BNP Paribas Open Tennis 2018

2018 BNP Paribas Open Tennis Facts

Date March 5 – 18
Edition 43rd (ATP) / 30th (WTA)
Category ATP World Tour Masters 1000(Men)
WTA Premier Mandatory(Women)
Draw 96S / 32D
Prize money $7,972,535 (ATP)
$7,972,535 (WTA)
Surface Hard
Location Indian Wells, California, United States
Venue Indian Wells Tennis Garden

 

2018 Champions

  • Men’s Singles
    Argentina Juan Martín del Potro
  • Women’s Singles
    Japan Naomi Osaka
  • Men’s Doubles
    United States John Isner / United States Jack Sock
  • Women’s Doubles
    Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei / Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová

Schedule

BNP Paribas Open Tennis 2018 matches starts from March 5 – 18, 2018 at Indian Wells Tennis Garden

Prize Money

Point distribution

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 64 Round of 128 Q Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles 1000 600 360 180 90 45 25* 10 16 8 0
Men’s Doubles 0 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Singles 650 390 215 120 65 35* 10 30 20 2
Women’s Doubles 10 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Prize money

Event W F SF QF Round of 16 Round of 32 Round of 64 Round of 128 Q2 Q1
Men’s Singles $1,340,860 $654,860 $327,965 $167,195 $88,135 $47,170 $25,465 $15,610 $4,650 $2,380
Women’s Singles
Men’s Doubles $439,350 $214,410 $107,470 $54,760 $28,880 $15,460 N/A N/A N/A N/A
Women’s Doubles N/A N/A N/A N/A

Players List

ATP singles

Seeds

Seed Rank Player Points before Points defending Points won Points after
1 1 Rger Federer 10,060 1,000 600 9,660
2 3 Marin Čilić 4,870 10 45 4,905
3 4 Grigor Dimitrov 4,635 45 10 4,600
4 5 Alexander Zverev 4,540 45 10 4,505
5 6 Dominic Thiem 3,810 180 45 3,675
6 8 Juan Martín del Potro 3,200 45 1000 4,155
7 9 Kevin Anderson 3,080 25 180 3,235
8 10 Jack Sock 2,650 360 45 2,335
9 12 Lucas Pouille 2,455 45 10 2,420
10 13 Novak Djokovic 2,380 90 10 2,300
11 14 Pablo Carreño Busta 2,315 360 90 2,045
12 15 Tomáš Berdych 2,275 45 45 2,275
13 16 Roberto Bautista Agut 2,255 45 45 2,255
14 17 Diego Schwartzman 2,220 10 10 2,220
15 18 John Isner 2,205 45 10 2,170
16 19 Fabio Fognini 2,190 45 10 2,155
17 20 Nick Kyrgios 2,125 180 0 1,945
18 21 Sam Querrey 2,095 10 180 2,265
19 22 Albert Ramos Viñolas 1,745 45 10 1,710
20 23 Adrian Mannarino 1,715 25 45 1,735
21 24 Kyle Edmund 1,642 25 10 1,627
22 25 Kei Nishikori 1,595 180 0 1,415
23 26 Chung Hyeon 1,567 (20)† 180 1,727
24 27 Gilles Müller 1,535 45 10 1,500
25 28 Filip Krajinović 1,503 (9)† 45 1,539
26 30 Damir Džumhur 1,445 25 10 1,430
27 31 Andrey Rublev 1,433 (50)‡ 10 1,393
28 32 Feliciano López 1,340 10 90 1,420
29 33 David Ferrer 1,325 0 45 1,370
30 34 Pablo Cuevas 1,310 180 90 1,220
31 37 Philipp Kohlschreiber 1,290 45 180 1,425
32 38 Milos Raonic 1,270 0 360 1,630

Other entrants

Wildcards

  • Alex de Minaur
  • Ernesto Escobedo
  • Bradley Klahn
  • Reilly Opelka
  • Tennys Sandgren

Protected ranking

Yoshihito Nishioka

Qualifying draw:

  • Félix Auger-Aliassime
  • Marcos Baghdatis
  • Ričardas Berankis
  • Yuki Bhambri
  • Taro Daniel
  • Evan King
  • Mitchell Krueger
  • Nicolas Mahut
  • Cameron Norrie
  • Peter Polansky
  • Vasek Pospisil
  • Tim Smyczek

Lucky losers:

  • Ruben Bemelmans
  • Matteo Berrettini
  • Dudi Sela

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Aljaž Bedene → replaced by Mikhail Youzhny
  • Alexandr Dolgopolov → replaced by Ivo Karlović
  • Guillermo García López → replaced by Maximilian Marterer
  • Richard Gasquet → replaced by Lukáš Lacko
  • David Goffin → replaced by Nicolás Kicker
  • Robin Haase → replaced by Radu Albot
  • Denis Istomin → replaced by Dudi Sela
  • Nick Kyrgios → replaced by Matteo Berrettini
  • Paolo Lorenzi → replaced by Stefanos Tsitsipas
  • Lu Yen-hsun → replaced by Taylor Fritz
  • Florian Mayer → replaced by Frances Tiafoe
  • Andy Murray → replaced by Víctor Estrella Burgos
  • Rafael Nadal → replaced by Marius Copil
  • Kei Nishikori → replaced by Ruben Bemelmans
  • Andreas Seppi → replaced by Márton Fucsovics
  • Jo-Wilfried Tsonga → replaced by Laslo Đere
  • Stan Wawrinka → replaced by Jérémy Chardy

During the tournament

Marcos Baghdatis

Retirements

  • Nikoloz Basilashvili
  • Gaël Monfils
  • Dominic Thiem

ATP doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
PO Łukasz Kubot BRA Marcelo Melo 2 1
FIN Henri Kontinen AUS John Peers 7 2
AUT Oliver Marach CRO Mate Pavić 11 3
GBR Jamie Murray BRA Bruno Soares 17 4
FRA Pierre-Hugues Herbert FRA Nicolas Mahut 20 5
NED Jean-Julien Rojer ROU Horia Tecău 21 6
USA Bob Bryan USA Mike Bryan 28 7
CRO Ivan Dodig USA Rajeev Ram 33 8

Other entrants

Wildcards

  • Steve Johnson / Daniel Nestor
  • Philipp Petzschner / Dominic Thiem

WTA singles

Seeds

Seed Player Points before Points defending Points won Points after
1 Simona Halep 7,965 65 390 8,290
2 Caroline Wozniacki 7,525 215 120 7,430
3 Garbiñe Muguruza 6,175 215 10 5,970
4 Elina Svitolina 5,480 120 65 5,425
5 Karolína Plíšková 5,080 390 215 4,905
6 Jeļena Ostapenko 4,941 35 65 4,971
7 Caroline Garcia 4,625 120 120 4,625
8 Venus Williams 4,277 215 390 4,452
9 Petra Kvitová 3,086 0 65 3,151
10 Angelique Kerber 3,055 120 215 3,150
11 Johanna Konta 2,930 65 10 2,875
12 Julia Görges 2,910 65 65 2,910
13 Sloane Stephens 2,873 0 65 2,938
14 Kristina Mladenovic 2,605 390 65 2,280
15 Madison Keys 2,703 120 10 2,593
16 Ashleigh Barty 2,189 (1)† 10 2,198
17 CoCo Vandeweghe 2,433 10 65 2,488
18 Magdaléna Rybáriková 2,405 (20)† 10 2,395
19 Svetlana Kuznetsova 2,362 650 10 1,722
20 Daria Kasatkina 2,300 10 650 2,940
21 Anastasija Sevastova 2,295 10 120 2,405
22 Elise Mertens 2,185 (30)† 10 2,165
23 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 2,125 215 10 1,920
24 Elena Vesnina 2,110 1,000 65 1,175
25 Barbora Strýcová 1,980 65 10 1,925
26 Daria Gavrilova 1,870 65 65 1,870
27 Carla Suárez Navarro 1,785 10 215 1,990
28 Anett Kontaveit 1,765 65 10 1,710
29 Kiki Bertens 1,725 65 10 1,670
30 Dominika Cibulková 1,610 120 10 1,500
31 Agnieszka Radwańska 1,525 65 10 1,470
32 Zhang Shuai 1,500 10 65 1,555

Other entrants

Wildcards

  • Amanda Anisimova
  • Victoria Azarenka
  • Eugenie Bouchard
  • Danielle Collins
  • Kayla Day
  • Caroline Dolehide
  • Claire Liu
  • Sofya Zhuk

Qualifying draw:

  • Lara Arruabarrena
  • Madison Brengle
  • Duan Yingying
  • Hsieh Su-wei
  • Sofia Kenin
  • Kurumi Nara
  • Monica Niculescu
  • Sara Sorribes Tormo
  • Taylor Townsend
  • Sachia Vickery
  • Yanina Wickmayer
  • Vera Zvonareva

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

  • Margarita Gasparyan → replaced by Belinda Bencic
  • Camila Giorgi → replaced by Pauline Parmentier
  • Ana Konjuh → replaced by Kaia Kanepi
  • Mirjana Lučić-Baroni → replaced by Alison Van Uytvanck
  • Peng Shuai → replaced by Verónica Cepede Royg
  • Lucie Šafářová → replaced by Petra Martić
  • Laura Siegemund → replaced by Lauren Davis

Retirements

  • Kateřina Siniaková
  • Carina Witthöft

WTA doubles

Seeds

Country Player Country Player Rank1 Seed
RUS Ekaterina Makarova RUS Elena Vesnina 6 1
TPE Chan Hao-ching TPE Latisha Chan 16 2
CAN Gabriela Dabrowski CHN Xu Yifan 20 3
HUN Tímea Babos FRA Kristina Mladenovic 23 4
ROU Monica Niculescu CZE Andrea Sestini Hlaváčková 23 5
CZE Barbora Krejčíková CZE Kateřina Siniaková 42 6
NED Kiki Bertens SWE Johanna Larsson 44 7
SLO Andreja Klepač ESP María José Martínez Sánchez 44 8

Other entrants

Wildcards

  • Victoria Azarenka / Aryna Sabalenka
  • Eugenie Bouchard / Sloane Stephens
  • Karolína Plíšková / Kristýna Plíškova

BNP Paribas Open Tennis Draws 2018

BNP Paribas Open Tennis 2018 Results

Past Champions

Men’s singles

Location Year Champion Runner-up Score Name
Indian Wells 2009 Rafael Nadal (2) Andy Murray 6–1, 6–2

BNP Paribas Open
2010 Ivan Ljubičić Andy Roddick 7–6(7–3), 7–6(7–5)
2011 Novak Djokovic (2) Rafael Nadal 4–6, 6–3, 6–2
2012 Roger Federer (4) John Isner 7–6(9–7), 6–3
2013 Rafael Nadal (3) Juan Martín del Potro 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
2014 Novak Djokovic (3) Roger Federer 3–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
2015 Novak Djokovic (4) Roger Federer 6–3, 6–7(5–7), 6–2
2016 Novak Djokovic (5) Milos Raonic 6–2, 6–0
2017 Roger Federer (5) Stan Wawrinka 6–4, 7–5
2018 Juan Martín del Potro Roger Federer 6–4, 6–7(8–10), 7–6(7–2)

Men’s doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2010 Marc López
Rafael Nadal
Daniel Nestor
Nenad Zimonjić
7–6(10–8), 6–3
2011 Alexandr Dolgopolov
Xavier Malisse
Roger Federer
Stanislas Wawrinka
6–4, 6–7(5–7), [10–7]
2012 Marc López (2)
Rafael Nadal (2)
John Isner
Sam Querrey
6–2, 7–6(7–3)
2013 Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Treat Conrad Huey
Jerzy Janowicz
6–3, 3–6, [10–6]
2014 Bob Bryan (2)
Mike Bryan (2)
Alexander Peya
Bruno Soares
6–4, 6–3
2015 Vasek Pospisil
Jack Sock
Simone Bolelli
Fabio Fognini
6–4, 6–7(3–7), [10–7]
2016 Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Nicolas Mahut
Vasek Pospisil
Jack Sock
6–4, 7–6(7–5)
2017 Raven Klaasen
Rajeev Ram
Łukasz Kubot
Marcelo Melo
6–7(1–7), 6–4, [10–8]
2018 John Isner
Jack Sock
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–2)

Women’s Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score Name
2009 Vera Zvonareva Ana Ivanovic 7–6(7–5), 6–2

BNP Paribas Open
2010 Jelena Janković Caroline Wozniacki 6–2, 6–4
2011 Caroline Wozniacki Marion Bartoli 6–1, 2–6, 6–3
2012 Victoria Azarenka Maria Sharapova 6–2, 6–3
2013 Maria Sharapova (2) Caroline Wozniacki 6–2, 6–2
2014 Flavia Pennetta Agnieszka Radwanska 6–2, 6–1
2015 Simona Halep Jelena Janković 2–6, 7–5, 6–4
2016 Victoria Azarenka (2) Serena Williams 6–4, 6–4
2017 Elena Vesnina Svetlana Kuznetsova 6–7(6–8), 7–5, 6–4
2018 Naomi Osaka Daria Kasatkina 6–3, 6–2

Women’s Doubles

Year Champion Runner-up Score Name
2009 Victoria Azarenka
Vera Zvonareva
Gisela Dulko
Shahar Pe’er
6–4, 3–6, [10–5]

BNP Paribas Open
2010 Květa Peschke
Katarina Srebotnik
Nadia Petrova
Samantha Stosur
6–4, 2–6, [10–5]
2011 Sania Mirza
Elena Vesnina (2)
Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Meghann Shaughnessy
6–0, 7–5
2012 Liezel Huber
Lisa Raymond (7)
Sania Mirza
Elena Vesnina
6–2, 6–3
2013 Ekaterina Makarova
Elena Vesnina (3)
Nadia Petrova
Katarina Srebotnik
6–0, 5–7, [10–6]
2014 Hsieh Su-wei
Peng Shuai
Cara Black
Sania Mirza
7–6(7–5), 6–2
2015 Martina Hingis (2)
Sania Mirza (2)
Ekaterina Makarova
Elena Vesnina
6–3, 6–4
2016 Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Coco Vandeweghe
Julia Görges
Karolína Plíšková
4–6, 6–4, [10–6]
2017 Chan Yung-jan
Martina Hingis (3)
Lucie Hradecká
Kateřina Siniaková
7–6(7–4), 6–2
2018 Hsieh Su-wei (2)
Barbora Strýcová
Ekaterina Makarova
Elena Vesnina
6–4, 6–4

Sri Lanka Tour of South Africa 2016

2016–17 Sri Lanka Tour of South Africa

Dates 18 December 2016 – 10 February 2017
Captains Angelo Mathews(c) Faf du Plessis(c)

Sri Lanka Tour of South Africa 2016-17 Schedule

Sun Dec 18 – Tue Dec 20 10:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
South African Invitation XI v Sri Lankans
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom

Mon Dec 26 – Fri Dec 30 10:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
1st Test – South Africa v Sri Lanka
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth

Mon Jan 2 – Fri Jan 6, 2017 10:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
2nd Test – South Africa v Sri Lanka
Newlands, Cape Town

Thu Jan 12 – Mon Jan 16, 2017 10:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
3rd Test – South Africa v Sri Lanka
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg

Fri Jan 20, 2017 (20 ovs) 18:00 local (16:00 GMT | 21:30 IST)
1st T20I – South Africa v Sri Lanka
SuperSport Park, Centurion

Sun Jan 22, 2017 (20 ovs) 14:30 local (12:30 GMT | 18:00 IST)
2nd T20I – South Africa v Sri Lanka
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg

Wed Jan 25, 2017 (20 ovs) 18:00 local (16:00 GMT | 21:30 IST)
3rd T20I – South Africa v Sri Lanka
Newlands, Cape Town

Sat Jan 28, 2017 (50 ovs) 10:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
1st ODI – South Africa v Sri Lanka
St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth

Wed Feb 1, 2017 (50 ovs) 13:30 local (11:30 GMT | 17:00 IST)
2nd ODI – South Africa v Sri Lanka
Kingsmead, Durban

Sat Feb 4, 2017 (50 ovs) 13:30 local (11:30 GMT | 17:00 IST)
3rd ODI – South Africa v Sri Lanka
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg

Tue Feb 7, 2017 (50 ovs) 13:30 local (11:30 GMT | 17:00 IST)
4th ODI – South Africa v Sri Lanka
Newlands, Cape Town

Fri Feb 10, 2017 (50 ovs) 13:30 local (11:30 GMT | 17:00 IST)
5th ODI – South Africa v Sri Lanka
SuperSport Park, Centurion

Results

Tour Match: South African Invitation XI v Sri Lankans at Potchefstroom – Dec 18-20, 2016
Sri Lankans
373 and 212/5 (47.1 ov); South African Invitation XI 289
Match drawn

1st Test: South Africa v Sri Lanka at Port Elizabeth – Dec 26-30, 2016
South Africa 286 and 406/6d; Sri Lanka 205 and 281 (96.3 ov, target: 488)
South Africa won by 206 runs

2nd Test: South Africa v Sri Lanka at Cape Town – Jan 2-6, 2017
South Africa 297/6 (90 ov)
Stumps – Sri Lanka won the toss and elected to field

3rd Test: South Africa v Sri Lanka at Johannesburg – Jan 12-16, 2017
Match scheduled to begin at 10:00 local time (08:00 GMT)

1st T20I: South Africa v Sri Lanka at Centurion – Jan 20, 2017
Match scheduled to begin at 18:00 local time (16:00 GMT)

2nd T20I: South Africa v Sri Lanka at Johannesburg – Jan 22, 2017
Match scheduled to begin at 14:30 local time (12:30 GMT)

3rd T20I: South Africa v Sri Lanka at Cape Town – Jan 25, 2017
Match scheduled to begin at 18:00 local time (16:00 GMT)

1st ODI: South Africa v Sri Lanka at Port Elizabeth – Jan 28, 2017
Match scheduled to begin at 10:00 local time (08:00 GMT)

2nd ODI: South Africa v Sri Lanka at Durban – Feb 1, 2017
Match scheduled to begin at 13:30 local time (11:30 GMT)

3rd ODI: South Africa v Sri Lanka at Johannesburg – Feb 4, 2017
Match scheduled to begin at 13:30 local time (11:30 GMT)

4th ODI: South Africa v Sri Lanka at Cape Town – Feb 7, 2017
Match scheduled to begin at 13:30 local time (11:30 GMT)

5th ODI: South Africa v Sri Lanka at Centurion – Feb 10, 2017
Match scheduled to begin at 13:30 local time (11:30 GMT)

Squads

Sri Lanka Test Squad

  • Angelo Mathews
    Captain
  • Vikum Sanjaya
  • Dushmantha Chameera
  • Dinesh Chandimal
    Wicketkeeper
  • Dhananjaya de Silva
  • Nuwan Pradeep
  • Rangana Herath
  • Dimuth Karunaratne
  • Lahiru Kumara
  • Suranga Lakmal
  • Kusal Mendis
  • Dilruwan Perera
  • Kusal Perera
  • Kaushal Silva
  • Upul Tharanga

