Skip to main content

IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2020


2019 IAAF World Cross Country Championships

The 2019 IAAF World Cross Country Championships were facilitated in the city of Aarhus in Denmark. It was the 43rd version of the titles and was hung on 30 March 2019.

A piece of the course was sudden spike in demand for the grounds and grass top of the Moesgaard Museum. The race was held in testing conditions, because of the extremely sloppy course and steep slopes. The senior men’s race was won by Ugandan Joshua Cheptegei, while the senior ladies’ race was won by Kenyan Hellen Obiri.

Organisers IAAF
Edition 43rd
Date 30 March
Host city Aarhus, Denmark
Venue Aarhus
Events 5
Distances
  • 10,240 m (senior men and women)
  • 8,240 m (mixed relay)
  • 7,728 m (junior men)
  • 5,856 m (junior women)
Participation 520 athletes from
63 nations

Schedule

Date Time (CET) Events
30 March 11:00 Mixed Relay
11:35 Junior race women
12:10 Junior race men
13:00 Senior race women
14:00 Senior race men

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Senior men
(10 km)
Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) 31:40 Jacob Kiplimo (UGA) 31:44 Geoffrey Kamworor (KEN) 31:55
Senior women
(10 km)
Hellen Obiri (KEN) 36:14 Dera Dida (ETH) 36:16 Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) 36:24
Junior men
(8 km)
Milkesa Mengesha (ETH) 23:52 Tadese Worku (ETH) 23:54 Oscar Chelimo (UGA) 23:55
Junior women
(6 km)
Beatrice Chebet (KEN) 20:50 Alemitu Tariku (ETH) 20:50 Tsigie Gebreselama (ETH) 20:50
Relay
Mixed Relay Ethviopia

  • Kebede Endale
  • Bone Cheluke
  • Teddese Lemi
  • Fantu Worku
25:49 Morocco

  • Soufiane El Bakkali
  • Kaoutar Farkoussi
  • Abdelaati Iguider
  • Rababe Arafi
26:22 Kenya

  • Conseslus Kipruto
  • Jarinter Mawia Mwasya
  • Elijah Motonei Manangoi
  • Winfred Nzisa Mbithe
26:29
Team
Senior men Uganda

  • Joshua Cheptegei (1)
  • Jacob Kiplimo (2)
  • Thomas Ayeko (7)
  • Joel Ayeko (10)
  • Albert Chemutai (12)
  • Maxwell Rotich (27)
20 Kenya

  • Geoffrey Kamworor (3)
  • Rhonex Kipruto (6)
  • Richard Yator (13)
  • Rodgers Kwemoi (21)
  • Amos Kirui (38)
  • Evans Keitany Kiptum (45)
43 Ethiopia

    • Selemon Barega (5)

Andamlak Belihu (8)

  • Abdi Fufa (15)
  • Mogos Tuemay (18)
  • Enyew Mekonnen (25)
  • Bonsa Dida (40)
46
Senior women Ethiopia

  • Dera Dida (2)
  • Letesenbet Gidey (3)
  • Tsehay Gemechu (6)
  • Zenebu Fikadu (10)
  • Fotyen Tesfay (11)
  • Hawi Feysa (17)
21 Kenya

  • Hellen Obiri (1)
  • Beatrice Chepkoech (7)
  • Eva Cherono (8)
  • Deborah Samum (9)
  • Lilian Kasait Rengeruk (12)
  • Beatrice Chepkemoi Mutai (31)
25 Uganda

  • Rachael Zena Chebet (4)
  • Peruth Chemutai (5)
  • Juliet Chekwel (13)
  • Esther Chebet (14)
  • Stella Chesang (21)
  • Doreen Chesang (63)
36
Junior men Ethiopia

  • Milkesa Mengesha (1)
  • Tadese Worku (2)
  • Tsegay Kidanu (5)
  • Gebregewergs Teklay (10)
  • Dinkalem Ayele (11)
  • Getnet Yetwale (21)
18 Uganda

  • Oscar Chelimo (3)
  • Hosea Kiplangat (6)
  • Samuel Kibet (9)
  • Mathew Job Chekwurui (14)
  • Dan Chebet (19)
  • Denis Cherotich (22)
32 Kenya

  • Leonard Kipkemoi Bett (4)
  • Edwin Kiplangat Bett (7)
  • Samwel Chebolei Masai (8)
  • Charles Katul Lokir (15)
  • Cleophas Kandie Meyan (18)
34
Junior women Ethiopia

  • Alemitu Tariku (2)
  • Tsigie Gebreselama (3)
  • Girmawit Gebrzihair (5)
  • Mizan Alem (7)
  • Wede Kefale (8)
  • Meselu Berhe (11)
17 Kenya

  • Beatrice Chebet (1)
  • Betty Chepkemoi Kibet (6)
  • Jackline Chepwogen Rotich (9)
  • Lydia Jeruto Lagat (10)
  • Mercy Chepkorir Kirarei (12)
  • Mercy Jerop (13)
26 Japan

  • Ayuka Kazama (14)
  • Ririka Hironaka (15)
  • Chika Kosakai (21)
  • Hazuki Doi (22)
  • Miku Sakai (29)
  • Hikari Ohnishi (33)
72

Medal Table

 
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ethiopia 5 3 3 11
2 Kenya 2 3 3 8
3 Uganda 2 2 2 6
4 Morocco 0 1 0 1
5 Japan 0 0 1 1
Totals (5 nations) 9 9 9 27

Participation

520 athletes from 63 countries were scheduled to participate:

  • Algeria (8)
  • Argentina (2)
  • Athlete Refugee Team (2)
  • Australia (23)
  • Bahrain (10)
  • Botswana (5)
  • Brazil (8)
  • Burundi (7)
  • Canada (28)
  • Chile (2)
  • China (14)
  • Colombia (2)
  • Czech Republic (1)
  • Denmark (28)
  • Egypt (2)
  • El Salvador (2)
  • Eritrea (16)
  • Ethiopia (28)
  • France (16)
  • Germany (1)
  • Ghana (1)
  • Great Britain (24)
  • Hong Kong (2)
  • India (2)
  • Ireland (6)
  • Italy (2)
  • Japan (22)
  • Kazakhstan (3)
  • Kenya (27)
  • Kyrgyzstan (1)
  • Latvia (2)
  • Lebanon (15)
  • Libya (1)
  • Luxembourg (2)
  • Malta (2)
  • Mauritius (1)
  • Morocco (15)
  • Namibia (2)
  • New Zealand (16)
  • Niger (1)
  • Norway (1)
  • Palestine (1)
  • Peru (15)
  • Poland (4)
  • Portugal (1)
  • Romania (2)
  • Rwanda (4)
  • Seychelles (2)
  • Sierra Leone (4)
  • Somalia (1)
  • South Africa (21)
  • Spain (24)
  • Sudan (1)
  • Sweden (3)
  • Switzerland (1)
  • Tanzania (16)
  • Turkey (1)
  • Uganda (27)
  • Ukraine (4)
  • United States (28)
  • Uruguay (2)
  • Zambia (3)
  • Zimbabwe (2)