Skip to main content

Miami Open Tennis 2019


2019 Miami Open Tennis Facts

Date March 18 – 31
Edition 35th
Category Masters 1000 (ATP)
Premier Mandatory (WTA)
Draw 96S/48Q/32D
Prize money $ (ATP)
(WTA)
Surface Hard (Outdoor)
Location Miami Gardens, Florida, United States
Venue Hard Rock Stadium

Champions

  • Men’s Singles
    Switzerland Roger Federer
  • Women’s Singles
    Australia Ashleigh Barty
  • Men’s Doubles
    United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan
  • Women’s Doubles
    Belgium Elise Mertens / Belarus Aryna Sabalenka

Miami Open Facts

Founded 1985; 34 years ago
Location Miami Gardens, Florida
USA
Venue Hard Rock Stadium(beginning in 2019)
Key Biscayne (1987-2018)
Surface Hard (Laykold) – outdoors
ATP World Tour
Category Masters 1000
Draw 96S / 48Q / 32D
Prize money US$9,035,428 (2019)
WTA Tour
Category Premier Mandatory
Draw 96S / 48Q / 32D
Prize money US$9,035,428 (2019)

Schedule

Miami Open tournament starts from March 18 – 31, 2019, Hard Rock Stadium

Prize Money

Point distribution

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 64 Round of 128 Q Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles 1000 600 360 180 90 45 25* 10 16 8 0
Men’s Doubles 0 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Singles 650 390 215 120 65 35* 10 30 20 2
Women’s Doubles 10 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Prize money

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 64 Round of 128 Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles $1,354,010 $686,000 $354,000 $182,000 $91,205 $48,775 $26,430 $16,425 $6,790 $3,395
Women’s Singles
Men’s Doubles $457,290 $223,170 $111,170 $57,000 $30,060 $16,090 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Doubles N/A N/A N/A N/A

Players List

ATP singles

Seeds

  • 1. Serbia Novak Djokovic (Fourth round)
  • 2. Germany Alexander Zverev (Second round)
  • 3. Austria Dominic Thiem (Second round)
  • 4. Switzerland Roger Federer (Champion)
  • 5. Japan Kei Nishikori (Second round)
  • 6. South Africa Kevin Anderson (Quarterfinals)
  • 7. United States John Isner (Final)
  • 8. Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas (Fourth round)
  • 9. Croatia Marin Čilić (Second round)
  • 10. Russia Karen Khachanov (Second round)
  • 11. Croatia Borna Ćorić (Quarterfinals)
  • 12. Canada Milos Raonic (Third round)
  • 13. Russia Daniil Medvedev (Fourth round)
  • 14. Italy Marco Cecchinato (Third round)
  • 15. Italy Fabio Fognini (Third round)
  • 16. France Gaël Monfils (Withdrew)
  • 17. Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili (Fourth round)
  • 18. Belgium David Goffin (Fourth round)
  • 19. United Kingdom Kyle Edmund (Fourth round)
  • 20. Canada Denis Shapovalov (Semifinals)
  • 21. Argentina Diego Schwartzman (Second round)
  • 22. Spain Roberto Bautista Agut (Quarterfinals)
  • 23. France Gilles Simon (Second round)
  • 24. Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov (Third round)
  • 25. France Lucas Pouille (Second round)
  • 26. Argentina Guido Pella (Second round)
  • 27. Australia Nick Kyrgios (Fourth round)
  • 28. United States Frances Tiafoe (Quarterfinals)
  • 29. Hungary Márton Fucsovics (Second round)
  • 30. Switzerland Stan Wawrinka (Second round)
  • 31. United States Steve Johnson (Second round)
  • 32. Australia John Millman (Second round)

Other entrants

Wildcards

United States Christopher Eubanks
Spain David Ferrer
Serbia Miomir Kecmanović
Spain Nicola Kuhn
Chinese Taipei Tseng Chun-hsin

Protected ranking

Serbia Janko Tipsarević

Qualifying draw:

Moldova Radu Albot
Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime
Kazakhstan Alexander Bublik
Uruguay Pablo Cuevas
India Prajnesh Gunneswaran
Slovakia Lukáš Lacko
Brazil Thiago Monteiro
United States Reilly Opelka
Russia Andrey Rublev
Norway Casper Ruud
Italy Lorenzo Sonego
Sweden Mikael Ymer

Lucky losers:

United Kingdom Dan Evans
South Africa Lloyd Harris
United States Mackenzie McDonald

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych → replaced by United Kingdom Dan Evans
Spain Pablo Carreño Busta → replaced by Latvia Ernests Gulbis
South Korea Chung Hyeon → replaced by United States Mackenzie McDonald
Australia Alex de Minaur → replaced by Spain Jaume Munar
Argentina Juan Martín del Potro → replaced by Serbia Janko Tipsarević
France Richard Gasquet → replaced by Belarus Ilya Ivashka
Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber → replaced by Australia Bernard Tomic
France Gaël Monfils → replaced by South Africa Lloyd Harris
Spain Rafael Nadal[6] → replaced by France Ugo Humbert
Japan Yoshihito Nishioka → replaced by Italy Thomas Fabbiano
Italy Andreas Seppi → replaced by Spain Pablo Andújar
Spain Fernando Verdasco → replaced by United States Bradley Klahn

