Skip to main content

Summer Paralympics 2020

The 2020 Summer Paralympics marked as Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games, were a significant global multi-sport parasports occasion represented by the International Paralympic Committee. It was the sixteenth Summer Paralympic Games and was held in Tokyo, Japan between 24 August and 5 September 2021.

The occasion was earlier intended to happen on 25 August to 6 September 2020, however deferred to 2021 alongside the 2020 Summer Olympics in March 2020 because of the COVID-19 pandemic. Like in the Olympics, the highly sensitive situation occurring in Tokyo and the occasion was held totally in secret with no actual crowd permitted.[c] For promoting purposes, the occasion was marked as Tokyo 2020 regardless of occurring in 2021. This was the second Summer Paralympics facilitated by Tokyo since the 1964 Games, and the third time the Paralympics were at any point held so far in Japan since the 1998 Winter Paralympics. Tokyo was the primary city to have the Paralympics more than once.

The Paralympics supplanted cruising and 7-a-side football with badminton and taekwondo.

China bested the award table for the fifth sequential games, with 96 golds and 207 complete decorations. Extraordinary Britain completed second for the 10th time, with 41 golds and 124 absolute decorations. The United States completed third, with 37 golds, their best completion since the 2008 games, and 104 all out awards. The Russian Paralympic Committee completed fourth, with an aggregate of 36 golds and 118 absolute decorations, placing them in third spot when positioned by all out awards.

Host city Tokyo, Japan
Motto United by Emotion[a]
Nations 163
Athletes 4,537
Events 539 in 22 sports
Opening 24 August 2021
Closing 5 September 2021
Opened by Emperor Naruhito
Cauldron Yui Kamiji
Karin Morisaki
Shunsuke Uchida
Stadium Japan National Stadium

Sports

Participating Nationals

  • Afghanistan (2)
  • Algeria (57)
  • Angola (2)
  • Argentina (57)
  • Armenia (1)
  • Aruba (1)
  • Australia (174)
  • Austria (25)
  • Azerbaijan (36)
  • Bahrain (2)
  • Barbados (1)
  • Belarus (19)
  • Belgium (34)
  • Benin (2)
  • Bermuda (1)
  • Bhutan (3)
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina (16)
  • Botswana (2)
  • Brazil (258)
  • Bulgaria (4)
  • Burkina Faso (2)
  • Burundi (2)
  • Cambodia (1)
  • Cameroon (3)
  • Canada (130)
  • Cape Verde (2)
  • Central African Republic (1)
  • Chile (19)
  • China (255)
  • Colombia (61)
  • Costa Rica (9)
  • Croatia (22)
  • Cuba (17)
  • Cyprus (3)
  • Czech Republic (29)
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo (2)
  • Denmark (25)
  • Dominican Republic (5)
  • Ecuador (8)
  • Egypt (49)
  • El Salvador (3)
  • Estonia (5)
  • Ethiopia (3)
  • Faroe Islands (1)
  • Fiji (2)
  • Finland (17)
  • France (143)
  • Gabon (2)
  • The Gambia (2)
  • Georgia (14)
  • Germany (137)
  • Ghana (3)
  • Great Britain (221)
  • Greece (46)
  • Grenada (2)
  • Guatemala (2)
  • Guinea (2)
  • Guinea-Bissau (2)
  • Guyana (1)
  • Haiti (1)
  • Honduras (1)
  • Hong Kong (24)
  • Hungary (39)
  • Iceland (6)
  • India (54)
  • Indonesia (23)
  • Iran (62)
  • Iraq (19)
  • Ireland (31)
  • Israel (33)
  • Italy (113)
  • Ivory Coast (3)
  • Jamaica (4)
  • Japan (260) (host)
  • Jordan (10)
  • Kazakhstan (26)
  • Kenya (9)
  • Kuwait (3)
  • Kyrgyzstan (2)
  • Laos (1)
  • Latvia (7)
  • Lebanon (1)
  • Lesotho (1)
  • Liberia (2)
  • Libya (2)
  • Lithuania (11)
  • Luxembourg (1)
  • Madagascar (1)
  • Malawi (1)
  • Malaysia (22)
  • Maldives (2)
  • Mali (2)
  • Malta (2)
  • Mauritius (4)
  • Mexico (60)
  • Moldova (6)
  • Mongolia (4)
  • Montenegro (5)
  • Morocco (37)
  • Mozambique (2)
  • Namibia (3)
  • Nepal (1)
  • Netherlands (74)
  • New Zealand (29)
  • Nicaragua (2)
  • Niger (2)
  • Nigeria (22)
  • North Macedonia (1)
  • Norway (15)
  • Oman (3)
  • Pakistan (2)
  • Palestine (2)
  • Panama (3)
  • Papua New Guinea (2)
  • Paraguay (2)
  • Peru (11)
  • Philippines (4)
  • Poland (93)
  • Portugal (34)
  • Puerto Rico (3)
  • Qatar (2)
  • Refugee Paralympic Team (6)
  • Republic of the Congo (2)
  • Romania (9)
  • RPC (246)[b]
  • Rwanda (14)
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (1)
  • São Tomé and Príncipe (1)
  • Saudi Arabia (7)
  • Senegal (3)
  • Serbia (20)
  • Sierra Leone (2)
  • Singapore (10)
  • Slovakia (27)
  • Slovenia (7)
  • Solomon Islands (3)
  • Somalia (1)
  • South Africa (34)
  • South Korea (86)
  • Spain (134)
  • Sri Lanka (9)
  • Sweden (29)
  • Switzerland (21)
  • Syria (3)
  • Chinese Taipei (10)
  • Tajikistan (1)
  • Tanzania (2)
  • Thailand (74)
  • Togo (1)
  • Tunisia (25)
  • Turkey (87)
  • Uganda (4)
  • Ukraine (138)
  • United Arab Emirates (12)
  • United States (242)
  • Uruguay (2)
  • Uzbekistan (44)
  • Venezuela (27)
  • Vietnam (7)
  • Virgin Islands (1)
  • Yemen (2)
  • Zambia (1)
  • Zimbabwe (2)

Calendar

OC Opening ceremony Event competitions 1 Gold medal events CC Closing ceremony
August/September 2021 August September Events
24th
Tue
25th
Wed
26th
Thu
27th
Fri
28th
Sat
29th
Sun
30th
Mon
31st
Tue
1st
Wed
2nd
Thu
3rd
Fri
4th
Sat
5th
Sun
Ceremonies OC CC N/A
Archery 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 9
Athletics 13 16 19 17 21 17 18 17 24 5 167
Badminton 7 7 14
Boccia 4 3 7
Cycling Road 19 6 5 4 51
Track 4 5 5 3
Equestrian (dressage) 3 2 1 5 11
Football 5-a-side 1 1
Goalball 2 2
Judo 4 4 5 13
Paracanoe 4 5 9
Paratriathlon 4 4 8
Powerlifting 4 4 4 4 4 20
Rowing 4 4
Shooting 3 2 2 1 2 2 1 13
Sitting volleyball 1 1 2
Swimming 16 14 14 14 13 15 14 15 15 16 146
Table tennis 5 8 8 5 5 31
Taekwondo 2 2 2 6
Wheelchair basketball 1 1 2
Wheelchair fencing 4 4 2 4 2 16
Wheelchair rugby 1 1
Wheelchair tennis 1 1 2 2 6
Daily medal events 24 30 44 55 62 54 58 45 48 55 49 15 539
Cumulative total 24 54 98 153 215 269 327 372 420 475 524 539
August/September 2021 24th
Tue
25th
Wed
26th
Thu
27th
Fri
28th
Sat
29th
Sun
30th
Mon
31st
Tue
1st
Wed
2nd
Thu
3rd
Fri
4th
Sat
5th
Sun
Total events
August September

Medal Table

 
Rank NPC Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 China 96 60 51 207
2 Great Britain 41 38 45 124
3 United States 37 36 31 104
4  RPC 36 33 49 118
5 Netherlands 25 17 17 59
6 Ukraine 24 47 27 98
7 Brazil 22 20 30 72
8  Australia 21 29 30 80
9 Italy 14 29 26 69
10  Azerbaijan 14 1 4 19
11 Japan* 13 15 23 51
12 Germany 13 12 18 43
13 Iran 12 11 1 24
14 France 11 15 28 54
15 Spain 9 15 12 36
16 Uzbekistan 8 5 6 19
17 Poland 7 6 12 25
18 Hungary 7 5 4 16
19 Switzerland 7 4 3 14
20 Mexico 7 2 13 22
21 New Zealand 6 3 3 12
22 Israel 6 2 1 9
23 Canada 5 10 6 21
24 India 5 8 6 19
25 Thailand 5 5 8 18
26 Slovakia 5 2 4 11
27 Belarus 5 1 1 7
28 Tunisia 4 5 2 11
29 Algeria 4 4 4 12
30 Morocco 4 4 3 11
31 Belgium 4 3 8 15
32 Ireland 4 2 1 7
33 Nigeria 4 1 5 10
34 South Africa 4 1 2 7
35 Cuba 4 1 1 6
36 Jordan 4 0 1 5
37 Colombia 3 7 14 24
38 Venezuela 3 2 2 7
39 Malaysia 3 2 0 5
40 Denmark 3 1 1 5
41 South Korea 2 10 12 24
42 Turkey 2 4 9 15
43 Indonesia 2 3 4 9
44 Czech Republic 2 3 3 8
45 Chile 2 3 1 6
Serbia 2 3 1 6
47 Norway 2 0 2 4
48 Singapore 2 0 0 2
49 Austria 1 5 3 9
50 Sweden 1 5 2 8
51 Greece 1 3 7 11
52 Finland 1 3 1 5
Kazakhstan 1 3 1 5
54 United Arab Emirates 1 1 1 3
55 Costa Rica 1 1 0 2
56 Ecuador 1 0 2 3
57 Cyprus 1 0 1 2
Sri Lanka 1 0 1 2
59 Ethiopia 1 0 0 1
Mongolia 1 0 0 1
Pakistan 1 0 0 1
Peru 1 0 0 1
63 Argentina 0 5 4 9
64  Egypt 0 5 2 7
65 Croatia 0 3 4 7
66 Latvia 0 3 2 5
67 Georgia 0 3 0 3
68 Hong Kong 0 2 3 5
69 Bulgaria 0 2 0 2
70 Iraq 0 1 2 3
71 Kuwait 0 1 1 2
Namibia 0 1 1 2
Romania 0 1 1 2
Slovenia 0 1 1 2
75 Vietnam 0 1 0 1
76 Lithuania 0 0 3 3
77 Portugal 0 0 2 2
78 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0 0 1 1
Chinese Taipei 0 0 1 1
El Salvador 0 0 1 1
Kenya 0 0 1 1
Montenegro 0 0 1 1
Oman 0 0 1 1
 Qatar 0 0 1 1
Saudi Arabia 0 0 1 1
Uganda 0 0 1 1
Totals (86 NPCs) 539 540 589 1668

