Skip to main content

Riga Masters Snooker 2018

2018 Riga Masters Tournament Facts

Dates 27–29 July 2018
Venue Arena Riga
City Riga
Country Latvia
Organisation(s) WPBSA
Format Ranking event
Defending champion Ryan Day

Prize Money

  • Winner: £50,000
  • Runner-up: £25,000
  • Semi-final: £15,000
  • Quarter-final: £6,000
  • Last 16: £4,000
  • Last 32: £3,000
  • Last 64: £1,500
  • Highest break: £
  • Total: £

Schedule

Date: 27–29 July 2018; Venue: Arena Riga

Tickets

Fr 27/07/201811:00
Arena Riga, Latvia
20.60 – 100.60

Sa 28/07/201811:00
Arena Riga, Latvia
20.60 – 100.60

Su 29/07/201811:00
Arena Riga, Latvia
30.60 – 100.60

Results

Main Draw

Main draw

 
Last 64
Best of 7 frames
Last 32
Best of 7 frames
Last 16
Best of 7 frames
Quarter-finals
Best of 7 frames
Semi-finals
Best of 9 frames
Final
Best of 9 frames
 
                                           
 
 
 
 
Jamie Jones
 
 
 
Rod Lawler
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Chris Wakelin
 
 
 
Sam Craigie
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Robbie Williams
 
 
 
Lukas Kleckers
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Xu Si
 
 
 
Mark King
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mei Xiwen
 
 
 
Joe Swail
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Stuart Carrington
 
 
 
Fergal O’Brien
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
David Lilley
 
 
 
Shaun Murphy
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Nigel Bond
 
 
 
Zhao Xintong
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Scott Donaldson
 
 
 
Robin Hull
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Zhou Yuelong
 
 
 
Craig Steadman
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Kurt Maflin
 
 
 
Liang Wenbo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Li Yuan
 
 
 
Neil Robertson
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Barry Hawkins
 
 
 
Li Hang
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ricky Walden
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mark Allen
 
 
 
Peter Lines
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ali Carter
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Michael White
 
 
 
David Gilbert
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Joe Perry
 
 
 
Robert Milkins
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Stephen Maguire
 
 
 
Gerard Greene
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lee Walker
 
 
 
Joe O’Connor
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Luke Simmonds
 
 
 
Kyren Wilson
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Niu Zhuang
 
 
 
Simon Bedford
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Yan Bingtao w/d
 
 
 
Anthony Hamilton w/o
 
Anthony Hamilton
 
 
 
 
 
Liam Highfield
 
 
 
Michael Holt
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tian Pengfei
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ashley Carty
 
 
 
Anthony McGill
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Xiao Guodong
 
 
 
Marco Fu
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mark Davis
 
 
 
Luca Brecel
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Rory McLeod
 
 
 
Zhang Yong
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ben Woollaston
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Oliver Lines
 
 
 
Alfie Burden
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ian Burns
 
 
Jack Lisowski
 

Final

Final: Best of 9 frames. Referee:.
Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia, 29 July 2018.
Highest break
Century breaks
50+ breaks

