–7, 6–3
1986 John Fitzgerald
Tomáš Šmíd
Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd
6–3, 4–6, 6–3, 6–7(4–7), 14–12
1987 Anders Järryd
Robert Seguso
Guy Forget
Yannick Noah
6–7, 6–7, 6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1988 Andrés Gómez
Emilio Sánchez
John Fitzgerald
Anders Järryd
6–3, 6–7(8–10), 6–4, 6–3
1989 Jim Grabb
Patrick McEnroe
Mansour Bahrami
Eric Winogradsky
6–4, 2–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–5)
1990 Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
Goran Ivanišević
Petr Korda
7–5, 6–3
1991 John Fitzgerald
Anders Järryd
Rick Leach
Jim Pugh
6–0, 7–6(7–2)
1992 Jakob Hlasek
Marc Rosset
David Adams
Andrei Olhovskiy
7–6(7–4), 6–7(3–7), 7–5
1993 Luke Jensen
Murphy Jensen
Marc–Kevin Goellner
David Prinosil
6–4, 6–7(4–7), 6–4
1994 Byron Black
Jonathan Stark
Jan Apell
Jonas Björkman
6–4, 7–6(7–5)
1995 Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis
Nicklas Kulti
Magnus Larsson
6–7(3–7), 6–4, 6–1
1996 Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Daniel Vacek
Guy Forget
Jakob Hlasek
6–2, 6–3
1997 Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Daniel Vacek
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
7–6(14–12), 4–6, 6–3
1998 Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
1999 Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes
Goran Ivanišević
Jeff Tarango
6–2, 7–5
2000 Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
Paul Haarhuis
Sandon Stolle
7–6, 6–4
2001 Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes
Petr Pála
Pavel Vízner
7–6, 6–3
2002 Paul Haarhuis
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
7–5, 6–4
2003 Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Paul Haarhuis
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
7–6(7–3), 6–3
2004 Xavier Malisse
Olivier Rochus
Michaël Llodra
Fabrice Santoro
7–5, 7–5
2005 Jonas Björkman
Max Mirnyi
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
2–6, 6–1, 6–4
2006 Jonas Björkman
Max Mirnyi
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
6–7(5–7), 6–4, 7–5
2007 Mark Knowles
Daniel Nestor
Lukáš Dlouhý
Pavel Vízner
2–6, 6–3, 6–4
2008 Pablo Cuevas
Luis Horna
Daniel Nestor
Nenad Zimonjić
6–2, 6–3
2009 Lukáš Dlouhý
Leander Paes
Wesley Moodie
Dick Norman
3–6, 6–3, 6–2
2010 Daniel Nestor Nenad Zimonjić Lukáš Dlouhý Leander Paes 7–5, 6–2
2011 Max Mirnyi Daniel Nestor Juan Sebastián Cabal Eduardo Schwank 7–6(7–3), 3–6, 6–4
2012 Max Mirnyi Daniel Nestor Bob Bryan Mike Bryan 6–4, 6–4
2013 Bob Bryan Mike Bryan Michaël Llodra Nicolas Mahut 6–4, 4–6, 7–6(7–4)
2014 Julien Benneteau Édouard Roger-Vasselin Marcel Granollers Marc López 6–3, 7–6(7–1)
2015 Ivan Dodig Marcelo Melo Bob Bryan Mike Bryan 6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–5), 7–5
2016 Feliciano López
Marc López
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
6–4, 6–7(6–8), 6–3
2017 Ryan Harrison
Michael Venus
Santiago González
Donald Young
7–6(7–5), 6–7(4–7), 6–3
2018 Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Nicolas Mahut
Oliver Marach
Mate Pavić
6–2, 7–6(7–4)

Women’s Doubles Past Champions

Year Champions Runner-ups Score
1907 Adine Masson
Yvonne de Pfoeffel
1908 Kate Fenwick
Cecile Matthey
1909 Jeanne Matthey
Daisy Speranza
1910 Jeanne Matthey
Daisy Speranza
1911 Jeanne Matthey
Daisy Speranza
1912 Jeanne Matthey
Daisy Speranza