Grounds

Kingsmead
Durban
Capacity: 25000
Wed Feb 1(50ovs) South Africa v Sri Lanka

Newlands, Cape Town
Capacity: 25,000
Mon Jan 2-Fri Jan 6 South Africa v Sri Lanka
Wed Jan 25(20ovs) South Africa v Sri Lanka
Tue Feb 7(50ovs) South Africa v Sri Lanka

Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
Sun Dec 18-Tue Dec 20 SAf Invit XI v Sri Lankans

St George’s Park, Port Elizabeth
Capacity: 19000
Mon Dec 26-Fri Dec 30 South Africa v Sri Lanka
Sat Jan 28(50ovs) South Africa v Sri Lanka

SuperSport Park, Centurion
Capacity: 20,000
Fri Jan 20(20ovs) South Africa v Sri Lanka
Fri Feb 10(50ovs) South Africa v Sri Lanka

The Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
Capacity: 28,000
Thu Jan 12-Mon Jan 16 South Africa v Sri Lanka
Sun Jan 22(20ovs) South Africa v Sri Lanka
Sat Feb 4(50ovs) South Africa v Sri Lanka

Bangladesh tour of New Zealand 2016

2016–17 Bangladeshi Tour of New Zealand

Dates 22 December 2016 – 24 January 2017
Captains Kane Williamson (ODIs) Mashrafe Mortaza (ODIs)

Big Bash League 2016 Schedule

Thu Dec 22 (50 ovs) 11:00 local (22:00 GMT -1d | 03:30 IST)
New Zealand XI v Bangladeshis
Cobham Oval (New), Whangarei

Mon Dec 26 (50 ovs) 11:00 local (22:00 GMT -1d | 03:30 IST)
1st ODI – New Zealand v Bangladesh
Hagley Oval, Christchurch

Thu Dec 29 (50 ovs) 11:00 local (22:00 GMT -1d | 03:30 IST)
2nd ODI – New Zealand v Bangladesh
Saxton Oval, Nelson

Sat Dec 31 (50 ovs) 11:00 local (22:00 GMT -1d | 03:30 IST)
3rd ODI – New Zealand v Bangladesh
Saxton Oval, Nelson

Tue Jan 3, 2017 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (06:00 GMT | 11:30 IST)
1st T20I – New Zealand v Bangladesh
McLean Park, Napier

Fri Jan 6, 2017 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (02:00 GMT | 07:30 IST)
2nd T20I – New Zealand v Bangladesh
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

Sun Jan 8, 2017 (20 ovs) 15:00 local (02:00 GMT | 07:30 IST)
3rd T20I – New Zealand v Bangladesh
Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

Thu Jan 12 – Mon Jan 16, 2017 11:00 local (22:00 GMT -1d | 03:30 IST)
1st Test – New Zealand v Bangladesh
Basin Reserve, Wellington

Fri Jan 20 – Tue Jan 24, 2017 11:00 local (22:00 GMT -1d | 03:30 IST)
2nd Test – New Zealand v Bangladesh
Hagley Oval, Christchurch

Results

Tour Match: New Zealand XI v Bangladeshis at Whangarei – Dec 22, 2016
Bangladeshis
245/8 (43/43 ov); New Zealand XI 247/7 (41.4/43 ov, target: 245)
New Zealand XI won by 3 wickets (with 8 balls remaining) (D/L method)

1st ODI: New Zealand v Bangladesh at Christchurch – Dec 26, 2016
New Zealand 341/7 (50/50 ov); Bangladesh 264 (44.5/50 ov)
New Zealand won by 77 runs

2nd ODI: New Zealand v Bangladesh at Nelson – Dec 29, 2016
New Zealand 251 (50/50 ov); Bangladesh 184 (42.4/50 ov)
New Zealand won by 67 runs

3rd ODI: New Zealand v Bangladesh at Nelson – Dec 31, 2016
Bangladesh 236/9 (50/50 ov); New Zealand 239/2 (41.2/50 ov)
New Zealand won by 8 wickets (with 52 balls remaining)

1st T20I: New Zealand v Bangladesh at Napier – Jan 3, 2017
Bangladesh won the toss and elected to bat

2nd T20I: New Zealand v Bangladesh at Mount Maunganui – Jan 6, 2017
Match scheduled to begin at 15:00 local time (02:00 GMT)

3rd T20I: New Zealand v Bangladesh at Mount Maunganui – Jan 8, 2017
Match scheduled to begin at 15:00 local time (02:00 GMT)

1st Test: New Zealand v Bangladesh at Wellington – Jan 12-16, 2017
Match scheduled to begin at 11:00 local time (22:00 GMT)

2nd Test: New Zealand v Bangladesh at Christchurch – Jan 20-24, 2017
Match scheduled to begin at 11:00 local time (22:00 GMT)

Squads

New Zealand ODI Squad

  • Kane Williamson (c)
  • Trent Boult
  • Neil Broom
  • Lockie Ferguson
  • Colin de Grandhomme
  • Martin Guptill
  • Matt Henry
  • Tom Latham
  • Colin Munro
  • James Neesham
  • Luke Ronchi (wk)
  • Mitchell Santner
  • Tim Southee

Bangladesh ODI Squad

  • Mashrafe Mortaza (c)
  • Taskin Ahmed
  • Tanveer Haider
  • Mehedi Hasan
  • Shakib Al Hasan
  • Mosaddek Hossain
  • Rubel Hossain
  • Tamim Iqbal
  • Imrul Kayes
  • Mahmudullah
  • Mustafizur Rahman
  • Sabbir Rahman
  • Mushfiqur Rahim (wk)
  • Subashis Roy
  • Soumya Sarkar
  • Grounds

  • Basin Reserve, Wellington
    Capacity: 11,600
    Thu Jan 12-Mon Jan 16 New Zealand v Bangladesh
  • Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui
  • Fri Jan 6(20ovs) New Zealand v Bangladesh
    Sun Jan 8(20ovs) New Zealand v Bangladesh
  • Cobham Oval (New)
    Whangarei
    Established: 2006/07
  • Thu Dec 22(50ovs) NZ XI v Bangladeshis
  • Hagley Oval, Christchurch
  • Established: 1851
    Capacity: 18,000
  • Mon Dec 26(50ovs) New Zealand v Bangladesh
    Fri Jan 20-Tue Jan 24 New Zealand v Bangladesh
  • McLean Park, Napier
  • Established: 1952
    Capacity: 10,500
  • Tue Jan 3(20ovs) New Zealand v Bangladesh
  • Saxton Oval, Nelson
  • Established: 2009
    Capacity: 6,000
  • Thu Dec 29(50ovs) New Zealand v Bangladesh
    Sat Dec 31(50ovs) New Zealand v Bangladesh

Big Bash League 2018


FIXTURES RESULTS SQUADS TABLE GROUNDS RECORDS

2018–19 Big Bash League Season

Dates 19 December 2018–17 February 2019
Administrator(s) Cricket Australia
Cricket format Twenty20
Tournament format(s) Double round robin and knockout
Participants 8
Matches played 59

Schedule

  • WED 19/12 – 01:45 PM IST
    1st Match, (N) at Brisbane, Dec 19 2018
    Brisbane Heat v Adelaide Strikers
  • THU 20/12 – 01:45 PM IST
    2nd Match, (N) at Melbourne, Dec 20 2018
  • Melbourne Renegades v Perth Scorchers
  • FRI 21/12 – 01:45 PM IST
    3rd Match, (N), Dec 21 2018
  • Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Stars
  • SAT 22/12 – 10:00 AM IST
    4th Match, at Sydney, Dec 22 2018
  • Sydney Sixers v Perth Scorchers
  • SAT 22/12 – 12:30 PM IST
    5th Match, (N) at Carrara, Dec 22 2018
  • Brisbane Heat v Hobart Hurricanes
  • SUN 23/12 – 01:45 PM IST
    6th Match, (N) at Adelaide, Dec 23 2018
  • Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Renegades
  • MON 24/12 – 10:15 AM IST
    7th Match, (N) at Hobart, Dec 24 2018
  • Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Stars
  • MON 24/12 – 01:45 PM IST
    8th Match, (N) at Sydney, Dec 24 2018
  • Sydney Thunder v Sydney Sixers
  • WED 26/12 – 01:45 PM IST
    9th Match, (N), Dec 26 2018
  • Perth Scorchers v Adelaide Strikers
  • THU 27/12 – 01:45 PM IST
    10th Match, (N) at Sydney, Dec 27 2018
  • Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Stars
  • FRI 28/12 – 01:45 PM IST
    11th Match, (N) at Hobart, Dec 28 2018
  • Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Thunder
  • SAT 29/12 – 01:30 PM IST
    12th Match, (N) at Melbourne, Dec 29 2018
  • Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Sixers
  • SUN 30/12 – 01:45 PM IST
    13th Match, (N), Dec 30 2018
  • Hobart Hurricanes v Perth Scorchers
  • MON 31/12 – 01:45 PM IST
    14th Match, (N) at Adelaide, Dec 31 2018
  • Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Thunder
  • TUE 1/1 – 09:15 AM IST
    15th Match, (N) at Carrara, Jan 1 2019
  • Brisbane Heat v Sydney Sixers
  • TUE 1/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    16th Match, (N) at Melbourne, Jan 1 2019
  • Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades
  • WED 2/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    17th Match, (N) at Sydney, Jan 2 2019
  • Sydney Thunder v Perth Scorchers
  • THU 3/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    18th Match, (N), Jan 3 2019
  • Melbourne Renegades v Adelaide Strikers
  • FRI 4/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    19th Match, (N) at Hobart, Jan 4 2019
  • Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Sixers
  • SAT 5/1 – 12:45 PM IST
    20th Match, (N), Jan 5 2019
  • Melbourne Stars v Sydney Thunder
  • SAT 5/1 – 04:00 PM IST
    21st Match, (N), Jan 5 2019
  • Perth Scorchers v Brisbane Heat
  • SUN 6/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    22nd Match, (N) at Adelaide, Jan 6 2019
  • Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Sixers
  • MON 7/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    23rd Match, (N) at Melbourne, Jan 7 2019
  • Melbourne Renegades v Hobart Hurricanes
  • TUE 8/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    24th Match, (N) at Sydney, Jan 8 2019
    Sydney Thunder v Brisbane Heat
  • WED 9/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    25th Match, (N) at Melbourne, Jan 9 2019
  • Melbourne Stars v Perth Scorchers
  • THU 10/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    26th Match, (N) at Brisbane, Jan 10 2019
  • Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Renegades
  • FRI 11/1 – 01:30 PM IST
    27th Match, (N) at Adelaide, Jan 11 2019
  • Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Stars
  • SUN 13/1 – 09:15 AM IST
    28th Match, (N) at Sydney, Jan 13 2019
  • Sydney Thunder v Adelaide Strikers
  • SUN 13/1 – 01:05 PM IST
    29th Match, (N) at Melbourne, Jan 13 2019
  • Melbourne Renegades v Brisbane Heat
  • SUN 13/1 – 04:05 PM IST
    30th Match, (N) at Perth, Jan 13 2019
  • Perth Scorchers v Sydney Sixers
  • MON 14/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    31st Match, (N) at Melbourne, Jan 14 2019
  • Melbourne Stars v Hobart Hurricanes
  • WED 16/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    32nd Match, (N) at Sydney, Jan 16 2019
  • Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Renegades
  • THU 17/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    33rd Match, (N) at Brisbane, Jan 17 2019
  • Brisbane Heat v Sydney Thunder
  • FRI 18/1 – 04:00 PM IST
    34th Match, (N) at Perth, Jan 18 2019
  • Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes
  • SAT 19/1 – 01:15 PM IST
    35th Match, (N), Jan 19 2019
  • Melbourne Renegades v Melbourne Stars
  • SUN 20/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    36th Match, (N) at Sydney, Jan 20 2019
  • Sydney Sixers v Brisbane Heat
  • MON 21/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    37th Match, (N) at Adelaide, Jan 21 2019
  • Adelaide Strikers v Hobart Hurricanes
  • TUE 22/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    38th Match, (N) at Sydney, Jan 22 2019
  • Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Renegades
  • WED 23/1 – 09:15 AM IST
    39th Match, (N), Jan 23 2019
  • Melbourne Stars v Adelaide Strikers
  • WED 23/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    40th Match, (N) at Sydney, Jan 23 2019
  • Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes
  • THU 24/1 – 04:10 PM IST
    41st Match, (N) at Perth, Jan 24 2019
  • Perth Scorchers v Sydney Thunder
  • SUN 27/1 – 02:10 PM IST
    42nd Match, (N) at Melbourne, Jan 27 2019
  • Melbourne Stars v Brisbane Heat
  • MON 28/1 – 03:45 PM IST
    43rd Match, (N) at Perth, Jan 28 2019
  • Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Renegades
  • TUE 29/1 – 10:30 AM IST
    44th Match, (N) at Hobart, Jan 29 2019
  • Hobart Hurricanes v Brisbane Heat
  • TUE 29/1 – 01:30 PM IST
    45th Match, (N) at Sydney, Jan 29 2019
  • Sydney Sixers v Adelaide Strikers
  • WED 30/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    46th Match, (N) at Melbourne, Jan 30 2019
  • Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Thunder
  • THU 31/1 – 02:10 PM IST
    47th Match, (N), Jan 31 2019
  • Hobart Hurricanes v Adelaide Strikers
  • FRI 1/2 – 03:10 PM IST
    48th Match, (N) at Brisbane, Feb 1 2019
  • Brisbane Heat v Perth Scorchers
  • SAT 2/2 – 01:30 PM IST
    49th Match, (N) at Sydney, Feb 2 2019
  • Sydney Sixers v Sydney Thunder
  • SUN 3/2 – 12:15 PM IST
    50th Match, (N) at Adelaide, Feb 3 2019
  • Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane Heat
  • SUN 3/2 – 03:45 PM IST
    51st Match, (N) at Perth, Feb 3 2019
  • Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Stars
  • THU 7/2 – 02:10 PM IST
    52nd Match, (N) at Hobart, Feb 7 2019
  • Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Renegades
  • FRI 8/2 – 03:10 PM IST
    53rd Match, (N) at Brisbane, Feb 8 2019
  • Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Stars
  • SAT 9/2 – 09:15 AM IST
    54th Match, (N) at Alice Springs, Feb 9 2019
  • Adelaide Strikers v Perth Scorchers
  • SAT 9/2 – 12:45 PM IST
    55th Match, (N), Feb 9 2019
  • Sydney Thunder v Hobart Hurricanes
  • SUN 10/2 – 09:15 AM IST
    56th Match, (N) at Melbourne, Feb 10 2019
  • Melbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers
  • THU 14/2 – 02:10 PM IST
    1st Semi-Final, (N), Feb 14 2019
  • TBA v TBA
  • FRI 15/2 – 02:10 PM IST
    2nd Semi-Final, (N), Feb 15 2019
  • TBA v TBA
  • SUN 17/2 – 02:10 PM IST
    Final, (N), Feb 17 2019
  • TBA v TBA

