Skip to main content

MTV Awards 2022


2022 MTV Movie & TV Awards
Date June 5, 2022
Location Barker Hangar,
Santa Monica, California
Country United States
Hosted by Vanessa Hudgens (Scripted)
Tayshia Adams (Unscripted)
Most awards Euphoria (4)
Most nominations Spider-Man: No Way Home (7)
Euphoria (7)
Television/radio coverage
Network MTV

Winners and Nominees

BEST DOCU-REALITY SERIES

“Jersey Shore: Family Vacation”
“Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta”
“Selling Sunset” (Winner)
“Summer House”
“The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills”

BEST COMPETITION SERIES

“American Idol”
“Dancing with the Stars”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Winner)
“The Challenge: Spies, Lies & Allies”
“The Masked Singer”

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW

“Bar Rescue”
“Dr. Pimple Popper”
“Making It”
“Selena + Chef” (Winner)
“Queer Eye”

BEST NEW UNSCRIPTED SERIES

“Hart to Heart”
“Teen Mom: Family Reunion”
“The D’Amelio Show” (Winner)
“The Real Housewives Ultimate Girls Trip”
“Queen of the Universe”

BEST REALITY STAR

Chris “CT” Tamburello – “The Challenge”
Chrishell Stause – “Selling Sunset” (Winner)
Lindsay Hubbard – “Summer House”
Teresa Giudice – “The Real Housewives of New Jersey”
Willow Pill – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” Season 14

BEST REALITY ROMANCE

Joe Amabile & Serena Pitt – “Bachelor in Paradise”
Loren & Alexei Brovarnik – “Loren & Alexei: After the 90 Days” (Winner)
Nany Gonzalez & Kaycee Clark – “The Challenge: Spies, Lies & Allies”
Tom Sandoval & Ariana Madix – “Vanderpump Rules”
Yandy & Mendeecees – “Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta”

BEST TALK/TOPICAL SHOW

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“The Drew Barrymore Show”
“The Kelly Clarkson Show”
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (Winner)

BEST HOST

Charlamagne Tha God – “Tha God’s Honest Truth”
Gordon Ramsay – “MasterChef”
Kelly Clarkson – “The Kelly Clarkson Show” (Winner)
Rob Dyrdek – “Ridiculousness”
RuPaul – “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

BREAKTHROUGH SOCIAL STAR

Bella Poarch – @bellapoarch on TikTok (Winner)
Benito Skinner – @bennydrama7 on Instagram
Caleb Hearon – @calebsaysthings on Twitter
Khaby Lame – @khabylame on TikTok
Megan Stalter – @megstalter on Instagram

BEST FIGHT

Bosco vs. Lady Camden – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Winner)
Candiace Dillard Bassett vs. Mia Thornton – Salad toss fight, “The Real Housewives of Potomac”
Christine Quinn vs. Chrishell Stause – “Selling Sunset”
Danielle Olivera vs. Ciara Miller vs. Lindsay Hubbard – “Summer House”
Margaret Josephs vs. Teresa Giudice – “The Real Housewives of New Jersey”

BEST REALITY RETURN

Bethenny Frankel – “The Big Shot with Bethenny”
Kylie Sonique Love – “RuPaul’s All Stars Drag Race”
Paris Hilton – “Cooking with Paris” & “Paris in Love” (Winner)
Sher – “Ex on the Beach”
Tami Roman – “The Real World Homecoming: Los Angeles”

Comedic Genius Award
Jack Black

MTV Generation Award
Jennifer Lopez

MTV Reality Royalty Lifetime Achievement
Bethenny Frankel

Movie Multiple Nominations:

Seven – Spider-Man: No Way Home
Four – The Batman
Three – The Lost City, Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Two – The Adam Project, Black Widow, Dune, Encanto, Free Guy, Halloween Kills, House of Gucci, Jackass Forever, Scream, West Side Story
Television

Television Series Multiple Nominations:

Seven – Euphoria
Three – Loki, Selling Sunset, Summer House
Two – Emily in Paris, Hacks, The Kelly Clarkson Show, Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta, Pam & Tommy, Peacemaker, The Real Housewives of New Jersey, Squid Game, Ted Lasso, Yellowstone

Appearances and Presenters

Scripted

Jamie Campbell Bower, Eduardo Franco and Joseph Quinn – presented Best Breakthrough Perfromance
Jenna Ortega – presented Best Music Documentary
Pablo Schreiber – presented Best Villain
Awkwafina – presented Comedic Genius Award
Sydney Sweeney – presented Best Song
Glen Powell and Jay Ellis – presented Best Fight
Riley Keough – introduced Diplo and Swae Lee
David Spade and Sarah Shahi – presented Best Kiss
Lana Condor – presented Best Team
Vanessa Hudgens – presented MTV Generation Award
Chris Evans – presented Best Movie
Hannah Einbinder and Megan Stalter – presented Most Frightened Performance
Billy Eichner – presented Best Comedic Performance
Sofia Carson – presented Best Musical Moment
Maria Bakalova, Rachel Sennott and Chase Sui Wonders – presented Best Show

Unscripted

Garcelle Beauvais, Kathy Hilton, Erika Jayne, Dorit Kemsley, Crystal Kung Minkoff, Kyle Richards, Lisa Rinna, Sutton Stracke, and Sheree Zampino – presented Best Reality Return
Chris Tamburello – introduced The Challenge: Untold History
Nick Viall and Tami Roman – presented Best Unscripted Series
Ariana Madix, James Kennedy, and Tom Sandoval – presented Best Fight
Taylor Armstrong, Tamra Judge, and Dorinda Medley – introduced The Real Housewives Ultimate Girls Trip: Ex-Wives Club
Paris Hilton – presented MTV Reality Royalty Lifetime Achievement
Chrishell Stause and Emma Hernan – introduced Selling The OC
Paige Desorbo and Lindsay Hubbard – presented Best Talk/Topical Show
Teresa Giudice and Melissa Gorga – presented Best Competition Series
Kristin Cavallari – presented Best Reality Star
Kevin Kreider and Kim Lee – presented Best Reality Romance
Angelina Pivarnick – introduced All Star Shore
Nicole Richie and Jeremy Scott – presented Best Docu/Reality Show

Grammy Awards 2022


The 64th Annual Grammy Awards service was held at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas on April 3, 2022. It perceived the best accounts, organizations, and specialists of the qualification year, running from September 1, 2020, to September 30, 2021. The selections were uncovered by means of a virtual livestream on November 23, 2021. The entertainers for the service were reported on March 15, 24, and 30, 2022. South African joke artist Trevor Noah, who facilitated the past service in 2021, returned as host. The service’s area denoted the initial time the Recording Academy exchanged have urban areas for a solitary function.

Jon Batiste got the most selections with eleven, trailed by Doja Cat, H.E.R., and Justin Bieber with eight each. Batiste got the most honors with five, and won Album of the Year for We Are. Silk Sonic won Record of the Year and Song of the Year for “Leave the Door Open”, and Olivia Rodrigo won Best New Artist. The function was initially booked for January 31, 2022, at the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles; notwithstanding, on January 5, 2022, the Recording Academy deferred the service endlessly because of wellbeing and security concerns connected with the COVID-19 Omicron variation. On January 18, 2022, the service was rescheduled to April 3, 2022, and its area was moved to the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, because of resultant booking clashes with the Crypto.com Arena

Date April 3, 2022
Location MGM Grand Garden Arena
Las Vegas, Nevada
Hosted by Trevor Noah
Most awards Jon Batiste (5)
Most nominations Jon Batiste (11)
Website grammy.com
Television/radio coverage
Network CBS
Viewership 9.59 million

Performers

Artist(s) Song(s)

Madison Cunningham
Falu
Nnenna Freelon
Kalani Peʻa
John Popper
The Isaacs “Dance to the Music”
Allison Russell “Nightflyer”
Jimmie Allen “Down Home”
Mon Laferte “La Mujer”
Curtis Stewart “Isn’t She Lovely”
Ledisi “Me Quitte Pas (Don’t Leave Me)”

Main ceremony

List of performers at the 64th Annual Grammy Awards

Artist(s) Song(s)

Silk Sonic
(Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak) “777”
“Hot Music”
Olivia Rodrigo “Drivers License”
J Balvin “Qué Más Pues?” (with María Becerra)
“In da Getto”
BTS “Butter”
Aymée Nuviola “La Gota Fría”
Lil Nas X Medley:
“Dead Right Now”
“Montero (Call Me by Your Name)”
“Industry Baby” (with Jack Harlow)
Billie Eilish “Happier Than Ever”
Brandi Carlile “Right on Time”
Nas Medley:
“I Can”
“Made You Look”
“One Mic”
“Rare”
Chris Stapleton “Cold”
Maverick City Music “Jireh”
John Legend
Siuzanna Iglidan
Mika Newton
Lyuba Yakimchuk Tribute to Ukraine:
“Free”
Lady Gaga Tribute to Tony Bennett:
“Love for Sale”
“Do I Love You?”
Billy Strings “Hide and Seek”
Cynthia Erivo
Ben Platt
Leslie Odom Jr.
Rachel Zegler In Memoriam Segment:
“Not a Day Goes By”
“Send in the Clowns”
“Somewhere”
Jon Batiste “Freedom”
Justin Bieber
Giveon
Daniel Caesar “Peaches”
H.E.R. “Damage” (featuring Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis)
“We Made It”
“Are You Gonna Go My Way” (featuring Travis Barker and Lenny Kravitz)
Carrie Underwood “Ghost Story”
Brothers Osborne “Dead Man’s Curve”

Presenters

Premiere ceremony

LeVar Burton – host
Sylvan Esso
Arlo Parks
Nnenna and Pierce Freelon
Jimmie Allen
Nate Bargatze
Jimmy Jam

Main Ceremony

Questlove – presented Song of the Year
Anthony Mackie and Kelsea Ballerini – presented Best Country Album
Dua Lipa and Megan Thee Stallion – presented Best New Artist
Bonnie Raitt and Joni Mitchell – introduced Brandi Carlile
Ludacris – presented Best Rap Performance
Volodymyr Zelenskyy – introduced John Legend
Tony Bennett – introduced Lady Gaga
Billy Porter – presented Best R&B Album
Jared Leto – presented Best Pop Vocal Album
Avril Lavigne – presented Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Keith Urban – presented Record of the Year
Lenny Kravitz – presented Album of the Year

Winners List

Category Winners
Record of the Year “Leave the Door Open,” Silk Sonic
Album of the Year We Are, Jon Batiste
Song of the Year “Leave the Door Open,” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II, and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
Best New Artist Olivia Rodrigo
Best Pop Solo Performance “drivers license,” Olivia Rodrigo
Best Pop Vocal Album Sour, Olivia Rodrigo
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance “Kiss Me More,” Doja Cat feat SZA
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album Love for Sale, Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
Best Dance/Electronic Recording “Alive,” Rüfüs du Sol
Best Dance/Electronic Album Subconsciously, Black Coffee
Best Rock Album Medicine at Midnight, Foo Fighters
Best Rock Performance “Making a Fire,” Foo Fighters
Best Rock Song “Waiting On A War,” Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett and Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
Best Metal Performance “The Alien,” Dream Theater
Best Alternative Music Album Vocal or Instrumental Daddy’s Home, St. Vincent
Best R&B Performance “Leave the Door Open,” Silk Sonic –(tie)
“Pick Up Your Feelings,” Jazmine Sullivan –(tie)
Best R&B Album Heaux Tales, Jazmine Sullivan
Best R&B Song “Leave the Door Open,” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
Best Traditional R&B Performance “Fight for You,” H.E.R.
Best Progressive R&B Album Table for Two, Lucky Daye
Best Rap Song “Jail,” Kanye West
Best Rap Album Call Me If You Get Lost, Tyler, The Creator
Best Rap Performance “Family Ties,” Baby Keem feat. Kendrick Lamar
Best Melodic Rap Performance “Hurricane,” Kanye West feat. The Weeknd and Lil Baby
Best Comedy Album Sincerely Louis CK, Louis C. K.
Best Country Solo Performance “You Should Probably Leave,” Chris Stapleton
Best Country Duo/Group Performance “Younger Me,” Brothers Osborne
Best Country Album Starting Over, Chris Stapleton
Best Country Song “Cold,” Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
Best New Age Album Divine Tides, Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album Tree Falls, Taylor Eigsti
Best Improvised Jazz Solo “Humpty Dumpty (Set 2),” Chick Corea
Best Jazz Vocal Album Songwrights Apothecary Lab, Esperanza Spalding
Best Jazz Instrumental Album Skyline, Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette, and Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver, Christian McBride Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album Mirror Mirror, Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés
Best Gospel Performance/Song “Never Lost,” CeCe Winans
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song “Believe For It,” CeCe Winans
Best Gospel Album Believe For It, CeCe Winans
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album Old Church Basement, Elevation Worship, Maverick City Music
Best Roots Gospel Album My Savior, Carrie Underwood
Best Latin Pop Album Mendó, Alex Cuba
Best Música Urbana Album El Último Tour del Mundo, Bad Bunny
Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album Origen, Juanes
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) A Mis 80’s, Vicente Fernández
Best Tropical Latin Album Salswing!, Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Best Americana Album Native Sons, Los Lobos
Best American Roots Song “Cry,” Jon Batiste
Best American Roots Performance “Cry,” Jon Batiste
Best Bluegrass Album My Bluegrass Heart, Béla Fleck
Best Traditional Blues Album I Be Trying, Cedric Burnside
Best Contemporary Blues Album 662, Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Best Folk Album They’re Calling Me Home, Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
Best Regional Roots Music Album Kau Ka Pe’a, Kalani Pe’a
Best Reggae Album Beauty in the Silence, Soja
Best Global Music Performance “Mohabbat,” Arooj Aftab
Best Global Music Album Mother Nature, Angelique Kidjo
Best Children’s Music Album A Colorful World, Falu
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation, Don Cheadle
Best Musical Theater Album The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media The United States vs. Billie Holiday, Andra Day
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media The Queen’s Gambit, Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer –(tie)
Soul, Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers – (tie)
Best Song Written for Visual Media “All Eyes On Me,” [From Inside], Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)
Best Instrumental Composition “Eberhard,” Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella “Meta Knight’s Revenge (From Kirby Superstar),” Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals “To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version),” Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)
Best Recording Package Pakelang, Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition, Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)
Best Album Notes The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966, Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)
Best Historical Album Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967), Joni Mitchell
Best Remixed Recording “Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix),” Deftones
Best Engineered Album, Classical Chanticleer Sings Christmas, Chanticleer
Producer of the Year, Classical Judith Sherman
Best Orchestral Performance “Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording “Glass: Akhnaten,” Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance “Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand,’” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax, Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears
Best Classical Instrumental Solo Alone Together, Jennifer Koh
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album Mythologies, Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitman
Best Classical Compendium Women Warriors – The Voices of Change, Amy Andersson
Best Contemporary Classical Composition Shaw: Narrow Sea, Caroline Shaw
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Love for Sale, Tony Bennett, Lady Gaga
Best Music Video “Freedom,” Jon Batiste
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical Jack Antonoff
Best Music Film Summer of Soul, Questlove, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel
Best Immersive Audio Album Alicia, George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)

