Skip to main content

South Africa tour of New Zealand 2022


SCHEDULE RESULTS SQUADS GROUNDS

2022 South Africa tour of New Zealand Facts

New ZealandNew Zealand South Africa South Africa
Dates 17 February – 1 March 2022
Captains Tom Latham Dean Elgar

Schedule

No Matches scheduled

Results

  • 2nd Test, Christchurch, Feb 25 – Mar 1 2022, South Africa tour of New Zealand
    Toss South Africa, elected to bat first
    South Africa 364 & 354/9d ; New Zealand 293 & 227 (target 426)
    RESULT: South Africa won by 198 runs
    Player Of The Match
    Kagiso Rabada
    Player Of The Series
    Matt Henry
    Series result 2-match series drawn 1-1
  • 1st Test, Christchurch, Feb 17 – 21 2022, South Africa tour of New Zealand
    South Africa 95 & 111 ; New Zealand 482
    RESULT: New Zealand won by an innings and 276 runs
    PLAYER OF THE MATCH
    Matt Henry, NZ
    7/23, 58* & 2/32

Venues

  • Hagley Oval, Christchurch

Squads

Tests

New Zealand

Tom Latham (c)
Tom Blundell (wk)
Devon Conway
Colin de Grandhomme
Cam Fletcher
Matt Henry
Kyle Jamieson
Daryl Mitchell
Henry Nicholls
Rachin Ravindra
Hamish Rutherford
Tim Southee
Blair Tickner
Neil Wagner
Will Young

South Africa

Dean Elgar (c)
Temba Bavuma
Sarel Erwee
Zubayr Hamza
Simon Harmer
Marco Jansen
Keshav Maharaj
Aiden Markram
Wiaan Mulder
Lungi Ngidi
Duanne Olivier
Keegan Petersen
Kagiso Rabada
Ryan Rickelton
Lutho Sipamla
Glenton Stuurman
Rassie van der Dussen
Kyle Verreynne

BNP Paribas Open Tennis Draws 2019


2019 BNP Paribas Open Draw

Men’s Singles

Austria Dominic Thiem def. Switzerland Roger Federer, 3–6, 6–3, 7–5

Women’s Singles

Canada Bianca Andreescu def. Germany Angelique Kerber, 6–4, 3–6, 6–4

Men’s Doubles

Croatia Nikola Mektić / Argentina Horacio Zeballos def. Poland Łukasz Kubot / Brazil Marcelo Melo, 4–6, 6–4, [10–3]

Women’s Doubles

Belgium Elise Mertens / Belarus Aryna Sabalenka def. Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková / Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková, 6–3, 6–2

2018 BNP Paribas Open Draw

Men’s Singles

Argentina Juan Martín del Potro def. Switzerland Roger Federer, 6–4, 6–7(8–10), 7–6(7–2)

Women’s Singles

Japan Naomi Osaka def. Russia Daria Kasatkina, 6–3, 6–2

Men’s Doubles

United States John Isner / United States Jack Sock def. United States Bob Bryan / United States Mike Bryan, 7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–2)

Women’s Doubles

Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei / Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová def. Russia Ekaterina Makarova / Russia Elena Vesnina, 6–4, 6–4

2017 BNP Paribas Open Draw

Men’s Singles

Switzerland Roger Federer def. Switzerland Stan Wawrinka, 6–4, 7–5

Women’s Singles

Russia Elena Vesnina def. Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova, 6−7(6−8), 7−5, 6−4

Men’s Doubles

South Africa Raven Klaasen / United States Rajeev Ram def. Poland Łukasz Kubot / Brazil Marcelo Melo, 6–7(1–7), 6–4, [10–8]

Women’s Doubles

Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan / Switzerland Martina Hingis def. Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká / Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková, 7–6(7–4), 6–2

More on BNP Paribas Open Tennis

BNP Paribas Open Tennis 2019

Sri Lanka Tour of South Africa 2019


FIXTURES RESULTS SQUADS GROUNDS

2019 Sri Lanka tour of South Africa Facts

South Africa                      South Africa Sri Lanka                     Sri Lanka
Dates 13 February–24 March 2019
Captains Faf du Plessis Dimuth Karunaratne

Schedule

  • 01:30 PM IST
    1st Test, South Africa v Sri Lanka at Durban, Feb 13-17 2019
  • THU 21/2 – 01:30 PM IST
    2nd Test, South Africa v Sri Lanka at Port Elizabeth, Feb 21-25 2019
  • THU 28/2 – 01:30 PM IST
    Tour Match, Cricket South Africa Invitation XI v Sri Lankans at Benoni, Feb 28 2019
  • SUN 3/3 – 01:30 PM IST
    1st ODI, South Africa v Sri Lanka at Johannesburg, Mar 3 2019
  • WED 6/3 – 04:30 PM IST
    2nd ODI, (D/N) South Africa v Sri Lanka at Centurion, Mar 6 2019
  • SUN 10/3 – 01:30 PM IST
    3rd ODI, South Africa v Sri Lanka at Durban, Mar 10 2019
  • WED 13/3 – 04:30 PM IST
    4th ODI, (D/N) South Africa v Sri Lanka at Port Elizabeth, Mar 13 2019
  • SAT 16/3 – 04:30 PM IST
    5th ODI, (D/N) South Africa v Sri Lanka at Cape Town, Mar 16 2019
  • TUE 19/3 – 09:30 PM IST
    1st T20I, (N) South Africa v Sri Lanka at Cape Town, Mar 19 2019
  • FRI 22/3 – 09:30 PM IST
    2nd T20I, (N) South Africa v Sri Lanka at Centurion, Mar 22 2019
  • SUN 24/3 – 06:00 PM IST
    3rd T20I, South Africa v Sri Lanka at Johannesburg, Mar 24 2019

Results

  • 1st Test, South Africa v Sri Lanka at Durban, Feb 13-17 2019
  • South Africa 235 & 259 ; Sri Lanka 191 & 304/9 (85.3 ov, target 304)
    RESULT: Sri Lanka won by 1 wicket
  • 2nd Test, South Africa v Sri Lanka at Port Elizabeth, Feb 21-25 2019
  • South Africa 222 & 128 ; Sri Lanka 154 & 197/2 (45.4 ov, target 197)
    RESULT: Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets
  • Tour Match, Cricket South Africa Invitation XI v Sri Lankans at Benoni, Feb 28 2019
  • Cricket South Africa Invitation XI 304 ; Sri Lankans 307/4 (41/50 ov, target 305)
    RESULT: Sri Lankans won by 6 wickets (with 54 balls remaining)
  • 1st ODI, South Africa v Sri Lanka at Johannesburg, Mar 3 2019
  • Sri Lanka 231 ; South Africa 232/2 (38.5/50 ov, target 232)
    RESULT: South Africa won by 8 wickets (with 67 balls remaining)
  • 2nd ODI, (D/N) South Africa v Sri Lanka at Centurion, Mar 6 2019
  • South Africa 251 ; Sri Lanka 138 (32.2/50 ov, target 252)
    RESULT: South Africa won by 113 runs
  • 3rd ODI, South Africa v Sri Lanka at Durban, Mar 10 2019
  • South Africa 331/5 ; Sri Lanka 121/5 (24 ov, target 193)
    RESULT: South Africa won by 71 runs (D/L method)
  • 4th ODI, (D/N) South Africa v Sri Lanka at Port Elizabeth, Mar 13 2019
  • Sri Lanka 189 ; South Africa 190/4 (32.5/50 ov, target 190)
    RESULT: South Africa won by 6 wickets (with 103 balls remaining)
  • 5th ODI, (D/N) South Africa v Sri Lanka at Cape Town, Mar 16 2019
  • Sri Lanka 225 ; South Africa 135/2 (28 ov, target 95)
    RESULT: South Africa won by 41 runs (D/L method)
  • 1st T20I, (N) South Africa v Sri Lanka at Cape Town, Mar 19 2019
  • Sri Lanka 134/7 ; South Africa 134/8 (20 ov, target 135)
    RESULT: Match tied (South Africa won the one-over eliminator)
  • 2nd T20I, (N) South Africa v Sri Lanka at Centurion, Mar 22 2019
  • South Africa 180/3 ; Sri Lanka 164/9 (20 ov, target 181)
    RESULT: South Africa won by 16 runs
  • 3rd T20I, South Africa v Sri Lanka at Johannesburg, Mar 24 2019
  • South Africa 198/2 ; Sri Lanka 137 (15.4/17 ov, target 183)
    RESULT: South Africa won by 45 runs (D/L method)

Squads

Tests

South Africa

  • Faf du Plessis (c)
  • Hashim Amla
  • Temba Bavuma
  • Theunis de Bruyn
  • Quinton de Kock
  • Dean Elgar
  • Zubayr Hamza
  • Keshav Maharaj
  • Aiden Markram
  • Wiaan Mulder
  • Duanne Olivier
  • Vernon Philander
  • Kagiso Rabada
  • Dale Steyn

Sri Lanka

  • Dimuth Karunaratne (c)
  • Niroshan Dickwella (vc)
  • Lasith Embuldeniya
  • Oshada Fernando
  • Vishwa Fernando
  • Chamika Karunaratne
  • Suranga Lakmal
  • Kusal Mendis
  • Angelo Perera
  • Kusal Perera
  • Kasun Rajitha
  • Lakshan Sandakan
  • Mohamed Shiraz
  • Kaushal Silva
  • Dhananjaya de Silva
  • Milinda Siriwardana
  • Lahiru Thirimanne

ODIs

Sri Lanka

  • Lasith Malinga (c)
  • Niroshan Dickwella (vc, wk)
  • Akila Dananjaya
  • Avishka Fernando
  • Oshada Fernando
  • Vishwa Fernando
  • Kamindu Mendis
  • Kusal Mendis
  • Angelo Perera
  • Kusal Perera
  • Priyamal Perera
  • Thisara Perera
  • Kasun Rajitha
  • Lakshan Sandakan
  • Dhananjaya de Silva
  • Upul Tharanga
  • Isuru Udana

South Africa

  • Faf du Plessis (c)
  • Hashim Amla
  • Quinton de Kock (wk)
  • JP Duminy
  • Reeza Hendricks
  • Aiden Markram
  • David Miller
  • Wiaan Mulder
  • Lungi Ngidi
  • Anrich Nortje
  • Andile Phehlukwayo
  • Dwaine Pretorius
  • Kagiso Rabada
  • Tabraiz Shamsi
  • Dale Steyn
  • Imran Tahir
  • Rassie van der Dussen