Results

  • 1st Match, (N) Brisbane Heat v Adelaide Strikers at Brisbane, Dec 19 2018,  01:45 PM IST
  • Toss Adelaide Strikers , elected to field first
    Brisbane Heat 146 ; Adelaide Strikers 147/5 (19.1/20 ov, target 147)
    RESULT: Strikers won by 5 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)
    Player Of The Match Rashid Khan
    Points Adelaide Strikers 2, Brisbane Heat 0
  • THU 20/12 – 01:45 PM IST
    2nd Match, (N) Melbourne Renegades v Perth Scorchers at Melbourne, Dec 20 2018
  • Perth Scorchers 103 ; Melbourne Renegades 107/6 (15.2/20 ov, target 104)
    RESULT: Melb Reneg won by 4 wickets (with 28 balls remaining)
  • FRI 21/12 – 01:45 PM IST
    3rd Match, (N), Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Stars Dec 21 2018
  • Sydney Thunder 181/5 ; Melbourne Stars 74/6 (8 ov, target 90)
    RESULT: Syd Thunder won by 15 runs (D/L method)
  • SAT 22/12 – 10:00 AM IST
    4th Match, Sydney Sixers v Perth Scorchers at Sydney, Dec 22 2018
  • Sydney Sixers 164/4 ; Perth Scorchers 147/8 (20 ov, target 165)
    RESULT: Syd Sixers won by 17 runs
  • 5th Match, (N) Brisbane Heat v Hobart Hurricanes at Carrara, Dec 22 2018
  • Hobart Hurricanes 159/6 ; Brisbane Heat 144 (18.4/19 ov, target 160)
    RESULT: Hurricanes won by 15 runs
  • SUN 23/12 – 01:45 PM IST
    6th Match, (N) Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Renegades at Adelaide, Dec 23 2018
  • Adelaide Strikers 174/5 ; Melbourne Renegades 176/5 (19.1/20 ov, target 175)
    RESULT: Melb Reneg won by 5 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)
  • MON 24/12 – 10:15 AM IST
    7th Match, (N)  Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Stars at Hobart, Dec 24 2018
  • Melbourne Stars 155/5 ; Hobart Hurricanes 156/4 (18.4/20 ov, target 156)
    Result: Hurricanes won by 6 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)
  • MON 24/12 – 01:45 PM IST
    8th Match, (N) Sydney Thunder v Sydney Sixers at Sydney, Dec 24 2018
  • Sydney Thunder 169/9 ; Sydney Sixers 148/9 (20 ov, target 170)
    RESULT: Syd Thunder won by 21 runs
  • 9th Match, (N), Perth Scorchers v Adelaide Strikers Dec 26 2018
  • Adelaide Strikers 88 ; Perth Scorchers 92/3 (18/20 ov, target 89)
    RESULT: Scorchers won by 7 wickets (with 12 balls remaining)
  • THU 27/12 – 01:45 PM IST
    10th Match, (N) Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Stars at Sydney, Dec 27 2018
  • Sydney Sixers 130/9 ; Melbourne Stars 132/5 (14.5/20 ov, target 131)
    RESULT: Melb Stars won by 5 wickets (with 31 balls remaining)
  • FRI 28/12 – 01:45 PM IST
    11th Match, (N) Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Thunder at Hobart, Dec 28 2018
  • Sydney Thunder 193/6 ; Hobart Hurricanes 196/3 (19.1/20 ov, target 194)
    RESULT: Hurricanes won by 7 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)
  • SAT 29/12 – 01:30 PM IST
    12th Match, (N) Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Sixers at Melbourne, Dec 29 2018
  • Sydney Sixers 132/7 ; Melbourne Renegades 99/9 (20 ov, target 133)
    RESULT: Syd Sixers won by 33 runs
  • SUN 30/12 – 01:45 PM IST
    13th Match, (N) Hobart Hurricanes v Perth Scorchers at Launceston, Dec 30 2018
  • Perth Scorchers 107/8 ; Hobart Hurricanes 110/4 (17.3/20 ov, target 108)
    RESULT: Hurricanes won by 6 wickets (with 15 balls remaining)
  • MON 31/12 – 01:45 PM IST
    14th Match, (N) Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Thunder at Adelaide, Dec 31 2018
  • Adelaide Strikers 175/4; Sydney Thunder 155/6 (20 ov, target 176)
    RESULT: Strikers won by 20 runs
  • TUE 1/1 – 09:15 AM IST
    15th Match, (N) Brisbane Heat v Sydney Sixers at Carrara, Jan 1 2019
  • Brisbane Heat 164/7 ; Sydney Sixers 165/5 (19.3/20 ov, target 165)
    RESULT: Syd Sixers won by 5 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)
  • TUE 1/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    16th Match, (N) Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades  at Melbourne, Jan 1 2019
  • Melbourne Renegades 148/9 ; Melbourne Stars 151/3 (17.5/20 ov, target 149)
    RESULT: Melb Stars won by 7 wickets (with 13 balls remaining)
  • WED 2/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    17th Match, (N) Sydney Thunder v Perth Scorchers at Sydney, Jan 2 2019
  • Sydney Thunder 142/6 ; Perth Scorchers 141/5 (20 ov, target 143)
    RESULT: Syd Thunder won by 1 run
  • THU 3/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    18th Match, (N) Melbourne Renegades v Adelaide Strikers, Jan 3 2019
  • Adelaide Strikers 158/6 ; Melbourne Renegades 126/9 (20 ov, target 159)
    RESULT: Strikers won by 32 runs
  • FRI 4/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    19th Match, (N) Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Sixers at Hobart, Jan 4 2019
  • Sydney Sixers 161/8 ; Hobart Hurricanes 162/5 (19.5/20 ov, target 162)
    RESULT: Hurricanes won by 5 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)
  • SAT 5/1 – 12:45 PM IST
    20th Match, (N), Melbourne Stars v Sydney Thunder at Carrara, Jan 5 2019
  • Sydney Thunder 135/8 ; Melbourne Stars 137/2 (17.2/20 ov, target 136)
    RESULT: Melb Stars won by 8 wickets (with 16 balls remaining)
  • SAT 5/1 – 04:00 PM IST
    21st Match, (N)Perth Scorchers v Brisbane Heat, Jan 5 2019
  • Perth Scorchers 135/6 ; Brisbane Heat 139/5 (18.2/20 ov, target 136)
    RESULT: Heat won by 5 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)
  • SUN 6/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    22nd Match, (N) Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Sixers at Adelaide, Jan 6 2019
  • Adelaide Strikers 150/5 ; Sydney Sixers 152/4 (18.2/20 ov, target 151)
    RESULT: Syd Sixers won by 6 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)
  • 23rd Match, (N) Melbourne Renegades v Hobart Hurricanes at Melbourne, Jan 7 2019
  • Hobart Hurricanes 145/5 ; Melbourne Renegades 150/4 (19.2/20 ov, target 146)
    RESULT: Melb Reneg won by 6 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)
  • 24th Match, (N) Sydney Thunder v Brisbane Heat at Sydney, Jan 8 2019
  • Brisbane Heat 186/8 ; Sydney Thunder 34/2 (5.3 ov, target 50)
    RESULT: Heat won by 15 runs (D/L method)
  • WED 9/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    25th Match, (N) Melbourne Stars v Perth Scorchers at Melbourne, Jan 9 2019
  • Melbourne Stars 146/6 ; Perth Scorchers 147/4 (17.4/20 ov, target 147)
    RESULT: Scorchers won by 6 wickets (with 14 balls remaining)
  • 26th Match, (N) Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Renegades at Brisbane, Jan 10 2019
  • Brisbane Heat 144/8 ; Melbourne Renegades 145/2 (15.4/20 ov, target 145)
    RESULT: Melb Reneg won by 8 wickets (with 26 balls remaining)
  • 27th Match, (N) Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Stars at Adelaide, Jan 11 2019
  • Adelaide Strikers 178/5 ; Melbourne Stars 137 (19.2/20 ov, target 179)
    RESULT: Strikers won by 41 runs
  • 28th Match, (N) Sydney Thunder v Adelaide Strikers at Sydney, Jan 13 2019
  • Sydney Thunder 168/6 ; Adelaide Strikers 97 (17.4/20 ov, target 169)
    RESULT: Syd Thunder won by 71 runs
  • 29th Match, (N) Melbourne Renegades v Brisbane Heat at Melbourne, Jan 13 2019
  • Brisbane Heat 192/4 ; Melbourne Renegades 91 (17.5/20 ov, target 193)
    RESULT: Heat won by 101 runs
  • 30th Match, (N) Perth Scorchers v Sydney Sixers at Perth, Jan 13 2019
  • Sydney Sixers 177/5 ; Perth Scorchers 178/3 (18.5/20 ov, target 178)
    RESULT: Scorchers won by 7 wickets (with 7 balls remaining)
  • 31st Match, (N) Melbourne Stars v Hobart Hurricanes at Melbourne, Jan 14 2019
  • Hobart Hurricanes 185/2 ; Melbourne Stars 126 (17.1/20 ov, target 186)
    RESULT: Hurricanes won by 59 runs
  • 32nd Match, (N) Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Renegades at Sydney, Jan 16 2019
  • Sydney Sixers 115/9 ; Melbourne Renegades 116/3 (13/20 ov, target 116)
    RESULT: Melb Reneg won by 7 wickets (with 42 balls remaining)
  • THU 17/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    33rd Match, (N) Brisbane Heat v Sydney Thunder at Brisbane, Jan 17 2019
  • FRI 18/1 – 04:00 PM IST
    34th Match, (N) Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes at Perth, Jan 18 2019
  • SAT 19/1 – 01:15 PM IST
    35th Match, (N), Melbourne Renegades v Melbourne Stars, Jan 19 2019
  • SUN 20/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    36th Match, (N) Sydney Sixers v Brisbane Heat at Sydney, Jan 20 2019
  • MON 21/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    37th Match, (N) Adelaide Strikers v Hobart Hurricanes at Adelaide, Jan 21 2019
  • TUE 22/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    38th Match, (N) Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Renegades at Sydney, Jan 22 2019
  • WED 23/1 – 09:15 AM IST
    39th Match, (N), Melbourne Stars v Adelaide Strikers, Jan 23 2019
  • WED 23/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    40th Match, (N) Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes at Sydney, Jan 23 2019
  • THU 24/1 – 04:10 PM IST
    41st Match, (N) Perth Scorchers v Sydney Thunder at Perth, Jan 24 2019
  • SUN 27/1 – 02:10 PM IST
    42nd Match, (N) Melbourne Stars v Brisbane Heat at Melbourne, Jan 27 2019
  • MON 28/1 – 03:45 PM IST
    43rd Match, (N) Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Renegades at Perth, Jan 28 2019
  • TUE 29/1 – 10:30 AM IST
    44th Match, (N) Hobart Hurricanes v Brisbane Heat at Hobart, Jan 29 2019
  • TUE 29/1 – 01:30 PM IST
    45th Match, (N) Sydney Sixers v Adelaide Strikers at Sydney, Jan 29 2019
  • WED 30/1 – 01:45 PM IST
    46th Match, (N) at Melbourne, Jan 30 2019
    Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Thunder
  • THU 31/1 – 02:10 PM IST
    47th Match, (N), Jan 31 2019
    Hobart Hurricanes v Adelaide Strikers
  • FRI 1/2 – 03:10 PM IST
    48th Match, (N) at Brisbane, Feb 1 2019
    Brisbane Heat v Perth Scorchers
  • SAT 2/2 – 01:30 PM IST
    49th Match, (N) at Sydney, Feb 2 2019
    Sydney Sixers v Sydney Thunder
  • SUN 3/2 – 12:15 PM IST
    50th Match, (N) at Adelaide, Feb 3 2019
    Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane Heat
  • SUN 3/2 – 03:45 PM IST
    51st Match, (N) at Perth, Feb 3 2019
    Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Stars
  • THU 7/2 – 02:10 PM IST
    52nd Match, (N) at Hobart, Feb 7 2019
    Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Renegades
  • FRI 8/2 – 03:10 PM IST
    53rd Match, (N) at Brisbane, Feb 8 2019
    Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Stars
  • SAT 9/2 – 09:15 AM IST
    54th Match, (N) at Alice Springs, Feb 9 2019
    Adelaide Strikers v Perth Scorchers
  • SAT 9/2 – 12:45 PM IST
    55th Match, (N), Feb 9 2019
    Sydney Thunder v Hobart Hurricanes
  • SUN 10/2 – 09:15 AM IST
    56th Match, (N) at Melbourne, Feb 10 2019
    Melbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers
  • THU 14/2 – 02:10 PM IST
    1st Semi-Final, (N), Feb 14 2019
    TBA v TBA
  • FRI 15/2 – 02:10 PM IST
    2nd Semi-Final, (N), Feb 15 2019
    TBA v TBA
  • SUN 17/2 – 02:10 PM IST
    Final, (N), Feb 17 2019
    TBA v TBA

Points Table

Team Pld W L T NR Pts NRR
Hobart Hurricanes 6 5 1 0 0 10 +0.438
Sydney Thunder 8 4 4 0 0 8 +0.304
Sydney Sixers 8 4 4 0 0 8 –0.037
Adelaide Strikers 8 4 4 0 0 8 –0.076
Melbourne Renegades 8 4 4 0 0 8 –0.627
Brisbane Heat 7 3 4 0 0 6 +0.590
Melbourne Stars 7 3 4 0 0 6 –0.008
Perth Scorchers 8 3 5 0 0 6 –0.302

Squads

Teams

Team Home Ground Captain Coach
Adelaide Strikers Adelaide Oval Travis Head
Colin Ingram
Jason Gillespie
Brisbane Heat The Gabba Chris Lynn Daniel Vettori
Hobart Hurricanes Blundstone Arena Matthew Wade Adam Griffith
Melbourne Renegades Marvel Stadium Aaron Finch Andrew McDonald
Melbourne Stars Melbourne Cricket Ground Glenn Maxwell Stephen Fleming
Perth Scorchers Optus Stadium Mitchell Marsh Adam Voges
Sydney Sixers Sydney Cricket Ground Moises Henriques Greg Shipperd
Sydney Thunder Spotless Stadium Shane Watson Shane Bond

Squads

ADELAIDE STRIKERS

Wes Agar, Alex Carey, Michael Cormack, Travis Head, David Grant, Colin Ingram, Rashid Khan, Ben Laughlin, Jake Lehmann, Michael Neser, Liam O’Connor, Peter Siddle, Matt Short, Billy Stanlake, Jake Weatherald, Jon Wells, Nick Winter, Cameron Valente

BRISBANE HEAT

Max Bryant, Joe Burns, Ben Cutting, Brendan Doggett, Sam Heazlett, Marnus Labuschagne, Josh Lalor, Chris Lynn, Brendon McCullum, James Pattinson, Jimmy Peirson, Jack Prestwidge, Matthew Renshaw, Alex Ross, Mark Steketee, Mitch Swepson, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Matt Kuhnemann

HOBART HURRICANES

Jofra Archer, George Bailey, Johan Botha, Jake Doran, James Faulkner, Caleb Jewell, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, Simon Milenko, Tymal Mills, David Moody, Tim Paine, Tom Rogers, Clive Rose, D’Arcy Short, Matthew Wade, Aaron Summers

MELBOURNE RENEGADES

Cameron Boyce, Dan Christian, Tom Cooper, Zak Evans, Aaron Finch, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Jon Holland, Tim Ludeman, Joe Mennie, Mohammed Nabi, Kane Richardson, Will Sutherland, Chris Tremain, Beau Webster, Cameron White, Jack Wildermuth, Harry Gurney, Usman Khan Shinwari

MELBOURNE STARS

Michael Beer, Scott Boland, Dwayne Bravo, Jackson Coleman, Travis Dean, Ben Dunk, Seb Gotch, Peter Handscomb, Sandeep Lamichhane, Nic Maddinson, Glenn Maxwell, Liam Plunkett, Marcus Stoinis, Daniel Worrall, Adam Zampa, Liam Bowe, Jonathan Merlo, Jackson Bird, Evan Gulbis

PERTH SCORCHERS

Ashton Agar, Cameron Bancroft, Jason Behrendorff, Hilton Cartwright, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Cameron Green, Josh Inglis, Matthew Kelly, Michael Klinger, Mitch Marsh, Shaun Marsh, Joel Paris, Usman Qadir, Jhye Richardson, Ashton Turner, Andrew Tye, Sam Whiteman, David Willey

SYDNEY SIXERS

Moises Henriques, Sean Abbott, Ben Dwarshuis, Joe Denly, Jack Edwards, Daniel Hughes, Nathan Lyon, Stephen O’Keefe, Henry Thornton, Peter Nevill, Mickey Edwards, Henry Thornton, Lloyd Pope, Justin Avendano, Dan Fallins, Tom Curran, Josh Philippe, Jordan Silk

SYDNEY THUNDER

Jos Buttler, Pat Cummins, Usman Khawaja, Kurtis Patterson, Callum Ferguson, Jay Lenton, Shane Watson, Fawad Ahmed, Chris Green, Ryan Gibson, Joe Root, Daniel Sams, Nathan McAndrew, Gurinder Sandhu, Arjun Nair, Chris Jordan, Anton Devcich, Liam Hatcher, Sam Rainbird, Jason Sangha

Grounds

Name of the stadium Capacity City Home team
Current Grounds
Adelaide Oval 53,583 Adelaide Adelaide Strikers
Blundstone Arena 19,500 Hobart Hobart Hurricanes
Marvel Stadium 53,359 Melbourne Melbourne Renegades
Perth Stadium 60,000 Perth Perth Scorchers
The Gabba 42,000 Brisbane Brisbane Heat
Melbourne Cricket Ground 100,024 Melbourne Melbourne Stars
Spotless Stadium 22,000 Sydney Sydney Thunder
Sydney Cricket Ground 48,000 Sydney Sydney Sixers
Secondary Grounds
UTAS Stadium 21,000 Launceston Hobart Hurricanes
GMHBA Stadium 34,000 Geelong Melbourne Renegades
Traeger Park 10,000 Alice Springs Adelaide Strikers
Manuka Oval 12,000 Canberra Neutral Venue (BBL 04 Final)

Sydney Thunder

Metricon Stadium 25,000 Gold Coast Brisbane Heat

Melbourne Stars

Ted Summerton Reserve 7,500 Moe Melbourne Stars
Former Grounds
Stadium Australia 82,000 Sydney Sydney Thunder (2011–2014)
WACA Ground 20,000 Perth Perth Scorchers (2011–2018)

Broadcasters

Countries Network
Australia Fox Sports (2011–13, 2018-present)
Seven Network (2018-present)
New Zealand Sky Sport
Bangladesh Sony TEN2
Pakistan PTV Sports
South Africa SuperSport
India SONY ESPN
Sri Lanka Sony Six
SONY ESPN
United Kingdom BT Sport
United States Willow
Canada CBN & ATN Cricket Plus
South Africa Supersport
Papua New Guinea NBC Papua New Guinea
Brunei, Cambodia, China, East Timor, Guam, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Laos, Macau, Malaysia, Micronesia, Mongolia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam Fox Sports Asia
Bhutan, Burma, Maldives, Nepal, Afghanistan Sony
Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo Republic, Comoros, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia,
Gambia, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi,
Mali, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Rwanda Principe,
Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, South Sudan, St Helena, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Kwese Sports
Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, Bonaire, British Virgin Islands, Tortola,
Cayman Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Eustatius, French Guiana, Grenada, Guadeloupe,
Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Netherlands Antilles, Saba, Suriname, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia,
St Martin, St Vincent and The Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, US Virgin Islands
Sports Max
Flow Sports

Records

Tournament results

Season Final Final host Final venue
Winner Result Runner-up
2011–12 Sydney Sixers
3/158 (18.5 overs)
Sixers won by 7 wickets Perth Scorchers
5/156 (20 overs)
Perth Scorchers WACA Ground
2012–13 Brisbane Heat
5/167 (20 overs)
Heat won by 34 runs Perth Scorchers
9/133 (20 overs)
Perth Scorchers WACA Ground
2013–14 Perth Scorchers
4/191 (20 overs)
Scorchers won by 39 runs Hobart Hurricanes
7/152 (20 overs)
Perth Scorchers WACA Ground
2014–15 Perth Scorchers
6/148 (20 overs)
Scorchers won by 4 wickets Sydney Sixers
5/147 (20 overs)
Canberra/Perth Scorchers Manuka Oval
2015–16 Sydney Thunder
7/181 (19.3 overs)
Thunder won by 3 wickets Melbourne Stars
9/176 (20 overs)
Melbourne Stars MCG
2016–17 Perth Scorchers
1/144 (15.5 overs)
Scorchers won by 9 wickets Sydney Sixers
9/141 (20 overs)
Perth Scorchers WACA Ground
2017–18 Adelaide Strikers
2/202 (20 overs)
Strikers won by 25 runs Hobart Hurricanes
5/177 (20 overs)
Adelaide Strikers Adelaide Oval

Team performances

Team 2011–12 2012–13 2013–14 2014–15 2015–16 2016–17 2017–18
Adelaide Strikers 6th 5th 7th SF (1st) SF (1st) 6th W (2nd)
Brisbane Heat 5th W (4th) 5th 8th 6th SF (2nd) 7th
Hobart Hurricanes SF (2nd) 6th R (4th) 5th 7th 7th R (4th)
Melbourne Renegades 7th SF (1st) 6th 6th 5th 5th SF (3rd)
Melbourne Stars SF (4th) SF (3rd) SF (1st) SF (3rd) R (2nd) SF (4th) 8th
Perth Scorchers R (1st) R (2nd) W (3rd) W (2nd) SF (3rd) W (1st) SF (1st)
Sydney Sixers W (3rd) 7th SF (2nd) R (4th) 8th R (3rd) 5th
Sydney Thunder 8th 8th 8th 7th W (4th) 8th 6th

Notes:

  • W = Winner; R = Runner-up; SF = Semifinalist
  • (x) = End of league games table position
Batting Records
Most runs  Michael Klinger 1,802
Highest average  Usman Khawaja 50.31
Highest score  D’Arcy Short 122* vs Brisbane Heat (10 January 2018)
Highest partnership  Rob Quiney & Luke Wright 172 vs Hobart Hurricanes (9 January 2012)
Most sixes  Chris Lynn 102
Bowling Records
Most wickets  Ben Laughlin 85
Lowest average  Rashid Khan 13.83
Best strike rate  Yasir Arafat 13.6
Best economy rate  Lasith Malinga 5.40
Best bowling figures  Lasith Malinga 6/7 vs Perth Scorchers (12 December 2012)
Best bowling figures by a debutant  Daniel Sams 4/14 vs Sydney Thunder (19 December 2017)
Fielding
Most dismissals (wicket-keeper)  Tim Ludeman 33
Most catches (fielder)  Glenn Maxwell 29
Team Records
Highest total  Hobart Hurricanes 223–8 (20) vs Melbourne Renegades (12 January 2017)
Lowest total  Melbourne Renegades 57 (12.4) vs Melbourne Stars (3 January 2015)

2017–18 Big Bash League Season

Dates 19 December 2017 – 4 February 2018
Administrator(s) Cricket Australia
Cricket format Twenty20
Tournament format(s) Group stage and knockout
Participants 8
Matches played 10
Attendance 248,315 (24,832 per match)

Teams

Team Home Ground Captain Coach
Adelaide Strikers Adelaide Oval Travis Head Jason Gillespie
Brisbane Heat The Gabba Brendon McCullum Daniel Vettori
Hobart Hurricanes Blundstone Arena George Bailey Gary Kirsten
Melbourne Renegades Etihad Stadium Aaron Finch David Saker
Melbourne Stars Melbourne Cricket Ground John Hastings Stephen Fleming
Perth Scorchers The WACA Adam Voges Justin Langer
Sydney Sixers Sydney Cricket Ground Moises Henriques Greg Shipperd
Sydney Thunder Spotless Stadium Shane Watson Paddy Upton