Emmy Awards 2022


The 74th Primetime Emmy Awards will respect the best in American early evening TV programming from June 1, 2021, until May 31, 2022, as picked by the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (ATAS).The honors service is wanted to be held live on September 12, 2022, and will be gone before by the 74th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards on September 3 and 4, at the Microsoft Theater in Downtown Los Angeles, California. The service will be communicated in the United States on NBC, happening on a Monday to oblige NBC’s Sunday Night Football inclusion. Designations are booked to be declared on July 12, 2022. The service will be delivered through Done and Dusted and Hudlin Entertainment, and will be coordinated by Hamish Hamilton.

This is the main year under a significant realignment of the Primetime and Daytime Emmy Awards, where the two services’ degrees will currently spin more around elements like the subjects, organization, and style qualities, rather than rigorously dayparts.

74th Primetime Emmy Awards Facts

Date September 12, 2022 (Ceremony)
September 3–4, 2022 (Creative Arts Emmys)
Location Microsoft Theater,
Los Angeles, California
Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Hosted by To be announced

Nominations

Television/radio coverage

Network NBC
Produced by
Done and Dusted
Hudlin Entertainment
Directed by Hamish Hamilton

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
Better Call Saul
Euphoria
Ozark
Severance
Squid Game
Stranger Things
Succession
Yellowjackets

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
Abbott Elementary
Barry
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Hacks
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso
What We Do in the Shadows

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Brian Cox, Succession
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Adam Scott, Severance
Jeremy Strong, Succession

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show
Zendaya, Euphoria

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Issa Rae, Insecure
Jean Smart, Hacks

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Bill Hader, Barry
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Patricia Arquette, Severance
Julia Garner, Ozark
Jung Ho-yeon, Squid Game
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
J. Smith Cameron, Succession
Sarah Snook, Succession
Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Nicholas Braun, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Park Hae-soo, Squid Game
Matthew Macfayden, Succession
John Turturro, Severance
Christopher Walken, Succession
Oh Yeong-su, Squid Game

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddington, Ted Lasso

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Carrigan, Barry
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
Henry Winkler, Barry
Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES
Dopesick, Hulu
The Dropout, Hulu
Inventing Anna, Netflix
Pam & Tommy, Hulu
The White Lotus, HBO

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Colin Firth, The Staircase
Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage
Michael Keaton, Dopesick
Himesh Patel, Station Eleven
Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Toni Collette, The Staircase
Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
Lily James, Pam & Tommy
Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story
Margaret Qualley, Maid
Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout

OUTSTANDING COMPETITION PROGRAM
The Amazing Race
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Acting

Lead performances

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Donald Glover – Atlanta as Earnest “Earn” Marks (FX)
Bill Hader – Barry as Barry Berkman / Barry Block (HBO/HBO Max)
Nicholas Hoult – The Great as Peter III / Pugachev (Hulu)
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building as Charles-Haden Savage (Hulu)
Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building as Oliver Putnam (Hulu)
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso as Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel as Miriam “Midge” Maisel (Prime Video)
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary as Janine Teagues (ABC)
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant as Cassie Bowden (HBO/HBO Max)
Elle Fanning – The Great as Catherine the Great (Hulu)
Issa Rae – Insecure as Issa Dee (HBO/HBO Max)
Jean Smart – Hacks as Deborah Vance (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman – Ozark as Martin “Marty” Byrde (Netflix)
Brian Cox – Succession as Logan Roy (HBO/HBO Max)
Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game as Seong Gi-hun (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul as Jimmy McGill / Saul Goodman (AMC)
Adam Scott – Severance as Mark Scout (Apple TV+)
Jeremy Strong – Succession as Kendall Roy (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve as Villanelle (BBC America)
Laura Linney – Ozark as Wendy Byrde (Netflix)
Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets as Shauna Sadecki (Showtime)
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve as Eve Polastri (BBC America)
Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show as Bradley Jackson (Apple TV+)
Zendaya – Euphoria as Rue Bennett (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Colin Firth – The Staircase as Michael Peterson (HBO/HBO Max)
Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven as Detective Jeb Pyre (FX)
Oscar Isaac – Scenes from a Marriage as Jonathan Levy (HBO/HBO Max)
Michael Keaton – Dopesick as Dr. Samuel Finnix (Hulu)
Himesh Patel – Station Eleven as Jeevan Chaudhary (HBO/HBO Max)
Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy as Tommy Lee (Hulu)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Toni Collette – The Staircase as Kathleen Peterson (HBO/HBO Max)
Julia Garner – Inventing Anna as Anna Delvey (Netflix)
Lily James – Pam & Tommy as Pamela Anderson (Hulu)
Sarah Paulson – Impeachment: American Crime Story as Linda Tripp (FX)
Margaret Qualley – Maid as Alex Russell (Netflix)
Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout as Elizabeth Holmes (Hulu)

Supporting performances

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan – Barry as NoHo Hank (HBO/HBO Max)
Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso as Roy Kent (Apple TV+)
Toheeb Jimoh – Ted Lasso as Sam Obisanya (Apple TV+)
Nick Mohammed – Ted Lasso as Nathan Shelley (Apple TV+)
Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel as Abe Weissman (Prime Video)
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary as Gregory Eddie (ABC)
Henry Winkler – Barry as Gene Cousineau (HBO/HBO Max)
Bowen Yang – Saturday Night Live as various characters (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel as Susie Myerson (Prime Video)
Hannah Einbinder – Hacks as Ava Daniels (HBO/HBO Max)
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary as Ava Coleman (ABC)
Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live as various characters (NBC)
Sarah Niles – Ted Lasso as Dr. Sharon Fieldstone (Apple TV+)
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary as Barbara Howard (ABC)
Juno Temple – Ted Lasso as Keeley Jones (Apple TV+)
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso as Rebecca Welton (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nicholas Braun – Succession as Greg Hirsch (HBO/HBO Max)
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show as Cory Ellison (Apple TV+)
Kieran Culkin – Succession as Roman Roy (HBO/HBO Max)
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession as Tom Wambsgans (HBO/HBO Max)
O Yeong-su – Squid Game as Oh Il-nam (Netflix)
Park Hae-soo – Squid Game as Cho Sang-woo (Netflix)
John Turturro – Severance as Irving Bailiff (Apple TV+)
Christopher Walken – Severance as Burt Goodman (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Patricia Arquette – Severance as Harmony Cobel (Apple TV+)
Julia Garner – Ozark as Ruth Langmore (Netflix)
HoYeon Jung – Squid Game as Kang Sae-byeok (Netflix)
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets as Misty Quigley (Showtime)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul as Kim Wexler (AMC)
J. Smith-Cameron – Succession as Gerri Kellman (HBO/HBO Max)
Sarah Snook – Succession as Shiv Roy (HBO/HBO Max)
Sydney Sweeney – Euphoria as Cassie Howard (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus as Armond (HBO/HBO Max)
Jake Lacy – The White Lotus as Shane Patton (HBO/HBO Max)
Will Poulter – Dopesick as Billy Cutler (Hulu)
Seth Rogen – Pam & Tommy as Rand Gauthier (Hulu)
Peter Sarsgaard – Dopesick as Rick Mountcastle (Hulu)
Michael Stuhlbarg – Dopesick as Richard Sackler (Hulu)
Steve Zahn – The White Lotus as Mark Mossbacher (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Connie Britton – The White Lotus as Nicole Mossbacher (HBO/HBO Max)
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus as Tanya McQuoid (HBO/HBO Max)
Alexandra Daddario – The White Lotus as Rachel Patton (HBO/HBO Max)
Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick as Betsy Mallum (Hulu)
Natasha Rothwell – The White Lotus as Belinda (HBO/HBO Max)
Sydney Sweeney – The White Lotus as Olivia Mossbacher (HBO/HBO Max)
Mare Winningham – Dopesick as Diane Mallum (Hulu)

Directing

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Atlanta: “New Jazz” – Hiro Murai (FX)
Barry: “710N” – Bill Hader (HBO/HBO Max)
Hacks: “There Will Be Blood” – Lucia Aniello (HBO/HBO Max)
The Ms. Pat Show: “Baby Daddy Groundhog Day” – Mary Lou Belli (BET+)
Only Murders in the Building: “The Boy from 6B” – Cherien Dabis (Hulu)
Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” – Jamie Babbit (Hulu)
Ted Lasso: “No Weddings and a Funeral” – MJ Delaney (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Ozark: “A Hard Way to Go” – Jason Bateman (Netflix)
Severance: “The We We Are” – Ben Stiller (Apple TV+)
Squid Game: “Red Light, Green Light” – Hwang Dong-hyuk (Netflix)
Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Mark Mylod (HBO/HBO Max)
Succession: “The Disruption” – Cathy Yan (HBO/HBO Max)
Succession: “Too Much Birthday” – Lorene Scafaria (HBO/HBO Max)
Yellowjackets: “Pilot” – Karyn Kusama (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Dopesick: “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” – Danny Strong (Hulu)
The Dropout: “Green Juice” – Michael Showalter (Hulu)
The Dropout: “Iron Sisters” – Francesca Gregorini (Hulu)
Maid: “Sky Blue” – John Wells (Netflix)
Station Eleven: “Wheel of Fire” – Hiro Murai (HBO/HBO Max)
The White Lotus – Mike White (HBO/HBO Max)

Writing

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary: “Pilot” – Quinta Brunson (ABC)
Barry: “710N” – Duffy Boudreau (HBO/HBO Max)
Barry: “starting now” – Alec Berg and Bill Hader (HBO/HBO Max)
Hacks: “The One, the Only” – Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky (HBO/HBO Max)
Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” – Steve Martin and John Hoffman (Hulu)
Ted Lasso: “No Weddings and a Funeral” – Jane Becker (Apple TV+)
What We Do in the Shadows: “The Casino” – Sarah Naftalis (FX)
What We Do in the Shadows: “The Wellness Center” – Stefani Robinson (FX)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Better Call Saul: “Plan and Execution” – Thomas Schnauz (AMC)
Ozark: “A Hard Way to Go” – Chris Mundy (Netflix)
Severance: “The We We Are” – Dan Erickson (Apple TV+)
Squid Game: “One Lucky Day” – Hwang Dong-hyuk (Netflix)
Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Jesse Armstrong (HBO/HBO Max)
Yellowjackets: “F Sharp” – Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson (Showtime)
Yellowjackets: “Pilot” – Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson (Showtime)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Dopesick: “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” – Danny Strong (Hulu)
The Dropout: “I’m in a Hurry” – Elizabeth Meriwether (Hulu)
Impeachment: American Crime Story: “Man Handled” – Sarah Burgess (FX)
Maid: “Snaps” – Molly Smith Metzler (Netflix)
Station Eleven: “Unbroken Circle” – Patrick Somerville (HBO/HBO Max)
The White Lotus – Mike White (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/HBO Max)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO/HBO Max)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

2021 Emmy Awards

The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards honored the best in U.S. prime time television programming from June 1, 2020, until May 31, 2021, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. The nominations were announced on July 13, 2021 by Ron and Jasmine Cephas Jones via a virtual event. The award ceremony was held live on September 19, 2021 at the Event Deck at L.A. Live in Downtown Los Angeles, California, hosted by Cedric the Entertainer, and broadcast in the U.S. by CBS and Paramount+.

Additionally, for the first time, the ceremony presented two categories that are annually given out at the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards: Outstanding Variety Special (Live)[4] and Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded).

This year, including its nominations at the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, Ted Lasso established a new record by becoming the most-nominated freshman comedy series in the awards’ history with 20 nominations. The Apple TV+ sports comedy surpassed the record held by the Fox musical comedy-drama Glee, which received 19 nominations in 2010. Mj Rodriguez of the series Pose became the first-ever transgender person to be nominated for a major acting Emmy Award. The Crown won all seven drama categories, becoming the first show to sweep the major drama categories.

