Skip to main content

IAAF World Youth Championships 2020


The 2020 World U20 Championships in Athletics, also known as the World Junior Championships, are an international athletics competition for athletes qualifying as juniors (born no earlier than 1 January 2001) taking place at Nyayo Sports Complex.

Host city Nairobi, Kenya
Nations participating 156 + 2 teams
Athletes participating 1462
Events 44
Dates 7 July to 12 July, 2020
Officially opened by President of Kenya (expected)
Main venue Nyayo National Stadium

Schedule

Q Qualification H Heats ½ Semifinals F Final
M = morning session, A = afternoon session
Men
Date → 7 July 8 July 9 July 10 July 11 July 12 July
Event ↓ M A M A M A M A M A A
100 m H ½ F
200 m H ½ F
400 m H ½ F
800 m H ½ F
1500 m H F
3000 m SC H F
3000 m F
5000 m F
110 m hurdles H ½ F
400 m hurdles H ½ F
4 × 100 m relay H F
4 × 400 m relay H F
10,000 m walk F
High jump Q F
Pole vault Q F
Long jump Q F
Triple jump Q F
Shot put Q F
Discus throw Q F
Hammer throw Q F
Javelin throw Q F
Decathlon F
Women
Date → 7 July 8 July 9 July 10 July 11 July 12 July
Event ↓ M A M A M A M A M A A
100 m H ½ F
200 m H ½ F
400 m H ½ F
800 m H ½ F
1500 m H F
3000 m SC H F
3000 m F
5000 m F
100 m hurdles H ½ F
400 m hurdles H ½ F
4 × 100 m relay H F
4 × 400 m relay H F
10,000 m walk F
High jump Q F
Pole vault Q F
Long jump Q F
Triple jump Q F
Shot put Q F
Discus throw Q F
Hammer throw Q F
Javelin throw Q F
Heptathlon F
Event schedule
DAY ONE — TUESDAY, JULY 7TH
Time (PST) DIVISION EVENT Round
08:30 M 100 Metres Decathlon U20
09:00 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats
09:45 M 1500 Metres Heats
10:20 W 800 Metres Heats
11:10 M 100 Metres Heats
14:35 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Heats
15:35 Mixed 4×400 Metres Relay Heats
16:15 W 3000 Metres Final
17:00 M 400 Metres Decathlon U20
17:40 M 5000 Metres Heats
FIELD EVENTS
08:55 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A
09:30 M Long Jump Decathlon U20
09:50 M Shot Put (6kg) Qualification
10:15 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B
11:00 M Long Jump Qualification
11:15 M Shot Put (6kg) Decathlon U20
14:30 M High Jump Decathlon U20
15:00 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A
15:05 W Pole Vault Qualification
16:20 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B
16:35 M Shot Put (6kg) Final
DECATHLON
08:30 M 100 Metres Decathlon U20
09:30 M Long Jump Decathlon U20
11:15 M Shot Put (6kg) Decathlon U20
14:30 M High Jump Decathlon U20
17:00 M 400 Metres Decathlon U20
END OF DAY ONE
DAY TWO — WEDNESDAY, JULY 8TH
08:30 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Decathlon U20
09:00 W 400 Metres Heats
10:10 M 400 Metres Heats
11:15 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats
12:25 W 100 Metres Heats
16:10 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Semi-Final
16:40 W 800 Metres Semi-Final
17:30 M 100 Metres Semi-Final
18:10 Mixed 4×400 Metres Relay Final
18:50 M 1500 Metres Decathlon U20
FIELD EVENTS
09:25 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Decathlon U20 Group A
09:55 W Shot Put Qualification Group A
10:45 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Decathlon U20 Group B
11:10 M Pole Vault Decathlon U20 Group A
11:20 W Shot Put Qualification Group B
12:05 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Qualification Group A
12:15 M Pole Vault Decathlon U20 Group B
13:25 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Qualification Group B
15:30 M Javelin Throw Decathlon U20 Group A
16:00 M Pole Vault Qualification
16:05 W Shot Put Final
16:45 M Javelin Throw Decathlon U20 Group B
17:15 M Long Jump Final
18:00 W Javelin Throw Final
DECATHLON
08:30 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Decathlon U20
10:45 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Decathlon U20 Group B
11:10 M Pole Vault Decathlon U20 Group A
12:15 M Pole Vault Decathlon U20 Group B
15:30 M Javelin Throw Decathlon U20 Group A
16:45 M Javelin Throw Decathlon U20 Group B
18:50 M 1500 Metres Decathlon U20
END OF DAY ONE
DAY THREE — THURSDAY, JULY 9TH
08:30 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon
09:05 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats
09:40 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats –
10:35 M 200 Metres Heats
14:35 W 100 Metres Semi-Final
15:00 M 200 Metres Semi-Final
15:25 W 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
15:50 W 200 Metres Heptathlon
16:15 M 400 Metres Semi-Final
16:45 W 400 Metres Semi-Final
17:10 M 1500 Metres Final
17:30 W 800 Metres Final
17:45 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Final
17:58 M 100 Metres Final
FIELD EVENTS
08:40 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group A
09:15 W Long Jump Qualification
09:30 W High Jump Heptathlon
10:05 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group B
14:30 W Shot Put Heptathlon
14:55 W Pole Vault Final
16:10 W Discus Throw Final
16:20 M High Jump Qualification
HEPTATHLON
08:30 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon
09:30 W High Jump Heptathlon
14:30 W Shot Put Heptathlon
15:50 W 200 Metres Heptathlon
END OF DAY THREE
DAY FOUR — FRIDAY, JULY 10TH
08:35 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats
09:35 M 800 Metres Heats
10:45 W 1500 Metres Heats
11:35 W 200 Metres Heats
14:25 W 4×100 Metres Relay Heats
15:00 M 4×100 Metres Relay Heats
15:30 W 800 Metres Heptathlon
15:58 M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
16:32 W 200 Metres Semi-Final
16:56 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final
17:10 M 400 Metres Final
17:20 W 400 Metres Final
17:35 M 200 Metres Final
17:50 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final
FIELD EVENTS
08:30 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A
09:00 W Long Jump Heptathlon
09:45 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B
10:30 W High Jump Qualification
11:10 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A
12:20 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B
14:20 M Triple Jump Qualification
15:05 M Pole Vault Final
15:25 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Final
16:13 W Long Jump Final
HEPTATHLON
09:00 W Long Jump Heptathlon
11:10 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A
12:20 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B
15:30 W 800 Metres Heptathlon
END OF DAY FOUR
DAY FIVE — SATURDAY, JULY 11TH
08:30 W 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final
09:45 M 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final
10:50 W 4×400 Metres Relay Heats
11:25 M 4×400 Metres Relay Heats
14:40 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
15:10 M 800 Metres Semi-Final
16:00 W 200 Metres Final
16:15 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final
16:30 M 3000 Metres Final
17:15 W 4×100 Metres Relay Final
17:50 M 4×100 Metres Relay Final
FIELD EVENTS
08:50 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Qualification Group A
09:00 W Triple Jump Qualification
09:35 M High Jump Final
10:10 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Qualification Group B
14:30 W Hammer Throw Final
15:50 M Triple Jump Final
16:25 M Javelin Throw Final
END OF DAY FIVE
DAY SIX — SUNDAY, JULY 12TH
15:05 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final
15:20 W 1500 Metres Final
15:40 M 800 Metres Final
15:55 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final
16:25 W 5000 Metres Final
17:10 W 4×400 Metres Relay Final
17:25 M 4×400 Metres Relay Final
FIELD EVENTS
15:00 W High Jump Final
15:15 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Final
15:35 W Triple Jump Final
END OF DAY SIX