Schedule

  • Tue Dec 19 (20 ovs) 19:45 local (08:45 GMT | 14:15 IST)
    1st Match – Sydney Thunder v Sydney SixersSydney Showground Stadium
  • Wed Dec 20 (20 ovs) 18:40 local (08:40 GMT | 14:10 IST)
    2nd Match – Brisbane Heat v Melbourne StarsBrisbane Cricket Ground, Woolloongabba, Brisbane
  • Thu Dec 21 (20 ovs) 19:40 local (08:40 GMT | 14:10 IST)
    3rd Match – Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne RenegadesBellerive Oval, Hobart
  • Fri Dec 22 (20 ovs) 19:10 local (08:40 GMT | 14:10 IST)
    4th Match – Adelaide Strikers v Sydney ThunderAdelaide Oval
  • Sat Dec 23 (20 ovs) 16:10 local (05:10 GMT | 10:40 IST)
    5th Match – Sydney Sixers v Perth ScorchersSydney Cricket Ground
  • Sat Dec 23 (20 ovs) 19:20 local (08:20 GMT | 13:50 IST)
    6th Match – Melbourne Renegades v Brisbane HeatDocklands Stadium, Melbourne
  • Tue Dec 26 (20 ovs) 16:10 local (08:10 GMT | 13:40 IST)
    7th Match – Perth Scorchers v Melbourne StarsWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground, Perth
  • Wed Dec 27 (20 ovs) 18:10 local (08:10 GMT | 13:40 IST)
    8th Match – Brisbane Heat v Sydney ThunderBrisbane Cricket Ground, Woolloongabba, Brisbane
  • Thu Dec 28 (20 ovs) 19:10 local (08:10 GMT | 13:40 IST)
    9th Match – Sydney Sixers v Adelaide StrikersSydney Cricket Ground
  • Fri Dec 29 (20 ovs) 19:10 local (08:10 GMT | 13:40 IST)
    10th Match – Melbourne Renegades v Perth ScorchersDocklands Stadium, Melbourne
  • Sat Dec 30 (20 ovs) 19:10 local (08:10 GMT | 13:40 IST)
    11th Match – Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney ThunderAurora Stadium, Launceston
  • Sun Dec 31 (20 ovs) 18:40 local (08:10 GMT | 13:40 IST)
    12th Match – Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane HeatAdelaide Oval
  • Mon Jan 1, 2018 (20 ovs) 18:10 local (07:10 GMT | 12:40 IST)
    13th Match – Sydney Thunder v Hobart HurricanesSydney Showground Stadium
  • Mon Jan 1, 2018 (20 ovs) 18:20 local (10:20 GMT | 15:50 IST)
    14th Match – Perth Scorchers v Sydney SixersWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground, Perth
  • Tue Jan 2, 2018 (20 ovs) 19:10 local (08:10 GMT | 13:40 IST)
    15th Match – Melbourne Stars v Brisbane HeatMelbourne Cricket Ground
  • Wed Jan 3, 2018 (20 ovs) (08:10 GMT)
    16th Match – Melbourne Renegades v Sydney SixersVenue TBC
  • Thu Jan 4, 2018 (20 ovs) 19:10 local (08:10 GMT | 13:40 IST)
    17th Match – Hobart Hurricanes v Adelaide StrikersBellerive Oval, Hobart
  • Fri Jan 5, 2018 (20 ovs) 18:10 local (08:10 GMT | 13:40 IST)
    18th Match – Brisbane Heat v Perth ScorchersBrisbane Cricket Ground, Woolloongabba, Brisbane
  • Sat Jan 6, 2018 (20 ovs) 19:10 local (08:10 GMT | 13:40 IST)
    19th Match – Melbourne Stars v Melbourne RenegadesMelbourne Cricket Ground
  • Sun Jan 7, 2018 (20 ovs) 19:10 local (08:10 GMT | 13:40 IST)
    20th Match – Sydney Thunder v Adelaide StrikersSydney Showground Stadium
  • Mon Jan 8, 2018 (20 ovs) 18:10 local (07:10 GMT | 12:40 IST)
    21st Match – Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney SixersBellerive Oval, Hobart
  • Mon Jan 8, 2018 (20 ovs) 18:20 local (10:20 GMT | 15:50 IST)
    22nd Match – Perth Scorchers v Melbourne RenegadesWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground, Perth
  • Tue Jan 9, 2018 (20 ovs) 19:10 local (08:40 GMT | 14:10 IST)
    23rd Match – Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne StarsAdelaide Oval
  • Wed Jan 10, 2018 (20 ovs) 18:40 local (08:40 GMT | 14:10 IST)
    24th Match – Brisbane Heat v Hobart HurricanesBrisbane Cricket Ground, Woolloongabba, Brisbane
  • Thu Jan 11, 2018 (20 ovs) 19:40 local (08:40 GMT | 14:10 IST)
    25th Match – Sydney Thunder v Perth ScorchersSydney Showground Stadium
  • Fri Jan 12, 2018 (20 ovs) 19:40 local (08:40 GMT | 14:10 IST)
    26th Match – Melbourne Renegades v Melbourne StarsDocklands Stadium, Melbourne
  • Sat Jan 13, 2018 (20 ovs) (05:10 GMT)
    27th Match – Adelaide Strikers v Perth ScorchersVenue TBC
  • Sat Jan 13, 2018 (20 ovs) 19:20 local (08:20 GMT | 13:50 IST)
    28th Match – Sydney Sixers v Sydney ThunderSydney Cricket Ground
  • Mon Jan 15, 2018 (20 ovs) 19:40 local (08:40 GMT | 14:10 IST)
    29th Match – Hobart Hurricanes v Brisbane HeatBellerive Oval, Hobart
  • Tue Jan 16, 2018 (20 ovs) 19:40 local (08:40 GMT | 14:10 IST)
    30th Match – Melbourne Stars v Sydney SixersMelbourne Cricket Ground
  • Wed Jan 17, 2018 (20 ovs) 19:10 local (08:40 GMT | 14:10 IST)
    31st Match – Adelaide Strikers v Hobart HurricanesAdelaide Oval
  • Thu Jan 18, 2018 (20 ovs) 19:40 local (08:40 GMT | 14:10 IST)
    32nd Match – Sydney Sixers v Brisbane HeatSydney Cricket Ground
  • Sat Jan 20, 2018 (20 ovs) 18:10 local (07:10 GMT | 12:40 IST)
    33rd Match – Melbourne Stars v Sydney ThunderMelbourne Cricket Ground
  • Sat Jan 20, 2018 (20 ovs) 18:20 local (10:20 GMT | 15:50 IST)
    34th Match – Perth Scorchers v Hobart HurricanesWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground, Perth
  • Mon Jan 22, 2018 (20 ovs) 19:40 local (08:40 GMT | 14:10 IST)
    35th Match – Melbourne Renegades v Adelaide StrikersDocklands Stadium, Melbourne
  • Tue Jan 23, 2018 (20 ovs) 19:40 local (08:40 GMT | 14:10 IST)
    36th Match – Sydney Sixers v Melbourne StarsSydney Cricket Ground
  • Wed Jan 24, 2018 (20 ovs) (08:40 GMT)
    37th Match – Sydney Thunder v Melbourne RenegadesVenue TBC
  • Thu Jan 25, 2018 (20 ovs) 16:40 local (08:40 GMT | 14:10 IST)
    38th Match – Perth Scorchers v Adelaide StrikersWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground, Perth
  • Sat Jan 27, 2018 (20 ovs) 16:10 local (05:10 GMT | 10:40 IST)
    39th Match – Melbourne Stars v Hobart HurricanesMelbourne Cricket Ground
  • Sat Jan 27, 2018 (20 ovs) 18:20 local (08:20 GMT | 13:50 IST)
    40th Match – Brisbane Heat v Melbourne RenegadesBrisbane Cricket Ground, Woolloongabba, Brisbane
  • Thu Feb 1, 2018 (20 ovs)
    1st Semi-Final – TBC v TBCVenue TBC
  • Fri Feb 2, 2018 (20 ovs)
    2nd Semi-Final – TBC v TBCVenue TBC
  • Sun Feb 4, 2018 (20 ovs)
    Final – TBC v TBCVenue TBC

Results

  • 1st Match: Sydney Thunder v Sydney Sixers at Sydney – Dec 19, 2017
    Sydney Sixers 149/9 (20/20 ov); Sydney Thunder 150/5 (20/20 ov)
    Sydney Thunder won by 5 wickets (with 0 balls remaining)
  • 2nd Match: Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Stars at Brisbane – Dec 20, 2017
    Brisbane Heat 206/7 (20/20 ov); Melbourne Stars 191/6 (20/20 ov)
    Brisbane Heat won by 15 runs
  • 3rd Match: Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Renegades at Hobart – Dec 21, 2017
    Hobart Hurricanes 164/8 (20/20 ov); Melbourne Renegades 165/3 (18.3/20 ov)
    Melbourne Renegades won by 7 wickets (with 9 balls remaining)
  • 4th Match: Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Thunder at Adelaide – Dec 22, 2017
    Adelaide Strikers 163/6 (20/20 ov); Sydney Thunder 110 (17.4/20 ov)
    Adelaide Strikers won by 53 runs
  • 5th Match: Sydney Sixers v Perth Scorchers at Sydney – Dec 23, 2017
    Sydney Sixers 132 (18.4/20 ov); Perth Scorchers 136/4 (18.1/20 ov)
    Perth Scorchers won by 6 wickets (with 11 balls remaining)
  • 6th Match: Melbourne Renegades v Brisbane Heat at Melbourne (Docklands) – Dec 23, 2017
    Brisbane Heat 132/8 (20/20 ov); Melbourne Renegades 137/3 (18.4/20 ov)
    Melbourne Renegades won by 7 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)
  • 7th Match: Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Stars at Perth – Dec 26, 2017
    Perth Scorchers 142/6 (20/20 ov); Melbourne Stars 129/8 (20/20 ov)
    Perth Scorchers won by 13 runs
  • 8th Match: Brisbane Heat v Sydney Thunder at Brisbane – Dec 27, 2017
    Sydney Thunder 149/4 (17/17 ov); Brisbane Heat 153/4 (16.5/17 ov, target: 151)
    Brisbane Heat won by 6 wickets (with 1 ball remaining) (D/L method)
  • 9th Match: Sydney Sixers v Adelaide Strikers at Sydney – Dec 28, 2017
    Adelaide Strikers 167/3 (20/20 ov); Sydney Sixers 161/8 (20/20 ov)
    Adelaide Strikers won by 6 runs
  • 10th Match: Melbourne Renegades v Perth Scorchers at Melbourne (Docklands) – Dec 29, 2017
    Melbourne Renegades 130/9 (20/20 ov); Perth Scorchers 133/7 (19/20 ov)
    Perth Scorchers won by 3 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)
  • 11th Match: Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Thunder at Launceston – Dec 30, 2017
    Sydney Thunder 166/5 (20/20 ov); Hobart Hurricanes 109 (19.3/20 ov)
    Sydney Thunder won by 57 runs
  • 12th Match: Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane Heat at Adelaide – Dec 31, 2017
    Adelaide Strikers 147/7 (20/20 ov); Brisbane Heat 91 (16.2/20 ov)
    Adelaide Strikers won by 56 runs
  • 13th Match: Sydney Thunder v Hobart Hurricanes at Sydney – Jan 1, 2018
    Hobart Hurricanes 189/3 (20/20 ov); Sydney Thunder 180/8 (20/20 ov)
    Hobart Hurricanes won by 9 runs
  • 14th Match: Perth Scorchers v Sydney Sixers at Perth – Jan 1, 2018
    Sydney Sixers 167/4 (20/20 ov); Perth Scorchers 170/4 (19.1/20 ov)
    Perth Scorchers won by 6 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)
  • 15th Match: Melbourne Stars v Brisbane Heat at Melbourne – Jan 2, 2018
    Melbourne Stars 141/7 (20/20 ov); Brisbane Heat 144/1 (14.4/20 ov)
    Brisbane Heat won by 9 wickets (with 32 balls remaining)
  • 16th Match: Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Sixers at Geelong – Jan 3, 2018
    Sydney Sixers 111/8 (20/20 ov); Melbourne Renegades 112/2 (15.3/20 ov)
    Melbourne Renegades won by 8 wickets (with 27 balls remaining)
  • 17th Match: Hobart Hurricanes v Adelaide Strikers at Hobart – Jan 4, 2018
    Hobart Hurricanes 183/5 (20/20 ov); Adelaide Strikers 176/6 (20/20 ov)
    Hobart Hurricanes won by 7 runs
  • 18th Match: Brisbane Heat v Perth Scorchers at Brisbane – Jan 5, 2018
    Brisbane Heat 191/6 (20/20 ov); Perth Scorchers 142 (19/20 ov)
    Brisbane Heat won by 49 runs
  • 19th Match: Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades at Melbourne – Jan 6, 2018
    Melbourne Stars 157/4 (20/20 ov); Melbourne Renegades 159/4 (17.5/20 ov)
    Melbourne Renegades won by 6 wickets (with 13 balls remaining)
  • 20th Match: Sydney Thunder v Adelaide Strikers at Sydney – Jan 7, 2018
    Adelaide Strikers 158/7 (20/20 ov); Sydney Thunder 133/9 (20/20 ov)
    Adelaide Strikers won by 25 runs
  • 21st Match: Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Sixers at Hobart – Jan 8, 2018
    Hobart Hurricanes 170/6 (20/20 ov); Sydney Sixers 165/4 (20/20 ov)
    Hobart Hurricanes won by 5 runs
  • 22nd Match: Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Renegades at Perth – Jan 8, 2018
    Melbourne Renegades 185/3 (20/20 ov); Perth Scorchers 186/5 (19.5/20 ov)
    Perth Scorchers won by 5 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)
  • 23rd Match: Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Stars at Adelaide – Jan 9, 2018
    Melbourne Stars 151/6 (20/20 ov); Adelaide Strikers 152/2 (18.4/20 ov)
    Adelaide Strikers won by 8 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)
  • 24th Match: Brisbane Heat v Hobart Hurricanes at Brisbane – Jan 10, 2018
    Hobart Hurricanes 179/4 (20/20 ov); Brisbane Heat 176/8 (20/20 ov)
    Hobart Hurricanes won by 3 runs
  • 25th Match: Sydney Thunder v Perth Scorchers at Sydney – Jan 11, 2018
    Sydney Thunder 175/4 (20/20 ov); Perth Scorchers 172/4 (20/20 ov)
    Sydney Thunder won by 3 runs
  • 26th Match: Melbourne Renegades v Melbourne Stars at Melbourne (Docklands) – Jan 12, 2018
  • Melbourne Stars 167/4 (20/20 ov); Melbourne Renegades 144/9 (20/20 ov)
    Melbourne Stars won by 23 runs
  • 27th Match: Adelaide Strikers v Perth Scorchers at Alice Springs – Jan 13, 2018
    Adelaide Strikers 112 (19.2/20 ov); Perth Scorchers 114/4 (18.2/20 ov)
    Perth Scorchers won by 6 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)
  • 28th Match: Sydney Sixers v Sydney Thunder at Sydney – Jan 13, 2018
    Sydney Thunder 156/6 (20/20 ov); Sydney Sixers 157/2 (20/20 ov)
    Sydney Sixers won by 8 wickets (with 0 balls remaining)
  • 29th Match: Hobart Hurricanes v Brisbane Heat at Hobart – Jan 15, 2018
    Brisbane Heat 165/8 (20/20 ov); Hobart Hurricanes 166/4 (18.2/20 ov)
    Hobart Hurricanes won by 6 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)
  • 30th Match: Melbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers at Melbourne – Jan 16, 2018
    Melbourne Stars 128/7 (20/20 ov); Sydney Sixers 129/2 (15.1/20 ov)
    Sydney Sixers won by 8 wickets (with 29 balls remaining)
  • 31st Match: Adelaide Strikers v Hobart Hurricanes at Adelaide – Jan 17, 2018
  • Adelaide Strikers 187/4 (20/20 ov); Hobart Hurricanes 176/4 (20/20 ov)
    Adelaide Strikers won by 11 runs
  • 32nd Match: Sydney Sixers v Brisbane Heat at Sydney – Jan 18, 2018
    Brisbane Heat 73 (16.4/20 ov); Sydney Sixers 74/1 (10/20 ov)
    Sydney Sixers won by 9 wickets (with 60 balls remaining)
  • 33rd Match: Melbourne Stars v Sydney Thunder at Melbourne – Jan 20, 2018
    Melbourne Stars 147/6 (20/20 ov); Sydney Thunder 149/3 (16.1/20 ov)
    Sydney Thunder won by 7 wickets (with 23 balls remaining)
  • 34th Match: Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes at Perth – Jan 20, 2018
  • Hobart Hurricanes 167/5 (20/20 ov); Perth Scorchers 168/5 (19.2/20 ov)
    Perth Scorchers won by 5 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)
  • 35th Match: Melbourne Renegades v Adelaide Strikers at Melbourne (Docklands) – Jan 22, 2018
    Adelaide Strikers 173/5 (20/20 ov); Melbourne Renegades 147/7 (20/20 ov)
    Adelaide Strikers won by 26 runs
  • 36th Match: Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Stars at Sydney – Jan 23, 2018
    Melbourne Stars 189/5 (20/20 ov); Sydney Sixers 190/5 (17.3/20 ov)
    Sydney Sixers won by 5 wickets (with 15 balls remaining)
  • 37th Match: Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Renegades at Canberra – Jan 24, 2018
    Melbourne Renegades 189/6 (20/20 ov); Sydney Thunder 180 (20/20 ov)
    Melbourne Renegades won by 9 runs
  • 38th Match: Perth Scorchers v Adelaide Strikers at Perth – Jan 25, 2018
    Adelaide Strikers 137/6 (20/20 ov); Perth Scorchers 135/6 (19.2/20 ov)
    Perth Scorchers require another 3 runs with 4 wickets and 4 balls remaining
  • 39th Match: Melbourne Stars v Hobart Hurricanes at Melbourne – Jan 27, 2018
    Hobart Hurricanes 185/7 (20/20 ov); Melbourne Stars 186/7 (19.1/20 ov)
    Melbourne Stars won by 3 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)
  • 40th Match: Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Renegades at Brisbane – Jan 27, 2018
    Melbourne Renegades 187/3 (20/20 ov); Brisbane Heat 161 (19.5/20 ov)
    Melbourne Renegades won by 26 runs
  • 1st Semi-Final: Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes at Perth – Feb 1, 2018
    Hobart Hurricanes 210/4 (20/20 ov); Perth Scorchers 139 (17.5/20 ov)
    Hobart Hurricanes won by 71 runs
  • 2nd Semi-Final: Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Renegades at Adelaide – Feb 2, 2018
    Adelaide Strikers 178/5 (20/20 ov); Melbourne Renegades 177/4 (20/20 ov)
    Adelaide Strikers won by 1 run
  • Final: Adelaide Strikers v Hobart Hurricanes at Adelaide – Feb 4, 2018
    Toss
    Adelaide Strikers , elected to bat first
    Adelaide Strikers 202/2 (20/20 ov); Hobart Hurricanes 177/5 (20/20 ov)
    Adelaide Strikers won by 25 runs
    Player Of The Match
    Jake Weatherald
    Player Of The Series
    D’Arcy Short
    Series result
    Adelaide Strikers won the 2017/18 Big Bash League

