Skip to main content

MTV Awards 2022


2022 MTV Movie & TV Awards
Date June 5, 2022
Location Barker Hangar,
Santa Monica, California
Country United States
Hosted by Vanessa Hudgens (Scripted)
Tayshia Adams (Unscripted)
Most awards Euphoria (4)
Most nominations Spider-Man: No Way Home (7)
Euphoria (7)
Television/radio coverage
Network MTV

Winners and Nominees

BEST DOCU-REALITY SERIES

“Jersey Shore: Family Vacation”
“Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta”
“Selling Sunset” (Winner)
“Summer House”
“The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills”

BEST COMPETITION SERIES

“American Idol”
“Dancing with the Stars”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Winner)
“The Challenge: Spies, Lies & Allies”
“The Masked Singer”

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW

“Bar Rescue”
“Dr. Pimple Popper”
“Making It”
“Selena + Chef” (Winner)
“Queer Eye”

BEST NEW UNSCRIPTED SERIES

“Hart to Heart”
“Teen Mom: Family Reunion”
“The D’Amelio Show” (Winner)
“The Real Housewives Ultimate Girls Trip”
“Queen of the Universe”

BEST REALITY STAR

Chris “CT” Tamburello – “The Challenge”
Chrishell Stause – “Selling Sunset” (Winner)
Lindsay Hubbard – “Summer House”
Teresa Giudice – “The Real Housewives of New Jersey”
Willow Pill – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” Season 14

BEST REALITY ROMANCE

Joe Amabile & Serena Pitt – “Bachelor in Paradise”
Loren & Alexei Brovarnik – “Loren & Alexei: After the 90 Days” (Winner)
Nany Gonzalez & Kaycee Clark – “The Challenge: Spies, Lies & Allies”
Tom Sandoval & Ariana Madix – “Vanderpump Rules”
Yandy & Mendeecees – “Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta”

BEST TALK/TOPICAL SHOW

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“The Drew Barrymore Show”
“The Kelly Clarkson Show”
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (Winner)

BEST HOST

Charlamagne Tha God – “Tha God’s Honest Truth”
Gordon Ramsay – “MasterChef”
Kelly Clarkson – “The Kelly Clarkson Show” (Winner)
Rob Dyrdek – “Ridiculousness”
RuPaul – “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

BREAKTHROUGH SOCIAL STAR

Bella Poarch – @bellapoarch on TikTok (Winner)
Benito Skinner – @bennydrama7 on Instagram
Caleb Hearon – @calebsaysthings on Twitter
Khaby Lame – @khabylame on TikTok
Megan Stalter – @megstalter on Instagram

BEST FIGHT

Bosco vs. Lady Camden – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Winner)
Candiace Dillard Bassett vs. Mia Thornton – Salad toss fight, “The Real Housewives of Potomac”
Christine Quinn vs. Chrishell Stause – “Selling Sunset”
Danielle Olivera vs. Ciara Miller vs. Lindsay Hubbard – “Summer House”
Margaret Josephs vs. Teresa Giudice – “The Real Housewives of New Jersey”

BEST REALITY RETURN

Bethenny Frankel – “The Big Shot with Bethenny”
Kylie Sonique Love – “RuPaul’s All Stars Drag Race”
Paris Hilton – “Cooking with Paris” & “Paris in Love” (Winner)
Sher – “Ex on the Beach”
Tami Roman – “The Real World Homecoming: Los Angeles”

Comedic Genius Award
Jack Black

MTV Generation Award
Jennifer Lopez

MTV Reality Royalty Lifetime Achievement
Bethenny Frankel

Movie Multiple Nominations:

Seven – Spider-Man: No Way Home
Four – The Batman
Three – The Lost City, Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Two – The Adam Project, Black Widow, Dune, Encanto, Free Guy, Halloween Kills, House of Gucci, Jackass Forever, Scream, West Side Story
Television

Television Series Multiple Nominations:

Seven – Euphoria
Three – Loki, Selling Sunset, Summer House
Two – Emily in Paris, Hacks, The Kelly Clarkson Show, Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta, Pam & Tommy, Peacemaker, The Real Housewives of New Jersey, Squid Game, Ted Lasso, Yellowstone

Appearances and Presenters

Scripted

Jamie Campbell Bower, Eduardo Franco and Joseph Quinn – presented Best Breakthrough Perfromance
Jenna Ortega – presented Best Music Documentary
Pablo Schreiber – presented Best Villain
Awkwafina – presented Comedic Genius Award
Sydney Sweeney – presented Best Song
Glen Powell and Jay Ellis – presented Best Fight
Riley Keough – introduced Diplo and Swae Lee
David Spade and Sarah Shahi – presented Best Kiss
Lana Condor – presented Best Team
Vanessa Hudgens – presented MTV Generation Award
Chris Evans – presented Best Movie
Hannah Einbinder and Megan Stalter – presented Most Frightened Performance
Billy Eichner – presented Best Comedic Performance
Sofia Carson – presented Best Musical Moment
Maria Bakalova, Rachel Sennott and Chase Sui Wonders – presented Best Show

Unscripted

Garcelle Beauvais, Kathy Hilton, Erika Jayne, Dorit Kemsley, Crystal Kung Minkoff, Kyle Richards, Lisa Rinna, Sutton Stracke, and Sheree Zampino – presented Best Reality Return
Chris Tamburello – introduced The Challenge: Untold History
Nick Viall and Tami Roman – presented Best Unscripted Series
Ariana Madix, James Kennedy, and Tom Sandoval – presented Best Fight
Taylor Armstrong, Tamra Judge, and Dorinda Medley – introduced The Real Housewives Ultimate Girls Trip: Ex-Wives Club
Paris Hilton – presented MTV Reality Royalty Lifetime Achievement
Chrishell Stause and Emma Hernan – introduced Selling The OC
Paige Desorbo and Lindsay Hubbard – presented Best Talk/Topical Show
Teresa Giudice and Melissa Gorga – presented Best Competition Series
Kristin Cavallari – presented Best Reality Star
Kevin Kreider and Kim Lee – presented Best Reality Romance
Angelina Pivarnick – introduced All Star Shore
Nicole Richie and Jeremy Scott – presented Best Docu/Reality Show

Grammy Awards 2022


The 64th Annual Grammy Awards service was held at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas on April 3, 2022. It perceived the best accounts, organizations, and specialists of the qualification year, running from September 1, 2020, to September 30, 2021. The selections were uncovered by means of a virtual livestream on November 23, 2021. The entertainers for the service were reported on March 15, 24, and 30, 2022. South African joke artist Trevor Noah, who facilitated the past service in 2021, returned as host. The service’s area denoted the initial time the Recording Academy exchanged have urban areas for a solitary function.