Venues

Heritage Zone

Japan National Stadium – Athletics, Opening and closing ceremonies
Nippon Budokan – Judo
Tokyo Equestrian Park – Equestrian
Tokyo International Forum – Powerlifting
Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium – Table tennis
Yoyogi National Stadium – Badminton, Wheelchair rugby[60]

Tokyo Bay Zone

Aomi Urban Sports Venue – Football 5-a-side
Ariake Arena – Wheelchair basketball (main venue)
Ariake Tennis Park – Wheelchair tennis
Dream Island Archery Park – Archery
Makuhari Messe – Goalball, Sitting volleyball, Taekwondo, Wheelchair fencing
Odaiba Marine Park – Paratriathlon
Tokyo Aquatics Centre – Swimming
Olympic Gymnastics Centre – Boccia
Sea Forest Waterway – Rowing, Paracanoe

Venues outside 10 km area

Musashino Forest Sports Plaza – Wheelchair basketball (preliminaries)
Asaka Shooting Range – Shooting
Izu Velodrome – Track cycling
Fuji Speedway – Road cycling

Non-competition venues

Harumi Futo – Paralympic Village
Tokyo Big Sight Conference Tower – International Media and Broadcast Centre

IAAF World Athletics Indoor Championships 2021


The 18th World Athletics Indoor Championships were planned to be held from 13 to 15 March 2020 in Nanjing, China at the recently constructed Nanjing’s Cube exercise center at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Sports Park. The occasion has now been deferred until March 2021 because of the COVID-19 pandemic. This would be the city’s initially facilitating of the occasion.

Dates 19—21 March 2021
Host city Nanjing, China
Venue Nanjing’s Cube at Nanjing Youth Olympic Sports Park
Events 26

Venue

The office, an immaculate explanation gathered rec center at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Sports Park known as Nanjing’s Cube will be the point of convergence of the event. Improvement started in September 2017 and is relied upon to be done in a perfect open door for the event. The setting for olympic style occasions and swimming are arranged in Block An of the amusement community and toward the east is the Yangtze River complex. It will give cooking and motels similarly as security work for the event.

Entry standards

Event Men Women Athletes
Indoor Outdoor Indoor Outdoor
60 metres 6.63 10.10 100m 7.30 11.15 100m 56
400 metres 46.50 45.00 52.90 51.00 30
800 metres 1:46.70 1:44.00 2:01.50 1:58.00 18
1500 metres 3:40.00 3:33.00 1500m 4:09.00 4:02.00 1500m 18
3:55.00 Mile 4:28.50 Mile
3000 metres 7:50.00 7:40.00 3000m 8:49.00 8:30.00 3000m Men 24
Women 15
13:10.00 5000m 14:50.00 5000m
60 metres hurdles 7.70 13.40 110mh 8.16 12.85 100mh 48
High jump 2.34 m (7 ft 8 in) 1.95 m (6 ft 4 3⁄4 in) 12
Pole vault 5.80 m (19 ft 1⁄4 in) 4.70 m (15 ft 5 in) 12
Long jump 8.20 m (26 ft 10 3⁄4 in) 6.75 m (22 ft 1 1⁄2 in) 16
Triple jump 16.90 m (55 ft 5 1⁄4 in) 14.30 m (46 ft 10 3⁄4 in) 16
Shot put 20.95 m (68 ft 8 3⁄4 in) 18.30 m (60 ft 1⁄4 in) 16
4 × 400 metres relay No Standard No Standard 12
Indoor heptathlon / Indoor pentathlon Limited to a maximum of one per country 12

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres
400 metres
800 metres
1500 metres
3000 metres
60 metres hurdles
4 × 400 metres relay
High jump
Pole vault
Long jump
Triple jump
Shot put
Heptathlon

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres
400 metres
800 metres
1500 metres
3000 metres
60 metres hurdles
4 × 400 metres relay
High jump
Pole vault
Long jump
Triple jump
Shot put
Pentathlon

2018 IAAF World Indoor Championships

Dates 1–4 March
Host city Birmingham, United Kingdom
Venue Arena Birmingham
Events 26
Participation 554 athletes from
134 nations

Medal table

*   Host nation (Great Britain)

 
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States (USA) 6 10 2 18
2 Ethiopia (ETH) 4 1 0 5
3 Poland (POL) 2 2 1 5
4 Great Britain (GBR)* 2 1 4 7
Authorised Neutral Athletes (ANA) 2 1 0 3
5 France (FRA) 2 0 1 3
6 Ivory Coast (CIV) 1 1 0 2
7 Cuba (CUB) 1 0 1 2
Czech Republic (CZE) 1 0 1 2
9 Burundi (BDI) 1 0 0 1
Hungary (HUN) 1 0 0 1
New Zealand (NZL) 1 0 0 1
Serbia (SRB) 1 0 0 1
Venezuela (VEN) 1 0 0 1
14 Jamaica (JAM) 0 2 0 2
15 Germany (GER) 0 1 2 3
Netherlands (NED) 0 1 2 3
17 China (CHN) 0 1 1 2
18 Austria (AUT) 0 1 0 1
Brazil (BRA) 0 1 0 1
Canada (CAN) 0 1 0 1
Qatar (QAT) 0 1 0 1
South Africa (RSA) 0 1 0 1
23 Spain (ESP) 0 0 2 2
24 Belgium (BEL) 0 0 1 1
Estonia (EST) 0 0 1 1
Greece (GRE) 0 0 1 1
Italy (ITA) 0 0 1 1
Kenya (KEN) 0 0 1 1
Morocco (MAR) 0 0 1 1
Portugal (POR) 0 0 1 1
 Switzerland (SUI) 0 0 1 1
Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) 0 0 1 1
Totals (32 nations) 26 26 26 78

IAAF World Race Walking Cup 2020


Updated soon…

2018 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships

The 2018 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships was the 28th edition of the global team racewalking competition organised by the International Association of Athletics Federations.

Organisers IAAF
Edition 28th
Date 5–6 May
Host city Taicang, China
Events 5

Results

Men

Race Gold Silver Bronze
10 km
(junior)
Zhang Yao 40:07 PB Wang Zhaozhao 40:12 PB José Eduardo Ortiz 40:17 NJR
10 km
(team)
China
Zhang Yao
Wang Zhaozhao
3 pts Japan
Shō Sakazaki
Hiroto Jūsho
14 pts Australia
Kyle Swan
Declan Tingay
24 pts
20 km Kōki Ikeda 1:21:13 Wang Kaihua 1:21:22 Massimo Stano 1:21:33
20 km
(team)
Japan
Kōki Ikeda
Toshikazu Yamanishi
Isamu Fujisawa
12 pts Italy
Massimo Stano
Francesco Fortunato
Giorgio Rubino
29 pts China
Wang Kaihua
Jin Xiangqian
Niu Wenchao
42 pts
50 km Hirooki Arai 3:44:25 Hayato Katsuki 3:44:31 PB Satoshi Mauro 3:44:52
50 km
(team)
Japan
Hirooki Arai
Hayato Katsuki
Satoshi Mauro
10 pts Ukraine
Maryan Zakalnytskyy
Ivan Banzeruk
Valeriy Litanyuk
29 pts Poland
Rafał Augustyn
Rafał Sikora
Adrian Błocki
37 pts

Women

Race Gold Silver Bronze
10 km
(junior)
Alegna González 45:08 AJR Glenda Morejón 45:13 Nanako Fujii 45:29 PB
10 km
(team)
China
Li Wenxiu
Ma Li
10 pts Ecuador
Glenda Morejón
Paula Milena Torres
13 pts Turkey
Meryem Bekmez
Ayşe Tekdal
25 pts
20 km Lupita González 1:26:38 Qieyang Shenjie 1:27:06 Yang Jiayu 1:27:22
20 km
(team)
China
Qieyang Shenjie
Yang Jiayu
Wang Na
17 pts Italy
Eleonora Giorgi
Valentina Trapletti
Antonella Palmisano
Nicole Colombi
38 pts Spain
Maria Pérez
Laura García-Caro
Raquel González
40 pts
50 km Liang Rui 4:04:36 WR Yin Hang 4:09:09 Claire Tallent 4:09:33 AR
50 km
(team)
China
Liang Rui
Yin Hang
Ma Faying
8 pts Ecuador
Paola Viviana Pérez
Johana Ordóñez
Magaly Bonilla
21 pts Ukraine
Khrystina Yudkina
Vasylyna Vitovshchik
Alina Tsviliy
40 pts

