Kremlin Cup Tennis 2018


2018 Kremlin Cup Tennis Facts

Date 15 – 21 October
Edition 29th (men) / 23rd (women)
Surface Hard
Location Moscow, Russia
Venue Olympic Stadium

Champions

  • Men’s Singles
    Russia Karen Khachanov
  • Women’s Singles
    Russia Daria Kasatkina
  • Men’s Doubles
    United States Austin Krajicek / United States Rajeev Ram
  • Women’s Doubles
    Russia Alexandra Panova / Germany Laura Siegemund

Kremlin Cup Tennis Facts

Founded 1990; 28 years ago
Editions 29 (2018)
Location Moscow
Russia
Venue Olympic Stadium (1990–2018)
Surface Carpet – indoors (1990–2006)
Hard – indoors (since 2007)
Current champions (2018)
Men’s singles Karen Khachanov
Women’s singles Daria Kasatkina
Men’s doubles Austin Krajicek
Rajeev Ram
Women’s doubles Alexandra Panova
Laura Siegemund
ATP World Tour
Category ATP World Series (1990–1999)
ATP International Series (2000–2008)
ATP 250 series (since 2009)
Draw 28S / 16Q / 16D
Prize money US$823,600 (2017)
WTA Tour
Category WTA Tier I (1997–2008)
WTA Premier (since 2009)
Draw 28S / 32Q / 16D
Prize money US$790,208 (2017)

Prize Money

Total ATP Prize Money: US$823,600
Total WTA Prize Money: US$790,208

Schedule

2018 Kremlin Cup starts from 15 – 21 October, 2018 at Olympic Stadium

Players List

ATP Singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
ITA Marco Cecchinato 21 1
RUS Daniil Medvedev 22 2
RUS Karen Khachanov 27 3
SRB Filip Krajinović 35 4
AUS Nick Kyrgios 38 5
BIH Damir Džumhur 39 6
FRA Jérémy Chardy 41 7
SVK Martin Kližan 45 8

Wildcards

  • Karen Khachanov
  • Nick Kyrgios
  • Evgeny Karlovskiy

Qualifying draw:

  • Alexander Bublik
  • Egor Gerasimov
  • Filip Horanský
  • Lukáš Rosol

Lucky loser:

  • Ričardas Berankis

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Jérémy Chardy → replaced by Ričardas Berankis

Pablo Cuevas → replaced by Laslo Đere

João Sousa → replaced by Evgeny Donskoy

During the tournament

Nick Kyrgios

Retirements

Denis Istomin

ATP Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
CHI Julio Peralta ARG Horacio Zeballos 71 1
USA Austin Krajicek USA Rajeev Ram 93 2
BLR Max Mirnyi AUT Philipp Oswald 100 3
POL Marcin Matkowski USA Nicholas Monroe 133 4

Wildcards

  • Evgeny Donskoy / Ivan Gakhov
  • Evgeny Karlovskiy / Daniil Medvedev

Withdrawals

During the tournament

  • Karen Khachanov
  • Nick Kyrgios

WTA Singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
ROU Simona Halep 1 1
CZE Karolína Plíšková 6 2
USA Sloane Stephens 8 3
NED Kiki Bertens 10 4
LAT Anastasija Sevastova 12 5
RUS Daria Kasatkina 14 6
BEL Elise Mertens 15 7
EST Anett Kontaveit 21 8

Wildcards

  • Simona Halep
  • Anna Kalinskaya
  • Anastasia Potapova
  • Sloane Stephens

Qualifying draw:

  • Ons Jabeur
  • Irina Khromacheva
  • Natalia Vikhlyantseva
  • Vera Zvonareva

Lucky losers:

  • Vitalia Diatchenko
  • Valentini Grammatikopoulou

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Dominika Cibulková → replaced by Ajla Tomljanović
  • Danielle Collins → replaced by Ekaterina Makarova
  • Simona Halep → replaced by Valentini Grammatikopoulou
  • Kaia Kanepi → replaced by Yulia Putintseva
  • Barbora Strýcová → replaced by Irina-Camelia Begu
  • Aryna Sabalenka → replaced by Vitalia Diatchenko

WTA Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
ROU Irina-Camelia Begu ROU Mihaela Buzărnescu 50 1
USA Raquel Atawo GER Anna-Lena Grönefeld 59 2
POL Alicja Rosolska USA Abigail Spears 60 3
GEO Oksana Kalashnikova NED Demi Schuurs 79 4