Date
  • September 19, 2021 (Ceremony)
Location The Event Deck at L.A. Live,
Los Angeles, California
Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Hosted by Cedric the Entertainer
Most awards The Crown (7)
Most nominations Ted Lasso (13)
Television/radio coverage
Network CBS
Paramount+
Produced by Done and Dusted
Reginald Hudlin
Directed by Hamish Hamilton

Complete List of Winners and Nominees

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — Winner
  • “Conan”
  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Competition Program

  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — Winner
  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “Nailed It”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jean Smart, “Hacks” — Winner
  • Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”
  • Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Allison Janney, “Mom”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
  • William H. Macy, “Shameless”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • “Black-ish”
  • “Cobra Kai”
  • “Emily in Paris”
  • “Hacks”
  • “The Flight Attendant”
  • “The Kominsky Method”
  • “Pen15”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie

  • Ewan McGregor, “Halston” — Winner
  • Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”
  • Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., “Hamilton”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or a Movie

  • Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner
  • Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
  • Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
  • Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • “The Queen’s Gambit” — Winner
  • “I May Destroy You”
  • “Mare of Easttown”
  • “The Underground Railroad”
  • “WandaVision”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Olivia Colman, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”
  • Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • MJ Rodriguez, “Pose”
  • Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”
  • Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”
  • Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”
  • Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”
  • Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso” — Winner
  • Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
  • Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Tobias Menzies, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
  • O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • John Lithgow,  “Perry Mason”
  • Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”
  • Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” — Winner
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
  • Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”
  • Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
  • Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”
  • Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”
  • Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown” — Winner
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”
  • Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”
  • Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown”
  • Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “The Crown” — Winner
  • “The Boys”
  • “Bridgerton”
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • “Lovecraft Country”
  • “The Mandalorian”
  • “Pose”
  • “This is Us”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • “Saturday Night Live” — Winner
  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • “Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020” — Winner
  • “Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special”
  • “The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards”
  • “The Oscars”
  • “The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd”

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • “Hamilton” — Winner
  • “Bo Burnham: Inside”
  • “David Byrne’s American Utopia”
  • “8:46” – Dave Chappelle
  • “Friends: The Reunion”
  • “A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • “Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Directed by Lucia Aniello — Winner
  • “B Positive” (Episode: “Pilot”), Directed by James Burrows
  • “The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Directed by Susanna Fogel
  • “Mom” (Episode: “Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak”), Directed by James Widdoes
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Biscuits”), Directed by Zach Braff
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “The Hope that Kills You”), Directed by MJ Delaney
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Directed by Declan Lowney

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • “The Crown” (Episode: “War”), Directed by Jessica Hobbs  — Winner
  • “Bridgerton” (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”), Directed by Julie Anne Robinson
  • “The Crown” (Episode: “Fairytale”), Directed by Benjamin Caron
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “The Wilderness”), Directed by Liz Garbus
  • “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”), Directed by Jon Favreau
  • “Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”), Directed by Steven Canals

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • “The Queen’s Gambit,” Directed by Scott Frank — Winner
  • “Hamilton,” Directed by Thomas Kail
  • “I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Ego Death”), Directed by Sam Miller and Michaela Coel
  • “I May Destroy You” (Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”), Directed by Sam Miller
  • “Mare of Easttown,” Directed by Craig Zobel
  • “The Underground Railroad,” Directed by Barry Jenkins
  • “WandaVision,” Directed by Matt Shakman

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • “Hacks” (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky — Winner
  • “The Flight Attendant” (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Written by Steve Yockey
  • “Girls5eva” (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Meredith Scardino
  • “PEN15” (Episode: “Play”), Written by Maya Erskine
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Written by Joe Kelly, Brendan Hunt, and Jason Sudeikis
  • “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • “The Crown” (Episode: “War”), written by Peter Morgan — Winner
  • “The Boys” (Episode: “What I Know”), written by Rebecca Sonnenshine
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “Home”), written by Yahlin Chang
  • “Lovecraft Country” (Episode: “Sundown”), written by Misha Green
  • “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”), written by Dave Filoni
  • “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”), written by Jon Favreau
  • “Pose” (Episode: “Series Finale”), written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Our Lady J, Janet Mock, and Ryan Murphy

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • “I May Destroy You,” Written by Michaela Coel — Winner
  • “Mare of Easttown,” Written by Brad Ingelsby
  • “The Queen’s Gambit,” Written by Scott Frank
  • “WandaVision” (Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”), Written by Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron
  • “WandaVision” (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”), Written by Jac Schaeffer
  • “WandaVision” (Episode: “Previously On”), Written by Laura Donney

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” — Winner
  • “The Amber Ruffin Show”
  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
  • “Saturday Night Live”

Academy Awards 2021


The 93rd Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), will honor the best films released between January 1, 2020, and February 28, 2021. It is scheduled to take place at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, on April 25, 2021, two months later than originally planned, due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on cinema. The nominations are scheduled to be announced on March 15, 2021.

Date April 25, 2021
Site Union Station and Dolby Theatre
Los Angeles, California, US
Preshow hosts Ariana DeBose
Lil Rel Howery
Produced by Jesse Collins
Stacey Sher
Steven Soderbergh
Directed by Glenn Weiss
Highlights
Best Picture Nomadland
Most awards Nomadland (3)
Most nominations Mank (10)
TV in the United States
Network ABC
Duration 3 hours, 19 minutes

Winners and Nominations

Awards

Winners List:

Best Picture
Nomadland

Best Director
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Actor In A Leading Role
Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

Best Actress In A Leading Role
Frances McDormand (Nomadland)

Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Best Supporting Actress
Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)

Best Costume Design
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Ann Roth

Best Original Score
Soul, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste

Best Original Song
‘Fight For You’ from Judas and the Black Messiah (H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, and Tiara Thomas)

Best Animated Short Film
If Anything Happens I Love You

Best Live Action Short Film
Two Distant Strangers

Best Sound
Sound of Metal, Phillip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, Carolina Santana

Best Animated Feature Film
Soul

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Father, Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller

Best Original Screenplay
Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell

Best Cinematography
Mank, Erik Messerschmidt

Best Documentary Feature
My Octopus Teacher

Best Documentary Short Subject
Colette

Best Film Editing
Sound of Metal, Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

Best International Feature Film
Another Round(Denmark)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Matiki Anoff, Mia Neal, Larry M. Cherry

Best Production Design
Mank, Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

Best Visual Effects
Tenet, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott R. Fisher, Mike Chambers

Governors Awards

The Academy dropped its yearly Governors Awards function because of the COVID-19 pandemic and has intended to consolidate the victors into the Oscar ceremony.[2] This is the main year of the Governors Awards that there has not been any authority champs of the Honorary Oscar.

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Tyler Perry – for his dynamic commitment with generosity and magnanimous undertakings lately, including endeavors to address vagrancy and financial challenges looked by individuals from his local area.

Film and Television Fund – being respected for the enthusiastic and monetary help administrations it offers to individuals from media outlets.

Background

The Academy reported in June 2020 that it was deferring the service from its initially planned date of February 28, 2021, to April 25 because of the effect of the COVID-19 pandemic on film, consequently expanding the qualification time frame for highlight films through to February 28, 2021. The qualification standards had just been changed to represent films initially expected to have a dramatic delivery yet which were eventually delivered straightforwardly to video. It denotes the fourth time that the Academy Awards have been delayed, and the first run through since the sixth Academy Awards that movies delivered in two diverse schedule years will be qualified for grant thought in the equivalent ceremony.

Ceremony information

During its leading group of lead representatives meeting on April 28, 2020, the Academy casted a ballot to merge the Best Sound Mixing and Best Sound Editing classification into a solitary Best Sound class (decreasing the all out number of classifications to 23). The Sound branch had raised worries that the two classifications had an excessive amount of cover in degree. The guidelines for Best Original Score presently necessitate that a film’s score incorporate at least 60% unique music, and establishment movies and continuations should have at least 80% new music. Interestingly, fundamental deciding in favor of Best International Feature Film will likewise be available to all democratic individuals from the Academy.

As a component of the Academy’s natural activities, the conveyance of physical and printed version things, for example, screener duplicates, screenplays, and music CDs will be ended after the 93rd Academy Awards. Screeners will be served exclusively through the individuals just “Foundation Screening Room” web-based feature going ahead.

On December 8, 2020, Jesse Collins, Stacey Sher, and Steven Soderbergh were named the makers of the service.

The COVID-19 pandemic and its effect on the American entertainment world – including interferences to film creation and the cross country terminations of films because of limitations on business and public social events – is relied upon to significantly affect the 93rd service. Specifically, the Academy Awards expect movies to have gotten a dramatic delivery in the past schedule year, in at any rate one film in Los Angeles County for at any rate seven days with three screenings for each day, to be qualified. The Golden Globe Awards had changed its measures for its 2021 version to permit films initially booked to have a “real dramatic delivery” in Los Angeles between March 15 and April 30 to be qualified whenever delivered direct-to-streaming.In respect to the Oscars, the Academy expressed that it was “currently assessing all parts of this unsure scene and what changes may should be made”.

The AMPAS deferred its leading group of lead representatives meeting to April 28, where it casted a ballot to incidentally permit films initially delivered through secret phrase secured (covering membership administrations like Amazon Video, Disney+, Hulu, HBO Max and Netflix) or conditional video on interest administrations to be qualified for selections at the 93rd Academy Awards, on the off chance that they were initially booked to have a dramatic delivery, and are transferred to AMPAS’s internet screening administration inside 60 days of their public delivery. The past prerequisite for a seven-day dramatic delivery will be restored once films have adequately continued tasks. To permit simplicity of consistence with the rules, qualified screenings will likewise be permitted to happen in other significant urban areas other than LA, explicitly Atlanta, Chicago, Miami, New York City, and the San Francisco Bay Area.

There were discussions of deferring or in any event, dropping the 93rd service. On June 15, 2020, the Academy reported that the function would be deferred by two months from February 28, 2021, to April 25, 2021, and the qualification time frames for highlight movies would be stretched out through February 28, 2021.[12] In a joint proclamation, AMPAS president David Rubin and CEO Dawn Hudson clarified that “for longer than a century, films have assumed a significant part in ameliorating, moving, and engaging us during the haziest of times. They absolutely have this year. Our expectation, in broadening the qualification time frame and our Awards date, is to give the adaptability producers need to complete and deliver their movies without being punished for something past anybody’s control.”[12] The Academy’s Governors Awards and Scientific and Technical Awards have been deferred uncertainly. Following the deferment declaration, the British Academy Film Awards additionally moved from February to April, and the Golden Globe Awards took the Oscars’ past date by moving to February 28.

On October 7, 2020, the Academy gave an explanation of its qualification rules, expressing that seven days of daily screenings at a drive-in auditorium inside the previously mentioned urban communities would likewise deliver films qualified for thought in the 93rd function.

On December 1, 2020, an agent of the Academy revealed to Variety that an in-person function “will occur”, rather than a completely distant or crossover design. A mixture design was utilized by the 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards, where the host and grant moderators were available on location, however all candidates showed up from far off areas.

Films with multiple nominations and awards

Films that received multiple nominations
Nominations Film
10 Mank
6 The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Nomadland
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
5 Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Promising Young Woman
4 News of the World
3 One Night in Miami…
Soul
2 Another Round
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Collective
Emma.
Hillbilly Elegy
Mulan
Pinocchio
Tenet
Films that received multiple awards
Wins Film
3 Nomadland
2 The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Soul
Sound of Metal

People’s Choice Awards 2020


Getting down on probably the greatest names in diversion. The 2020 People’s Choice Awards, facilitated by Demi Lovato, granted entertainers, artists, social influencers and the sky is the limit from there.

The show, which circulated on Sunday, November 15, respected Jennifer Lopez with the People’s Icon Award, Tracee Ellis Ross with the Fashion Icon Award and Tyler Perry with the People’s Champion Award.

Chloe x Halle and Justin Bieber performed and moderators included Addison Rae, Armie Hammer, Alison Brie, Jameela Jamil, Christina Hendricks, Bebe Rexha, Machine Gun Kelly, Sofia Carson, Tyler, the Creator and Tiffany Haddish.

Anyway, shouldn’t something be said about the huge champs of the night? Some A-listers selected included Dan Levy, Charlize Theron, Taylor Swift and Lady Gaga. New classes added for the current year included New Artist of 2020, Collaboration Song of 2020 and Soundtrack Song of 2020.

Look through the full rundown of chosen people underneath. Champs will be bolded as they’re declared during the Sunday, November 15, show, set to air on E! at 9 p.m. ET.

People’s Champion Award

WINNER: Tyler Perry

Fashion Icon Award

WINNER: Tracee Ellis Ross

People’s Icon of 2019

WINNER: Jennifer Lopez

MOVIES

THE MOVIE OF 2020

WINNER: Bad Boys for Life

Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

Extraction

Hamilton

Project Power

The Invisible Man

The Old Guard

Trolls World Tour

THE COMEDY MOVIE OF 2020

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

Like A Boss

WINNER: The Kissing Booth 2

The King of Staten Island

The Lovebirds

The Wrong Missy

To All the Boys: P.S. I Still Love You

Bill & Ted Face the Music

THE ACTION MOVIE OF 2020

Bad Boys for Life

Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

Bloodshot

Extraction

WINNER: Mulan

Power Project

Tenet

The Old Guard

THE DRAMA MOVIE OF 2020

WINNER: Hamilton

Dangerous Lies

Greyhound

I Still Believe

Invisible Man

The High Note

The Photograph

The Way Back

THE FAMILY MOVIE OF 2020

Dolittle

My Spy

WINNER: Onward

Scoob!