T20Is

South Africe

  • Faf du Plessis (c)
  • JP Duminy (c)[n 1]
  • Junior Dala
  • Quinton de Kock (wk)
  • Reeza Hendricks
  • Aiden Markram
  • David Miller
  • Chris Morris
  • Lungi Ngidi
  • Anrich Nortje
  • Andile Phehlukwayo
  • Dwaine Pretorius
  • Sinethemba Qeshile (wk)
  • Kagiso Rabada
  • Tabraiz Shamsi
  • Lutho Sipamla
  • Dale Steyn
  • Imran Tahir
  • Rassie van der Dussen

Sri Lanka

  • Lasith Malinga (c)
  • Niroshan Dickwella (vc, wk)
  • Akila Dananjaya
  • Asitha Fernando
  • Avishka Fernando
  • Suranga Lakmal
  • Kamindu Mendis
  • Kusal Mendis
  • Angelo Perera
  • Priyamal Perera
  • Thisara Perera
  • Sadeera Samarawickrama
  • Lakshan Sandakan
  • Dhananjaya de Silva
  • Isuru Udana
  • Jeffrey Vandersay

Grounds

  • Kingsmead Cricket Ground
  • Location Durban, South Africa
    Capacity 25,000
  • St George’s Park Cricket Ground
  • Location St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth, South Africa
    Capacity 19,000
  • Willowmoore Park
  • Location Benoni, South Africa
    Establishment 1924
    Capacity 20,000
  • Wanderers Stadium
  • Location Illovo, Sandton, Johannesburg
    Capacity 34,000
  • SuperSport Park
  • Location Centurion, South Africa
    Capacity 22,000
  • Newlands Cricket Ground
  • Location Cape Town, South Africa
    Establishment 1888
    Capacity 22,500

Bangladesh tour of New Zealand 2019


FIXTURES RESULTS SQUADS GROUNDS

2019 Bangladesh tour of New Zealand Facts

New Zealand                      New Zealand Bangladesh                     Bangladesh
Dates 10 February–20 March 2019
Captains Kane Williamson Shakib Al Hasan (Tests)
Mashrafe Mortaza (ODIs)

Schedule

  • Tour match, Bangladeshis v New Zealand XI at Lincoln, Feb 10 2019
  • 1st ODI, (D/N) New Zealand v Bangladesh at Napier, Feb 13 2019
  • SAT 16/2 – 03:30 AM IST
    2nd ODI, New Zealand v Bangladesh at Christchurch, Feb 16 2019
  • WED 20/2 – 03:30 AM IST
    3rd ODI, New Zealand v Bangladesh at Dunedin, Feb 20 2019
  • THU 28/2 – 03:30 AM IST
    1st Test, New Zealand v Bangladesh at Hamilton, Feb 28 – Mar 4 2019
  • FRI 8/3 – 03:30 AM IST
    2nd Test, New Zealand v Bangladesh at Wellington, Mar 8-12 2019
  • SAT 16/3 – 03:30 AM IST
    3rd Test, New Zealand v Bangladesh at Christchurch, Mar 16-20 2019

Results

  • Tour match, Bangladeshis v New Zealand XI at Lincoln, Feb 10 2019
    Bangladeshis 247 ; New Zealand XI 251/8 (48.1/50 ov, target 248)
    RESULT: NZ XI won by 2 wickets (with 11 balls remaining)
  • 1st ODI, (D/N) New Zealand v Bangladesh at Napier, Feb 13 2019
    Bangladesh 232 ; New Zealand 110/1 * (24/50 ov, target 233)
    New Zealand require another 123 runs with 9 wickets and 26.0 overs remaining
  • 2nd ODI, New Zealand v Bangladesh at Christchurch, Feb 16 2019
  • Bangladesh 226 ; New Zealand 229/2 (36.1/50 ov, target 227)
    RESULT: New Zealand won by 8 wickets (with 83 balls remaining)
  • 3rd ODI, New Zealand v Bangladesh at Dunedin, Feb 20 2019
  • New Zealand 330/6 ; Bangladesh 242 (47.2/50 ov, target 331)
    RESULT: New Zealand won by 88 runs
  • 1st Test, New Zealand v Bangladesh at Hamilton, Feb 28 – Mar 4 2019
  • Bangladesh 234 & 429 (103 ov) ; New Zealand 715/6d
    RESULT: New Zealand won by an innings and 52 runs
  • 2nd Test, New Zealand v Bangladesh at Wellington, Mar 8-12 2019
  • Bangladesh 211 & 209 (56 ov) ; New Zealand 432/6d
    RESULT: New Zealand won by an innings and 12 runs
  • SAT 16/3 – 03:30 AM IST
    3rd Test, New Zealand v Bangladesh at Christchurch, Mar 16-20 2019

Squads

Tests

Bangladesh

  • Shakib Al Hasan (c)
  • Mahmudullah (vc)
  • Khaled Ahmed
  • Liton Das (wk)
  • Mominul Haque
  • Mehedi Hasan
  • Nayeem Hasan
  • Ebadot Hossain
  • Tamim Iqbal
  • Shadman Islam
  • Taijul Islam
  • Abu Jayed
  • Mohammad Mithun
  • Mushfiqur Rahim (wk)
  • Mustafizur Rahman

ODIs

New Zealand

  • Kane Williamson (c)
  • Todd Astle
  • Trent Boult
  • Colin de Grandhomme
  • Lockie Ferguson
  • Martin Guptill
  • Matt Henry
  • Tom Latham (wk)
  • Colin Munro
  • James Neesham
  • Henry Nicholls
  • Mitchell Santner
  • Tim Southee
  • Ross Taylor

Bangladesh

  • Mashrafe Mortaza (c)
  • Liton Das (wk)
  • Mehedi Hasan
  • Nayeem Hasan
  • Rubel Hossain
  • Tamim Iqbal
  • Shafiul Islam
  • Mahmudullah
  • Mohammad Mithun (wk)
  • Mushfiqur Rahim (wk)
  • Mustafizur Rahman
  • Sabbir Rahman
  • Mohammad Saifuddin
  • Soumya Sarkar

Grounds

  • Bert Sutcliffe Oval
  • Location Lincoln, New Zealand
    Establishment 1998
  • McLean Park
  • Location Napier, New Zealand
    Establishment 1911
    Capacity 19,700
  • Hagley Oval
  • Location Christchurch, Canterbury
    Establishment 1851
    Capacity 8,000
  • University of Otago Oval
  • Former names Logan Park Oval
    Location Dunedin, New Zealand
    Owner Dunedin City Council
    Capacity 3500 (can be increased to 6000 by use of temporary seating)
    Surface Grass
  • Seddon Park
  • Location Hamilton Central, Hamilton, New Zealand
    Capacity 10,000
  • Hagley Oval
  • Location Christchurch, Canterbury
    Establishment 1851
    Capacity 8,000
  • Basin Reserve
  • Location Mount Cook, Wellington, New Zealand
    Establishment 1868
    Capacity 13,000

Big Bash League 2021-22


FIXTURES RESULTS SQUADS TABLE GROUNDS RECORDS

2021-22 Big Bash League Season

Dates 5 December 2021 – 28 January 2022
Administrator(s) Cricket Australia
Cricket format Twenty20
Tournament format(s) Double round robin and playoffs
Participants 8
Matches 61