Results

Women’s 50 k

Rank Name Nationality Time Penalties
1st place, gold medalist(s) Rui Liang China 4:04:36
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Hang Yin China 4:09:09
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Claire Tallent Australia 4:09:33 ~
4 Paola Pérez Ecuador 4:12:56
5 Faying Ma China 4:13:28
6 Johanna Ordóñez Ecuador 4:14:28
7 Maocuo Li China 4:14:47
8 Julia Takacs Spain 4:16:37
9 Nastassia Yatsevich Belarus 4:18:00
10 Nadzeya Darazhuk Belarus 4:18:31 >>
11 Magaly Bonilla Ecuador 4:19:04 ~
12 Khrystyna Yudkina Ukraine 4:22:15
13 Vasylyna Vitovshchyk Ukraine 4:24:08 >
14 Mayra Herrera Guatemala 4:28:30
15 Alina Tsvilii Ukraine 4:28:49
16 Ainhoa Pinedo Spain 4:30:02
17 Mar Juárez Spain 4:30:30
18 Tiia Kuikka Finland 4:32:43 >
19 María Larios Spain 4:37:43
20 Lyudmyla Shelest Ukraine 4:37:43 >
21 Kseniya Radko Ukraine 4:38:23
22 Mariavittoria Becchetti Italy 4:40:15
23 Natalie Le Roux South Africa 4:48:00
24 Lucie Barritaul France 4:48:08 >>
25 Maéva Casale France 4:51:13 >
26 Joci Caballero Peru 4:52:01
27 Nair De Rosa Brazil 4:52:43
28 Erin Taylor-Talcott United States 5:08:56 >>
29 Susan Randall United States 5:12:07
Kathleen Burnett United States DNF ~ >
Inês Henriques Portugal DNF
Kang Zhou China DQ ~ >>>

IAAF World Half Marathon Championships 2020


The 2020 World Athletics Half Marathon Championships, initially booked for 29 March 2020 in Gdynia, Poland, was delayed until 17 October 2020, due to the coronavirus pandemic.

 

Host city Gdynia, Poland
Nations participating 00
Athletes participating 000
Events 2
Dates 17 October 2020
Race length 21.0975 km
(13.1 mi)

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Men 0:00:00 0:00:00 0:00:00
Women 0:00:00 0:00:00 0:00:00
Team
Men 0:00:00 0:00:00 0:00:00
Women 0:00:00 0:00:00 0:00:00

Race Results

Men

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
0:00:00
0:00:00
0:00:00

Women

Rank Athlete Nationality Time Notes
0:00:00
0:00:00
0:00:00

Team standings

Men

Rank Country Time
1 0:00:00

Women

Rank Country Time
1 0:00:00

Medal Table (unofficial)

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Bahrain (BHR) 0 0 0 0
Eritrea (ERI) 0 0 0 0
Ethiopia (ETH) 0 0 0 0
Kenya (KEN) 0 0 0 0
Totals (4 nations) 0 0 0 0

Participation

IAAF World Athletics Championships 2022


The 2022 World Athletics Championships, the eighteenth version of the World Athletics Championships, are booked to be held in 2022 in Eugene, Oregon, United States. Initially booked to be held from August 6–15, 2021, after the delay of the 2020 Summer Olympics, World Athletics raised the chance of changing the date of the 2021 Championships, including the chance of moving into 2022. On April 8, 2020, the World Athletics Championships declared that the occasion would occur from July 15–24, 2022.

Dates 15–24 July 2022
Officially opened by President of the United States (expected)

Host selection

The determination of the host city was reported on April 16, 2015 in Beijing. Eugene was chosen without a customary offering process, however Eugene put in an offer for the 2019 World Championships, losing to Qatar.

Sprinter’s World magazine revealed that Eugene’s determination by World Athletics, at that point known as the International Association of Athletics Federations, was an “unordinary move”. They report the Association “skirted the typical offering process,” and that the decision of Eugene will make the 2021 occasion “the main held in the United States.” The occasion will be the second held in North America, after Edmonton, Canada in 2001.

The Guardian reported that the absence of offering activated worry in European urban communities that had offered to have the event. They quoted Lamine Diack, IAAF president, who legitimized the absence of offering with the case the determination of Eugene to have the occasion, “empowers us to make the most of an extraordinary chance to have a monetarily effective competition that may never emerge again.” The absence of offering for the 2021 occasion was not uncommon. The 2007 World Championship was granted to Osaka, Japan, without offering.

Venue

The titles will be held in the Hayward Field, at the University of Oregon in Eugene, Oregon, which is right now experiencing re-development and will have a limit of 30,000.

Medal Table

Updated soon….

2019 World Athletics Championships

Host city Doha
Country Qatar
Organiser(s) World Athletics, Qatar Athletics Federation
Edition 17th
Nations participating 206
Athletes participating 1,772
Sport(s) Athletics
Events 49 (24 men, 24 women, 1 mixed)
Dates 27 September – 6 October
Officially opened by Emir Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani
Main venue Khalifa International Stadium
Individual prize money (US$) 60,000 (gold)
30,000 (silver)
20,000 (bronze)
Team prize money (US$) 80,000 (relay gold)
40,000 (silver)
20,000 (bronze)

Medal Table

*   Host nation (Qatar)

 
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States (USA) 14 11 4 29
2 Kenya (KEN) 5 2 4 11
3 Jamaica (JAM) 3 5 4 12
4 China (CHN) 3 3 3 9
5 Ethiopia (ETH) 2 5 1 8
6 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 2 3 1 6
Russia (RUS) 2 3 1 6
8 Germany (GER) 2 0 4 6
9 Japan (JPN) 2 0 1 3
10 Netherlands (NED) 2 0 0 2
Uganda (UGA) 2 0 0 2
12 Poland (POL) 1 2 3 6
13 Bahrain (BHR) 1 1 1 3
Cuba (CUB) 1 1 1 3
Sweden (SWE) 1 1 1 3
16 Bahamas (BAH) 1 1 0 2
17 Qatar (QAT)* 1 0 1 2
18 Australia (AUS) 1 0 0 1
Grenada (GRN) 1 0 0 1
Norway (NOR) 1 0 0 1
Venezuela (VEN) 1 0 0 1
22 Estonia (EST) 0 2 0 2
Ukraine (UKR) 0 2 0 2
24 Canada (CAN) 0 1 4 5
25 Belgium (BEL) 0 1 1 2
Colombia (COL) 0 1 1 2
France (FRA) 0 1 1 2
28 Algeria (ALG) 0 1 0 1
Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) 0 1 0 1
Portugal (POR) 0 1 0 1
31 Austria (AUT) 0 0 2 2
32 Burkina Faso (BUR) 0 0 1 1
Croatia (CRO) 0 0 1 1
Ecuador (ECU) 0 0 1 1
Greece (GRE) 0 0 1 1
Hungary (HUN) 0 0 1 1
Italy (ITA) 0 0 1 1
Ivory Coast (CIV) 0 0 1 1
Morocco (MAR) 0 0 1 1
Namibia (NAM) 0 0 1 1
New Zealand (NZL) 0 0 1 1
Nigeria (NGR) 0 0 1 1
Spain (ESP) 0 0 1 1
Switzerland (SUI) 0 0 1 1
Totals (44 nations) 49 49 52 150

IAAF World Youth Championships 2020


The 2020 World U20 Championships in Athletics, also known as the World Junior Championships, are an international athletics competition for athletes qualifying as juniors (born no earlier than 1 January 2001) taking place at Nyayo Sports Complex.

Host city Nairobi, Kenya
Nations participating 156 + 2 teams
Athletes participating 1462
Events 44
Dates 7 July to 12 July, 2020
Officially opened by President of Kenya (expected)
Main venue Nyayo National Stadium

