Skip to main content

UEFA Europa League Knockout Stage 2017-18

Round of 32

Date: 1 December 2017, 13:00 CET, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

First legs : 13 and 15 February, Second legs: 21 and 22 February 2018.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Borussia Dortmund Atalanta 15 Feb 22 Feb
Nice Lokomotiv Moscow 15 Feb 22 Feb
Copenhagen Atlético Madrid 15 Feb 22 Feb
Spartak Moscow Athletic Bilbao 15 Feb 22 Feb
AEK Athens Dynamo Kyiv 15 Feb 22 Feb
Celtic Zenit Saint Petersburg 15 Feb 22 Feb
Napoli RB Leipzig 15 Feb 22 Feb
Red Star Belgrade  CSKA Moscow 13 Feb 21 Feb
Lyon Villarreal 15 Feb 22 Feb
Real Sociedad Red Bull Salzburg 15 Feb 22 Feb
Partizan Viktoria Plzeň 15 Feb 22 Feb
FCSB Lazio 15 Feb 22 Feb
Ludogorets Razgrad Milan 15 Feb 22 Feb
Astana Sporting CP 15 Feb 22 Feb
Östersund Arsenal 15 Feb 22 Feb
Marseille Braga 15 Feb 22 Feb

Round of 16

Date: 23 February 2018, 13:00 CET, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

First legs: 8 March, and the second legs: 15 March 2018.

Quarter-finals

Date: 16 March 2018, 13:00 CET, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

First legs: 5 April, Second legs:12 April 2018.

Semi-finals

Date: 13 April 2018, 13:00 CEST, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

Frst legs: 26 April, and Second legs: 3 May 2018

Final

The 2018 UEFA Europa League Final: 16 May 2018, Parc Olympique Lyonnais in Décines-Charpieu

16 May 2018
20:45 CEST
TBD v TBD
Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu

2016–17 UEFA Europa League Knockout Phase

Round and Draw Dates

 

Round Draw date and time First leg Second leg
Round of 32 12 December 2016, 13:00 16 February 2017 23 February 2017
Round of 16 24 February 2017, 13:00 9 March 2017 16 March 2017
Quarter-finals 17 March 2017, 13:00 13 April 2017 20 April 2017
Semi-finals 21 April 2017, 13:00 4 May 2017 11 May 2017
Final 24 May 2017 at Friends Arena, Solna

Qualified teams

Europa League group stage winners and runners-up

Group Winners
(Seeded in round of 32 draw)
Runners-up
(Unseeded in round of 32 draw)
A Fenerbahçe Manchester United
B APOEL Olympiacos
C Saint-Étienne Anderlecht
D Zenit Saint Petersburg AZ
E Roma Astra Giurgiu
F Genk Athletic Bilbao
G Ajax Celta Vigo
H Shakhtar Donetsk Gent
I Schalke 04 Krasnodar
J Fiorentina PAOK
K Sparta Prague Hapoel Be’er Sheva
L Osmanlıspor Villarreal

Champions League group stage third-placed teams

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Seeding
1 G Copenhagen 6 2 3 1 7 2 +5 9 Seeded in round of 32 draw
2 H Lyon 6 2 2 2 5 3 +2 8
3 E Tottenham Hotspur 6 2 1 3 6 6 0 7
4 B Beşiktaş 6 1 4 1 9 14 −5 7
5 D Rostov 6 1 2 3 6 12 −6 5 Unseeded in round of 32 draw
6 C Borussia Mönchengladbach 6 1 2 3 5 12 −7 5
7 F Legia Warsaw 6 1 1 4 9 24 −15 4
8 A Ludogorets Razgrad 6 0 3 3 6 15 −9 3

Round of 32

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Athletic Bilbao 3–4 APOEL 3–2 0–2
Legia Warsaw 0–1 Ajax 0–0 0–1
Anderlecht 3–3 (a) Zenit Saint Petersburg 2–0 1–3
Astra Giurgiu 2–3 Genk 2–2 0–1
Manchester United 4–0 Saint-Étienne 3–0 1–0
Villarreal 1–4 Roma 0–4 1–0
Ludogorets Razgrad 1–2 Copenhagen 1–2 0–0
Celta Vigo 2–1 Shakhtar Donetsk 0–1 2–0 (a.e.t.)
Olympiacos 3–0 Osmanlıspor 0–0 3–0
Gent 3–2 Tottenham Hotspur 1–0 2–2
Rostov 5–1 Sparta Prague 4–0 1–1
Krasnodar 2–1 Fenerbahçe 1–0 1–1
Borussia Mönchengladbach 4–3 Fiorentina 0–1 4–2
AZ 2–11 Lyon 1–4 1–7
Hapoel Be’er Sheva 2–5 Beşiktaş 1–3 1–2
PAOK 1–4 Schalke 04 0–3 1–1