Schedule

Matches not scheduled

Results

  • Jan 28, 2022 – Final at Docklands Stadium, Melbourne (night)
    Perth Scorchers 171/6 (20 ov) ; Sydney Sixers 92 (16.2/20 ov)
    Perth Scorchers won by 79 runs
  • Jan 26, 2022 – Challenger at Sydney Cricket Ground (night)
    Adelaide Strikers 167/4 (20 ov) ; Sydney Sixers 170/6 (20 ov)
    Sydney Sixers won by 4 wickets (with 0 balls remaining)
  • Knockout, Melbourne, Jan 23 2022, Big Bash League
    Adelaide Strikers 184/6 ; Sydney Thunder 178/6(20 ov, target 185)
    RESULT: Strikers won by 6 runs
  • Qualifier, Melbourne (Docklands), Jan 22 2022, Big Bash League
    Perth Scorchers 189/3 ; Sydney Sixers 141(19.1/20 ov, target 190)
    RESULT: Scorchers won by 48 runs
  • Eliminator (N), Melbourne, Jan 21 2022, Big Bash League
    Adelaide Strikers 188/6 ; Hobart Hurricanes166(19.4/20 ov, target 189)
    RESULT: Strikers won by 22 runs
  • 56th Match (N), Melbourne, Jan 19 2022, Big Bash League
    Melbourne Stars 273/2 ; Hobart Hurricanes 167/6(20 ov, target 274)
    RESULT: Stars won by 106 runs
  • 55th Match (D/N), Melbourne, Jan 19 2022, Big Bash League
    Sydney Thunder 170/8 ;Melbourne Renegades 169/7(20 ov, target 171)
    RESULT: Thunder won by 1 run
  • 54th Match, Brisbane, Jan 19 2022, Big Bash League
    Sydney Sixers 178/6; Brisbane Heat 151/8 (20 ov, target 179)
    RESULT: Sixers won by 27 runs
  • 53rd Match (N), Melbourne (Docklands), Jan 18 2022, Big Bash League
    Hobart Hurricanes 182/5 ; Melbourne Renegades 176/6 (20 ov, target 183)
    RESULT: Hurricanes won by 6 runs
  • 52nd Match (N), Melbourne (Docklands), Jan 17 2022, Big Bash League
    Brisbane Heat 155/7 ; Perth Scorchers 156/4(18.4/20 ov)
    RESULT: Scorchers won by 6 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)
  • 51st Match (D/N), Adelaide, Jan 17 2022, Big Bash League
    Sydney Sixers 161/7 ; Adelaide Strikers 165/2(17.3/20 ov, target 162)
    RESULT: Strikers won by 8 wickets (with 15 balls remaining)
  • 50th Match (N), Melbourne, Jan 16 2022, Big Bash League
    Brisbane Heat 149/6 ; Melbourne Stars 150/2(13.5/20 ov)
    RESULT: Stars won by 8 wickets (with 37 balls remaining)
  • 49th Match (N), Sydney, Jan 15 2022, Big Bash League
    Sydney Sixers 197/5 ;Sydney Thunder 137/9(20 ov, target 198)
    RESULT: Sixers won by 60 runs
  • 48th Match, Adelaide, Jan 15 2022, Big Bash League
    Adelaide Strikers 155/6 ; Melbourne Stars 132/8(20 ov, target 156)
    RESULT: Strikers won by 23 runs
  • 47th Match, Adelaide, Jan 14 2022, Big Bash League
    Perth Scorchers 127/9 ; Adelaide Strikers 130/4(17/20 ov, target 128)
    RESULT: Strikers won by 6 wickets (with 18 balls remaining)
  • 46th Match (N), Brisbane, Jan 12 2022, Big Bash League
    Adelaide Strikers 161/4 ; Brisbane Heat 90(15/20 ov, target 162)
    RESULT: Strikers won by 71 runs
  • 45th Match (N), Geelong, Jan 11 2022, Big Bash League
    Sydney Sixers 150/6 ; Melbourne Renegades 105(17/20 ov, target 151)
    RESULT: Sixers won by 45 runs
  • 27th Match, Geelong, Jan 11 2022, Big Bash League
    Perth Scorchers 196/3 ; Melbourne Stars 149/9(20 ov, target 197)
    RESULT: Scorchers won by 47 runs
  • 44th Match, Melbourne, Jan 10 2022, Big Bash League
    Adelaide Strikers 139/9 ; Melbourne Stars 140/5(19.1/20 ov)
    RESULT: Stars won by 5 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)
  • 43rd Match (N), Melbourne, Jan 10 2022, Big Bash League
    Hobart Hurricanes 139/6 ; Sydney Thunder 140/1(17.2/20 ov)
    RESULT: Thunder won by 9 wickets (with 16 balls remaining)
  • 42nd Match (N), Coffs Harbour, Jan 9 2022, Big Bash League
    Sydney Sixers 151/4 ; Perth Scorchers 152/5(19/20 ov)
    RESULT: Scorchers won by 5 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)
  • 41st Match (N), Brisbane, Jan 8 2022, Big Bash League
    Brisbane Heat 144/8 ;Hobart Hurricanes 145/2(17.2/20 ov)
    RESULT: Hurricanes won by 8 wickets (with 16 balls remaining)
  • 40th Match (N), Melbourne (Docklands), Jan 8 2022, Big Bash League
    Sydney Thunder 209/7 ; Melbourne Renegades 80(14.2/20 ov, target 210)
    RESULT: Thunder won by 129 runs
  • 39th Match (N), Adelaide, Jan 15 2022, Big Bash League
    AS ; MS
    RESULT:POSTPONED
  • 27th Match, Melbourne (Docklands), Jan 11 2022, Big Bash League
    PS ; MS
    RESULT:POSTPONED
  • 36th Match (N), Carrara, Jan 6 2022, Big Bash League
    Perth Scorchers 133/9(18/18 ov) ; Sydney Thunder 137/4(17/18 ov, target 135)
    RESULT: Thunder won by 6 wickets (with 6 balls remaining) (D/L method)
  • 37th Match (N), Geelong, Jan 6 2022, Big Bash League
    Toss Melbourne Renegades, elected to field first
    Brisbane Heat 128/6 ; Melbourne Renegades 129/5(15/20 ov)
    RESULT: Renegades won by 5 wickets (with 30 balls remaining)
    Player Of The Match
    Shaun Marsh
  • 35th Match (N), Adelaide, Jan 5 2022, Big Bash League
    Hobart Hurricanes 126 ; Adelaide Strikers 129/3(15.1/20 ov, target 127)
    RESULT: Strikers won by 7 wickets (with 29 balls remaining)
  • 38th Match (N), Carrara, Jan 4 2022, Big Bash League
    Perth Scorchers 143/8 ; Sydney Sixers 133/8 (20 ov, target 144)
    RESULT: Scorchers won by 10 runs
  • 33rd Match (N), Melbourne, Jan 3 2022, Big Bash League
    Melbourne Stars 126 ; Melbourne Renegades 129/5(18/20 ov, target 127)
    RESULT: Renegades won by 5 wickets (with 12 balls remaining)
  • 32nd Match (N), Sydney, Jan 2 2022, Big Bash League
    Sydney Thunder 172/7 ; Adelaide Strikers 144(19.1/20 ov, target 173)
    RESULT: Thunder won by 28 runs
  • 31st Match (D/N), Melbourne, Jan 2 2022, Big Bash League
    Perth Scorchers 180/8 ;Melbourne Stars 130(18.5/20 ov, target 181)
    RESULT: Scorchers won by 50 runs
  • 30th Match (N), Coffs Harbour, Jan 1 2022, Big Bash League
    Sydney Sixers ; Melbourne Renegades
    RESULT: No result (abandoned with a toss)
  • 29th Match (D/N), Hobart, Jan 1 2022, Big Bash League
    Brisbane Heat 150/8 ; Hobart Hurricanes 136/8 (20 ov, target 151)
    RESULT: Heat won by 14 runs
  • 28th Match (N), Adelaide, Dec 31 2021, Big Bash League
    Sydney Thunder 187/3 ; Adelaide Strikers 165/7(20 ov, target 188)
    RESULT: Thunder won by 22 runs
  • 27th Match (D/N), Melbourne (Docklands), Dec 30 2021, Big Bash League
    Perth Scorchers ; Melbourne Stars
    POSTPONED
  • 26th Match (N), Melbourne (Docklands), Dec 29 2021, Big Bash League
    Hobart Hurricanes 206/5 ; Melbourne Renegades 121(15.5/20 ov, target 207)
    RESULT: Hurricanes won by 85 runs
  • 25th Match (N), Sydney, Dec 29 2021, Big Bash League
    Brisbane Heat 105 ;Sydney Sixers 106/8(20 ov)
    RESULT: Sixers won by 2 wickets
    PLAYER OF THE MATCH
    Sean Abbott, SS
    37* (43), 4/31 & 2 catches
  • 24th Match (N), Canberra, Dec 28 2021, Big Bash League
    Sydney Thunder 200/7 ; Perth Scorchers 166/8(20 ov, target 201)
    RESULT: Thunder won by 34 runs
    PLAYER OF THE MATCH
    Sam Billings, ST
    67 (35)
  • 23rd Match (N), Brisbane, Dec 27 2021, Big Bash League
    Melbourne Stars 207/9 ; Brisbane Heat 187/9(20 ov, target 208)
    RESULT: Stars won by 20 runs
  • 22nd Match (N), Hobart, Dec 27 2021, Big Bash League
    Adelaide Strikers 175/5 ; Hobart Hurricanes 176/3(18.3/20 ov)
    RESULT: Hurricanes won by 7 wickets (with 9 balls remaining)
  • 21st Match (N), Melbourne (Docklands), Dec 26 2021, Big Bash League
    Melbourne Renegades 151/8 ; Perth Scorchers 152/2(16.5/20 ov)
    RESULT: Scorchers won by 8 wickets (with 19 balls remaining)
  • 19th Match (D/N), Hobart, Dec 24 2021, Big Bash League
    Hobart Hurricanes 180/6 ; Melbourne Stars 156/9(20 ov, target 181)
    RESULT: Hurricanes won by 24 runs
  • 18th Match (N), Adelaide, Dec 23 2021, Big Bash League
    Brisbane Heat 208/7 ; Adelaide Strikers 169/8(20 ov, target 209)
    RESULT: Heat won by 39 runs
    PLAYER OF THE MATCH
    Ben Duckett, BH
    78 (47) & 2 catches
  • 17th Match (N), Melbourne (Docklands), Dec 22 2021, Big Bash League
    Toss
    Perth Scorchers, elected to bat first
    Perth Scorchers 206/5 ; Melbourne Renegades 185/5(20 ov, target 207)
    RESULT: Scorchers won by 21 runs
    Player Of The MatchMitchell Marsh
    Points Perth Scorchers 3, Melbourne Renegades 1
  • 16th Match (N), Sydney, Dec 21 2021, Big Bash League
    Adelaide Strikers 147/8 ; Sydney Sixers 150/6(19.2/20 ov, target 148)
    RESULT: Sixers won by 4 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)
  • 15th Match (D/N), Hobart, Dec 20 2021, Big Bash League
    Perth Scorchers 167/7 ; Hobart Hurricanes 125/9(20 ov, target 168)
    RESULT: Scorchers won by 42 runs
  • 14th Match (N), Brisbane, Dec 19 2021, Big Bash League
    Sydney Thunder 196/7 ; Brisbane Heat 143(17.3/20 ov, target 197)
    RESULT: Thunder won by 53 runs
  • 13th Match (N), Melbourne, Dec 15 2021, Big Bash League
    Melbourne Stars 177/5 ; Sydney Sixers 182/3(19.4/20 ov, target 178)
    RESULT: Sixers won by 7 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)
    PLAYER OF THE MATCH
    Josh Philippe, SS
    99* (61)
  • 12th Match (N), Hobart, Dec 14 2021, Big Bash League
    Perth Scorchers 182/5 ; Hobart Hurricanes 129(19/20 ov, target 183)
    RESULT: Scorchers won by 53 runs
  • 11th Match (N), Carrara, Dec 13 2021, Big Bash League
    Melbourne Renegades 140/6 ; Brisbane Heat 141/5(16.5/20 ov)
    RESULT: Heat won by 5 wickets (with 19 balls remaining)
  • 10th Match (N), Sydney, Dec 12 2021, Big Bash League
    Sydney Thunder 151/5 ; Melbourne Stars 155/4(17.1/20 ov, target 152)
    RESULT: Stars won by 6 wickets (with 17 balls remaining)
  • 9th Match (N), Sydney, Dec 11 2021, Big Bash League
    Perth Scorchers 195/1 ; Adelaide Strikers 146(17.5/20 ov, target 196)
    RESULT: Scorchers won by 49 runs
  • 8th Match (N), Sydney, Dec 11 2021, Big Bash League
    Hobart Hurricanes 213/2 ; Sydney Sixers 151/4(18/18 ov, target 196)
    RESULT: Hurricanes won by 44 runs (D/L method)
  • 7th Match (N), Melbourne, Dec 10 2021, Big Bash League
    Melbourne Stars 165/4 ;Sydney Thunder 161/5(20 ov, target 166)
    RESULT: Stars won by 4 runs
  • 6th Match (N), Adelaide, Dec 9 2021, Big Bash League
    Adelaide Strikers 149 ;Melbourne Renegades 100(18.4/20 ov, target 150)
    RESULT: Strikers won by 49 runs
  • 5th Match (N), Perth, Dec 8 2021, Big Bash League
    Perth Scorchers 157/6 ; Brisbane Heat 151 (19.5/20 ov, target 158)
    RESULT: Scorchers won by 6 runs
  • 4th Match (N), Launceston, Dec 8 2021, Big Bash League
    Sydney Sixers 144/9 ; Hobart Hurricanes 130/8(20 ov, target 145)
    RESULT: Sixers won by 14 runs
  • 3rd Match (N), Melbourne (Docklands), Dec 7 2021, Big Bash League
    Melbourne Renegades 153/9 ; Adelaide Strikers 151/8(20 ov, target 154)
    RESULT: Renegades won by 2 runs
  • 2nd Match (N), Canberra, Dec 6 2021, Big Bash League
    Brisbane Heat 140/8 ; Sydney Thunder 141/3(17.1/20 ov)
    RESULT: Thunder won by 7 wickets (with 17 balls remaining)
  • 1st Match (N), Sydney, Dec 5 2021, Big Bash League
    Sydney Sixers 213/4 ; Melbourne Stars 61(11.1/20 ov, target 214)
    RESULT: Sixers won by 152 runs