1913 Blanch Amblard
Suzanne Amblard
1914 Blanch Amblard
Suzanne Amblard
Germaine Golding
Suzanne Lenglen
6–4, 8–6
1915 – 19 No competition due to World War I
1920 Elisabeth d’Ayen
Suzanne Lenglen
Germaine Golding
Jeanne Vaussard
6–1, 6–1
1921 Suzanne Lenglen
Geramine Pigueron
Marguerite Billout
Suzanne Deve
6–2, 6–1
1922 Suzanne Lenglen
Geramine Pigueron
Marie Conquet
Marie Danet
6–3, 6–1
1923 Suzanne Lenglen
Didi Vlasto
Helene Contostavlos
Speranza Wyns
6–1, 6–0
1924 Marguerite Billout
Yvonne Bourgeois
Germaine Golding
Jeanne Vaussard
6–3, 6–3
1925 Suzanne Lenglen
Didi Vlasto
Evelyn Colyer
Kitty McKane Godfree
6–1, 9–11, 6–2
1926 Suzanne Lenglen
Didi Vlasto
Evelyn Colyer
Kitty McKane Godfree
6–1, 6–1
1927 Irene Bowder Peacock
Bobbie Heine
Peggy Saunders
Phoebe Holcroft Watson
6–2, 6–1
1928 Phoebe Holcroft Watson
Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
Suzanee Deve
Sylvia Lafaurie
6–0, 6–2
1929 Lilí de Álvarez
Kea Bouman
Bobbie Heine
Alida Neave
7–5, 6–3
1930 Helen Wills Moody
Elizabeth Ryan
Simone Barbier
Simone Mathieu
6–3, 6–1
1931 Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
Betty Nuthall Shoemaker
Cilly Aussem
Elizabeth Ryan
9–7, 6–2
1932 Helen Wills Moody
Elizabeth Ryan
Betty Nuthall Shoemaker
Eileen Bennett Whittingstall
6–1, 6–3
1933 Simone Mathieu
Elizabeth Ryan
Sylvie Jung Henrotin
Colette Rosambert
6–1, 6–3
1934 Simone Mathieu
Elizabeth Ryan
Helen Hull Jacobs
Sarah Palfrey Cooke
3–6, 6–4, 6–2
1935 Margaret Scriven-Vivian
Kay Stammers
Ida Adamoff
Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
6–4, 6–0
1936 Simone Mathieu
Billie Yorke
Susan Noel
Jadwiga Jędrzejowska
2–6, 6–4, 6–4
1937 Simone Mathieu
Billie Yorke
Dorothy Andrus
Sylvie Jung Henrotin
3–6, 6–2, 6–2
1938 Simone Mathieu
Billie Yorke
Arlette Halff
Nelly Adamson
6–3, 6–3
1939 Simone Mathieu
Jadwiga Jędrzejowska
Alice Florian
Hella Kovac
7–5, 7–5
1940 No competition due to World War II
1941 Cosette St. Omer Roy
Alice Weiwers
Aimee Charpenal
Jacqueline Vivers
6–3, 6–4
1942 Cosette St. Omer Roy
Alice Weiwers
Yvonne Kleindel
Paulette Melleno
6–3, 2–6, 6–2
1943 Cosette St. Omer Roy
Alice Weiwers
Genevieve Grosbois
Claude Manescu
3–6, 9–7, 7–5
1944 Genevieve Grosbois
Claude Manescu
1945 Paulette Fritz
Simone Iribarne Lafargue
Simone Mathieu
Myrtil Brunnarius
6–3, 6–1
1946 Louise Brough Clapp
Margaret Osborne duPont
Pauline Betz Addie
Doris Hart
6–4 0–6 6–1
1947 Louise Brough Clapp
Margaret Osborne duPont
Doris Hart
Patricia Canning Todd
7–5 6–2
1948 Doris Hart
Patricia Canning Todd
Shirley Fry Irvin
Mary Arnold Prentiss
6–4, 6–2
1949 Margaret Osborne duPont
Louise Brough Clapp
Joy Gannon
Betty Hilton
7–5, 6–1
1950 Doris Hart
Shirley Fry Irvin
Louise Brough Clapp
Margaret Osborne duPont
1–6, 7–5, 6–2
1951 Doris Hart
Shirley Fry Irvin
Beryl Barlett
Barbara Scofield Davidson
10–8, 6–3
1952 Doris Hart
Shirley Fry Irvin
Hazel Redick-Smith
Julia Wipplinger
7–5, 6–1
1953 Doris Hart
Shirley Fry Irvin
Maureen Connolly Brinker
Julia Sampson Hayward
6–4, 6–3
1954 Maureen Connolly
Nell Hall Hopman
Maude Galtier
Suzanne Schmitt
7–5, 4–6, 6–0
1955 Beverly Baker Fleitz
Darlene Hard
Shirley Bloomer Brasher
Pat Ward Hales
7–5, 6–8, 13–11
1956 Angela Buxton
Althea Gibson
Darlene Hard
Dorothy Head Knode
6–8, 8–6, 6–1
1957 Shirley Bloomer Brasher
Darlene Hard
Yola Ramírez Ochoa
Rosie Reyes
7–5, 4–6, 7–5
