Skip to main content

Rosmalen Grass Court Championships Tennis 2018


2018 Rosmalen Grass Court Championships Facts

Date 11 – 17 June, 2018
Edition 29th
Category ATP World Tour 250
WTA International
Draw 32S / 16D
Prize money €612,755 (ATP)
€250,000 (WTA)
Surface Grass
Location Rosmalen, Netherlands

Champions

Men’s Singles
France Richard Gasquet
Women’s Singles
Serbia Aleksandra Krunić
Men’s Doubles
United Kingdom Dominic Inglot / Croatia Franko Škugor
Women’s Doubles
Belgium Elise Mertens / Netherlands Demi Schuurs

Prize Money

ATP Total Prize Money: €612,755
WTA Total Prize Money: €250,000

Schedule

2018 Rosmalen Grass Court Championships matches starts from 11–17 June, 2018, Rosmalen, Netherlands

Players List

ATP Singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
FRA Adrian Mannarino 26 1
FRA Richard Gasquet 32 2
LUX Gilles Müller 34 3
ESP Fernando Verdasco 35 4
GRE Stefanos Tsitsipas 39 5
NED Robin Haase 44 6
JPN Yūichi Sugita 48 7
ITA Andreas Seppi 50 8

Wildcards

  • Tallon Griekspoor
  • Mackenzie McDonald
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas

Qualifying draw

  • Alex Bolt
  • Max Purcell
  • Franko Škugor
  • Bernard Tomic

Lucky loser

  • Kevin King
  • John-Patrick Smith
  • Tim Smyczek

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Alexandr Dolgopolov → replaced by Kevin King
  • Tallon Griekspoor → replaced by John-Patrick Smith
  • Ryan Harrison → replaced by Malek Jaziri
  • Pierre-Hugues Herbert → replaced by Tim Smyczek
  • Filip Krajinović → replaced by Marius Copil
  • Karen Khachanov → replaced by Evgeny Donskoy
  • Lu Yen-hsun → replaced by Yuki Bhambri
  • Andy Murray → replaced by Vasek Pospisil
  • Tennys Sandgren → replaced by Jérémy Chardy

ATP Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
POL Łukasz Kubot BRA Marcelo Melo 7 1
RSA Raven Klaasen NZL Michael Venus 46 2
GBR Dominic Inglot CRO Franko Škugor 82 3
 IND Divij Sharan NZL Artem Sitak 89 4

Wildcards

  • Alex Bolt / Lleyton Hewitt

WTA Singles

Country Player Rank1 Seed
USA CoCo Vandeweghe 15 1
BEL Elise Mertens 16 2
NED Kiki Bertens 22 3
EST Anett Kontaveit 24 4
CHN Zhang Shuai 27 5
BEL Alison Van Uytvanck 46 6
SRB Aleksandra Krunić 47 7
BLR Aryna Sabalenka 48 8

Wildcards

  • Richèl Hogenkamp
  • Anna Kalinskaya
  • Bibiane Schoofs

Qualifying draw

  • Anna Blinkova
  • Valentini Grammatikopoulou
  • Veronika Kudermetova
  • Antonia Lottner
  • Marina Melnikova
  • Fanny Stollár

Lucky loser

Tereza Martincová

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Magda Linette → replaced by Tereza Martincová
  • Sabine Lisicki → replaced by Viktória Kužmová
  • Lesia Tsurenko → replaced by Ekaterina Alexandrova

WTA Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
BEL Elise Mertens NED Demi Schuurs 51 1
NED Kiki Bertens BEL Kirsten Flipkens 56 2
NED Lesley Kerkhove BLR Lidziya Marozava 114 3
 SUI Xenia Knoll GBR Anna Smith 115 4