Points Table

TEAM M W L T N/R PT NRR FOR AGAINST
1 PERTH SCORCHERS 14 11 3 0 0 40 0.926 2313/272.3 2072/274.0
2 SYDNEY SIXERS 14 9 4 0 1 35 1.027 2088/253.0 1810/250.3
3 SYDNEY THUNDER 14 9 5 0 0 35 0.725 2311/267.3 2146/271.1
4 ADELAIDE STRIKERS 14 6 8 0 0 28 0.237 2125/269.4 2117/277.0
5 HOBART HURRICANES 13 7 6 0 0 27 0.064 2046/253.5 2003/250.3
6 MELBOURNE STARS 13 6 7 0 0 22 -0.674 1871/244.4 2144/257.4
7 BRISBANE HEAT 14 3 11 0 0 16 -0.910 2042/276.5 2171/262.0
8 MELBOURNE RENEGADES 14 3 10 0 1 16 -1.477 1760/253.0 2093/248.1

Squads

Teams

Team Home Ground Capacity Captain Head coach
Adelaide Strikers Adelaide Oval 53,583 Travis Head Jason Gillespie
Brisbane Heat The GabbaMetricon Stadium 42,000
25,000
Jimmy Peirson Wade Seccombe
Hobart Hurricanes Blundstone ArenaUTAS Stadium 20,000
21,000
Matthew Wade Adam Griffith
Melbourne Renegades Docklands StadiumGMHBA Stadium 48,003
34,000
Nic Maddinson David Saker
Melbourne Stars Melbourne Cricket GroundJunction Oval 100,024
7,000
Glenn Maxwell David Hussey
Perth Scorchers Perth Stadium 60,000 Ashton Turner Adam Voges
Sydney Sixers Sydney Cricket GroundCoffs Harbour International Stadium 48,000
20,000
Moises Henriques Greg Shipperd
Sydney Thunder Sydney Showground StadiumManuka Oval 22,000
16,000
Usman Khawaja Trevor Bayliss

Squads

Adelaide Strikers

Wes Agar, Fawad Ahmed, Alex Carey, Harry Conway, George Garton, Ryan Gibson, Travis Head, Spencer Johnson, Rashid Khan, Harry Nielsen, Liam O’Connor, Matthew Renshaw, Liam Scott, Matt Short, Peter Siddle, Jake Weatherald, Jon Wells, Daniel Worrall

Brisbane Heat

Tom Abell, Xavier Bartlett, James Bazley, Max Bryant, Tom Cooper, Ben Duckett, Liam Guthrie, Sam Heazlett, Matt Kuhnemann, Marnus Labuschagne (Nathan McSweeney), Chris Lynn, Michael Neser (Cameron Gannon), Jimmy Pierson, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Will Prestwidge, Mark Steketee, Mitchell Swepson (Hugo Burdon), Jack Wildermuth

Hobart Hurricanes

Scott Boland, Harry Brook (Jordan Cox), Tim David, Nathan Ellis, Peter Handscomb, Caleb Jewell, Josh Kann, Sandeep Lamichhane, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, Mitch Owen, Joel Paris, Wil Parker, Tom Rogers, D’Arcy Short, Jordan Thompson (Tom Lammonby), Matthew Wade, Mac Wright

Melbourne Renegades

Cameron Boyce, Unmukt Chand, Zak Evans, Aaron Finch, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Sam Harper, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Zahir Khan, Josh Lalor, Nic Maddinson (Jono Merlo), Shaun Marsh (James Seymour), Mohammad Nabi, James Pattinson, Mitch Perry, Jack Prestwidge, Kane Richardson, Will Sutherland, Reece Topley

Melbourne Stars

Qais Ahmad, Joe Burns, Hilton Cartwright, Joe Clarke, Brody Couch, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Sam Elliott, Syed Faridoun, Liam Hatcher, Clint Hinchcliffe, Nick Larkin, Glenn Maxwell, Peter Nevill, Tom O’Connell, Sam Rainbird, Marcus Stoinis, Beau Webster, Adam Zampa, Haris Rauf (from December 27), Andre Russell (five games from December 10)

Perth Scorchers

Ashton Agar, Cameron Bancroft, Jason Behrendorff, Cooper Connolly, Laurie Evans, Aaron Hardie, Peter Hatzoglou, Nick Hobson, Josh Inglis, Matthew Kelly, Mitch Marsh, Tymal Mills, Lance Morris, Colin Munro, Kurtis Patterson, Jhye Richardson (David Moody), Aston Turner, Andrew Tye

Sydney Sixers

Moises Henriques, Sean Abbott, Jackson Bird (Lawrence Neil-Smith), Daniel Christian, Tom Curran, Ben Dwarshuis, Jack Edwards, Mickey Edwards, Daniel Hughes, Chris Jordan (first five matches), Hayden Kerr, Nathan Lyon (Nick Winter), Ben Manenti, Stephen O’Keefe, Josh Philippe, Lloyd Pope, Jordan Silk, James Vince

Sydney Thunder

Sam Billings, Jonathan Cook, Ben Cutting, Oliver Davies, Brendan Doggett, Matt Gilkes, Chris Green, Alex Hales, Baxter Holt, Usman Khawaja, Saqib Mahmood, Nathan McAndrew, Alex Ross, Daniel Sams, Gurinder Sandhu, Jason Sangha, Tanveer Sangha, Chris Tremain

Broadcast

Countries Channels Years
Australia Fox Cricket


Seven Network

(2021–present)


(2021–present)

Afghanistan Sony Six
Sony Ten
(2021–present)
Bangladesh Sony Six
Sony Ten
(2021–present)
Bhutan Sony Six
Sony Ten
(2021–present)
Canada CBNATN Cricket Plus (2021–present)
Europe LiveNow (2021–present)
India Sony Six
Sony Ten
(2021–present)
Ireland BT Sport (2021–present)
Maldives Sony Six
Sony Ten
(2021–present)
 Middle East beIN Sports (2021–present)
Nepal Sony Six
Sony Ten
(2021–present)
New Zealand Sky Sport (2021–present)
North Africa beIN Sports (2021–present)
North America Willow TV (2021–present)
Pakistan Ten Sports (2021–present)
South Africa SuperSport (2021–present)
South America LiveNow (2021–present)
Sub-Saharan Africa SuperSport (2021–present)
Sri Lanka Sony Six
Sony Ten
(2021–present)
United Kingdom Sky Sports (2021–present)
United States Willow TV (2021–present)
Worldwide Internet Rights LiveNow (2021–present)

Records

Tournament results

Season Final Final host Final venue
Winner Result Runner-up
2011–12 Sydney Sixers
3/158 (18.5 overs)
Sixers won by 7 wickets Perth Scorchers
5/156 (20 overs)
Perth Scorchers WACA Ground
2012–13 Brisbane Heat
5/167 (20 overs)
Heat won by 34 runs Perth Scorchers
9/133 (20 overs)
Perth Scorchers WACA Ground
2013–14 Perth Scorchers
4/191 (20 overs)
Scorchers won by 39 runs Hobart Hurricanes
7/152 (20 overs)
Perth Scorchers WACA Ground
2014–15 Perth Scorchers
6/148 (20 overs)
Scorchers won by 4 wickets Sydney Sixers
5/147 (20 overs)
Canberra/Perth Scorchers Manuka Oval
2015–16 Sydney Thunder
7/181 (19.3 overs)
Thunder won by 3 wickets Melbourne Stars
9/176 (20 overs)
Melbourne Stars MCG
2016–17 Perth Scorchers
1/144 (15.5 overs)
Scorchers won by 9 wickets Sydney Sixers
9/141 (20 overs)
Perth Scorchers WACA Ground
2017–18 Adelaide Strikers
2/202 (20 overs)
Strikers won by 25 runs Hobart Hurricanes
5/177 (20 overs)
Adelaide Strikers Adelaide Oval
2019–20 Sydney Sixers
5/116 (12 overs)
Sixers won by 19 runs Melbourne Stars
6/97 (12 overs)
Sydney Sixers SCG
2020–21 Sydney Sixers
6/188 (20 overs)
Sixers won by 27 runs Perth Scorchers
9/161 (20 overs)
Sydney Sixers SCG

Team performances

Team 2011–12 2012–13 2013–14 2014–15 2015–16 2016–17 2017–18 2018–19 2019–20 2020–21
Adelaide Strikers 6th 5th 7th SF (1st) SF (1st) 6th W (2nd) 7th KO (3rd) EF (5th)
Brisbane Heat 5th W (4th) 5th 8th 6th SF (2nd) 7th 5th 7th CF (4th)
Hobart Hurricanes SF (2nd) 6th R (4th) 5th 7th 7th R (4th) SF (1st) EF (4th) 6th
Melbourne Renegades 7th SF (1st) 6th 6th 5th 5th SF (3rd) W (2nd) 8th 8th
Melbourne Stars SF (4th) SF (3rd) SF (1st) SF (3rd) R (2nd) SF (4th) 8th R (4th) R (1st) 7th
Perth Scorchers R (1st) R (2nd) W (3rd) W (2nd) SF (3rd) W (1st) SF (1st) 8th 6th R (2nd)
Sydney Sixers W (3rd) 7th SF (2nd) R (4th) 8th R (3rd) 5th SF (3rd) W (2nd) W (1st)
Sydney Thunder 8th 8th 8th 7th W (4th) 8th 6th 6th CF (5th) KO (3rd)

Notes:

  • W = Winner; R = Runner-up; SF = Semifinalist
  • (x) = End of league games table position

 

Batting Records
Most runs  Michael Klinger 1,802
Highest average  Usman Khawaja 50.31
Highest score  D’Arcy Short 122* vs Brisbane Heat (10 January 2018)
Highest partnership  Rob Quiney & Luke Wright 172 vs Hobart Hurricanes (9 January 2012)
Most sixes  Chris Lynn 102
Bowling Records
Most wickets  Ben Laughlin 85
Lowest average  Rashid Khan 13.83
Best strike rate  Yasir Arafat 13.6
Best economy rate  Lasith Malinga 5.40
Best bowling figures  Lasith Malinga 6/7 vs Perth Scorchers (12 December 2012)
Best bowling figures by a debutant  Daniel Sams 4/14 vs Sydney Thunder (19 December 2017)
Fielding
Most dismissals (wicket-keeper)  Tim Ludeman 33
Most catches (fielder)  Glenn Maxwell 29
Team Records
Highest total  Hobart Hurricanes 223–8 (20) vs Melbourne Renegades (12 January 2017)
Lowest total  Melbourne Renegades 57 (12.4) vs Melbourne Stars (3 January 2015)