1958 Rosie Reyes
Yola Ramírez Ochoa
Mary Bevis Hawton
Thelma Coyne Long
6–4, 7–5
1959 Sandra Reynolds Price
Renee Schuurman Haygarth
Yola Ramírez Ochoa
Rosie Reyes
2–6, 6–0, 6–1
1960 Maria Bueno
Darlene Hard
Pat Ward Hales
Ann Haydon-Jones
6–2, 7–5
1961 Sandra Reynolds Price
Renee Schuurman Haygarth
Maria Bueno
Darlene Hard
walkover
1962 Sandra Reynolds Price
Renee Schuurman Haygarth
Justina Bricka
Margaret Court
6–4, 6–4
1963 Ann Haydon-Jones
Renee Schuurman Haygarth
Robyn Ebbern
Margaret Court
7–5, 6–4
1964 Margaret Court
Lesley Turner Bowrey
Norma Baylon
Helga Schultze
6–3, 6–1
1965 Margaret Court
Lesley Turner Bowrey
Françoise Dürr
Janine Lieffrig
6–3, 6–1
1966 Margaret Court
Judy Tegart Dalton
Jill Blackman
Fay Toyne
4–6, 6–1, 6–1
1967 Françoise Dürr
Gail Chanfreau
Annette Van Zyl DuPlooy
Pat Walkden
6–2, 6–2
1968 Françoise Dürr
Ann Haydon-Jones
Rosemary Casals
Billie Jean King
7–5, 4–6, 6–4
1969 Françoise Dürr
Ann Haydon-Jones
Nancy Richey
Margaret Court
6–0, 4–6, 7–5
1970 Gail Chanfreau
Françoise Dürr
Rosemary Casals
Billie Jean King
6–1, 3–6, 6–3
1971 Gail Chanfreau
Françoise Dürr
Helen Gourlay Cawley
Kerry Harris
6–4, 6–1
1972 Billie Jean King
Betty Stöve
Winnie Shaw
Nell Truman
6–1, 6–2
1973 Margaret Court
Virginia Wade
Françoise Dürr
Betty Stöve
6–2, 6–3
1974 Chris Evert
Olga Morozova
Gail Chanfreau
Katja Ebbinghaus
6–4, 2–6, 6–1
1975 Chris Evert
Martina Navratilova
Julie Anthony
Olga Morozova
6–3, 6–2
1976 Fiorella Bonicelli
Gail Chanfreau
Kathy Harter
Helga Niessen Masthoff
6–4, 1–6, 6–3
1977 Regina Maršíková
Pam Teeguarden
Rayni Fox
Helen Gourlay Cawley
5–7, 6–4, 6–2
1978 Mima Jaušovec
Virginia Ruzici
Lesley Turner Bowrey
Gail Chanfreau
5–7, 6–4, 8–6
1979 Betty Stöve
Wendy Turnbull
Françoise Dürr
Virginia Wade
3–6, 7–5, 6–4
1980 Kathy Jordan
Anne Smith
Ivanna Madruga
Adriana Villagran
6–1, 6–0
1981 Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer
Tanya Harford
Candy Reynolds
Paula Smith
6–1, 6–3
1982 Martina Navratilova
Anne Smith
Rosemary Casals
Wendy Turnbull
6–3, 6–4
1983 Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer
Candy Reynolds
Kathy Jordan
Anne Smith
5–7, 7–5, 6–2
1984 Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
Claudia Kohde–Kilsch
Hana Mandlíková
5–7, 6–3, 6–2
1985 Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
Claudia Kohde–Kilsch
Helena Suková
4–6, 6–2, 6–2
1986 Martina Navratilova
Andrea Temesvári
Steffi Graf
Gabriela Sabatini
6–1, 6–2
1987 Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
Steffi Graf
Gabriela Sabatini
6–2, 6–1
1988 Martina Navratilova
Pam Shriver
Claudia Kohde–Kilsch
Helena Suková
6–2, 7–5
1989 Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Natalia Zvereva
Steffi Graf
Gabriela Sabatini
6–4, 6–4
1990 Jana Novotná
Helena Suková
Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Natalia Zvereva
6–4, 7–5
1991 Gigi Fernández
Jana Novotná
Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Natalia Zvereva
6–4, 6–0
1992 Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva
Conchita Martínez
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–3, 6–2
1993 Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva
Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Jana Novotná
6–3, 7–5
1994 Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva
Lindsay Davenport
Lisa Raymond
6–2, 6–2
