Skip to main content

Soccer

Men’s National Teams

FIFA

20 November – 18 December: 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar
1 June: 2022 Finalissima in England
1st place, gold medalist(s): Argentina
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Italy

AFC

6–22 May: Football at the 2021 Southeast Asian Games in Vietnam
1st place, gold medalist(s): Vietnam
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Thailand
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Indonesia
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Malaysia

1–19 June: 2022 AFC U-23 Asian Cup in Uzbekistan

1st place, gold medalist(s): Saudi Arabia
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Uzbekistan
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Japan
4th: Australia

25 September – 20 October: 2022 AFC Futsal Asian Cup in Kuwait

AFF

14–26 February: 2022 AFF U-23 Championship in Cambodia Phnom Penh
1st place, gold medalist(s): Vietnam
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Thailand
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Timor-Leste
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Laos

2–11 April: 2022 AFF Futsal Championship in Thailand

1st place, gold medalist(s): Thailand
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Indonesia
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Vietnam
4th: Myanmar

2–15 July: 2022 AFF U-19 Youth Championship in Indonesia

1st place, gold medalist(s): Malaysia
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Laos
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Vietnam
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Thailand

31 July – 12 August: 2022 AFF U-16 Youth Championship in Indonesia

1st place, gold medalist(s): Indonesia
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Vietnam
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Thailand

CAFA

12–19 February: 2022 CAFA U-19 Futsal Championship in Kyrgyzstan Bishkek

1st place, gold medalist(s): Iran
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Afghanistan
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Kyrgyzstan
4th: Uzbekistan

11–20 May: 2022 CAFA U-16 Championship in Tajikistan Dushanbe

1st place, gold medalist(s): Iran
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Uzbekistan
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Tajikistan
4th: Afghanistan

EAFF

19–27 July: 2022 EAFF E-1 Football Championship in Japan

1st place, gold medalist(s): Japan
2nd place, silver medalist(s): South Korea
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): China
4th: Hong Kong

SAFF

25 July – 5 August: 2022 SAFF U-20 Championship in India

1st place, gold medalist(s): India
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Bangladesh
5–14 September: 2022 SAFF U-17 Championship in Sri Lanka
1st place, gold medalist(s): India
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Nepal

WAFF

21 – 30 June: 2022 WAFF U-16 Championship in Jordan
1st place, gold medalist(s): Jordan
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Lebanon

4 – 13 June: 2022 WAFF Futsal Championship in Kuwait

1st place, gold medalist(s): Kuwait
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Saudi Arabia

UAFA

20 – 28 June: 2022 Arab Futsal Cup in Saudi Arabia
1st place, gold medalist(s): Morocco
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Iraq

20 July – 7 August: 2022 Arab Cup U-20 in Saudi Arabia

1st place, gold medalist(s): Saudi Arabia
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Egypt

23 August – 8 September: 2022 Arab Cup U-17 in Algeria

1st place, gold medalist(s): Algeria
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Morocco

1–7 October: 2022 Arab Beach Soccer Championship in Saudi Arabia

CAF

9 January – 6 February: 2021 Africa Cup of Nations in Cameroon
1st place, gold medalist(s): Senegal
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Egypt
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Cameroon
4th: Burkina Faso

UNAF

14 – 22 March: 2022 UNAF U-16 Tournament in Algeria

1st place, gold medalist(s): Egypt
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Morocco
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Tunisia
4th: Algeria

COSAFA

5–17 July: 2022 COSAFA Cup in South Africa
1st place, gold medalist(s): Zambia
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Namibia
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Senegal
4th: Mozambique

CONCACAF

18 June – 3 July: 2022 CONCACAF U-20 Championship in Honduras
1st place, gold medalist(s): United States
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Dominican Republic

OFC

7 – 24 September: 2022 OFC U-19 Championship in Tahiti
13 – 18 September: 2022 OFC Futsal Cup in Fiji
1st place, gold medalist(s): New Zealand
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Solomon Islands
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): New Caledonia
4th: FFA President’s Five

September: 2022 OFC U-16 Championship in Fiji

UEFA

19 January – 6 February: UEFA Futsal Euro 2022 in Netherlands
1st place, gold medalist(s): Portugal
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Russia
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Spain
4th: Ukraine

16 May – 1 June: 2022 UEFA European Under-17 Championship in Israel

1st place, gold medalist(s): France
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Netherlands
18 June – 1 July: 2022 UEFA European Under-19 Championship in Slovakia
1st place, gold medalist(s): England
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Israel

3–10 September: 2022 UEFA Under-19 Futsal Championship in Spain

1st place, gold medalist(s): Spain
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Portugal

