Skip to main content

US Open Tennis Results 2019


2019 US Open Tennis Results

Men’s Singles

Seeds

1. Serbia Novak Djokovic
2. Spain Rafael Nadal
3. Switzerland Roger Federer
4. Austria Dominic Thiem (First round)
5. Russia Daniil Medvedev
6. Germany Alexander Zverev
7. Japan Kei Nishikori
8. Greece Stefanos Tsitsipas (First round)
9. Russia Karen Khachanov (First round)
10. Spain Roberto Bautista Agut (First round)
11. Italy Fabio Fognini (First round)
12. Croatia Borna Ćorić
13. France Gaël Monfils
14. United States John Isner
15. Belgium David Goffin
16. South Africa Kevin Anderson (Withdrew)
17. Georgia (country) Nikoloz Basilashvili
18. Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime (First round)
19. Argentina Guido Pella (First round)
20. Argentina Diego Schwartzman
21. Canada Milos Raonic (Withdrew)
22. Croatia Marin Čilić
23. Switzerland Stan Wawrinka
24. Italy Matteo Berrettini
25. France Lucas Pouille
26. United States Taylor Fritz (First round)
27. Serbia Dušan Lajović
28. Australia Nick Kyrgios
29. France Benoît Paire
30. United Kingdom Kyle Edmund (First round)
31. Chile Cristian Garín
32. Spain Fernando Verdasco

 

Women’s Singles

Seeds

1. Japan Naomi Osaka
2. Australia Ashleigh Barty
3. Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
4. Romania Simona Halep
5. Ukraine Elina Svitolina
6. Czech Republic Petra Kvitová
7. Netherlands Kiki Bertens
8. United States Serena Williams
9. Belarus Aryna Sabalenka
10. United States Madison Keys
11. United States Sloane Stephens (First round)
12. Latvia Anastasija Sevastova
13. Switzerland Belinda Bencic
14. Germany Angelique Kerber (First round)
15. Canada Bianca Andreescu
16. United Kingdom Johanna Konta
17. Czech Republic Markéta Vondroušová (Withdrew)
18. China Wang Qiang
19. Denmark Caroline Wozniacki
20. United States Sofia Kenin
21. Estonia Anett Kontaveit
22. Croatia Petra Martić
23. Croatia Donna Vekić
24. Spain Garbiñe Muguruza (First round)
25. Belgium Elise Mertens
26. Germany Julia Görges
27. France Caroline Garcia (First round)
28. Spain Carla Suárez Navarro (First round, retired)
29. Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
30. Greece Maria Sakkari
31. Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová (First round)
32. Ukraine Dayana Yastremska
33. China Zhang Shuai

Men’s Doubles

Seeds

1. Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal / Colombia Robert Farah
2. Poland Łukasz Kubot / Brazil Marcelo Melo
3. South Africa Raven Klaasen / New Zealand Michael Venus
4. France Pierre-Hugues Herbert / France Nicolas Mahut
5. Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer / Romania Horia Tecău
6. Croatia Mate Pavić / Brazil Bruno Soares
7. United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan
8. Spain Marcel Granollers / Argentina Horacio Zeballos
9. Croatia Nikola Mektić / Croatia Franko Škugor
10. United States Rajeev Ram / United Kingdom Joe Salisbury
11. Croatia Ivan Dodig / Slovakia Filip Polášek
12. Germany Kevin Krawietz / Germany Andreas Mies
13. Netherlands Robin Haase / Netherlands Wesley Koolhof
14. Finland Henri Kontinen / Australia John Peers
15. United Kingdom Jamie Murray / United Kingdom Neal Skupski
16. Austria Oliver Marach / Austria Jürgen Melzer

 

Women’s Doubles

Seeds

1. Hungary Tímea Babos / France Kristina Mladenovic
2. Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei / Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
3. Canada Gabriela Dabrowski / China Xu Yifan
4. Belgium Elise Mertens / Belarus Aryna Sabalenka
5. Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld / Netherlands Demi Schuurs
6. Australia Samantha Stosur / China Zhang Shuai
7. Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching / Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan
8. Belarus Victoria Azarenka / Australia Ashleigh Barty
9. United States Nicole Melichar / Czech Republic Květa Peschke
10. Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká / Slovenia Andreja Klepač
11. Belgium Kirsten Flipkens / Sweden Johanna Larsson
12. China Duan Yingying / China Zheng Saisai
13. Croatia Darija Jurak / Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
14. Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok / Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko
15. Russia Veronika Kudermetova / Kazakhstan Galina Voskoboeva
16. United States Raquel Atawo / United States Asia Muhammad

Day 14 (September 8)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Daniil Medvedev [5]
  • Women’s Doubles: Victoria Azarenka / Ashleigh Barty [8]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Doubles Final Elise Mertens [4]
Aryna Sabalenka [4]
Victoria Azarenka [8]
Ashleigh Barty [8]
7–5, 7–5
Men’s Singles Final Rafael Nadal [2] Daniil Medvedev [5] 7–5, 6–3, 5–7, 4–6, 6–4
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Wheelchair Women’s Singles Final Diede de Groot [1] Yui Kamiji [2] 4–6, 6–1, 6–4
Junior Boys’ Singles Final Jonáš Forejtek [4] Emilio Nava [8/WC] 6–7(4–7), 6–0, 6–2
Wheelchair Men’s Doubles Final Alfie Hewett
Gordon Reid
Gustavo Fernández
Shingo Kunieda
1–6, 6–4, [11–9]
Matches start at 12pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 13 (September 7)

Seeds out:

  • Women’s Singles: Serena Williams [8]
  • Mixed Doubles: Chan Hao-ching / Michael Venus [1]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Mixed Doubles Final Bethanie Mattek-Sands [WC]
Jamie Murray [WC]
Chan Hao-ching [1]
Michael Venus [1]
6–2, 6–3
Women’s Singles Final Bianca Andreescu [15] Serena Williams [8] 6–3, 7–5
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Wheelchair Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Yui Kamiji [2] Aniek van Koot 6–1, 6–3
Junior Boys’ Singles Quarterfinals Emilio Nava [8/WC] Jiří Lehečka [15] 6–3, 6–1
Wheelchair Quad Singles Round Robin Dylan Alcott [1] David Wagner [2] 6–0, 7–6(7-3)
Matches start at 12pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 12 (September 6)