Sonic the Hedgehog

The Call of the Wild

The Willoughbys

Trolls World Tour

THE MALE MOVIE STAR OF 2020

Chris Hemsworth, Extraction

Jamie Foxx, Project Power

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Mark Wahlberg, Spenser Confidential

Robert Downey Jr., Dolittle

Tom Hanks, Greyhound

Vin Diesel, Bloodshot

WINNER: Will Smith, Bad Boys for Life

THE FEMALE MOVIE STAR OF 2020

Camila Mendes, Dangerous Lies

Charlize Theron, The Old Guard

Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man

Issa Rae, The Lovebirds

Margot Robbie, Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

Salma Hayek, Like a Boss

WINNER: Tiffany Haddish, Like A Boss

Vanessa Hudgens, Bad Boys for Life

THE COMEDY MOVIE STAR OF 2020

David Spade, The Wrong Missy

Issa Rae, The Lovebirds

WINNER: Joey King, The Kissing Booth 2

Keanu Reeves, Bill & Ted Face the Music

Noah Centineo, To All the Boys: P.S. I Still Love You

Pete Davidson, The King of Staten Island

Salma Hayek, Like a Boss

Will Ferrell, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

THE ACTION MOVIE STAR OF 2020

Charlize Theron, The Old Guard

WINNER: Chris Hemsworth, Extraction

Jamie Foxx, Project Power

John David Washington, Tenet

Margot Robbie, Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

Vanessa Hudgens, Bad Boys for Life

Vin Diesel, Bloodshot

Will Smith, Bad Boys for Life

THE DRAMA MOVIE STAR OF 2020

Ben Affleck, The Way Back

Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man

Issa Rae, The Photograph

KJ Apa, I Still Believe

WINNER: Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Russell Crowe, Unhinged

Tom Hanks, Greyhound

Tracee Ellis Ross, The High Note

TV

THE SHOW OF 2020

WINNER: Grey’s Anatomy

Never Have I Ever

Outer Banks

The Bachelor

The Last Dance

The Masked Singer

This Is Us

Tiger King

THE DRAMA SHOW OF 2020

Grey’s Anatomy

Law & Order: SVU

Outer Banks

Ozark

Power

WINNER: Riverdale

The Walking Dead

This Is Us

THE COMEDY SHOW OF 2020

Dead To Me

Grown-ish

Insecure

Modern Family

WINNER: Never Have I Ever

Saturday Night Live

Schitt’s Creek

The Good Place

THE REALITY SHOW OF 2020

90 Day Fiancé: Happily Ever After?

Below Deck Mediterranean

WINNER: Keeping Up with the Kardashians

Love & Hip Hop: New York

Love Is Blind

Queer Eye

The Real Housewives of Atlanta

The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills

THE COMPETITION SHOW OF 2020

American Idol

America’s Got Talent

Top Chef

RuPaul’s Drag Race

The Bachelor

The Challenge: Total Madness

The Masked Singer

WINNER: The Voice

THE MALE TV STAR OF 2020

Chase Stokes, Outer Banks

WINNER: Cole Sprouse, Riverdale

Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Jesse Williams, Grey’s Anatomy

Norman Reedus, The Walking Dead

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Steve Carell, Space Force

THE FEMALE TV STAR OF 2020

Christina Applegate, Dead To Me

Danai Gurira, The Walking Dead

WINNER: Ellen Pompeo, Grey’s Anatomy

Lili Reinhart, Riverdale

Mandy Moore, This Is Us

Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: SVU

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Sofía Vergara, Modern Family

THE DRAMA TV STAR OF 2020

Cole Sprouse, Riverdale

Chase Stokes, Outer Banks

Danai Gurira, The Walking Dead

Ellen Pompeo, Grey’s Anatomy

WINNER: Mandy Moore, This Is Us

Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: SVU

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

THE COMEDY TV STAR OF 2020

Christina Applegate, Dead To Me

Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Issa Rae, Insecure

Jameela Jamil, The Good Place

Kate McKinnon, SNL

Kristen Bell, The Good Place

WINNER: Sofía Vergara, Modern Family

Yara Shahidi, Grown-ish

THE DAYTIME TALK SHOW OF 2020

Good Morning America

Live With Kelly & Ryan

Red Table Talk

WINNER: The Ellen DeGeneres Show

The Kelly Clarkson Show

The View

The Wendy Williams Show

Today

THE NIGHTTIME TALK SHOW OF 2020

Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

The Late Late Show with James Corden

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

WINNER: The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

THE COMPETITION CONTESTANT OF 2020

WINNER: Gigi Goode, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Hannah Ann Sluss, The Bachelor

Jaida Essence Hall, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Just Sam, American Idol

Madison Prewett, The Bachelor

Kandi Burruss, The Masked Singer

Rob Gronkowski , The Masked Singer

Sammie Cimarelli, The Circle

THE REALITY STAR OF 2020

Antoni Porowski, Queer Eye

Darcey and Stacey Silva, Darcey & Stacey

Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye

Kandi Burruss, The Real Housewives of Atlanta

Kim Kardashian West, Keeping Up with the Kardashians

WINNER: Khloe Kardashian, Keeping Up with the Kardashians

THE BINGEWORTHY SHOW OF 2020

Cheer

Love Is Blind

Never Have I Ever

Normal People

WINNER: Outer Banks

Ozark

Schitt’s Creek

Tiger King

THE SCI-FI/FANTASY SHOW OF 2020

DC’s Legends of Tomorrow

Legacies

Locke & Key

Supergirl

Supernatural

WINNER: Wynonna Earp

The Flash

The Umbrella Academy

MUSIC

THE MALE ARTIST OF 2020

Bad Bunny

Blake Shelton

DaBaby

Drake

J Balvin

WINNER: Justin Bieber

Lil Baby

The Weeknd

THE FEMALE ARTIST OF 2020

WINNER: Ariana Grande

Billie Eilish

Cardi B

Dua Lipa

Lady Gaga

Megan Thee Stallion

Miley Cyrus

Taylor Swift

THE GROUP OF 2020

5 Seconds of Summer

BLACKPINK

WINNER: BTS

Chloe X Halle

CNCO

Dan + Shay

Jonas Brothers

twenty one pilots

THE SONG OF 2020

“Break My Heart,” Dua Lipa

WINNER: “Dynamite,” BTS

“Intentions,” Justin Bieber

“Rain On Me,” Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande

“Rockstar,” DaBaby ft. Roddy Ricch

“Savage,” Megan Thee Stallion

“Stuck With U,” Ariana Grande & Justin Bieber

“WAP,” Cardi B ft. Megan Thee Stallion

THE ALBUM OF 2020

After Hours, The Weeknd

High Off Life, Future

Changes, Justin Bieber

Chromatica, Lady Gaga

Future Nostalgia, Dua Lipa

Folklore, Taylor Swift

WINNER: Map of the Soul: 7, BTS

YHLQMDLG, Bad Bunny

THE COUNTRY ARTIST OF 2020

WINNER: Blake Shelton

Kane Brown

Keith Urban

Kelsea Ballerini

Luke Bryan

Luke Combs

Miranda Lambert

Thomas Rhett

THE LATIN ARTIST OF 2020

Bad Bunny

WINNER: Becky G

Daddy Yankee

J Balvin

Karol G

Maluma

Nicky Jam

Ozuna

THE NEW ARTIST OF 2020

Ava Max

BENEE

Conan Gray

WINNER: Doja Cat

Jack Harlow

Roddy Ricch

Saweetie

Trevor Daniel

THE MUSIC VIDEO OF 2020

“Blinding Lights,” The Weeknd

WINNER: “Dynamite,” BTS

“Holy,” Justin Bieber, Chance the Rapper

“Ice Cream,” BLACKPINK & Selena Gomez

“Life Is Good,” Future ft. Drake

“Rain On Me,” Lady Gaga, Ariana Grande

“UN DIA,” J. Balvin, Dua Lip, Bad Bunny, Tainy

“WAP,” Cardi B ft. Megan Thee Stallion

THE COLLABORATION OF 2020

“Be Kind,” Marshmello & Halsey

“Holy,” Justin Bieber ft. Chance the Rapper

“Life Is Good,” Future ft. Drake

“Rain On Me,” Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande

“Rockstar,” DaBaby ft. Roddy Ricch

“Savage Remix (Feat. Beyonce),” Megan Thee Stallion ft. Beyoncé

WINNER: “WAP,” Cardi B ft. Megan Thee Stallion

“Whats Poppin Remix,” Jack Harlow ft. DaBaby, Tory Lanez & Lil Wayne

THE SOUNDTRACK SONG OF 2020

“About Love,” Marina, To All The Boys: P.S. I Love You

“Alexander Hamilton,” Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

“Boss Bitch,” Doja Cat, Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn

“Loyal Brave True,” Christina Aguilera, Mulan

“On Me (feat. Ava Max),” Thomas Rhett, Scoob!

WINNER: “Only The Young,” Taylor Swift, Featured in Miss Americana

“Rare,” Selena Gomez, Normal People

“The Other Side,” SZA x Justin Timberlake, Trolls World Tour

POP CULTURE

THE SOCIAL STAR OF 2020

Addison Rae

Charli D’ Amelio

David Dobrik

Dixie D’Amelio

WINNER: Emma Chamberlain

JoJo Siwa

Liza Koshy

Loren Gray

THE BEAUTY INFLUENCER OF 2020

Antonio Garza

Bretman Rock

Desi Perkins

Jackie Aina

WINNER: James Charles

Nikita Dragun

NIKKIETUTORIALS

RCL Beauty

THE SOCIAL CELEBRITY OF 2020

WINNER: Ariana Grande

Britney Spears

Justin Bieber

Kim Kardashian West

Kylie Jenner

Lady Gaga

LeBron James

Selena Gomez

THE ANIMAL STAR OF 2020

WINNER: Doug The Pug

Esther the Wonder Pig

Hosico

Jiffpom

Juniper the Fox

Nala Cat

Shinjiro Ono

Suki Cat

THE COMEDY ACT OF 2020

8:46, Dave Chappelle

George Lopez: We’ll Do It for Half

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill

Jo Koy: In His Elements

WINNER: Leslie Jones: Time Machine

Pete Davidson: Alive From New York

The Pale Tourist, Jim Gaffigan

THE STYLE STAR OF 2020

Janelle Monáe

Kendall Jenner

Kim Kardashian West

Lady Gaga

Lil Nas X

Rihanna

Timothee Chalamet

WINNER: Zendaya

THE GAME CHANGER OF 2020

Bubba Wallace

WINNER: Lebron James

Michael Jordan

Naomi Osaka

Russell Wilson

Sabrina Ionescu

Serena Williams

Simone Biles

THE POP PODCAST OF 2020

WINNER: Anything Goes with Emma Chamberlain

Armchair Expert with Dax Shepard

Call Her Daddy

Getting Curious with Jonathan Van Ness

I Weigh with Jameela Jamil

Scrubbing Inwith Becca Tilley & Tanya Rad

Staying In with Emily & Kumail

The Viall Files

Miss Supranational 2020


Miss Supranational 2020 Facts

TV station – polsat

List of candidates

9 candidates of the Miss Supranational 2020 competition:

State candidate Age Home town
Argentina Lucía Sacerdoti 18 Buenos Aires
Ecuador Justeen Cruz Lara 22 Guayaquil
India Aavriti Choudhary 21 Jabalpur
Indonesia Jihane Almira Chedid 20 Semarang
Kenya Phidelia Mutunga 23 Kwale
Peru Camila Namie Escribens 22 Lima
El Salvador Adriana Camila Luna Sandoval 21 Chalatenango
Suriname Farisha Tjin Asjoe 21 Paramaribo
Sweden Jacqueline Rybak 26 Stockholm

Upcoming national competitions

State Date
Czech Republic July 23, 2020
Portugal August 1, 2020
Slovakia August 14, 2020
Iceland August 21, 2020
South Africa August 2020

Other information

Countries that have returned to the competition

Last time in the competition in 2018 :

  • El Salvador
  • Malaysia
  • Sweden

Candidates who participated in other beauty contests

Miss Grand International

  • 2019: Peru – Camila Namie Escribens (Top 10) 

Miss Continentes Unidos

  • 2019: El Salvador – Adriana Camila Luna Sandoval 

Continental Beauty Queens

Year Africa America Asia Europe The Caribbean oceania
2009


Brazil


Karine Louise Osorio Pires

Taiwan


Liu Xiao’ou

Slovakia


Linda Mošatová


2010

gambia


Fatou Khan

Venezuela


Laksmi Rodríguez

South Korea


Soo Jung You

Poland


Anna Jamróz
2011

South Africa


Dhesha Jeram

Dominican Republic


Sofinel Baez Santos

India


Michelle Almeida

France


Analisa Kebaili
2012

South Africa


Michelle Giden-Huys

Panama


Elissa Estrada

Vietnam


Lại Hương Thảo

Denmark


Julia Prokopenko
2013

Gabon


Hilary Ondo

Brazil


Raquel Benetti

Australia


Esma Voloder

Belarus


Wieranika Czaczyna
2014

Equatorial Guinea


Maria Begona Andeme Obama

Puerto Rico


Barbara Marrero

Myanmar


Han Thi

Czech Republic


Jana Zapletalová
2015

rwanda


Sonia Gisa

Panama


Angie Keith

India


Aafreen Rachael Vaz

Slovakia


Petra Denkova
2016

Mauritius


Ambika Geetanjalee Callychurn

Venezuela


Valeria Vespoli Figuera

India


Srinidhi Ramesh Shetty

Hungary


Korinna Kocsis

Australia


Silka Kurzak
2017

South Sudan


Anyier Deng Yuol

Costa Rica


Nicole Menayo

Thailand


Gift Jiraprapa Boonnuang

Poland


Paulina Maziarz

2018

Mauritius


Anoushka Ah keng

Brazil


Barbara Reis

Vietnam


Nguyễn Minh Tú

Romania


Andreea Coman

Suriname


Shamira Nadine Jap

Australia


Maddison clare
2019

Cameroon


Angèle Kossinda

United States


Regina Gray

Vietnam


Nguyễn Thị Ngọc Châu

Czech Republic


Hana Vágnerová

Dominican Republic


Yaliza Burgos

New Zealand


Eva Louise Wilson

Miss Supranational 2019

Date December 6, 2019
Place International Congress Center , Katowice
Leading Anita Jones, Damian Kordas
appearances Doda , Piotr Cugowski , Mikolas Josef
TV station polsat
a number of participants 78
Debuting countries Bangladesh , Barbados , Zambia
States withdrawn China , Montenegro , Denmark , Greece , Guadeloupe , Kosovo , Lebanon , Malaysia , Moldova , Pakistan , El Salvador , Slovenia , Switzerland , Sweden , Togo , Italy
Returning States Chile , Ethiopia , Honduras , Ireland , Northern Ireland , Iceland , Cameroon , Lithuania , Macau , Germany , Peru , Sri Lanka , Scotland , Trinidad and Tobago , Wales , Ivory Coast , US Virgin Islands
Winners
Miss Supranational Anntonia Porsild Thailand  
And runner-up Yana Haenisch Namibia
II runner-up Jesica Fitriana Indonesia
III runner-up Janick Maceta Peru
IV Vice-Miss Gabriela De La Cruz Venezuela