International Men’s Tournaments

Seniors

23–29 March: 2022 FAS Tri-Nations Series in Singapore
1st place, gold medalist(s): Singapore
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Malaysia
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Philippines

23–29 March: Tri-Nations Series in Portugal

1st place, gold medalist(s): Angola
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Guinea-Bissau
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Equatorial Guinea

23–29 March: 2022 Nouakchott Cup in Mauritania

1st place, gold medalist(s): Mauritania
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Libya
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Mozambique
4th: Niger

23–29 March: International Tournament in Tanzania

1st place, gold medalist(s): Tanzania
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Sudan
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Central African Republic

25–29 March: 2022 Courts Caribbean Classic in Trinidad and Tobago

1st place, gold medalist(s): Trinidad and Tobago
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Guyana
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Barbados

25–29 March: 2022 Navruz Cup in Uzbekistan

1st place, gold medalist(s): Uzbekistan
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Uganda
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Tajikistan
4th: Kyrgyzstan

10–14 June: 2022 Kirin Cup Soccer in Japan

1st place, gold medalist(s): Tunisia
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Japan
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Ghana
4th: Chile

Youth

6–13 February: 2022 Development Cup in Belarus

1st place, gold medalist(s): Israel
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Belarus
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Belarus
4th: Tajikistan

11–15 February: 2022 Algavre Cup U17 in Portugal

1st place, gold medalist(s): Spain
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Germany
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Portugal
4th: Slovakia

20–29 March: 2022 Dubai International Cup U-23 [vi] in United Arab Emirates

1st place, gold medalist(s): Japan
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Saudi Arabia
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): United Arab Emirates
4th: China

29 May – 12 June: 2022 Maurice Revello Tournament in France

1st place, gold medalist(s): France
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Venezuela
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Mexico
4th: Colombia

8–12 June: 2022 U-16 International Dream Cup in Japan

1st place, gold medalist(s): Japan
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Mexico
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Uruguay
4th: South Korea