Schedule

Q Qualification H Heats ½ Semifinals F Final
M = morning session, A = afternoon session
Men
Date → 7 July 8 July 9 July 10 July 11 July 12 July
Event ↓ M A M A M A M A M A A
100 m H ½ F
200 m H ½ F
400 m H ½ F
800 m H ½ F
1500 m H F
3000 m SC H F
3000 m F
5000 m F
110 m hurdles H ½ F
400 m hurdles H ½ F
4 × 100 m relay H F
4 × 400 m relay H F
10,000 m walk F
High jump Q F
Pole vault Q F
Long jump Q F
Triple jump Q F
Shot put Q F
Discus throw Q F
Hammer throw Q F
Javelin throw Q F
Decathlon F
Women
Date → 7 July 8 July 9 July 10 July 11 July 12 July
Event ↓ M A M A M A M A M A A
100 m H ½ F
200 m H ½ F
400 m H ½ F
800 m H ½ F
1500 m H F
3000 m SC H F
3000 m F
5000 m F
100 m hurdles H ½ F
400 m hurdles H ½ F
4 × 100 m relay H F
4 × 400 m relay H F
10,000 m walk F
High jump Q F
Pole vault Q F
Long jump Q F
Triple jump Q F
Shot put Q F
Discus throw Q F
Hammer throw Q F
Javelin throw Q F
Heptathlon F
Event schedule
DAY ONE — TUESDAY, JULY 7TH
Time (PST) DIVISION EVENT Round
08:30 M 100 Metres Decathlon U20
09:00 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats
09:45 M 1500 Metres Heats
10:20 W 800 Metres Heats
11:10 M 100 Metres Heats
14:35 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Heats
15:35 Mixed 4×400 Metres Relay Heats
16:15 W 3000 Metres Final
17:00 M 400 Metres Decathlon U20
17:40 M 5000 Metres Heats
FIELD EVENTS
08:55 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A
09:30 M Long Jump Decathlon U20
09:50 M Shot Put (6kg) Qualification
10:15 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B
11:00 M Long Jump Qualification
11:15 M Shot Put (6kg) Decathlon U20
14:30 M High Jump Decathlon U20
15:00 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A
15:05 W Pole Vault Qualification
16:20 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B
16:35 M Shot Put (6kg) Final
DECATHLON
08:30 M 100 Metres Decathlon U20
09:30 M Long Jump Decathlon U20
11:15 M Shot Put (6kg) Decathlon U20
14:30 M High Jump Decathlon U20
17:00 M 400 Metres Decathlon U20
END OF DAY ONE
DAY TWO — WEDNESDAY, JULY 8TH
08:30 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Decathlon U20
09:00 W 400 Metres Heats
10:10 M 400 Metres Heats
11:15 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats
12:25 W 100 Metres Heats
16:10 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Semi-Final
16:40 W 800 Metres Semi-Final
17:30 M 100 Metres Semi-Final
18:10 Mixed 4×400 Metres Relay Final
18:50 M 1500 Metres Decathlon U20
FIELD EVENTS
09:25 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Decathlon U20 Group A
09:55 W Shot Put Qualification Group A
10:45 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Decathlon U20 Group B
11:10 M Pole Vault Decathlon U20 Group A
11:20 W Shot Put Qualification Group B
12:05 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Qualification Group A
12:15 M Pole Vault Decathlon U20 Group B
13:25 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Qualification Group B
15:30 M Javelin Throw Decathlon U20 Group A
16:00 M Pole Vault Qualification
16:05 W Shot Put Final
16:45 M Javelin Throw Decathlon U20 Group B
17:15 M Long Jump Final
18:00 W Javelin Throw Final
DECATHLON
08:30 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Decathlon U20
10:45 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Decathlon U20 Group B
11:10 M Pole Vault Decathlon U20 Group A
12:15 M Pole Vault Decathlon U20 Group B
15:30 M Javelin Throw Decathlon U20 Group A
16:45 M Javelin Throw Decathlon U20 Group B
18:50 M 1500 Metres Decathlon U20
END OF DAY ONE
DAY THREE — THURSDAY, JULY 9TH
08:30 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon
09:05 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats
09:40 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats –
10:35 M 200 Metres Heats
14:35 W 100 Metres Semi-Final
15:00 M 200 Metres Semi-Final
15:25 W 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
15:50 W 200 Metres Heptathlon
16:15 M 400 Metres Semi-Final
16:45 W 400 Metres Semi-Final
17:10 M 1500 Metres Final
17:30 W 800 Metres Final
17:45 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Final
17:58 M 100 Metres Final
FIELD EVENTS
08:40 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group A
09:15 W Long Jump Qualification
09:30 W High Jump Heptathlon
10:05 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group B
14:30 W Shot Put Heptathlon
14:55 W Pole Vault Final
16:10 W Discus Throw Final
16:20 M High Jump Qualification
HEPTATHLON
08:30 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon
09:30 W High Jump Heptathlon
14:30 W Shot Put Heptathlon
15:50 W 200 Metres Heptathlon
END OF DAY THREE
DAY FOUR — FRIDAY, JULY 10TH
08:35 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats
09:35 M 800 Metres Heats
10:45 W 1500 Metres Heats
11:35 W 200 Metres Heats
14:25 W 4×100 Metres Relay Heats
15:00 M 4×100 Metres Relay Heats
15:30 W 800 Metres Heptathlon
15:58 M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
16:32 W 200 Metres Semi-Final
16:56 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final
17:10 M 400 Metres Final
17:20 W 400 Metres Final
17:35 M 200 Metres Final
17:50 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final
FIELD EVENTS
08:30 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A
09:00 W Long Jump Heptathlon
09:45 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B
10:30 W High Jump Qualification
11:10 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A
12:20 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B
14:20 M Triple Jump Qualification
15:05 M Pole Vault Final
15:25 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Final
16:13 W Long Jump Final
HEPTATHLON
09:00 W Long Jump Heptathlon
11:10 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A
12:20 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B
15:30 W 800 Metres Heptathlon
END OF DAY FOUR
DAY FIVE — SATURDAY, JULY 11TH
08:30 W 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final
09:45 M 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final
10:50 W 4×400 Metres Relay Heats
11:25 M 4×400 Metres Relay Heats
14:40 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
15:10 M 800 Metres Semi-Final
16:00 W 200 Metres Final
16:15 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final
16:30 M 3000 Metres Final
17:15 W 4×100 Metres Relay Final
17:50 M 4×100 Metres Relay Final
FIELD EVENTS
08:50 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Qualification Group A
09:00 W Triple Jump Qualification
09:35 M High Jump Final
10:10 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Qualification Group B
14:30 W Hammer Throw Final
15:50 M Triple Jump Final
16:25 M Javelin Throw Final
END OF DAY FIVE
DAY SIX — SUNDAY, JULY 12TH
15:05 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final
15:20 W 1500 Metres Final
15:40 M 800 Metres Final
15:55 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final
16:25 W 5000 Metres Final
17:10 W 4×400 Metres Relay Final
17:25 M 4×400 Metres Relay Final
FIELD EVENTS
15:00 W High Jump Final
15:15 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Final
15:35 W Triple Jump Final
END OF DAY SIX

Qualifying Standards

Event Men Women
100 m 10.58 11.85
200 m 21.38 24.35
400 m 47.35 54.85
800 m 1:50.80 2:08.70
1500 m 3:48.00 4:28.00
3000 m 8:14.00 9:25.00
5000 m 14:12.00 16:35.00
3000 m sc 9:07.00 10:35.00
100 mH 14.15
110 mH 14.15 00.991 m (3 ft 3 in)
400 mH 53.10 60.75
10,000 m RW 43:40.00 50:30.00
4×100 m Relay No standard No standard
4×400 m Relay No standard No standard
4×400 m Mixed Relay No standard No standard
Heptathlon 5350 points
Decathlon 7100 points
High Jump 2.16 m (7 ft 1 in) 1.82 m (5 ft 11 1⁄2 in)
Pole Vault 5.10 m (16 ft 8 3⁄4 in) 4.07 m (13 ft 4 in)
Long Jump 7.58 m (24 ft 10 1⁄4 in) 6.15 m (20 ft 2 in)
Triple Jump 15.60 m (51 ft 2 in) 12.90 m (42 ft 3 3⁄4 in)
Shot Put 18.30 m (60 ft 1⁄4 in) (6 kg) 14.60 m (47 ft 10 3⁄4 in) (4 kg)
Discus 57.00 m (187 ft 0 in) 49.00 m (160 ft 9 in)
Hammer 68.50 m (224 ft 8 3⁄4 in) (6 kg) 58.00 m (190 ft 3 1⁄4 in)
Javelin 69.50 m (228 ft 0 in) 50.50 m (165 ft 8 in)

Men’s results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
200 m
400 m
800 m
1500 m
5000 m
10,000 m
110 m hurdles
(99.0 cm)
400 m hurdles
3000 m steeplechase
4×100 m relay
4×400 m relay
10,000 m walk

WJR (World Junior Record), WJL (World Junior Leader), CR (Championship Record), AJR (Area Junior Record), NJR (National Junior Record), PB (Personal Best), SB (Season Best)\

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
Pole vault
Long jump
Triple jump
Shot put (6 kg)
Discus throw (1.750 kg)
Hammer throw (6 kg)
Javelin throw
Decathlon (junior)
  • WJR (World Junior Record), WJL (World Junior Leader), CR (Championship Record), AJR (Area Junior Record), NJR (National Junior Record), PB (Personal Best), SB (Season Best)

Women’s results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
200 m
400 m
800 m
1500 m
3000 m
5000 m
100 m hurdles
400 m hurdles
3000 m steeplechase
4×100 m relay
4×400 m relay
10,000 m walk
details
  • WJR (World Junior Record), WJL (World Junior Leader), CR (Championship Record), AJR (Area Junior Record), NJR (National Junior Record), PB (Personal Best), SB (Season Best)

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Pole vault
details
Long jump
details
Triple jump
details
Shot put
details
Discus throw
details
Hammer throw
details
Javelin throw
details
Heptathlon
details
  • WJR (World Junior Record), WJL (World Junior Leader), CR (Championship Record), AJR (Area Junior Record), NJR (National Junior Record), PB (Personal Best), SB (Season Best)

Medal Table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Kenya (KEN)* 0 0 0 0
Totals (1 nations) 0 0 0 0

Placing table

Winner of the ranking in the placing table will be determined.

Rank Country 4 5 6 7 8 Points

Participation

The following is a list of participating nations with the number of qualified athletes in brackets. A country without any qualified athlete could enter either one male or one female.[3] A total 156 countries (plus the teams from Authorized Neutral Athletes and Athlete Refugee team) and 1462 athletes are scheduled to compete.

IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2020


2019 IAAF World Cross Country Championships

The 2019 IAAF World Cross Country Championships were facilitated in the city of Aarhus in Denmark. It was the 43rd version of the titles and was hung on 30 March 2019.