Round of 16

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Celta Vigo 4–1 Krasnodar 2–1 2–0
APOEL 0–2 Anderlecht 0–1 0–1
Schalke 04 3–3 (a) Borussia Mönchengladbach 1–1 2–2
Lyon 5–4 Roma 4–2 1–2
Rostov 1–2 Manchester United 1–1 0–1
Olympiacos 2–5 Beşiktaş 1–1 1–4
Gent 3–6 Genk 2–5 1–1
Copenhagen 2–3 Ajax 2–1 0–2

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Anderlecht 2–3 Manchester United 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Celta Vigo 4–3 Genk 3–2 1–1
Ajax 4–3 Schalke 04 2–0 2–3 (a.e.t.)
Lyon 3–3 (7–6 p) Beşiktaş 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Ajax Semi-final 1 Lyon 3 May 11 May
Celta Vigo Semi-final 2 Manchester United 4 May 11 May

Final

24 May 2017
20:45
Winners of semi-final 1 v Winners of semi-final 2
Friends Arena, Solna

Europa League Knockout Stage 2015 -16

Date Home Score Away Venue
16th Feb, 2016 Fenerbahçe 2 – 0 Lokomotiv Moscow Şükrü Saraçoğlu Stadium, Istanbul
18th Feb, 2016 Fiorentina 1 – 1 Tottenham Hotspur Stadio Artemio Franchi, Florence
18th Feb, 2016 Borussia Dortmund 2 – 0 Porto Signal Iduna Park, Dortmund
18th Feb, 2016 Anderlecht 1 – 0 Olympiacos Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
18th Feb, 2016 Midtjylland 2 – 1 Manchester United MCH Arena, Herning
18th Feb, 2016 Sevilla 3 – 0 Molde Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán, Seville
18th Feb, 2016 Villarreal 1 – 0 Napoli El Madrigal, Villarreal
18th Feb, 2016 Saint-Étienne 3 – 2 Basel Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Étienne
18th Feb, 2016 Valencia 6 – 0 Rapid Wien Mestalla, Valencia
18th Feb, 2016 Augsburg 0 – 0 Liverpool WWK ARENA, Augsburg
18th Feb, 2016 Sparta Prague 1 – 0 Krasnodar Generali Arena, Prague
18th Feb, 2016 Galatasaray 1 – 1 Lazio Türk Telekom Arena, Istanbul
18th Feb, 2016 Sion 1 – 2 Braga Stade de Tourbillon, Sion
18th Feb, 2016 Shakhtar Donetsk 0 – 0 Schalke 04 Arena Lviv, Lviv
18th Feb, 2016 Marseille 0 – 1 Athletic Bilbao Stade Vélodrome, Marseille
18th Feb, 2016 Sporting CP 0 – 1 Bayer Leverkusen Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon
24th Feb, 2016 Braga 2 – 2 Sion Estádio Municipal, Braga
25th Feb, 2016 Lokomotiv Moscow 1 – 1 Fenerbahçe Lokomotiv Stadium, Moscow
25th Feb, 2016 Rapid Wien 0 – 4 Valencia Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna
25th Feb, 2016 Liverpool 1 – 0 Augsburg Anfield, Liverpool
25th Feb, 2016 Krasnodar 0 – 3 Sparta Prague Kuban Stadium, Krasnodar
25th Feb, 2016 Lazio 3 – 1 Galatasaray Stadio Olimpico, Rome
25th Feb, 2016 Schalke 04 0 – 3 Shakhtar Donetsk Veltins-Arena, Gelsenkirchen
25th Feb, 2016 Athletic Bilbao 1 – 1 Marseille San Mamés, Bilbao
25th Feb, 2016 Bayer Leverkusen 3 – 1 Sporting CP BayArena, Leverkusen
25th Feb, 2016 Tottenham Hotspur 3 – 0 Fiorentina White Hart Lane, London
25th Feb, 2016 Porto 0 – 1 Borussia Dortmund Estádio do Dragão, Porto
25th Feb, 2016 Olympiacos 1 – 2 Anderlecht Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
25th Feb, 2016 Molde 1 – 0 Sevilla Aker Stadion, Molde
25th Feb, 2016 Napoli 1 – 1 Villarreal Stadio San Paolo, Naples
25th Feb, 2016 Basel 2 – 1 Saint-Étienne St. Jakob-Park, Basel
26th Feb, 2016 Manchester United Midtjylland Old Trafford, Manchester