Skip to main content

Rogers Cup Tennis 2019


2019 Rogers Cup Tennis Facts

Date August 5 – 11
Edition 139th (men) / 128th (women)
Category ATP World Tour Masters 1000 (men)
WTA Premier 5 (women)
Surface Hard
Location Montréal, Canada (men)
Toronto, Ontario, Canada (women)

Champions

  • Men’s Singles
    Spain Rafael Nadal
  • Women’s Singles
    Canada Bianca Andreescu
  • Men’s Doubles
    Spain Marcel Granollers / Argentina Horacio Zeballos
  • Women’s Doubles
    Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková / Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková

Prize Money

Point distribution

EventWFSFQFRound of 16Round of 32Round of 64QQ2Q1
Men’s Singles100060036018090451025160
Men’s Doubles0N/AN/AN/AN/A
Women’s Singles90058535019010560130201
Women’s Doubles1N/AN/AN/AN/A

Prize money

EventWFSFQFRound of 16Round of 32Round of 64Q2Q1
Men’s Singles$1,049,040$531,010$272,365$140,385$70,325$36,830$20,755$7,945$3,970
Women’s Singles$521,530$253,420$126,950$60,455$29,120$14,920$8,045$3,270$1,980
Men’s Doubles$311,910$152,210$76,300$38,870$20,500$10,980N/AN/AN/A
Women’s Doubles$148,605$75,060$37,160$18,705$9,490$4,690N/AN/AN/A

Schedule

SESSION 01

SATURDAY, AUG 3

DAY

  • ROUND OF PLAY
    Qualifying
  • GATES OPEN
    9:30 am
  • START TIME
    10:00 am

SESSION 02

SUNDAY, AUG 4

DAY

  • ROUND OF PLAY
    Qualifying
  • GATES OPEN
    9:30 am
  • START TIME
    10:00 am

SESSION 03

MONDAY, AUG 5

DAY

  • ROUND OF PLAY
    1st round
  • GATES OPEN
    10:00 am
  • START TIME
    11:00 am

SESSION 04

MONDAY, AUG 5

NIGHT

  • ROUND OF PLAY
    1st round
  • GATES OPEN
    5:00 pm
  • START TIME
    7:00 pm

SESSION 05

TUESDAY, AUG 6

DAY

  • ROUND OF PLAY
    1st round
  • GATES OPEN
    10:00 am
  • START TIME
    11:00 am

SESSION 06

TUESDAY, AUG 6

NIGHT

  • ROUND OF PLAY
    1st/2nd round
  • GATES OPEN
    5:00 pm
  • START TIME
    7:00 pm

SESSION 07

WEDNESDAY, AUG 7

DAY

  • ROUND OF PLAY
    2nd round
  • GATES OPEN
    10:00 am
  • START TIME
    11:00 am

SESSION 08

WEDNESDAY, AUG 7

NIGHT

  • ROUND OF PLAY
    2nd round
  • GATES OPEN
    5:00 pm
  • START TIME
    7:00 pm

SESSION 09

THURSDAY, AUG 8

DAY

  • ROUND OF PLAY
    3rd round
  • GATES OPEN
    10:00 am
  • START TIME
    11:00 am

SESSION 10

THURSDAY, AUG 8

NIGHT

  • ROUND OF PLAY
    3rd round
  • GATES OPEN
    5:00 pm
  • START TIME
    7:00 pm

SESSION 11

FRIDAY, AUG 9

DAY

  • ROUND OF PLAY
    Quarter-finals
  • GATES OPEN
    11:00 am
  • START TIME
    12:30 pm

SESSION 12

FRIDAY, AUG 9

NIGHT

  • ROUND OF PLAY
    Quarter-finals
  • GATES OPEN
    5:00 pm
  • START TIME
    7:00 pm

SESSION 13

SATURDAY, AUG 10

DAY

  • ROUND OF PLAY
    Semifinals
  • GATES OPEN
    11:00 am
  • START TIME
    1:00 pm

SESSION 14

SATURDAY, AUG 10

NIGHT

  • ROUND OF PLAY
    Semifinals
  • GATES OPEN
    4:30 pm
  • START TIME
    6:00 pm

SESSION 15

SUNDAY, AUG 11

DAY

  • ROUND OF PLAY
    Finals
  • GATES OPEN
    11:00 am
  • START TIME
    1:30 pm