  • Seeds out:

    • Men’s Singles: Matteo Berrettini [24]
    • Men’s Doubles: Marcel Granollers / Horacio Zeballos [8]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles Final Juan Sebastián Cabal [1]
Robert Farah [1]
Marcel Granollers [8]
Horacio Zeballos [8]
6–4, 7–5
Men’s Singles Semifinals Daniil Medvedev [5] Grigor Dimitrov 7–6(7–5), 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles Semifinals Rafael Nadal [2] Matteo Berrettini [24] 7–6(8–6), 6–4, 6–1
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Wheelchair Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Gustavo Fernández [1] Stefan Olsson 7–6(7–4), 6–3
Women’s Doubles Semifinals Elise Mertens [4]
Aryna Sabalenka [4]
Caroline Dolehide [PR]
Vania King [PR]
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 11 (September 5)

  • Seeds out:
    • Women’s Singles: Elina Svitolina [5], Belinda Bencic [13]
    • Men’s Doubles: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies [12], Jamie Murray / Neal Skupski [15]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Wheelchair Women’s Doubles Semifinals Diede de Groot [1]
Aniek van Koot [1]
Giulia Capocci
Yui Kamiji
6–2, 7–5
Wheelchair Men’s Doubles Semifinals Gustavo Fernández
Shingo Kunieda
Joachim Gerard [2]
Stefan Olsson [2]
6–2, 5–7, [10–3]
Women’s Singles Semifinals Serena Williams [8] Elina Svitolina [5] 6–3, 6–1
Women’s Singles Semifinals Bianca Andreescu [15] Belinda Bencic [13] 7–6(7–3), 7–5
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Junior Boys’ Singles 3rd Round Brandon Nakashima [11] Tristan Schoolkate 6–1, 6–4
Men’s Doubles Semifinals Marcel Granollers [8]
Horacio Zeballos [8]
Kevin Krawietz [12]
Andreas Mies [12]
7–6(7–2), 7–6(7–5)
Men’s Doubles Semifinals Juan Sebastián Cabal [1]
Robert Farah [1]
Jamie Murray [15]
Neal Skupski [15]
7–6(7–5), 7–6(10–8)
Women’s Doubles Semifinals Victoria Azarenka [8]
Ashleigh Barty [8]
Viktória Kužmová
Aliaksandra Sasnovich
6–0, 6–1
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 12pm, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 10 (September 4)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: France Gaël Monfils [13], Argentina Diego Schwartzman [20]
  • Women’s Singles: Croatia Donna Vekić [23], Belgium Elise Mertens [25]
  • Women’s Doubles: Canada Gabriela Dabrowski / China Xu Yifan [3], Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok / Latvia Jeļena Ostapenko [14]
  • Mixed Doubles: Australia Samantha Stosur / United States Rajeev Ram [3], Chinese Taipei Latisha Chan / Croatia Ivan Dodig [4]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Belinda Bencic [13] Donna Vekić [23] 7–6(7–5), 6–3
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Matteo Berrettini [24] Gaël Monfils [13] 3–6, 6–3, 6–2, 3–6, 7–6(7–5)
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Bianca Andreescu [15] Elise Mertens [25] 3–6, 6–2, 6–3
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Rafael Nadal [2] Diego Schwartzman [20] 6–4, 7–5, 6–2
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals Viktória Kužmová
Aliaksandra Sasnovich
Gabriela Dabrowski [3]
Xu Yifan [3]
2–6, 6–3, 6–3
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Jamie Murray [15]
Neal Skupski [15]
Jack Sock
Jackson Withrow
4–6, 6–1, 7–6(7–4)
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals Caroline Dolehide [PR]
Vania King [PR]
Lyudmyla Kichenok [14]
Jeļena Ostapenko [14]
7–6(7–2), 6–4
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Juan Sebastián Cabal [1]
Robert Farah [1]
Luke Bambridge
Ben McLachlan
6–4, 6–4
Mixed Doubles Semifinals Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Jamie Murray [PR]
Samantha Stosur [3]
Rajeev Ram [3]
6–3, 6–1
Mixed Doubles Semifinals Chan Hao-ching [1]
Michael Venus [1]
Latisha Chan
Ivan Dodig [4]
7–6(7–3), 7–5
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 9 (September 3)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Roger Federer [3], Stan Wawrinka [23]
  • Women’s Singles: Johanna Konta [16], Wang Qiang [18]
  • Men’s Doubles: Oliver Marach / Jürgen Melzer [16]
  • Women’s Doubles: Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic [1], Duan Yingying / Zheng Saisai [12]
  • Mixed Doubles: Demi Schuurs / Henri Kontinen [6]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Elina Svitolina [5] Johanna Konta [16] 6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Daniil Medvedev [5] Stan Wawrinka [23] 7–6(8–6), 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Serena Williams [8] Wang Qiang [18] 6–1, 6–0
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Grigor Dimitrov Roger Federer [3] 3–6, 6–4, 3–6, 6–4, 6–2
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Kevin Krawietz [12]
Andreas Mies [12]
Leonardo Mayer
João Sousa
7–6(7–4), 6–4
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals Elise Mertens [4]
Aryna Sabalenka [4]
Duan Yingying [12]
Zheng Saisai [12]
6–4, 6–3
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Marcel Granollers [8]
Horacio Zeballos [8]
Oliver Marach [16]
Jürgen Melzer [16]
7–6(7–4), 6–4
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals Victoria Azarenka [8]
Ashleigh Barty [8]
Tímea Babos [1]
Kristina Mladenovic [1]
2–6, 7–5, 6–1
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals Samantha Stosur [3]
Rajeev Ram [3]
Demi Schuurs [6]
Henri Kontinen [6]
4–6, 6–4, [14–12]
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Junior Boys’ Singles 1st Round Toby Kodat [6] Olimjon Nabiev 6–3, 6–1
Junior Girls’ Singles 2nd Round Oksana Selekhmeteva Emma Navarro [1] 6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Junior Boys’ Singles 2nd Round Emilio Nava [8] Matteo Arnaldi 6–7(4–7), 7–5, 7–5
Junior Girls’ Doubles 1st Round Alexa Noel [1]
Diane Parry [1]
India Houghton [Alt]
Carol Young Suh Lee [Alt]
6–1, 6–4
Junior Boys’ Doubles 1st Round Eliot Spizzirri
Tyler Zink
Ryuhei Azuma [Alt]
Taiyo Yamanaka [Alt]
6–3, 6–3
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 9 (September 3)

