Rogers Cup Tennis 2018


2018 Rogers Cup Tennis Facts

Date August 6 – 12, 2018
Edition 138th (men) / 127th (women)
Category ATP World Tour Masters 1000 (men)
WTA Premier 5 (women)
Surface Hard
Location Toronto, Ontario, Canada (men)
Montréal, Canada (women)

Champions

  • Men’s Singles
    Germany Alexander Zverev
  • Women’s Singles
    Ukraine Elina Svitolina
  • Men’s Doubles
    France Pierre-Hugues Herbert / France Nicolas Mahut
  • Women’s Doubles
    Russia Ekaterina Makarova / Russia Elena Vesnina

Prize Money

Point distribution

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 64 Q Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles 1000 600 360 180 90 45 10 25 16 0
Men’s Doubles 0 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Singles 900 585 350 190 105 60 1 30 20 1
Women’s Doubles 5 N/A N/A N/A N/A

Prize money

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 64 Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles $1,020,425 $500,340 $251,815 $128,050 $66,490 $35,055 $18,930 $4,360 $2,220
Women’s Singles $501,975 $243,920 $122,190 $58,185 $28,030 $14,360 $7,745 $3,150 $1,905
Men’s Doubles $316,000 $154,710 $77,600 $39,830 $20,590 $10,860 N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Doubles $143,600 $72,534 $35,910 $18,075 $9,170 $4,530 N/A N/A N/A

Schedule

Session Date Round of Play Gates Open Start Time
01 SATURDAY
August 4 – Day
Qualifying 10:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m.
02 SUNDAY 
August 5 – Day
Qualifying 10:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m.
03 MONDAY
August 6 – Day
1st round 10:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m.
04 MONDAY
August 6 – Night
1st round 5:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m.
05 TUESDAY
August 7 – Day
1st round 10:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m.
06 TUESDAY
August 7 – Night
1st/2nd round 5:00 p.m. 7:00 p.m.
07 WEDNESDAY
August 8 – Day
2nd round 10:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m.
08 WEDNESDAY
August 8 – Night
2nd round 5:00 p.m. 6:30 p.m.
09 THURSDAY
August 9 – Day
3rd round 10:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m.
10 THURSDAY
August 9 – Night
3rd round 5:00 p.m. 6:30 p.m.
11 FRIDAY
August 10 – Day
Quarter-finals 11:00 a.m. 12:30 p.m.
12 FRIDAY
August 10 – Night
Quarter-finals 5:00 p.m. 6:30 p.m.
13 SATURDAY
August 11 – Day
Semifinals 11:00 a.m. 12:30 p.m. (Doubles semifinal followed by singles semifinal not before 3 p.m.)
14 SATURDAY
August 11 – Night
Semifinals 5:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m.
(Doubles semifinal followed by singles semifinal not before 8 p.m.)
15 SUNDAY
August 12 – Day
Finals 11:00 a.m. 1:30 p.m.
(Doubles final followed by singles final not before 4 p.m.)

Players List

ATP Singles

Seeds

Seed Player Points before Points defending Points won Points after
1 Rafael Nadal 9,310 90 10 9,230
2 Alexander Zverev 1,000 10
3 Juan Martín del Potro 5,500 45 10 5,465
4 Kevin Anderson 4,355 180 10 4,185
5 Grigor Dimitrov 4,610 90 10 4,530
6 Marin Čilić 3,905 0 10 3,915
7 Dominic Thiem 3,665 10 10 3,665
8 John Isner 3,490 10 10 3,490
9 Novak Djokovic 3,355 0 10 3,365
10 David Goffin 3,120 45 10 3,085
11 Diego Schwartzman 2,470 180 10 2,300
12 Pablo Carreño Busta 2,290 45 10 2,255
13 Jack Sock 1,850 45 10 1,815
14 Fabio Fognini (90)† 10
15 Roberto Bautista Agut 2,000 180 10 1,830
16 Nick Kyrgios 1,980 90 10 1,900

Wild cards

  • Félix Auger-Aliassime
  • Peter Polansky
  • Vasek Pospisil
  • Stan Wawrinka

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Tomáš Berdych → replaced by Yūichi Sugita
  • Roger Federer → replaced by Jérémy Chardy
  • Richard Gasquet → replaced by Matthew Ebden
  • Philipp Kohlschreiber → replaced by Márton Fucsovics
  • Leonardo Mayer → replaced by Benoît Paire
  • Gaël Monfils → replaced by Frances Tiafoe
  • Andreas Seppi → replaced by João Sousa

