Skip to main content

UEFA Europa League Teams 2017 -18

2017 – 18 UEFA Europa League Teams

Round of 32
CSKA Moscow (UCL GS) Atlético Madrid (UCL GS) Spartak Moscow (UCL GS) RB Leipzig (UCL GS)
Celtic (UCL GS) Sporting CP (UCL GS) Napoli (UCL GS) Borussia Dortmund (UCL GS)
Group stage
Villarreal (5th) Vitória de Guimarães (4th) Lugano (3rd) İstanbul Başakşehir (UCL PO)
Real Sociedad (6th) Lyon (4th) Fastav Zlín (CW) Young Boys (UCL PO)
1. FC Köln (5th) Lokomotiv Moscow (CW) Copenhagen (UCL PO) Nice (UCL PO)
Hertha BSC (6th) Zorya Luhansk (3rd) Slavia Prague (UCL PO) 1899 Hoffenheim (UCL PO)
Arsenal (CW) Zulte Waregem (CW) Rijeka (UCL PO) FCSB (UCL PO)
Atalanta (4th) Vitesse (CW) Astana (UCL PO)
Lazio (5th) Konyaspor (CW) Hapoel Be’er Sheva (UCL PO)
Play-off round
BATE Borisov (UCL Q3) Rosenborg (UCL Q3) Sheriff Tiraspol (UCL Q3) Dynamo Kyiv (UCL Q3)
Legia Warsaw (UCL Q3) Ludogorets Razgrad (UCL Q3) Partizan (UCL Q3) AEK Athens (UCL Q3)
FH (UCL Q3) Viitorul Constanța (UCL Q3) Viktoria Plzeň (UCL Q3) Club Brugge (UCL Q3)
Vardar (UCL Q3) Red Bull Salzburg (UCL Q3) Ajax (UCL Q3)
Third qualifying round
Athletic Bilbao (7th) Bordeaux (6th) PSV Eindhoven (3rd) CS U Craiova (5th)[Note ROU]
SC Freiburg (7th) Zenit Saint Petersburg (3rd) Fenerbahçe (3rd) Austria Wien (2nd)
Everton (7th) Krasnodar (4th) Sion (4th) Dinamo Zagreb (2nd)
Milan (6th) Olimpik Donetsk (4th) Sparta Prague (3rd) Arka Gdynia (CW)
Braga (5th) FC Oleksandriya (5th) PAOK (CW)
Marítimo (6th) Gent (3rd) Panathinaikos (3rd)
Marseille (5th) Oostende (PW) Dinamo București (3rd)
Second qualifying round
Utrecht (PW) Panionios (5th) Apollon Limassol (CW) Bnei Yehuda (CW)
Galatasaray (4th) Astra Giurgiu (6th) Dinamo Brest (CW) Brøndby (2nd)
Luzern (5th) Sturm Graz (3rd) Östersund (CW) Aberdeen (2nd)
Mladá Boleslav (4th) Hajduk Split (3rd) Brann (2nd) Gabala (2nd)
First qualifying round
  • Rheindorf Altach (4th)
  • Ordabasy (4th)
  • VPS (4th)
  • Crusaders (2nd)
  • Osijek (4th)
  • Botev Plovdiv (CW)
  • Široki Brijeg (CW)
  • Coleraine (3rd)
  • Jagiellonia Białystok (2nd)
  • Levski Sofia (3rd)
  • Željezničar Sarajevo (2nd)
  • Ballymena United (PW)
  • Lech Poznań (3rd)
  • Dunav Ruse (4th)[Note BUL]
  • Sarajevo (3rd)
  • Levadia Tallinn (2nd)
  • AEK Larnaca (2nd)
  • Domžale (CW)
  • Tirana (CW)
  • Nõmme Kalju (3rd)
  • AEL Limassol (4th)
  • Gorica (2nd)
  • Partizani Tirana (2nd)
  • Flora Tallinn (4th)
  • Shakhtyor Soligorsk (2nd)
  • Olimpija Ljubljana (3rd)
  • Skënderbeu Korçë (3rd)
  • Shirak (CW)
  • Dinamo Minsk (3rd)
  • Slovan Bratislava (CW)
  • Pelister (CW)
  • Gandzasar Kapan (2nd)
  • AIK (2nd)
  • Ružomberok (3rd)
  • Shkëndija (2nd)
  • Pyunik (4th)
  • IFK Norrköping (3rd)
  • Trenčín (4th)
  • Rabotnički (3rd)
  • KÍ (CW)
  • Odd (3rd)
  • Vaduz (CW)
  • Cork City (CW)
  • NSÍ Runavík (3rd)
  • Haugesund (4th)
  • Ferencváros (CW)
  • Derry City (3rd)[Note IRL]
  • B36 Tórshavn (4th)
  • Maccabi Tel Aviv (2nd)
  • Videoton (2nd)
  • Shamrock Rovers (4th)
  • Floriana (CW)
  • Beitar Jerusalem (3rd)
  • Vasas (3rd)
  • Ventspils (CW)
  • Balzan (2nd)
  • Lyngby (3rd)
  • Dacia Chișinău (2nd)
  • Jelgava (2nd)
  • Valletta (4th)[Note MLT]
  • Midtjylland (PW)
  • Milsami Orhei (3rd)
  • Liepāja (4th)
  • Bala Town (CW)
  • Rangers (3rd)
  • Zaria Bălți (4th)
  • Differdange 03 (2nd)
  • Connah’s Quay Nomads (2nd)
  • St Johnstone (4th)
  • Valur (CW)
  • Fola Esch (3rd)
  • Bangor City (PW)
  • Inter Baku (3rd)
  • Stjarnan (2nd)
  • Progrès Niederkorn (4th)
  • Lincoln Red Imps (2nd)
  • Zira (4th)
  • KR (3rd)
  • Sutjeska Nikšić (CW)
  • St Joseph’s (3rd)
  • Red Star Belgrade (2nd)
  • Torpedo Kutaisi (CW)
  • Zeta (2nd)
  • UE Santa Coloma (CW)
  • Vojvodina (3rd)
  • Chikhura Sachkhere (2nd)
  • Mladost Podgorica (3rd)
  • Sant Julià (2nd)
  • Mladost Lučani (4th)
  • Dinamo Batumi (3rd)
  • Trakai (2nd)
  • Tre Penne (CW)
  • Kairat (2nd)
  • SJK (CW)
  • Sūduva Marijampolė (3rd)
  • Folgore (3rd)
  • Irtysh Pavlodar (3rd)
  • HJK (2nd)
  • Atlantas (4th)
  • Prishtina (2nd)