A piece of the course was sudden spike in demand for the grounds and grass top of the Moesgaard Museum. The race was held in testing conditions, because of the extremely sloppy course and steep slopes. The senior men’s race was won by Ugandan Joshua Cheptegei, while the senior ladies’ race was won by Kenyan Hellen Obiri.

Organisers IAAF
Edition 43rd
Date 30 March
Host city Aarhus, Denmark
Venue Aarhus
Events 5
Distances
  • 10,240 m (senior men and women)
  • 8,240 m (mixed relay)
  • 7,728 m (junior men)
  • 5,856 m (junior women)
Participation 520 athletes from
63 nations

Schedule

Date Time (CET) Events
30 March 11:00 Mixed Relay
11:35 Junior race women
12:10 Junior race men
13:00 Senior race women
14:00 Senior race men

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual
Senior men
(10 km)
Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) 31:40 Jacob Kiplimo (UGA) 31:44 Geoffrey Kamworor (KEN) 31:55
Senior women
(10 km)
Hellen Obiri (KEN) 36:14 Dera Dida (ETH) 36:16 Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) 36:24
Junior men
(8 km)
Milkesa Mengesha (ETH) 23:52 Tadese Worku (ETH) 23:54 Oscar Chelimo (UGA) 23:55
Junior women
(6 km)
Beatrice Chebet (KEN) 20:50 Alemitu Tariku (ETH) 20:50 Tsigie Gebreselama (ETH) 20:50
Relay
Mixed Relay Ethviopia

  • Kebede Endale
  • Bone Cheluke
  • Teddese Lemi
  • Fantu Worku
25:49 Morocco

  • Soufiane El Bakkali
  • Kaoutar Farkoussi
  • Abdelaati Iguider
  • Rababe Arafi
26:22 Kenya

  • Conseslus Kipruto
  • Jarinter Mawia Mwasya
  • Elijah Motonei Manangoi
  • Winfred Nzisa Mbithe
26:29
Team
Senior men Uganda

  • Joshua Cheptegei (1)
  • Jacob Kiplimo (2)
  • Thomas Ayeko (7)
  • Joel Ayeko (10)
  • Albert Chemutai (12)
  • Maxwell Rotich (27)
20 Kenya

  • Geoffrey Kamworor (3)
  • Rhonex Kipruto (6)
  • Richard Yator (13)
  • Rodgers Kwemoi (21)
  • Amos Kirui (38)
  • Evans Keitany Kiptum (45)
43 Ethiopia

    • Selemon Barega (5)

Andamlak Belihu (8)

  • Abdi Fufa (15)
  • Mogos Tuemay (18)
  • Enyew Mekonnen (25)
  • Bonsa Dida (40)
46
Senior women Ethiopia

  • Dera Dida (2)
  • Letesenbet Gidey (3)
  • Tsehay Gemechu (6)
  • Zenebu Fikadu (10)
  • Fotyen Tesfay (11)
  • Hawi Feysa (17)
21 Kenya

  • Hellen Obiri (1)
  • Beatrice Chepkoech (7)
  • Eva Cherono (8)
  • Deborah Samum (9)
  • Lilian Kasait Rengeruk (12)
  • Beatrice Chepkemoi Mutai (31)
25 Uganda

  • Rachael Zena Chebet (4)
  • Peruth Chemutai (5)
  • Juliet Chekwel (13)
  • Esther Chebet (14)
  • Stella Chesang (21)
  • Doreen Chesang (63)
36
Junior men Ethiopia

  • Milkesa Mengesha (1)
  • Tadese Worku (2)
  • Tsegay Kidanu (5)
  • Gebregewergs Teklay (10)
  • Dinkalem Ayele (11)
  • Getnet Yetwale (21)
18 Uganda

  • Oscar Chelimo (3)
  • Hosea Kiplangat (6)
  • Samuel Kibet (9)
  • Mathew Job Chekwurui (14)
  • Dan Chebet (19)
  • Denis Cherotich (22)
32 Kenya

  • Leonard Kipkemoi Bett (4)
  • Edwin Kiplangat Bett (7)
  • Samwel Chebolei Masai (8)
  • Charles Katul Lokir (15)
  • Cleophas Kandie Meyan (18)
34
Junior women Ethiopia

  • Alemitu Tariku (2)
  • Tsigie Gebreselama (3)
  • Girmawit Gebrzihair (5)
  • Mizan Alem (7)
  • Wede Kefale (8)
  • Meselu Berhe (11)
17 Kenya

  • Beatrice Chebet (1)
  • Betty Chepkemoi Kibet (6)
  • Jackline Chepwogen Rotich (9)
  • Lydia Jeruto Lagat (10)
  • Mercy Chepkorir Kirarei (12)
  • Mercy Jerop (13)
26 Japan

  • Ayuka Kazama (14)
  • Ririka Hironaka (15)
  • Chika Kosakai (21)
  • Hazuki Doi (22)
  • Miku Sakai (29)
  • Hikari Ohnishi (33)
72

Medal Table

 
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ethiopia 5 3 3 11
2 Kenya 2 3 3 8
3 Uganda 2 2 2 6
4 Morocco 0 1 0 1
5 Japan 0 0 1 1
Totals (5 nations) 9 9 9 27

Participation

520 athletes from 63 countries were scheduled to participate:

  • Algeria (8)
  • Argentina (2)
  • Athlete Refugee Team (2)
  • Australia (23)
  • Bahrain (10)
  • Botswana (5)
  • Brazil (8)
  • Burundi (7)
  • Canada (28)
  • Chile (2)
  • China (14)
  • Colombia (2)
  • Czech Republic (1)
  • Denmark (28)
  • Egypt (2)
  • El Salvador (2)
  • Eritrea (16)
  • Ethiopia (28)
  • France (16)
  • Germany (1)
  • Ghana (1)
  • Great Britain (24)
  • Hong Kong (2)
  • India (2)
  • Ireland (6)
  • Italy (2)
  • Japan (22)
  • Kazakhstan (3)
  • Kenya (27)
  • Kyrgyzstan (1)
  • Latvia (2)
  • Lebanon (15)
  • Libya (1)
  • Luxembourg (2)
  • Malta (2)
  • Mauritius (1)
  • Morocco (15)
  • Namibia (2)
  • New Zealand (16)
  • Niger (1)
  • Norway (1)
  • Palestine (1)
  • Peru (15)
  • Poland (4)
  • Portugal (1)
  • Romania (2)
  • Rwanda (4)
  • Seychelles (2)
  • Sierra Leone (4)
  • Somalia (1)
  • South Africa (21)
  • Spain (24)
  • Sudan (1)
  • Sweden (3)
  • Switzerland (1)
  • Tanzania (16)
  • Turkey (1)
  • Uganda (27)
  • Ukraine (4)
  • United States (28)
  • Uruguay (2)
  • Zambia (3)
  • Zimbabwe (2)

WNBA 2020


The 2020 WNBA season will be the 24th season of the Women’s National Basketball Association (WNBA). The Washington Mystics are the defending champions. Planned changes to the league’s schedule included an increase from 34 to 36 regular season games for each team, the introduction of a mid-season Commissioner’s Cup tournament, and an increased number of games broadcast on ESPN and ABC. This is the first season under a new Collective Bargaining Agreement between the league and the WNBA Players’ Association. On April 3, the season was indefinitely postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Under a plan approved on June 15, the league is scheduled to hold a shortened 22-game regular season at IMG Academy, without fans present, starting on July 24.

2020 WNBA season
League Women’s National Basketball Association
Sport Basketball
Duration July 24 – October
Number of games 22
Number of teams 12
TV partner(s) ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, NBA TV, CBSSN
Top draft pick Sabrina Ionescu
Picked by New York Liberty

Women’s National Basketball Association

Sport Basketball
Founded April 22, 1996; 24 years ago
Founder David Stern
Inaugural season 1997
Commissioner Cathy Engelbert
Motto “Watch Me Work”
No. of teams 12
Country United States
Headquarters New York City
Most recent
champion(s)
Washington Mystics (1st title)
Most titles Houston Comets
Minnesota Lynx
(4 titles each)
TV partner(s) United States:

  • ESPN/ABC
  • CBS Sports Network
  • NBA TV
  • Twitter

Canada:

  • NBA TV Canada
  • TSN/TSN2
  • SN1/SN360

Schedule

Statistical leaders

The following shows the leaders in each statistical category during the 2020 regular season.