Seeds out: 

  • Men’s Singles: Roger Federer [3], Stan Wawrinka [23]
  • Women’s Singles: Johanna Konta [16], Wang Qiang [18]
  • Men’s Doubles: Oliver Marach / Jürgen Melzer [16]
  • Women’s Doubles: Tímea Babos / Kristina Mladenovic [1], Duan Yingying / Zheng Saisai [12]
  • Mixed Doubles: Demi Schuurs / Henri Kontinen [6]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Elina Svitolina [5] Johanna Konta [16] 6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Daniil Medvedev [5] Stan Wawrinka [23] 7–6(8–6), 6–3, 3–6, 6–1
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Serena Williams [8] Wang Qiang [18] 6–1, 6–0
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Grigor Dimitrov Roger Federer [3] 3–6, 6–4, 3–6, 6–4, 6–2
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Kevin Krawietz [12]
Andreas Mies [12]
Leonardo Mayer
João Sousa
7–6(7–4), 6–4
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals Elise Mertens [4]
Aryna Sabalenka [4]
Duan Yingying [12]
Zheng Saisai [12]
6–4, 6–3
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Marcel Granollers [8]
Horacio Zeballos [8]
Oliver Marach [16]
Jürgen Melzer [16]
7–6(7–4), 6–4
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals Victoria Azarenka [8]
Ashleigh Barty [8]
Tímea Babos [1]
Kristina Mladenovic [1]
2–6, 7–5, 6–1
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals Samantha Stosur [3]
Rajeev Ram [3]
Demi Schuurs [6]
Henri Kontinen [6]
4–6, 6–4, [14–12]
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Junior Boys’ Singles 1st Round Toby Kodat [6] Olimjon Nabiev 6–3, 6–1
Junior Girls’ Singles 2nd Round Oksana Selekhmeteva Emma Navarro [1] 6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Junior Boys’ Singles 2nd Round Emilio Nava [8] Matteo Arnaldi 6–7(4–7), 7–5, 7–5
Junior Girls’ Doubles 1st Round Alexa Noel [1]
Diane Parry [1]
India Houghton [Alt]
Carol Young Suh Lee [Alt]
6–1, 6–4
Junior Boys’ Doubles 1st Round Eliot Spizzirri
Tyler Zink
Ryuhei Azuma [Alt]
Taiyo Yamanaka [Alt]
6–3, 6–3
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 8 (September 2)

  • Seeds out:

    • Men’s Singles: Alexander Zverev [6], Marin Čilić [22]
    • Women’s Singles: Naomi Osaka [1], Julia Görges [26]
    • Men’s Doubles: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan [7], Robin Haase / Wesley Koolhof [13]
    • Women’s Doubles: Hsieh Su-wei / Barbora Strýcová [2]
    • Mixed Doubles: Gabriela Dabrowski / Mate Pavić [2], Květa Peschke / Wesley Koolhof [8]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 4th Round Belinda Bencic [13] Naomi Osaka [1] 7–5, 6–4
Men’s Singles 4th Round Diego Schwartzman [20] Alexander Zverev [6] 3–6, 6–2, 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 4th Round Rafael Nadal [2] Marin Čilić [22] 6–3, 3–6, 6–1, 6–2
Women’s Singles 4th Round Bianca Andreescu [15] Taylor Townsend [Q] 6–1, 4–6, 6–2
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 4th Round Donna Vekić [23] Julia Görges [26] 6–7(5–7), 7–5, 6–3
Men’s Singles 4th Round Matteo Berrettini [24] Andrey Rublev 6–1, 6–4, 7–6(8–6)
Women’s Singles 4th Round Elise Mertens [25] Kristie Ahn [WC] 6–1, 6–1
Men’s Singles 4th Round Gaël Monfils [13] Pablo Andújar 6–1, 6–2, 6–2
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles 3rd Round Oliver Marach [16]
Jürgen Melzer [16]
Miomir Kecmanović
Casper Ruud
6–0, 6–3
Women’s Doubles 3rd Round Victoria Azarenka [8]
Ashleigh Barty [8]
Cori Gauff [WC]
Caty McNally [WC]
6–0, 6–1
Men’s Doubles 3rd Round Jack Sock
Jackson Withrow
Bob Bryan [7]
Mike Bryan [7]
6–4, 7–5
Women’s Doubles 3rd Round Lyudmyla Kichenok [14]
Jeļena Ostapenko [14]
Hsieh Su-wei [2]
Barbora Strýcová [2]
6–4, 6–3
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals Chan Hao-ching [1]
Michael Venus [1]
Květa Peschke [8]
Wesley Koolhof [8]
6–3, 7–6(7–0)
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 7 (September 1)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Novak Djokovic [1], David Goffin [15]
  • Women’s Singles: Ashleigh Barty [2], Karolína Plíšková [3], Madison Keys [10], Petra Martić [22]
  • Men’s Doubles: Łukasz Kubot / Marcelo Melo [2], Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury [10]
  • Women’s Doubles: Chan Hao-ching / Latisha Chan [7], Nicole Melichar / Květa Peschke [9]
  • Mixed Doubles: Nicole Melichar / Bruno Soares [5]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 4th Round Roger Federer [3] David Goffin [15] 6−2, 6−2, 6−0
Women’s Singles 4th Round Serena Williams [8] Petra Martić [22] 6−3, 6−4
Women’s Singles 4th Round Elina Svitolina [5] Madison Keys [10] 7–5, 6–4
Men’s Singles 4th Round Stan Wawrinka [23] Novak Djokovic [1] 6–4, 7–5, 2–1, ret.
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 4th Round Wang Qiang [18] Ashleigh Barty [2] 6−4, 6−2
Women’s Singles 4th Round Johanna Konta [16] Karolína Plíšková [3] 6−7(1−7), 6−3, 7−5
Women’s Doubles 2nd Round Cori Gauff [WC]
Caty McNally [WC]
Nicole Melichar [9]
Květa Peschke [9]
6−3, 7−6(11−9)
Men’s Singles 4th Round Daniil Medvedev [5] Dominik Köpfer [Q] 3−6, 6−3, 6−2, 7−6(7−2)
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Doubles 2nd Round Caroline Dolehide [PR]
Vania King [PR]
Alexa Guarachi
Bernarda Pera
6−3, 7−6(7−4)
Men’s Singles 4th Round Grigor Dimitrov Alex de Minaur 7−5, 6−3, 6−4
Women’s Doubles 2nd Round Anna Kalinskaya
Yulia Putintseva
Peng Shuai
Alicja Rosolska
6−2, 5−7, 6−3
Men’s Doubles 2nd Round Marcel Granollers [8]
Horacio Zeballos [8]
Rajeev Ram [10]
Joe Salisbury [10]
6−3, 5−7, 7−6(7−2)
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 6 (August 31)