2016–17 UEFA Europa League Teams

Round of 32

  • Ludogorets Razgrad (CL GS)
  • Brussia Mönchengladbach (CL GS)
  • Tottenham Hotspur (CL GS)
  • Copenhagen (CL GS)
  • Beşiktaş (CL GS)
  • Rostov (CL GS)
  • Legia Warsaw (CL GS)
  • Lyon (CL GS)

Group stage

  • Athletic Bilbao (5th)
  • Fiorentina (5th)
  • Zürich (CW)
  • Steaua București (CL PO)
  • Celta Vigo (6th)
  • Braga (CW)
  • Konyaspor (3rd)[Note TUR]
  • Roma (CL PO)
  • Manchester United (CW)
  • Nice (4th)
  • Viktoria Plzeň (CL PO)
  • Ajax (CL PO)
  • Southampton (6th)
  • Zenit Saint Petersburg (CW)
  • Hapoel Be’er Sheva (CL PO)
  • Young Boys (CL PO)
  • Schalke 04 (5th)
  • Zorya Luhansk (4th)[Note UKR]
  • APOEL (CL PO)
  • Villarreal (CL PO)
  • Mainz 05 (6th)
  • Feyenoord (CW)
  • Dundalk (CL PO)
  • Inter Milan (4th)
  • Standard Liège (CW)
  • Red Bull Salzburg (CL PO)

Play-off round

  • Rosenborg (CL Q3)
  • Trenčín (CL Q3)
  • Red Star Belgrade (CL Q3)
  • Shakhtar Donetsk (CL Q3)
  • Dinamo Tbilisi (CL Q3)
  • Qarabağ (CL Q3)
  • Partizani Tirana (CL Q3)
  • Anderlecht (CL Q3)
  • Olympiacos (CL Q3)
  • Astra Giurgiu (CL Q3)
  • PAOK (CL Q3)
  • Fenerbahçe (CL Q3)
  • Astana (CL Q3)
  • BATE Borisov (CL Q3)
  • Sparta Prague (CL Q3)

Group stage

  • West Ham United (7th)
  • Krasnodar (4th)
  • Luzern (3rd)
  • Viitorul Constanța (5th)[Note ROU]
  • Hertha BSC (7th)
  • Spartak Moscow (5th)
  • İstanbul Başakşehir (4th)[Note TUR]
  • Rapid Wien (2nd)
  • Sassuolo (6th)
  • Vorskla Poltava (5th)
  • AEK Athens (CW)
  • Rijeka (2nd)
  • Arouca (5th)
  • FC Oleksandriya (6th)[Note UKR]
  • Panathinaikos (3rd)
  • Apollon Limassol (CW)
  • Rio Ave (6th)
  • AZ (4th)
  • Mladá Boleslav (CW)
  • Lille (5th)
  • Heracles Almelo (PW)
  • Slovan Liberec (3rd)
  • Saint-Étienne (6th)
  • Gent (3rd)
  • Pandurii Târgu Jiu (3rd)

