Skip to main content

Hamburg European Open 2022


Schedule Prize Money Players List Draws Past Champions

2022 Hamburg European Open Facts

Date 18–24 July
Edition 116th (men),
20th (women)
Category ATP 500 (men),
WTA 250 (women)
Draw 32S / 16D (men),
32S / 16D (women)
Prize money €1,030,900 (men),
$251,750 (women)
Surface Clay
Location Hamburg, Germany
Venue Am Rothenbaum

2021 Champions

Men’s singles
Spain Pablo Carreño Busta
Women’s singles
Romania Elena-Gabriela Ruse
Men’s doubles
Germany Tim Pütz / New Zealand Michael Venus
Women’s doubles
Italy Jasmine Paolini / Switzerland Jil Teichmann

Hamburg European Open Facts

Founded 1892; 130 years ago
Editions 113 (2019)
Location Hamburg
Germany
Venue Am Rothenbaum (since 1924)
Category ATP Super 9 (1990–1999)
ATP Masters Series (2000–2008)
ATP Tour 500 (since 2009)
WTA 250 (since 2021)
Surface Clay – outdoors
Draw 32S / 16Q / 16D
Prize money €1,030,900 (2021)
$250,000 (women, 2021)

Schedule

  • Date: 18–24 July, 2022
  • Location Hamburg, Germany
  • Venue Am Rothenbaum

Prize Money

Point Distribution

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 64 Q Q2 Q1
Singles 500 300 180 90 45 20 0 10 4 0
Doubles 0 45 25

Prize Money

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Q2 Q1
Singles €96,035 €71,000 €50,600 €34,500 €21,730 €12,650 €5,850 €3,100
Doubles* €33,180 €24,970 €17,960 €11,820 €7,450

* per team

Players List

ATP Singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
ESP Carlos Alcaraz 6 1
  Andrey Rublev 8 2
ARG Diego Schwartzman 14 3
ESP Pablo Carreño Busta 18 4
NED Botic van de Zandschulp 24 5
GEO Nikoloz Basilashvili 25 6
  Karen Khachanov 27 7
DEN Holger Rune 28 8

Wildcards

Nicola Kuhn

Max Hans Rehberg

Jan-Lennard Struff

Protected ranking:

Aljaž Bedene

Borna Ćorić

Qualifying draw:

Daniel Elahi Galán

Jozef Kovalík

Luca Nardi

Marko Topo

Withdrawals

Márton Fucsovics → replaced by Lorenzo Musetti

Gaël Monfils → replaced by Fabio Fognini

Oscar Otte → replaced by Federico Coria

Jannik Sinner → replaced by Daniel Altmaier

ATP doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
ESP Marcel Granollers ARG Horacio Zeballos 7 1
NED Wesley Koolhof GBR Neal Skupski 11 2
GER Tim Pütz NZL Michael Venus 21 3
IND Rohan Bopanna NED Matwé Middelkoop 45 4

Wildcards

Daniel Altmaier / Jan-Lennard Struff

Dustin Brown / Tobias Kamke

Withdrawals

Nikola Mektić / Mate Pavić → replaced by Nikola Ćaćić / Dušan Lajović

Ivan Dodig / Austin Krajicek → replaced by Nicolás Barrientos / Miguel Ángel Reyes Varela

WTA Singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
EST Anett Kontaveit 2 1
Daria Kasatkina 12 2
CZE Barbora Krejčíková 17 3
Aliaksandra Sasnovich 36 4
SLO Tamara Zidanšek 55 5
Varvara Gracheva 60 6
BEL Maryna Zanevska 62 7
GER Andrea Petkovic 70 8
ROU Elena-Gabriela Ruse 72 9

Wildcards

Anett Kontaveit
Eva Lys
Nastasja Schunk

Qualifying draw:

Alexandra Cadanțu-Ignatik

María Carlé

Nao Hibino

Sabine Lisicki

Oksana Selekhmeteva

Joanne Züger

Lucky losers:

Kateryna Baindl

Suzan Lamens

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Danielle Collins → replaced by Irina Bara

Dalma Gálfi → replaced by Suzan Lamens

Anhelina Kalinina → replaced by Bernarda Pera

Marta Kostyuk → replaced by Misaki Doi

Elena Rybakina → replaced by Laura Pigossi

Clara Tauson → replaced by Aleksandra Krunić

Tamara Zidanšek → replaced by Kateryna Baindl

Zheng Qinwen → replaced by Tamara Korpatsch

WTA Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
ROU Irina Bara ROU Monica Niculescu 98 1
SRB Aleksandra Krunić POL Katarzyna Piter 120 2
JPN Miyu Kato INA Aldila Sutjiadi 150 3
CHN Han Xinyun Alexandra Panova 155 4

Wildcard

  • Anna Klasen / Tamara Korpatsch
  • Nastasja Schunk / Ella Seidel

Past Champions

Men’s singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2018 Nikoloz Basilashvili Leonardo Mayer 6–4, 0–6, 7–5
2019 Nikoloz Basilashvili (2) Andrey Rublev 7–5, 4–6, 6–3
2020 Andrey Rublev Stefanos Tsitsipas 6–4, 3–6, 7–5
2021 Pablo Carreño Busta Filip Krajinović 6–2, 6–4

Women’s singles

Year Champion Runners-up Score
2018 Julio Peralta
Horacio Zeballos
Oliver Marach
Mate Pavić
6–1, 4–6, [10–6]
2019 Oliver Marach (2)
Jürgen Melzer
Robin Haase
Wesley Koolhof
6–2, 7–6(7–3)
2020 John Peers (3)
Michael Venus
Ivan Dodig
Mate Pavić
6–3, 6–4
2021 Tim Pütz
Michael Venus (2)
Kevin Krawietz
Horia Tecău
6–3, 6–7(3–7), [10–8]

Women’s doubles

Year Champion Runners-up Score
2003–2020 Not held
2021 Jasmine Paolini
Jil Teichmann
Astra Sharma
Rosalie van der Hoek
6–0, 6–4