Category Player Team Statistic
Points per game
Rebounds per game
Assists per game
Steals per game
Blocks per game
Field goal percentage
Three point FG percentage
Free throw percentage
Points per game (team)
Field goal percentage (team)

Awards

Season award winners

Updated soon…

Draft

Draft lottery

Lottery chances

Team Combined 2018–2019 Record Lottery Chances (out of 1,000)
New York Liberty – WON 17–51 442
Indiana Fever 19–49 276
Dallas Wings 25–43 178
Atlanta Dream 31–37 104

First round

Pick Player Position Nationality Team School / club team
1 Sabrina Ionescu G United States New York Liberty Oregon
2 Satou Sabally F Germany Dallas Wings Oregon
3 Lauren Cox F/C United States Indiana Fever Baylor
4 Chennedy Carter G United States Atlanta Dream Texas A&M
5 Bella Alarie F United States Dallas Wings Princeton
6 Mikiah Herbert Harrigan F Anguilla
United Kingdom
Minnesota Lynx South Carolina
7 Tyasha Harris G United States Dallas Wings South Carolina
8 Ruthy Hebard F United States Chicago Sky Oregon
9 Megan Walker F United States New York Liberty UConn
10 Jocelyn Willoughby F/G United States Phoenix Mercury Virginia
11 Kitija Laksa F Latvia Seattle Stormv South Florida/TTT Riga (Latvia)
12 Jazmine Jones G United States New York Liberty Louisville

Second round

Pick Player Position Nationality Team School / club team
13 Kylee Shook F United States New York Liberty Louisville
14 Kathleen Doyle G United States Indiana Fever Iowa
15 Leaonna Odom F United States New York Liberty Duke
16 Crystal Dangerfield G United States Minnesota Lynx UConn
17 Brittany Brewer F United States Atlanta Dream Texas Tech
18 Te’a Cooper G United States Phoenix Mercury Baylor
19 Joyner Holmes F United States Seattle Storm Texas
20 Beatrice Mompremier F United States Los Angeles Sparks Miami (FL)
21 Luisa Geiselsöder C Germany Dallas Wings Donau-Ries (Germany)
22 Leonie Fiebich F Germany Los Angeles Sparks Wasserburg (Germany)
23 Kaila Charles G United States Connecticut Sun Maryland
24 Jaylyn Agnew F United States Washington Mystics Creighton

Third round

Pick Player Position Nationality Team School / club team
25 Mikayla Pivec G United States Atlanta Dream Oregon State
26 Erica Ogwumike G United States New York Liberty Rice
27 Kobi Thornton F United States Atlanta Dream Clemson
28 Kamiah Smalls G United States Indiana Fever James Madison
29 Stella Johnson G United States Phoenix Mercury Rider
30 Japreece Dean G United States Chicago Sky UCLA
31 Haley Gorecki G United States Seattle Storm Duke
32 Kiah Gillespie F United States Chicago Sky Florida State
33 Lauren Manis F United States Las Vegas Aces Holy Cross
34 Tynice Martin G United States Los Angeles Sparks West Virginia
35 Juicy Landrum G United States Connecticut Sun Baylor
36 Sug Sutton G United States Washington Mystics Texas

All-Star Game

Standings

# Team W L PCT GB Home Road Conf. Cup
1 Atlanta Dream 0 0 .000 0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0
2 Connecticut Sun 0 0 .000 0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0
3 Chicago Sky 0 0 .000 0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0
4 Dallas Wings 0 0 .000 0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0
5 Indiana Fever 0 0 .000 0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0
6 Las Vegas Aces 0 0 .000 0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0
7 Los Angeles Sparks 0 0 .000 0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0
8 Minnesota Lynx 0 0 .000 0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0
9 New York Liberty 0 0 .000 0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0
10 Phoenix Mercury 0 0 .000 0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0
11 Seattle Storm 0 0 .000 0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0
12 Washington Mystics 0 0 .000 0 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0

Coaches

Eastern Conference

Team Head coach Previous job Years with team Record with team Playoff Appearances Finals Appearances WNBA Championships
Atlanta Dream Nicki Collen Connecticut Sun (assistant) 2 31–37 1 0 0
Chicago Sky James Wade UMMC Ekaterinburg (assistant) 1 20–14 1 0 0
Connecticut Sun Curt Miller Los Angeles Sparks (assistant) 4 79–75 3 1 0
Indiana Fever Marianne Stanley Washington Mystics (assistant) 0 0–0 0 0 0
New York Liberty Walt Hopkins Minnesota Lynx (assistant) 0 0–0 0 0 0
Washington Mystics Mike Thibault Connecticut Sun 7 130–108 6 2 1

Western Conference

Team Head coach Previous job Years with team Record with team Playoff Appearances Finals Appearances WNBA Championships
Dallas Wings Brian Agler Los Angeles Sparks 1 10–24 0 0 0
Las Vegas Aces Bill Laimbeer New York Liberty 2 35–33 1 0 0
Los Angeles Sparks Derek Fisher 1 22–12 1 0 0
Minnesota Lynx Cheryl Reeve Detroit Shock (assistant) 10 231–109 9 6 4
Phoenix Mercury Sandy Brondello Los Angeles Sparks (assistant) 6 118–86 6 1 1
Seattle Storm Dan Hughes San Antonio Stars 2 44–24 2 1 1

Awards

Most recent award winners

Award Winner Position Team Votes/Statistic
Most Valuable Player Award Elena Delle Donne Guard–forward Washington Mystics 41 out of 43
Finals MVP Award Emma Meesseman Center Washington Mystics
Rookie of the Year Award Napheesa Collier Forward Minnesota Lynx 29 out of 43
Most Improved Player Award Leilani Mitchell Guard Phoenix Mercury 27 out of 43
Defensive Player of the Year Award Natasha Howard Forward Seattle Storm 33 out of 43
Sixth Woman of the Year Award Dearica Hamby Forward Las Vegas Aces 41 out of 43
Kim Perrot Sportsmanship Award Nneka Ogwumike Forward Los Angeles Sparks 7 out of 43
Peak Performer: Points Brittney Griner Center Phoenix Mercury 20.7 PPG
Peak Performer: Rebounds Jonquel Jones Center Connecticut Sun 9.7 RPG
Peak Performer: Assists Courtney Vandersloot Guard Chicago Sky 9.1 APG
Coach of the Year Award James Wade Coach Chicago Sky 27 out of 43
Basketball Executive of the Year Award Cheryl Reeve General manager Minnesota Lynx 4 out of 11

Retired numbers

No. Team Player Pos. Tenure
9 Los Angeles Sparks Lisa Leslie C 1997–2009
11 Penny Toler G 1997–99
24 Indiana Fever Tamika Catchings SF 2002–16
25 Las Vegas Aces Becky Hammon G 2007–14
13 Minnesota Lynx Lindsay Whalen G 2004–18
7 Phoenix Mercury Michele Timms G 1997–2001
13 Penny Taylor G/F 2004–16
22 Jennifer Gillom F 1997–2002
32 Bridget Pettis G 1997–2006
15 Seattle Storm Lauren Jackson F/C 2001–12

Attendance

Year Team League
ATL CHI CON DAL IND LA LV MIN NY PHX SA SEA TUL WAS Regular season Post­season
2010 6,293 4,293 7,486 8,265 9,468 7,622 11,069 8,982 8,041 8,322 4,812 9,357 7,834 10,822
2011 6,487 5,536 7,056 8,054 10,316 8,447 7,702[b] 9,167 8,751 8,659 4,828 10,449 7,954 9,232
2012 5,453 5,573 7,266 7,582 10,089 9,683 6,779[b] 7,814 7,850 7,486 5,203 8,639 7,452 9,195
2013 5,853 6,601 6,548 8,164 9,869 9,381 7,189[b] 8,557 7,914 6,981 5,474 7,838 7,531 7,574
2014 5,864 6,685 5,980 7,900 8,288 9,333 8,949 9,557 7,719 6,717 5,566 8,377 7,578 8,200
2015 6,122 6,894 5,557 7,485 9,065 9,364 9,159 9,946 4,831 6,516 5,167 7,714 7,318 8,799
2016 5,614 7,009 5,837 5,298 8,575 9,638 9,266 9,724 10,351 6,385 7,230 6,929 7,655 8,719
2017 4,452 6,583 6,728 3,872 7,538 11,350 10,407 9,989 9,913 6,386 7,704 7,771 7,716
2018 4,194 6,358 6,569 4,752 6,311 10,642 5,307 10,036 2,823 9,950 8,109 6,136 6,769
2019 4,270 6,835 6,841 4,999 5,887 11,307 4,669 9,069 2,239 10,193 7,562 4,546 6,535

Media coverage

Right now, WNBA games are broadcast all through the U.S. by ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, Twitter, NBA TV, and CBS Sports Network.

In the early years, two women’s-situated networks, Lifetime and Oxygen, additionally communicate games including the main round of the WNBA. NBC showed games from 1997 to 2002 as a major aspect of their NBA on NBC coverage before the class moved the rights to ABC/ESPN.

In 2007, the WNBA and ESPN came to a 8-year TV understanding. The understanding would be the first to pay TV rights expenses to the association’s groups. At no other time had an understanding guaranteed rights expenses to a ladies’ expert group. The understanding ran from 2009 to 2016 and is worth a huge number of dollars.

In June 2007, the WNBA marked an agreement augmentation with ESPN. The new TV bargain runs from 2009 to 2016. At least 18 games will be communicated on ABC, ESPN, and ESPN2 each season; the rights to communicate the primary ordinary season game and the All-Star game are held by ABC. Furthermore, at least 11 postseason games will be communicated on any of the three stations.[94] Along with this arrangement, came the first-historically speaking rights expenses to be paid to a ladies’ pro athletics group. Over the eight years of the agreement, “a great many dollars” will be “scattered to the group’s groups”.

In 2013, the WNBA and ESPN marked a six-year augmentation on the communicate arrangement to cover 2017–2022. In the new arrangement, an aggregate of 30 games would be indicated each season on ESPN systems. Each group would get around $1 million every year.

On April 22, 2019, CBS Sports Network reached a multi-year arrangement to broadcast 40 customary season end of the week and primetime WNBA games, starting in the 2019 season.

A few groups offer games on nearby radio, while all groups have a few games communicate on neighborhood TV channels:

From 2010 to 2011, the customary season communicate drew 270,000 watchers a development of 5 percent from 2010’s numbers.[98] As sponsorships kept on developing with bargains from ESPN to air WNBA games on ESPN and ESPN 2. The group experienced some accomplishment on the advanced bleeding edge. It saw increments on its portable site visits by 26 percent alongside a significant increment in its internet based life space; Instagram developed by 51 percent this previous year.