Jon Batiste got the most selections with eleven, trailed by Doja Cat, H.E.R., and Justin Bieber with eight each. Batiste got the most honors with five, and won Album of the Year for We Are. Silk Sonic won Record of the Year and Song of the Year for “Leave the Door Open”, and Olivia Rodrigo won Best New Artist. The function was initially booked for January 31, 2022, at the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles; notwithstanding, on January 5, 2022, the Recording Academy deferred the service endlessly because of wellbeing and security concerns connected with the COVID-19 Omicron variation. On January 18, 2022, the service was rescheduled to April 3, 2022, and its area was moved to the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, because of resultant booking clashes with the Crypto.com Arena

Date April 3, 2022
Location MGM Grand Garden Arena
Las Vegas, Nevada
Hosted by Trevor Noah
Most awards Jon Batiste (5)
Most nominations Jon Batiste (11)
Website grammy.com
Television/radio coverage
Network CBS
Viewership 9.59 million

Performers

Artist(s) Song(s)

Madison Cunningham
Falu
Nnenna Freelon
Kalani Peʻa
John Popper
The Isaacs “Dance to the Music”
Allison Russell “Nightflyer”
Jimmie Allen “Down Home”
Mon Laferte “La Mujer”
Curtis Stewart “Isn’t She Lovely”
Ledisi “Me Quitte Pas (Don’t Leave Me)”

Main ceremony

List of performers at the 64th Annual Grammy Awards

Artist(s) Song(s)

Silk Sonic
(Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak) “777”
“Hot Music”
Olivia Rodrigo “Drivers License”
J Balvin “Qué Más Pues?” (with María Becerra)
“In da Getto”
BTS “Butter”
Aymée Nuviola “La Gota Fría”
Lil Nas X Medley:
“Dead Right Now”
“Montero (Call Me by Your Name)”
“Industry Baby” (with Jack Harlow)
Billie Eilish “Happier Than Ever”
Brandi Carlile “Right on Time”
Nas Medley:
“I Can”
“Made You Look”
“One Mic”
“Rare”
Chris Stapleton “Cold”
Maverick City Music “Jireh”
John Legend
Siuzanna Iglidan
Mika Newton
Lyuba Yakimchuk Tribute to Ukraine:
“Free”
Lady Gaga Tribute to Tony Bennett:
“Love for Sale”
“Do I Love You?”
Billy Strings “Hide and Seek”
Cynthia Erivo
Ben Platt
Leslie Odom Jr.
Rachel Zegler In Memoriam Segment:
“Not a Day Goes By”
“Send in the Clowns”
“Somewhere”
Jon Batiste “Freedom”
Justin Bieber
Giveon
Daniel Caesar “Peaches”
H.E.R. “Damage” (featuring Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis)
“We Made It”
“Are You Gonna Go My Way” (featuring Travis Barker and Lenny Kravitz)
Carrie Underwood “Ghost Story”
Brothers Osborne “Dead Man’s Curve”

Presenters

Premiere ceremony

LeVar Burton – host
Sylvan Esso
Arlo Parks
Nnenna and Pierce Freelon
Jimmie Allen
Nate Bargatze
Jimmy Jam

Main Ceremony

Questlove – presented Song of the Year
Anthony Mackie and Kelsea Ballerini – presented Best Country Album
Dua Lipa and Megan Thee Stallion – presented Best New Artist
Bonnie Raitt and Joni Mitchell – introduced Brandi Carlile
Ludacris – presented Best Rap Performance
Volodymyr Zelenskyy – introduced John Legend
Tony Bennett – introduced Lady Gaga
Billy Porter – presented Best R&B Album
Jared Leto – presented Best Pop Vocal Album
Avril Lavigne – presented Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Keith Urban – presented Record of the Year
Lenny Kravitz – presented Album of the Year

Winners List

Category Winners
Record of the Year “Leave the Door Open,” Silk Sonic
Album of the Year We Are, Jon Batiste
Song of the Year “Leave the Door Open,” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II, and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
Best New Artist Olivia Rodrigo
Best Pop Solo Performance “drivers license,” Olivia Rodrigo
Best Pop Vocal Album Sour, Olivia Rodrigo
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance “Kiss Me More,” Doja Cat feat SZA
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album Love for Sale, Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
Best Dance/Electronic Recording “Alive,” Rüfüs du Sol
Best Dance/Electronic Album Subconsciously, Black Coffee
Best Rock Album Medicine at Midnight, Foo Fighters
Best Rock Performance “Making a Fire,” Foo Fighters
Best Rock Song “Waiting On A War,” Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett and Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
Best Metal Performance “The Alien,” Dream Theater
Best Alternative Music Album Vocal or Instrumental Daddy’s Home, St. Vincent
Best R&B Performance “Leave the Door Open,” Silk Sonic –(tie)
“Pick Up Your Feelings,” Jazmine Sullivan –(tie)
Best R&B Album Heaux Tales, Jazmine Sullivan
Best R&B Song “Leave the Door Open,” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
Best Traditional R&B Performance “Fight for You,” H.E.R.
Best Progressive R&B Album Table for Two, Lucky Daye
Best Rap Song “Jail,” Kanye West
Best Rap Album Call Me If You Get Lost, Tyler, The Creator
Best Rap Performance “Family Ties,” Baby Keem feat. Kendrick Lamar
Best Melodic Rap Performance “Hurricane,” Kanye West feat. The Weeknd and Lil Baby
Best Comedy Album Sincerely Louis CK, Louis C. K.
Best Country Solo Performance “You Should Probably Leave,” Chris Stapleton
Best Country Duo/Group Performance “Younger Me,” Brothers Osborne
Best Country Album Starting Over, Chris Stapleton
Best Country Song “Cold,” Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
Best New Age Album Divine Tides, Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album Tree Falls, Taylor Eigsti
Best Improvised Jazz Solo “Humpty Dumpty (Set 2),” Chick Corea
Best Jazz Vocal Album Songwrights Apothecary Lab, Esperanza Spalding
Best Jazz Instrumental Album Skyline, Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette, and Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver, Christian McBride Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album Mirror Mirror, Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés
Best Gospel Performance/Song “Never Lost,” CeCe Winans
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song “Believe For It,” CeCe Winans
Best Gospel Album Believe For It, CeCe Winans
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album Old Church Basement, Elevation Worship, Maverick City Music
Best Roots Gospel Album My Savior, Carrie Underwood
Best Latin Pop Album Mendó, Alex Cuba
Best Música Urbana Album El Último Tour del Mundo, Bad Bunny
Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album Origen, Juanes
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) A Mis 80’s, Vicente Fernández
Best Tropical Latin Album Salswing!, Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Best Americana Album Native Sons, Los Lobos
Best American Roots Song “Cry,” Jon Batiste
Best American Roots Performance “Cry,” Jon Batiste
Best Bluegrass Album My Bluegrass Heart, Béla Fleck
Best Traditional Blues Album I Be Trying, Cedric Burnside
Best Contemporary Blues Album 662, Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Best Folk Album They’re Calling Me Home, Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
Best Regional Roots Music Album Kau Ka Pe’a, Kalani Pe’a
Best Reggae Album Beauty in the Silence, Soja
Best Global Music Performance “Mohabbat,” Arooj Aftab
Best Global Music Album Mother Nature, Angelique Kidjo
Best Children’s Music Album A Colorful World, Falu
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation, Don Cheadle
Best Musical Theater Album The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media The United States vs. Billie Holiday, Andra Day
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media The Queen’s Gambit, Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer –(tie)
Soul, Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers – (tie)
Best Song Written for Visual Media “All Eyes On Me,” [From Inside], Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)
Best Instrumental Composition “Eberhard,” Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella “Meta Knight’s Revenge (From Kirby Superstar),” Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals “To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version),” Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)
Best Recording Package Pakelang, Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition, Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)
Best Album Notes The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966, Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)
Best Historical Album Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967), Joni Mitchell
Best Remixed Recording “Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix),” Deftones
Best Engineered Album, Classical Chanticleer Sings Christmas, Chanticleer
Producer of the Year, Classical Judith Sherman
Best Orchestral Performance “Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording “Glass: Akhnaten,” Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance “Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand,’” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax, Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears
Best Classical Instrumental Solo Alone Together, Jennifer Koh
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album Mythologies, Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitman
Best Classical Compendium Women Warriors – The Voices of Change, Amy Andersson
Best Contemporary Classical Composition Shaw: Narrow Sea, Caroline Shaw
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Love for Sale, Tony Bennett, Lady Gaga
Best Music Video “Freedom,” Jon Batiste
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical Jack Antonoff
Best Music Film Summer of Soul, Questlove, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel
Best Immersive Audio Album Alicia, George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)