Bangladesh Premier League 2022


FIXTURES RESULTS SQUADS POINTS TABLE GROUNDS

2021-22 Bangladesh Premier League Facts

Dates 21 January – 18 February 2022
Administrator(s) Bangladesh Cricket Board
BPL Governing Council
Cricket format Twenty20
Tournament format(s) Double Round-robin and playoffs
Host(s) Bangladesh
Participants 6
Matches 34

Schedule

No Matches scheduled

Results

  • Final (N), Mirpur, Feb 18 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Comilla Victorians 151/9 ; Fortune Barishal 150/8(20 ov, target 152)
    RESULT: Victorians won by 1 run
  • 2nd Qualifier (N), Mirpur, Feb 16 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Chattogram Challengers 148 ; Comilla Victorians 149/3(12.5/20 ov)
    RESULT : Victorians won by 7 wickets (with 43 balls remaining)
  • 1st Qualifier (N), Mirpur, Feb 14 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Fortune Barishal 143/8 ; Comilla Victorians 133/7(20 ov, target 144)
    RESULT: Barishal won by 10 runs
  • Eliminator, Mirpur, Feb 14 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Chattogram Challengers 189/5 ; Khulna Tigers 182/5(20 ov, target 190)
    RESULT: Challengers won by 7 runs
  • 30th Match (N), Mirpur, Feb 12 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Comilla Victorians 182/5 ; Khulna Tigers 183/1(18.4/20 ov)
    RESULT: Tigers won by 9 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)
  • 29th Match, Mirpur, Feb 12 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Sylhet Sunrisers 185/6 ; Chattogram Challengers 188/6(19.1/20 ov, target 186)
    RESULT: Challengers won by 4 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)
  • 28th Match (N), Mirpur, Feb 11 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Minister Group Dhaka 128/9 ; Fortune Barishal 129/2(15.3/20 ov)
    RESULT: Barishal won by 8 wickets (with 27 balls remaining)
  • 27th Match, Mirpur, Feb 11 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Comilla Victorians 188/6 ; Khulna Tigers 123(19.3/20 ov, target 189)
    RESULT: Victorians won by 65 runs
  • 26th Match (N), Sylhet, Feb 9 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Sylhet Sunrisers 169/5 ; Comilla Victorians 173/6(19.5/20 ov, target 170)
    RESULT : Victorians won by 4 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)
  • 25th Match, Sylhet, Feb 9 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Khulna Tigers 129/8 ; Minister Group Dhaka 131/5(19.2/20 ov, target 130)
    RESULT: Dhaka won by 5 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)
  • 24th Match (N), Sylhet, Feb 8 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Fortune Barishal 199/4 ; Sylhet Sunrisers 187/6(20 ov, target 200)
    RESULT: Barishal won by 12 runs
  • 23rd Match, Sylhet, Feb 8 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Chattogram Challengers 148/6 ; Minister Group Dhaka 145/6(20 ov, target 149)
    RESULT: Challengers won by 3 runs
  • 22nd Match (N), Sylhet, Feb 7 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Khulna Tigers 182/3 ; Sylhet Sunrisers 167/6(20 ov, target 183)
    RESULT: Tigers won by 15 runs
  • 21st Match, Sylhet, Feb 7 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Fortune Barishal 155/5 ; Comilla Victorians 123/9(20 ov, target 156)
    RESULT: Barishal won by 32 runs
  • 20th Match (N), Mirpur, Feb 4 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Comilla Victorians ; Minister Group Dhaka
    ABANDONED: Match abandoned without a ball bowled
  • 19th Match, Mirpur, Feb 4 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Sylhet Sunrisers ; Fortune Barishal
    ABANDONED: Match abandoned without a ball bowled
  • 18th Match (N), Mirpur, Feb 3 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Chattogram Challengers 138/8(18/18 ov) ; Comilla Victorians 148/1(16.3/18 ov, target 144)
    RESULT: Victorians won by 9 wickets (with 9 balls remaining) (D/L method)
  • 17th Match, Mirpur, Feb 3 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Sylhet Sunrisers 142/5 ; Khulna Tigers 144/1(14.2/20 ov, target 143)
    RESULT: Tigers won by 9 wickets (with 34 balls remaining)
  • 16th Match (N), Chattogram, Feb 1 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Toss Fortune Barishal, elected to bat first
    Fortune Barishal 149 ; Chattogram Challengers 135(19.4/20 ov, target 150)
    RESULT: Barishal won by 14 runs
    Player Of The Match
    Shakib Al Hasan
  • 15th Match, Chattogram, Feb 1 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Toss Comilla Victorians, elected to field first
    Minister Group Dhaka 181/6 ; Comilla Victorians 131(17.3/20 ov, target 182)
    RESULT: Dhaka won by 50 runs
    Player Of The Match
    Mahmudullah
    Points Minister Group Dhaka 2, Comilla Victorians 0
  • 14th Match (N), Chattogram, Jan 31 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Fortune Barishal 145 ; Khulna Tigers 139/6(20 ov, target 146)
    RESULT: Barishal won by 6 runs
  • 13th Match, Chattogram, Jan 31 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Comilla Victorians 183/3 ; Chattogram Challengers 131(17.3/20 ov, target 184)
    RESULT: Victorians won by 52 runs
  • 12th Match (N), Chattogram, Jan 29 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Chattogram Challengers 202/5 ; Sylhet Sunrisers 186/6(20 ov, target 203)
    RESULT: Challengers won by 16 runs
  • 11th Match, Chattogram, Jan 29 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Fortune Barishal 141/9 ; Khulna Tigers 124(19/20 ov, target 142)
    RESULT: Barishal won by 17 runs
  • 10th Match (N), Chattogram, Jan 28 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Sylhet Sunrisers 175/5 ; Minister Group Dhaka 177/1(17/20 ov, target 176)
    RESULT: Dhaka won by 9 wickets (with 18 balls remaining)
  • 9th Match, Chattogram, Jan 28 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Chattogram Challengers 143/8 ; Khulna Tigers 144/4(18.5/20 ov)
    RESULT: Tigers won by 6 wickets (with 7 balls remaining)
  • 8th Match (N), Mirpur, Jan 25 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Comilla Victorians 158/7 ; Fortune Barishal 95(17.3/20 ov, target 159)
    RESULT: Victorians won by 63 runs
  • 7th Match, Mirpur, Jan 25 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Minister Group Dhaka 100 ;Sylhet Sunrisers 101/3(17/20 ov)
    RESULT: Sunrisers won by 7 wickets (with 18 balls remaining)
  • 6th Match (N), Mirpur, Jan 24 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Chattogram Challengers 190/7 ; Khulna Tigers 165/9(20 ov, target 191)
    RESULT: Challengers won by 25 runs
  • 5th Match, Mirpur, Jan 24 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Fortune Barishal 129/8 ; Minister Group Dhaka 130/6(17.3/20 ov)
    RESULT: Dhaka won by 4 wickets (with 15 balls remaining)
  • 4th Match (N), Mirpur, Jan 22 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Chattogram Challengers 161/8 ; Minister Group Dhaka 131(19.5/20 ov, target 162)
    RESULT: Challengers won by 30 runs
  • 3rd Match, Mirpur, Jan 22 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Sylhet Sunrisers 96 ; Comilla Victorians 97/8 (18.4/20 ov)
    RESULT: Victorians won by 2 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)
  • 2nd Match (N), Mirpur, Jan 21 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Minister Group Dhaka 183/6 ; Khulna Tigers 186/5(19/20 ov, target 184)
    RESULT: Tigers won by 5 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)
  • 1st Match, Mirpur, Jan 21 2022, Bangladesh Premier League
    Chattogram Challengers 125/8 ; Fortune Barishal 126/6(18.4/20 ov)
    RESULT: Barishal won by 4 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)

Points Table

TEAMS M W L T N/R PT NRR FOR AGAINST
1 FORTUNE BARISHAL 10 7 2 0 1 15 0.244 1268/174.1 1249/177.3
2 COMILLA VICTORIANS 9 6 2 0 1 13 0.831 1201/155.0 1093/158.0
3 MINISTER GROUP DHAKA 10 4 5 0 1 9 -0.003 1306/173.5 1289/171.3
4 CHATTOGRAM CHALLENGERS 9 4 5 0 0 8 -0.172 1378/178.0 1377/174.0
5 KHULNA TIGERS 9 4 5 0 0 8 -0.214 1336/172.1 1430/179.2
6 SYLHET SUNRISERS 9 1 7 0 1 3 -0.713 1223/157.0 1274/149.5

Squads

Chattogram Challengers
Coach: Paul Nixon
Comilla Victorians
Coach: Mohammad Salahuddin
Fortune Barishal
Coach: Khaled Mahmud
  • Mehidy Hasan (c)
  • Nasum Ahmed
  • Benny Howell
  • Kennar Lewis
  • Will Jacks
  • Shoriful Islam
  • Afif Hossain
  • Shamim Hossain
  • Mukidul Islam
  • Chadwick Walton
  • Rayad Emrit
  • Rejaur Rahman Raja
  • Sabbir Rahman
  • Mrittunjoy Chowdhury
  • Akbar Ali
  • Naeem Islam
  • Enamul Haque
  • Zakir Hasan
  • Imrul Kayes (c)
  • Faf du Plessis
  • Moeen Ali
  • Sunil Narine
  • Mustafizur Rahman
  • Liton Das
  • Shohidul Islam
  • Tanvir Islam
  • Oshane Thomas
  • Ariful Haque
  • Nahidul Islam
  • Mahmudul Hasan Joy
  • Sumon Khan
  • Mominul Haque
  • Mahidul Islam Ankon
  • Pervez Hossain Emon
  • Abu Hider
  • Mehedi Hasan
  • Cameron Delport
  • Karim Janat
  • Shakib Al Hasan (c)
  • Mujeeb Ur Rahman
  • Chris Gayle
  • Nurul Hasan
  • Najmul Hossain Shanto
  • Mehedi Hasan Rana
  • Fazle Mahmud
  • Obed McCoy
  • Alzarri Joseph
  • Towhid Hridoy
  • Ziaur Rahman
  • Shafiqul Islam
  • Shykat Ali
  • Nayeem Hasan
  • Taijul Islam
  • Salman Hossain
  • Irfan Sukkur
  • Dwayne Bravo
  • Munim Shahriar
  • Jake Lintott
Khulna Tigers
Coach: Lance Klusener
Minister Dhaka
Coach: Mizanur Rahman
Sylhet Sunrisers
Coach: Mervyn Dillon
  • Mushfiqur Rahim (c)
  • Thisara Perera
  • Naveen-ul-Haq
  • Mahedi Hasan
  • Soumya Sarkar
  • Kamrul Islam Rabbi
  • Yasir Ali
  • Seekkuge Prasanna
  • Sikandar Raza
  • Farhad Reza
  • Rony Talukdar
  • Khaled Ahmed
  • Jaker Ali
  • Nabil Samad
  • Suhrawadi Shuvo
  • Sharifullah
  • Andre Fletcher
  • Tanzid Hasan
  • Mahmudullah (c)
  • Isuru Udana
  • Qais Ahmad
  • Najibullah Zadran
  • Tamim Iqbal
  • Rubel Hossain
  • Mashrafe Mortaza
  • Shuvagata Hom
  • Mohammad Shahzad
  • Fazalhaq Farooqi
  • Mohammad Naim
  • Arafat Sunny
  • Imran Uzzaman
  • Shafiul Islam
  • Jahurul Islam
  • Shamsur Rahman
  • Ebadot Hossain
  • Rishad Hossain
  • Andre Russell
  • Mosaddek Hossain (c)
  • Taskin Ahmed
  • Kesrick Williams
  • Colin Ingram
  • Shiraz Ahmed
  • Mohammad Mithun
  • Al-Amin Hossain
  • Nazmul Islam
  • Ravi Bopara
  • Angelo Perera
  • Anamul Haque
  • Sohag Gazi
  • Alok Kapali
  • Muktar Ali
  • Jubair Hossain
  • Mizanur Rahman
  • Nadif Chowdhury
  • Shafiul Hayet
  • Sunzamul Islam
  • Lendl Simmons
  • Devon Thomas