Third qualifying round

  • West Ham United (7th)
  • Krasnodar (4th)
  • Luzern (3rd)
  • Viitorul Constanța (5th)[Note ROU]
  • Hertha BSC (7th)
  • Spartak Moscow (5th)
  • İstanbul Başakşehir (4th)[Note TUR]
  • Rapid Wien (2nd)
  • Sassuolo (6th)
  • Vorskla Poltava (5th)
  • AEK Athens (CW)
  • Rijeka (2nd)
  • Arouca (5th)
  • FC Oleksandriya (6th)[Note UKR]
  • Panathinaikos (3rd)
  • Apollon Limassol (CW)
  • Rio Ave (6th)
  • AZ (4th)
  • Mladá Boleslav (CW)
  • Lille (5th)
  • Heracles Almelo (PW)
  • Slovan Liberec (3rd)
  • Saint-Étienne (6th)
  • Gent (3rd)
  • Pandurii Târgu Jiu (3rd)

Second qualifying round

  • Admira Wacker Mödling (4th)
  • Gabala (3rd)
  • Radnik Bijeljina (CW)
  • Sūduva Marijampolė (4th)
  • Lokomotiva (4th)
  • Kapaz (5th)[Note AZE]
  • Sloboda Tuzla (2nd)
  • Jelgava (CW)
  • AEK Larnaca (2nd)
  • Neftçi Baku (6th)[Note AZE]
  • Široki Brijeg (3rd)
  • Ventspils (3rd)
  • Omonia (4th)
  • Slovan Bratislava (2nd)
  • Vaduz (CW)
  • Spartaks Jūrmala (5th)[Note LVA]
  • Zagłębie Lubin (3rd)
  • Spartak Myjava (3rd)
  • Shkëndija (CW)
  • Hibernians (2nd)
  • Cracovia (4th)
  • Spartak Trnava (4th)
  • Sileks (3rd)
  • Birkirkara (3rd)
  • Maccabi Tel Aviv (2nd)
  • Videoton (2nd)
  • Rabotnički (4th)
  • Balzan (4th)[Note MLT]
  • Beitar Jerusalem (3rd)
  • Debrecen (3rd)
  • Cork City (2nd)
  • Levadia Tallinn (2nd)
  • Dinamo Minsk (2nd)
  • MTK Budapest (4th)
  • Shamrock Rovers (3rd)
  • Nõmme Kalju (3rd)
  • Shakhtyor Soligorsk (3rd)
  • Kairat (CW)
  • St Patrick’s Athletic (4th)
  • Infonet Tallinn (4th)
  • Midtjylland (3rd)
  • Aktobe (3rd)
  • Rudar Pljevlja (CW)
  • Víkingur Gøta (CW)
  • Brøndby (4th)
  • Ordabasy (4th)
  • Budućnost Podgorica (2nd)
  • NSÍ Runavík (2nd)
  • Aberdeen (2nd)
  • Zaria Bălți (CW)
  • Bokelj (4th)
  • HB (4th)
  • Heart of Midlothian (3rd)
  • Dacia Chișinău (2nd)
  • Kukësi (CW)
  • Bala Town (2nd)
  • IFK Göteborg (2nd)
  • Zimbru Chișinău (3rd)
  • Partizani Tirana (2nd)[Note ALB]
  • Llandudno (3rd)
  • AIK (3rd)
  • Samtredia (2nd)
  • Teuta Durrës (4th)
  • Connah’s Quay Nomads (PW)
  • Beroe Stara Zagora (3rd)
  • Dila Gori (3rd)
  • Fola Esch (2nd)
  • Banants (CW)
  • Slavia Sofia (4th)[Note BUL]
  • Chikhura Sachkhere (4th)
  • Differdange 03 (3rd)
  • Shirak (2nd)
  • Stabæk (3rd)
  • IFK Mariehamn (CW)
  • Jeunesse Esch (4th)
  • Pyunik (3rd)
  • Odd (4th)
  • RoPS (2nd)
  • Glenavon (CW)
  • UE Santa Coloma (CW)
  • Čukarički (3rd)
  • HJK (3rd)
  • Linfield (2nd)
  • Lusitanos (2nd)
  • Vojvodina (4th)
  • Valur (CW)
  • Cliftonville (PW)
  • La Fiorita (CW)
  • Domžale (3rd)
  • Breiðablik (2nd)
  • Trakai (2nd)
  • Folgore (3rd)
  • Gorica (4th)
  • KR (3rd)
  • Atlantas (3rd)
  • Europa FC (2nd)