Players List

ATP Singles

Seeds

SeedRankPlayerPoints beforePoints defendingPoints wonPoints afterStatus
12Rafael Nadal7,9451,0001,0007,945Champion, defeated Daniil Medvedev [8]
24Dominic Thiem4,755101804,925Quarterfinals lost to Daniil Medvedev [8]
37Alexander Zverev4,0051801804,005Quarterfinals lost to Karen Khachanov [6]
45Stefanos Tsitsipas4,045600103,455Second round lost to Hubert Hurkacz [Alt]
56Kei Nishikori4,04010104,040Second round lost to Richard Gasquet
68Karen Khachanov2,8903603602,890Semifinals lost to Daniil Medvedev [8]
711Fabio Fognini2,420451802,555Quarterfinals lost to Rafael Nadal [1]
89Daniil Medvedev2,7451156003,230Runner-up, lost to Rafael Nadal [1]
910Kevin Anderson2,50036002,140Withdrew due to right knee injury
1013Roberto Bautista Agut2,21501802,395Quarterfinals lost to Gaël Monfils [16]
1114Borna Ćorić2,19545452,195Second round lost to Adrian Mannarino
1215John Isner2,08590452,040Second round lost to Cristian Garín
1317Nikoloz Basilashvili1,975(45)†902,020Third round lost to Alexander Zverev [3]
1416Marin Čilić2,030180901,940Third round lost to Dominic Thiem [2]
1518David Goffin1,77010101,770First round lost to Guido Pella
1620Gaël Monfils1,77003602,130Semifinals withdrew due to ankle injury
1719Milos Raonic1,81045451,810Second round lost to Félix Auger-Aliassime

Withdrawals

RankPlayerPoints beforePoints defendingPoints afterReason
1Novak Djokovic12,4159012,325Scheduling
3Roger Federer7,46007,460Scheduling
12Juan Martín del Potro2,23002,230Knee Injury

Wild cards

  • Peter Polansky
  • Vasek Pospisil
  • Brayden Schnur
  • Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

Special exempt:

  • Peter Gojowczyk

Qualifying draw:

  • Dan Evans
  • Ilya Ivashka
  • Bradley Klahn
  • Kwon Soon-woo
  • Feliciano López
  • Tommy Paul
  • Bernard Tomic

Alternate:

Hubert Hurkacz

Lucky loser:

John Millman

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Kevin Anderson → replaced by Hubert Hurkacz
  • Matteo Berrettini → replaced by John Millman
  • Pablo Cuevas → replaced by Grigor Dimitrov
  • Juan Martín del Potro → replaced by Jordan Thompson
  • Novak Djokovic → replaced by Mikhail Kukushkin
  • Roger Federer → replaced by Richard Gasquet
  • Frances Tiafoe → replaced by Cameron Norrie
  • Fernando Verdasco → replaced by Márton Fucsovics

ATP doubles

Seeds

CountryPlayerCountryPlayerRank1Seed
COLJuan Sebastián CabalCOLRobert Farah21
POLŁukasz KubotBRAMarcelo Melo92
CROMate PavićBRABruno Soares253
FRANicolas MahutFRAÉdouard Roger-Vasselin274
NEDJean-Julien RojerROUHoria Tecău285
FINHenri KontinenAUSJohn Peers296
USABob BryanUSAMike Bryan347
CRONikola MektićCROFranko Škugor378

Wildcards

  • Félix Auger-Aliassime / Vasek Pospisil
  • Feliciano López / Andy Murray
  • Peter Polansky / Brayden Schnur

WTA singles

Seeds

CountryPlayerRank1Seed
AUSAshleigh Barty11
JPNNaomi Osaka22
CZEKarolína Plíšková33
ROUSimona Halep44
NEDKiki Bertens55
UKRElina Svitolina76
USASloane Stephens87
USASerena Williams98
BLRAryna Sabalenka109
LATAnastasija Sevastova1110
SUIBelinda Bencic1211
GERAngelique Kerber1312
GBRJohanna Konta1413
USAMadison Keys1714
DENCaroline Wozniacki1815
ESTAnett Kontaveit1916

Wild cards

  • Eugenie Bouchard
  • Leylah Annie Fernandez
  • Svetlana Kuznetsova
  • Kristina Mladenovic
  • Maria Sharapova

Qualifying draw:

  • Ekaterina Alexandrova
  • Marie Bouzková
  • Jennifer Brady
  • Francesca Di Lorenzo
  • Misaki Doi
  • Polona Hercog
  • Tatjana Maria
  • Anastasia Potapova
  • Alison Riske
  • Iga Świątek
  • Ajla Tomljanović
  • Wang Xiyu

Alternate:

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

Lucky loser:

Zhang Shuai

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Amanda Anisimova → replaced by Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
  • Petra Kvitová → replaced by Venus Williams
  • Garbiñe Muguruza → replaced by Zheng Saisai
  • Lesia Tsurenko → replaced by Zhang Shuai
  • Wang Qiang → replaced by Camila Giorgi
  • Markéta Vondroušová → replaced by Victoria Azarenka

