Skip to main content

Sydney International Tennis 2019


2019 Sydney International Tennis Facts

Date6 – 12 January 2019
Edition126th
CategoryATP World Tour 250 series / WTA Premier
Draw28S / 16D (ATP)
30S / 16D (WTA)
SurfaceHard
LocationSydney, Australia
VenueNSW Tennis Centre

Sydney International Facts

Tournament information
Founded1885; 134 years ago
LocationSydney
Australia
VenueSCG (1885–1907)
Double Bay (1908–1921)
White City Stadium (1922–1999)
NSW Tennis Centre (since 2000)
SurfaceGrass – outdoors (1885–1988)
Hard – outdoors (since 1989)

Schedule

Sydney International tournament starts from 6 – 12 January 2019 at
NSW Tennis Centre

Prize Money

Point distribution

EventWFSFQFRound of 16Round of 32QQ2Q1
Men’s Singles25015090452001260
Men’s Doubles0N/AN/AN/AN/A
Women’s Singles47030518510055125131
Women’s Doubles1N/AN/AN/AN/A

Prize money

EventWFSFQFRound of 16Round of 321Q3Q2Q1
Men’s Singles$83,650$44,055$23,865$13,595$8,010$4,745$2,135$1,070N/A
Men’s Doubles *$25,410$13,360$7,240$4,140$2,430N/AN/AN/AN/A
Women’s Singles$190,732$101,475$54,200$23,265$12,477$6,813$3,560$1,890$1,050
Women’s Doubles *$47,545$25,410$13,880$7,062$3,839N/AN/AN/AN/A

Players List

ATP singles

Seeds

CountryPlayerRank1Seed
GREStefanos Tsitsipas151
RUSDaniil Medvedev162
ARGDiego Schwartzman173
FRAGilles Simon304
AUSAlex de Minaur315
FRALucas Pouille326
HUNMárton Fucsovics367
ITAAndreas Seppi378

Wildcards

  • James Duckworth
  • Alexei Popyrin
  • Jordan Thompson

Qualifying draw:

  • Guillermo García López
  • Yoshihito Nishioka
  • Reilly Opelka
  • Andrey Rublev

Lucky losers:

  • Guido Andreozzi
  • Taro Daniel

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Kyle Edmund → replaced by Sam Querrey
  • Nicolás Jarry → replaced by Guido Andreozzi
  • Daniil Medvedev → replaced by Taro Daniel
  • Jo-Wilfried Tsonga → replaced by Denis Kudla

Retirements

  • Malek Jaziri

ATP Doubles

Seeds

CountryPlayerCountryPlayerRank1Seed
COLJuan Sebastián CabalCOLRobert Farah101
GBRJamie MurrayBRABruno Soares142
CRONikola MektićAUTAlexander Peya303
USARajeev RamGBRJoe Salisbury514

Wildcards

  • Alex Bolt / Matt Reid
  • Lleyton Hewitt / Jordan Thompson

Alternates:

Luke Bambridge / Jonny O’Mara

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Nicolás Jarry
  • Malek Jaziri

WTA singles

Seeds

CountryPlayerRank1Seed
ROUSimona Halep11
GERAngelique Kerber22
JPNNaomi Osaka53
USASloane Stephens64
CZEPetra Kvitová75
CZEKarolína Plíšková86
NEDKiki Bertens97
RUSDaria Kasatkina108
LATAnastasija Sevastova119
BELElise Mertens1210

Wildcards

  • Daria Gavrilova
  • Petra Kvitová
  • Samantha Stosur
  • Ajla Tomljanović

Protected ranking

Timea Bacsinszky

Qualifying draw:

  • Ekaterina Alexandrova
  • Danielle Collins
  • Priscilla Hon
  • Yulia Putintseva
  • Aliaksandra Sasnovich
  • Kateřina Siniaková

Lucky losers:

  • Johanna Konta
  • Tatjana Maria
  • Bernarda Pera
  • Monica Puig

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Naomi Osaka → replaced by Monica Puig
  • Karolína Plíšková → replaced by Tatjana Maria
  • Lesia Tsurenko → replaced by Bernarda Pera