UEFA Europa League Teams 2015-16

  • TH: Title holders
  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
  • P-W: End-of-season European competition play-offs winners
  • FP: Fair Play
  • UCL: Transferred from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Round of 32
(UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS)
(UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS)
Group Stage
(Spain) Villarreal (6th) (Portugal) Braga (4th) (Greece) Asteras Tripoli (3rd) (Italy) Lazio (UCL PO)
(England) Tottenham Hotspur (5th) (France) Marseille (4th) (Switzerland) Sion (CW) (Belgium) Club Brugge (UCL PO)
(England) Liverpool (6th) (Russia) Lokomotiv Moscow (CW) (Cyprus) APOEL (UCL PO) (Portugal) Sporting CP (UCL PO)
(Germany) Augsburg(5th) (Netherlands) Groningen (CW) (Albania) Skënderbeu Korçë (UCL PO) (Austria) Rapid Wien (UCL PO)
(Germany) Schalke 04 (6th) (Ukraine) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (3rd) (Scotland) Celtic (UCL PO) (France) Monaco (UCL PO)
(Italy) Fiorentina (4th) (Belgium) Anderlecht (3rd) (Switzerland) Basel (UCL PO)
(Italy) Napoli (5th) (Turkey) Beşiktaş (3rd) (Serbia) Partizan (UCL PO)
Play-off Round
(Poland) Lech Poznań (UCL Q3) (Romania) Steaua București (UCL Q3) (Hungary) Videoton (UCL Q3) (Czech Republic) Sparta Prague (UCL Q3)
(Moldova) Milsami Orhei (UCL Q3) (Denmark) Midtjylland (UCL Q3) (Austria) Red Bull Salzburg (UCL Q3) (Netherlands) Ajax (UCL Q3)
(Finland) HJK (UCL Q3) (Czech Republic) Viktoria Plzeň (UCL Q3) (Greece) Panathinaikos (UCL Q3) (Turkey) Fenerbahçe (UCL Q3)
(Azerbaijan) Qarabağ (UCL Q3) (Norway) Molde (UCL Q3) (Switzerland) Young Boys (UCL Q3)
Third Qualifying Round
(Spain) Athletic Bilbao(7th) (France) Bordeaux (6th) (Belgium) Standard Liège (4th) (Czech Republic) Jablonec (3rd)
(England) Southampton (7th) (Russia) Krasnodar (3rd) (Turkey) İstanbul Başakşehir (4th) (Romania) Târgu Mureș (2nd)
(Germany) Bo(Russia) Dortmund (7th) (Russia) Rubin Kazan (5th)[Note RUS] (Greece) Atromitos (4th) (Israel) Ironi Kiryat Shmona (2nd)
(Italy) Sampdoria (7th)[Note ITA] (Netherlands) AZ (3rd) (Switzerland) Zürich (3rd) (Cyprus) AEK Larnaca (2nd)
(Portugal) Vitória de Guimarães (5th) (Netherlands) Vitesse (P-W) (Austria) Rheindorf Altach (3rd)
(Portugal) Belenenses (6th) (Ukraine) Zorya Luhansk (4th) (Austria) Sturm Graz (4th)
(France) Saint-Étienne (5th) (Ukraine) Vorskla Poltava (5th) (Czech Republic) Slovan Liberec (CW)
Second Qualifying Round
(Belgium) Charleroi (P-W) (Austria) Wolfsberger AC (5th) (Denmark) Copenhagen (CW) (Scotland) Inverness CT (CW)
(Turkey) Trabzonspor (5th) (Czech Republic) Mladá Boleslav (4th) (Croatia) Rijeka (2nd) (Sweden) IFK Göteborg (CW)
(Greece) PAOK (5th) (Romania) Astra Giurgiu (4th)[Note ROU] (Poland) Legia Warsaw (CW) (Bulgaria) Cherno More Varna (CW)
(Switzerland) Thun (4th) (Israel) Hapoel Be’er Sheva (3rd) (Belarus) Dinamo Minsk (2nd)
First Qualifying Round
(Romania) Botoșani (8th)[Note ROU] (Hungary) Debrecen (4th) (Iceland) FH (2nd) Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW)