Wildcards

  • Richèl Hogenkamp / Bibiane Schoofs
  • Arantxa Rus / Eva Wacanno

Retirements

  • Kirsten Flipkens

Draws

Rosmalen Grass Court Championships Results 2018

Past Champions

Men’s Singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2001 Lleyton Hewitt Guillermo Cañas 6–3, 6–4
2002 Sjeng Schalken Arnaud Clément 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
2003  Sjeng Schalken (2) Arnaud Clément 6–3, 6–4
2004 Michaël Llodra Guillermo Coria 6–3, 6–4
2005 Mario Ančić Michaël Llodra 7–5, 6–4
2006 Mario Ančić (2) Jan Hernych 6–0, 5–7, 7–5
2007 Ivan Ljubičić Peter Wessels 7–6, 4–6, 7–6
2008 David Ferrer Marc Gicquel 6–4, 6–2
2009 Benjamin Becker Raemon Sluiter 7–5, 6–3
2010 Sergiy Stakhovsky Janko Tipsarević 6–3, 6–0
2011 Dmitry Tursunov Ivan Dodig 6–3, 6–2
2012 David Ferrer (2) Philipp Petzschner 6–3, 6–4
2013 Nicolas Mahut Stanislas Wawrinka 6–3, 6–4
2014 Roberto Bautista Agut Benjamin Becker 2–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–4
2015 Nicolas Mahut (2) David Goffin 7–6(7–1), 6–1
2016 Nicolas Mahut (3) Gilles Müller 6–4, 6–4
2017 Gilles Müller Ivo Karlović 7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–4)
2018 Richard Gasquet Jérémy Chardy 6–3, 7–6(7–5)

Women’s singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2001 Justine Henin Kim Clijsters 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
2002 Eleni Daniilidou Elena Dementieva 3–6, 6–2, 6–3
2003 Kim Clijsters Justine Henin-Hardenne 6–7(4–7), 3–0, retired
2004 Mary Pierce Klára Koukalová 7–6(8–6), 6–2
2005 Klára Koukalová Lucie Šafářová 3–6, 6–2, 6–2
2006 Michaëlla Krajicek Dinara Safina 6–3, 6–4
2007 Anna Chakvetadze Jelena Janković 7–6(7–2), 3–6, 6–3
2008 Tamarine Tanasugarn Dinara Safina 7–5, 6–3
2009 Tamarine Tanasugarn (2) Yanina Wickmayer 6–3, 7–5
2010 Justine Henin (2) Andrea Petkovic 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
2011 Roberta Vinci Jelena Dokić 6–7(7–9), 6–3, 7–5
2012 Nadia Petrova Urszula Radwańska 6–4, 6–3
2013 Simona Halep Kirsten Flipkens 6–4, 6–2
2014 Coco Vandeweghe Zheng Jie 6–2, 6–4
2015 Camila Giorgi Belinda Bencic 7–5, 6–3
2016 Coco Vandeweghe (2) Kristina Mladenovic 7–5, 7–5
2017 Anett Kontaveit Natalia Vikhlyantseva 6–2, 6–3
2018 Aleksandra Krunić Kirsten Flipkens 6–7(0–7), 7–5, 6–1

