Skip to main content

Ricoh Open Tennis 2017

2017 Ricoh Open TennisFacts

Date 12 – 18 June
Edition 28th
Category ATP World Tour 250
WTA International
Draw 32S / 16D
Prize money €566,525 (ATP)
$250,000 (WTA)
Surface Grass
Location Rosmalen, Netherlands
2016 Champions
Men’s Singles
Nicolas Mahut
Women’s Singles
Coco Vandeweghe
Men’s Doubles
Mate Pavić / Michael Venus
Women’s Doubles
Oksana Kalashnikova / Yaroslava Shvedova

Prize Money

ATP Prize Money: €566,525
WTA Prize Money:
$250,000

Total Prize Money ATP / WTA: €820,000

Schedule

Final WTA:

Ladies doubles final: Saturday 17 June 2017
Ladies single final: Sunday 18 June 2017

Finale ATP:

Men doubles final: Saturday 17 June 2017
Men single final: Sunday 18 June 2017

Players List

ATP singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
CRO Marin Čilić 8 1
GER Alexander Zverev 10 2
CRO Ivo Karlović 24 3
LUX Gilles Müller 27 4
BEL Steve Darcis 38 5
NED Robin Haase 46 6
FRA Nicolas Mahut 48 7
GBR Aljaž Bedene 52 8

Other entrants

Wildcards

  • Tallon Griekspoor
  • Stefan Kozlov
  • Alexander Zverev

Qualifying draw:

  • Tatsuma Ito
  • Daniil Medvedev
  • Dennis Novikov
  • Vasek Pospisil

The following players received entry as a lucky losers:

  • Julien Benneteau
  • Jason Jung

Withdrawals

Before the tournament
  • Chung Hyeon →replaced by Jason Jung
  • Lu Yen-hsun →replaced by Julien Benneteau
  • Juan Martín del Potro →replaced by Evgeny Donskoy
  • Richard Gasquet →replaced by Jordan Thompson
  • David Goffin →replaced by Mikhail Youzhny

ATP doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
POL Łukasz Kubot BRA Marcelo Melo 14 1
RSA Raven Klaasen USA Rajeev Ram 28 2
NED Jean-Julien Rojer ROU Horia Tecău 46 3
FRA Fabrice Martin CAN Daniel Nestor 55 4

Other entrants

Wildcards:

  • Tallon Griekspoor / David Pel
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis / Alexander Zverev

WTA singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
SVK Dominika Cibulková 7 1
FRA Kristina Mladenovic 14 2
NED Kiki Bertens 18 3
USA Coco Vandeweghe 20 4
CRO Ana Konjuh 30 5
HUN Tímea Babos 35 6
UKR Lesia Tsurenko 42 7
CZE Kristýna Plíšková 44 8

Other entrants

Wildcards

  • Dominika Cibulková
  • Anna Kalinskaya
  • Arantxa Rus

Qualifying draw:

  • Andrea Hlaváčková
  • Miyu Kato
  • Tamara Korpatsch
  • Petra Krejsová
  • Cornelia Lister
  • Antonia Lottner

Lucky loser:

  • Asia Muhammad

Withdrawals

Before the tournament
  • Annika Beck →replaced by Kirsten Flipkens
  • Alizé Cornet →replaced by Madison Brengle
  • Jeļena Ostapenko →replaced by Aliaksandra Sasnovich
  • Yaroslava Shvedova →replaced by Asia Muhammad

WTA doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
HUN Tímea Babos CZE Andrea Hlaváčková 22 1
NED Kiki Bertens NED Demi Schuurs 93 2
SUI Xenia Knoll USA Coco Vandeweghe 93 3
USA Nicole Melichar GBR Anna Smith 122 4

Other entrants

wildcards

  • Richèl Hogenkamp / Arantxa Rus
  • Kelly Versteeg / Erika Vogelsang

Past Champions

Men’s singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2010 Sergiy Stakhovsky Janko Tipsarević 6–3, 6–0
2011 Dmitry Tursunov Ivan Dodig 6–3, 6–2
2012 David Ferrer Philipp Petzschner 6–3, 6–4
2013 Nicolas Mahut Stanislas Wawrinka 6–3, 6–4
2014 Roberto Bautista Agut Benjamin Becker 2–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–4
2015 Nicolas Mahut David Goffin 7–6(7–1), 6–1
2016 Nicolas Mahut Gilles Müller 6–4, 6–4

Women’s singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2010 Justine Henin (2) Andrea Petkovic 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
2011 Roberta Vinci Jelena Dokić 6–7(7–9), 6–3, 7–5
2012 Nadia Petrova Urszula Radwańska 6–4, 6–3
2013 Simona Halep Kirsten Flipkens 6–4, 6–2
2014 Coco Vandeweghe Zheng Jie 6–2, 6–4
2015 Camila Giorgi Belinda Bencic 7–5, 6–3
2016 Coco Vandeweghe (2) Kristina Mladenovic 7–5, 7–5

Men’s doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2010 Robert Lindstedt
Horia Tecău
Lukáš Dlouhý
Leander Paes
1–6, 7–5, [10–7]
2011 Daniele Bracciali
František Čermák
Robert Lindstedt
Horia Tecău
6–3, 2–6, [10–8]
2012 Robert Lindstedt
Horia Tecău
Juan Sebastián Cabal
Dmitry Tursunov
6–3, 7–6(7–1)
2013 Max Mirnyi
 Horia Tecău
Andre Begemann
Martin Emmrich
6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2014 Jean-Julien Rojer
Horia Tecău
Santiago González
Scott Lipsky
6–3, 7–6(7–3)
2015 Ivo Karlović
Łukasz Kubot
Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Nicolas Mahut
6–2, 7–6(11–9)
2016 Mate Pavić
Michael Venus
Dominic Inglot
Raven Klaasen
3–6, 6–3, [11–9]

Women’s doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2010 Alla Kudryavtseva
Anastasia Rodionova
Vania King
Yaroslava Shvedova
3–6, 6–3, [10–8]
2011 Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
Klára Zakopalová
Dominika Cibulková
Flavia Pennetta
1–6, 6–4, [10–7]
2012 Sara Errani (2)
Roberta Vinci
Maria Kirilenko
Nadia Petrova
6–4, 3–6, [11–9]
2013 Irina-Camelia Begu
Anabel Medina Garrigues (2)
Dominika Cibulková
Arantxa Parra Santonja
4–6, 7–6(7–3), [11–9]
2014 Marina Erakovic (2)
Arantxa Parra Santonja
Michaëlla Krajicek
Kristina Mladenovic
0–6, 7–6(7–5), [10–8]
2015 Asia Muhammad
Laura Siegemund
Jelena Janković
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
6–3, 7–5
2016 Oksana Kalashnikova
Yaroslava Shvedova
Xenia Knoll
Aleksandra Krunić
6–1, 6–1

Leave a Reply