(Israel) Beitar Jerusalem (4th) (Slovenia) Koper (CW) (Iceland) Víkingur Reykjavík (4th) (Northern Ireland) Glentoran (CW)
(Cyprus) Apollon Limassol (3rd) (Slovenia) Celje (2nd) (Latvia) Jelgava (CW) (Northern Ireland) Linfield (2nd)
(Cyprus) Omonia (4th) (Slovenia) Domžale (3rd) (Latvia) Skonto (2nd) (Northern Ireland) Glenavon (3rd)
(Denmark) Brøndby (3rd) (Slovakia) Žilina (2nd) (Latvia) Spartaks Jūrmala (6th)[Note LVA] (Wales) Bala Town (2nd)
(Denmark) Randers (4th) (Slovakia) Slovan Bratislava (3rd) (Montenegro) Mladost Podgorica (CW) (Wales) Airbus UK Broughton (3rd)
(Croatia) Hajduk Split (3rd) (Slovakia) Spartak Trnava (4th) (Montenegro) Sutjeska Nikšić (2nd) (Wales) Newtown (P-W)
(Croatia) Lokomotiva (4th) (Moldova) Sheriff Tiraspol (CW) (Montenegro) Budućnost Podgorica (3rd) (Armenia) Ulisses (2nd)
(Poland) Jagiellonia Białystok (3rd) (Moldova) Dacia Chișinău (2nd) (Albania) Laçi (CW) (Armenia) Shirak (3rd)
(Poland) Śląsk Wrocław (4th) (Moldova) Saxan (5th)[Note MDA] (Albania) Kukësi (2nd) (Armenia) Alashkert (4th)
(Belarus) Shakhtyor Soligorsk (3rd) (Azerbaijan) Inter Baku (2nd) (Albania) Partizani Tirana (3rd) (Estonia) Nõmme Kalju (CW)
(Belarus) Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino (4th) (Azerbaijan) Gabala (3rd) (Lithuania) Kruoja Pakruojis (2nd) (Estonia) Sillamäe Kalev (2nd)
(Scotland) Aberdeen (2nd) (Azerbaijan) Neftchi Baku (4th) (Lithuania) Atlantas (3rd) (Estonia) Flora Tallinn (3rd)
(Scotland) St. Johnstone (4th) (Georgia) (country) Dinamo Tbilisi (CW) (Lithuania) Trakai (4th) (Faroe Islands) Víkingur Gøta (CW)
(Sweden) AIK (3rd) (Georgia) (country) Dinamo Batumi (2nd) (Republic of Macedonia) Rabotnički (CW) (Faroe Islands) HB (2nd)
(Sweden) Elfsborg (4th) (Georgia) (country) Tskhinvali (4th) (Republic of Macedonia) Shkëndija (3rd) (Faroe Islands) NSÍ Runavík (4th)
(Bulgaria) Beroe Stara Zagora (2nd) (Kazakhstan) Kairat (CW) (Republic of Macedonia) Renova (4th) (San Marino) Juvenes/Dogana (2nd)
(Bulgaria) Litex Lovech (4th)[Note BUL] (Kazakhstan) Aktobe (2nd) (Republic of Ireland) St Patrick’s Athletic (CW) (San Marino) La Fiorita (3rd)
(Norway) Rosenborg (2nd) (Kazakhstan) Ordabasy (4th) (Republic of Ireland) Cork City (2nd) (Andorra) Sant Julià (CW)
(Norway) Odd (3rd) (Bosnia and Herzegovina) Olimpic (CW) (Republic of Ireland) Shamrock Rovers (4th) (Andorra) Lusitanos (2nd)
(Norway) Strømsgodset (4th) (Bosnia and Herzegovina) Željezničar (2nd) (Luxembourg) Differdange 03 (CW) (Gibraltar) Europa FC (2nd)
(Serbia) Čukarički (CW) (Bosnia and Herzegovina) Zrinjski Mostar (3rd) (Luxembourg) F91 Dudelange (3rd) (Netherlands) Go Ahead Eagles (FP)
(Serbia) Red Star Belgrade (2nd) (Finland) SJK (2nd) (Luxembourg) Progrès Niederkorn (4th) (England) West Ham United (FP)
(Serbia) Vojvodina (4th) (Finland) Lahti (3rd) (Malta) Birkirkara (CW) (Republic of Ireland) UCD (FP
(Hungary) Ferencváros (CW) (Finland) VPS (4th) (Malta) Valletta (2nd)
(Hungary) MTK Budapest (3rd) (Iceland) KR (CW) (Malta) Balzan (4th)