Results

Title Laureautka
Miss Supranational 2019 Thailand – Anntonia Porsild
And runner-up Namibia – Yana Haenisch
II runner-up Indonesia – Jesica Fitrian
III runner-up Peru – Janick Maceta
IV Vice-Miss Venezuela – Gabriela De La Cruz
Top 10th Czech Republic – Hana Vágnerová Colombia – Yaiselle Tous Panama – Krysthelle Barretto United States – Regina Gray Vietnam – Nguyễn Thị Ngọc Châu
Top 25th Argentina – Avril Marco Cameroon – Angèle Kossinda Dominican Republic – Yaliza Burgos Guatemala – Andrea Radford Netherlands – Nathalie Yasmin Mogbelzada India – Shefali Sood Ireland – Jessica VanGaalen Iceland – Hugrún Birt Egilsdótti Mexico – Dariana Urist New Zealand – Eva Louise Wilson, Philippines – Resh Saeed Poland – Kamila Świerc Puerto Rico – Shaleyka Vélez Singapore – Naomi Huth Trinidad and Tobago – Yia-Loren Gomez

Detailed TOP 30 competition was revealed after the final:

  • 1. Thailand – Anntonia Porsild
  • 2. Namibia – Yana Haenisch
  • 3. Indonesia – Jesica Fitrian
  • 4. Peru – Janick Maceta
  • 5. Venezuela – Gabriela De La Cruz
  • 6. Czech Republic – Hana Vágnerová
  • 7. United States – Regina Gray
  • 8. Colombia – Yaiselle Tous
  • 9. Vietnam – Nguyễn Thị Ngọc Châu
  • 10. Panama – Krysthelle Barretto
  • 11. Iceland – Hugrún Birta Egilsdótti
  • 12. Netherlands – Nathalie Yasmin Mogbelzada
  • 13. Cameroon – Angèle Kossinda
  • 14. Philippines – Resham Saeed
  • 15. Dominican Republic – Yaliza Burgos
  • 16. India – Shefali Sood
  • 17. Puerto Rico – Shaleyka Vélez
  • 18. Argentina – Avril Marco
  • 19. Guatemala – Andrea Radford
  • 20. Poland – Kamila Świerc
  • 21. Trinidad and Tobago – Yia-Loren Gomez
  • 22. Mexico – Dariana Urista
  • 23. Ireland – Jessica VanGaalen
  • 24. Singapore – Naomi Huth
  • 25. New Zealand – Eva Louise Wilson
  • 26. Canada – Gloren Guelos
  • 27. Jamaica – Kimberly Dawkins
  • 28. Belgium – Camilia Martinez
  • 29. Brazil – Fernanda Souza
  • 30. Sri Lanka – Wasana Gunasekara

Continental Beauty Queens

Continent Laureautka
Africa Cameroon – Angèle Kossinda
America United States – Regina Gray
Asia Vietnam – Nguyễn Thị Ngọc Châu
The Caribbean Dominican Republic – Yaliza Burgos
Europe Czech Republic – Hana Vágnerová
oceania New Zealand – Eva Louise Wilson

Miss International 2021

Miss International 2021, will be the 60th commemoration of the Miss International expo, to be held in October, 2021 at Pacifico Yokohama in Yokohama, Japan. Sireethorn Leearamwat of Thailand will crown her replacement toward the finish of the occasion. This will be the second time the event has been dropped since 1966.

In 2020, the Miss International association chose to change as far as possible from 27 to 29 years of age for thought of up-and-comers who are roof as far as possible.

Date October, 2021
Venue Pacifico Yokohama, Yokohama, Japan
Returns
  • Cook Islands
  • Madagascar
  • Malta
  • Sierra Leone
  • Seychelles
  • Uruguay

Miss International

Motto Love, Peace and Beauty
Formation August 12, 1960; 59 years ago
Type Beauty pageant
Headquarters Tokyo
Location
  • Japan
Official language
English
President
Akemi Shimomura
Affiliations Miss Paris Group

Background

On January 22, 2020, the Miss International organization announced that the 2020 exhibition would be hung on October 21, 2020 in Tokyo Dome City Hall, Bunkyo, Tokyo, Japan, while the challengers will go through certain days in Yokohama. Later on, it was uncovered that the 60th commemoration of Miss International will be completely facilitated by the city of Yokohama because of Tokyo being facilitated the 2020 Summer Olympics.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the yearly 2020 rivalry was dropped, making the second time in the show’s history has ever dropped, the first was in 1966 when Long Beach, United States had chose to end the exhibition for all time. With the last occasion will be held in October 2021 at Pacifico Yokohama, a couple of months after the now-rescheduled Olympics.

Contestants

As of 12 July 2020, 16 contestants have been selected.

Country/Territory Delegate Age Hometown Continental Group
Cook Islands Emma Tepaeru Kainuku-Walsh 26 Aitutaki Oceania
Colombia María Fernanda Aristizábal 23 Quindío Americas
Costa Rica Mahyla Roth Benavides 21 Cahuita Americas
El Salvador Iris Yazmín Guerra Rivera 24 Santa Ana Americas
Guam Franky Lynn Aguon Hill 21 Chalan Pago-Ordot Oceania
Honduras Gabriela Irías Paz Morgan 22 Tegucigalpa Americas
Indonesia Ayu Saraswati 23 Denpasar Asia
Japan Chiho Terauchi 26 Tochigi Asia
Macau Dinelle Wong Jialat 23 Cotai Asia
Malta Nicole Gumira Agius 25 Città Victoria Europe
Mauritius Ava Kancut-Memero 24 Port Louis Africa
Mexico Yuridia Durán 22 Ahuacatlán Americas
Nicaragua Sherly Esmeralda Casco 18 Jinotega Americas
Nigeria Precious Ngaceng Obisoso 24 Sokoto Africa
Uruguay Betina Jantan Margni Vilas 22 Montevideo Americas
United States Maritsa Platis 19 North Myrtle Beach Americas

Upcoming national pageants

Several national pageants have been rescheduled due to COVID-19 pandemic for further notice.

Country Date
Seychelles July 20, 2020
Finland July 25, 2020
Slovakia July 25, 2020
Canada July 26, 2020
Uganda August 29, 2020
Dominican Republic September 5, 2020
Norway September 19, 2020
Venezuela September 24, 2020
Sweden September 29, 2020
Ecuador September, 2020
Portugal October 3, 2020
Vietnam October 23, 2020

Notes

Returns

Last competed in 1995:

  • Seychelles

Last competed in 1999:

  • Uruguay

Last competed in 2003:

  • Malta

Last competed in 2017:

  • Sierra Leone

Last competed in 2018:

  • Cook Islands
  • Madagascar

Crossovers

These are the candidates who recently contended or will contend at other global excellence expos:

Reinado Internacional del Café
  • 2020: El Salvador: Iris Yazmínhe Guerra Rivera (Winner)
Reina Hispanoamericana
  • 2019: Honduras: Gabriela Irías Paz Morgan (unplaced)
Miss Charm
  • 2020: Mexico: Yuridia Durán (TBA)

Crowns of Miss International

  • Mikimoto Crown (1970–1998; 2015–present) —The crown was again utilized when Valerie Hernandez of Puerto Rico crowned Edymar Martinez of Venezuela as Miss International 2015.
  • Pearl Crown (1999–2005; 2007–2014) — This crown was utilized from 1999–2005 and 2007–2014.
  • Crystal Crown (2006) — In 2006, Daniela di Giacomo of Venezuela was delegated.

Recent titleholders

Edition Country Title Holder National Title Number of Entrants
2019 Thailand Sireethorn Leearamwat Miss Thailand 83
2018 Venezuela Mariem Velazco Miss Venezuela 77
2017 Indonesia Kevin Lilliana Puteri Indonesia 69
2016 Philippines Kylie Verzosa Binibining Pilipinas 69
2015 Venezuela Edymar Martínez Miss Venezuela 70

Miss International 2019

Date November 12, 2019
Presenters
  • Tetsuya Bessho
  • Ayako Kisa
  • Kylie Verzosa
Theme Cheer All Women
Venue Tokyo Dome City Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Broadcaster
  • Hikari TV
  • dTV Channel by NTT DoCoMo
  • YouTube
Entrants 83
Placements 15
Debuts
  • Burkina Faso
  • Equatorial Guinea
Withdrawals
  • Cook Islands
  • Cuba
  • Curaçao
  • Egypt
  • Ethiopia
  • Hungary
  • Kenya
  • Korea
  • Lebanon
  • Madagascar
  • Moldova
  • Uruguay
Returns
  • Armenia
  • Belarus
  • Belize
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Italy
  • Liberia
  • Morocco
  • Nigeria
  • Norway
  • South Sudan
  • Tahiti
  • Tunisia
  • Uganda
  • Zambia
Winner Sireethorn Leearamwat
Thailand
Best National Costume Nguyen Tuong San
 Vietnam
Miss Photogenic Noémie Kribo Milne
 Guadeloupe

Results

Placements

Results Contestant
Miss International 2019
  • Thailand – Sireethorn Leearamwat
1st Runner-Up
  • Mexico – Andrea Toscano
2nd Runner-Up
  • Uganda – Evelyn Namatovu Karonde
3rd Runner-Up
  • Colombia – Alejandra Vengoechea
4th Runner-Up
  • United Kingdom – Harriotte Lane
Top 8
  • Indonesia – Jolene Marie Rotinsulu
  • Philippines – Bea Magtanong
  • Vietnam – Nguyễn Tường San
Top 15
  • Belarus – Maria Perviy
  • Finland – Jutta Kyllönen
  • Hong Kong – Kaye Cheung
  • Netherlands – Elize Joanne de Hong
  • Puerto Rico – Ivana Carolina Irizarry
  • Sri Lanka – Pawani Vithanage
  • Venezuela – Melissa Jiménez

Continental queens

Award Contestant
Miss International Africa
  • Liberia – Naomi Nucia Glay
Miss International America
  • Peru – María José Barbis
Miss International Asia
  • Thailand – Sireethorn Leearamwat
Miss International Europe
  • Netherlands – Elize Joanne de Hong
Miss International Oceania
  • Hawaii – Eunice Raquel Basco

Miss World 2019

Miss World 2019, the 69th edition of the Miss World pageant, was held on 14 December 2019 at the ExCeL London in London, United Kingdom.[2] Vanessa Ponce of Mexico crowned her successor Toni-Ann Singh of Jamaica at the end of the event. This is Jamaica’s fourth Miss World title, and its first since 1993.

Date 14 December 2019
Presenters
  • Megan Young
  • Peter Andre
  • Fernando Allende
  • Stephanie Del Valle
Entertainment
  • Peter Andre
  • Lulu
  • Misunderstood
  • Kerry Ellis
Venue ExCeL London, London, United Kingdom
Broadcaster
  • E!
  • London Live
  • Univision
Entrants 111
Placements 40
Withdrawals
  • Austria
  • Belize
  • Cameroon
  • Cyprus
  • Egypt
  • Germany
  • Guam
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Madagascar
  • Martinique
  • Norway
  • Serbia
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe
Returns
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Cambodia
  • Costa Rica
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Macau
  • Samoa
  • Sweden
  • Tunisia
  • US Virgin Islands
Winner Toni-Ann Singh
 Jamaica

Miss World

Motto Beauty with a Purpose
Formation 29 July 1951; 68 years ago
Type Beauty pageant
Headquarters London
Location
  • United Kingdom
Official language
English
President
Julia Morley
Key people
Eric Morley

Background

The official announcement was made on 19 February 2019, in Bangkok, by Miss World President Julia Morley, CEO Tanawat Wansom of TW Pageants and guest Ashwani Kumar Rai. They announced a mid-December date for the contest. However, on 2 July 2019, Morley and Vanessa Ponce, the reigning Miss World, appeared on ITV’s Good Morning Britain with Piers Morgan. Morley officially announced that the pageant will be held on Saturday, 14 December 2019, at ExCeL London and that Miss World 2020 will be held in Thailand in order to celebrate Miss World’s 70th anniversary. The 2019 opening ceremony was held in London on 20 November. Contestants then competed in a series of fast track events around London.