Men’s doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2001 Paul Haarhuis
Sjeng Schalken
Martin Damm
Cyril Suk
6–4, 6–4
2002 Martin Damm (2)
Cyril Suk (2)
Paul Haarhuis
Brian MacPhie
7–6, 6–7, 6–4
2003 Martin Damm (3)
Cyril Suk (3)
Donald Johnson
Leander Paes
7–5, 7–6
2004 Martin Damm (4)
Cyril Suk (4)
Lars Burgsmüller
Jan Vacek
6–3, 6–7, 6–3
2005 Cyril Suk (5)
Pavel Vízner (2)
Tomáš Cibulec
Leoš Friedl
6–3, 6–4
2006 Martin Damm (5)
Leander Paes
Arnaud Clément
Chris Haggard
6–1, 7–6
2007 Jeff Coetzee
Rogier Wassen
Martin Damm
Leander Paes
3–6, 7–6, [12–10]
2008 Mario Ančić (3)
Jürgen Melzer
Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes
7–6(7–5), 6–3
2009 Wesley Moodie
Dick Norman
Johan Brunström
Jean-Julien Rojer
7–6(7–3), 6–7(8–10), [10–5]
2010 Robert Lindstedt
Horia Tecău
Lukáš Dlouhý
Leander Paes
1–6, 7–5, [10–7]
2011 Daniele Bracciali
František Čermák
Robert Lindstedt
Horia Tecău
6–3, 2–6, [10–8]
2012 Robert Lindstedt (2)
Horia Tecău (2)
Juan Sebastián Cabal
Dmitry Tursunov
6–3, 7–6(7–1)
2013 Max Mirnyi
Horia Tecău (3)
Andre Begemann
Martin Emmrich
6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2014 Jean-Julien Rojer
Horia Tecău (4)
Santiago González
Scott Lipsky
6–3, 7–6(7–3)
2015 Ivo Karlović
Łukasz Kubot
Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Nicolas Mahut
6–2, 7–6(11–9)
2016 Mate Pavić
Michael Venus
Dominic Inglot
Raven Klaasen
3–6, 6–3, [11–9]
2017 Łukasz Kubot
Marcelo Melo
Raven Klaasen
Rajeev Ram
6–3, 6–4
2018 Dominic Inglot
Franko Škugor
Raven Klaasen
Michael Venus
7–6(7–3), 7–5

Women’s Doubles

 

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2001 Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie
Nadia Petrova
Kim Clijsters
Miriam Oremans
7–6(7–5), 6–7(5–7), 6–4
2002 Catherine Barclay
Martina Müller
Bianka Lamade
Magdalena Maleeva
6–4, 7–5
2003 Elena Dementieva
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Mary Pierce
Nadia Petrova
2–6, 6–3, 6–4
2004 Lisa McShea
Milagros Sequera
Jelena Kostanić
Claudine Schaul
7–6(7–3), 6–3
2005 Anabel Medina Garrigues
Dinara Safina
Iveta Benešová
Nuria Llagostera Vives
6–4, 2–6, 7–6(13–11)
2006 Yan Zi
Zheng Jie
Ana Ivanovic
Maria Kirilenko
3–6, 6–2, 6–2
2007 Chan Yung-jan
Chuang Chia-jung
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Virginia Ruano Pascual
7–5, 6–2
2008 Marina Erakovic
Michaëlla Krajicek
Līga Dekmeijere
Angelique Kerber
6–3, 6–2
2009 Sara Errani
Flavia Pennetta
Michaëlla Krajicek
Yanina Wickmayer
6–4, 5–7, [13–11]
2010 Alla Kudryavtseva
Anastasia Rodionova
Vania King
Yaroslava Shvedova
3–6, 6–3, [10–8]
2011 Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
Klára Zakopalová
Dominika Cibulková
Flavia Pennetta
1–6, 6–4, [10–7]
2012 Sara Errani (2)
Roberta Vinci
Maria Kirilenko
Nadia Petrova
6–4, 3–6, [11–9]
2013 Irina-Camelia Begu
Anabel Medina Garrigues(2)
Dominika Cibulková
Arantxa Parra Santonja
4–6, 7–6(7–3), [11–9]
2014 Marina Erakovic (2)
Arantxa Parra Santonja
Michaëlla Krajicek
Kristina Mladenovic
0–6, 7–6(7–5), [10–8]
2015 Asia Muhammad
Laura Siegemund
Jelena Janković
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
6–3, 7–5
2016 Oksana Kalashnikova
Yaroslava Shvedova
Xenia Knoll
Aleksandra Krunić
6–1, 6–1
2017 Dominika Cibulková
Kirsten Flipkens
Kiki Bertens
Demi Schuurs
4–6, 6–4, [10–6]
2018 Elise Mertens
Demi Schuurs
Kiki Bertens
Kirsten Flipkens
3–3, retired