During the tournament

Garbiñe Muguruza (GI Illness)

WTA Doubles

Seeds

CountryPlayerCountryPlayerRank1Seed
CANGabriela DabrowskiCHNXu Yifan221
USANicole MelicharCZEKvěta Peschke282
SLOAndreja KlepačESPMaría José Martínez Sánchez343
UKRNadiia KichenokCZEBarbora Strýcová424

Wildcard

Priscilla Hon / Ajla Tomljanović

Draws

Past Champions

Men’s singles

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
2019Alex de MinaurAndreas Seppi7–5, 7–6(7–5)
2018Daniil MedvedevAlex de Minaur1–6, 6–4, 7–5
2017Gilles MüllerDaniel Evans7–6(7–5), 6–2
2016Viktor TroickiGrigor Dimitrov2–6, 6–1, 7-6(9–7)
2015Viktor TroickiMikhail Kukushkin6–2, 6–3
2014Juan Martín del PotroBernard Tomic6–3, 6–1
2013Bernard TomicKevin Anderson6–3, 6–7(2–7), 6–3
2012Jarkko NieminenJulien Benneteau6–2, 7–5
2011Gilles SimonViktor Troicki7–5, 7–6(7–4)
2010Marcos BaghdatisRichard Gasquet6–4, 7–6(7–2)

Men’s doubles

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
2019Jamie Murray (2)
Bruno Soares (2)
Juan Sebastián Cabal
Robert Farah
6–4, 6–3
2018Łukasz Kubot
Marcelo Melo
Jan-Lennard Struff
Viktor Troicki
6–3, 6–4
2017Wesley Koolhof
Matwe Middelkoop
Jamie Murray
Bruno Soares
6–3, 7–5

Women’s Singles

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
2019Petra Kvitová (2)Ashleigh Barty1–6, 7–5, 7–6(7–3)
2018Angelique KerberAshleigh Barty6–4, 6–4
2017Johanna KontaAgnieszka Radwańska6–4, 6–2
2016Svetlana KuznetsovaMonica Puig6–0, 6–2
2015Petra KvitováKarolína Plíšková7–6(7–5), 7–6(8–6)
2014Tsvetana PironkovaAngelique Kerber6–4, 6–4
2013Agnieszka RadwańskaDominika Cibulková6–0, 6–0
2012Victoria AzarenkaLi Na6–2, 1–6, 6–3
2011Li NaKim Clijsters7–6(7–3), 6–3
2010Elena Dementieva (2)Serena Williams6–3, 6–2

Women’s Doubles

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
2019Aleksandra Krunić
Kateřina Siniaková
Eri Hozumi
Alicja Rosolska
6–1, 7–6(7–3)
2018Gabriela Dabrowski
Xu Yifan
Latisha Chan
Andrea Sestini Hlaváčková
6–3, 6–1
2017Tímea Babos (2)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Sania Mirza
Barbora Strýcová
6–4, 6–4
2016Martina Hingis (2)
Sania Mirza (2)
Caroline Garcia
Kristina Mladenovic
1–6, 7–5, [10–5]
2015Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Sania Mirza (1)
Raquel Kops-Jones
Abigail Spears
6–3, 6–3
2014Tímea Babos
Lucie Šafářová
Sara Errani (2)
Roberta Vinci (2)
7–5, 3–6, [10–7]
2013Nadia Petrova
Katarina Srebotnik (2)
Sara Errani (1)
Roberta Vinci (1)
6–3, 6–4
2012Květa Peschke
Katarina Srebotnik (1)
Liezel Huber
Lisa Raymond (2)
6–1, 4–6, [13–11]
2011Iveta Benešová
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
Květa Peschke
Katarina Srebotnik
4–6, 6–4, [10–7]
2010Cara Black (2)
Liezel Huber
Tathiana Garbin
Nadia Petrova
6–1, 3–6, [10–3]