2017 -18 Points Table

Team Pld W L T NR Pts NRR
Adelaide Strikers 9 7 2 0 0 14 +0.933
Perth Scorchers 9 7 2 0 0 14 +0.130
Melbourne Renegades 9 5 4 0 0 10 +0.178
Hobart Hurricanes 9 5 4 0 0 10 -0.277
Sydney Sixers 10 4 6 0 0 8 +0.331
Sydney Thunder 10 4 6 0 0 8 -0.039
Brisbane Heat 9 4 5 0 0 8 -0.331
Melbourne Stars 9 1 8 0 0 2 -1.066

Grounds

Adelaide Oval
AdelaideEstablished: 1873Capacity: 50,000Fri Dec 22(20ovs) Strikers v Syd Thunder
Sun Dec 31(20ovs) Strikers v Heat
Tue Jan 9(20ovs) Strikers v Melb Stars
Wed Jan 17(20ovs) Strikers v Hurricanes
Aurora Stadium
LauncestonSat Dec 30(20ovs) Hurricanes v Syd Thunder
Bellerive Oval
HobartEstablished: 1914
Capacity: 15,000Thu Dec 21(20ovs) Hurricanes v Melb Reneg
Thu Jan 4(20ovs) Hurricanes v Strikers
Mon Jan 8(20ovs) Hurricanes v Syd Sixers
Mon Jan 15(20ovs) Hurricanes v Heat
Brisbane Cricket Ground
BrisbaneEstablished: 1895
Capacity: 37,000Wed Dec 20(20ovs) Heat v Melb Stars
Wed Dec 27(20ovs) Heat v Syd Thunder
Fri Jan 5(20ovs) Heat v Scorchers
Wed Jan 10(20ovs) Heat v Hurricanes
Sat Jan 27(20ovs) Heat v Melb Reneg
Docklands Stadium
MelbourneEstablished: 2000
Capacity: 12,000 to 70,000 (Cricket: 48,000)Sat Dec 23(20ovs) Melb Reneg v Heat
Fri Dec 29(20ovs) Melb Reneg v Scorchers
Fri Jan 12(20ovs) Melb Reneg v Melb Stars
Mon Jan 22(20ovs) Melb Reneg v Strikers
Melbourne Cricket Ground
MelbourneEstablished: 1853
Capacity: 90,000Tue Jan 2(20ovs) Melb Stars v Heat
Sat Jan 6(20ovs) Melb Stars v Melb Reneg
Tue Jan 16(20ovs) Melb Stars v Syd Sixers
Sat Jan 20(20ovs) Melb Stars v Syd Thunder
Sat Jan 27(20ovs) Melb Stars v Hurricanes
Sydney Cricket Ground
SydneyEstablished: 1848
Capacity: 44,002Sat Dec 23(20ovs) Syd Sixers v Scorchers
Thu Dec 28(20ovs) Syd Sixers v Strikers
Sat Jan 13(20ovs) Syd Sixers v Syd Thunder
Thu Jan 18(20ovs) Syd Sixers v Heat
Tue Jan 23(20ovs) Syd Sixers v Melb Stars
Sydney Showground Stadium
SydneyTue Dec 19(20ovs) Syd Thunder v Syd Sixers
Mon Jan 1(20ovs) Syd Thunder v Hurricanes
Sun Jan 7(20ovs) Syd Thunder v Strikers
Thu Jan 11(20ovs) Syd Thunder v Scorchers
W.A.C.A. Ground
PerthEstablished: 1893
Capacity: 18,000Tue Dec 26(20ovs) Scorchers v Melb Stars
Mon Jan 1(20ovs) Scorchers v Syd Sixers
Mon Jan 8(20ovs) Scorchers v Melb Reneg
Sat Jan 20(20ovs) Scorchers v Hurricanes
Thu Jan 25(20ovs) Scorchers v Strikers

Bangladesh Premier League 2018-19

Bangladesh Premier League 2018-19 Facts

Dates 5 January–8 February 2019
Administrator(s) Bangladesh Cricket Board
BPL Governing Council
Cricket format Twenty20
Tournament format(s) Double Round-robin and playoffs
Host(s) Bangladesh
Participants 7
Matches played 46

Schedule

  • 1st Match, Rangpur Riders v Chittagong Vikings at Dhaka, Jan 5 2019
  • 2nd Match, (D/N) Dhaka Dynamites v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 5 2019
  • 3rd Match, Sylhet Sixers v Comilla Victorians at Dhaka, Jan 6 2019
  • 4th Match, (D/N) Rangpur Riders v Khulna Titans at Dhaka, Jan 6 2019
  • TUE 8/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    5th Match, Dhaka Dynamites v Khulna Titans at Dhaka, Jan 8 2019
  • TUE 8/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    6th Match, (D/N) Comilla Victorians v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka, Jan 8 2019
  • WED 9/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    7th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka, Jan 9 2019
  • WED 9/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    8th Match, (D/N) Khulna Titans v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 9 2019
  • FRI 11/1 – 01:30 PM IST
    9th Match, Dhaka Dynamites v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka, Jan 11 2019
  • FRI 11/1 – 06:30 PM IST
    10th Match, (N) Comilla Victorians v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 11 2019
  • SAT 12/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    11th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Khulna Titans at Dhaka, Jan 12 2019
  • SAT 12/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    12th Match, (D/N) Dhaka Dynamites v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka, Jan 12 2019
  • SUN 13/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    13th Match, Rangpur Riders v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 13 2019
  • SUN 13/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    14th Match, (D/N) Chittagong Vikings v Comilla Victorians at Dhaka, Jan 13 2019
  • TUE 15/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    15th Match, Khulna Titans v Rajshahi Kings at Sylhet, Jan 15 2019
  • TUE 15/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    16th Match, (D/N) Comilla Victorians v Sylhet Sixers at Sylhet, Jan 15 2019
  • WED 16/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    17th Match, Dhaka Dynamites v Rajshahi Kings at Sylhet, Jan 16 2019
  • WED 16/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    18th Match, (D/N) Rangpur Riders v Sylhet Sixers at Sylhet, Jan 16 2019
  • FRI 18/1 – 01:30 PM IST
    19th Match, Dhaka Dynamites v Sylhet Sixers at Sylhet, Jan 18 2019
  • FRI 18/1 – 06:30 PM IST
    20th Match, (N) Comilla Victorians v Khulna Titans at Sylhet, Jan 18 2019
  • SAT 19/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    21st Match, Rangpur Riders v Sylhet Sixers at Sylhet, Jan 19 2019
  • SAT 19/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    22nd Match, (D/N) Chittagong Vikings v Khulna Titans at Sylhet, Jan 19 2019
  • MON 21/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    23rd Match, Comilla Victorians v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 21 2019
  • MON 21/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    24th Match, (D/N) Chittagong Vikings v Dhaka Dynamites at Dhaka, Jan 21 2019
  • TUE 22/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    25th Match, Khulna Titans v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka, Jan 22 2019
  • TUE 22/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    26th Match, (D/N) Comilla Victorians v Dhaka Dynamites at Dhaka, Jan 22 2019
  • WED 23/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    27th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 23 2019
  • WED 23/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    28th Match, (D/N) Khulna Titans v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka, Jan 23 2019
  • FRI 25/1 – 01:30 PM IST
    29th Match, Rajshahi Kings v Sylhet Sixers at Chattogram, Jan 25 2019
  • FRI 25/1 – 06:30 PM IST
    30th Match, (N) Chittagong Vikings v Rangpur Riders at Chattogram, Jan 25 2019
  • SAT 26/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    31st Match, Khulna Titans v Sylhet Sixers at Chattogram, Jan 26 2019
  • SAT 26/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    32nd Match, (D/N) Chittagong Vikings v Rajshahi Kings at Chattogram, Jan 26 2019
  • MON 28/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    33rd Match, Comilla Victorians v Khulna Titans at Chattogram, Jan 28 2019
  • MON 28/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    34th Match, (D/N) Dhaka Dynamites v Rangpur Riders at Chattogram, Jan 28 2019
  • TUE 29/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    35th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Comilla Victorians at Chattogram, Jan 29 2019
  • TUE 29/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    36th Match, (D/N) Rajshahi Kings v Rangpur Riders at Chattogram, Jan 29 2019
  • WED 30/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    37th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Dhaka Dynamites at Chattogram, Jan 30 2019
  • WED 30/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    38th Match, (D/N) Rajshahi Kings v Sylhet Sixers at Chattogram, Jan 30 2019
  • FRI 1/2 – 01:30 PM IST
    39th Match, Comilla Victorians v Dhaka Dynamites at Dhaka, Feb 1 2019
  • FRI 1/2 – 06:30 PM IST
    40th Match, (N) Chittagong Vikings v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka, Feb 1 2019
  • SAT 2/2 – 12:00 PM IST
    41st Match, Comilla Victorians v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka, Feb 2 2019
  • SAT 2/2 – 04:50 PM IST
    42nd Match, (D/N) Dhaka Dynamites v Khulna Titans at Dhaka, Feb 2 2019
  • MON 4/2 – 12:00 PM IST
    Eliminator, TBA v TBA at Dhaka, Feb 4 2019
  • MON 4/2 – 04:50 PM IST
    1st Qualifier, (D/N) TBA v TBA at Dhaka, Feb 4 2019
  • WED 6/2 – 04:50 PM IST
    2nd Qualifier, (D/N) TBA v TBA at Dhaka, Feb 6 2019
  • FRI 8/2 – 06:30 PM IST
    Final, (N) TBA v TBA at Dhaka, Feb 8 2019

Results

  • 5th Match, Dhaka Dynamites v Khulna Titans at Dhaka, Jan 8 2019
  • Dhaka Dynamites 192/6 ; Khulna Titans 87 (13/20 ov, target 193)
    RESULT: Dynamites won by 105 runs
  • 6th Match, (D/N) Comilla Victorians v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka, Jan 8 2019
  • Comilla Victorians 63 ; Rangpur Riders 67/1 (12/20 ov, target 64)
    RESULT: Riders won by 9 wickets (with 48 balls remaining)
  • 7th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka, Jan 9 2019
  • Sylhet Sixers 168/5 ; Chittagong Vikings 163/7 (20 ov, target 169)
    RESULT: Sixers won by 5 runs
  • 8th Match, (D/N) Khulna Titans v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 9 2019
  • Khulna Titans 117/9 ; Rajshahi Kings 118/3 (18.5/20 ov, target 118)
    RESULT: Kings won by 7 wickets (with 7 balls remaining)
  • 9th Match, Dhaka Dynamites v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka, Jan 11 2019
  • Dhaka Dynamites 183/9 ; Rangpur Riders 181/9 (20 ov, target 184)
    RESULT: Dynamites won by 2 runs
  • 10th Match, (N) Comilla Victorians v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 11 2019
  • Rajshahi Kings 124 ; Comilla Victorians 130/5 (18.4/20 ov, target 125)
    RESULT: Victorians won by 5 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)
  • 11th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Khulna Titans at Dhaka, Jan 12 2019
  • Khulna Titans 151/6 ; Chittagong Vikings 151/8 (20 ov, target 152)
    RESULT: Match tied (Chittagong Vikings won the one-over eliminator)
  • 12th Match, (D/N) Dhaka Dynamites v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka, Jan 12 2019
  • Dhaka Dynamites 173/7 ; Sylhet Sixers 141/9 (20 ov, target 174)
    RESULT: Dynamites won by 32 runs
  • 13th Match, Rangpur Riders v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 13 2019
  • Rajshahi Kings 135/8 ; Rangpur Riders 130/6 (20 ov, target 136)
    RESULT: Kings won by 5 runs
  • 14th Match, (D/N) Chittagong Vikings v Comilla Victorians at Dhaka, Jan 13 2019
  • Comilla Victorians 184/5 ; Chittagong Vikings 186/6 (19.4/20 ov, target 185)
    RESULT: Vikings won by 4 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)
  • TUE 15/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    15th Match, Khulna Titans v Rajshahi Kings at Sylhet, Jan 15 2019
  • TUE 15/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    16th Match, (D/N) Comilla Victorians v Sylhet Sixers at Sylhet, Jan 15 2019
  • WED 16/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    17th Match, Dhaka Dynamites v Rajshahi Kings at Sylhet, Jan 16 2019
  • WED 16/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    18th Match, (D/N) Rangpur Riders v Sylhet Sixers at Sylhet, Jan 16 2019
  • FRI 18/1 – 01:30 PM IST
    19th Match, Dhaka Dynamites v Sylhet Sixers at Sylhet, Jan 18 2019
  • FRI 18/1 – 06:30 PM IST
    20th Match, (N) Comilla Victorians v Khulna Titans at Sylhet, Jan 18 2019
  • SAT 19/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    21st Match, Rangpur Riders v Sylhet Sixers at Sylhet, Jan 19 2019
  • SAT 19/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    22nd Match, (D/N) Chittagong Vikings v Khulna Titans at Sylhet, Jan 19 2019
  • MON 21/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    23rd Match, Comilla Victorians v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 21 2019
  • MON 21/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    24th Match, (D/N) Chittagong Vikings v Dhaka Dynamites at Dhaka, Jan 21 2019
  • TUE 22/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    25th Match, Khulna Titans v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka, Jan 22 2019
  • TUE 22/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    26th Match, (D/N) Comilla Victorians v Dhaka Dynamites at Dhaka, Jan 22 2019
  • WED 23/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    27th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka, Jan 23 2019
  • WED 23/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    28th Match, (D/N) Khulna Titans v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka, Jan 23 2019
  • FRI 25/1 – 01:30 PM IST
    29th Match, Rajshahi Kings v Sylhet Sixers at Chattogram, Jan 25 2019
  • FRI 25/1 – 06:30 PM IST
    30th Match, (N) Chittagong Vikings v Rangpur Riders at Chattogram, Jan 25 2019
  • SAT 26/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    31st Match, Khulna Titans v Sylhet Sixers at Chattogram, Jan 26 2019
  • SAT 26/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    32nd Match, (D/N) Chittagong Vikings v Rajshahi Kings at Chattogram, Jan 26 2019
  • MON 28/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    33rd Match, Comilla Victorians v Khulna Titans at Chattogram, Jan 28 2019
  • MON 28/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    34th Match, (D/N) Dhaka Dynamites v Rangpur Riders at Chattogram, Jan 28 2019
  • TUE 29/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    35th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Comilla Victorians at Chattogram, Jan 29 2019
  • TUE 29/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    36th Match, (D/N) Rajshahi Kings v Rangpur Riders at Chattogram, Jan 29 2019
  • WED 30/1 – 12:00 PM IST
    37th Match, Chittagong Vikings v Dhaka Dynamites at Chattogram, Jan 30 2019
  • WED 30/1 – 04:50 PM IST
    38th Match, (D/N) Rajshahi Kings v Sylhet Sixers at Chattogram, Jan 30 2019
  • FRI 1/2 – 01:30 PM IST
    39th Match, Comilla Victorians v Dhaka Dynamites at Dhaka, Feb 1 2019
  • FRI 1/2 – 06:30 PM IST
    40th Match, (N) Chittagong Vikings v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka, Feb 1 2019
  • SAT 2/2 – 12:00 PM IST
    41st Match, Comilla Victorians v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka, Feb 2 2019
  • SAT 2/2 – 04:50 PM IST
    42nd Match, (D/N) Dhaka Dynamites v Khulna Titans at Dhaka, Feb 2 2019
  • MON 4/2 – 12:00 PM IST
    Eliminator, TBA v TBA at Dhaka, Feb 4 2019
  • MON 4/2 – 04:50 PM IST
    1st Qualifier, (D/N) TBA v TBA at Dhaka, Feb 4 2019
  • WED 6/2 – 04:50 PM IST
    2nd Qualifier, (D/N) TBA v TBA at Dhaka, Feb 6 2019
  • FRI 8/2 – 06:30 PM IST
    Final, (N) TBA v TBA at Dhaka, Feb 8 2019
  • 4th Match, (D/N) at Dhaka, Jan 6 2019
    Rangpur Riders 169/3 ; Khulna Titans 161/5 (20 ov, target 170)
    RESULT: Riders won by 8 runs
  • 3rd Match, at Dhaka, Jan 6 2019
    Sylhet Sixers 127/8 ; Comilla Victorians 130/6 (19.5/20 ov, target 128)
    RESULT: Victorians won by 4 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)
  • 2nd Match, (D/N) at Dhaka, Jan 5 2019
    Dhaka Dynamites 189/5 ; Rajshahi Kings 106 (18.2/20 ov, target 190)
    RESULT: Dynamites won by 83 runs
  • 1st Match, at Dhaka, Jan 5 2019
    Rangpur Riders 98 ; Chittagong Vikings 101/7 (19.1/20 ov, target 99)
    RESULT: Vikings won by 3 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)

Play-offs

Preliminary Final
8 February 2019 — Dhaka
4 February 2019 — Dhaka
1
2
6 February 2019 — Dhaka
4 February 2019 — Dhaka
3
4

Eliminator

4 February 2019
12:30 pm

3rd placed team v 4th placed team
Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka

Qualifiers

Qualifier 1

4 February 2019
5:20 pm (D/N)

1st placed team v 2nd placed team
Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka

Qualifier 2

6 February 2019
5:20 pm (D/N)

Loser of Qualifier 1 v Winner of Eliminator
Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka

Final

8 February 2019
6:00 pm (D/N)

Winner of Qualifier 1 v Winner of Qualifier 2
Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka

Points Table

Team Pld W L T NR Pts NRR
Dhaka Dynamites 4 4 0 0 0 8 +2.775
Chittagong Vikings 4 3 1 0 0 6 +0.111
Rangpur Riders 5 2 3 0 0 4 +0.527
Comilla Victorians 4 2 2 0 0 4 –0.574
Rajshahi Kings 4 2 2 0 0 4 –1.068
Sylhet Sixers 3 1 2 0 0 2 –0.522
Khulna Titans 4 0 4 0 0 0 –1.542
  • The top four teams will qualify for playoffs