Emmy Awards 2021


The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards honored the best in U.S. prime time television programming from June 1, 2020, until May 31, 2021, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. The nominations were announced on July 13, 2021 by Ron and Jasmine Cephas Jones via a virtual event. The award ceremony was held live on September 19, 2021 at the Event Deck at L.A. Live in Downtown Los Angeles, California, hosted by Cedric the Entertainer, and broadcast in the U.S. by CBS and Paramount+.

Additionally, for the first time, the ceremony presented two categories that are annually given out at the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards: Outstanding Variety Special (Live)[4] and Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded).

This year, including its nominations at the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, Ted Lasso established a new record by becoming the most-nominated freshman comedy series in the awards’ history with 20 nominations. The Apple TV+ sports comedy surpassed the record held by the Fox musical comedy-drama Glee, which received 19 nominations in 2010. Mj Rodriguez of the series Pose became the first-ever transgender person to be nominated for a major acting Emmy Award. The Crown won all seven drama categories, becoming the first show to sweep the major drama categories.

Date
  • September 19, 2021 (Ceremony)
Location The Event Deck at L.A. Live,
Los Angeles, California
Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Hosted by Cedric the Entertainer
Most awards The Crown (7)
Most nominations Ted Lasso (13)
Television/radio coverage
Network CBS
Paramount+
Produced by Done and Dusted
Reginald Hudlin
Directed by Hamish Hamilton

Complete List of Winners and Nominees

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — Winner
  • “Conan”
  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Competition Program

  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — Winner
  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “Nailed It”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jean Smart, “Hacks” — Winner
  • Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”
  • Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Allison Janney, “Mom”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
  • William H. Macy, “Shameless”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • “Black-ish”
  • “Cobra Kai”
  • “Emily in Paris”
  • “Hacks”
  • “The Flight Attendant”
  • “The Kominsky Method”
  • “Pen15”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie

  • Ewan McGregor, “Halston” — Winner
  • Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”
  • Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., “Hamilton”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie

  • Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner
  • Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
  • Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
  • Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • “The Queen’s Gambit” — Winner
  • “I May Destroy You”
  • “Mare of Easttown”
  • “The Underground Railroad”
  • “WandaVision”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”
  • Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • MJ Rodriguez, “Pose”
  • Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”
  • Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”
  • Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”
  • Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”
  • Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
  • Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Tobias Menzies, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
  • O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • John Lithgow,  “Perry Mason”
  • Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”
  • Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”
  • Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
  • Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”
  • Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”
  • Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”
  • Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”
  • Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown”
  • Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “The Crown” — Winner
  • “The Boys”
  • “Bridgerton”
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • “Lovecraft Country”
  • “The Mandalorian”
  • “Pose”
  • “This is Us”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • “Saturday Night Live” — Winner
  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • “Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020” — Winner
  • “Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special”
  • “The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards”
  • “The Oscars”
  • “The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd”

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • “Hamilton” — Winner
  • “Bo Burnham: Inside”
  • “David Byrne’s American Utopia”
  • “8:46” – Dave Chappelle
  • “Friends: The Reunion”
  • “A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • “Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Directed by Lucia Aniello — Winner
  • “B Positive” (Episode: “Pilot”), Directed by James Burrows
  • “The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Directed by Susanna Fogel
  • “Mom” (Episode: “Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak”), Directed by James Widdoes
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Biscuits”), Directed by Zach Braff
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “The Hope that Kills You”), Directed by MJ Delaney
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Directed by Declan Lowney

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • “The Crown” (Episode: “War”), Directed by Jessica Hobbs  — Winner
  • “Bridgerton” (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”), Directed by Julie Anne Robinson
  • “The Crown” (Episode: “Fairytale”), Directed by Benjamin Caron
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “The Wilderness”), Directed by Liz Garbus
  • “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”), Directed by Jon Favreau
  • “Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”), Directed by Steven Canals

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • “The Queen’s Gambit,” Directed by Scott Frank — Winner
  • “Hamilton,” Directed by Thomas Kail
  • “I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Ego Death”), Directed by Sam Miller and Michaela Coel
  • “I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”), Directed by Sam Miller
  • “Mare of Easttown,” Directed by Craig Zobel
  • “The Underground Railroad,” Directed by Barry Jenkins
  • “WandaVision,” Directed by Matt Shakman

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • “Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky — Winner
  • “The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Written by Steve Yockey
  • “Girls5eva” (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Meredith Scardino
  • “PEN15” (Episode: “Play”), Written by Maya Erskine
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Written by Joe Kelly, Brendan Hunt, and Jason Sudeikis
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • “The Crown” (Episode: “War”), written by Peter Morgan — Winner
  • “The Boys” (Episode: “What I Know”), written by Rebecca Sonnenshine
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “Home”), written by Yahlin Chang
  • “Lovecraft Country” (Episode: “Sundown”), written by Misha Green
  • “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”), written by Dave Filoni
  • “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”), written by Jon Favreau
  • “Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”), written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Our Lady J, Janet Mock, and Ryan Murphy

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • “I May Destroy You,” Written by Michaela Coel — Winner
  • “Mare of Easttown,” Written by Brad Ingelsby
  • “The Queen’s Gambit,” Written by Scott Frank
  • “WandaVision” (Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”), Written by Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron
  • “WandaVision” (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”), Written by Jac Schaeffer
  • “WandaVision” (Episode: “Previously On”), Written by Laura Donney

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — Winner
  • “The Amber Ruffin Show”
  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
  • “Saturday Night Live”

Academy Awards 2021


The 93rd Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), will honor the best films released between January 1, 2020, and February 28, 2021. It is scheduled to take place at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, on April 25, 2021, two months later than originally planned, due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on cinema. The nominations are scheduled to be announced on March 15, 2021.