  • Seeds out:
    • Men’s Singles: John Isner [14], Nick Kyrgios [28]
    • Women’s Singles: Kiki Bertens [7], Caroline Wozniacki [19], Anett Kontaveit [21]
    • Men’s Doubles: Raven Klaasen / Michael Venus [3], Mate Pavić / Bruno Soares [6], Nikola Mektić / Franko Škugor [9], Henri Kontinen / John Peers [14]
    • Women’s Doubles: Anna-Lena Grönefeld / Demi Schuurs [5]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Bianca Andreescu [15] Caroline Wozniacki [19] 6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Rafael Nadal [2] Chung Hyeon [Q] 6−3, 6−4, 6−2
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Naomi Osaka [1] Cori Gauff [WC] 6−3, 6−0
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Andrey Rublev Nick Kyrgios [28] 7−6(7−5), 7−6(7−5), 6−3
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Taylor Townsend [Q] Sorana Cîrstea 7–5, 6–2
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Julia Görges [26] Kiki Bertens [7] 6–2, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Alexander Zverev [6] Aljaž Bedene 6−7(4−7), 7−6(7−4), 6−3, 7−6(7−3)
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Gaël Monfils [13] Denis Shapovalov 6−7(5−7), 7−6(7−4), 6−4, 6−7(6−8), 6−3
Men’s Doubles 2nd Round Bob Bryan [7]
Mike Bryan [7]
Roberto Carballés Baena
Federico Delbonis
4–6, 7–5, 6–3
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Elise Mertens [25] Andrea Petkovic 6–3, 6–3
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Kristie Ahn [WC] Jeļena Ostapenko 6−3, 7−5
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Marin Čilić [22] John Isner [14] 5−7, 6−3, 7−6(8−6), 6−4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Diego Schwartzman [20] Tennys Sandgren 6−4, 6−1, 6−3
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

 

Day 5 (August 30)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Kei Nishikori [7], Nikoloz Basilashvili [17]
  • Women’s Singles: Anastasija Sevastova [12], Sofia Kenin [20], Maria Sakkari [30], Dayana Yastremska [32], Zhang Shuai [33]
  • Men’s Doubles: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut [4], Jean-Julien Rojer / Horia Tecău [5]
  • Women’s Doubles: Samantha Stosur / Zhang Shuai [6], Lucie Hradecká / Andreja Klepač [10], Kirsten Flipkens / Johanna Larsson [11], Darija Jurak / María José Martínez Sánchez [13], Veronika Kudermetova / Galina Voskoboeva [15], Raquel Atawo / Asia Muhammad [16]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Roger Federer [3] Dan Evans 6–2, 6–2, 6–1
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Serena Williams [8] Karolína Muchová 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Doubles 1st Round Marius Copil
Nick Kyrgios
Marcus Daniell
Ken Skupski
6−7(5−7), 7−5, 7−6(7−1)
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Madison Keys [10] Sofia Kenin [20] 6−3, 7−5
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Novak Djokovic [1] Denis Kudla 6–3, 6–4, 6–2
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Karolína Plíšková [3] Ons Jabeur 6–1, 4–6, 6–4
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Ashleigh Barty [2] Maria Sakkari [30] 7–5, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Stan Wawrinka [23] Paolo Lorenzi [LL] 6−4, 7−6(11−9), 7−6(7−4)
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Elina Svitolina [5] Dayana Yastremska [32] 6−2, 6−0
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Daniil Medvedev [5] Feliciano López 7–6(7–1), 4–6, 7–6(9–7), 6–4
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Alex de Minaur Kei Nishikori [7] 6−2, 6−4, 2−6, 6−3
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Johanna Konta [16] Zhang Shuai [33] 6–2, 6–3
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Wang Qiang [18] Fiona Ferro 7–6(7–1), 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Dominik Köpfer [Q] Nikoloz Basilashvili [17] 6–3, 7–6(7–1), 4–6, 6–1
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 4 (August 29)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Lucas Pouille [25], Dušan Lajović [27], Benoît Paire [29], Cristian Garín [31], Fernando Verdasco [32]
  • Women’s Singles: Simona Halep [4], Petra Kvitová [6], Aryna Sabalenka [9], Hsieh Su-wei [29]
  • Men’s Doubles: Ivan Dodig / Filip Polášek [11]
  • Mixed Doubles: Anna-Lena Grönefeld / Oliver Marach [7]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Alexander Zverev [6] Frances Tiafoe 6–3, 3–6, 6–2, 2–6, 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Taylor Townsend [Q] Simona Halep [4] 2–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Caroline Wozniacki [19] Danielle Collins 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Rafael Nadal [2] Thanasi Kokkinakis Walkover
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Marin Čilić [22] Cedrik-Marcel Stebe [PR] 4–6, 6–3, 7–5, 6–3
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Andrea Petkovic Petra Kvitová [6] 6–4, 6–4
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Naomi Osaka [1] Magda Linette 6–2, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd Round John Isner [14] Jan-Lennard Struff 6–3, 7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–5)
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Cori Gauff [WC] Tímea Babos [Q] 6–2, 4–6, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Jack Sock
Jackson Withrow
Ivan Dodig [11]
Filip Polášek [11]
6−4, 7−6(7−2)
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Sofia Kenin [20] Laura Siegemund 7–6(7–4), 6–0
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Daniil Medvedev [5] Hugo Dellien 6–3, 7–5, 5–7, 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Jeļena Ostapenko Alison Riske 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Nick Kyrgios [28] Antoine Hoang [WC] 6–4, 6–2, 6–4
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 3 (August 28)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Borna Ćorić [12]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Karolína Plíšková [3] Mariam Bolkvadze [Q] 6–1, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Roger Federer [3] Damir Džumhur 3–6, 6–2, 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Novak Djokovic [1] Juan Ignacio Londero 6–4, 7–6(7–3), 6–1
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Serena Williams [8] Caty McNally [WC] 5–7, 6–3, 6–1
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Kei Nishikori [7] Bradley Klahn 6–2, 4–6, 6–3, 7–5
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Elina Svitolina [5] Venus Williams 6−4, 6−4
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Madison Keys [10] Zhu Lin 6−4, 6−1
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Ashleigh Barty [2] Lauren Davis 6–2, 7–6(7–2)
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Dominik Köpfer [Q] Reilly Opelka 6–4, 6–4, 7–6(7–2)
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 1 (August 26)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Fabio Fognini [11], Guido Pella [19], Taylor Fritz [26]
  • Women’s Singles: Angelique Kerber [14], Caroline Garcia [27]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Ashleigh Barty [2] Zarina Diyas 1–6, 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles 1st Round Novak Djokovic [1] Roberto Carballés Baena 6–4, 6–1, 6–4
2019 US Open Opening Night Ceremony
Women’s Singles 1st Round Serena Williams [8] Maria Sharapova 6–1, 6–1
Men’s Singles 1st Round Roger Federer [3] Sumit Nagal [Q] 4–6, 6–1, 6–2, 6–4
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Karolína Plíšková [3] Tereza Martincová [Q] 7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–3)
Men’s Singles 1st Round Daniil Medvedev [5] Prajnesh Gunneswaran 6–4, 6–1, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round Venus Williams Zheng Saisai 6–1, 6–0
Men’s Singles 1st Round Stan Wawrinka [23] Jannik Sinner [Q] 6–3, 7–6(7–4), 4–6, 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st Round Madison Keys [10] Misaki Doi 7–5, 6–0
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Kei Nishikori [7] Marco Trungelliti [Q] 6–1, 4–1, retired
Women’s Singles 1st Round Kristina Mladenovic Angelique Kerber [14] 7–5, 0–6, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st Round Juan Ignacio Londero Sam Querrey 3–6, 6–1, 7–6(7–3), 7–5
Women’s Singles 1st Round Sofia Kenin [20] CoCo Vandeweghe [PR] 7–6(7–4), 6–3
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