ATP doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
AUT Oliver Marach CRO Mate Pavić 5 1
FIN Henri Kontinen AUS John Peers 11 2
FRA Pierre-Hugues Herbert FRA Nicolas Mahut 15 3
USA Mike Bryan USA Jack Sock 16 4
POL Łukasz Kubot BRA Marcelo Melo 19 5
GBR Jamie Murray BRA Bruno Soares 27 6
NED Jean-Julien Rojer ROU Horia Tecău 27 7
COL Juan Sebastián Cabal COL Robert Farah 29 8

Wildcards

  • Félix Auger-Aliassime / Denis Shapovalov
  • Daniel Nestor / Vasek Pospisil

WTA singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
ROU Simona Halep 1 1
DEN Caroline Wozniacki 2 2
USA Sloane Stephens 3 3
GER Angelique Kerber 4 4
UKR Elina Svitolina 5 5
FRA Caroline Garcia 6 6
ESP Garbiñe Muguruza 7 7
CZE Petra Kvitová 8 8
CZE Karolína Plíšková 9 9
GER Julia Görges 10 10
LAT Jeļena Ostapenko 11 11
RUS Daria Kasatkina 13 12
USA Venus Williams 14 13
BEL Elise Mertens 15 14
AUS Ashleigh Barty 16 15
JPN Naomi Osaka 17 16

Wild cards

  • Françoise Abanda
  • Victoria Azarenka
  • Eugenie Bouchard
  • Carol Zhao

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Dominika Cibulková → replaced by Aryna Sabalenka
  • Madison Keys → replaced by Alison Van Uytvanck
  • CoCo Vandeweghe → replaced by Sorana Cîrstea

WTA doubles

Updated soon…

Draws

Rogers Cup Tennis Results 2018

Past Champions

Men’s singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2010 Andy Murray (2) Roger Federer 7–5, 7–5
2011 Novak Djokovic (2) Mardy Fish 6–2, 3–6, 6–4
2012 Novak Djokovic (3) Richard Gasquet 6–3, 6–2
2013 Rafael Nadal (3) Milos Raonic 6–2, 6–2
2014 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga Roger Federer 7–5, 7–6(7–3)
2015 Andy Murray (3) Novak Djokovic 6–4, 4–6, 6–3
2016 Novak Djokovic (4) Kei Nishikori 6–3, 7–5
2017 Alexander Zverev Roger Federer 6–3, 6–4

Women’s singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2010 Caroline Wozniacki Vera Zvonareva 6–3, 6–2
2011 Serena Williams (2) Samantha Stosur 6–4, 6–2
2012 Petra Kvitová Li Na 7–5, 2–6, 6–3
2013 Serena Williams (3) Sorana Cîrstea 6–2, 6–0
2014 Agnieszka Radwańska Venus Williams 6–4, 6–2
2015 Belinda Bencic Simona Halep 7–6(7–5), 6–7(4–7), 3–0, retired
2016 Simona Halep Madison Keys 7–6(7–2), 6–3
2017 Elina Svitolina Caroline Wozniacki 6–4, 6–0

Men’s doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2010 Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Julien Benneteau
Michaël Llodra
7–5, 6–3
2011 Michaël Llodra
Nenad Zimonjić
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
6–4, 6–7(5–7), [10–7]
2012 Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Marcel Granollers
Marc López
6–1, 4–6, [12–10]
2013 Alexander Peya
Bruno Soares
Colin Fleming
Andy Murray
6–4, 7–6(7–4)
2014 Alexander Peya
Bruno Soares
Ivan Dodig
Marcelo Melo
6–4, 6–3
2015 Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Daniel Nestor
Édouard Roger-Vasselin
7–6(7–5), 3–6, [10–6]
2016 Ivan Dodig
Marcelo Melo
Jamie Murray
Bruno Soares
6–4, 6–4
2017 Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Nicolas Mahut
Rohan Bopanna
Ivan Dodig
6–4, 3–6, [10–6]

Women’s doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2010 Gisela Dulko
Flavia Pennetta
Květa Peschke
Katarina Srebotnik
7–5, 3–6, [12–10]
2011 Liezel Huber (2)
Lisa Raymond
Victoria Azarenka
Maria Kirilenko
walkover
2012 Klaudia Jans-Ignacik
Kristina Mladenovic
Nadia Petrova
Katarina Srebotnik
7–5, 2–6, [10–7]
2013 Jelena Janković
Katarina Srebotnik (2)
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Květa Peschke
5–7, 6–1, [10–6]
2014 Sara Errani
Roberta Vinci
Cara Black
Sania Mirza
7–6(7–4), 6–3
2015 Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Lucie Šafářová
Caroline Garcia
Katarina Srebotnik
6–1, 6–2
2016 Ekaterina Makarova
Elena Vesnina
Simona Halep
Monica Niculescu
6–3, 7–6(7–5)
2017 Ekaterina Makarova (2)
Elena Vesnina (2)
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Květa Peschke
6–0, 6–4

Leave a Reply