Date April 25, 2021
Site Union Station and Dolby Theatre
Los Angeles, California, US
Preshow hosts Ariana DeBose
Lil Rel Howery
Produced by Jesse Collins
Stacey Sher
Steven Soderbergh
Directed by Glenn Weiss
Highlights
Best Picture Nomadland
Most awards Nomadland (3)
Most nominations Mank (10)
TV in the United States
Network ABC
Duration 3 hours, 19 minutes

Winners and Nominations

Awards

Winners List:

Best Picture
Nomadland

Best Director
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Actor In A Leading Role
Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

Best Actress In A Leading Role
Frances McDormand (Nomadland)

Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Best Supporting Actress
Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)

Best Costume Design
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Ann Roth

Best Original Score
Soul, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste

Best Original Song
‘Fight For You’ from Judas and the Black Messiah (H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, and Tiara Thomas)

Best Animated Short Film
If Anything Happens I Love You

Best Live Action Short Film
Two Distant Strangers

Best Sound
Sound of Metal, Phillip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, Carolina Santana

Best Animated Feature Film
Soul

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Father, Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller

Best Original Screenplay
Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell

Best Cinematography
Mank, Erik Messerschmidt

Best Documentary Feature
My Octopus Teacher

Best Documentary Short Subject
Colette

Best Film Editing
Sound of Metal, Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

Best International Feature Film
Another Round(Denmark)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Matiki Anoff, Mia Neal, Larry M. Cherry

Best Production Design
Mank, Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

Best Visual Effects
Tenet, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott R. Fisher, Mike Chambers

Governors Awards

The Academy dropped its yearly Governors Awards function because of the COVID-19 pandemic and has intended to consolidate the victors into the Oscar ceremony.[2] This is the main year of the Governors Awards that there has not been any authority champs of the Honorary Oscar.

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Tyler Perry – for his dynamic commitment with generosity and magnanimous undertakings lately, including endeavors to address vagrancy and financial challenges looked by individuals from his local area.

Film and Television Fund – being respected for the enthusiastic and monetary help administrations it offers to individuals from media outlets.

Background

The Academy reported in June 2020 that it was deferring the service from its initially planned date of February 28, 2021, to April 25 because of the effect of the COVID-19 pandemic on film, consequently expanding the qualification time frame for highlight films through to February 28, 2021. The qualification standards had just been changed to represent films initially expected to have a dramatic delivery yet which were eventually delivered straightforwardly to video. It denotes the fourth time that the Academy Awards have been delayed, and the first run through since the sixth Academy Awards that movies delivered in two diverse schedule years will be qualified for grant thought in the equivalent ceremony.

Ceremony information

During its leading group of lead representatives meeting on April 28, 2020, the Academy casted a ballot to merge the Best Sound Mixing and Best Sound Editing classification into a solitary Best Sound class (decreasing the all out number of classifications to 23). The Sound branch had raised worries that the two classifications had an excessive amount of cover in degree. The guidelines for Best Original Score presently necessitate that a film’s score incorporate at least 60% unique music, and establishment movies and continuations should have at least 80% new music. Interestingly, fundamental deciding in favor of Best International Feature Film will likewise be available to all democratic individuals from the Academy.

As a component of the Academy’s natural activities, the conveyance of physical and printed version things, for example, screener duplicates, screenplays, and music CDs will be ended after the 93rd Academy Awards. Screeners will be served exclusively through the individuals just “Foundation Screening Room” web-based feature going ahead.

On December 8, 2020, Jesse Collins, Stacey Sher, and Steven Soderbergh were named the makers of the service.

The COVID-19 pandemic and its effect on the American entertainment world – including interferences to film creation and the cross country terminations of films because of limitations on business and public social events – is relied upon to significantly affect the 93rd service. Specifically, the Academy Awards expect movies to have gotten a dramatic delivery in the past schedule year, in at any rate one film in Los Angeles County for at any rate seven days with three screenings for each day, to be qualified. The Golden Globe Awards had changed its measures for its 2021 version to permit films initially booked to have a “real dramatic delivery” in Los Angeles between March 15 and April 30 to be qualified whenever delivered direct-to-streaming.In respect to the Oscars, the Academy expressed that it was “currently assessing all parts of this unsure scene and what changes may should be made”.

The AMPAS deferred its leading group of lead representatives meeting to April 28, where it casted a ballot to incidentally permit films initially delivered through secret phrase secured (covering membership administrations like Amazon Video, Disney+, Hulu, HBO Max and Netflix) or conditional video on interest administrations to be qualified for selections at the 93rd Academy Awards, on the off chance that they were initially booked to have a dramatic delivery, and are transferred to AMPAS’s internet screening administration inside 60 days of their public delivery. The past prerequisite for a seven-day dramatic delivery will be restored once films have adequately continued tasks. To permit simplicity of consistence with the rules, qualified screenings will likewise be permitted to happen in other significant urban areas other than LA, explicitly Atlanta, Chicago, Miami, New York City, and the San Francisco Bay Area.

There were discussions of deferring or in any event, dropping the 93rd service. On June 15, 2020, the Academy reported that the function would be deferred by two months from February 28, 2021, to April 25, 2021, and the qualification time frames for highlight movies would be stretched out through February 28, 2021.[12] In a joint proclamation, AMPAS president David Rubin and CEO Dawn Hudson clarified that “for longer than a century, films have assumed a significant part in ameliorating, moving, and engaging us during the haziest of times. They absolutely have this year. Our expectation, in broadening the qualification time frame and our Awards date, is to give the adaptability producers need to complete and deliver their movies without being punished for something past anybody’s control.”[12] The Academy’s Governors Awards and Scientific and Technical Awards have been deferred uncertainly. Following the deferment declaration, the British Academy Film Awards additionally moved from February to April, and the Golden Globe Awards took the Oscars’ past date by moving to February 28.

