Skip to main content

Western and Southern Open Tennis 2021


Prize MoneySchedulePlayers ListDrawsPast Champions

2021 Western & Southern Open Facts

Date August 16 – 22
Edition 120th (men) / 93rd (women)
Category ATP Tour Masters 1000 (men)
WTA 1000 (women)
Surface Hard
Location Mason, Ohio, United States
Venue Lindner Family Tennis Center

2020 Champions

  • Men’s Singles
    Serbia Novak Djokovic
  • Women’s Singles
    Belarus Victoria Azarenka
  • Men’s Doubles
    Spain Pablo Carreño Busta / Australia Alex de Minaur
  • Women’s Doubles
    Czech Republic Květa Peschke / Netherlands Demi Schuurs

Prize Money

Point distribution

EventWFSFQFRound of 16Round of 32Round of 64QQ2Q1
Men’s Singles100060036018090451025160
Men’s Doubles0N/AN/AN/AN/A
Women’s Singles90058535019010560130201
Women’s Doubles5N/AN/AN/AN/A

Prize money

EventWFSFQFRound of 16Round of 32Round of 64Q2Q1
Men’s Singles$391,240$218,065$123,570$69,780$42,160$26,315$15,990$8,870$4,720
Women’s Singles$255,220$188,945$100,250$47,820$24,200$15,330$12,385$7,258$3,745
Men’s Doubles*$72,680$50,880$34,890$23,620$16,000$10,900N/AN/AN/A
Women’s Doubles*$67,000$43,990$27,500$13,800$8,700$6,500N/AN/AN/A

Players List

ATP Singles

Seeds

SeedRankPlayerPoints beforePoints defending from 2019 or 2020Points wonPoints afterStatus
12Daniil Medvedev10,6201,00010Second round vs Mackenzie McDonald [WC]
23Stefanos Tsitsipas8,35036010Second round vs Sebastian Korda
35Alexander Zverev7,2501010Second round vs Lloyd Harris
47Andrey Rublev6,00520510Second round vs Marin Čilić
58Matteo Berrettini5,5339090Third round vs 
610Denis Shapovalov3,62545+90†10+45Second round vs Benoît Paire
712Pablo Carreño Busta3,26011510Second round vs Dominik Koepfer [LL]
811Casper Ruud3,3103510Second round vs Reilly Opelka
913Hubert Hurkacz3,25310+250†45+45Second round vs Andy Murray [WC]
1014Diego Schwartzman2,9809045Second round vs Frances Tiafoe [WC]
1115Jannik Sinner2,745(40)‡45Second round vs John Isner
1217Félix Auger-Aliassime2,6934545Second round vs Karen Khachanov
1316Roberto Bautista Agut2,720360102,370First round lost to Grigor Dimitrov
1418Alex de Minaur2,6009045Second round vs Gaël Monfils
1519David Goffin2,513600101,923First round lost to Guido Pella [PR]
1620Cristian Garín2,47510102,475First round lost to  Tommy Paul [Q]

The following players received wild cards into the main singles draw:

Mackenzie McDonald

Andy Murray

Brandon Nakashima[7]

Frances Tiafoe[7]

Protected ranking

Guido Pella

Qualifying draw:

Carlos Alcaraz

Kevin Anderson

Richard Gasquet

Marcos Giron

Corentin Moutet

Yoshihito Nishioka

Tommy Paul

Lucky loser:

Dominik Koepfer

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Borna Ćorić → replaced by Sebastian Korda

Novak Djokovic → replaced by Jan-Lennard Struff

Roger Federer[8] → replaced by Federico Delbonis

Adrian Mannarino → replaced by Miomir Kecmanović

John Millman → replaced by Dominik Koepfer

Rafael Nadal → replaced by Guido Pella

Kei Nishikori → replaced by Laslo Đere

Milos Raonic → replaced by Benoît Paire

Dominic Thiem[9] → replaced by Dominik Koepfer

Stan Wawrinka[9] → replaced by Dušan Lajović

ATP doubles

Seeds

CountryPlayerCountryPlayerRank1Seed
CRONikola MektićCROMate Pavić31
ESPMarcel GranollersARGHoracio Zeballos122
COLJuan Sebastián CabalCOLRobert Farah133
USARajeev RamGBRJoe Salisbury194
GERKevin KrawietzROUHoria Tecău375
AUSJohn PeersSVKFilip Polášek376
POLŁukasz KubotBRAMarcelo Melo377
RSARaven KlaasenJPNBen McLachlan518