All-time franchise history

Team Years Attendance
Avg.
W L PCT Playoffs Playoffs W Playoffs L Playoffs PCT Titles
Atlanta Dream 2008–present 6,455 160 180 .471 7 15 18 .455 0
Charlotte Sting 1997–2006 6,851 143 179 .444 6 6 13 .316 0
Chicago Sky 2006–present 5,054 179 229 .439 4 7 12 .368 0
Cleveland Rockers 1997–2003 8,885 108 112 .491 4 6 9 .400 0
Connecticut Sun (total) 1 1999–present 7,132 339 299 .531 10 21 21 .500 0
Connecticut Sun 2003–present 6,887 279 231 .547 9 20 19 .513 0
Dallas Wings (total) 2 1998–present 7,382 296 372 .443 10 30 22 .577 3
Dallas Wings 2016–present 27 41 .397 1 0 1 .000 0
Detroit Shock 1998–2009 8,463 210 186 .530 7 30 19 .612 3
Houston Comets 1997–2008 9,592 241 149 .618 9 20 14 .588 4
Indiana Fever 2000–present 8,138 310 296 .512 13 35 33 .515 1
Las Vegas Aces (total) 3 1997–present 7,692 291 405 .418 9 10 23 .303 0
Las Vegas Aces 2018–present 0 0 0 0 0 0
Los Angeles Sparks 1997–present 9,080 424 272 .609 17 45 38 .542 3
Miami Sol 2000–2002 8,556 48 48 .500 1 1 2 .333 0
Minnesota Lynx 1999–present 8,008 347 291 .544 9 41 19 .683 4
New York Liberty 1997–present 10,873 371 325 .533 15 27 36 .429 0
Orlando Miracle 1999–2002 7,927 60 68 .469 1 1 2 .333 0
Phoenix Mercury 1997–present 9,307 358 338 .514 12 36 29 .554 3
Portland Fire 2000–2002 8,321 37 59 .385 0 0 0 .000 0
Sacramento Monarchs 1997–2009 8,287 224 200 .527 9 24 19 .558 1
San Antonio Stars 2003–2017 7,857 204 306 .400 7 8 18 .308 0
Seattle Storm 2000–present 7,697 303 303 .500 13 19 22 .463 2
Tulsa Shock 2010–2015 5,173 59 145 .289 1 0 2 .000 0
Utah Starzz 1997–2002 7,334 87 99 .468 2 2 5 .286 0
Washington Mystics 1998–present 11,288 273 395 .409 10 8 21 .276 1

List of WNBA seasons

Season Teams Champion Commissioner’s Cup Season MVP Top Draft Pick Rookie of the Year All-Star Game
2010 12 Seattle Storm (2) Not established until 2020 Lauren Jackson (3)
Seattle Storm
Tina Charles
Connecticut Sun
Tina Charles
Connecticut Sun
Stars at the Sun
2011 12 Minnesota Lynx Not established until 2020 Tamika Catchings
Indiana Fever
Maya Moore
Minnesota Lynx
Maya Moore
Minnesota Lynx
AT&T Center, San Antonio
118-113, EAST
2012 12 Indiana Fever Not established until 2020 Tina Charles
Connecticut Sun
Nneka Ogwumike
Los Angeles Sparks
Nneka Ogwumike
Los Angeles Sparks
No game held
2013 12 Minnesota Lynx (2) Not established until 2020 Candace Parker (2)
Los Angeles Sparks
Brittney Griner
Phoenix Mercury
Elena Delle Donne
Chicago Sky
Mohegan Sun Arena, Connecticut
102-98, WEST
2014 12 Phoenix Mercury (3) Not established until 2020 Maya Moore
Minnesota Lynx
Chiney Ogwumike
Connecticut Sun
Chiney Ogwumike
Connecticut Sun
US Airways Center, Phoenix
125-124 (OT), EAST
2015 12 Minnesota Lynx (3) Not established until 2020 Elena Delle Donne
Chicago Sky
Jewell Loyd
Seattle Storm
Jewell Loyd
Seattle Storm
Mohegan Sun Arena, Connecticut
117-112, WEST
2016 12 Los Angeles Sparks (3) Not established until 2020 Nneka Ogwumike
Los Angeles Sparks
Breanna Stewart
Seattle Storm
Breanna Stewart
Seattle Storm
No game held
2017 12 Minnesota Lynx (4) Not established until 2020 Sylvia Fowles
Minnesota Lynx
Kelsey Plum
San Antonio Stars
Allisha Gray
Dallas Wings
KeyArena, Seattle
130-121 WEST
2018 12 Seattle Storm (3) Not established until 2020 Breanna Stewart
Seattle Storm
A’ja Wilson
Las Vegas Aces
A’ja Wilson
Las Vegas Aces
Target Center, Minneapolis
Team Parker 119, Team Delle Donne 112
2019 12 Washington Mystics Not established until 2020 Elena Delle Donne (2)
Washington Mystics
Jackie Young
Las Vegas Aces
Napheesa Collier
Minnesota Lynx
Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas
Team Wilson 129, Team Delle Donne 126
2020 12 No game held

WNBA Finals

Season Champion Runner-Up Format Result Finals MVP
Team Coach Team Coach
2010 Seattle Storm Brian Agler Atlanta Dream Marynell Meadors Best-of-five 3–0 Lauren Jackson
2011 Minnesota Lynx Cheryl Reeve Seimone Augustus
2012 Indiana Fever Lin Dunn Minnesota Lynx Cheryl Reeve 3–1 Tamika Catchings
2013 Minnesota Lynx Cheryl Reeve Atlanta Dream Fred Williams 3–0 Maya Moore
2014 Phoenix Mercury Sandy Brondello Chicago Sky Pokey Chatman Diana Taurasi
2015 Minnesota Lynx Cheryl Reeve Indiana Fever Stephanie White 3–2 Sylvia Fowles
2016 Los Angeles Sparks Brian Agler Minnesota Lynx Cheryl Reeve Candace Parker
2017 Minnesota Lynx Cheryl Reeve Los Angeles Sparks Brian Agler Sylvia Fowles
2018 Seattle Storm Dan Hughes Washington Mystics Mike Thibault 3–0 Breanna Stewart
2019 Washington Mystics Mike Thibault Connecticut Sun Curt Miller 3–2 Emma Meesseman

MLL 2020


Major League Lacrosse chose to suspend the beginning of the 2020 season, initially planned for May 30. This choice was made to shield the soundness of our players, fans and staff, just as those inside our MLL people group because of the worldwide pandemic

2019 MLL Season

The 2019 Major League Lacrosse season was the nineteenth period of Major League Lacrosse. The customary season started on Friday, May 31 and finished on Sunday, September 22. It was the first run through the association could ever start its season after Memorial Day, permitting all players chose in the university draft to play a full season. 2019 additionally denotes the first run through each group would play 16 games. The alliance has played a 14-game timetable since 2012. Also, the association came back to a Championship Weekend group rather than a fourteen day postseason just because since 2013. Title Weekend was facilitated in Denver with two elimination round games on Friday, October 4 and the nineteenth Steinfeld Cup was facilitated at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park October 6 on ESPN2..

For the third time in five years, the Denver Outlaws enter the season as protecting Steinfeld Cup champions. They vanquished the Dallas Rattlers 16–12 in the 2018 title game in Charleston, South Carolina.

On April 1, the group declared that the Charlotte Hounds, Florida Launch, and Ohio Machine would not be taking an interest in the 2019 season, with Charlotte set to return in 2021 and Florida and Ohio collapsing. A refreshed group plan was discharged April 3. The alliance contended with just six groups, the least since 2011.

League Major League Lacrosse
Sport Field lacrosse
Duration May 31 – October 6, 2019
Number of teams 6
Steinfeld Cup
Champions Chesapeake Bayhawks
  Runners-up Denver Outlaws
Finals MVP Lyle Thompson

Major League Lacrosse Facts

Sport Field lacrosse
Founded 1999
Inaugural season 2001
Commissioner Alexander Brown
No. of teams 6 (1 on hiatus)
Country United States
Most recent
champion(s)
Chesapeake Bayhawks
(6th title)
Most titles Chesapeake Bayhawks
(6 titles)
TV partner(s) ESPN, Stadium, Lax Sports Network

Teams

 

Atlanta Blaze Boston Cannons Chesapeake Bayhawks
Atlanta Silverbacks Park Veterans Memorial Stadium Navy–Marine Corps Memorial Stadium
Capacity: 5,000 Capacity: 5,000 Capacity: 34,000

 

 

Dallas Rattlers Denver Outlaws New York Lizards
The Ford Center at The Star Empower Field at Mile High James M. Shuart Stadium
Capacity: 12,000 Capacity: 76,125 Capacity: 11,929

 

Standings

Team W L PCT GB GF 2ptGF GA 2ptGA
Chesapeake Bayhawks 10 6 .625 211 3 186 5
Denver Outlaws 9 7 .563 1 206 15 205 3
Boston Cannons 9 7 .563 1 217 8 211 5
Atlanta Blaze 8 8 .500 2 227 2 228 9
Dallas Rattlers 7 9 .438 3 192 7 202 7
New York Lizards 5 11 .313 5 195 2 216 11
Playoff Seed

Playoffs

Semifinals
October 4
Peter Barton Stadium
Championship
October 6
Dick’s Sporting Goods Park
1 Chesapeake (OT) 14
4 Atlanta 13
1 Chesapeake (OT) 10
2 Denver 9
2 Denver 17
3 Boston 15

Salaries

Designation Average Annual Salary
Senior Executive (Estimated Salaries)

5 – 10 yrs experience
 2.9L
 3.8L
Manager (Estimated Salaries)

7 yrs experience

 3.7L
 4.9L
Operations Executive (Estimated Salaries)

7 yrs experience
 3.1L
 4.1L
Back Office Executive (Estimated Salaries)

1 yr experience
 1.8L
 2.3L
Associate Director (Estimated Salaries)

9 yrs experience
 20.2L
 25.9L
Supervisor (Estimated Salaries)

1 yr experience
 0L
 0.2L
Senior Manager Hr (Estimated Salaries)

25 yrs experience
 9L
 11.5L
Executive Accountant (Estimated Salaries)

6 yrs experience
 0.2L
 0.4L
Driver (Estimated Salaries)

14 yrs experience
 0.9L
 1.3L

Broadcast

Alongside the class’ calendar discharge on November 29, 2018, MLL declared it will proceed with its organization with ESPN and Lax Sports Network for the 2019 season. ESPN+ will communicate a Game of the Week. The All Star Game in Annapolis will be communicated on ESPN2 while the 2019 Steinfeld Cup will be communicated on ESPNEWS.