Teams and Squads

Chittagong Vikings
Coach: 
Simon Helmot
Comilla Victorians
Coach
: Mohammad Salahuddin
Dhaka Dynamites
Coach
: Khaled Mahmud
Khulna Titans
Coach:
 Mahela Jayawardene
  • Mushfiqur Rahim (c)
  • Luke Ronchi
  • Sunzamul Islam
  • Sikandar Raza
  • Mohammad Shahzad
  • Robert Frylinck
  • Mosaddek Hossain Saikat
  • Abu Jayed
  • Khaled Ahmed
  • Nayeem Hasan
  • Cameron Delport
  • Dasun Shanaka
  • Mohammad Ashraful
  • Robiul Haque
  • Yasir Ali
  • Nihaduzzaman
  • Najibullah Zadran
  • Shadman Islam
  • Steve Smith (c)
  • Imrul Kayes
  • Mohammad Saifuddin
  • Shoaib Malik
  • Liam Dawson
  • Asela Gunaratne
  • Abu Hider
  • Anamul Haque
  • Mahedi Hasan
  • Tamim Iqbal
  • Ziaur Rahman
  • Shahid Afridi
  • Thisara Perera
  • Mosharraf Hossain
  • Mohammad Shahid
  • Shamsur Rahman
  • Sanjit Saha
  • Evin Lewis
  • Waqar Salmakheil
  • Aamer Yamin
  • Shakib Al Hasan(c)
  • Sunil Narine
  • Rovman Powell
  • Kieron Pollard
  • Andre Russell
  • Hazratullah Zazai
  • Rubel Hossain
  • Nurul Hasan
  • Rony Talukdar
  • Shuvagata Hom
  • Andrew Birch
  • Ian Bell
  • Qazi Onik
  • Mizanur Rahman
  • Asif Hasan
  • Shahadat Hossain
  • Mohammad Naim
  • Mohor Sheikh
  • Mahmudullah (c)
  • Ariful Haque
  • Nazmul Hossain Shanto
  • Carlos Brathwaite
  • Dawid Malan
  • Ali Khan
  • Jahurul Islam
  • Shoriful Islam
  • Taijul Islam
  • Al Amin
  • Zahir Khan
  • Sherfane Rutherford
  • Subashis Roy
  • Junaid Siddique
  • Tanvir Islam
  • Mahidul Islam Ankon
  • Lasith Malinga
  • Yasir Shah
  • Brendan Taylor
  • Paul Stirling
  • David Wiese
Rajshahi Kings
Coach
: Lance Klusener
Rangpur Riders
Coach
: Tom Moody
Sylhet Sixers
Coach: Waqar Younis
  • Mehedi Hasan (c)
  • Mominul Haque
  • Mustafizur Rahman
  • Zakir Hasan
  • Christiaan Jonker
  • Qais Ahmad
  • Soumya Sarkar
  • Fazle Mahmud
  • Arafat Sunny
  • Alauddin Babu
  • Isuru Udana
  • Laurie Evans
  • Marshall Ayub
  • Kamrul Islam Rabbi
  • Ryan ten Doeschate
  • Seekkuge Prasanna
  • Mohammad Sami
  • Shahriar Nafees
  • Mohammad Hafeez
  • Mashrafe Mortaza(c)
  • Nazmul Islam
  • Mohammad Mithun
  • Chris Gayle
  • AB de Villiers
  • Alex Hales
  • Shafiul Islam
  • Shohag Gazi
  • Farhad Reza
  • Mehedi Maruf
  • Rilee Rossouw
  • Nahidul Islam
  • Nadif Chowdhury
  • Abul Hasan
  • Fardeen Hasan Ony
  • Benny Howell
  • Oshane Thomas
  • Ravi Bopara
  • Sean Williams
  • Sheldon Cottrell
  • David Warner (c)
  • Nasir Hossain
  • Sabbir Rahman
  • Sohail Tanvir
  • Liton Das
  • Sandeep Lamichhane
  • Afif Hossain
  • Taskin Ahmed
  • Al-Amin Hossain
  • Towhid Hridoy
  • Fabian Allen
  • Mohammad Irfan
  • Nabil Samad
  • Ebadat Hossain
  • Alok Kapali
  • Jaker Ali
  • Gulbadin Naib
  • Andre Fletcher
  • Mehedi Hasan Rana
  • Pat Brown
  • Nicolas Pooran
  • Imran Tahir
  • Mohammad Nawaz

Venues

Chittagong Dhaka Sylhet
Zohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium Sher-e-Bangla Cricket Stadium Sylhet International Cricket Stadium
Capacity: 20,000 Capacity: 26,000 Capacity: 18,500
Matches: 10 Matches: 24 Matches: 8

Bangladesh Premier League 2017 Facts

Dates 4 November – 12 December 2017
Administrator(s) Bangladesh Cricket Board
BPL Governing Council
Cricket format Twenty20
Tournament format(s) Double Round-robin and playoffs
Host(s) Bangladesh
Participants 7
Matches played 46

Schedule

  • Sat Nov 4 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
    1st match – Sylhet Sixers v Dhaka DynamitesSylhet International Cricket Stadium
  • Sat Nov 4 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    2nd match – Rajshahi Kings v Rangpur RidersSylhet International Cricket Stadium
  • Sun Nov 5 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
    3rd match – Sylhet Sixers v Comilla VictoriansSylhet International Cricket Stadium
  • Sun Nov 5 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    4th match – Khulna Titans v Dhaka DynamitesSylhet International Cricket Stadium
  • Tue Nov 7 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
    5th match – Chittagong Vikings v Comilla VictoriansSylhet International Cricket Stadium
  • Tue Nov 7 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    6th match – Sylhet Sixers v Rajshahi KingsSylhet International Cricket Stadium
  • Wed Nov 8 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
    7th match – Rangpur Riders v Chittagong VikingsSylhet International Cricket Stadium
  • Wed Nov 8 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    8th match – Sylhet Sixers v Khulna TitansSylhet International Cricket Stadium
  • Sat Nov 11 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
    9th match – Rangpur Riders v Rajshahi KingsShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Sat Nov 11 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    10th match – Dhaka Dynamites v Sylhet SixersShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Sun Nov 12 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
    11th match – Chittagong Vikings v Khulna TitansShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Sun Nov 12 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    12th match – Rajshahi Kings v Comilla VictoriansShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Tue Nov 14 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
    13th match – Dhaka Dynamites v Khulna TitansShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Tue Nov 14 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    14th match – Comilla Victorians v Chittagong VikingsShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Wed Nov 15 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
    15th match – Khulna Titans v Sylhet SixersShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Wed Nov 15 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    16th match – Dhaka Dynamites v Chittagong VikingsShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Fri Nov 17 (20 ovs) 14:30 local (08:30 GMT | 14:00 IST)
    17th match – Rajshahi Kings v Sylhet SixersShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Fri Nov 17 (20 ovs) 19:15 local (13:15 GMT | 18:45 IST)
    18th match – Khulna Titans v Chittagong VikingsShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Sat Nov 18 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
    19th match – Dhaka Dynamites v Rajshahi KingsShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Sat Nov 18 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    20th match – Rangpur Riders v Comilla VictoriansShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Mon Nov 20 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
    21st match – Dhaka Dynamites v Comilla VictoriansShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Mon Nov 20 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    22nd match – Sylhet Sixers v Rangpur RidersShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Tue Nov 21 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
    23rd match – Rajshahi Kings v Khulna TitansShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Tue Nov 21 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    24th match – Dhaka Dynamites v Rangpur RidersShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Fri Nov 24 (20 ovs) 14:30 local (08:30 GMT | 14:00 IST)
    25th match – Khulna Titans v Rangpur RidersZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
  • Fri Nov 24 (20 ovs) 19:15 local (13:15 GMT | 18:45 IST)
    26th match – Chittagong Vikings v Sylhet SixersZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
  • Sat Nov 25 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
    27th match – Comilla Victorians v Rajshahi KingsZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
  • Sat Nov 25 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    28th match – Chittagong Vikings v Rangpur RidersZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
  • Mon Nov 27 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
    29th match – Chittagong Vikings v Dhaka DynamitesZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
  • Mon Nov 27 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    30th match – Khulna Titans v Rajshahi KingsZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
  • Tue Nov 28 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
    31st match – Rangpur Riders v Sylhet SixersZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
  • Tue Nov 28 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    32nd match – Khulna Titans v Comilla VictoriansZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
  • Wed Nov 29 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
    33rd match – Chittagong Vikings v Rajshahi KingsZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
  • Wed Nov 29 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    34th match – Comilla Victorians v Dhaka DynamitesZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
  • Sat Dec 2 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
    35th match – Comilla Victorians v Rangpur RidersShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Sat Dec 2 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    36th match – Dhaka Dynamites v Rajshahi KingsShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Sun Dec 3 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
    37th match – Sylhet Sixers v Chittagong VikingsShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Sun Dec 3 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    38th match – Rangpur Riders v Khulna TitansShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Tue Dec 5 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
    39th match – Comilla Victorians v Khulna TitansShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Tue Dec 5 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    40th match – Rajshahi Kings v Chittagong VikingsShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Wed Dec 6 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
    41st match – Dhaka Dynamites v Rangpur RidersShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Wed Dec 6 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    42nd match – Comilla Victorians v Sylhet SixersShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Fri Dec 8 (20 ovs) 14:30 local (08:30 GMT | 14:00 IST)
    Eliminator – TBC v TBCShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Fri Dec 8 (20 ovs) 19:15 local (13:15 GMT | 18:45 IST)
    Qualifier 1 – TBC v TBCShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Sun Dec 10 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    Qualifier 2 – TBC v TBCShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
  • Tue Dec 12 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
    Final – TBC v TBC (Reserve Day)Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Results

  • 1st match: Sylhet Sixers v Dhaka Dynamites at Sylhet – Nov 4, 2017
  • Dhaka Dynamites 136/7 (20/20 ov); Sylhet Sixers 137/1 (16.5/20 ov)
    Sylhet Sixers won by 9 wickets (with 19 balls remaining)
  • 2nd match: Rajshahi Kings v Rangpur Riders at Sylhet – Nov 4, 2017
  • Rajshahi Kings 154/8 (20/20 ov); Rangpur Riders 155/4 (18.5/20 ov)
    Rangpur Riders won by 6 wickets (with 7 balls remaining)
  • 3rd match: Sylhet Sixers v Comilla Victorians at Sylhet – Nov 5, 2017
  • Comilla Victorians 145/6 (20/20 ov); Sylhet Sixers 148/6 (19.5/20 ov)
    Sylhet Sixers won by 4 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)
  • 4th match: Khulna Titans v Dhaka Dynamites at Sylhet – Nov 5, 2017
  • Dhaka Dynamites 202/7 (20/20 ov); Khulna Titans 137 (18.1/20 ov)
    Dhaka Dynamites won by 65 runs
  • 5th match: Chittagong Vikings v Comilla Victorians at Sylhet – Nov 7, 2017
  • Chittagong Vikings 143/7 (20/20 ov); Comilla Victorians 144/2 (17.2/20 ov)
    Comilla Victorians won by 8 wickets (with 16 balls remaining)
  • 6th match: Sylhet Sixers v Rajshahi Kings at Sylhet – Nov 7, 2017
  • Sylhet Sixers 205/6 (20/20 ov); Rajshahi Kings 172/8 (20/20 ov)
    Sylhet Sixers won by 33 runs
  • 7th match: Rangpur Riders v Chittagong Vikings at Sylhet – Nov 8, 2017
  • Chittagong Vikings 166/4 (20/20 ov); Rangpur Riders 155/8 (20/20 ov)
    Chittagong Vikings won by 11 runs
  • 8th match: Sylhet Sixers v Khulna Titans at Sylhet – Nov 8, 2017
  • Sylhet Sixers 135/5 (20/20 ov); Khulna Titans 138/4 (18/20 ov)
    Khulna Titans won by 6 wickets (with 12 balls remaining)
  • 9th match: Rangpur Riders v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka – Nov 11, 2017
  • Rangpur Riders 134/5 (20/20 ov); Rajshahi Kings 138/2 (16.4/20 ov)
    Rajshahi Kings won by 8 wickets (with 20 balls remaining)
  • 10th match: Dhaka Dynamites v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka – Nov 11, 2017
  • Sylhet Sixers 101/9 (20/20 ov); Dhaka Dynamites 106/2 (7.5/20 ov)
    Dhaka Dynamites won by 8 wickets (with 73 balls remaining)
  • 11th match: Chittagong Vikings v Khulna Titans at Dhaka – Nov 12, 2017
  • Khulna Titans 170/7 (20/20 ov); Chittagong Vikings 152/7 (20/20 ov)
    Khulna Titans won by 18 runs
  • 12th match: Rajshahi Kings v Comilla Victorians at Dhaka – Nov 12, 2017
  • Rajshahi Kings 115/7 (20/20 ov); Comilla Victorians 120/1 (15.1/20 ov)
    Comilla Victorians won by 9 wickets (with 29 balls remaining)
  • 13th match: Dhaka Dynamites v Khulna Titans at Dhaka – Nov 14, 2017
  • Toss: Dhaka Dynamites , elected to field first
    Khulna Titans 156/5 (20/20 ov); Dhaka Dynamites 157/6 (19.5/20 ov)
    Dhaka Dynamites won by 4 wickets (with 1 ball remaining) | Player of the match: Jahurul Islam
  • 14th match: Comilla Victorians v Chittagong Vikings at Dhaka – Nov 14, 2017
  • Toss : Comilla Victorians , elected to field first
    Chittagong Vikings 139/4 (20/20 ov); Comilla Victorians 140/4 (18.1/20 ov)
    Comilla Victorians won by 6 wickets (with 11 balls remaining)
    Player of the match: Imrul Kayes
  • 15th match: Khulna Titans v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka – Nov 15, 2017
  • Toss: no toss
    Result: Match abandoned without a ball bowled
  • 16th match: Dhaka Dynamites v Chittagong Vikings at Dhaka – Nov 15, 2017
  • Toss: no toss
    Result: Match abandoned without a ball bowled
  • 17th match: Rajshahi Kings v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka – Nov 17, 2017
  • Sylhet Sixers 146/6 (20/20 ov); Rajshahi Kings 150/3 (17.3/20 ov)
    Rajshahi Kings won by 7 wickets (with 15 balls remaining)
  • 18th match: Khulna Titans v Chittagong Vikings at Dhaka – Nov 17, 2017
  • Chittagong Vikings 160/5 (20/20 ov); Khulna Titans 164/5 (18.2/20 ov)
    Khulna Titans won by 5 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)
  • 19th match: Dhaka Dynamites v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka – Nov 18, 2017
  • Dhaka Dynamites 201/7 (20/20 ov); Rajshahi Kings 133 (18.2/20 ov)
    Dhaka Dynamites won by 68 runs
  • 20th match: Rangpur Riders v Comilla Victorians at Dhaka – Nov 18, 2017
  • Comilla Victorians 153/6 (20/20 ov); Rangpur Riders 139/7 (20/20 ov)
    Comilla Victorians won by 14 runs
  • 21st match: Dhaka Dynamites v Comilla Victorians at Dhaka – Nov 20, 2017
  • Dhaka Dynamites 128 (18.3/20 ov); Comilla Victorians 129/6 (19.4/20 ov)
    Comilla Victorians won by 4 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)
  • 22nd match: Sylhet Sixers v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka – Nov 20, 2017
  • Rangpur Riders 169/7 (20/20 ov); Sylhet Sixers 162/4 (20/20 ov)
    Rangpur Riders won by 7 runs
  • 23rd match: Rajshahi Kings v Khulna Titans at Dhaka – Nov 21, 2017
  • Rajshahi Kings 166/8 (20/20 ov); Khulna Titans 168/8 (19.2/20 ov)
    Khulna Titans won by 2 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)
  • 24th match: Dhaka Dynamites v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka – Nov 21, 2017
  • Rangpur Riders 142 (19.5/20 ov); Dhaka Dynamites 139 (20/20 ov)
    Rangpur Riders won by 3 runs
  • 25th match: Khulna Titans v Rangpur Riders at Chittagong – Nov 24, 2017
  • Khulna Titans 158/8 (20/20 ov); Rangpur Riders 149/6 (20/20 ov)
    Khulna Titans won by 9 runs
  • 26th match: Chittagong Vikings v Sylhet Sixers at Chittagong – Nov 24, 2017Chittagong Vikings 211/5 (20/20 ov); Sylhet Sixers 171/8 (20/20 ov)
    Chittagong Vikings won by 40 runs
  • 27th match: Comilla Victorians v Rajshahi Kings at Chittagong – Nov 25, 2017Rajshahi Kings 185/7 (20/20 ov); Comilla Victorians 155 (19.1/20 ov)
    Rajshahi Kings won by 30 runs
  • 28th match: Chittagong Vikings v Rangpur Riders at Chittagong – Nov 25, 2017Chittagong Vikings 176/7 (20/20 ov); Rangpur Riders 180/7 (20/20 ov)
    Rangpur Riders won by 3 wickets (with 0 balls remaining)
  • 29th match: Chittagong Vikings v Dhaka Dynamites at Chittagong – Nov 27, 2017Chittagong Vikings 187/5 (20/20 ov); Dhaka Dynamites 191/3 (18.5/20 ov)
    Dhaka Dynamites won by 7 wickets (with 7 balls remaining)
  • 30th match: Khulna Titans v Rajshahi Kings at Chittagong – Nov 27, 2017Khulna Titans 213/5 (20/20 ov); Rajshahi Kings 145 (19/20 ov)
    Khulna Titans won by 68 runs
  • 31st match: Rangpur Riders v Sylhet Sixers at Chittagong – Nov 28, 2017Sylhet Sixers 173/5 (20/20 ov); Rangpur Riders 177/6 (19.4/20 ov)
    Rangpur Riders won by 4 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)
  • 32nd match: Khulna Titans v Comilla Victorians at Chittagong – Nov 28, 2017Khulna Titans 111 (19.2/20 ov); Comilla Victorians 112/1 (13.5/20 ov)
    Comilla Victorians won by 9 wickets (with 37 balls remaining)
  • 33rd match: Chittagong Vikings v Rajshahi Kings at Chittagong – Nov 29, 2017Rajshahi Kings 157/6 (20/20 ov); Chittagong Vikings 124 (19.2/20 ov)
    Rajshahi Kings won by 33 runs
  • 34th match: Comilla Victorians v Dhaka Dynamites at Chittagong – Nov 29, 2017Comilla Victorians 167/6 (20/20 ov); Dhaka Dynamites 155/8 (20/20 ov)
    Comilla Victorians won by 12 runs
  • 35th match: Comilla Victorians v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka – Dec 2, 2017Rangpur Riders 97 (17.1/20 ov); Comilla Victorians 100/6 (19.3/20 ov)
    Comilla Victorians won by 4 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)
  • 36th match: Dhaka Dynamites v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka – Dec 2, 2017Dhaka Dynamites 205/5 (20/20 ov); Rajshahi Kings 106 (18.3/20 ov)
    Dhaka Dynamites won by 99 runs
  • 37th match: Sylhet Sixers v Chittagong Vikings at Dhaka – Dec 3, 2017Chittagong Vikings 67 (12/20 ov); Sylhet Sixers 68/0 (11.1/20 ov)
    Sylhet Sixers won by 10 wickets (with 53 balls remaining)
  • 38th match: Rangpur Riders v Khulna Titans at Dhaka – Dec 3, 2017Rangpur Riders 147/6 (20/20 ov); Khulna Titans 128/8 (20/20 ov)
    Rangpur Riders won by 19 runs
  • 39th match: Comilla Victorians v Khulna Titans at Dhaka – Dec 5, 2017Khulna Titans 174/6 (20/20 ov); Comilla Victorians 160/7 (20/20 ov)
    Khulna Titans won by 14 runs
  • 40th match: Rajshahi Kings v Chittagong Vikings at Dhaka – Dec 5, 2017Chittagong Vikings 194/2 (20/20 ov); Rajshahi Kings 149/9 (20/20 ov)
    Chittagong Vikings won by 45 runs
  • 41st match: Dhaka Dynamites v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka – Dec 6, 2017Dhaka Dynamites 137/7 (20/20 ov); Rangpur Riders 94/7 (20/20 ov)
    Dhaka Dynamites won by 43 runs
  • 42nd match: Comilla Victorians v Sylhet Sixers at Dhaka – Dec 6, 2017Comilla Victorians 170/4 (20/20 ov); Sylhet Sixers 145/7 (20/20 ov)
    Comilla Victorians won by 25 runs
  • Eliminator: Khulna Titans v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka – Dec 8, 2017Khulna Titans 167/6 (20/20 ov); Rangpur Riders 171/2 (15.2/20 ov)
    Rangpur Riders won by 8 wickets (with 28 balls remaining)
  • Qualifier 1: Comilla Victorians v Dhaka Dynamites at Dhaka – Dec 8, 2017Dhaka Dynamites 191/7 (20/20 ov); Comilla Victorians 96 (18/20 ov)
    Dhaka Dynamites won by 95 runs
  • Qualifier 2: Comilla Victorians v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka – Dec 10-11, 2017
  • Rangpur Riders 192/3 (20/20 ov); Comilla Victorians 156 (20/20 ov)
    Rangpur Riders won by 36 runs
  • Final: Dhaka Dynamites v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka – Dec 12, 2017Toss: Dhaka Dynamites , elected to field first
    Rangpur Riders 206/1, Dhaka Dynamites 149/9 (20 ov)
    Riders won by 57 runs
    Series result
    Rangpur Riders won the 2017/18 Bangladesh Premier League
    Player of the match
    Chris Gayle
    Player of the series
    Chris Gayle