Result

Final result Contestant
Miss World 2019
  • Jamaica – Toni-Ann Singh
1st Runner-Up
  • France – Ophély Mézino
2nd Runner-Up
  • India – Suman Rao
Top 5
  • Brazil – Elis Miele
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
Top 12
  • Cook Islands – Tajiya Eikura Sahay
  • Kenya – Maria Wavinya
  • Mexico – Ashley Alvídrez
  • Nepal – Anushka Shrestha
  • Philippines – Michelle Dee
  • Russia – Alina Sanko
  • Vietnam – Lương Thùy Linh
Top 40
  • Antigua and Barbuda – Taqiyyah Francis
  • Australia – Sarah Marschke
  • British Virgin Islands – Rikkiya Brathwaite
  • China – Li Peishan
  • Denmark – Natasja Kunde
  • England – Bhasha Mukherjee
  • Guyana – Joylyn Conway
  • Hong Kong – Lila Lam
  • Indonesia – Princess Megonondo
  • Malaysia – Alexis SueAnn Seow
  • Moldova – Elizaveta Kuznitova
  • Mongolia – Tsevelmaa Mandakh
  • New Zealand – Lucy Brock
  • Paraguay – Araceli Bobadilla
  • Poland – Milena Sadowska
  • Portugal – Inês Brusselmans
  • Puerto Rico – Daniella Rodríguez
  • Scotland – Keryn Matthew
  • South Africa – Sasha-Lee Olivier
  • Spain – María del Mar Aguilera
  • Thailand – Narintorn Chadapattarawalrachoat
  • Trinidad and Tobago – Tya Janè Ramey
  • Tunisia – Sabrine Mansour
  • Uganda – Oliver nakakande
  • Ukraine – Marharyta Pasha
  • United States – Emmy Cuvelier
  • Venezuela – Isabella Rodríguez
  • Wales – Gabriella Jukes

Continental Queens of Beauty

Continent Contestant
Africa
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
Americas
  • Brazil – Elís Miele Coelho
Asia
  • India – Suman Rao
Caribbean
  • Trinidad and Tobago – Tya Janè Ramey
Europe
  • France – Ophély Mézino
Oceania
  • Cook Islands – Tajiya Eikura Sahay

Judges

The judges’ panel for Miss World 2019 were:

  • Julia Morley – Chairman of the Miss World Pageant Organization
  • Piers Morgan – Renowned TV presenter, talk show host, a former judge at Britain’s Got Talent and America’s Got Talent
  • Mike Dixon – Musical Director
  • Deborah Lambie – Miss World New Zealand 2015
  • Dame Zandra Rhodes – Renowned London Fashion designer
  • Marsha-Rae Ratcliff, OBE
  • Svestoslav Kolchagov, Creative Director and Designer of KolchagovBarba
  • Emilio Barba, Creative Director and Designer of KolchagovBarba
  • Lady Wilnelia Forsyth – Miss World 1975 from Puerto Rico
  • Ksenia Sukhinova – Miss World 2008 from Russia
  • Carina Tyrrell – Miss England 2014
  • Kamal Ibrahim – Mister World 2010 from Ireland

Challenge Events

Head-to-Head Challenge

Round 1

  •      Advanced to Round 2 of the Head-to-Head Challenge.
  •      Advanced to Round 2 of the Head-to-Head Challenge, but advanced to the Top 40 via judges’ choice or a challenge event other than Head-to-Head Challenge.
  •      Advanced to the Top 40 via a challenge event other than Head-to-Head Challenge.
  •      Advanced to the Top 40 via judges’ choice.
Group Country 1 Country 2 Country 3 Country 4 Country 5 Country 6
1 Albania England Guyana Honduras Korea Peru
2 Cook Islands Guatemala Ireland Italy Myanmar Russia
3 British Virgin Islands Iceland Laos Nicaragua South Sudan Venezuela
4 Armenia Bolivia Bulgaria Kazakhstan Mongolia South Africa
5 Guadeloupe Hong Kong Moldova Singapore Spain Sri Lanka
6 Brazil Curaçao Denmark Ecuador Malta Northern Ireland
7 Equatorial Guinea Hungary Malaysia Trinidad and Tobago United States Wales
8 Chile Croatia France New Zealand Paraguay Scotland
9 Canada Czech Republic Indonesia Portugal Sierra Leone Tunisia
10 Cayman Islands Gibraltar  Mexico Nepal  Poland Tanzania
11 Colombia Costa Rica Japan Luxembourg Netherlands Nigeria
12 Belgium Jamaica Panama Slovenia Turkey U.S. Virgin Islands
13 Australia  El Salvador Georgia Guinea-Bissau Puerto Rico Slovakia
14 Bahamas  Bosnia and Herzegovina Botswana Haiti India Thailand
15 Antigua and Barbuda Barbados China Greece Samoa Sweden
16 Argentina Belarus Finland Kenya Macau Ukraine
17 Aruba Dominican Republic Ghana Philippines Rwanda N/A
18 Cambodia  Mauritius Montenegro Uganda Vietnam
19 Angola Bangladesh Ethiopia  Kyrgyzstan Senegal

Round 2

  •      Advanced to the Top 40 via the Head-to-Head challenge.
Group Country 1 Country 2
1 Brazil Moldova
2 Nepal Indonesia
3 China Venezuela
4 Nigeria Belarus
5 Mexico Uganda
6 Philippines Turkey
7 Mongolia Guyana
8 Bangladesh India
9 Ireland Trinidad and Tobago
10 Paraguay Georgia

Top Model

Miss Nigeria Nyekachi Douglas won Top Model Competition and become the fourth quarter-finalist of Miss World 2019.

Final result Contestant
Winner
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
1st Runner-Up
  • Vietnam – Lương Thùy Linh
2nd Runner-Up
  • India – Suman Rao
3rd Runner-Up
  • France – Ophély Mézino
4th Runner-Up
  • Uganda – Oliver Nakakande
Top 10
  • Brazil – Elís Miele Coelho
  • Czech Republic – Denisa Spergerová
  • Hong Kong – Lila Lam
  • Kazakhstan – Madina Batyk
  • Trinidad and Tobago – Tya Janè Ramey
Top 40
  • Antigua and Barbuda – Taqiyyah Francis
  • Argentina – Judit Grnja
  • Australia – Sarah Marschke
  • Barbados – Che Amor Greenidge
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina – Ivana Ladan
  • China – Li Peishan
  • Croatia – Katarina Mamić
  • Denmark – Natasja Kunde
  • Dominican Republic – Alba Marie Blair
  • Finland – Dana Mononen
  • Haiti – Alysha Morency
  • Hungary – Krisztina Nagypál
  • Indonesia – Princess Megonondo
  • Italy – Adele Sammartino
  • Jamaica – Toni-Ann Singh
  • Kenya – Maria Wavinya
  • Macau – Yu Yanan
  • Mexico – Ashley Alvídrez
  • Moldova – Elizaveta Kuznitova
  • Montenegro – Mirjana Muratović
  • Philippines – Michelle Dee
  • Poland – Milena Sadowska
  • Puerto Rico – Daniella Rodríguez
  • Russia – Alina Sanko
  • Slovakia – Frederika Kurtulíková
  • South Sudan – Mariah Joseph Maget
  • Turkey – Simay Rasimoğlu
  • Ukraine – Marharyta Pasha
  • Venezuela – Isabella Rodríguez
  • Wales – Gabriella Jukes

Sports

Miss British Virgin Islands Rikkiya Brathwaite won the Sports Competition and became the first quarter-finalist of Miss World 2019.

Final result Contestant
Winner
  • British Virgin Islands – Rikkiya Brathwaite
1st Runner-Up
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
2nd Runner-Up
  • Trinidad and Tobago – Tya Janè Ramey
Team Challenge Winner
  • Green Team
Team (Top 32) Contestant
Red Team
  • Angola – Brezana Da Costa
  • Cook Islands – Tajiya Eikura Sahay
  • Equatorial Guinea – Janet Ortiz Oyono
  • Guadeloupe – Anaïs Lacalmontie
  • Haiti – Alysha Morency
  • Luxembourg – Melanie Heynsbroek
  • Moldova – Elizaveta Kuznitova
  • Panama – Agustina Ruiz Arrechea
Yellow Team
  • Aruba – Ghislaine Mejia
  • Belarus – Anastasia Laurynchuk
  • Costa Rica – Jessica Jiménez
  • Georgia – Nini Gogichaishvili
  • Kenya – Maria Wavinya
  • Kyrgyzstan – Ekaterina Zabolotnova
  • Ukraine – Marharyta Pasha
  • United States – Emmy Cuvelier
Green Team
  • British Virgin Islands – Rikkiya Brathwaite
  • Canada – Naomi Colford
  • England – Bhasha Mukherjee
  • France – Ophély Mézino
  • Japan – Marika Sera
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
  • Sierra Leone – Enid Jones-Boston
  • Trinidad and Tobago – Tya Janè Ramey
Blue Team
  • Honduras – Ana Grisel Romero
  • New Zealand – Lucy Brock
  • Nicaragua – María Teresa Cortéz
  • Northern Ireland – Lauren Eve Leckey
  • Portugal – Inês Brusselmans
  • Scotland – Keryn Matthew
  • Spain – María del Mar Aguilera
  • Uganda – Oliver Nakakande

Talent

Miss Jamaica, Toni-Ann Singh, was the winner of the Talent Competition and became the second quarter-finalist of Miss World 2019

Final result Contestant
Winner
  • Jamaica – Toni-Ann Singh
1st Runner-Up
  • British Virgin Islands – Rikkiya Brathwaite
2nd Runner-Up
  • Canada – Naomi Colford
Top 5
  • Armenia – Liana Voskerchyan
  • Malta – Nicole Vella
Top 27
  • Australia – Sarah Marschke
  • Barbados – Che Amor Greenidge
  • Bolivia – Iciar Diaz Camacho
  • China – Li Peishan
  • Cook Islands – Tajiya Eikura Sahay
  • Denmark – Natasja Kunde
  • Gibraltar – Celine Bolaños
  • Iceland – Kolfinna Mist Austfjörð
  • India – Suman Rao
  • Japan – Marika Sera
  • Luxembourg – Melanie Heynsbroek
  • Malaysia – Alexis SueAnn Seow
  • Mongolia – Tsevelmaa Mandakh
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
  • Panama – Agustina Ruiz Arrechea
  • Paraguay – Araceli Bobadilla
  • Slovakia – Frederika Kurtulíková
  • Tanzania – Sylvia Sebastian
  • Ukraine – Marharyta Pasha
  • United States – Emmy Cuvelier
  • US Virgin Islands – A’yana Keshelle Phillips
  • Wales – Gabriella Jukes

Multimedia

Miss Nepal, Anushka Shrestha, was the winner of the Multimedia Competition and became the third quarter-finalist of Miss World 2019.

Final result Contestant
Winner
  • Nepal – Anushka Shrestha
1st Runner-up
  • Mexico – Ashley Alvídrez
2nd Runner-up
  • Mongolia – Tsevelmaa Mandakh

Beauty With A Purpose

Just because, each of the 10 finalists were set in the Top 40 of Miss World 2019 because of their amazing undertakings and activities. Miss Nepal, Anushka Shrestha, got the honor and will get financing from the Miss World Organization for the foundation of her venture.

Final result Contestant
Winner
  • Nepal – Anushka Shrestha
Top 10
  • France – Ophély Mézino
  • India – Suman Rao
  • Indonesia – Princess Megonondo
  • Malaysia – Alexis SueAnn Seow
  • Mongolia – Tsevelmaa Mandakh
  • Nigeria – Nyekachi Douglas
  • Tunisia – Sabrine Mansour
  • Venezuela – Isabella Rodríguez
  • Vietnam – Lương Thùy Linh

Contestants

111 delegates have been confirmed.

