Sydney International Tennis 2018

Sydney International Tennis 2018 Facts

Date 7-13 January 2018
Edition 125th
Category ATP World Tour 250 series / WTA Premier
Draw 32S / 16D
Surface Hard
Location Sydney, Australia
Venue NSW Tennis Centre

Shenzhen Open Facts

Founded 1885; 133 years ago
Location Sydney
Australia
Venue SCG (1885–1907)
Double Bay (1908–1921)
White City Stadium (1922–1999)
NSW Tennis Centre (since 2000)
Surface Grass – outdoors (1885–1988)
Hard – outdoors (since 1989)
Current champions (2017)
Men’s singles Gilles Müller
Women’s singles Johanna Konta
Men’s doubles Wesley Koolhof
Matwe Middelkoop
Women’s doubles Tímea Babos
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

Prize Money

Point distribution

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Q Q3 Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles 250 150 90 45 20 0 12 6 0 0
Men’s Doubles 0 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Singles 470 305 185 100 55 1 25 18 13 1
Women’s Doubles 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Schedule

DATE ROUNDS GATES OPEN TIME OUTSIDE COURTS MATCH START TIME KEN ROSEWALL ARENA MATCH START TIME APPROX. FINISH TIME
Sun 7 Jan – Kids’ Day W Round 1 & Qual / M Round 1 & Qual 10.00am 10.ooam 12.00pm 7.00pm
Mon 8 Jan – Kids’ Day W Round 1 / M Round 1 11.30am 12 noon 1.00pm 7.00pm
Tues 9 Jan – DAY M Round 1 / W Round 2 11.30am 12 noon 1.00pm 7.00pm
Wed 10 Jan – DAY M Round 2 / W Round 2 11.30am 12 noon 1.00pm 7.00pm
Wed 10 Jan – NIGHT M Round 2 / W Round 2 5.00pm 7.00pm 10.00pm
Thurs 11 Jan – Day M Quarter Finals / W Quarter Finals 12 noon 1.00pm 1.00pm 6.00pm
Thurs 11 Jan – NIGHT M Quarter Finals / W Quarter Finals 5.00pm 7.00pm 10.00pm
Fri 12 Jan – DAY  W Semi Final #1 / M Semi Final #1 1.00pm 5.00pm 2.00pm 6.00pm
Fri 12 Jan – NIGHT W Semi Final #2 / M Semi Final #2 5.00pm 7.00pm 10.00pm
Sat 13 Jan – NIGHT  W Singles Final /  M Singles Final 4.00pm 5.00pm 9.00pm

Tickets

DAY SINGLE SESSIONS
DAY SESSION TYPE PRICE PLATINUM PRICE
SUN 7 JAN Kids’ Tennis Day
Session 1
Gates Open 10:30am
Adult $21 $59
Conc $14
Child FREE
Family
Groups $14
MON 8 JAN Kids’ Tennis Day
Session 2
Gates Open 11:30am
Adult $21 $59
Conc $14
Child FREE
Family
Groups $14
TUE 9 JAN Session 3
Gates Open 11:30am
Adult $21 $59
Conc $14
Child FREE
Family
Groups $14
WED 10 JAN Session 4
Gates Open 11:30am
Adult $21 $59
Conc $14
Child FREE
Family
Groups $14
THU 11 JAN Session 6
Gates Open 12:00 noon
Adult $21 $65
Conc $14
Child FREE
Family
Groups $14
FRI 12 JAN
W&M SEMI FINALS
Session 8
Gates Open 1:00pm
Adult $59 $89
Conc $46
Child FREE
Family
Groups $46
NIGHT SINGLE SESSIONS
DAY SESSION TYPE SILVER PRICE GOLD PRICE PLATINUM PRICE
WED 10 JAN Session 5
Gates Open 5:00pm
Adult $25 $30 $65
Conc $17 $22
Child FREE FREE
Family
Groups $17 $22
THU 11 JAN Session 7
Gates Open 5:00pm
Adult $25 $30 $65
Conc $17 $22
Child FREE FREE
Family
Groups $17 $22
FRI 12 JAN
W&M SEMI FINALS
Session 9
Gates Open 5:00pm
Adult $45 $59 $89
Conc $32 $46
Child FREE FREE
Family
Groups $32 $46
SAT 13 JAN
W&M FINALS
Session 10
Gates Open 4:00pm
Adult $79 $99 $129
Conc $69 $89
Child $15 $15
Family $173 $213
Groups $69 $89
PACKAGES
PACKAGE DESCRIPTION TYPE PRICE
ALL SESSIONS PACKAGE One ticket for all ten sessions Adult $335
Conc $269
Child $15
SEMI AND FINALS PACKAGE One ticket for the Women’s and Men’s Semi Finals (Friday night) plus the Women’s and Men’s Finals Saturday (Sessions 9 & 10) Adult $170
Conc $152
Child $15
ANY 3-DAY ‘FLEXI’ PASS Valid to scan in on any three Day Sessions of your choice.
Valid for Sessions 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 and 8 only