Day 2 (August 27)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Dominic Thiem [4], Stefanos Tsitsipas [8], Karen Khachanov [9], Roberto Bautista Agut [10], Félix Auger-Aliassime [18], Kyle Edmund [30]
  • Women’s Singles: Sloane Stephens [11], Garbiñe Muguruza [24], Carla Suárez Navarro [28], Barbora Strýcová [31]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Naomi Osaka [1] Anna Blinkova 6−4, 6−7(5−7), 6−2
Men’s Singles 1st Round Thomas Fabbiano Dominic Thiem [4] 6−4, 3−6, 6−3, 6−2
Men’s Singles 1st Round Rafael Nadal [2] John Millman 6–3, 6–2, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round Anna Kalinskaya [Q] Sloane Stephens [11] 6–3, 6–4
Matches on Louis Armstrong Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Andrey Rublev Stefanos Tsitsipas [8] 6−4, 6−7(5−7), 7−6(9−7), 7−5
Women’s Singles 1st Round Simona Halep [4] Nicole Gibbs [LL] 6−3, 3−6, 6−2
Women’s Singles 1st Round Cori Gauff [WC] Anastasia Potapova 3–6, 6–2, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st Round Aryna Sabalenka [9] Victoria Azarenka 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st Round Steve Johnson vs Nick Kyrgios [28]
Matches on Grandstand
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Alison Riske Garbiñe Muguruza [24] 2–6, 6–1, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round John Isner [14] Guillermo García López [Q] 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st Round Caroline Wozniacki [19] Wang Yafan 1–6, 7–5, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Denis Shapovalov Félix Auger-Aliassime [18] 6–1, 6–1, 6–4
Colored background indicates a night match
Matches start at 11am, night session starts at 7pm Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

2018 US Open Tennis Results

Men’s Singles

Seeds

  • 1. Rafael Nadal
  • 2. Roger Federer
  • 3. Juan Martín del Potro
  • 4. Alexander Zverev
  • 5. Kevin Anderson
  • 6. Novak Djokovic
  • 7. Marin Čilić
  • 8. Grigor Dimitrov
  • 9. Dominic Thiem
  • 10. David Goffin
  • 11. John Isner
  • 12. Pablo Carreño Busta
  • 13. Diego Schwartzman
  • 14. Fabio Fognini
  • 15. Stefanos Tsitsipas
  • 16. Kyle Edmund
  • 17. Lucas Pouille
  • 18. Jack Sock
  • 19. Roberto Bautista Agut
  • 20. Borna Ćorić
  • 21. Kei Nishikori
  • 22. Marco Cecchinato
  • 23. Chung Hyeon
  • 24. Damir Džumhur
  • 25. Milos Raonic
  • 26. Richard Gasquet
  • 27. Karen Khachanov
  • 28. Denis Shapovalov
  • 29. Adrian Mannarino
  • 30. Nick Kyrgios
  • 31. Fernando Verdasco
  • 32. Filip Krajinović

Day 1 ( August 27)

Seeds

  • Men’s Singles: Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov [8], United Kingdom Kyle Edmund [16], Spain Roberto Bautista Agut [19], Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur [24]
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Stan Wawrinka [WC] Grigor Dimitrov [8] 6–3, 6–2, 7–5
Men’s Singles 1st Round Rafael Nadal [1] David Ferrer 6–3, 3–4, ret.
Men’s Singles 1st Round Andy Murray [PR] James Duckworth [PR] 6–7(5–7), 6–3, 7–5, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Juan Martín del Potro [3] Donald Young [Q] 6–0, 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st Round John Isner [11] Bradley Klahn [WC] 7–6(7–3), 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st Round Denis Shapovalov [28] Félix Auger-Aliassime [Q] 7–5, 5–7, 4–1, ret.
Men’s Singles 1st Round Dominic Thiem [9] Mirza Bašić 6–3, 6–1, 6–4