1995 Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva
Jana Novotná
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–7(6–8), 6–4, 7–5
1996 Lindsay Davenport
Mary Joe Fernandez
Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva
6–2, 6–1
1997 Gigi Fernández
Natalia Zvereva
Mary Joe Fernández
Lisa Raymond
6–2, 6–3
1998 Martina Hingis
Jana Novotná
Lindsay Davenport
Natalia Zvereva
6–1, 7–6(7–4)
1999 Serena Williams
Venus Williams
Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova
6–3, 6–7(2–7), 8–6
2000 Martina Hingis
Mary Pierce
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
6–2, 6–4
2001 Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
Jelena Dokić
Conchita Martínez
6–2, 6–1
2002 Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
6–4, 6–2
2003 Kim Clijsters
Ai Sugiyama
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
6–7(5–7), 6–2, 9–7
2004 Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Elena Likhovtseva
6–0, 6–3
2005 Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
Cara Black
Liezel Huber
4–6, 6–3, 6–3
2006 Lisa Raymond
Samantha Stosur
Daniela Hantuchová
Ai Sugiyama
6–3, 6–2
2007 Alicia Molik
Mara Santangelo
Katarina Srebotnik
Ai Sugiyama
7–6(7–5), 6–4
2008 Anabel Medina Garrigues
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Casey Dellacqua
Francesca Schiavone
2–6, 7–5, 6–4
2009 Anabel Medina Garrigues
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Victoria Azarenka
Elena Vesnina
6–1, 6–1
2010 Serena Williams Venus Williams Květa Peschke Katarina Srebotnik 6–2, 6–3
2011 Andrea Hlaváčková Lucie Hradecká Sania Mirza Elena Vesnina 6–4, 6–3
2012 Sara Errani Roberta Vinci Maria Kirilenko Nadia Petrova 4–6, 6–4, 6–2
2013 Ekaterina Makarova Elena Vesnina Sara Errani Roberta Vinci 7–5, 6–2
2014 Hsieh Su-wei Peng Shuai Sara Errani Roberta Vinci 6–4, 6–1
2015 Bethanie Mattek-Sands Lucie Šafářová Casey Dellacqua Yaroslava Shvedova 3–6, 6–4, 6–2
2016 Caroline Garcia/
Kristina Mladenovic
Ekaterina Makarova/
Elena Vesnina
6–3, 2–6, 6–4
2017 Bethanie Mattek-Sands/
Lucie Šafářová
Ashleigh Barty/
Casey Dellacqua
6–2, 6–1
2018 Barbora Krejčíková
Kateřina Siniaková
Eri Hozumi
Makoto Ninomiya
6–3, 6–3

Mixed Doubles Past Champions

Year Winners Runners Up Score
1968 Françoise Durr & Jean-Claude Barclay Billie Jean King & Owen Davidson 6–1, 6–4
1969 Margaret Court & Marty Riessen Françoise Durr & Jean-Claude Barclay 6–3, 6–2
1970 Billie Jean King & Bob Hewitt Françoise Durr & Jean-Claude Barclay 3–6, 6–4, 6–2
1971 Françoise Durr & Jean-Claude Barclay Winnie Shaw & Tomas Lejus 6–2, 6–4
1972 Evonne Goolagong Cawley
& Kim Warwick
Françoise Durr & Jean-Claude Barclay 6–2, 6–4
1973 Françoise Durr & Jean-Claude Barclay Betty Stöve &
Patrice Dominguez
6–1, 6–4
1974 Martina Navrátilová & Iván Molina Rosie Reyes Darmon & Marcelo Lara 6–3, 6–3
1975 Fiorella Bonicelli & Thomas Koch Pam Teeguarden &
Jaime Fillol
6–4, 7–6
1976 Ilana Kloss & Kim Warwick Linky Boshoff & Colin Dowdeswell 5–7, 7–6, 6–2
1977 Mary Carillo & John McEnroe Florenta Mihai & Iván Molina 7–6, 6–3
1978 Renáta Tomanová & Pavel Složil Virginia Ruzici & Patrice Dominguez 7–6, retired
1979 Wendy Turnbull & Bob Hewitt Virginia Ruzici & Ion Tiriac 6–3, 2–6, 6–3
1980 Anne Smith & Billy Martin Renáta Tomanová & Stanislav Birner 2–6, 6–4, 8–6
1981 Andrea Jaeger & Jimmy Arias Betty Stöve & Fred McNair 7–6, 6–4