Qualifying Standards

Event Men Women
100 m 10.58 11.85
200 m 21.38 24.35
400 m 47.35 54.85
800 m 1:50.80 2:08.70
1500 m 3:48.00 4:28.00
3000 m 8:14.00 9:25.00
5000 m 14:12.00 16:35.00
3000 m sc 9:07.00 10:35.00
100 mH 14.15
110 mH 14.15 00.991 m (3 ft 3 in)
400 mH 53.10 60.75
10,000 m RW 43:40.00 50:30.00
4×100 m Relay No standard No standard
4×400 m Relay No standard No standard
4×400 m Mixed Relay No standard No standard
Heptathlon 5350 points
Decathlon 7100 points
High Jump 2.16 m (7 ft 1 in) 1.82 m (5 ft 11 1⁄2 in)
Pole Vault 5.10 m (16 ft 8 3⁄4 in) 4.07 m (13 ft 4 in)
Long Jump 7.58 m (24 ft 10 1⁄4 in) 6.15 m (20 ft 2 in)
Triple Jump 15.60 m (51 ft 2 in) 12.90 m (42 ft 3 3⁄4 in)
Shot Put 18.30 m (60 ft 1⁄4 in) (6 kg) 14.60 m (47 ft 10 3⁄4 in) (4 kg)
Discus 57.00 m (187 ft 0 in) 49.00 m (160 ft 9 in)
Hammer 68.50 m (224 ft 8 3⁄4 in) (6 kg) 58.00 m (190 ft 3 1⁄4 in)
Javelin 69.50 m (228 ft 0 in) 50.50 m (165 ft 8 in)

Men’s results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
200 m
400 m
800 m
1500 m
5000 m
10,000 m
110 m hurdles
(99.0 cm)
400 m hurdles
3000 m steeplechase
4×100 m relay
4×400 m relay
10,000 m walk

WJR (World Junior Record), WJL (World Junior Leader), CR (Championship Record), AJR (Area Junior Record), NJR (National Junior Record), PB (Personal Best), SB (Season Best)\

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Pole vault
Long jump
Triple jump
Shot put (6 kg)
Discus throw (1.750 kg)
Hammer throw (6 kg)
Javelin throw
Decathlon (junior)
  • WJR (World Junior Record), WJL (World Junior Leader), CR (Championship Record), AJR (Area Junior Record), NJR (National Junior Record), PB (Personal Best), SB (Season Best)

Women’s results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
200 m
400 m
800 m
1500 m
3000 m
5000 m
100 m hurdles
400 m hurdles
3000 m steeplechase
4×100 m relay
4×400 m relay
10,000 m walk
details
  • WJR (World Junior Record), WJL (World Junior Leader), CR (Championship Record), AJR (Area Junior Record), NJR (National Junior Record), PB (Personal Best), SB (Season Best)

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Pole vault
details
Long jump
details
Triple jump
details
Shot put
details
Discus throw
details
Hammer throw
details
Javelin throw
details
Heptathlon
details
  • WJR (World Junior Record), WJL (World Junior Leader), CR (Championship Record), AJR (Area Junior Record), NJR (National Junior Record), PB (Personal Best), SB (Season Best)

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Kenya (KEN)* 0 0 0 0
Totals (1 nations) 0 0 0 0

Placing table

Winner of the ranking in the placing table will be determined.

Rank Country 4 5 6 7 8 Points

Participation

The following is a list of participating nations with the number of qualified athletes in brackets. A country without any qualified athlete could enter either one male or one female.[3] A total 156 countries (plus the teams from Authorized Neutral Athletes and Athlete Refugee team) and 1462 athletes are scheduled to compete.