On October 7, 2020, the Academy gave an explanation of its qualification rules, expressing that seven days of daily screenings at a drive-in auditorium inside the previously mentioned urban communities would likewise deliver films qualified for thought in the 93rd function.

On December 1, 2020, an agent of the Academy revealed to Variety that an in-person function “will occur”, rather than a completely distant or crossover design. A mixture design was utilized by the 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards, where the host and grant moderators were available on location, however all candidates showed up from far off areas.

Films with multiple nominations and awards

Films that received multiple nominations
Nominations Film
10 Mank
6 The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Nomadland
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
5 Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Promising Young Woman
4 News of the World
3 One Night in Miami…
Soul
2 Another Round
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Collective
Emma.
Hillbilly Elegy
Mulan
Pinocchio
Tenet
Films that received multiple awards
Wins Film
3 Nomadland
2 The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Soul
Sound of Metal

People’s Choice Awards 2020


Getting down on probably the greatest names in diversion. The 2020 People’s Choice Awards, facilitated by Demi Lovato, granted entertainers, artists, social influencers and the sky is the limit from there.

The show, which circulated on Sunday, November 15, respected Jennifer Lopez with the People’s Icon Award, Tracee Ellis Ross with the Fashion Icon Award and Tyler Perry with the People’s Champion Award.

Chloe x Halle and Justin Bieber performed and moderators included Addison Rae, Armie Hammer, Alison Brie, Jameela Jamil, Christina Hendricks, Bebe Rexha, Machine Gun Kelly, Sofia Carson, Tyler, the Creator and Tiffany Haddish.

Anyway, shouldn’t something be said about the huge champs of the night? Some A-listers selected included Dan Levy, Charlize Theron, Taylor Swift and Lady Gaga. New classes added for the current year included New Artist of 2020, Collaboration Song of 2020 and Soundtrack Song of 2020.

Look through the full rundown of chosen people underneath. Champs will be bolded as they’re declared during the Sunday, November 15, show, set to air on E! at 9 p.m. ET.

People’s Champion Award

WINNER: Tyler Perry

Fashion Icon Award

WINNER: Tracee Ellis Ross

People’s Icon of 2019

WINNER: Jennifer Lopez

MOVIES

THE MOVIE OF 2020

WINNER: Bad Boys for Life

Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

Extraction

Hamilton

Project Power

The Invisible Man

The Old Guard

Trolls World Tour

THE COMEDY MOVIE OF 2020

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

Like A Boss

WINNER: The Kissing Booth 2

The King of Staten Island

The Lovebirds

The Wrong Missy

To All the Boys: P.S. I Still Love You

Bill & Ted Face the Music

THE ACTION MOVIE OF 2020

Bad Boys for Life

Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

Bloodshot

Extraction

WINNER: Mulan

Power Project

Tenet

The Old Guard

THE DRAMA MOVIE OF 2020

WINNER: Hamilton

Dangerous Lies

Greyhound

I Still Believe

Invisible Man

The High Note

The Photograph

The Way Back

THE FAMILY MOVIE OF 2020

Dolittle

My Spy

WINNER: Onward

Scoob!

Sonic the Hedgehog

The Call of the Wild

The Willoughbys

Trolls World Tour

THE MALE MOVIE STAR OF 2020

Chris Hemsworth, Extraction

Jamie Foxx, Project Power

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Mark Wahlberg, Spenser Confidential

Robert Downey Jr., Dolittle

Tom Hanks, Greyhound

Vin Diesel, Bloodshot

WINNER: Will Smith, Bad Boys for Life

THE FEMALE MOVIE STAR OF 2020

Camila Mendes, Dangerous Lies

Charlize Theron, The Old Guard

Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man

Issa Rae, The Lovebirds

Margot Robbie, Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

Salma Hayek, Like a Boss

WINNER: Tiffany Haddish, Like A Boss

Vanessa Hudgens, Bad Boys for Life

THE COMEDY MOVIE STAR OF 2020

David Spade, The Wrong Missy

Issa Rae, The Lovebirds

WINNER: Joey King, The Kissing Booth 2

Keanu Reeves, Bill & Ted Face the Music

Noah Centineo, To All the Boys: P.S. I Still Love You

Pete Davidson, The King of Staten Island

Salma Hayek, Like a Boss

Will Ferrell, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

THE ACTION MOVIE STAR OF 2020

Charlize Theron, The Old Guard

WINNER: Chris Hemsworth, Extraction

Jamie Foxx, Project Power

John David Washington, Tenet

Margot Robbie, Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

Vanessa Hudgens, Bad Boys for Life

Vin Diesel, Bloodshot

Will Smith, Bad Boys for Life

THE DRAMA MOVIE STAR OF 2020

Ben Affleck, The Way Back

Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man

Issa Rae, The Photograph

KJ Apa, I Still Believe

WINNER: Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Russell Crowe, Unhinged

Tom Hanks, Greyhound

Tracee Ellis Ross, The High Note

TV

THE SHOW OF 2020

WINNER: Grey’s Anatomy

Never Have I Ever

Outer Banks

The Bachelor

The Last Dance

The Masked Singer

This Is Us

Tiger King

THE DRAMA SHOW OF 2020

Grey’s Anatomy

Law & Order: SVU

Outer Banks

Ozark

Power

WINNER: Riverdale

The Walking Dead

This Is Us

THE COMEDY SHOW OF 2020

Dead To Me

Grown-ish

Insecure

Modern Family

WINNER: Never Have I Ever

Saturday Night Live

Schitt’s Creek

The Good Place

THE REALITY SHOW OF 2020

90 Day Fiancé: Happily Ever After?

Below Deck Mediterranean

WINNER: Keeping Up with the Kardashians

Love & Hip Hop: New York

Love Is Blind

Queer Eye

The Real Housewives of Atlanta

The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills

THE COMPETITION SHOW OF 2020

American Idol

America’s Got Talent

Top Chef

RuPaul’s Drag Race

The Bachelor

The Challenge: Total Madness

The Masked Singer

WINNER: The Voice

THE MALE TV STAR OF 2020

Chase Stokes, Outer Banks

WINNER: Cole Sprouse, Riverdale

Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Jesse Williams, Grey’s Anatomy

Norman Reedus, The Walking Dead

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Steve Carell, Space Force

THE FEMALE TV STAR OF 2020

Christina Applegate, Dead To Me

Danai Gurira, The Walking Dead

WINNER: Ellen Pompeo, Grey’s Anatomy

Lili Reinhart, Riverdale

Mandy Moore, This Is Us

Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: SVU

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Sofía Vergara, Modern Family