Wildcard

Nigina Abduraimova / Anna Kalinskaya

Alternates:

Olga Doroshina / Polina Monova

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Ana Bogdan

Draws

Kremlin Cup Tennis Results 2018

Past Champions

Women

Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2009 Francesca Schiavone Olga Govortsova 6–3, 6–0
2010 Victoria Azarenka Maria Kirilenko 6–3, 6–4
2011 Dominika Cibulková Kaia Kanepi 3–6, 7–6(7–1), 7–5
2012 Caroline Wozniacki Samantha Stosur 6–2, 4–6, 7–5
2013 Simona Halep Samantha Stosur 7–6(7–1), 6–2
2014 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova Irina-Camelia Begu 6–4, 5–7, 6–1
2015 Svetlana Kuznetsova Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6–2, 6–1
2016 Svetlana Kuznetsova (2) Daria Gavrilova 6–2, 6–1
2017 Julia Görges Daria Kasatkina 6–1, 6–2
2018 Daria Kasatkina Ons Jabeur 2–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–4

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2009 Maria Kirilenko
Nadia Petrova (3)
Maria Kondratieva
Klára Zakopalová
6–2, 6–2
2010 Gisela Dulko
Flavia Pennetta
Sara Errani
María José Martínez Sánchez
6–3, 2–6, [10–6]
2011 Vania King
Yaroslava Shvedova
Anastasia Rodionova
Galina Voskoboeva
7–6(7–3), 6–3
2012 Ekaterina Makarova
Elena Vesnina
Maria Kirilenko
Nadia Petrova
6–3, 1–6, [10–8]
2013 Svetlana Kuznetsova
Samantha Stosur (2)
Alla Kudryavtseva
Anastasia Rodionova
6–1, 1–6, [10–8]
2014 Martina Hingis (2)
Flavia Pennetta (2)
Caroline Garcia
Arantxa Parra Santonja
6–3, 7–5
2015 Daria Kasatkina
Elena Vesnina (2)
Irina-Camelia Begu
Monica Niculescu
6–3, 6–7(7–9), [10–5]
2016 Andrea Hlaváčková
Lucie Hradecká
Daria Gavrilova
Daria Kasatkina
4–6, 6–0, [10–7]
2017 Tímea Babos
Andrea Hlaváčková (2)
Nicole Melichar
Anna Smith
6–2, 3–6, [10–3]
2018 Alexandra Panova
Laura Siegemund
Darija Jurak
Raluca Olaru
6–2, 7–6(7–2)

Men

Singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2010 Viktor Troicki Marcos Baghdatis 3–6, 6–4, 6–3
2011 Janko Tipsarević Viktor Troicki 6–4, 6–2
2012 Andreas Seppi Thomaz Bellucci 3–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–3
2013 Richard Gasquet Mikhail Kukushkin 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
2014 Marin Čilić Roberto Bautista Agut 6–4, 6–4
2015 Marin Čilić (2) Roberto Bautista Agut 6–4, 6–4
2016 Pablo Carreño Busta Fabio Fognini 4–6, 6–3, 6–2
2017 Damir Džumhur Ričardas Berankis 6–2, 1–6, 6–4
2018 Karen Khachanov Adrian Mannarino 6–2, 6–2

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2010 Igor Kunitsyn
Dmitry Tursunov (2)
Janko Tipsarević
Viktor Troicki
7–6(10–8), 6–3
2011 František Čermák
Filip Polášek
Carlos Berlocq
David Marrero
6–3, 6–1
2012 František Čermák (2)
Michal Mertiňák
Simone Bolelli
Daniele Bracciali
7–5, 6–3
2013 Mikhail Elgin
Denis Istomin
Ken Skupski
Neal Skupski
6–2, 1–6, [14–12]
2014 František Čermák (3)
Jiří Veselý
Sam Groth
Chris Guccione
7–6(7–2), 7–5
2015 Andrey Rublev
Dmitry Tursunov (3)
Radu Albot
František Čermák
2–6, 6–1, [10–6]
2016 Juan Sebastián Cabal
Robert Farah
Julian Knowle
Jürgen Melzer
7–5, 4–6, [10–5]
2017 Max Mirnyi (5)
Philipp Oswald
Damir Džumhur
Antonio Šančić
6–3, 7–5
2018 Austin Krajicek
Rajeev Ram
Max Mirnyi
Philipp Oswald
7–6(7–4), 6–4

Leave a Reply