During the tournament

Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur
Germany Maximilian Marterer

Retirements

Australia Matthew Ebden
Spain Nicola Kuhn

ATP Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
POL Łukasz Kubot BRA Marcelo Melo 12 1
GBR Jamie Murray BRA Bruno Soares 17 2
USA Bob Bryan USA Mike Bryan 19 3
COL Juan Sebastián Cabal COL Robert Farah 20 4
AUT Oliver Marach CRO Mate Pavić 25 5
RSA Raven Klaasen NZL Michael Venus 28 6
ESP Marcel Granollers CRO Nikola Mektić 31 7
FIN Henri Kontinen AUS John Peers 33 8

Wildcards

  • Marcelo Demoliner / Miomir Kecmanović
  • Taylor Fritz / Nick Kyrgios
  • Mackenzie McDonald / Reilly Opelka

WTA Singles

Seeds

1. Japan Naomi Osaka (Third round)
2. Romania Simona Halep (Semifinals)
3. Czech Republic Petra Kvitová (Quarterfinals)
4. United States Sloane Stephens (Third round)
5. Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková (Final)
6. Ukraine Elina Svitolina (Second round)
7. Netherlands Kiki Bertens (Fourth round)
8. Germany Angelique Kerber (Third round)
9. Belarus Aryna Sabalenka (Second round)
10. United States Serena Williams (Third round, withdrew)
11. Latvia Anastasija Sevastova (Third round)
12. Australia Ashleigh Barty (Champion)
13. Denmark Caroline Wozniacki (Fourth round)
14. Russia Daria Kasatkina (Third round)
15. Germany Julia Görges (Third round)
16. Belgium Elise Mertens (Third round)
17. United States Madison Keys (Second round)
18. China Wang Qiang (Quarterfinals)
19. France Caroline Garcia (Fourth round)
20. Spain Garbiñe Muguruza (Second round)
21. Estonia Anett Kontaveit (Semifinals)
22. Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko (Second round)
23. Switzerland Belinda Bencic (Second round)
24. Spain Carla Suárez Navarro (Second round)
25. United States Danielle Collins (Third round)
26. Croatia Donna Vekić (Third round)
27. Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei (Quarterfinals)
28. Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko (Withdrew)
29. Italy Camila Giorgi (Second round)
30. Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu (Second round)
31. Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Second round)
32. United States Sofia Kenin (Second round)

Withdrawals

Rank Player Points before Points defending Points after Reason
30 Maria Sharapova 1,706 0 1,706 Right shoulder injury

Wildcards

  • Olga Danilović
  • Cori Gauff
  • Caty McNally
  • Mari Osaka
  • Whitney Osuigwe
  • Natalia Vikhlyantseva
  • Wang Xinyu
  • Wang Xiyu

Protected ranking

  • Anna-Lena Friedsam

Qualifying draw:

  • Misaki Doi
  • Viktorija Golubic
  • Nao Hibino
  • Dalila Jakupović
  • Kaia Kanepi
  • Karolína Muchová
  • Monica Niculescu
  • Jessica Pegula
  • Laura Siegemund
  • Taylor Townsend
  • Sachia Vickery
  • Yanina Wickmayer

Lucky losers:

  • Polona Hercog
  • Kristýna Plíšková

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Ekaterina Makarova → replaced by Sara Sorribes Tormo
  • Maria Sharapova (right shoulder injury) → replaced by Margarita Gasparyan
  • Lesia Tsurenko → replaced by Polona Hercog
  • Alison Van Uytvanck → replaced by Kristýna Plíšková
During the tournament
  • Serena Williams (left knee injury)

Retirements

  • Bianca Andreescu (right shoulder injury)

WTA doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
CZE Barbora Krejčíková CZE Kateřina Siniaková 3 1
HUN Tímea Babos FRA Kristina Mladenovic 8 2
TPE Hsieh Su-wei CZE Barbora Strýcová 20 3
USA Nicole Melichar CZE Květa Peschke 22 4
CAN Gabriela Dabrowski CHN Xu Yifan 30 5
AUS Samantha Stosur CHN Zhang Shuai 35 6
SLO Andreja Klepač ESP María José Martínez Sánchez 38 7
TPE Chan Hao-ching TPE Latisha Chan 39 8

Wildcards

  • Amanda Anisimova / Alison Riske
  • Victoria Azarenka / Ashleigh Barty
  • Lauren Davis / Christina McHale