Grounds

Chittagong Dhaka Sylhet
Zohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium Sylhet International Cricket Stadium
Capacity: 20,000 Capacity: 26,000 Capacity: 18,500
Matches: 8 Matches: 20 (incl. Playoffs) Matches: 6

Bangladesh Premier League 2018-19 Facts

Dates 5 January–8 February 2019
Administrator(s) Bangladesh Cricket Board
BPL Governing Council
Cricket format Twenty20
Tournament format(s) Double Round-robin and playoffs
Host(s) Bangladesh
Participants 7
Matches played 46

Schedule

  • 1st Match, Rangpur Riders v Chittagong Vikings at Dhaka, Jan 5 2019
  • 2nd Match, (D/N) Dhaka Dynamites v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 5 2019
  • 3rd Match, Sylhet Sixers v Comilla Victorians at Dhaka, Jan 6 2019
  • 4th Match, (D/N) Rangpur Riders v Khulna Titans at Dhaka, Jan 6 2019
  • TUE 8/1 – 12:00 PM IST 5th Match, Dhaka Dynamites v Khulna Titans at Dhaka, Jan 8 2019
  • TUE 8/1 – 04:50 PM IST 6th Match, (D/N) Comilla Victorians v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka, Jan 8 2019
  • WED 9/1 – 12:00 PM IST 7th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka, Jan 9 2019
  • WED 9/1 – 04:50 PM IST 8th Match, (D/N) Khulna Titans v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 9 2019
  • FRI 11/1 – 01:30 PM IST 9th Match, Dhaka Dynamites v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka, Jan 11 2019
  • FRI 11/1 – 06:30 PM IST 10th Match, (N) Comilla Victorians v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 11 2019
  • SAT 12/1 – 12:00 PM IST 11th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Khulna Titans at Dhaka, Jan 12 2019
  • SAT 12/1 – 04:50 PM IST 12th Match, (D/N) Dhaka Dynamites v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka, Jan 12 2019
  • SUN 13/1 – 12:00 PM IST 13th Match, Rangpur Riders v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 13 2019
  • SUN 13/1 – 04:50 PM IST 14th Match, (D/N) Chittagong Vikings v Comilla Victorians at Dhaka, Jan 13 2019
  • TUE 15/1 – 12:00 PM IST 15th Match, Khulna Titans v Rajshahi Kings at Sylhet, Jan 15 2019
  • TUE 15/1 – 04:50 PM IST 16th Match, (D/N) Comilla Victorians v Sylhet Sixers at Sylhet, Jan 15 2019
  • WED 16/1 – 12:00 PM IST 17th Match, Dhaka Dynamites v Rajshahi Kings at Sylhet, Jan 16 2019
  • WED 16/1 – 04:50 PM IST 18th Match, (D/N) Rangpur Riders v Sylhet Sixers at Sylhet, Jan 16 2019
  • FRI 18/1 – 01:30 PM IST 19th Match, Dhaka Dynamites v Sylhet Sixers at Sylhet, Jan 18 2019
  • FRI 18/1 – 06:30 PM IST 20th Match, (N) Comilla Victorians v Khulna Titans at Sylhet, Jan 18 2019
  • SAT 19/1 – 12:00 PM IST 21st Match, Rangpur Riders v Sylhet Sixers at Sylhet, Jan 19 2019
  • SAT 19/1 – 04:50 PM IST 22nd Match, (D/N) Chittagong Vikings v Khulna Titans at Sylhet, Jan 19 2019
  • MON 21/1 – 12:00 PM IST 23rd Match, Comilla Victorians v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 21 2019
  • MON 21/1 – 04:50 PM IST 24th Match, (D/N) Chittagong Vikings v Dhaka Dynamites at Dhaka, Jan 21 2019
  • TUE 22/1 – 12:00 PM IST 25th Match, Khulna Titans v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka, Jan 22 2019
  • TUE 22/1 – 04:50 PM IST 26th Match, (D/N) Comilla Victorians v Dhaka Dynamites at Dhaka, Jan 22 2019
  • WED 23/1 – 12:00 PM IST 27th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 23 2019
  • WED 23/1 – 04:50 PM IST 28th Match, (D/N) Khulna Titans v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka, Jan 23 2019
  • FRI 25/1 – 01:30 PM IST 29th Match, Rajshahi Kings v Sylhet Sixers at Chattogram, Jan 25 2019
  • FRI 25/1 – 06:30 PM IST 30th Match, (N) Chittagong Vikings v Rangpur Riders at Chattogram, Jan 25 2019
  • SAT 26/1 – 12:00 PM IST 31st Match, Khulna Titans v Sylhet Sixers at Chattogram, Jan 26 2019
  • SAT 26/1 – 04:50 PM IST 32nd Match, (D/N) Chittagong Vikings v Rajshahi Kings at Chattogram, Jan 26 2019
  • MON 28/1 – 12:00 PM IST 33rd Match, Comilla Victorians v Khulna Titans at Chattogram, Jan 28 2019
  • MON 28/1 – 04:50 PM IST 34th Match, (D/N) Dhaka Dynamites v Rangpur Riders at Chattogram, Jan 28 2019
  • TUE 29/1 – 12:00 PM IST 35th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Comilla Victorians at Chattogram, Jan 29 2019
  • TUE 29/1 – 04:50 PM IST 36th Match, (D/N) Rajshahi Kings v Rangpur Riders at Chattogram, Jan 29 2019
  • WED 30/1 – 12:00 PM IST 37th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Dhaka Dynamites at Chattogram, Jan 30 2019
  • WED 30/1 – 04:50 PM IST 38th Match, (D/N) Rajshahi Kings v Sylhet Sixers at Chattogram, Jan 30 2019
  • FRI 1/2 – 01:30 PM IST 39th Match, Comilla Victorians v Dhaka Dynamites at Dhaka, Feb 1 2019
  • FRI 1/2 – 06:30 PM IST 40th Match, (N) Chittagong Vikings v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka, Feb 1 2019
  • SAT 2/2 – 12:00 PM IST 41st Match, Comilla Victorians v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka, Feb 2 2019
  • SAT 2/2 – 04:50 PM IST 42nd Match, (D/N) Dhaka Dynamites v Khulna Titans at Dhaka, Feb 2 2019
  • MON 4/2 – 12:00 PM IST Eliminator, TBA v TBA at Dhaka, Feb 4 2019
  • MON 4/2 – 04:50 PM IST 1st Qualifier, (D/N) TBA v TBA at Dhaka, Feb 4 2019
  • WED 6/2 – 04:50 PM IST 2nd Qualifier, (D/N) TBA v TBA at Dhaka, Feb 6 2019
  • FRI 8/2 – 06:30 PM IST Final, (N) TBA v TBA at Dhaka, Feb 8 2019

