Tashkent Open Tennis 2018


2018 Tashkent Open Tennis Facts

Date September 24 – 29
Edition 20th
Category WTA International
Draw 32S / 16D
Prize money $250,000
Surface Hard
Location Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Venue Olympic Tennis School

Champions

  • Singles
    Russia Margarita Gasparyan
  • Doubles
    Serbia Olga Danilović / Slovenia Tamara Zidanšek

Tashkent Open Tennis Facts

Founded 1999; 19 years ago
Location Tashkent
Uzbekistan
Category Tier IV (1999–2008)
International (2009–present)
Surface Hard / Outdoors
Draw 32M/32Q/16D
Prize money $250,000

Prize Money

Points

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Q Q2 Q1
Singles 280 180 110 60 30 1 18 12 1
Doubles 1 N/A N/A N/A N/A

Prize money

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 321 Q2 Q1
Singles $43,000 $21,400 $11,500 $6,200 $3,420 $2,220 $1,285 $750
Doubles * $12,300 $6,400 $3,435 $1,820 $960 N/A N/A N/A

Schedule

2018 Tashkent Open starts from September 24 – 29, Olympic Tennis School, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Players List

Singles

Seeds

Country Player Rank1 Seed
ROU Irina-Camelia Begu 55 1
BLR Vera Lapko 66 2
SLO Tamara Zidanšek 72 3
SUI Stefanie Vögele 73 4
GER Tatjana Maria 74 5
SVK Anna Karolína Schmiedlová 79 6
RUS Evgeniya Rodina 84 7
SLO Dalila Jakupović 89 8

Wildcards

  • Nigina Abduraimova
  • Anna Kalinskaya
  • Vera Zvonareva

Protected rankings:

  • Margarita Gasparyan
  • Bojana Jovanovski Petrović

Qualifying draw:

  • Ivana Jorović
  • Anastasia Potapova
  • Dejana Radanović
  • Fanny Stollár

Withdrawals

  • Vitalia Diatchenko → replaced by Marta Kostyuk
  • Pauline Parmentier → replaced by Nao Hibino

Doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
ROU Irina-Camelia Begu ROU Raluca Olaru 77 1
JPN Nao Hibino GEO Oksana Kalashnikova 119 2
CHI Alexa Guarachi USA Desirae Krawczyk 151 3
SLO Dalila Jakupović BLR Vera Lapko 152 4

Wildcards

  • Nigina Abduraimova / Anna Kalinskaya
  • Akgul Amanmuradova / Eugenie Bouchard

Draws

Tashkent Open Tennis Results 2018

Past Champions

Women’s Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2010 Alla Kudryavtseva Elena Vesnina 6–4, 6–4
2011 Ksenia Pervak Eva Birnerová 6–3, 6–1
2012 Irina-Camelia Begu Donna Vekić 6–4, 6–4
2013 Bojana Jovanovski Olga Govortsova 4–6, 7–5, 7–6(7–3)
2014 Karin Knapp Bojana Jovanovski 6–2, 7–6(7–4)
2015 Nao Hibino Donna Vekić 6–2, 6–2
2016 Kristýna Plíšková Nao Hibino 6–3, 2–6, 6–3
2017 Kateryna Bondarenko Tímea Babos 6–4, 6–4
2018 Margarita Gasparyan Anastasia Potapova 6–2, 6–1

Women’s Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2010 Alexandra Panova
Tatiana Poutchek (5)
Alexandra Dulgheru
Magdaléna Rybáriková
6–3, 6–4
2011 Eleni Daniilidou
Vitalia Diatchenko
Lyudmyla Kichenok
Nadiya Kichenok
6–4, 6–3
2012 Paula Kania
Polina Pekhova
Anna Chakvetadze
Vesna Dolonc
6–2, ret.
2013 Tímea Babos
Yaroslava Shvedova
Olga Govortsova
Mandy Minella
6–3, 6–3
2014 Aleksandra Krunić
Kateřina Siniaková
Margarita Gasparyan
Alexandra Panova
6–2, 6–1
2015 Margarita Gasparyan
Alexandra Panova (2)
Vera Dushevina
Kateřina Siniaková
6–1, 3–6, [10–3]
2016 Raluca Olaru
İpek Soylu
Demi Schuurs
Renata Voráčová
7–5, 6–3
2017 Tímea Babos (2)
Andrea Hlaváčková
Nao Hibino
Oksana Kalashnikova
7–5, 6–4
2018 Olga Danilović
Tamara Zidanšek
Irina-Camelia Begu
Raluca Olaru
7–5, 6–3

Leave a Reply