Draws

Miami Open Tennis 2019 Results

Past Champions

Men’s singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score Name
2007 Novak Djokovic Guillermo Cañas 6–3, 6–2, 6–4

Sony Ericsson Open
2008 Nikolay Davydenko Rafael Nadal 6–4, 6–2
2009 Andy Murray Novak Djokovic 6–2, 7–5
2010 Andy Roddick (2) Tomáš Berdych 7–5, 6–4
2011 Novak Djokovic (2) Rafael Nadal 4–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2012 Novak Djokovic (3) Andy Murray 6–1, 7–6(7–4)
2013 Andy Murray (2) David Ferrer 2–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–1)

Sony Open Tennis
2014 Novak Djokovic (4) Rafael Nadal 6–3, 6–3
2015 Novak Djokovic (5) Andy Murray 7–6(7–3), 4–6, 6–0

Miami Open presented by Itaú
2016 Novak Djokovic (6) Kei Nishikori 6–3, 6–3
2017 Roger Federer (3) Rafael Nadal 6–3, 6–4
2018 John Isner Alexander Zverev 6–7(4–7), 6–4, 6–4
2019 Roger Federer (4) John Isner 6–1, 6–4

Women’s Singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2009 Victoria Azarenka Serena Williams 6–3, 6–1
2010 Kim Clijsters (2) Venus Williams 6–2, 6–1
2011 Victoria Azarenka (2) Maria Sharapova 6–1, 6–4
2012 Agnieszka Radwańska Maria Sharapova 7–5, 6–4

Sony Open Tennis
2013 Serena Williams (6) Maria Sharapova 4–6, 6–3, 6–0
2014 Serena Williams (7) Li Na 7–5, 6–1

Miami Open presented by Itaú
2015 Serena Williams (8) Carla Suárez Navarro 6–2, 6–0
2016 Victoria Azarenka (3) Svetlana Kuznetsova 6–3, 6–2
2017 Johanna Konta Caroline Wozniacki 6–4, 6–3
2018 Sloane Stephens Jeļena Ostapenko 7–6(7–5), 6–1
2019 Ashleigh Barty Karolína Plíšková 7–6(7–1), 6–3

Men’s doubles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2010 Lukáš Dlouhý
Leander Paes
Mahesh Bhupathi
Max Mirnyi
6–2, 7–5
2011 Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes (2)
Max Mirnyi
Daniel Nestor
6–7(5–7), 6–2, [10–5]
2012 Leander Paes (3)
Radek Štěpánek
Max Mirnyi
Daniel Nestor
3–6, 6–1, [10–8]
2013 Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Jean-Julien Rojer
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Marcin Matkowski
6–4, 6–1
2014 Bob Bryan (3)
Mike Bryan (3)
Juan Sebastián Cabal
Robert Farah Maksoud
7–6(10–8), 6–4
2015 Bob Bryan (4)
Mike Bryan (4)
Vasek Pospisil
Jack Sock
6–3, 1–6, [10–8]
2016 Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Nicolas Mahut
Raven Klaasen
Rajeev Ram
5–7, 6–1, [10–7]
2017 Łukasz Kubot
Marcelo Melo
Nicholas Monroe
Jack Sock
7–5, 6–3
2018 Bob Bryan (5)
Mike Bryan (5)
Karen Khachanov
Andrey Rublev
4–6, 7–6(7–5), [10–4]
2019 Bob Bryan (6)
Mike Bryan (6)
Wesley Koolhof
Stefanos Tsitsipas
7–5, 7–6(10–8)

Women’s Doubles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2010 Gisela Dulko
Flavia Pennetta
Nadia Petrova
Samantha Stosur
6–3, 4–6, [10–7]
2011 Daniela Hantuchová
Agnieszka Radwańska
Liezel Huber
Nadia Petrova
7–6(7–5), 2–6, [10–8]
2012 Maria Kirilenko
Nadia Petrova (2)
Sara Errani
Roberta Vinci
7–6(7–0), 4–6, [10–4]
2013 Nadia Petrova (3)
Katarina Srebotnik (2)
Lisa Raymond
Laura Robson
6–1, 7–6(7–2)
2014 Martina Hingis (3)
Sabine Lisicki
Ekaterina Makarova
Elena Vesnina
4–6, 6–4, [10–5]
2015 Martina Hingis (4)
Sania Mirza
Ekaterina Makarova
Elena Vesnina
7–5, 6–1
2016 Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Lucie Šafářová
Tímea Babos
Yaroslava Shvedova
6–3, 6–4
2017 Gabriela Dabrowski
Xu Yifan
Sania Mirza
Barbora Strýcová
6–4, 6–3
2018 Ashleigh Barty
CoCo Vandeweghe
Barbora Krejčíková
Kateřina Siniaková
6–2, 6–1
2019 Elise Mertens
Aryna Sabalenka
Samantha Stosur
Zhang Shuai
7–6 (7–5), 6–2

Leave a Reply