Country/Territory Contestant Age Hometown
Albania Atalanta Kercyku 20 Tirana
Angola Brezana Da Costa 24 Luanda
Antigua and Barbuda Taqiyyah Francis 25 St. John’s
Argentina Judit Grnja 18 Villa Ángela
Armenia Liana Voskerchyan 20 Yerevan
Aruba Ghislaine Mejia 20 Oranjestad
Australia Sarah Marschke 20 Sydney
Bahamas Nyah Bandelier 18 Eleuthera
Bangladesh Rafah Nanjeba Torsa 21 Chittagong
Barbados Che Amor Greenidge 25 Bridgetown
Belarus Anastasia Laurynchuk 18 Minsk
Belgium Elena Castro Suarez 19 Antwerp
Bolivia Iciar Díaz Camacho 20 Santa Cruz
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ivana Ladan 20 Jajce
Botswana Oweditse Phirinyane Gofaone 25 Gaborone
Brazil Elís Miele Coelho 20 Serra
British Virgin Islands Rikkiya Brathwaite 22 Tortola
Bulgaria Margo Cooper 26 Sofia
Cambodia Vy Sreyvin 20 Phnom Penh
Canada Naomi Colford 19 Sydney
Cayman Islands Jaci Patrick 24 West Bay
Chile Ignacia Albornoz Olmedo 17 Santiago
China Li Peishan 20 Beijing
Colombia Sara Arteaga Franco 25 Medellín
Cook Islands Tajiya Eikura Sahay 26 Avarua
Costa Rica Jessica Jiménez 25 San José
Croatia Katarina Mamić 22 Lika-Senj
Curaçao Sharon Meyer 22 Willemstad
Czech Republic Denisa Spergerová 18 České Budějovice
Denmark Natasja Kunde 18 Copenhagen
Dominican Republic Alba Marie Blair 21 Jarabacoa
Ecuador María Auxiliadora Idrovo 18 Guayaquil
El Salvador Fatima Mangandi 27 Santa Tecla
England Bhasha Mukherjee 23 Derby
Equatorial Guinea Janet Ortiz Oyono 20 Malabo
Ethiopia Feven Gebreslassie 22 Addis Ababa
Finland Dana Mononen 19 Helsinki
France Ophély Mézino 20 Morne-à-l’Eau
Georgia Nini Gogichaishvili 24 Tbilisi
Ghana Rebecca Kwabi 26 Accra
Gibraltar Celine Bolaños 22 Gibraltar
Greece Rafaela Plastira 20 Trikala
Guadeloupe Anaïs Lacalmontie 22 Basse-Terre
Guatemala Dulce María Ramos García 22 Cuilapa
Guinea-Bissau Laila Samati 21 Bissau
Guyana Joylyn Conway 20 Georgetown
Haiti Alysha Morency 25 Port-au-Prince
Honduras Ana Grisel Romero 20 Olanchito
Hong Kong Lila Lam 26 Hong Kong
Hungary Krisztina Nagypál 22 Budapest
Iceland Kolfinna Mist Austfjörð 23 Reykjavík
India Suman Rao 21 Udaipur
Indonesia Princess Megonondo 19 Jambi
Ireland Chelsea Farrell 19 County Louth
Italy Adele Sammartino 24 Pompei
Jamaica Toni-Ann Singh 23 Saint Thomas
Japan Marika Sera 17 Kanagawa
Kazakhstan Madina Batyk 20 Pavlodar
Kenya Maria Wavinya 19 Nyandarua
Korea Lim Ji-yeon 20 Seoul
Kyrgyzstan Ekaterina Zabolotnova 24 Bishkek
Laos Nelamith Xaypannha 20 Vientiane
Luxembourg Melanie Heynsbroek 19 Luxembourg City
Macau Yu Yanan 20 Macau
Malaysia Alexis SueAnn Seow 24 Selangor
Malta Nicole Vella 20 Valletta
Mauritius Urvashi Gooriah 19 Port Louis
Mexico Ashley Alvídrez 20 Ciudad Juárez
Moldova Elizaveta Kuznitova 19 Tiraspol
Mongolia Tsevelmaa Mandakh 22 Ulaanbaatar
Montenegro Mirjana Muratović 19 Podgorica
Myanmar Khit Lin Latt Yoon 22 Yangon
Nepal Anushka Shrestha 22 Kathmandu
Netherlands Brenda Felicia Muste 22 Arnhem
New Zealand Lucy Brock 24 Auckland
Nicaragua María Teresa Cortéz 18 Carazo
Nigeria Nyekachi Douglas 20 Calabar
Northern Ireland Lauren Eve Leckey 20 Stoneyford
Panama Agustina Ruiz Arrechea 25 Chitré
Paraguay Araceli Bobadilla 20 Asunción
Peru Angella Escudero 23 Sullana
Philippines Michelle Dee 24 Makati
Poland Milena Sadowska 20 Oświęcim
Portugal Inês Brusselmans 24 Oeiras
Puerto Rico Daniella Rodríguez 22 Bayamón
Russia Alina Sanko 20 Azov
Rwanda Meghan Nimwiza 20 Kigali
Samoa Alalamalae Lata 20 Apia
Scotland Keryn Matthew 24 Edinburgh
Senegal Alberta Diatta 19 Ziguinchor
Sierra Leone Enid Jones-Boston 20 Freetown
Singapore Sheen Cher 20 Singapore
Slovakia Frederika Kurtulíková 24 Bratislava
Slovenia Špela Alič 20 Ljubljana
South Africa Sasha-Lee Olivier 26 Alberton
South Sudan Mariah Joseph Maget 22 Juba
Spain María del Mar Aguilera 21 Córdoba
Sri Lanka Dewmi Thathsarani 20 Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte
Sweden Daniella Lundqvist 20 Kalmar
Tanzania Sylvia Sebastian 19 Mwanza
Thailand Narintorn Chadapattarawalrachoat 22 Pathum Thani
Trinidad and Tobago Tya Janè Ramey 21 Port of Spain
Tunisia Sabrine Mansour 23 Mahdia
Turkey Simay Rasimoğlu 22 Istanbul
Uganda Oliver Nakakande 24 Bombo
Ukraine Marharyta Pasha 24 Kharkiv
United States Emmy Cuvelier 23 Pierre
US Virgin Islands A’yana Keshelle Phillips 24 Saint Thomas
Venezuela Isabella Rodríguez 26 Petare
Vietnam Lương Thùy Linh 19 Cao Bằng
Wales Gabriella Jukes 22 Port Talbot

Returns

Last competed in 2006:

Cambodia

Last competed in 2015:

Samoa

Last competed in 2016:

Antigua and Barbuda

Costa Rica

Kyrgyzstan

US Virgin Islands

Last competed in 2017:

Macau

Sweden

Tunisia

Designation

^ BELARUS – Anastasia Laurynchuk was selected to speak to Belarus, after no national expo was held on the grounds that the Miss Belarus exhibition is a half-yearly occasion. It was last time held in 2018. Anastasia was second sprinter up at the Miss Belarus 2018 show.

^ FINLAND – Dana Mononen was named to speak to Finland. Monomen put Top 10 at the Miss Finland 2019.

^ GUYANA – Joylyn Conway was named Miss Guyana 2019 by Natasha Martindale after Miss World Guyana Pageant move to 2020. Conway was first sprinter up at the Miss World Guyana 2018 event.

^ HONG KONG – Lila Lam was named by the Miss Hong Kong Organization to be the national agent to the Miss World event.

Replacements

^ FRANCE –Ophély Mézino was delegated to speak to France, after the first winner Vaimalama Chaves announced that she would not speak to at Miss World 2019 and Miss Universe 2019 but rather she would prefer to go with the challengers of Miss France 2020 during their outing in Tahiti, which would have clashed in her groundwork for the worldwide events. A fascinating truth is that Mézino will go up against her countrywoman Anaïs Lacalmontie who will speak to the establishment of her local island.

Withdrawals

  • Austria – Larissa Robitschko will not contend in Miss World or Miss Universe after the Miss Austria Organization surrendered the neighborhood establishment.
  • Belize, Cameroon, Cyprus, Egypt, Germany, Guam, Latvia, Martinique, Norway and Zambia –No challenge.
  • Lebanon –The Miss Lebanon 2019 expo was delayed a few times at that point eventually dropped, refering to the country’s political distress.
  • Lesotho –Palesa Makara
  • Madagascar –Valerie Mille Binguira
  • Serbia –Sanja Lovčević
  • Zimbabwe –The Miss World Zimbabwe 2019 event was dropped, refering to the nation’s monetary emergency.

Titleholders

For full list and details, see List of Miss World titleholders.

Edition Country Name National Title Location Number of Entrants
2019 Jamaica Toni-Ann Singh Miss Jamaica World London, England 111
2018 Mexico Vanessa Ponce Miss Mexico Sanya, China 118
2017 India Manushi Chhillar Femina Miss India
2016 Puerto Rico Stephanie Del Valle Miss World Puerto Rico Washington, D.C., United States 117
2015 Spain Mireia Lalaguna Miss Spain Sanya, China 114

Miss Universe 2019


Miss Universe 2019, the 68th Miss Universe pageant, was hung on December 8, 2019 at Tyler Perry Studios in Atlanta, Georgia, United States. Catriona Gray of the Philippines crowned her successor Zozibini Tunzi of South Africa at the finish of the occasion. This is South Africa’s third win after their ongoing triumph in 2017. This version likewise observed the delegated of the main individual of color champ since Leila Lopes was delegated in 2011.

Competitors from 90 nations and regions partook in the current year’s opposition. The exhibition was facilitated by Steve Harvey in his fifth sequential year, with Olivia Culpo and Vanessa Lachey as behind the stage reporters, and with a presentation by Ally Brooke. The new Mouawad Power of Unity crown made its debut. Swe Zin Htet of Myanmar became the principal straightforwardly lesbian challenger to vie for the Miss Universe title.

 

Date December 8, 2019
Presenters
  • Steve Harvey
  • Olivia Culpo
  • Vanessa Lachey
Entertainment Ally Brooke
Venue Tyler Perry Studios, Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Broadcaster
  • Fox
  • Telemundo
Entrants 90
Placements 20
Debuts
  • Bangladesh
  • Equatorial Guinea
Withdrawals
  • Ghana
  • Greece
  • Guatemala
  • Hungary
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Lebanon
  • Russia
  • Sri Lanka
  • Switzerland
  • Zambia
Returns
  • Lithuania
  • Romania
  • Sierra Leone
  • Tanzania
Winner Zozibini Tunzi
South Africa
Congeniality Olga Buława
Poland
Best National Costume Gazini Ganados
Philippines

Background

Location

In December 2018, Filipino politician and businessman Chavit Singson, of the LCS Group of Companies which financed Miss Universe 2016, stated that the 2019 edition of the pageant would be held in Seoul, South Korea, which previously hosted Miss Universe 1980. He added that he would assist in preparations for holding the competition in South Korea, although the details were not finalized; the Miss Universe Organization had never confirmed this. Later, in April 2019, it was reported that both the Philippines and Rio de Janeiro, Brazil had become interested in hosting the competition as well. Interest in the Philippines grew following the win of Filipino Catriona Gray in Miss Universe 2018, looking to have her crown her successor in her home country, much like Pia Wurtzbach did at Miss Universe 2016. Meanwhile, Rio de Janeiro will be declared the World Capital of Architecture by UNESCO for 2020, and is reportedly looking to host more international events in the city in anticipation of this title. In August 2019, it emerged that Israel was also interested in hosting the competition. With a plan created by producers Danny Benaim and Assaf Blecher, talks regarding hosting the competition in Israel emerged after Tel Aviv successfully hosted the Eurovision Song Contest 2019. They stated that Israel was also interested in hosting the competition in 2020. Hosting the competition in Israel would cause difficulties regarding the numerous participants from countries that do not recognize Israel; these entrants would require special permission to enter the country.

In May 2019, Richelle Singson-Michael, the daughter of Chavit Singson, stated that the Philippines was one of several countries bidding to host the 2019 competition, and that her family’s business LCS Group was committed to hosting either in the Philippines or in South Korea.[non-primary source needed]

On October 31, 2019, the Miss Universe Organization confirmed that the competition would be held on December 8, 2019 in Atlanta, Georgia, United States at Tyler Perry Studios.

Selection of participants

Agents from 90 nations and domains were chosen to contend in the show; six of these representatives were named to their national titles and another was chosen after another national event was held to supplant the first deposed winner. Angeline Flor Pua, who had been crowned Miss Belgium 2018, was designated to speak to Belgium after Elena Castro Suarez, the champ of Miss Belgium 2019, decided to contend at Miss World 2019. Maëva Coucke, who had been crowned Miss France 2018, was selected to the title by the Miss France organization after Vaimalama Chaves, the victor of Miss France 2019, picked not to contend in a universal pageant. Vartika Singh of India was named to the title by the Miss Diva organization. Singh had recently spoken to India at Miss Grand International 2015. Olga Buława was selected to speak to Poland by the Miss Polski organization after the Miss Polonia organization surrendered the establishment. Buława had been delegated Miss Polski 2018. Fiona Tenuta of Uruguay was named by Osmel Sousa, the national executive of Miss Universe Uruguay, through a throwing procedure, after they couldn’t discover enough supporters to hold a real competition. Hoàng Thùy of Vietnam was designated to the title following an inside choice by Dương Trương Thiên Lý, the nation’s national chief. Thùy had set as the main sprinter up at the Miss Universe Vietnam 2017 pageant. Anyella Grados Meza was initially expected to represent Peru at Miss Universe, be that as it may, Grados was deposed following an embarrassment where recordings of her surfaced demonstrating being seriously flushed and spewing out in the open. Due to that another national event was held to choose the new agent to Miss Universe where Kelin Rivera emerged victorious. The rest of the representatives were chosen in the wake of winning their particular national exhibitions, or accepting an assigned valuable title at a national show.

The 2019 release saw the presentations of Bangladesh and Equatorial Guinea,[26] and the profits of Lithuania, Romania, Sierra Leone and Tanzania; Lithuania has not contended since 2014, Sierra Leone since 2016, and the others since 2017. Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Hungary, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Russia, Sri Lanka, Switzerland and Zambia have pulled back from the opposition. Before the opposition, the Miss Universe Ghana organization was briefly suspended; they will continue tasks in 2020. Greece pulled back after their chose delegate Erika Kolani couldn’t seek undisclosed reasons. Kyrgyzstan pulled back from the opposition after their chose delegate Elmara Buranbaeva, decided not to contend in any global pageant.[citation needed] Lebanon pulled back after the Miss Lebanon 2019 competition was ceaselessly delayed and at last dropped due to the 2019–20 Lebanese protests. Alina Sanko, who was crowned Miss Russia 2019, was initially going to be sent to both Miss Universe and Miss World 2019, yet couldn’t do as such because of covering dates. The Miss Russia organization couldn’t settle trade plans for Miss Universe because of the period of time it took for the Miss Universe Organization to distribute insights concerning its date and scene, which would have made it hard for the Russian contestant to get an American visa. Zambia pulled back from the opposition after Didia Mukwala who was crowned Miss Universe Zambia 2019 and the Miss Universe Zambia association neglected to book Mukwala’s outing to Atlanta due to the Miss Universe Zambia association’s money related situation. While Guatemala, Hungary, Sri Lanka and Switzerland withdrew after their particular associations neglected to hold a national rivalry or select a delegate.[citation needed]

Swe Zin Htet of Myanmar turned into the first openly lesbian woman to contend in Miss Universe after coming out days before finals night. Patricia Yurena Rodríguez of Spain contended in Miss Universe 2013, yet didn’t come out until after the opposition.