THE DRAMA TV STAR OF 2020

Cole Sprouse, Riverdale

Chase Stokes, Outer Banks

Danai Gurira, The Walking Dead

Ellen Pompeo, Grey’s Anatomy

WINNER: Mandy Moore, This Is Us

Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: SVU

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

THE COMEDY TV STAR OF 2020

Christina Applegate, Dead To Me

Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Issa Rae, Insecure

Jameela Jamil, The Good Place

Kate McKinnon, SNL

Kristen Bell, The Good Place

WINNER: Sofía Vergara, Modern Family

Yara Shahidi, Grown-ish

THE DAYTIME TALK SHOW OF 2020

Good Morning America

Live With Kelly & Ryan

Red Table Talk

WINNER: The Ellen DeGeneres Show

The Kelly Clarkson Show

The View

The Wendy Williams Show

Today

THE NIGHTTIME TALK SHOW OF 2020

Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

The Late Late Show with James Corden

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

WINNER: The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

THE COMPETITION CONTESTANT OF 2020

WINNER: Gigi Goode, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Hannah Ann Sluss, The Bachelor

Jaida Essence Hall, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Just Sam, American Idol

Madison Prewett, The Bachelor

Kandi Burruss, The Masked Singer

Rob Gronkowski , The Masked Singer

Sammie Cimarelli, The Circle

THE REALITY STAR OF 2020

Antoni Porowski, Queer Eye

Darcey and Stacey Silva, Darcey & Stacey

Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye

Kandi Burruss, The Real Housewives of Atlanta

Kim Kardashian West, Keeping Up with the Kardashians

WINNER: Khloe Kardashian, Keeping Up with the Kardashians

THE BINGEWORTHY SHOW OF 2020

Cheer

Love Is Blind

Never Have I Ever

Normal People

WINNER: Outer Banks

Ozark

Schitt’s Creek

Tiger King

THE SCI-FI/FANTASY SHOW OF 2020

DC’s Legends of Tomorrow

Legacies

Locke & Key

Supergirl

Supernatural

WINNER: Wynonna Earp

The Flash

The Umbrella Academy

MUSIC

THE MALE ARTIST OF 2020

Bad Bunny

Blake Shelton

DaBaby

Drake

J Balvin

WINNER: Justin Bieber

Lil Baby

The Weeknd

THE FEMALE ARTIST OF 2020

WINNER: Ariana Grande

Billie Eilish

Cardi B

Dua Lipa

Lady Gaga

Megan Thee Stallion

Miley Cyrus

Taylor Swift

THE GROUP OF 2020

5 Seconds of Summer

BLACKPINK

WINNER: BTS

Chloe X Halle

CNCO

Dan + Shay

Jonas Brothers

twenty one pilots

THE SONG OF 2020

“Break My Heart,” Dua Lipa

WINNER: “Dynamite,” BTS

“Intentions,” Justin Bieber

“Rain On Me,” Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande

“Rockstar,” DaBaby ft. Roddy Ricch

“Savage,” Megan Thee Stallion

“Stuck With U,” Ariana Grande & Justin Bieber

“WAP,” Cardi B ft. Megan Thee Stallion

THE ALBUM OF 2020

After Hours, The Weeknd

High Off Life, Future

Changes, Justin Bieber

Chromatica, Lady Gaga

Future Nostalgia, Dua Lipa

Folklore, Taylor Swift

WINNER: Map of the Soul: 7, BTS

YHLQMDLG, Bad Bunny

THE COUNTRY ARTIST OF 2020

WINNER: Blake Shelton

Kane Brown

Keith Urban

Kelsea Ballerini

Luke Bryan

Luke Combs

Miranda Lambert

Thomas Rhett

THE LATIN ARTIST OF 2020

Bad Bunny

WINNER: Becky G

Daddy Yankee

J Balvin

Karol G

Maluma

Nicky Jam

Ozuna

THE NEW ARTIST OF 2020

Ava Max

BENEE

Conan Gray

WINNER: Doja Cat

Jack Harlow

Roddy Ricch

Saweetie

Trevor Daniel

THE MUSIC VIDEO OF 2020

“Blinding Lights,” The Weeknd

WINNER: “Dynamite,” BTS

“Holy,” Justin Bieber, Chance the Rapper

“Ice Cream,” BLACKPINK & Selena Gomez

“Life Is Good,” Future ft. Drake

“Rain On Me,” Lady Gaga, Ariana Grande

“UN DIA,” J. Balvin, Dua Lip, Bad Bunny, Tainy

“WAP,” Cardi B ft. Megan Thee Stallion

THE COLLABORATION OF 2020

“Be Kind,” Marshmello & Halsey

“Holy,” Justin Bieber ft. Chance the Rapper

“Life Is Good,” Future ft. Drake

“Rain On Me,” Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande

“Rockstar,” DaBaby ft. Roddy Ricch

“Savage Remix (Feat. Beyonce),” Megan Thee Stallion ft. Beyoncé

WINNER: “WAP,” Cardi B ft. Megan Thee Stallion

“Whats Poppin Remix,” Jack Harlow ft. DaBaby, Tory Lanez & Lil Wayne

THE SOUNDTRACK SONG OF 2020

“About Love,” Marina, To All The Boys: P.S. I Love You

“Alexander Hamilton,” Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

“Boss Bitch,” Doja Cat, Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

“Loyal Brave True,” Christina Aguilera, Mulan

“On Me (feat. Ava Max),” Thomas Rhett, Scoob!