9–13 June: 2022 Under-19 Baltic Cup in Latvia

1st place, gold medalist(s): Latvia
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Finland
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Estonia
4th: Lithuania
26 June – 5 July: Football at the 2022 Mediterranean Games in Algeria
1st place, gold medalist(s): France
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Italy
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Morocco
4th: Turkey
29 June – 3 July: 2022 Under-17 Baltic Cup in Finland
1st place, gold medalist(s): Latvia
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Finland
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Estonia
4th: Lithuania
2 – 4 July: Football at the 2022 Bolivarian Games in Colombia
1st place, gold medalist(s): Paraguay
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Bolivia
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Colombia
4th: Dominican Republic
5–11 August: 2022 International U19 Thanh Nien Cup in Vietnam
1st place, gold medalist(s): Vietnam
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Malaysia
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Thailand
4th: Myanmar
8–16 August: Football at the 2021 Islamic Solidarity Games in Turkey
1st place, gold medalist(s): Turkey
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Saudi Arabia
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Azerbaijan
4th: Algeria
Women’s national teams
FIFA
10–28 August: 2022 FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup in Costa Rica
1st place, gold medalist(s): Spain
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Japan
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Brazil
4th: Netherlands
11–30 October: 2022 FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup in India
AFC
20 January – 6 February: 2022 AFC Women’s Asian Cup in India
1st place, gold medalist(s): China
2nd place, silver medalist(s): South Korea
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Japan
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Philippines
6–22 May: Football at the 2021 Southeast Asian Games in Vietnam
1st place, gold medalist(s): Vietnam
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Thailand
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Philippines
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Myanmar
AFF
4–17 July: 2022 AFF Women’s Championship in Philippines
1st place, gold medalist(s): Philippines
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Thailand
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Myanmar
4th: Vietnam
22 July – 4 August: 2022 AFF U-18 Women’s Championship in Indonesia
1st place, gold medalist(s): Australia
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Vietnam
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Thailand
4th: Myanmar
15–28 August: 2022 AFF U-15 Women’s Championship in Indonesia
CAFA
January 21–28: 2022 CAFA Women’s Futsal Championship in Tajikistan
1st place, gold medalist(s): Iran
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Uzbekistan
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Kyrgyzstan
4th: Tajikistan
11 – 15 March: 2022 CAFA Women’s Under-18 Championship in Tajikistan
1st place, gold medalist(s): Iran
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Uzbekistan
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Kyrgyzstan
4th: Tajikistan
EAFF
19–27 July: 2022 EAFF E-1 Football Championship (women) in Japan
1st place, gold medalist(s): Japan
2nd place, silver medalist(s): China
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): South Korea
4th: Chinese Taipei
SAFF
15 – 25 March: 2022 SAFF U-18 Women’s Championship in India
1st place, gold medalist(s): India
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Bangladesh
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Nepal
WAFF
16 – 24 June: 2022 WAFF Women’s Futsal Championship in Saudi Arabia
1st place, gold medalist(s): Iraq
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Saudi Arabia
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Bahrain
4th: Kuwait
CAF
2–23 July: 2022 Africa Women Cup of Nations in Morocco
1st place, gold medalist(s): South Africa
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Morocco
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Zambia
4th: Nigeria
22 January – 27 March: 2022 African U-20 Women’s World Cup Qualifying Tournament
Nigeria
Ghana
13 January – 5 June 2022: 2022 African U-17 Women’s World Cup Qualifying Tournament
Nigeria
Morocco
Tanzania
CECAFA
1–11 June: 2022 CECAFA Women’s Championship in Uganda
1st place, gold medalist(s): Uganda
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Burundi
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Ethiopia
4th: Tanzania
CONCACAF
4–18 July: 2022 CONCACAF W Championship in Monterrey, Mexico
1st place, gold medalist(s): United States
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Canada
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Jamaica
4th: Costa Rica
25 February – 12 March: 2022 CONCACAF Women’s U-20 Championship in the Dominican Republic
1st place, gold medalist(s): United States
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Mexico
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Canada
4th: Puerto Rico
23 April – 8 May: 2022 CONCACAF Women’s U-17 Championship in the Dominican Republic
1st place, gold medalist(s): United States
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Mexico
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Canada
4th: Puerto Rico
CONMEBOL
8–30 July: 2022 Copa América Femenina in Colombia
1st place, gold medalist(s): Brazil
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Colombia
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Argentina
4th: Paraguay
6–14 April: 2022 South American Under-20 Women’s Football Championship in Chile
1st place, gold medalist(s): Brazil
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Colombia
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Uruguay
4th: Venezuela
1–19 March: 2022 South American Under-17 Women’s Football Championship in Uruguay
1st place, gold medalist(s): Brazil
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Colombia
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Chile
4th: Paraguay
OFC
2022 OFC U-17 Women’s Championship in Tahiti (cancelled)
April: 2022 OFC U-20 Women’s Championship (cancelled)
5–31 July: 2022 OFC Women’s Nations Cup in Fiji
1st place, gold medalist(s): Papua New Guinea
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Fiji
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Solomon Islands
4th: Samoa
UEFA
6–31 July: UEFA Women’s Euro 2022 in England
1st place, gold medalist(s): England
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Germany
26 June – 9 July: 2022 UEFA Women’s Under-19 Championship in Czech Republic
1st place, gold medalist(s): Spain
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Norway
5–15 May: 2022 UEFA Women’s Under-17 Championship in Bosnia and Herzegovina
1st place, gold medalist(s): Germany
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Spain
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): France
4th: Netherlands
1–3 July: UEFA Women’s Futsal Euro 2022 in Portugal
1st place, gold medalist(s): Spain
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Portugal
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Ukraine
4th: Hungary
International women’s tournaments
16–22 February: 2022 Tournoi de France in France
1st place, gold medalist(s): France
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Netherlands
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Brazil
4th: Finland
16–22 February: 2022 Malta International Women’s Football Tournament in Malta
1st place, gold medalist(s): Morocco
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Malta
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Moldova
16–23 February: 2022 Algarve Cup in Portugal
1st place, gold medalist(s): Sweden
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Italy
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Norway
4th: Portugal
16–22 February: 2022 Pinatar Cup in Spain
1st place, gold medalist(s): Belgium
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Russia
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Republic of Ireland
4th: Wales
16–22 February: 2022 Turkish Women’s Cup in Turkey
1st place, gold medalist(s): Ukraine
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Venezuela
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Uzbekistan
4th: Latvia
17–23 February: 2022 Arnold Clark Cup in England
1st place, gold medalist(s): England
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Spain
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Canada
4th: Germany
17–23 February: 2022 SheBelieves Cup in the United States
1st place, gold medalist(s): United States
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Iceland
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Czech Republic
4th: New Zealand
International women’s youth tournaments
22–28 June: 2022 Sud Ladies Cup in the France
1st place, gold medalist(s): United States
2nd place, silver medalist(s): France
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Mexico
4th: Netherlands
26–28 June: Football at the 2022 Bolivarian Games in the Colombia
1st place, gold medalist(s): Colombia
2nd place, silver medalist(s): Paraguay
3rd place, bronze medalist(s): Venezuela
4th: Panama