Wildcards

Steve Johnson / Austin Krajicek

Nicholas Monroe / Frances Tiafoe

Denis Shapovalov / Jack Sock

Alternates:

Marcelo Arévalo / Fabio Fognini

Aslan Karatsev / Dušan Lajović

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Wesley Koolhof / Jean-Julien Rojer → replaced by Wesley Koolhof / Jan-Lennard Struff

Nicolas Mahut / Fabrice Martin → replaced by Filip Krajinović / Fabrice Martin

Jamie Murray / Max Purcell → replaced by Aslan Karatsev / Dušan Lajović

Denis Shapovalov / Jack Sock → replaced by Marcelo Arévalo / Fabio Fognini

WTA singles

Seeds

CountryPlayerRank1Seed
AUSAshleigh Barty11
JPNNaomi Osaka22
BLRAryna Sabalenka33
UKRElina Svitolina54
CZEKarolína Plíšková65
POLIga Świątek76
CANBianca Andreescu87
ESPGarbiñe Muguruza98
CZEBarbora Krejčíková109
SUIBelinda Bencic1110
CZEPetra Kvitová1211
ROUSimona Halep1312
USAJennifer Brady1413
BLRVictoria Azarenka1514
BELElise Mertens1615
RUSAnastasia Pavlyuchenkova1716

Wild cards

Caty McNally

Bernarda Pera

Sloane Stephens

Samantha Stosur

Jil Teichmann

Special exempt

Camila Giorgi

Qualifying draw:

Leylah Annie Fernandez

Caroline Garcia

Hsieh Su-wei

Jasmine Paolini

Liudmila Samsonova

Aliaksandra Sasnovich

Heather Watson

Zhang Shuai

Lucky loser:

Rebecca Peterson

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Sofia Kenin → replaced by Magda Linette

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova → replaced by Rebecca Peterson

Serena Williams → replaced by Dayana Yastremska

WTA doubles

Seeds

CountryPlayerCountryPlayerRank1Seed
TPEHsieh Su-weiBELElise Mertens31
CZEBarbora KrejčíkováCZEKateřina Siniaková112
JPNShuko AoyamaJPNEna Shibahara183
USANicole MelicharNEDDemi Schuurs234
CHIAlexa GuarachiUSADesirae Krawczyk335
CANGabriela DabrowskiBRALuisa Stefani376
TPEChan Hao-chingTPELatisha Chan407
CRODarija JurakSLOAndreja Klepač448

Wildcards

Magda Linette / Bernarda Pera

Emma Navarro / Peyton Stearns

Protected rankings:

Anna Danilina / Yaroslava Shvedova

Ons Jabeur / Sania Mirza

Galina Voskoboeva / Vera Zvonareva

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Sofia Kenin / Jeļena Ostapenko → replaced by Jeļena Ostapenko / Jil Teichmann

Veronika Kudermetova / Elena Vesnina → replaced by Anna Blinkova / Aliaksandra Sasnovich

Draws

Western & Southern Open Results 2021

Past Champions

Men’s singles

YearChampionRunner-upScore
2021
2020Novak Djokovic (2)Milos Raonic1–6, 6–3, 6–4
2019Daniil MedvedevDavid Goffin7–6(7–3), 6–4
2018Novak DjokovicRoger Federer6-4, 6-4
2017Grigor DimitrovNick Kyrgios6–3, 7–5
2016Marin ČilićAndy Murray6–4, 7–5
2015Roger FedererNovak Djokovic7–6(7–1), 6–3
2014Roger FedererDavid Ferrer6–3, 1–6, 6–2
2013Rafael NadalJohn Isner7–6(10–8), 7–6(7–3)
2012Roger FedererNovak Djokovic6–0, 7–6(9–7)
2011Andy MurrayNovak Djokovic6–4, 3–0 Ret.
2010Roger FedererMardy Fish6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–1), 6–4