Play-offs

Preliminary Final
12 December 2017 — Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka
8 December 2017 — Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka
1  Comilla Victorians  96 (18 overs)
2  Dhaka Dynamites  191/7 (20 overs) 2  Dhaka Dynamites  149/9 (20 ov)
 Dhaka won by 95 runs 4 Rangpur Riders 206/1
 Riders won by 57 runs
10 December 2017 — Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka
1  Comilla Victorians  156 (20/20 ov)
4  Rangpur Riders  192/3 (20/20 ov)
 Rangpur Riders won by 36 runs
8 December 2017 — Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka
3  Khulna Titans  167/6 (20 overs)
4  Rangpur Riders  171/2 (15.2 overs)
 Rangpur won by 8 wickets

Preliminary

Eliminator

8 December 2017
2:00 pm

Khulna Titans
167/6 (20 overs)
Ariful Haque 29 (30)
Lasith Malinga 2/49 (4 overs)

v

Rangpur Riders
171/2 (15.2 overs)
Chris Gayle 126* (51)
Jofra Archer 2/30 (4 overs)

Result: Rangpur won by 8 wickets

Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka
Umpires: Anisur Rahman (Ban) and Masudur Rahman (Ban)
Player of the match: Chris Gayle (Rangpur Riders)
Rangpur Riders won the toss and elected to field.

Qualifier 1

8 December 2017
7:00 pm (D/N)
Dhaka Dynamites
191/7 (20 overs)
v
Comilla Victorians
96 (18 overs)
Evin Lewis 47 (32)
Hasan Ali 3/16 (4 overs)
Tamim Iqbal 31 (28)
v 3/16 (4 overs)
Dhaka won by 95 runs
Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka
Umpires: Mahfuzur Rahman (Ban) and Masudur Rahman (Ban)
Player of the match: Shahid Afridi (Dhaka Dynamites)

Qualifier 2

10-11 December 2017
6:00 pm (D/N)
Rangpur Riders
192/3 (20/20 ov)
v
 Comilla Victorians
156 (20/20 ov)
Johnson Charles 46* (26)
Mahedi Hasan 1/32 (3 overs)
Rangpur Riders won by 36 runs
Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka
Umpires: Gazi Sohel (Ban) and Raveendra Wimalasiri (SL)

Final

12 December 2017
6:00 pm (D/N)
Dhaka Dynamites
v
Rangpur Riders
 149/9 (20/20 ov)  206/1 (20/20 ov)
Rangpur Riders won by 57 runs
Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka

Points Table

Team Pld W L T NR Pts NRR
Comilla Victorians 12 9 3 0 0 18 +0.578
Dhaka Dynamites 12 7 4 0 1 15 +1.631
Khulna Titans 12 7 4 0 1 15 +0.075
Rangpur Riders 12 6 6 0 0 12 -0.267
Sylhet Sixers 12 4 7 0 1 9 -0.429
Rajshahi Kings 12 4 8 0 0 8 -1.098
Chittagong Vikings 12 3 8 0 1 7 -0.473
  • The top four teams will qualify for playoffs

League progression

Group matches Playoffs
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Q1/E Q2 F
Chittagong Vikings 0 2 2 2 3 3 5 5 5 5 5 7
Comilla Victorians 0 2 4 6 8 10 10 12 14 16 16 18 L
Dhaka Dynamites 0 2 4 6 7 9 9 9 11 11 13 15 W
Khulna Titans 0 2 4 4 5 7 9 11 13 13 13 15 L
Rajshahi Kings 0 0 2 2 4 4 4 6 6 8 8 8
Rangpur Riders 2 2 2 2 4 6 6 8 10 10 12 12 W
Sylhet Sixers 2 4 6 6 6 7 7 7 7 7 9 9

Teams and Squads

Rangpur Riders

Rangpur Riders Squad: Mashrafe Mortaza, David Willey, Ravi Bopara, Adam Lyth, Thisara Perera, Kusal Perera, Samuel Badree, Johnson Charles, Mohammad Mithun, Sohag Gazi, Rubel Hossain, Shahriar Nafees, Nazmul Islam, Ziaur Rahman, Fazle Mahmud, Sam Hain, Samiullah Shenwari, Abdur Razzak, Ebadat Hossain, Elias Sunny, Nahidul Islam, Zahir Khan, Lasith Malinga, Chris Gayle, Brendon McCullum, Shamsur Rahman, Nuwan Kulasekara

Dhaka Dynamites

Dhaka Dynamites Squad: Shakib Al Hasan, Kumar Sangakkara, Cameron Delport, Evin Lewis, Kevon Cooper, Rovman Powell, Ronsford Beaton, Sunil Narine, Shahid Afridi, Graeme Cremer, Mohammad Amir, Shaheen Afradi, Mehedi Maruf, Mosaddek Hossain, Abu Hider Rony, Mohammad Shahid, Jahurul Islam, Nadif Chowdhury, Saqlain Sajib, Joe Denly, Akeal Hosein, Khaled Ahmed, Shadman Islam, Noor Hossain, Kieron Pollard

Comilla Victorians

Comilla Victorians Squad: Tamim Iqbal, Imrul Kayes, Marlon Samuels, Darren Bravo, Shoaib Malik, Jos Buttler, Solomon Mire, Mohammad Nabi, Rashid Khan, Hasan Ali, Rumman Raees, Fahim Ashraf , Imran Khan jnr, Liton Das, Mohammad Saifuddin, Al-Amin Hossain, Arafat Sunny, Alok Kapali, Mehedi Hasan Rana, Raqibul Hasan, Dwayne Bravo, Graeme Cremer, Enamul Haque jnr, Fakhar Zaman

Chittagong Vikings

Chittagong Vikings Squad: Soumya Sarkar, Yasir Arafat, Misbah-ul-Haq, Luke Ronchi, Jermaine Blackwood, Sikandar Raza, Luis Reece, Liam Dawson, Jeevan Mendis, Najibullah Zadran, Anamul Haque, Taskin Ahmed, Subashis Roy, Sunzamul Islam, Al-Amin, Alauddin Babu, Tanbir Hayder, Irfan Sukkur, Dilshan Munaweera, Nayeem Hasan, Suhrawadi Shuvo, Sajjadul Haque, Stiaan van Zyl

Khulna Titans

Khulna Titans Squad: Mahmudullah, Rilee Rossouw, Kyle Abbott, Benny Howell, Jofra Chioke Archer, Dawid Malan, Chadwick Walton, Carlos Brathwaite, Shadab Khan, Sarfraz Ahmed, Junaid Khan, Shehan Jayasuriya, Seekkuge Prasanna, Mosharraf Hossain, Shafiul Islam, Nazmul Hossain Shanto, Abu Jayed, Afif Hossain, Yasir Ali, Imran Ali, Muktar Ali, Dhiman Ghosh, Saif Hassan, Ariful Haque

Rajshahi Kings

Rajshahi Kings Squad: Mushfiqur Rahim, Lendl Simmons, Darren Sammy, Kesrick Williams, Malcolm Waller, James Franklin, Luke Wright, Farhad Reza, Samit Patel, Mohammad Sami, Mominul Haque, Mustafizur Rahman, Zakir Hasan, Nihaduzzaman, Rony Talukdar, Usama Mir, Raza Ali Dar, Hossain Ali, Naeem Islam jnr, Kazi Anik

Sylhet Sixers

Sylhet Sixers Squad: Sabbir Rahman, Babar Azam, Krishmar Santokie, Usman Khan, Andre Fletcher, Davy Jacobs, Liam Plunkett, Ross Whiteley, Chaturanga de Silva, Dasun Shanaka, Nasir Hossain, Nurul Hasan, Wanidu Hasaranga, Taijul Islam, Abul Hasan, Shuvagata Hom, Kamrul Islam Rabbi, Nabil Samad, Ghulam Mudassar, Mohammad Sharif, Imtiaz Hossain, Sharifullah, Upul Tharanga, Andre McCarthy

Venues

Shere Bangla National StadiumDhaka

Established: 2006
Capacity: 25,000

Sat Nov 11(20ovs) Riders v Raj Kings
Sat Nov 11(20ovs) Dynamites v Sixers
Sun Nov 12(20ovs) Vikings v Titans
Sun Nov 12(20ovs) Raj Kings v Victorians
Tue Nov 14(20ovs) Dynamites v Titans
Tue Nov 14(20ovs) Victorians v Vikings
Wed Nov 15(20ovs) Titans v Sixers
Wed Nov 15(20ovs) Dynamites v Vikings
Fri Nov 17(20ovs) Raj Kings v Sixers
Fri Nov 17(20ovs) Titans v Vikings
Sat Nov 18(20ovs) Dynamites v Raj Kings
Sat Nov 18(20ovs) Riders v Victorians
Mon Nov 20(20ovs) Dynamites v Victorians
Mon Nov 20(20ovs) Sixers v Riders
Tue Nov 21(20ovs) Raj Kings v Titans
Tue Nov 21(20ovs) Dynamites v Riders
Sat Dec 2(20ovs) Victorians v Riders

Sat Dec 2(20ovs) Dynamites v Raj Kings
Sun Dec 3(20ovs) Sixers v Vikings
Sun Dec 3(20ovs) Riders v Titans
Tue Dec 5(20ovs) Victorians v Titans
Tue Dec 5(20ovs) Raj Kings v Vikings
Wed Dec 6(20ovs) Dynamites v Riders
Wed Dec 6(20ovs) Victorians v Sixers
Fri Dec 8(20ovs) TBC v TBC
Fri Dec 8(20ovs) TBC v TBC
Sun Dec 10(20ovs) TBC v TBC
Tue Dec 12(20ovs) TBC v TBC

Sylhet International Cricket StadiumSylhet

Capacity: 13,533

Sat Nov 4(20ovs) Sixers v Dynamites
Sat Nov 4(20ovs) Raj Kings v Riders
Sun Nov 5(20ovs) Sixers v Victorians
Sun Nov 5(20ovs) Titans v Dynamites
Tue Nov 7(20ovs) Vikings v Victorians
Tue Nov 7(20ovs) Sixers v Raj Kings
Wed Nov 8(20ovs) Riders v Vikings
Wed Nov 8(20ovs) Sixers v Titans

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury StadiumChittagong

Capacity: 22,000

Fri Nov 24(20ovs) Titans v Riders
Fri Nov 24(20ovs) Vikings v Sixers
Sat Nov 25(20ovs) Victorians v Raj Kings
Sat Nov 25(20ovs) Vikings v Riders
Mon Nov 27(20ovs) Vikings v Dynamites
Mon Nov 27(20ovs) Titans v Raj Kings
Tue Nov 28(20ovs) Riders v Sixers
Tue Nov 28(20ovs) Titans v Victorians
Wed Nov 29(20ovs) Vikings v Raj Kings
Wed Nov 29(20ovs) Victorians v Dynamites

2016 Bangladesh Premier League

Dates: 8 November 2016 – 9 December  2016

Schedule

Tue Nov 8 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
1st Match – Comilla Victorians v Chittagong Vikings
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Tue Nov 8 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
2nd Match – Barisal Bulls v Dhaka Dynamites
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Wed Nov 9 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
3rd Match – Khulna Titans v Rajshahi Kings
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Wed Nov 9 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
4th Match – Rangpur Riders v Chittagong Vikings
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Thu Nov 10 (20 ovs) 19:15 local (13:15 GMT | 18:45 IST)
5th Match – Rangpur Riders v Khulna Titans
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Fri Nov 11 (20 ovs) 14:30 local (08:30 GMT | 14:00 IST)
6th Match – Comilla Victorians v Barisal Bulls
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Fri Nov 11 (20 ovs) 19:15 local (13:15 GMT | 18:45 IST)
7th Match – Dhaka Dynamites v Rajshahi Kings
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Sat Nov 12 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
8th Match – Chittagong Vikings v Khulna Titans
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Sat Nov 12 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
9th Match – Rangpur Riders v Dhaka Dynamites
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Sun Nov 13 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
10th Match – Barisal Bulls v Rajshahi Kings
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Sun Nov 13 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
11th Match – Comilla Victorians v Khulna Titans
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Mon Nov 14 (20 ovs) 14:00 local (08:00 GMT | 13:30 IST)
12th Match – Barisal Bulls v Chittagong Vikings
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Mon Nov 14 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:00 GMT | 18:30 IST)
13th Match – Comilla Victorians v Dhaka Dynamites
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Thu Nov 17 (20 ovs) 13:00 local (07:00 GMT | 12:30 IST)
14th Match – Dhaka Dynamites v Chittagong Vikings
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong

Thu Nov 17 (20 ovs) 17:45 local (11:45 GMT | 17:15 IST)
15th Match – Rangpur Riders v Barisal Bulls
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong

Fri Nov 18 (20 ovs) 13:30 local (07:30 GMT | 13:00 IST)
16th Match – Chittagong Vikings v Rajshahi Kings
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong

Fri Nov 18 (20 ovs) 18:15 local (12:15 GMT | 17:45 IST)
17th Match – Comilla Victorians v Rangpur Riders
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong

Sat Nov 19 (20 ovs) 13:00 local (07:00 GMT | 12:30 IST)
18th Match – Dhaka Dynamites v Khulna Titans
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong

Sat Nov 19 (20 ovs) 17:45 local (11:45 GMT | 17:15 IST)
19th Match – Comilla Victorians v Rajshahi Kings
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong

Sun Nov 20 (20 ovs) 17:45 local (11:45 GMT | 17:15 IST)
20th Match – Barisal Bulls v Khulna Titans
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong

Mon Nov 21 (20 ovs) 13:00 local (07:00 GMT | 12:30 IST)
21st Match – Dhaka Dynamites v Rajshahi Kings
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong

Mon Nov 21 (20 ovs) 17:45 local (11:45 GMT | 17:15 IST)
22nd Match – Comilla Victorians v Chittagong Vikings
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong

Tue Nov 22 (20 ovs) 13:00 local (07:00 GMT | 12:30 IST)
23rd Match – Rangpur Riders v Khulna Titans
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong

Tue Nov 22 (20 ovs) 17:45 local (11:45 GMT | 17:15 IST)
24th Match – Barisal Bulls v Chittagong Vikings
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong

Fri Nov 25 (20 ovs) 13:30 local (07:30 GMT | 13:00 IST)
25th Match – Rangpur Riders v Rajshahi Kings
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Fri Nov 25 (20 ovs) 18:15 local (12:15 GMT | 17:45 IST)
26th Match – Barisal Bulls v Khulna Titans
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Sat Nov 26 (20 ovs) 13:00 local (07:00 GMT | 12:30 IST)
27th Match – Comilla Victorians v Dhaka Dynamites
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Sat Nov 26 (20 ovs) 17:45 local (11:45 GMT | 17:15 IST)
28th Match – Khulna Titans v Rajshahi Kings
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Sun Nov 27 (20 ovs) 13:00 local (07:00 GMT | 12:30 IST)
29th Match – Barisal Bulls v Dhaka Dynamites
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Sun Nov 27 (20 ovs) 17:45 local (11:45 GMT | 17:15 IST)
30th Match – Rangpur Riders v Chittagong Vikings
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Mon Nov 28 (20 ovs) 17:45 local (11:45 GMT | 17:15 IST)
31st Match – Rangpur Riders v Rajshahi Kings
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Tue Nov 29 (20 ovs) 13:00 local (07:00 GMT | 12:30 IST)
32nd Match – Comilla Victorians v Barisal Bulls
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Tue Nov 29 (20 ovs) 17:45 local (11:45 GMT | 17:15 IST)
33rd Match – Chittagong Vikings v Khulna Titans
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Wed Nov 30 (20 ovs) 13:00 local (07:00 GMT | 12:30 IST)
34th Match – Rangpur Riders v Dhaka Dynamites
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Wed Nov 30 (20 ovs) 17:45 local (11:45 GMT | 17:15 IST)
35th Match – Comilla Victorians v Rajshahi Kings
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Thu Dec 1 (20 ovs) 17:45 local (11:45 GMT | 17:15 IST)
36th Match – Barisal Bulls v Rajshahi Kings
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Fri Dec 2 (20 ovs) 13:30 local (07:30 GMT | 13:00 IST)
37th Match – Comilla Victorians v Khulna Titans
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Fri Dec 2 (20 ovs) 18:15 local (12:15 GMT | 17:45 IST)
38th Match – Dhaka Dynamites v Chittagong Vikings
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Sat Dec 3 (20 ovs) 13:00 local (07:00 GMT | 12:30 IST)
39th Match – Rangpur Riders v Barisal Bulls
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Sat Dec 3 (20 ovs) 17:45 local (11:45 GMT | 17:15 IST)
40th Match – Chittagong Vikings v Rajshahi Kings
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Sun Dec 4 (20 ovs) 13:00 local (07:00 GMT | 12:30 IST)
41st Match – Comilla Victorians v Rangpur Riders
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Sun Dec 4 (20 ovs) 17:45 local (11:45 GMT | 17:15 IST)
42nd Match – Dhaka Dynamites v Khulna Titans
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Tue Dec 6 (20 ovs) 13:00 local (07:00 GMT | 12:30 IST)
Eliminator – Chittagong Vikings v Rajshahi Kings
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Tue Dec 6 (20 ovs) 17:45 local (11:45 GMT | 17:15 IST)
Qualifier 1 – Dhaka Dynamites v Khulna Titans
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Wed Dec 7 (20 ovs) 17:45 local (11:45 GMT | 17:15 IST)
Qualifier 2 – Khulna Titans v Rajshahi Kings
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Fri Dec 9 (20 ovs) 18:15 local (12:15 GMT | 17:45 IST)
Final – Dhaka Dynamites v Rajshahi Kings (Reserve Day)
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