WINNER: “Only The Young,” Taylor Swift, Featured in Miss Americana

“Rare,” Selena Gomez, Normal People

“The Other Side,” SZA x Justin Timberlake, Trolls World Tour

POP CULTURE

THE SOCIAL STAR OF 2020

Addison Rae

Charli D’ Amelio

David Dobrik

Dixie D’Amelio

WINNER: Emma Chamberlain

JoJo Siwa

Liza Koshy

Loren Gray

THE BEAUTY INFLUENCER OF 2020

Antonio Garza

Bretman Rock

Desi Perkins

Jackie Aina

WINNER: James Charles

Nikita Dragun

NIKKIETUTORIALS

RCL Beauty

THE SOCIAL CELEBRITY OF 2020

WINNER: Ariana Grande

Britney Spears

Justin Bieber

Kim Kardashian West

Kylie Jenner

Lady Gaga

LeBron James

Selena Gomez

THE ANIMAL STAR OF 2020

WINNER: Doug The Pug

Esther the Wonder Pig

Hosico

Jiffpom

Juniper the Fox

Nala Cat

Shinjiro Ono

Suki Cat

THE COMEDY ACT OF 2020

8:46, Dave Chappelle

George Lopez: We’ll Do It for Half

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill

Jo Koy: In His Elements

WINNER: Leslie Jones: Time Machine

Pete Davidson: Alive From New York

The Pale Tourist, Jim Gaffigan

THE STYLE STAR OF 2020

Janelle Monáe

Kendall Jenner

Kim Kardashian West

Lady Gaga

Lil Nas X

Rihanna

Timothee Chalamet

WINNER: Zendaya

THE GAME CHANGER OF 2020

Bubba Wallace

WINNER: Lebron James

Michael Jordan

Naomi Osaka

Russell Wilson

Sabrina Ionescu

Serena Williams

Simone Biles

THE POP PODCAST OF 2020

WINNER: Anything Goes with Emma Chamberlain

Armchair Expert with Dax Shepard

Call Her Daddy

Getting Curious with Jonathan Van Ness

I Weigh with Jameela Jamil

Scrubbing Inwith Becca Tilley & Tanya Rad

Staying In with Emily & Kumail

The Viall Files

Laxmii Movie

LaxmiiLaxmii Cast & Crew

  • Banner
    Cape of Good Films
    Tusshar Entertainment House
    Shabinaa Entertainment
    Fox Star Studios
  • Language
    Hindi
  • Release Date
    09 November, 2020
  • Genre
    Comedy
    Drama
    Horror
  • Director
    Raghava Lawrence
  • Producer
    Tusshar Kapoor
    Shabina Khan
  • Star Cast
    Akshay Kumar … Asif
    Kiara Advani … Rashmi
    Sharad Kelkar … Laxmii
    Rajesh Sharma … Sachin
    Ayesha Raza Mishra … Ratna
    Manu Rishi Chadha … Deepak
    Ashwini Kalsekar … Ashwini
    Tarun Arora … Girja
    Prachi Shah … Girja’s wife
    Muskaan Khubchandani … Palak
    Vinita J … Anjali
    Adhvik Mahajan … Angad
    Amika Shail … Angad girlfriend
    Grace Girdhar … Shruti
    Jason DSouza … Shaan
    Zara … Geeta
    Rajesh Dubeay … Pandit
    Vijay Kaushik … Girja’s Baba
    Aryan Prit … Young Laxmii
    Vikas Sharma … Maulvi
    Umar Khan … Maulvi 2
    Vijay Jasper … Peer Baba
    Santosh Ojha … Young Laxmii’s father
    Md. Sarwar Mir … Abdul Chacha
    Gopal Verma … Chinku
    Biju Antony … Pankaj
    Pavitra Sarkar … Dhongi Baba
    Prashant Singh … Kailash
    Sushma Bhagvat … Ladke Ki Maa
    Saarvi Omana … Goa Ki ladki
    Ashish Acharya … Ali
    Dhyey Mehta … Alok
  • Writer
    Raghava Lawrence
  • Background Music
    Amar Mohile
  • Choreographers
    Ganesh Acharya
    Bosco Martis
    Caesar Gonsalves
  • Costume Designer
    Tanya Ghavri
    Navin Shetty
    Devraj Das
    Uma Biju
    Jimmy’z Designer
  • Presenter
    Fox Star Studios
  • Music Director
    Tanishk Bagchi
    Shashi – Khushi
    Ullumanati
  • Lyricist
    Vayu
    Farhad Samji
    Gagan Ahuja
    Ullumanati
  • Editor
    Rajesh G. Pandey
  • Cinematographer
    Vetrivel Palanisamy
    Khush Chhabria
  • Screenplay
    Raghava Lawrence
    Farhad Samji
    Tasha Bhambra
    Sparsh Khetarpal
  • Dialogue
    Farhad Samji
    Tasha Bhambra
    Sparsh Khetarpal
  • Publicity Design
    Himanshu Nanda
    Rahul Nanda
  • Visual Effects
    Ny Vfxwaala
  • Casting Director
    Parag Mehta
  • Action Director
    Sham Kaushal
  • Executive Producer
    Manan Sampat
    Prafull Salunke
  • Playback Singers
    Shashi – Khushi
    Nikhita Gandhi
    Raja Hasan
    Farhad Samji
    Viruss
  • Shooting Location(City & Country)
    India
  • Sound
    Parikshit Lalwani
    Kunal Mehta
  • Music Company
    Zee Music Company
  • Production Designer
    Wasiq Khan
  • Publicity PRO
    Hype

Sadak 2 Movie


Sadak 2 Cast & Crew

Sadak 2 movie review

  • Banner
    Vishesh Films
    Fox Star Studios
  • Release Date
    28 August, 2020
  • Genre
    Action
    Drama
    Romance
  • Producer
    Mukesh Bhatt
  • Star Cast
    Aditya Roy Kapur … Vishal
    Alia Bhatt … Aaraya
    Sanjay Dutt … Ravi Verma
    Pooja Bhatt … Pooja Verma
    Jisshu Sengupta … Aaraya’s father
    Gulshan Grover …
    Makrand Deshpande …
    Mohan Kapoor …
    Priyanka Bose …
    John Gardner …
    Akash Khurana …
    Javed Khan …
    Abdul Quadir Amin …
    Babrak Akbari …
    Vaibhav Choudhary …
    Digvijay Purohit …
    Anil George …
    Himanshu Bhatt …
  • Writer
    Mahesh Bhatt
    Suhrita Sengupta
  • Background Music
    Sandeep Chowta
  • Co-Producer
    Sakshi Bhatt
  • Presenter
    Mahesh Bhatt
    Vishesh Films
  • Music Director
    Jeet Gannguli
    Samidh Mukerjee
    Ankit Tiwari
    Suniljeet
  • Language
    Hindi
  • Director
    Mahesh Bhatt
  • Lyricist
    Rashmi Virag
    Vijay Vijawat
    Shabbir Ahmed
    Suniljeet
    Shalu Vaish
  • Editor
    Sandeep Kurup
  • Cinematographer
    Jay I. Patel
  • Sound
    Parikshit Lalwani
    Kunal Mehta
  • Music Company
    Sony Music
  • Production Designer
    Amit Ray
    Subrata Chakraborty
  • Action Director
    Abbas Ali Moghul
  • Executive Producer
    Kumkum Saigal
  • Playback Singers
    KK
    Javed Ali
    Ankit Tiwari
    Jubin Nautiyal
    Shreya Ghoshal
    Samidh Mukerjee
    Arijit Singh
  • Choreographers
    Caesar Gonsalves
    Bosco Martis
  • Costume Designer
    Priyanka Bhatt
  • Publicity PRO
    Universal Communications
    Parag Desai
  • Publicity Design
    House Of Awe
  • Shooting Location(City & Country)
    India
  • Censor Details:
  • Censor Dates
    Not Available.
  • Censor Certificate No
    Not Available.
  • Runtime
    Not Available.
  • Certification
    Not Available.

