Skip to main content

Marrakesh ePrix 2020


2020 Marrakesh ePrix Facts

Date29 February 2020
Official name2020 ABB Formula E Marrakesh E-Prix
LocationCircuit International Automobile Moulay El Hassan, Marrakesh
CourseSemi-permanent street circuit
Course length2.971 km (1.846 mi)
Distance34 laps, 101.014 km (62.767 mi)
WeatherSunny
Pole position
Driver
  • António Félix da Costa
Techeetah-DS
Time1:17.158
Fastest lap
DriverPascal Wehrlein
Mitch Evans[N 1]
Mahindra
Jaguar
Time1:20.345 (1:20.737) on lap 29 (27)
Podium
First
  • António Félix da Costa
Techeetah-DS
Second
  • Maximilian Günther
Andretti-BMW
Third
  • Jean-Éric Vergne
Techeetah-DS

Schedule of Event

Date: 29 February 2020 at Course: Semi-permanent street circuit

Qualifying

Group draw
Group 1EVA (1)SIM (2)DAC (3)VAN (4)DIG (5)BIR (6)
Group 2ROW (7)GUE (8)MOR (9)LOT (10)DEV (11)JEV (12)
Group 3BUE (13)WEH (14)FRI (15)CAL (16)ABT (17)DAM (18)
Group 4MAS (19)HAR (20)TUR (21)MUL (22)JAN (23)QMA (24)
Pos.No.DriverTeamGSSPGrid
113António Félix da CostaTecheetah-DS1:17.6401:17.1581
228Maximilian GüntherAndretti-BMW1:17.5621:17.2272
336André LottererPorsche1:17.5821:17.2533
417Nyck de VriesMercedes1:17.7431:17.5904
548Edoardo MortaraVenturi-Mercedes1:17.6311:17.8035
623Sébastien Buemie.dams-Nissan1:17.7791:17.8116
764Jérôme d’AmbrosioMahindra1:17.798N/A7
827Alexander SimsAndretti-BMW1:17.830N/A8
922Oliver Rowlande.dams-Nissan1:17.839N/A9
1051James CaladoJaguar1:17.867N/A10
1125Jean-Éric VergneTecheetah-DS1:17.928N/A11
126Brendon HartleyDragon-Penske1:17.944N/A12
1311Lucas di GrassiAudi1:17.958N/A13
142Sam BirdVirgin-Audi1:18.064N/A14
1594Pascal WehrleinMahindra1:18.069N/A15
167Nico MüllerDragon-Penske1:18.203N/A16
175Stoffel VandoorneMercedes1:18.218N/A17
1866Daniel AbtAudi1:18.229N/A18
193Oliver TurveyNIO1:18.313N/A19
2019Felipe MassaVenturi-Mercedes1:18.675N/A20
2133Ma QinghuaNIO1:19.359N/A21
NC4Robin FrijnsVirgin-Audi1:27.444N/A22
NC18Neel JaniPorsche1:32.690N/A23
NC20Mitch EvansJaguarno timeN/A24

Race

Drivers who scored points are denoted in bold.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime/RetiredGridPoints
113António Félix da CostaTecheetah-DS3446:52.757125+31
228Maximilian GüntherAndretti-BMW34+11.427218+12
325Jean-Éric VergneTecheetah-DS34+12.0341115
423Sébastien Buemie.dams-Nissan34+12.282612
548Edoardo MortaraVenturi-Mercedes34+15.657510
620Mitch EvansJaguar34+16.335248+13
711Lucas di GrassiAudi34+18.706136
836André LottererPorsche34+19.49834
922Oliver Rowlande.dams-Nissan34+20.12692
102Sam BirdVirgin-Audi34+20.295141
1117Nyck de VriesMercedes34+20.5574
124Robin FrijnsVirgin-Audi34+22.37322
1364Jérôme d’AmbrosioMahindra34+22.7857
1466Daniel AbtAudi34+25.08018
155Stoffel VandoorneMercedes34+25.96917
1651James CaladoJaguar34+26.52810
1719Felipe MassaVenturi-Mercedes34+27.47620
1818Neel JaniPorsche34+44.47623
196Brendon HartleyDragon-Penske34+49.00212
207Nico MüllerDragon-Penske34+53.07516
213Oliver TurveyNIO34+59.96919
2294Pascal WehrleinMahindra34+1:13.41415
2333Ma QinghuaNIO33+1 lap21
Ret27Alexander SimsAndretti-BMW33Driveshaft8

Standings after the race

Drivers’ Championship standings

+/–PosDriverPoints
21António Félix da Costa67
12Mitch Evans56 (–11)
13Alexander Sims46 (–21)
44Maximilian Günther44 (–23)
5Lucas di Grassi38 (–29)

Teams’ Championship standings

+/–PosConstructorPoints
31Techeetah-DS98
12Andretti-BMW90 (–8)
13Jaguar66 (–32)
14e.dams-Nissan57 (–41)
25Mercedes56 (–42)
  • Notes: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.