Hall of Fame Tennis Championships 2018


2018 Hall of Fame Tennis Championships Facts

Date July 16 – July 22, 2018
Edition 43rd
Category ATP World Tour 250 series
Surface Grass / Outdoor
Location Newport, Rhode Island, United States
Venue International Tennis Hall of Fame

2018 Champions

  • Singles
    United States Steve Johnson
  • Doubles
    Israel Jonathan Erlich / New Zealand Artem Sitak

Schedule

  • SUNDAY, JULY 15
  • QUALIFYING ROUNDS & FAMILY DAY
  • ​9:30am Gates Open
  • 10am-3pm USTA Fan Zone
  • 11am Tennis Starts
  • Family Day Activities:
  • Kids entertainment
  • Face painting
  • Museum Scavenger Hunts
  • Kids tennis clinics
  • ​2pm Guided Museum Tour
  • 4pm Guided Museum Tour
  • MONDAY, JULY 16
  • TOURNAMENT EARLY ROUNDS
  • 9-10am Boxholder Clinic
  • 10am Gates Open
  • Chat with Champions
  • 10am-3pm USTA Fan Zone
  • 11am Tennis Starts
  • 12pm-5pm Free USPTA Tennis Lessons
  • 2pm ATP Juniors Clinic (separate ticket required)
  • Guided Museum Tour
  • 3pm Autograph Session at the Advantage Lounge
  • 4pm Guided Museum Tour
  • TUESDAY, JULY 17
  • TOURNAMENT EARLY ROUNDS &
  • USTA DAY
  • ​10am Gates Open
  • Chat with Champions
  • 10am-3pm USTA Fan Zone
  • 11am Tennis Starts
  • 12pm USTA Member Lunch
  • 12pm-5pm Free USPTA Tennis Lessons
  • 2pm Guided Museum Tour
  • 3pm Autograph Session at the Advantage Lounge
  • 3:30pm Exclusive USTA Member Q&A with ATP World Tour Pro
  • 4pm Guided Museum Tour
  • WEDNESDAY, JULY 18
  • TOURNAMENT EARLY ROUNDS
  • 10am Gates Open
  • Chat with Champions
  • 10am-3pm USTA Fan Zone
  • 11am Tennis Starts
  • 2pm Guided Museum Tour
  • 3pm Autograph Session at the Advantage Lounge
  • 4pm Guided Museum Tour
  • THURSDAY, JULY 19
  • TOURNAMENT QUARTERFINALS
  • 9:00am Sip, Style, Play Fashion Show (separate ticket required)
  • 10am Gates Open
  • 10am-3pm USTA Fan Zone
  • 11am Tennis Starts
  • 2pm Guided Museum Tours
  • 3pm Autograph Session at the Advantage Lounge
  • 4pm Guided Museum Tours
  • FRIDAY, JULY 20
  • QUARTERFINALS, WOMEN’S TENNIS EXHIBITION MATCH & AARP DAY
  • 9:00am AARP Breakfast
  • 10am AARP Clinic
  • Gates Open
  • 10am-3pm USTA Fan Zone
  • 11am Tennis Starts
  • 2pm Guided Museum Tours
  • 3pm Class of 2018 Autograph Session
  • 4pm Guided Museum Tours
  • Women’s Tennis Exhibition Match
  • SATURDAY, JULY 21
  • INDUCTION CEREMONY, SINGLES SEMIFINALS & DOUBLES FINAL
  • 11am Gates Open
  • 12pm Induction Ceremony
  • 2pm Tennis Starts
  • Guided Museum Tours
  • 3pm Autograph Session
  • 4pm Guided Museum Tours
  • SUNDAY, JULY 22
  • SINGLES FINAL &
  • INVESCO LEGENDS NEWPORT
  • ​10am Gates Open
  • 11am Invesco Legends Newport
  • 2pm Guided Museum Tours
  • 3pm Dell Technologies Hall of Fame
  • Open Championship Match

Prize Money

Hall of Fame Tennis Championships 2018 Total Prize Fund: $500,000

Players List

Singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
FRA Adrian Mannarino 26 1
GER Mischa Zverev 41 2
USA Steve Johnson 42 3
AUS Matthew Ebden 51 4
USA Ryan Harrison 59 5
LUX Gilles Müller 60 6
AUS Alex de Minaur 80 7
USA Denis Kudla 84 8

Wildcards

  • Christian Harrison
  • Jason Jung
  • Donald Young

Protected ranking:

  • James Duckworth

Qualifying draw:

  • JC Aragone
  • Alex Bolt
  • Víctor Estrella Burgos
  • Bernard Tomic

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Pierre-Hugues Herbert → replaced by Nicolas Mahut
  • John Isner → replaced by Marcel Granollers
  • Mikhail Kukushkin → replaced by Ramkumar Ramanathan
  • Lukáš Lacko → replaced by Sergiy Stakhovsky
  • Mackenzie McDonald → replaced by Tim Smyczek

Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
USA Nicholas Monroe AUS John-Patrick Smith 102 1
IND Divij Sharan USA Jackson Withrow 115 2
IND Purav Raja GBR Ken Skupski 125 3
ESA Marcelo Arévalo MEX Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela 133 4

Wildcards

  • Lleyton Hewitt / Jordan Thompson
  • Martin Redlicki / Evan Zhu

Withdrawals

During the tournament

  • Nicolas Mahut

Tickets

$99 South Stands | $119 Court Chairs

Draws

Hall of Fame Tennis Championships Draws 2018

Past Champions

Singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2018 Steve Johnson Ramkumar Ramanathan 7–5, 3–6, 6–2
2017 John Isner Matthew Ebden 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2016 Ivo Karlović Gilles Müller 6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–5), 7–6(14–12)
2015 Rajeev Ram Ivo Karlović 7–6(7–5), 5–7, 7–6(7–2)
2014 Lleyton Hewitt Ivo Karlović 6–3, 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–3)
2013 Nicolas Mahut Lleyton Hewitt 5–7, 7–5, 6–3
2012 John Isner Lleyton Hewitt 7–6(7–1), 6–4
2011 John Isner Olivier Rochus 6–3, 7–6(8–6)
2010 Mardy Fish Olivier Rochus 5–7, 6–3, 6–4

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2018 Jonathan Erlich
Artem Sitak
Marcelo Arévalo
Miguel Ángel Reyes-Varela
6–1, 6–2
2017 Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Rajeev Ram
Matt Reid
John-Patrick Smith
6–4, 4–6, [10–7]
2016 Sam Groth
Chris Guccione
Jonathan Marray
Adil Shamasdin
6–4, 6–3
2015 Jonathan Marray
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Nicholas Monroe
Mate Pavić
4–6, 6–3, [10–8]
2014 Chris Guccione
Lleyton Hewitt
Jonathan Erlich
Rajeev Ram
7–5, 6–4
2013 Nicolas Mahut
Édouard Roger-Vasselin
Tim Smyczek
Rhyne Williams
6–7(4–7), 6–2, [10–5]
2012 Santiago González
Scott Lipsky
Colin Fleming
Ross Hutchins
7–6(7–3), 6–3
2011 Matthew Ebden
Ryan Harrison
Johan Brunström
Adil Shamasdin
4–6, 6–3, [10–5]
2010 Carsten Ball
Chris Guccione
Santiago González
Travis Rettenmaier
6–3, 6–4

Leave a Reply