Players List

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
ESP Albert Ramos Viñolas 23 1
LUX Gilles Müller 25 2
ARG Diego Schwartzman 26 3
ITA Fabio Fognini 27 4
FRA Adrian Mannarino 28 5
GER Philipp Kohlschreiber 29 6
BIH Damir Džumhur 30 7
GER Mischa Zverev 33 8

Other entrants

  • Alex Bolt / Jordan Thompson
  • Christopher O’Connell / Matt Reid

ATP doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
POL Łukasz Kubot BRA Marcelo Melo 3 1
NED Jean-Julien Rojer ROU Horia Tecău 15 2
ESP Feliciano López ESP Marc López 44 3
IND Rohan Bopanna FRA Édouard Roger-Vasselin 44 4

Other entrants

  • Alex Bolt / Jordan Thompson
  • Christopher O’Connell / Matt Reid

WTA singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
ESP Garbiñe Muguruza 2 1
USA Venus Williams 5 2
LAT Jeļena Ostapenko 7 3
GBR Johanna Konta 9 4
FRA Kristina Mladenovic 11 5
USA Sloane Stephens 13 6
GER Julia Görges 14 7
LAT Anastasija Sevastova 16 8

Other entrants

Wildcards:

  • Garbiñe Muguruza
  • Ellen Perez
  • Olivia Rogowska
  • Samantha Stosur

Qualifying draw:

  • Kristie Ahn
  • Catherine Bellis
  • Verónica Cepede Royg
  • Camila Giorgi

Lucky loser:

  • Lara Arruabarrena

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova → replaced by Ekaterina Makarova
  • Peng Shuai → replaced by Lara Arruabarrena

Retirements

  • Kristina Mladenovic

WTA doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
TPE Latisha Chan CZE Andrea Sestini Hlaváčková 6 1
CZE Lucie Šafářová CZE Barbora Strýcová 21 2
CAN Gabriela Dabrowski CHN Xu Yifan 34 3
NED Kiki Bertens SWE Johanna Larsson 39 4

Past Champions

Men’s singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2017 Gilles Müller Daniel Evans 7–6(7–5), 6–2
2016 Viktor Troicki Grigor Dimitrov 2–6, 6–1, 7-6(9–7)
2015 Viktor Troicki Mikhail Kukushkin 6–2, 6–3
2014 Juan Martín del Potro Bernard Tomic 6–3, 6–1
2013 Bernard Tomic Kevin Anderson 6–3, 6–7(2–7), 6–3
2012 Jarkko Nieminen Julien Benneteau 6–2, 7–5
2011 Gilles Simon Viktor Troicki 7–5, 7–6(7–4)
2010 Marcos Baghdatis Richard Gasquet 6–4, 7–6(7–2)

Men’s doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2017 Wesley Koolhof
Matwe Middelkoop
Jamie Murray
Bruno Soares
6–3, 7–5

Women’s singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2017 Johanna Konta Agnieszka Radwańska 6–4, 6–2
2016 Svetlana Kuznetsova Monica Puig 6–0, 6–2
2015 Petra Kvitová Karolína Plíšková 7–6(7–5), 7–6(8–6)
2014 Tsvetana Pironkova Angelique Kerber 6–4, 6–4
2013 Agnieszka Radwańska Dominika Cibulková 6–0, 6–0
2012 Victoria Azarenka Li Na 6–2, 1–6, 6–3
2011 Li Na Kim Clijsters 7–6(7–3), 6–3
2010 Elena Dementieva (2) Serena Williams 6–3, 6–2

Women’s doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2017 Tímea Babos (2)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Sania Mirza
Barbora Strýcová
6–4, 6–4
2016 Martina Hingis (2)
Sania Mirza (2)
Caroline Garcia
Kristina Mladenovic
1–6, 7–5, [10–5]
2015 Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Sania Mirza (1)
Raquel Kops-Jones
Abigail Spears
6–3, 6–3
2014 Tímea Babos
Lucie Šafářová
Sara Errani (2)
Roberta Vinci (2)
7–5, 3–6, [10–7]
2013 Nadia Petrova
Katarina Srebotnik (2)
Sara Errani (1)
Roberta Vinci (1)
6–3, 6–4
2012 Květa Peschke
Katarina Srebotnik (1)
Liezel Huber
Lisa Raymond (2)
6–1, 4–6, [13–11]
2011 Iveta Benešová
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
Květa Peschke
Katarina Srebotnik
4–6, 6–4, [10–7]
2010 Cara Black (2)
Liezel Huber
Tathiana Garbin
Nadia Petrova
6–1, 3–6, [10–3]

Leave a Reply