Qualifying

  • Germany Simon Lichtenberg 0−4 Wales Jamie Jones
  • England Rod Lawler 4−0 England Martin O’Donnell
  • England Kuldesh Johal 2−4 England Chris Wakelin
  • Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong w/d−w/o England Sam Craigie
  • England Robbie Williams 4−3 Scotland Alan McManus
  • Germany Lukas Kleckers 4−1 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher
  • England Matthew Selt 3−4 China Xu Si
  • England Mark King 4−3 England Peter Ebdon
  • Iran Soheil Vahedi 1−4 China Mei Xiwen
  • Northern Ireland Joe Swail 4−1 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng
  • England Stuart Carrington w/o−w/d England Mitchell Mann
  • Republic of Ireland Fergal O’Brien 4−3 Scotland Eden Sharav
  • England Hammad Miah 2−4 England David Lilley
  • England Shaun Murphy 4−2 England Sanderson Lam
  • England Nigel Bond 4−2 England Mark Joyce
  • China Zhao Xintong 4−0 England Jimmy Robertson
  • Thailand Noppon Saengkham 3−4 Scotland Scott Donaldson
  • England James Cahill 1−4 Finland Robin Hull
  • Cyprus Michael Georgiou 3−4 China Zhou Yuelong
  • England Craig Steadman 4−2 China Yuan Sijun
  • Norway Kurt Maflin 4−2 China Lyu Haotian
  • China Liang Wenbo 4−0 England Adam Duffy
  • England Paul Davison 1−4 China Li Yuan
  • Australia Neil Robertson 4−2 China Luo Honghao
  • England Barry Hawkins 4−0 Hong Kong Andy Lee
  • China Li Hang 4−2 Wales Duane Jones
  • England Ricky Walden 4−1 England John Astley
  • Latvia Rodion Judin −[nb 1] England Jimmy White
  • Northern Ireland Mark Allen 4−2 Wales Daniel Wells
  • England Peter Lines 4−2 England Shane Castle
  • England Billy Joe Castle 0−4 England Ali Carter
  • England Jamie Cope −[nb 1] Wales Ryan Day
  • England Gary Wilson 1−4 Wales Michael White
  • England David Gilbert 4−1 England Farakh Ajaib
  • England Joe Perry 4−1 China Lu Ning
  • Wales Jak Jones 2−4 England Robert Milkins
  • Scotland Stephen Maguire 4−0 Republic of Ireland Michael Judge
  • Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 4−1 China Chen Feilong
  • Wales Lee Walker 4−0 Egypt Basem Eltahhan
  • Northern Ireland Jordan Brown 1−4 England Joe O’Connor
  • China Zhang Jiankang 3−4 England Luke Simmonds
  • England Kyren Wilson 4−3 Wales Dominic Dale
  • China Niu Zhuang 4−0 England Stuart Bingham
  • England Mike Dunn 3−4 England Simon Bedford
  • China Yan Bingtao 4−1 England Martin Gould
  • England Anthony Hamilton 4−2 Scotland Chris Totten
  • England Liam Highfield 4−0 England Sean O’Sullivan
  • England Michael Holt 4−0 Wales Matthew Stevens
  • China Zhang Anda 3−4 China Tian Pengfei
  • Scotland Graeme Dott −[nb 1] Latvia Maris Volajs
  • England Harvey Chandler 1−4 England Ashley Carty
  • Wales Kishan Hirani 0−4 Scotland Anthony McGill
  • China Xiao Guodong 4−3 England Tom Ford
  • England Elliot Slessor 1−4 Hong Kong Marco Fu
  • England Andrew Higginson 2−4 England Mark Davis
  • England Allan Taylor 2−4 Belgium Luca Brecel
  • England Rory McLeod 4−3 Poland Adam Stefanów
  • China Zhang Yong 4−1 Scotland Ross Muir
  • Scotland Rhys Clark −[nb 1] Wales Mark Williams
  • England Ben Woollaston 4−0 England Sam Baird
  • England Oliver Lines 4−3 Thailand Sunny Akani
  • China Chen Zifan 2−4 England Alfie Burden
  • Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke 3−4 England Ian Burns
  • China Fan Zhengyi 1−4 England Jack Lisowski

Century breaks

Qualifying stage centuries
Total: 18

  • 140 Wales Michael White
  • 137 Thailand Noppon Saengkham
  • 137 China Li Yuan
  • 137 Scotland Scott Donaldson
  • 133 Norway Kurt Maflin
  • 123, 107 Australia Neil Robertson
  • 118, 111 England David Lilley
  • 112 England Mark Joyce
  • 109 England Tom Ford
  • 107 England Rod Lawler
  • 106 Scotland Stephen Maguire
  • 106 England Ali Carter
  • 105 China Liang Wenbo
  • 104 England Mark Davis
  • 102 China Yan Bingtao
  • 100 China Zhang Jiankang