Results

  • 5th Match, Dhaka Dynamites v Khulna Titans at Dhaka, Jan 8 2019
  • Dhaka Dynamites 192/6 ; Khulna Titans 87 (13/20 ov, target 193) RESULT: Dynamites won by 105 runs
  • 6th Match, (D/N) Comilla Victorians v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka, Jan 8 2019
  • Comilla Victorians 63 ; Rangpur Riders 67/1 (12/20 ov, target 64) RESULT: Riders won by 9 wickets (with 48 balls remaining)
  • 7th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka, Jan 9 2019
  • Sylhet Sixers 168/5 ; Chittagong Vikings 163/7 (20 ov, target 169) RESULT: Sixers won by 5 runs
  • 8th Match, (D/N) Khulna Titans v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 9 2019
  • Khulna Titans 117/9 ; Rajshahi Kings 118/3 (18.5/20 ov, target 118) RESULT: Kings won by 7 wickets (with 7 balls remaining)
  • 9th Match, Dhaka Dynamites v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka, Jan 11 2019
  • Dhaka Dynamites 183/9 ; Rangpur Riders 181/9 (20 ov, target 184) RESULT: Dynamites won by 2 runs
  • 10th Match, (N) Comilla Victorians v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 11 2019
  • Rajshahi Kings 124 ; Comilla Victorians 130/5 (18.4/20 ov, target 125) RESULT: Victorians won by 5 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)
  • 11th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Khulna Titans at Dhaka, Jan 12 2019
  • Khulna Titans 151/6 ; Chittagong Vikings 151/8 (20 ov, target 152) RESULT: Match tied (Chittagong Vikings won the one-over eliminator)
  • 12th Match, (D/N) Dhaka Dynamites v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka, Jan 12 2019
  • Dhaka Dynamites 173/7 ; Sylhet Sixers 141/9 (20 ov, target 174) RESULT: Dynamites won by 32 runs
  • 13th Match, Rangpur Riders v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 13 2019
  • Rajshahi Kings 135/8 ; Rangpur Riders 130/6 (20 ov, target 136) RESULT: Kings won by 5 runs
  • 14th Match, (D/N) Chittagong Vikings v Comilla Victorians at Dhaka, Jan 13 2019
  • Comilla Victorians 184/5 ; Chittagong Vikings 186/6 (19.4/20 ov, target 185) RESULT: Vikings won by 4 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)
  • 15th Match, Khulna Titans v Rajshahi Kings at Sylhet, Jan 15 2019
  • Khulna Titans 128/9 ; Rajshahi Kings 103 (19.5/20 ov, target 129) RESULT: Titans won by 25 runs
  • 16th Match, (D/N) Comilla Victorians v Sylhet Sixers at Sylhet, Jan 15 2019
  • Sylhet Sixers 68 ; Comilla Victorians 69/2 (11.1/20 ov, target 69) RESULT: Victorians won by 8 wickets (with 53 balls remaining)
  • 17th Match, Dhaka Dynamites v Rajshahi Kings at Sylhet, Jan 16 2019
  • Rajshahi Kings 136/6 ; Dhaka Dynamites 116/9 (20 ov, target 137) RESULT: Kings won by 20 runs
  • 18th Match, (D/N) Rangpur Riders v Sylhet Sixers at Sylhet, Jan 16 2019
  • Sylhet Sixers 187/5 ; Rangpur Riders 160/6 (20 ov, target 188) RESULT: Sixers won by 27 runs
  • 19th Match, Dhaka Dynamites v Sylhet Sixers at Sylhet, Jan 18 2019
  • Sylhet Sixers 158/8 ; Dhaka Dynamites 163/4 (17/20 ov, target 159) RESULT: Dynamites won by 6 wickets (with 18 balls remaining)
  • 20th Match, (N) Comilla Victorians v Khulna Titans at Sylhet, Jan 18 2019
  • Khulna Titans 181/7 ; Comilla Victorians 186/7 (19.4/20 ov, target 182) RESULT: Victorians won by 3 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)
  • 21st Match, Rangpur Riders v Sylhet Sixers at Sylhet, Jan 19 2019
  • Sylhet Sixers 194/4 ; Rangpur Riders 195/6 (19.3/20 ov, target 195) Result: Riders won by 4 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)
  • 22nd Match, (D/N) Chittagong Vikings v Khulna Titans at Sylhet, Jan 19 2019
  • Chittagong Vikings 214/4 ; Khulna Titans 188/8 (20 ov, target 215) RESULT: Vikings won by 26 runs
  • 23rd Match, Comilla Victorians v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 21 2019
  • Rajshahi Kings 176/3 ; Comilla Victorians 138 (18.2/20 ov, target 177) RESULT: Kings won by 38 runs
  • 24th Match, (D/N) Chittagong Vikings v Dhaka Dynamites at Dhaka, Jan 21 2019
  • Dhaka Dynamites 139/9 ; Chittagong Vikings 145/7 (19.5/20 ov, target 140) RESULT: Vikings won by 3 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)
  • 25th Match, Khulna Titans v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka, Jan 22 2019
  • Khulna Titans 181/6 ; Rangpur Riders 183/4 (19.3/20 ov, target 182) RESULT: Riders won by 6 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)
  • 26th Match, (D/N) Comilla Victorians v Dhaka Dynamites at Dhaka, Jan 22 2019
  • Comilla Victorians 153/8 ; Dhaka Dynamites 146/9 (20 ov, target 154) RESULT: Victorians won by 7 runs
  • 27th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 23 2019
  • Rajshahi Kings 157/5 ; Chittagong Vikings 159/4 (19.4/20 ov, target 158) RESULT: Vikings won by 6 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)
  • WED 23/1 – 04:50 PM IST 28th Match, (D/N) Khulna Titans v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka, Jan 23 2019
  • FRI 25/1 – 01:30 PM IST 29th Match, Rajshahi Kings v Sylhet Sixers at Chattogram, Jan 25 2019
  • FRI 25/1 – 06:30 PM IST 30th Match, (N) Chittagong Vikings v Rangpur Riders at Chattogram, Jan 25 2019
  • SAT 26/1 – 12:00 PM IST 31st Match, Khulna Titans v Sylhet Sixers at Chattogram, Jan 26 2019
  • SAT 26/1 – 04:50 PM IST 32nd Match, (D/N) Chittagong Vikings v Rajshahi Kings at Chattogram, Jan 26 2019
  • MON 28/1 – 12:00 PM IST 33rd Match, Comilla Victorians v Khulna Titans at Chattogram, Jan 28 2019
  • MON 28/1 – 04:50 PM IST 34th Match, (D/N) Dhaka Dynamites v Rangpur Riders at Chattogram, Jan 28 2019
  • TUE 29/1 – 12:00 PM IST 35th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Comilla Victorians at Chattogram, Jan 29 2019
  • TUE 29/1 – 04:50 PM IST 36th Match, (D/N) Rajshahi Kings v Rangpur Riders at Chattogram, Jan 29 2019
  • WED 30/1 – 12:00 PM IST 37th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Dhaka Dynamites at Chattogram, Jan 30 2019
  • WED 30/1 – 04:50 PM IST 38th Match, (D/N) Rajshahi Kings v Sylhet Sixers at Chattogram, Jan 30 2019
  • FRI 1/2 – 01:30 PM IST 39th Match, Comilla Victorians v Dhaka Dynamites at Dhaka, Feb 1 2019
  • FRI 1/2 – 06:30 PM IST 40th Match, (N) Chittagong Vikings v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka, Feb 1 2019
  • SAT 2/2 – 12:00 PM IST 41st Match, Comilla Victorians v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka, Feb 2 2019
  • SAT 2/2 – 04:50 PM IST 42nd Match, (D/N) Dhaka Dynamites v Khulna Titans at Dhaka, Feb 2 2019
  • MON 4/2 – 12:00 PM IST Eliminator, TBA v TBA at Dhaka, Feb 4 2019
  • MON 4/2 – 04:50 PM IST 1st Qualifier, (D/N) TBA v TBA at Dhaka, Feb 4 2019
  • WED 6/2 – 04:50 PM IST 2nd Qualifier, (D/N) TBA v TBA at Dhaka, Feb 6 2019
  • FRI 8/2 – 06:30 PM IST Final, (N) TBA v TBA at Dhaka, Feb 8 2019
  • 4th Match, (D/N) at Dhaka, Jan 6 2019 Rangpur Riders 169/3 ; Khulna Titans 161/5 (20 ov, target 170)
    RESULT: Riders won by 8 runs
  • 3rd Match, at Dhaka, Jan 6 2019 Sylhet Sixers 127/8 ; Comilla Victorians 130/6 (19.5/20 ov, target 128)
    RESULT: Victorians won by 4 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)
  • 2nd Match, (D/N) at Dhaka, Jan 5 2019 Dhaka Dynamites 189/5 ; Rajshahi Kings 106 (18.2/20 ov, target 190)
    RESULT: Dynamites won by 83 runs
  • 1st Match, at Dhaka, Jan 5 2019 Rangpur Riders 98 ; Chittagong Vikings 101/7 (19.1/20 ov, target 99)
    RESULT: Vikings won by 3 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)

Play-offs

Preliminary Final
8 February 2019 — Dhaka
4 February 2019 — Dhaka
1
2
6 February 2019 — Dhaka
4 February 2019 — Dhaka
3
4

Eliminator

Eliminator, at Dhaka, Jan 13 2020
Dhaka Platoon 144/8 ; Chattogram Challengers 147/3 (17.4/20 ov, target 145)
RESULT: Challengers won by 7 wickets (with 14 balls remaining)

Qualifiers

Qualifier 1 4 February 2019
5:20 pm (D/N)

Khulna Tigers 158/3 ; Rajshahi Royals 131 (20 ov, target 159)
RESULT: Tigers won by 27 runs

2nd Qualifier, (N) at Dhaka, Jan 15 2020
Chattogram Challengers 164/9 ; Rajshahi Royals 165/8 (19.2/20 ov, target 165)
RESULT: Royals won by 2 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)

Final

FRI 17/1 – 06:30 PM IST
Final, (N) at Dhaka, Jan 17 2020
Khulna Tigers
Rajshahi Royals

Points Table

TEAM M W L T N/R PT NRR FOR AGAINST
1 Dhaka Dynamites 6 5 1 0 0 10 1.942 1016/117.0 809/120.0
2 Chittagong Vikings 5 4 1 0 0 8 0.356 815/98.5 789/100.0
3 Comilla Victorians 6 4 2 0 0 8 0.226 762/109.2 753/111.4
4 Rangpur Riders 7 3 4 0 0 6 0.246 1000/131.3 1024/139.1
5 Rajshahi Kings 6 3 3 0 0 6 -0.75 722/118.5 810/118.4
6 Sylhet Sixers 7 2 5 0 0 4 -0.809 1043/140.0 1053/127.3
7 Khulna Titans 7 1 6 0 0 2 -0.945 1013/140.0 1133/138.3
  • The top four teams will qualify for playoffs