Points Table

TEAMS MAT WON LOST TIED N/R PTS NET RR FOR AGAINST
Dhaka Dynamites 12 8 4 0 0 16 +0.912 1915/233.4 1719/236.0
Khulna Titans 12 7 5 0 0 14 -0.215 1577/236.4 1543/224.2
Chittagong Vikings 12 6 6 0 0 12 +0.233 1769/234.0 1662/226.5
Rajshahi Kings 12 6 6 0 0 12 +0.208 1756/231.5 1758/238.4
Rangpur Riders 12 6 6 0 0 12 -0.106 1507/219.0 1649/236.0
Comilla Victorians 12 5 7 0 0 10 -0.345 1730/236.2 1800/234.5
Barisal Bulls 12 4 8 0 0 8 -0.688 1715/238.1 1838/233.0

POINTS BY MATCH:

RESULT DATE TEAM PTS TEAM PTS
8 Nov 2016 Vikings 2 Victorians 0
Dynamites 2 Bulls 0
9 Nov 2016 Titans 2 Raj Kings 0
Riders 2 Vikings 0
10 Nov 2016 Riders 2 Titans 0
11 Nov 2016 Bulls 2 Victorians 0
Raj Kings 2 Dynamites 0
12 Nov 2016 Titans 2 Vikings 0
Dynamites 2 Riders 0
13 Nov 2016 Bulls 2 Raj Kings 0
Titans 2 Victorians 0
14 Nov 2016 Bulls 2 Vikings 0
Dynamites 2 Victorians 0
17 Nov 2016 Dynamites 2 Vikings 0
Riders 2 Bulls 0
18 Nov 2016 Vikings 2 Raj Kings 0
Riders 2 Victorians 0
19 Nov 2016 Titans 2 Dynamites 0
Victorians 2 Raj Kings 0
20 Nov 2016 Titans 2 Bulls 0
21 Nov 2016 Raj Kings 2 Dynamites 0
Vikings 2 Victorians 0
22 Nov 2016 Riders 2 Titans 0
Vikings 2 Bulls 0
25 Nov 2016 Raj Kings 2 Riders 0
Titans 2 Bulls 0
26 Nov 2016 Dynamites 2 Victorians 0
Raj Kings 2 Titans 0
27 Nov 2016 Dynamites 2 Bulls 0
Vikings 2 Riders 0
28 Nov 2016 Raj Kings 2 Riders 0
29 Nov 2016 Victorians 2 Bulls 0
Vikings 2 Titans 0
30 Nov 2016 Dynamites 2 Riders 0
Victorians 2 Raj Kings 0
1 Dec 2016 Bulls 2 Raj Kings 0
2 Dec 2016 Victorians 2 Titans 0
Dynamites 2 Vikings 0
3 Dec 2016 Riders 2 Bulls 0
Raj Kings 2 Vikings 0
4 Dec 2016 Victorians 2 Riders 0
Titans 2 Dynamites 0

Results

1st Match: Comilla Victorians v Chittagong Vikings at Dhaka – Nov 8, 2016

Chittagong Vikings 161/3 (20/20 ov); Comilla Victorians 132/8 (20/20 ov)
Chittagong Vikings won by 29 runs

2nd Match: Barisal Bulls v Dhaka Dynamites at Dhaka – Nov 8, 2016

Barisal Bulls 148/6 (20/20 ov); Dhaka Dynamites 149/2 (16/20 ov)
Dhaka Dynamites won by 8 wickets (with 24 balls remaining)

3rd Match: Khulna Titans v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka – Nov 9, 2016

Khulna Titans 133/8 (20/20 ov); Rajshahi Kings 130 (20/20 ov)
Khulna Titans won by 3 runs

4th Match: Rangpur Riders v Chittagong Vikings at Dhaka – Nov 9, 2016

Chittagong Vikings 124 (19.4/20 ov); Rangpur Riders 125/1 (15/20 ov)
Rangpur Riders won by 9 wickets (with 30 balls remaining)

5th Match: Rangpur Riders v Khulna Titans at Dhaka – Nov 10, 2016

Khulna Titans 44 (10.4/20 ov); Rangpur Riders 45/1 (8/20 ov)
Rangpur Riders won by 9 wickets (with 72 balls remaining)

6th Match: Comilla Victorians v Barisal Bulls at Dhaka – Nov 11, 2016

Comilla Victorians 129/8 (20/20 ov); Barisal Bulls 130/4 (18.3/20 ov)
Barisal Bulls won by 6 wickets (with 9 balls remaining)

7th Match: Dhaka Dynamites v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka – Nov 11, 2016

Dhaka Dynamites 138/5 (20/20 ov); Rajshahi Kings 139/4 (18.1/20 ov)
Rajshahi Kings won by 6 wickets (with 11 balls remaining)

8th Match: Chittagong Vikings v Khulna Titans at Dhaka – Nov 12, 2016

Khulna Titans 127/7 (20/20 ov); Chittagong Vikings 123/9 (20/20 ov)
Khulna Titans won by 4 runs

9th Match: Rangpur Riders v Dhaka Dynamites at Dhaka – Nov 12, 2016

Dhaka Dynamites 170/6 (20/20 ov); Rangpur Riders 92 (19.2/20 ov)
Dhaka Dynamites won by 78 runs

10th Match: Barisal Bulls v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka – Nov 13, 2016

Barisal Bulls 192/4 (20/20 ov); Rajshahi Kings 188/6 (20/20 ov)
Barisal Bulls won by 4 runs

11th Match: Comilla Victorians v Khulna Titans at Dhaka – Nov 13, 2016

Khulna Titans 144/9 (20/20 ov); Comilla Victorians 131/9 (20/20 ov)
Khulna Titans won by 13 runs

12th Match: Barisal Bulls v Chittagong Vikings at Dhaka – Nov 14, 2016

Chittagong Vikings 163/3 (20/20 ov); Barisal Bulls 167/3 (19.4/20 ov)
Barisal Bulls won by 7 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)

13th Match: Comilla Victorians v Dhaka Dynamites at Dhaka – Nov 14, 2016

Dhaka Dynamites 194/5 (20/20 ov); Comilla Victorians 161/9 (20/20 ov)
Videos Dhaka Dynamites won by 33 runs

14th Match: Dhaka Dynamites v Chittagong Vikings at Chittagong – Nov 17, 2016

Dhaka Dynamites 148/9 (20/20 ov); Chittagong Vikings 129/8 (20/20 ov)
Dhaka Dynamites won by 19 runs

15th Match: Rangpur Riders v Barisal Bulls at Chittagong – Nov 17, 2016

Rangpur Riders 175/6 (20/20 ov); Barisal Bulls 163 (19.4/20 ov)
Rangpur Riders won by 12 runs

16th Match: Chittagong Vikings v Rajshahi Kings at Chittagong – Nov 18, 2016

Chittagong Vikings 190/5 (20/20 ov); Rajshahi Kings 171/9 (20/20 ov)
Chittagong Vikings won by 19 runs

17th Match: Comilla Victorians v Rangpur Riders at Chittagong – Nov 18, 2016

Comilla Victorians 122/5 (20/20 ov); Rangpur Riders 126/1 (17/20 ov)
Rangpur Riders won by 9 wickets (with 18 balls remaining)

18th Match: Dhaka Dynamites v Khulna Titans at Chittagong – Nov 19, 2016

Khulna Titans 157/5 (20/20 ov); Dhaka Dynamites 148 (19.1/20 ov)
Khulna Titans won by 9 runs

19th Match: Comilla Victorians v Rajshahi Kings at Chittagong – Nov 19, 2016

Comilla Victorians 152/5 (20/20 ov); Rajshahi Kings 120 (19/20 ov)
Comilla Victorians won by 32 runs

20th Match: Barisal Bulls v Khulna Titans at Chittagong – Nov 20, 2016

Khulna Titans 151/7 (20/20 ov); Barisal Bulls 129 (19.3/20 ov)
Khulna Titans won by 22 runs

21st Match: Dhaka Dynamites v Rajshahi Kings at Chittagong – Nov 21, 2016

Dhaka Dynamites 182/4 (20/20 ov); Rajshahi Kings 184/7 (19.5/20 ov)
Rajshahi Kings won by 3 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)

22nd Match: Comilla Victorians v Chittagong Vikings at Chittagong – Nov 21, 2016

Comilla Victorians 183/3 (20/20 ov); Chittagong Vikings 186/4 (19.2/20 ov)
Chittagong Vikings won by 6 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)

23rd Match: Rangpur Riders v Khulna Titans at Chittagong – Nov 22, 2016

Khulna Titans 125/7 (20/20 ov); Rangpur Riders 129/3 (19/20 ov)
Rangpur Riders won by 7 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)

24th Match: Barisal Bulls v Chittagong Vikings at Chittagong – Nov 22, 2016

Chittagong Vikings 185/5 (20/20 ov); Barisal Bulls 107 (18.4/20 ov)
Chittagong Vikings won by 78 runs

25th Match: Rangpur Riders v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka – Nov 25, 2016

Rajshahi Kings 162/5 (20/20 ov); Rangpur Riders 150/5 (20/20 ov)
Rajshahi Kings won by 12 runs

26th Match: Barisal Bulls v Khulna Titans at Dhaka – Nov 25, 2016

Barisal Bulls 119/5 (20/20 ov); Khulna Titans 120/4 (18.4/20 ov)
Khulna Titans won by 6 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)

27th Match: Comilla Victorians v Dhaka Dynamites at Dhaka – Nov 26, 2016

Dhaka Dynamites 170/4 (20/20 ov); Comilla Victorians 138/8 (20/20 ov)
Dhaka Dynamites won by 32 runs

28th Match: Khulna Titans v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka – Nov 26, 2016

Rajshahi Kings 154/8 (20/20 ov); Khulna Titans 145/6 (20/20 ov)
Rajshahi Kings won by 9 runs

29th Match: Barisal Bulls v Dhaka Dynamites at Dhaka – Nov 27, 2016

Barisal Bulls 132/6 (20/20 ov); Dhaka Dynamites 135/6 (19.2/20 ov)
Dhaka Dynamites won by 4 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)

30th Match: Rangpur Riders v Chittagong Vikings at Dhaka – Nov 27, 2016

Rangpur Riders 124/6 (20/20 ov); Chittagong Vikings 128/1 (16/20 ov)
Chittagong Vikings won by 9 wickets (with 24 balls remaining)

31st Match: Rangpur Riders v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka – Nov 28, 2016

Rajshahi Kings 128/7 (20/20 ov); Rangpur Riders 79 (17.4/20 ov)
Rajshahi Kings won by 49 runs

32nd Match: Comilla Victorians v Barisal Bulls at Dhaka – Nov 29, 2016

Barisal Bulls 142/8 (20/20 ov); Comilla Victorians 145/2 (19/20 ov)
Comilla Victorians won by 8 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)

33rd Match: Chittagong Vikings v Khulna Titans at Dhaka – Nov 29, 2016

Khulna Titans 131/8 (20/20 ov); Chittagong Vikings 135/5 (18.4/20 ov)
Chittagong Vikings won by 5 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)

34th Match: Rangpur Riders v Dhaka Dynamites at Dhaka – Nov 30, 2016

Dhaka Dynamites 188/7 (20/20 ov); Rangpur Riders 146/8 (20/20 ov)
Dhaka Dynamites won by 42 runs

35th Match: Comilla Victorians v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka – Nov 30, 2016

Rajshahi Kings 124/7 (20/20 ov); Comilla Victorians 125/2 (18.4/20 ov)
Comilla Victorians won by 8 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)

36th Match: Barisal Bulls v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka – Dec 1, 2016

Barisal Bulls 161/4 (20/20 ov); Rajshahi Kings 144/7 (20/20 ov)
Barisal Bulls won by 17 runs

37th Match: Comilla Victorians v Khulna Titans at Dhaka – Dec 2, 2016

Khulna Titans 141/6 (20/20 ov); Comilla Victorians 142/5 (18.4/20 ov)
Comilla Victorians won by 5 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)

38th Match: Dhaka Dynamites v Chittagong Vikings at Dhaka – Dec 2, 2016

Chittagong Vikings 134/6 (20/20 ov); Dhaka Dynamites 135/4 (18.2/20 ov)
Dhaka Dynamites won by 6 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)

39th Match: Rangpur Riders v Barisal Bulls at Dhaka – Dec 3, 2016

Rangpur Riders 154/5 (20/20 ov); Barisal Bulls 125 (18.2/20 ov)
Rangpur Riders won by 29 runs

40th Match: Chittagong Vikings v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka – Dec 3, 2016

Chittagong Vikings 111/9 (20/20 ov); Rajshahi Kings 112/4 (13.5/20 ov)
Rajshahi Kings won by 6 wickets (with 37 balls remaining)

41st Match: Comilla Victorians v Rangpur Riders at Dhaka – Dec 4, 2016

Comilla Victorians 170/6 (20/20 ov); Rangpur Riders 162/8 (20/20 ov)
Comilla Victorians won by 8 runs

42nd Match: Dhaka Dynamites v Khulna Titans at Dhaka – Dec 4, 2016

Dhaka Dynamites 158/7 (20/20 ov); Khulna Titans 159/4 (18/20 ov)
Khulna Titans won by 6 wickets (with 12 balls remaining)

Eliminator: Chittagong Vikings v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka – Dec 6, 2016

Chittagong Vikings 142/8 (20/20 ov); Rajshahi Kings 143/7 (18.3/20 ov)
Rajshahi Kings won by 3 wickets (with 9 balls remaining)

Qualifier 1: Dhaka Dynamites v Khulna Titans at Dhaka – Dec 6, 2016

Dhaka Dynamites 140/8 (20/20 ov); Khulna Titans 86 (16.2/20 ov)
Dhaka Dynamites won by 54 runs

Qualifier 2: Khulna Titans v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka – Dec 7, 2016

Khulna Titans 125/9 (20/20 ov); Rajshahi Kings 129/3 (19.2/20 ov)
Rajshahi Kings won by 7 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)

Final: Dhaka Dynamites v Rajshahi Kings at Dhaka – Dec 9, 2016

Dhaka Dynamites 159/9 (20/20 ov); Rajshahi Kings 103 (17.4/20 ov)
Dhaka Dynamites won by 56 runs

England Tour of India 2016

2016 England tour of India

Dates: 9 November 2016 – 1 February 2017
Captains
: Virat Kohli (Tests) Alastair Cook (Tests)

Squad

India Test Squad
  • Virat Kohli (c)
  • Ajinkya Rahane (vc)
  • Ravichandran Ashwin
  • Gautam Gambhir
  • Ravindra Jadeja
  • Bhuvneshwar Kumar
  • Amit Mishra
  • Karun Nair
  • Hardik Pandya
  • Parthiv Patel (wk)
  • Cheteshwar Pujara
  • K. L. Rahul
  • Wriddhiman Saha (wk)
  • Mohammed Shami
  • Ishant Sharma
  • Murali Vijay
  • Jayant Yadav
  • Umesh Yadav
England Test Squad
  • Alastair Cook (c)
  • Joe Root (vc)
  • Moeen Ali
  • James Anderson
  • Zafar Ansari
  • Jonny Bairstow (wk)
  • Jake Ball
  • Gary Ballance
  • Gareth Batty
  • Stuart Broad
  • Jos Buttler (wk)
  • Liam Dawson
  • Ben Duckett
  • Steven Finn
  • Haseeb Hameed
  • Keaton Jennings
  • Adil Rashid
  • Ben Stokes
  • Chris Woakes

Schedule

Wed Nov 9 – Sun Nov 13 09:30 local (04:00 GMT)
1st Test – India v England
Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

Thu Nov 17 – Mon Nov 21 09:30 local (04:00 GMT)
2nd Test – India v England
Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam

Sat Nov 26 – Tue Nov 29 09:30 local (04:00 GMT)
3rd Test – India v England
Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh

Thu Dec 8 – Mon Dec 12 09:30 local (04:00 GMT)
4th Test – India v England
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

Fri Dec 16 – Tue Dec 20 09:30 local (04:00 GMT)
5th Test – India v England
MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai

Sun Jan 15, 2017 (50 ovs) 14:30 local (09:00 GMT)
1st ODI – India v England
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

Thu Jan 19, 2017 (50 ovs) 14:30 local (09:00 GMT)
2nd ODI – India v England
Barabati Stadium, Cuttack

Sun Jan 22, 2017 (50 ovs) 14:30 local (09:00 GMT)
3rd ODI – India v England
Eden Gardens, Kolkata

Thu Jan 26, 2017 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:30 GMT)
1st T20I – India v England
Green Park, Kanpur

Sun Jan 29, 2017 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:30 GMT)
2nd T20I – India v England
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur

Wed Feb 1, 2017 (20 ovs) 19:00 local (13:30 GMT)
3rd T20I – India v England
M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore

Results

1st Test: India v England at Rajkot – Nov 9-13, 2016

England 537 and 260/3d; India 488 and 172/6 (52.3 ov, target: 310)
Match drawn

2nd Test: India v England at Visakhapatnam – Nov 17-21, 2016

India 455 and 204; England 255 and 158 (97.3 ov, target: 405)
India won by 246 runs

3rd Test: India v England at Mohali – Nov 26-29, 2016

England 283 and 236; India 417 and 104/2 (20.2 ov, target: 103)
India won by 8 wickets

4th Test: India v England at Mumbai – Dec 8-12, 2016

England 400 and 195 (55.3 ov); India 631
India won by an innings and 36 runs

5th Test: India v England at Chennai – Dec 16-20, 2016

England 477 and 207 (88 ov); India 759/7d
India won by an innings and 75 runs

1st ODI: India v England at Pune – Jan 15, 2017

Match scheduled to begin at 14:30 local time (09:00 GMT)

2nd ODI: India v England at Cuttack – Jan 19, 2017

Match scheduled to begin at 14:30 local time (09:00 GMT)

3rd ODI: India v England at Kolkata – Jan 22, 2017

Match scheduled to begin at 14:30 local time (09:00 GMT)

1st T20I: India v England at Kanpur – Jan 26, 2017

Match scheduled to begin at 19:00 local time (13:30 GMT)

2nd T20I: India v England at Nagpur – Jan 29, 2017

Match scheduled to begin at 19:00 local time (13:30 GMT)

3rd T20I: India v England at Bangalore – Feb 1, 2017

Match scheduled to begin at 19:00 local time (13:30 GMT)

Grounds

Barabati Stadium

Cuttack

Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium

Visakhapatnam

Established: 2003Capacity: 25,000

 

Eden Gardens
Kolkata Established: 1864
Capacity: 66,000
Green Park

Kanpur

Established: 1945

Capacity: 45,000

M.Chinnaswamy Stadium
Bengaluru

Established: 1969
Capacity: 40,000

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai

Capacity: 38,000

Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune
Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh
Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium
ChandigarhEstablished: 1993
Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot
Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium
RajkotEstablished: 2009
Capacity: 28,000
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium
NagpurCapacity: 45,000
Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
Wankhede Stadium
Mumbai
Established: 1974
Capacity: 32,000