Khuda Haafiz Movie


Khuda Haafiz Cast & Crew

Khuda HaafizBanner
Panorama Studios

Language
Hindi

Release Date
14 August, 2020

Genre
Action
Romance
Thriller

Director
Faruk Kabir

Producer
Kumar Mangat Pathak
Abhishek Pathak
Aditya Chowksey
Sanjeev Joshi

Star Cast
Vidyut Jammwal … Sameer Chaudhary
Shivaleeka Oberoi …
Aahana Kumra …
Annu Kapoor …
Shiv Pandit …

Writer
Faruk Kabir

Co-Producer
Murlidhar Chhatwani

Music Director
Mithoon

Lyricist
Mithoon
Sayeed Quadri

Shooting Location(City & Country)
Kerala
Morocco

Music Company
Zee Music Company

Playback Singers
Mithoon
Vishal Mishra
Asees Kaur
Vishal Dadlani
Sonu Nigam
Javed Ali

Publicity PRO
Universal Communications
Parag Desai

Censor Details:

Censor Dates
Not Available.

Censor Certificate No
Not Available.

Runtime
Not Available.

Certification
Not Available.

Gunjan Saxena – The Kargil Girl Movie


Gunjan Saxena – The Kargil Girl Cast & Crew

Banner
Dharma Productions
Zee Studios

Language
Hindi

Release Date
12 August, 2020

Genre
Biographical
Drama
Patriotic

Director
Sharan Sharma

Producer
Karan Johar
Hiroo Yash Johar
Apoorva Mehta

Star Cast
Janhvi Kapoor … IAF Pilot Gunjan Saxena
Angad Bedi … Anshuman Saxena – Gunjan’s brother
Pankaj Tripathi … Anup Saxena – Gunjan’s father
Ayesha Raza Mishra … Kirti Saxena – Gunjan’s mother
Virendra Singh … Subedar Dayal
Akshay Gunawat … Soldier Revtiraman
Raunak Binder … Soldier Biswa
Bhupesh Ray … Major Navjot Kaul
Viineet Kumar … Flight Commander Dileep Singh
Som Ganguly … Adjutant Officer
Aaryan Arora … Young Anshuman
Riva Arora … Young Gunjan
Maria Shrishti … Air Hostess
Abhiroy Singh … Pilot
Barbie Rajput … Mannu
Nadeem … Co-Pilot
Sashie Verma … Khanna Uncle
Poonam Lobana … Seema Khanna
Aarav Shukla … Daboo
Tanush … Kid dancing
Rajesh Balwani … Clerk (Delhi flying school)
Manish Verma … SSB Officer Sameer Mehra
Manav Vij … Commanding officer Gautam Sinha
Kapil Tilhari … SSB Officer Mishra
Dr. Sadhana Bajpai … SSB lady medical officer
Chandan Anand … Chief instructor Ashish Ahuja (IAFA)
Gautam Singh … Self defence instructor
Mannu Malik … IAFA instructor
Dishant Guluya … Pilot Sandhu
Ashish Bhatt … Pilot Viru
Akash Dhar … Pilot Shekhar
Yogendra Singh … Pilot Montu
Tejdeep Gill … Pilot Harry
Suraj Kumar … Non combatant (Udhampur base)
Keshav Mittal … Mess boy
Mohit Mehta … Officer in room
Anuj Mishra … Air man 1
Anurag Sharma … Air man 2
Gulshan Pandey … Chief operating officer (Srinagar air force station)
Rachit Hooda … Pilot Asif
Shushmit Bahuguna … Pilot Mohit
Omi Tiwari … News reporter (on field)
Jairoop Jeevan … Politician
Varun Rastogi … ATC officer (Srinagar base)
Zura Gelashvili … Pakistani commander

Writer
Nikhil Mehrotra
Sharan Sharma

Background Music
John Stewart Eduri

Music Director
Amit Trivedi

Lyricist
Kausar Munir

Editor
Nitin Baid

Cinematographer
Manush Nandan

Screenplay
Nikhil Mehrotra
Sharan Sharma

Dialogue
Hussain Dalal
Nikhil Mehrotra
Sharan Sharma

Executive Producer
Parth Dholakia

Playback Singers
Arijit Singh
Jyoti Nooran
Rekha Bhardwaj
Sukhwinder Singh
Nakash Aziz
Armaan Malik

Costume Designer
Samidha Wangnoo

Visual Effects
Red Chillies.VFX

Shooting Location(City & Country)
Lucknow
Mumbai
Georgia

Sound
Ali Merchant

Music Company
Zee Music Company

Production Designer
Aditya Kanwar

Casting Director
Jogi

Censor Details:

Censor Dates
2020/03/04

Censor Certificate No
DIL/1/17/2020

Runtime
1h 50min

Certification
U

Lootcase Movie


Lootcase movie poster

Lootcase Cast & Crew

Banner
Fox Star Studios
Soda Films

Language
Hindi

Release Date
31 July, 2020

Genre
Comedy

Director
Rajesh Krishnan

Producer
Ameya Dahibavkar

Star Cast
Kunal Kemmu … Nandan Kumar
Rasika Dugal … Lata
Gajraj Rao … MLA Patil
Ranvir Shorey … Inspector Kolte
Vijay Raaz … Bala Rathore
Aaryan Prajapati … Aayush
Nilesh Divekar … Rajan
Aakash Dabade … Graduate
Ghanshyam Garg … Ramlal
Vijay Nikam … Nandan’s boss – Vasant Goenka
Digvijay … Jameel
Manuj Sharma … Faizu
Preeti Sharma … Real estate salesperson
Himanshu Sharma … Supermanav
Sumit Nijhawan …
Shashi Ranjan …

Writer
Kapil Sawant
Rajesh Krishnan

Background Music
Sameer Uddin

Choreographers
Aadil Shaikh

Presenter
Fox Star Studios

Music Director
Amar Mangrulkar
Vinayak Salvi
Rohan Utpat

Lyricist
Kapil Sawant
Shreyas Jain

Editor
Anand Subaya

Cinematographer
Sanu John Varughese

Screenplay
Kapil Sawant
Rajesh Krishnan

Dialogue
Kapil Sawant

Publicity Design
House Of Awe

Shooting Location(City & Country)
India

Sound
Lochan Kanvinde
Gandhar Mokashi

Production Designer
Ratheesh Uk (Ink Lab)

Casting Director
Casting Bay

Action Director
Manohar Verma

Costume Designer
Nidhi Gambhir
Divya

Publicity PRO
Spice

Censor Details:

Censor Dates
2019/06/21

Censor Certificate No
DIL/2/275/2019

Runtime
2h 14min

Certification
U/A