Day 2 (August 28)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Italy Marco Cecchinato [22], France Adrian Mannarino [29], Serbia Filip Krajinović [32]
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Novak Djokovic [6] Márton Fucsovics 6–3, 3–6, 6–4, 6–0
Men’s Singles 1st Round Roger Federer [2] Yoshihito Nishioka [PR] 6–2, 6–2, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st Round Alexander Zverev [4] Peter Polansky [LL] 6–2, 6–1, 6–2
Men’s Singles 1st Round Nick Kyrgios [30] Radu Albot 7–5, 2–6, 6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 1st Round Marin Čilić [7] Marius Copil 7–5, 6–1, 1–1, ret.
Men’s Singles 1st Round Frances Tiafoe Adrian Mannarino [29] 6–1, 6–4, 4–6, 6–4

Day 3 (August 29)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Stefanos Tsitsipas [15], Jack Sock [18]
  • Men’s Doubles: Oliver Marach / Mate Pavić [1]
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Fernando Verdasco [31] Andy Murray [PR] 7–5, 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Rafael Nadal [1] Vasek Pospisil 6–3, 6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Juan Martín del Potro [3] Denis Kudla 6–3, 6–1, 7–6(7–4)
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Nikoloz Basilashvili Jack Sock [18] 4–6, 6–3, 6–2, 7–6(7–3)
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Stan Wawrinka [WC] Ugo Humbert [Q] 7–6(7–5), 4–6, 6–3, 7–5
Men’s Singles 2nd Round John Isner [11] Nicolás Jarry 6–7(7–9), 6–4, 3–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–4

Day 4 (August 30)

  • Men’s Singles: Pablo Carreño Busta [12], Fabio Fognini [14], Chung Hyeon [23]
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Roger Federer [2] Benoît Paire 7–5, 6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Novak Djokovic [6] Tennys Sandgren 6–1, 6–3, 6–7(2–7), 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Alexander Zverev [4] Nicolas Mahut [LL] 6–4, 6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Kei Nishikori [21] Gaël Monfils 6–2, 5–4, ret.
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Lucas Pouille [17] Marcos Baghdatis 6–7(4–7), 6–4, 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Marin Čilić [7] Hubert Hurkacz [Q] 6–2, 6–0, 6–0

Day 5 (August 31)

Men’s Singles: Karen Khachanov [27], Denis Shapovalov [28], Fernando Verdasco [31]

Men’s Singles 3rd Round Rafael Nadal [1] Karen Khachanov [27] 5–7, 7–5, 7–6(9–7), 7–6(7–3)
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Juan Martín del Potro [3] Fernando Verdasco [31] 7–5, 7–6(8–6), 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Kevin Anderson [5] Denis Shapovalov [28] 4–6, 6–3, 6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Milos Raonic [25] Stan Wawrinka [WC] 7–6(8–6), 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Dominic Thiem [9] Taylor Fritz 3–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–5), 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round John Isner [11] Dušan Lajović 7–6(10–8), 6–7(6–8), 6–3, 7–5

Day 6 (September 1)

Men’s Singles: Alexander Zverev [4], Diego Schwartzman [13], Lucas Pouille [17], Richard Gasquet [26], Nick Kyrgios [30]

Men’s Singles 3rd Round Roger Federer [2] Nick Kyrgios [30] 6–4, 6–1, 7–5
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Novak Djokovic [6] Richard Gasquet [26] 6–2, 6–3, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Philipp Kohlschreiber Alexander Zverev [4] 6–7(1–7), 6–4, 6–1, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Marin Čilić [7] Alex de Minaur 4–6, 3–6, 6–3, 6–4, 7–5
Men’s Singles 3rd Round John Millman Mikhail Kukushkin 6–4, 4–6, 6–1, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Kei Nishikori [21] Diego Schwartzman [13] 6–4, 6–4, 5–7, 6–1

Women’s Singles

Seeds

  • 1. Simona Halep
  • 2. Caroline Wozniacki
  • 3. Sloane Stephens
  • 4. Angelique Kerber
  • 5. Petra Kvitová
  • 6. Caroline Garcia
  • 7. Elina Svitolina
  • 8. Karolína Plíšková
  • 9. Julia Görges
  • 10. Jeļena Ostapenko
  • 11. Daria Kasatkina
  • 12. Garbiñe Muguruza
  • 13. Madison Keys
  • 14. Elise Mertens
  • 15. Venus Williams
  • 16. Ashleigh Barty
  • 17. Kiki Bertens
  • 18. Anastasija Sevastova
  • 19. Naomi Osaka
  • 20. Mihaela Buzărnescu
  • 21. Maria Sharapova
  • 22. Barbora Strýcová
  • 23. CoCo Vandeweghe
  • 24. Daria Gavrilova
  • 25. Aryna Sabalenka
  • 26. Serena Williams
  • 27. Anett Kontaveit
  • 28. Dominika Cibulková
  • 29. Carla Suárez Navarro
  • 30. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
  • 31. Magdaléna Rybáriková
  • 32. Maria Sakkari

Day 1 (August 27)

Seeds out:

  • Women’s Singles: Romania Simona Halep [1], Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [27], Slovakia Magdaléna Rybáriková [31]
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Venus Williams [16] Svetlana Kuznetsova [WC] 6–3, 5–7, 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st Round Serena Williams [17] Magda Linette 6–4, 6–0
Women’s Singles 1st Round Kaia Kanepi Simona Halep [1] 6–2, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st Round Sloane Stephens [3] Evgeniya Rodina 6–1, 7–5
Women’s Singles 1st Round Victoria Azarenka [WC] Viktória Kužmová 6–3, 7–5
Women’s Singles 1st Round Elina Svitolina [7] Sachia Vickery 6–3, 1–6, 6–1
Women’s Singles 1st Round Karolína Plíšková [8] Zarina Diyas 6–4, 7–6(7–4)

Day 2 (August 28)

Seeds out:

  • Women’s Singles: United States CoCo Vandeweghe [24], Estonia Anett Kontaveit [28]
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Caroline Wozniacki [2] Samantha Stosur 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round Madison Keys [14] Pauline Parmentier 6–4, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st Round Jeļena Ostapenko [10] Andrea Petkovic 6–4, 4–6, 7–5
Women’s Singles 1st Round Angelique Kerber [4] Margarita Gasparyan [PR] 7–6(7–5), 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st Round Maria Sharapova [22] Patty Schnyder [Q] 6–2, 7–6(8–6)
Women’s Singles 1st Round Naomi Osaka [20] Laura Siegemund [PR] 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round Caroline Garcia [6] Johanna Konta 6–2, 6–2

Day 3 (August 29)

Seeds out:

  • Women’s Singles: Julia Görges [9], Daria Gavrilova [25], Maria Sakkari [31]
  • Women’s Doubles: Nicole Melichar / Květa Peschke [8], Alicja Rosolska / Abigail Spears [12]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Arthur Ashe Stadium
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Sloane Stephens [3] Anhelina Kalinina [Q] 4–6, 7–5, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Serena Williams [17] Carina Witthöft 6–2, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Elina Svitolina [7] Tatjana Maria 6–2, 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Venus Williams [16] Camila Giorgi 6–4, 7–5
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Garbiñe Muguruza [12] vs Karolína Muchová [Q]
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Ekaterina Makarova Julia Görges [9] 7–6(12–10), 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Sofia Kenin Maria Sakkari [32] 4–6, 6–4, 6–1

Day 4 (August 30)

Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Johanna Larsson vs Angelique Kerber [4]
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Maria Sharapova [22] vs Sorana Cîrstea
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Petra Kvitová [7] vs Wang Yafan
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Madison Keys [14] vs Bernarda Pera
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Lesia Tsurenko vs Caroline Wozniacki [2]
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Aliaksandra Sasnovich vs Daria Kasatkina [11]
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Caroline Garcia [6] vs Monica Puig

Men’s Doubles

Seeds

  • 1. Austria Oliver Marach / Croatia Mate Pavić
  • 2. United States Mike Bryan / United States Jack Sock
  • 3. Finland Henri Kontinen / Australia John Peers
  • 4. United Kingdom Jamie Murray / Brazil Bruno Soares
  • 5. Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer / Romania Horia Tecău
  • 6. Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal / Colombia Robert Farah
  • 7. Poland Łukasz Kubot / Brazil Marcelo Melo
  • 8. Croatia Nikola Mektić / Austria Alexander Peya
  • 9. South Africa Raven Klaasen / New Zealand Michael Venus
  • 10. France Pierre-Hugues Herbert / France Nicolas Mahut
  • 11. Spain Feliciano López / Spain Marc López
  • 12. Croatia Ivan Dodig / Spain Marcel Granollers
  • 13. Japan Ben McLachlan / Germany Jan-Lennard Struff
  • 14. Chile Julio Peralta / Argentina Horacio Zeballos
  • 15. Netherlands Robin Haase / Netherlands Matwé Middelkoop
  • 16. India Rohan Bopanna / France Édouard Roger-Vasselin

Day 2 (August 29)

Round of 64·Court 11 Final

10 M. LópezF. López 4 6 6
D. ThomasP. Kypson 6 2 4
Round of 64·Court 12 Final

P. GojowczykP. Raja 62 4
N. MektićJ. Melzer 77 6
Round of 64·Court 6 Final

D. YoungC. Eubanks 2 6 66
14 R. HaaseM. Middelkoop 6 4 78
Round of 64·Court 14 Final

T. PützP. Petzschner 6 6
J. EyssericM. Fucsovics 1 2
Round of 64·Court 9 Final

M. DaniellW. Koolhof 6 710
P. OswaldM. Mirnyi 3 68
Round of 64·Court 15 Final

A. ŠančićS. Arends 3 4
6 J. RojerH. Tecău 6 6
Round of 64·Court 9 Final

8 R. KlaasenM. Venus 6 6
L. LackoJ. Millman 2 2
Round of 64 Cancelled

G. García-LópezP. Carreño Busta
K. SkupskiN. Skupski
Round of 64·Court 4 Final

A. QureshiJ. Erlich 3 4
A. KrajicekT. Sandgren 6 6
Round of 64·Court 8 Final

L. BambridgeR. Arneodo 3 77 4
11 I. DodigM. Granollers 6 64 6

Day 3 (August 30)