1982 Wendy Turnbull & John Lloyd Claudia Monteiro & Cassio Motta 6–2, 7–6
1983 Barbara Jordan & Eliot Teltscher Leslie Allen & Charles Strode 6–2, 6–3
1984 Anne Smith & Dick Stockton Anne Minter & Laurie Warder 6–2, 6–4
1985 Martina Navrátilová & Heinz Gunthardt Paula Smith & Francisco González 2–6, 6–3, 6–2
1986 Kathy Jordan & Ken Flach Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer & Mark Edmondson 3–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–3
1987 Pam Shriver & Emilio Sánchez Vicario Lori McNeil & Sherwood Stewart 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
1988 Lori McNeil & Jorge Lozano Brenda Schultz-McCarthy & Michiel Schapers 7–5, 6–2
1989 Manon Bollegraf & Tom Nijssen Arantxa Sánchez Vicario & Horacio de la Peña 6–3, 6–7(3–7), 6–2
1990 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario & Jorge Lozanos Nicole Provis & Danie Visser 7–6(7–5), 7–6(10–8)
1991 Helena Suková & Cyril Suk Caroline Vis & Paul Haarhuis 3–6, 6–4, 6–1
1992 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario & Mark Woodforde Lori McNeil & Bryan Shelton 6–2, 6–3
1993 Eugenia Maniokova & Andrei Olhovskiy Elna Reinach & Danie Visser 6–2, 4–6, 6–4
1994 Kristie Boogert & Menno Oosting Larisa Savchenko Neiland & Andrei Olhovskiy 7–5, 3–6, 7–5
1995 Larisa Savchenko Neiland & Todd Woodbridge Jill Hetherington & John-Laffnie de Jager 7–6(10–8), 7–6(7–4)
1996 Patricia Tarabini & Javier Frana Nicole Arendt & Luke Jensen 6–2, 6–2
1997 Rika Hiraki & Mahesh Bhupathi Lisa Raymond & Patrick Galbraith 6–4, 6–1
1998 Venus Williams & Justin Gimelstob Serena Williams & Luis Lobo 6–4, 6–4
1999 Katarina Srebotnik & Piet Norval Larisa Savchenko Neiland & Rick Leach 6–3, 3–6, 6–3
2000 Mariaan de Swardt & David Adams Mariaan de Swardt & David Adams 6–3, 3–6, 6–3
2001 Virginia Ruano Pascual & Tomás Carbonell Paola Suárez & Jaime Oncins 7–5, 6–3
2002 Cara Black & Wayne Black Elena Bovina & Mark Knowles 6–3, 6–3
2003 Lisa Raymond & Mike Bryan Elena Likhovtseva & Mahesh Bhupathi 6–3, 6–4
2004 Tatiana Golovin & Richard Gasquet Cara Black & Wayne Black 6–3, 6–4
2005 Daniela Hantuchová & Fabrice Santoro Martina Navrátilová & Leander Paes 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
2006 Katarina Srebotnik & Nenad Zimonjic Elena Likhovtseva & Daniel Nestor 6–3, 6–4
2007 Nathalie Dechy & Andy Ram Katarina Srebotnik & Nenad Zimonjic 7–5, 6–3
2008 Victoria Azarenka & Bob Bryan Katarina Srebotnik & Nenad Zimonjic 6–2, 7–6(7–4)
2009 Liezel Huber &Bob Bryan Vania King & Marcelo Melo 5–7, 7–6(7–5), [10–7]
2010 Katarina Srebotnik & Nenad Zimonjic Yaroslava Shvedova & Julian Knowle 4–6, 7–6(7–5), [11–9]
2011 Casey Dellacqua & Scott Lipsky Katarina Srebotnik & Nenad Zimonjic 7–6(8–6), 4–6, [10–7]
2012 Sania Mirza / Mahesh Bhupathi Klaudia Jans-Ignacik / Santiago González 7–6(7–3), 6–1
2013 Lucie Hradecká / František Čermák Kristina Mladenovic / Daniel Nestor 1–6, 6–4, [10–6]
2014 Anna-Lena Grönefeld Jean-Julien Rojer Julia Görges Nenad Zimonjić 4–6, 6–2, [10–7]
2015 Bethanie Mattek-Sands Mike Bryan Lucie Hradecká Marcin Matkowski 7–6(7–3), 6–1
2016 Martina Hingis/
Leander Paes
Sania Mirza/
Ivan Dodig
4–6, 6–4, [10–8]
2017 Gabriela Dabrowski/
Rohan Bopanna
Anna-Lena Grönefeld/
Robert Farah
2–6, 6–2, [12–10]
2018 Latisha Chan
Ivan Dodig
Gabriela Dabrowski
Mate Pavić
6–1, 6–7(5–7), [10–8]

Leave a Reply