Results

Final results Contestant
Miss Universe 2019
  • South Africa – Zozibini Tunzi
1st Runner-Up
  • Puerto Rico – Madison Anderson
2nd Runner-Up
  • Mexico – Sofía Aragón
Top 5
  • Colombia – Gabriela Tafur
  • Thailand – Paweensuda Drouin
Top 10
  • France – Maëva Coucke
  • Iceland – Birta Abiba Þórhallsdóttir
  • Indonesia – Frederika Alexis Cull
  • Peru – Kelin Rivera
  • United States – Cheslie Kryst
Top 20
  • Albania – Cindy Marina
  • Brazil – Júlia Horta
  • Croatia – Mia Rkman
  • Dominican Republic – Clauvid Dály
  • India – Vartika Singh
  • Nigeria – Olutosin Araromi
  • Philippines – Gazini Ganados
  • Portugal – Sylvie Silva
  • Venezuela – Thalía Olvino
  • Vietnam – Hoàng Thùy

Special awards

Special award Contestant
Best National Costume
  • Philippines – Gazini Ganados
Miss Congeniality
  • Poland – Olga Buława

Pageant

Format

As was presented in the 2018 rivalry, twenty semifinalists were browsed the underlying pool of 90 agents through a shut entryway meet and a fundamental rivalry, which highlighted competitors contending in bathing suit and night outfit. Following a two-year nonappearance, Internet casting a ballot returned, with the general population having the option to cast a ballot an applicant into the main twenty through online voting. The mainland position for the third time in this version, Continental democratic returned for the third year straight, with five semifinalists originating from the Americas, five from Europe, five from Africa/Asia-Pacific, and five special cases originating from any of the past gatherings. The twenty semifinalists contended in the initial proclamation round, which was first presented in the 2018 rivalry, including every semifinalist discussing a short prologue to themselves and their foundation. After, ten contestants progressed to contend in the bathing suit and night outfit adjusts. Five finalists were browsed these ten, who at that point contended in the first Q&A round, where every contestant was posed an alternate inquiry about a politicized theme. The last three were browsed this round, who at that point contended in the last word, each responding to a similar inquiry concerning ladies’ strengthening. The three finalists proceeded to give their end explanations, the first run through this round was utilized in the opposition, to the choice board and crowd, before the champ was declared.

Selection committee

  • Gaby Espino – Venezuelan actress
  • Sazan Hendrix – American businesswoman and social media personality
  • Riyo Mori – Miss Universe 2007 from Japan
  • Cara Mund – Miss America 2018 from North Dakota
  • Bozoma Saint John – American businesswoman and marketing executive
  • Crystle Stewart – Miss USA 2008 from Texas
  • Paulina Vega – Miss Universe 2014 from Colombia
  • Olivia Jordan (only as preliminary judge) – Miss USA 2015 from Oklahoma

Contestants

90 contestants competed for the title of Miss Universe 2019:

Country/Territory Delegate Age Hometown Continental Group
Albania Cindy Marina 21 Shkodër Europe
Angola Salett Miguel 20 Cuanza Africa & Asia-Pacific
Argentina Mariana Varela 23 Avellaneda Americas
Armenia Dayana Davtyan 21 Yerevan Europe
Aruba Danna García 21 Oranjestad Americas
Australia Priya Serrao 27 Melbourne Africa & Asia-Pacific
Bahamas Tarea Sturrup 24 Grand Bahama Americas
Bangladesh Shirin Akter Shela 20 Thakurgaon Africa & Asia-Pacific
Barbados Shanel Ifill 20 Bridgetown Americas
Belgium Angeline Flor Pua 24 Antwerp Europe
Belize Destinee Arnold 26 Roaring Creek Americas
Bolivia Fabiana Hurtado 21 Santa Cruz Americas
Brazil Júlia Horta 25 Juiz de Fora Americas
British Virgin Islands Bria Smith 26 Tortola Americas
Bulgaria Lora Asenova 25 Byala Slatina Europe
Cambodia Somnang Alyna 18 Phnom Penh Africa & Asia-Pacific
Canada Alyssa Boston 24 Tecumseh Americas
Cayman Islands Kadejah Bodden 23 Bodden Town Americas
Chile Geraldine González 20 Conchali Americas
China Rosie Zhu Xin 26 Hebei Africa & Asia-Pacific
Colombia Gabriela Tafur 24 Cali Americas
Costa Rica Paola Chacón 28 San José Americas
Croatia Mia Rkman 22 Korčula Europe
Curaçao Kyrsha Attaf 22 Willemstad Americas
Czech Republic Barbora Hodačová 24 Teplice Europe
Denmark Katja Stokholm 23 Odense Europe
Dominican Republic Clauvid Dály 18 Punta Cana Americas
Ecuador Cristina Hidalgo 22 Guayaquil Americas
Egypt Diana Hamed 20 Cairo Africa & Asia-Pacific
El Salvador Zuleika Soler 25 La Unión Americas
Equatorial Guinea Serafina Eyene 20 Niefang Africa & Asia-Pacific
Finland Anni Harjunpää 23 Sastamala Europe
France Maëva Coucke 25 Fougères Europe
Georgia Tako Adamia 25 Tbilisi Europe
Germany Miriam Rautert 23 Berlin Europe
Great Britain Emma Jenkins 27 Llanelli Europe
Guam Sissie Luo 18 Tamuning Africa & Asia-Pacific
Haiti Gabriela Vallejo 26 Pétion-Ville Americas
Honduras Rosemary Arauz 26 San Pedro Sula Americas
Iceland Birta Abiba Þórhallsdóttir 20 Mosfellsbær Europe
India Vartika Singh 26 Lucknow Africa & Asia-Pacific
Indonesia Frederika Alexis Cull 20 Jakarta Africa & Asia-Pacific
Ireland Fionnghuala O’Reilly 26 Dublin Europe
Israel Sella Sharlin 23 Beit Africa & Asia-Pacific
Italy Sofia Trimarco 20 Buccino Europe
Jamaica Iana Tickle Garcia 19 Montego Bay Americas
Japan Ako Kamo 22 Kobe Africa & Asia-Pacific
Kazakhstan Alfïya Ersayın 18 Atyrau Europe
Kenya Stacy Michuki 18 Nairobi Africa & Asia-Pacific
Korea Lee Yeon-joo 25 Incheon Africa & Asia-Pacific
Kosovo Fatbardha Hoxha 21 Rečane Europe
Laos Vichitta Phonevilay 23 Vientiane Africa & Asia-Pacific
Lithuania Paulita Baltrušaitytė 21 Vilnius Europe
Malaysia Shweta Sekhon 22 Kuala Lumpur Africa & Asia-Pacific
Malta Teresa Ruglio 23 Sliema Europe
Mauritius Ornella LaFleche 21 Beau Bassin-Rose Hill Africa & Asia-Pacific
Mexico Sofía Aragón 25 Guadalajara Americas
Mongolia Gunzaya Bat-Erdene 25 Ulaanbaatar Africa & Asia-Pacific
Myanmar Swe Zin Htet 20 Hpa-an Africa & Asia-Pacific
Namibia Nadja Breytenbach 24 Windhoek Africa & Asia-Pacific
Nepal Pradeepta Adhikari 23 Kathmandu Africa & Asia-Pacific
Netherlands Sharon Pieksma 24 Rotterdam Europe
New Zealand Diamond Langi 27 Auckland Africa & Asia-Pacific
Nicaragua Inés López 19 Managua Americas
Nigeria Olutosin Araromi 26 Jalingo Africa & Asia-Pacific
Norway Helene Abildsnes 21 Kristiansand Europe
Panama Mehr Eliezer 22 Panama City Americas
Paraguay Ketlin Lottermann 26 Santa Rita Americas
Peru Kelin Rivera 26 Arequipa Americas
Philippines Gazini Ganados 23 Talisay Africa & Asia-Pacific
Poland Olga Buława 28 Świnoujście Europe
Portugal Sylvie Silva 20 Guimarães Europe
Puerto Rico Madison Anderson 24 Toa Baja Americas
Romania Dorina Chihaia 26 Iași Europe
Saint Lucia Bebiana Mangal 23 Castries Americas
Sierra Leone Marie Esther Bangura 22 Port Loko Africa & Asia-Pacific
Singapore Mohana Prabha 24 Singapore Africa & Asia-Pacific
Slovak Republic Laura Longauerová 24 Detva Europe
South Africa Zozibini Tunzi 26 Tsolo Africa & Asia-Pacific
Spain Natalie Ortega 20 Barcelona Europe
Sweden Lina Ljungberg 22 Östergötland Europe
Tanzania Shubila Stanton 23 Morogoro Africa & Asia-Pacific
 Thailand Paweensuda Drouin 26 Bangkok Africa & Asia-Pacific
Turkey Bilgi Aydoğmuş 23 Istanbul Europe
Ukraine Anastasia Subbota 26 Zaporizhia Europe
USA Cheslie Kryst 28 Charlotte Americas
US Virgin Islands Andrea Piecuch 28 Charlotte Amalie Americas
Uruguay Fiona Tenuta 21 Punta del Este Americas
Venezuela Thalía Olvino 20 Valencia Americas
Vietnam Hoàng Thùy 27 Thanh Hóa Africa & Asia-Pacific

References

 

Golden Globe Awards 2020


77th Golden Globe Awards
Date January 5, 2020
Site The Beverly Hilton,
Beverly Hills, California, U.S.
Hosted by Ricky Gervais
Highlights
Best Film: Drama 1917
Best Film: Musical or Comedy Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Drama Series Succession
Best Musical or Comedy Series Fleabag
Best Miniseries or Television movie Chernobyl
Most awards Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (3)
Most nominations Marriage Story (6)
Television coverage
Network NBC
Ratings 18.3 million (Nielsen ratings)

Here is the full list of winners and nominees:

Best motion picture – drama

  • WINNER: 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • The Two Popes

Best actress in a motion picture – drama

  • Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
  • Charlize Theron – Bombshell
  • WINNER: Renée Zellweger – Judy

Best actor in a motion picture – drama

  • Christian Bale – Ford v Ferrari
  • Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver – Marriage Story
  • WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

Best motion picture – musical or comedy

  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • WINNER: Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
  • Rocketman

Best actress in a motion picture – musical or comedy

  • Ana De Armas – Knives Out
  • WINNER: Awkwafina – The Farewell
  • Cate Blanchett – Where’d You Go, Bernadette
  • Beanie Feldstein – Booksmart
  • Emma Thompson – Late Night

Best actor in a motion picture – musical or comedy

  • Daniel Craig – Knives Out
  • Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • WINNER: Taron Egerton – Rocketman
  • Eddie Murphy – Dolemite is My Name

Best motion picture – animated

  • Frozen 2
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • The Lion King
  • WINNER: Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

Best motion picture – foreign language

  • The Farewell
  • Les Miserables
  • Pain and Glory
  • WINNER: Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best actress in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
  • Annette Bening – The Report
  • WINNER: Laura Dern – Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
  • Margot Robbie – Bombshell

Best actor in a supporting role in any motion picture

  • Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino – The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci – The Irishman
  • WINNER: Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best director in a motion picture

  • Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
  • Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
  • WINNER: Sam Mendes – 1917
  • Todd Phillips – Joker

Best screenplay – motion picture

  • Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won – Parasite
  • Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
  • WINNER: Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
  • Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

Best original score

  • Motherless Brooklyn – Daniel Pemberton
  • Little Women – Alexandre Desplat
  • WINNER: Joker – Hildur Gudnadottir
  • 1917 – Thomas Newman
  • Marriage Story – Randy Newman

Best original song – motion picture

  • Beautiful Ghosts – Cats
  • WINNER: I’m Gonna Love Me Again – Rocketman
  • Into the Unknown – Frozen 2
  • Spirit – The Lion King
  • Stand Up – Harriet

Best television series – drama

  • Big Little Lies
  • The Crown
  • Killing Eve
  • The Morning Show
  • WINNER: Succession

Best actress in a drama series

  • Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show
  • WINNER: Olivia Colman – The Crown
  • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
  • Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies
  • Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show

Best actor in a drama series

  • WINNER: Brian Cox – Succession
  • Kit Harington – Game of Thrones
  • Rami Malek – Mr Robot
  • Tobias Menzies – The Crown
  • Billy Porter – Pose

Best television series – musical or comedy

  • Barry
  • WINNER: Fleabag
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • The Politician

Best actress in a television series – musical or comedy

  • Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida
  • Natasha Lyonne – Russian Doll
  • WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag

Best actor in a television series – musical or comedy

  • Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method
  • Bill Hader – Barry
  • Ben Platt – The Politician
  • Paul Rudd – Living With Yourself
  • WINNER: Ramy Youssef – Ramy

Best television limited series or motion picture made for television

  • Catch-22
  • WINNER: Chernobyl
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Loudest Voice
  • Unbelievable

Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

  • WINNER: Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon
  • Helen Mirren – Catherine the Great
  • Merritt Wever – Unbelievable
  • Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable
  • Joey King – The Act

Best actor in a limited series or a motion picture made for television

  • Chris Abbott – Catch-22
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – The Spy
  • WINNER: Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice
  • Jared Harris – Chernobyl
  • Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon

Best actress in a supporting role in a series, limited series or a motion picture made for television

  • Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies
  • Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown
  • Emily Watson – Chernobyl
  • WINNER: Patricia Arquette – The Act
  • Toni Collette – Unbelievable

Best actor in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television

  • Alan Arkin – The Kominsky Method
  • Kieran Culkin – Succession
  • Andrew Scott – Fleabag
  • WINNER: Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl
  • Henry Winkler – Barry