Round of 64

Cancelled

S. JohnsonD. Kudla
R. OpelkaK. King
Round of 64

Cancelled

5 J. CabalR. Farah
A. RublevD. Shapovalov
Round of 64·Court 6

Final

B. KlahnD. Nestor 3 3
R. HarrisonC. Harrison 6 6
Round of 64·Court 14

Final

F. FogniniS. Bolelli 6 3 6
K. KrawietzM. Marterer 4 6 3
Round of 64·Court 8

Final

R. AlbotM. Jaziri 77 77
K. SkupskiN. Skupski 64 65
Round of 64·Court 15

Final

1 M. PavićO. Marach 6 65 5
J. SousaL. Mayer 3 77 7
Round of 64·Court 14

Final

Y. NishiokaM. McDonald 6 6
D. DžumhurM. Bašić 3 2
Round of 64·Court 12

Final

15 R. BopannaÉ. Roger-Vasselin 4 6 6
M. BaghdatisM. Zverev 6 3 4
Round of 64·Court 8

Final

F. KrajinovićV. Troicki 3 2
M. EbdenJ. Withrow 6 6
Round of 64·Court 4

Final

9 N. MahutP. H. Herbert 6 3 77
J. SmithN. Monroe 3 6 62
Round of 64·Court 7

Final

M. DemolinerS. González 7 77
B. PaireH. Nys 5 62
8:30 PM

16 D. InglotF. Škugor
R. RamR. Lindstedt
Round of 64·Court 8

8:30 PM

J. SalisburyF. Nielsen
13 J. PeraltaH. Zeballos
Round of 64·Court 15

8:30 PM

5 J. CabalR. Farah
D. IstominJ. Nedunchezhiyan
Round of 64·Court 9

8:30 PM

N. PashaE. King
A. MolteniR. Jebavý
Round of 64·Court 7

8:30 PM

A. SitakD. Sharan
E. ZhuM. Redlicki
Round of 64·Court 4

9:45 PM · Estimated

M. ArévaloM. Reyes-Varela
2 J. PeersH. Kontinen
Round of 64·Court 14

11:00 PM · Estimated

M. GonzálezN. Jarry
D. MarreroM. Matkowski
Round of 64·Court 8

11:05 PM · Estimated

F. MartinJ. Chardy
L. PaesJ. Cerretani
Round of 64·Court 9

11:10 PM · Estimated

R. GallowayN. Lammons
K. KingR. Opelka
Round of 64·Court 12

11:45 PM · Estimated

4 J. MurrayB. Soares
G. PellaA. Ramos-Viñolas

Women’s Doubles

Seeds

  • 1. Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková / Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková
  • 2. Hungary Tímea Babos / France Kristina Mladenovic
  • 3. Czech Republic Andrea Sestini Hlaváčková / Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová
  • 4. Canada Gabriela Dabrowski / China Xu Yifan
  • 5. Slovenia Andreja Klepač / Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
  • 6. United States Nicole Melichar / Czech Republic Květa Peschke
  • 7. Belgium Elise Mertens / Netherlands Demi Schuurs
  • 8. Netherlands Kiki Bertens / Sweden Johanna Larsson
  • 9. Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká / Russia Ekaterina Makarova
  • 10. Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching / China Yang Zhaoxuan
  • 11. Poland Alicja Rosolska / United States Abigail Spears
  • 12. United States Raquel Atawo / Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
  • 13. United States Vania King / Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
  • 14. Australia Ashleigh Barty / United States CoCo Vandeweghe
  • 15. Romania Irina-Camelia Begu / Romania Monica Niculescu
  • 16. Japan Miyu Kato / Japan Makoto Ninomiya

Day 1 ( August 29)

Round of 64·Court 9

Final

A. Van UytvanckK. Flipkens 4 5
2 K. MladenovicT. Babos 6 7

Round of 64·Court 14

Final

V. ZvonarevaT. Bacsinszky 1 6 6
A. CornetI. Bara 6 4 4
Round of 64·Court 8

Final

E. HozumiV. Kudermetova 2 6 2
S. ZhangS. Stosur 6 4 6

Round of 64·Court 7

Final

D. JakupovićI. Khromacheva 6 6
A. Medina GarriguesA. Parra Santonja 4 0
Round of 64·Court 4

Final

A. MuhammadJ. Brady 65 6 7
8 K. PeschkeN. Melichar 77 3 5
Round of 64·Court 15

Final

D. JurakX. Knoll 1 3
S. HsiehA. Sabalenka 6 6
Round of 64·Court 12

Final

O. KalashnikovaN. Hibino 6 4 78
K. KozlovaB. Bencic 4 6 66
Round of 64·Court 6

Final

L. MarozavaL. Kerkhove 6 6
12 A. SpearsA. Rosolska 4 4

Day 2 ( August 30)

Round of 64·Court 11

Final

14 A. GrönefeldR. Atawo 77 6
P. ParmentierM. Krajicek 63 4
Round of 64·Court 6

Final

N. KichenokA. Rodionova 2 1
M. LinetteA. Tomljanović 6 6
Round of 64·Court 11

Final

C. McHaleC. Dolehide 6 6
V. LepchenkoB. Pera 2 1
Round of 64·Court 9

Final

S. Sorribes TormoS. Cîrstea 62 2
L. KichenokL. Siegemund 77 6
Round of 64·Court 6

Final

A. RiskeT. Townsend 65 2
10 H. ChanZ. Yang 77 6
Round of 64·Court 15

Final

1 K. SiniakováB. Krejčíková 77 6
A. KrunićK. Bondarenko 64 1
Round of 64·Court 12

8:30 PM

R. VoráčováL. Arruabarrena
4 G. DabrowskiY. Xu
Round of 64·Court 4

8:30 PM

16 M. KatoM. Ninomiya
N. BroadyD. Collins
Round of 64·Court 14

8:30 PM

5 A. KlepačM. Martínez Sánchez
A. PavlyuchenkovaA. Sevastova
Round of 64·Court 14

9:45 PM · Estimated

D. GavrilovaP. Martić
7 E. MertensD. Schuurs
Round of 64·Court 6

9:50 PM · Estimated

Y. ChanV. Azarenka
Y. PutintsevaA. Bogdan
Round of 64·Court 15

9:50 PM · Estimated

R. OlaruX. Han
T. MariaH. Watson
Round of 64·Court 8

9:50 PM · Estimated

3 A. HlaváčkováB. Strýcová
A. KiickJ. Loeb
Round of 64·Court 7

9:50 PM · Estimated

O. SavchukE. Svitolina
M. RybárikováV. Kužmová
Round of 64·Court 15

11:05 PM · Estimated

6 E. MakarovaL. Hradecká
R. PetersonK. Christian
Round of 64·Court 4

11:05 PM · Estimated

Z. DiyasS. Zheng
B. Mattek-SandsL. Šafářová

Mixed Doubles

Seeds:

  • United States Amanda Anisimova / United States Michael Mmoh
  • United States Kaitlyn Christian / United States James Cerretani
  • United States Danielle Collins / United States Tom Fawcett
  • United States Cori Gauff / United States Christopher Eubanks
  • United States Jamie Loeb / United States Noah Rubin
  • United States Christina McHale / United States Christian Harrison
  • United States Whitney Osuigwe / United States Frances Tiafoe
  • United States Taylor Townsend / United States Donald Young

Round of 32·Court 9 9:50 PM · Estimated

A. QureshiR. Atawo
A. GrönefeldS. González

US Open Tennis Results 2017

Men’s singles

Spain Rafael Nadal def. South Africa Kevin Anderson, 6–3, 6–3, 6–4

Women’s singles

United States Sloane Stephens def. United States Madison Keys, 6–3, 6–0

Men’s doubles

Netherlands Jean-Julien Rojer / Romania Horia Tecău def. Spain Feliciano López / Spain Marc López, 6–4, 6–3

Women’s doubles

Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan / Switzerland Martina Hingis def. Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká / Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková, 6–3, 6–2

Mixed doubles

Switzerland Martina Hingis / United Kingdom Jamie Murray def. Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching / New Zealand Michael Venus, 6–1, 4–6, [10–8]