WTA doubles

Seeds

CountryPlayerCountryPlayerRank1Seed
CZEBarbora KrejčíkováCZEKateřina Siniaková201
CANGabriela DabrowskiCHNXu Yifan202
GERAnna-Lena GrönefeldNEDDemi Schuurs283
BELKirsten FlipkensTPEHsieh Su-wei294
TPEChan Hao-chingTPELatisha Chan305
BLRVictoria AzarenkaAUSAshleigh Barty356
USANicole MelicharCZEKvěta Peschke377
CZELucie HradeckáSLOAndreja Klepač498

Wildcards

  • Françoise Abanda / Carson Branstine
  • Eugenie Bouchard / Sharon Fichman
  • Leylah Annie Fernandez / Simona Halep

Draws

Rogers Cup Tennis Results 2019

Past Champions

Men’s singles

YearChampionRunner-upScore
2010Andy Murray (2)Roger Federer7–5, 7–5
2011Novak Djokovic (2)Mardy Fish6–2, 3–6, 6–4
2012Novak Djokovic (3)Richard Gasquet6–3, 6–2
2013Rafael Nadal (3)Milos Raonic6–2, 6–2
2014Jo-Wilfried TsongaRoger Federer7–5, 7–6(7–3)
2015Andy Murray (3)Novak Djokovic6–4, 4–6, 6–3
2016Novak Djokovic (4)Kei Nishikori6–3, 7–5
2017Alexander ZverevRoger Federer6–3, 6–4
2018Rafael Nadal (4)Stefanos Tsitsipas6–2, 7–6(7–4)
2019Rafael Nadal (5)Daniil Medvedev6–3, 6–0

Women’s singles

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
2010Caroline WozniackiVera Zvonareva6–3, 6–2
2011Serena Williams (2)Samantha Stosur6–4, 6–2
2012Petra KvitováLi Na7–5, 2–6, 6–3
2013Serena Williams (3)Sorana Cîrstea6–2, 6–0
2014Agnieszka RadwańskaVenus Williams6–4, 6–2
2015Belinda BencicSimona Halep7–6(7–5), 6–7(4–7), 3–0, retired
2016Simona HalepMadison Keys7–6(7–2), 6–3
2017Elina SvitolinaCaroline Wozniacki6–4, 6–0
2018Simona Halep (2)Sloane Stephens7–6(8–6), 3–6, 6–4
2019Bianca AndreescuSerena Williams3–1, retired

Men’s doubles

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
2010Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Julien Benneteau
Michaël Llodra
7–5, 6–3
2011Michaël Llodra
Nenad Zimonjić
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
6–4, 6–7(5–7), [10–7]
2012Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Marcel Granollers
Marc López
6–1, 4–6, [12–10]
2013Alexander Peya
Bruno Soares
Colin Fleming
Andy Murray
6–4, 7–6(7–4)
2014Alexander Peya
Bruno Soares
Ivan Dodig
Marcelo Melo
6–4, 6–3
2015Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Daniel Nestor
Édouard Roger-Vasselin
7–6(7–5), 3–6, [10–6]
2016Ivan Dodig
Marcelo Melo
Jamie Murray
Bruno Soares
6–4, 6–4
2017Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Nicolas Mahut
Rohan Bopanna
Ivan Dodig
6–4, 3–6, [10–6]
2018Henri Kontinen
John Peers
Raven Klaasen
Michael Venus
6–2, 6–7(7–9), [10–6]
2019Marcel Granollers
Horacio Zeballos
Robin Haase
Wesley Koolhof
7–5, 7–5
YearChampionsRunners-upScore
2010Gisela Dulko
Flavia Pennetta
Květa Peschke
Katarina Srebotnik
7–5, 3–6, [12–10]
2011Liezel Huber (2)
Lisa Raymond
Victoria Azarenka
Maria Kirilenko
walkover
2012Klaudia Jans-Ignacik
Kristina Mladenovic
Nadia Petrova
Katarina Srebotnik
7–5, 2–6, [10–7]
2013Jelena Janković
Katarina Srebotnik (2)
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Květa Peschke
5–7, 6–1, [10–6]
2014Sara Errani
Roberta Vinci
Cara Black
Sania Mirza
7–6(7–4), 6–3
2015Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Lucie Šafářová
Caroline Garcia
Katarina Srebotnik
6–1, 6–2
2016Ekaterina Makarova
Elena Vesnina
Simona Halep
Monica Niculescu
6–3, 7–6(7–5)
2017Ekaterina Makarova (2)
Elena Vesnina (2)
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Květa Peschke
6–0, 6–4
2018Ashleigh Barty
Demi Schuurs
Latisha Chan
Ekaterina Makarova
4–6, 6–3, [10–8]
2019Barbora Krejčíková
Kateřina Siniaková
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Demi Schuurs
7–5, 6–0