Teams and Squads

Chittagong Vikings
Coach: 
Simon Helmot
Comilla Victorians
Coach
: Mohammad Salahuddin
Dhaka Dynamites
Coach
: Khaled Mahmud
Khulna Titans
Coach:
 Mahela Jayawardene
  • Mushfiqur Rahim (c)
  • Luke Ronchi
  • Sunzamul Islam
  • Sikandar Raza
  • Mohammad Shahzad
  • Robert Frylinck
  • Mosaddek Hossain Saikat
  • Abu Jayed
  • Khaled Ahmed
  • Nayeem Hasan
  • Cameron Delport
  • Dasun Shanaka
  • Mohammad Ashraful
  • Robiul Haque
  • Yasir Ali
  • Nihaduzzaman
  • Najibullah Zadran
  • Shadman Islam
  • Steve Smith (c)
  • Imrul Kayes
  • Mohammad Saifuddin
  • Shoaib Malik
  • Liam Dawson
  • Asela Gunaratne
  • Abu Hider
  • Anamul Haque
  • Mahedi Hasan
  • Tamim Iqbal
  • Ziaur Rahman
  • Shahid Afridi
  • Thisara Perera
  • Mosharraf Hossain
  • Mohammad Shahid
  • Shamsur Rahman
  • Sanjit Saha
  • Evin Lewis
  • Waqar Salmakheil
  • Aamer Yamin
  • Shakib Al Hasan(c)
  • Sunil Narine
  • Rovman Powell
  • Kieron Pollard
  • Andre Russell
  • Hazratullah Zazai
  • Rubel Hossain
  • Nurul Hasan
  • Rony Talukdar
  • Shuvagata Hom
  • Andrew Birch
  • Ian Bell
  • Qazi Onik
  • Mizanur Rahman
  • Asif Hasan
  • Shahadat Hossain
  • Mohammad Naim
  • Mohor Sheikh
  • Mahmudullah (c)
  • Ariful Haque
  • Nazmul Hossain Shanto
  • Carlos Brathwaite
  • Dawid Malan
  • Ali Khan
  • Jahurul Islam
  • Shoriful Islam
  • Taijul Islam
  • Al Amin
  • Zahir Khan
  • Sherfane Rutherford
  • Subashis Roy
  • Junaid Siddique
  • Tanvir Islam
  • Mahidul Islam Ankon
  • Lasith Malinga
  • Yasir Shah
  • Brendan Taylor
  • Paul Stirling
  • David Wiese
Rajshahi Kings
Coach
: Lance Klusener
Rangpur Riders
Coach
: Tom Moody
Sylhet Sixers Coach: Waqar Younis
  • Mehedi Hasan (c)
  • Mominul Haque
  • Mustafizur Rahman
  • Zakir Hasan
  • Christiaan Jonker
  • Qais Ahmad
  • Soumya Sarkar
  • Fazle Mahmud
  • Arafat Sunny
  • Alauddin Babu
  • Isuru Udana
  • Laurie Evans
  • Marshall Ayub
  • Kamrul Islam Rabbi
  • Ryan ten Doeschate
  • Seekkuge Prasanna
  • Mohammad Sami
  • Shahriar Nafees
  • Mohammad Hafeez
  • Mashrafe Mortaza(c)
  • Nazmul Islam
  • Mohammad Mithun
  • Chris Gayle
  • AB de Villiers
  • Alex Hales
  • Shafiul Islam
  • Shohag Gazi
  • Farhad Reza
  • Mehedi Maruf
  • Rilee Rossouw
  • Nahidul Islam
  • Nadif Chowdhury
  • Abul Hasan
  • Fardeen Hasan Ony
  • Benny Howell
  • Oshane Thomas
  • Ravi Bopara
  • Sean Williams
  • Sheldon Cottrell
  • David Warner (c)
  • Nasir Hossain
  • Sabbir Rahman
  • Sohail Tanvir
  • Liton Das
  • Sandeep Lamichhane
  • Afif Hossain
  • Taskin Ahmed
  • Al-Amin Hossain
  • Towhid Hridoy
  • Fabian Allen
  • Mohammad Irfan
  • Nabil Samad
  • Ebadat Hossain
  • Alok Kapali
  • Jaker Ali
  • Gulbadin Naib
  • Andre Fletcher
  • Mehedi Hasan Rana
  • Pat Brown
  • Nicolas Pooran
  • Imran Tahir
  • Mohammad Nawaz

Venues

Chittagong Dhaka Sylhet
Zohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium Sher-e-Bangla Cricket Stadium Sylhet International Cricket Stadium
Capacity: 20,000 Capacity: 26,000 Capacity: 18,500
Matches: 10 Matches: 24 Matches: 8

Tollywood Box Office


Released Date Movie Worldwide India Telugu Net India Gross Overseas Budget Verdict
17 Sep Plan B 0.004 0.004 0.004 0 1 Disaster
17 Sep Honey Trap 0.005 0.005 0.005 0 1 Disaster
17 Sep Gem 0.0001 0.0001 0.0001 0 1 Disaster
17 Sep Don’t Breathe 2 0 1 None
17 Sep Gully Rowdy 1 2.58 1 0 1 None
17 Sep Kodiyil Oruvan 1.35 0.26 1.35 0 1 None
10 Sep Seetimaarr 14.2 12.53 14 0.2 1 None
10 Sep Thalaivii 8.5 0.64 8.5 0 60 None
10 Sep Jathiya Rahadari 0.003 0.003 0.003 0 1 Disaster
10 Sep GST (God Saithan Technology) 0.005 0.005 0.005 0 1 Disaster
09 Sep Laabam 2.5 0.37 2.3 0.2 1 None
03 Sep The Killer 0.004 0.035 0.004 0 1 Disaster
03 Sep Dear Megha 0.1 0.08 0.1 0 1 None
03 Sep Asmee 0.005 0.005 0.005 0 1 Disaster
03 Sep Appudu Ippudu 0.01 0.02 0.01 0 1 Disaster
03 Sep Nootokka Jillala Andagadu 0.6 0.78 0.5 0.1 1 None
03 Sep Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings 930 0.49 12.63 410 1150 None
27 Aug Suryasthamayam 0.1 0.08 0.1 0 1 Disaster
27 Aug House Arrest 0.15 0.12 0.15 0 1 Disaster
27 Aug Ichata Vahanamulu Nilupa Radu 0.8 0.7 0.75 0.05 1 None
27 Aug Sridevi Soda Center 6.8 6.13 6.5 0.3 1 None
20 Aug Cheruvaina Dooramaina 0.01 0.01 0.01 0 1 Disaster
20 Aug Bazar Rowdy 0.02 0.02 0.02 0 1 Disaster
19 Aug Raja Raja Chora 8.4 6 7 1.4 1 Blockbuster
19 Aug Crazy Uncles 0.16 0.13 0.16 0 1 Disaster
14 Aug Rythanna 0.04 0.03 0.04 0 1 Disaster
14 Aug Paagal 10.5 8.42 9.8 0.7 10 Flop
13 Aug Brandy Diaries 0.008 0.007 0.008 0 1 Disaster
13 Aug Chaitanyam 0.003 0.003 0.003 0 1 Disaster
13 Aug Rave Naa Cheliya 0.01 0.009 0.01 0 1 Disaster
13 Aug Sundari 0.006 0.005 0.006 0 1 Disaster
13 Aug Orey Baammardhi 1 0.84 1 0 3 None
06 Aug MAD – Marriage And Divorce 0.008 0.007 0.008 0 1 Disaster
06 Aug Ippudu Kaaka Inkeppudu 0.018 0.015 0.018 0 1 Disaster
06 Aug Mugguru Monagallu 0.02 0.02 0.02 0 1 Disaster
06 Aug Merise Merise 0.01 0.01 0.01 0 1 Disaster
06 Aug Ksheera Sagara Madhanam 0.005 0.005 0.005 0 1 Disaster
06 Aug v 14.1 11.31 13.2 0.9 11 Blockbuster

England Tour of India 2016

2016 England tour of India

Dates: 9 November 2016 – 1 February 2017
Captains
: Virat Kohli (Tests) Alastair Cook (Tests)

Squad

India Test Squad
  • Virat Kohli (c)
  • Ajinkya Rahane (vc)
  • Ravichandran Ashwin
  • Gautam Gambhir
  • Ravindra Jadeja
  • Bhuvneshwar Kumar
  • Amit Mishra
  • Karun Nair
  • Hardik Pandya
  • Parthiv Patel (wk)
  • Cheteshwar Pujara
  • K. L. Rahul
  • Wriddhiman Saha (wk)
  • Mohammed Shami
  • Ishant Sharma
  • Murali Vijay
  • Jayant Yadav
  • Umesh Yadav
England Test Squad
  • Alastair Cook (c)
  • Joe Root (vc)
  • Moeen Ali
  • James Anderson
  • Zafar Ansari
  • Jonny Bairstow (wk)
  • Jake Ball
  • Gary Ballance
  • Gareth Batty
  • Stuart Broad
  • Jos Buttler (wk)
  • Liam Dawson
  • Ben Duckett
  • Steven Finn
  • Haseeb Hameed
  • Keaton Jennings
  • Adil Rashid
  • Ben Stokes
  • Chris Woakes

Schedule

Wed Nov 9 – Sun Nov 13 09:30 local (04:00 GMT)
1st Test – India v England
Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

Thu Nov 17 – Mon Nov 21 09:30 local (04:00 GMT)
2nd Test – India v England
Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam

Sat Nov 26 – Tue Nov 29 09:30 local (04:00 GMT)
3rd Test – India v England
Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh

Thu Dec 8 – Mon Dec 12 09:30 local (04:00 GMT)
4th Test – India v England
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Fri Dec 16 – Tue Dec 20 09:30 local (04:00 GMT)
5th Test – India v England
MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai

Sun Jan 15, 2017 (50 ovs) 14:30 local (09:00 GMT)
1st ODI – India v England
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

Thu Jan 19, 2017 (50 ovs) 14:30 local (09:00 GMT)
2nd ODI – India v England
Barabati Stadium, Cuttack

Sun Jan 22, 2017 (50 ovs) 14:30 local (09:00 GMT)
3rd ODI – India v England
Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Thu Jan 26, 2017 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:30 GMT)
1st T20I – India v England
Green Park, Kanpur

Sun Jan 29, 2017 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:30 GMT)
2nd T20I – India v England
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur

Wed Feb 1, 2017 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:30 GMT)
3rd T20I – India v England
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore

Results

1st Test: India v England at Rajkot – Nov 9-13, 2016

England 537 and 260/3d; India 488 and 172/6 (52.3 ov, target: 310)
Match drawn

2nd Test: India v England at Visakhapatnam – Nov 17-21, 2016

India 455 and 204; England 255 and 158 (97.3 ov, target: 405)
India won by 246 runs

3rd Test: India v England at Mohali – Nov 26-29, 2016

England 283 and 236; India 417 and 104/2 (20.2 ov, target: 103)
India won by 8 wickets

4th Test: India v England at Mumbai – Dec 8-12, 2016

England 400 and 195 (55.3 ov); India 631
India won by an innings and 36 runs

5th Test: India v England at Chennai – Dec 16-20, 2016

England 477 and 207 (88 ov); India 759/7d
India won by an innings and 75 runs

1st ODI: India v England at Pune – Jan 15, 2017

Match scheduled to begin at 14:30 local time (09:00 GMT)

2nd ODI: India v England at Cuttack – Jan 19, 2017

Match scheduled to begin at 14:30 local time (09:00 GMT)

3rd ODI: India v England at Kolkata – Jan 22, 2017

Match scheduled to begin at 14:30 local time (09:00 GMT)

1st T20I: India v England at Kanpur – Jan 26, 2017

Match scheduled to begin at 19:00 local time (13:30 GMT)

2nd T20I: India v England at Nagpur – Jan 29, 2017

Match scheduled to begin at 19:00 local time (13:30 GMT)

3rd T20I: India v England at Bangalore – Feb 1, 2017

Match scheduled to begin at 19:00 local time (13:30 GMT)

Grounds

Barabati Stadium

Cuttack

Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium

Visakhapatnam

Established: 2003Capacity: 25,000

 

Eden Gardens
Kolkata Established: 1864
Capacity: 66,000
Green Park

Kanpur

Established: 1945

Capacity: 45,000

M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
Bengaluru

Established: 1969
Capacity: 40,000

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai

Capacity: 38,000

Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune
Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh
Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium
ChandigarhEstablished: 1993
Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot
Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium
RajkotEstablished: 2009
Capacity: 28,000
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium
NagpurCapacity: 45,000
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
Wankhede Stadium
Mumbai
Established: 1974
Capacity: 32,000