Women’s singles

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
2021
2020Victoria Azarenka (2)Naomi Osakawalkover
2019Madison KeysSvetlana Kuznetsova7–5, 7–6(7–5)
2018Kiki BertensSimona Halep2-6, 7-6(8-6), 6-2
2017Garbiñe MuguruzaSimona Halep6–1, 6–0
2016Karolína PlíškováAngelique Kerber6–3, 6–1
2015Serena Williams (2)Simona Halep6–3, 7–6(7–5)
2014Serena WilliamsAna Ivanovic6–4, 6–1
2013Victoria AzarenkaSerena Williams2–6, 6–2, 7–6(8–6)
2012Li NaAngelique Kerber1–6, 6–3, 6–1
2011Maria SharapovaJelena Janković4–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–3
2010Kim ClijstersMaria Sharapova2–6, 7–6(7–4), 6–2

Men’s doubles

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
2021
2020Pablo Carreño Busta
Alex de Minaur
Jamie Murray
Neal Skupski
6–2, 7–5
2019Ivan Dodig (2)
Filip Polášek
Juan Sebastián Cabal
Robert Farah
4–6, 6–4, [10–6]
2018Jamie Murray / Brazil Bruno SoaresJuan Sebastián Cabal / Robert Farah4–6, 6–3, [10–6]
2017Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Nicolas Mahut
Jamie Murray
Bruno Soares
7–6(8–6), 6–4
2016Ivan Dodig
Marcelo Melo
Jean-Julien Rojer
Horia Tecău
7–6(7–5), 6–7(5–7) [10-6]
2015Daniel Nestor
Édouard Roger-Vasselin
Marcin Matkowski
Nenad Zimonjić
6–2, 6–2
2014Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Vasek Pospisil
Jack Sock
6–3, 6–2
2013Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Marcel Granollers
Marc López
6–4, 4–6, [10-4]
2012Robert Lindstedt
Horia Tecău
Mahesh Bhupathi
Rohan Bopanna
6–4, 6–4
2011Mahesh Bhupathi
Leander Paes
Michaël Llodra
Nenad Zimonjić
7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–2)
2010Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Mahesh Bhupathi
Max Mirnyi
6–3, 6–4

Women’s doubles

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
2021
2020Květa Peschke
Demi Schuurs
Nicole Melichar
Xu Yifan
6–1, 4–6, [10–4]
2019Lucie Hradecká (3)
Andreja Klepač
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Demi Schuurs
6–4, 6–1
2018Lucie Hradecká (2)
Ekaterina Makarova
Elise Mertens
Demi Schuurs
6–2, 7–5
2017Chan Yung-jan (2)
Martina Hingis
Hsieh Su-wei
Monica Niculescu
6–4, 4–6, [10-7]
2016Sania Mirza (2)
Barbora Strýcová
Martina Hingis
Coco Vandeweghe
7–5, 6–4
2015Chan Hao-ching
Chan Yung-jan
Casey Dellacqua
Yaroslava Shvedova
7–5, 6–4
2014Raquel Kops-Jones
Abigail Spears (2)
Tímea Babos
Kristina Mladenovic
6–1, 2–0, ret.
2013Hsieh Su-wei
Peng Shuai
Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Květa Peschke
2-6, 6-3, [12-10]
2012Andrea Hlaváčková
Lucie Hradecká
Katarina Srebotnik
Zheng Jie
6–1, 6–3
2011Vania King
Yaroslava Shvedova
Natalie Grandin
Vladimíra Uhlířová
6–4, 3–6, [11–9]
2010Maria Kirilenko
Victoria Azarenka
 Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
7–6(7–4), 7–6(10–8)