On May 30, the alliance declared that 12 games and a week by week studio show would be communicated on Stadium.

On June 14, the class reported an association development with ESPN, as ESPN Player will communicate 18 games on a worldwide spilling stage.

Attendance

Team Total Average Change
Chesapeake 57,165 7,145 71%
Denver 46,497 5,812 -25%
New York 36,424 4,553 -3%
Dallas 33,485 4,185 -12%
Boston 32,696 4,087 9%
Atlanta 13,916 1,739 4%
League 220,183 4,587 25%

Television Coverage

Fox Sports Network communicate games for the initial two seasons, at that point ESPN2 broadcast a week by week MLL game from 2003 through 2011. In 2012, ESPN2 broadcast three standard season games, the All-Star Game, one elimination round, and the MLL Championship game. MLL games have not been normally appeared on ESPN2 since 2012 because of low evaluations. Games keep on being gushed on ESPN3. CBS Sports Network has broadcast elite player games and the end of the season games since 2013. MLL didn’t get any cash from these systems for these arrangements.

In 2017, Lax Sports Network was given selective rights to each of the 63 customary season games. Twitter spilled the elimination round games and CBS Sports Network communicate the last.

On April 1, 2019, the group declared they had reacquired communicated rights from Lax Sports Network. It was hazy where each group would communicate its games, however the Cannons declared on March 28 that NBC Sports Boston would air every one of the 16 of their games.

One day preceding the beginning of the 2019 season, the association declared that 12 games would be communicated on Stadium and the system would air a week after week studio appear.

Likewise in 2019, MLL re-joined forces with the ESPN organize. Week after week inclusion was appeared on ESPN+ and a few games, including the association title, were communicated broadly on ESPN2. MLL saw their greatest TV reach allied history. The semi-finals and finals consolidated for 297 million complete family unit watchers.

Sponsorships

Major Lacrosse had 10 new backers join forces with them in 2019. They are Amerind Risk Insurance, ARYSE, Boost Oxygen, Clear Screening, Corum Watches, Marriott Hotels, Maryland Tourism, Progressive Insurance, True Lacrosse, Westin Hotels. These new accomplices are from various ventures, advocating and standard MLL.

What’s more, Bud Light, Tito’s Vodka, Cascade Maverik Lacrosse, A&R Sports and Source One all restored their sponsorships with MLL in 2019. Balancing the full rundown of supporters for the alliance are New Balance, Warrior Lacrosse and Coca-Cola.

MLL has been enthusiastic about attempting to standard their class, and through their sponsorships have attempted to charm and acculturate their competitors. MLL revealed a 194% development in social rush hour gridlock, 393% of development in web traffic and 97% development in social commitment through examination done by Neilson Sports.

Records

Season Champion Score Runner-up Venue Location Attendance Game MVP
2001 Long Island Lizards 15–11 Baltimore Bayhawks Kennedy Stadium Bridgeport, CT 6,745 Paul Gait
2002 Baltimore Bayhawks 21–13 Long Island Lizards Columbus Crew Stadium Columbus, OH 5,596 Mark Millon
2003 Long Island Lizards 15–14 (OT) Baltimore Bayhawks Villanova Stadium Villanova, PA 6,593 Kevin Lowe
2004 Philadelphia Barrage 13–11 Boston Cannons Nickerson Field Boston, MA 8,279 Greg Cattrano
2005 Baltimore Bayhawks 15–9 Long Island Lizards Nickerson Field Boston, MA 6,829 Gary Gait
2006 Philadelphia Barrage 23–12 Denver Outlaws The Home Depot Center Carson, CA 5,374 Roy Colsey
2007 Philadelphia Barrage 16–13 Los Angeles Riptide PAETEC Park Rochester, NY 5,288 Matt Striebel
2008 Rochester Rattlers 16–6 Denver Outlaws Harvard Stadium Boston, MA 8,481 Joe Walters
2009 Toronto Nationals 10–9 Denver Outlaws Navy–Marine Corps Memorial Stadium Annapolis, MD 7,003 Merrick Thomson
2010 Chesapeake Bayhawks 13–9 Long Island Lizards Navy–Marine Corps Memorial Stadium Annapolis, MD 6,445 Kyle Hartzell
2011 Boston Cannons 10–9 Hamilton Nationals Navy–Marine Corps Memorial Stadium Annapolis, MD 5,027 Jordan Burke
2012 Chesapeake Bayhawks 16–6 Denver Outlaws Harvard Stadium Boston, MA 7,384 Ben Rubeor
2013 Chesapeake Bayhawks 10–9 Charlotte Hounds PPL Park Chester, PA 3,892 John Grant Jr.
2014 Denver Outlaws 12–11 Rochester Rattlers Fifth Third Bank Stadium Kennesaw, GA 8,149 John Grant Jr.
2015 New York Lizards 15–12 Rochester Rattlers Fifth Third Bank Stadium Kennesaw, GA 8,674 Paul Rabil
2016 Denver Outlaws 19–18 Ohio Machine Fifth Third Bank Stadium Kennesaw, GA 5,522 Eric Law
2017 Ohio Machine 17–12 Denver Outlaws The Ford Center at The Star Frisco, TX 7,543 Marcus Holman
2018 Denver Outlaws 16–12 Dallas Rattlers MUSC Health Stadium Charleston, SC 4,086 Matt Kavanagh
2019 Chesapeake Bayhawks 10–9 Denver Outlaws Dick’s Sporting Goods Park Denver, CO 6,374 Steele Stanwick

Performance by team

Team Champions Runner Up Years
Chesapeake Bayhawks 6 2 2002, 2005, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2019
Denver Outlaws 3 6 2014, 2016, 2018
New York Lizards 3 3 2001, 2003, 2015
Philadelphia Barrage 3 0 2004, 2006, 2007
Dallas Rattlers 1 3 2008
Toronto Nationals 1 1 2009
Boston Cannons 1 1 2011
Ohio Machine 1 1 2017
Los Angeles Riptide 0 1
Charlotte Hounds 0 1

AHL Season 2019-20


The 2019–20 AHL season was the 84th period of the American Hockey League. The customary season started October 4, 2019, and was formally dropped on May 11, 2020. The 2020 Calder Cup end of the season games, which was additionally dropped, would have followed the finish of the ordinary season. The association suspended play on March 12, 2020, because of the COVID-19 pandemic in North America, and couldn’t continue play.

This was the last season under David Andrews’ 26-year residency as the leader of the group. He will be prevailing by Scott Howson.

2019–20 AHL season
League American Hockey League
Sport Ice hockey
Duration October 4, 2019 – March 12, 2020
Regular season
Macgregor Kilpatrick Trophy Milwaukee Admirals
Season MVP Gerald Mayhew
Top scorer Sam Anas

Teams

Atlantic Division

Bridgeport Sound Tigers
Charlotte Checkers
Hartford Wolf Pack
Hershey Bears
Lehigh Valley Phantoms
Providence Bruins
Springfield Thunderbirds
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins

North Division

Belleville Senators
Binghamton Devils
Cleveland Monsters
Laval Rocket
Rochester Americans
Syracuse Crunch
Toronto Marlies
Utica Comets

Central Division

Chicago Wolves
Grand Rapids Griffins
Iowa Wild
Manitoba Moose
Milwaukee Admirals
Rockford IceHogs
San Antonio Rampage
Texas Stars

Pacific Division

Bakersfield Condors
Colorado Eagles
Ontario Reign
San Diego Gulls
San Jose Barracuda
Stockton Heat
Tucson Roadrunners
Henderson Silver Knights (20-21)

Standings

Eastern Conference

Final standings as of March 11, 2020

Atlantic Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts Pts% GF GA
Providence Bruins (BOS) 62 38 18 3 3 82 .661 197 154
Hershey Bears (WSH) 62 37 18 3 4 81 .653 187 157
Charlotte Checkers (CAR) 61 34 22 5 0 73 .598 202 172
Hartford Wolf Pack (NYR) 62 31 20 6 5 73 .589 171 173
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins (PIT) 63 29 26 3 5 66 .524 164 193
Springfield Thunderbirds (FLA) 61 31 27 3 0 65 .533 190 186
Lehigh Valley Phantoms (PHI) 62 24 28 3 7 58 .468 161 186
Bridgeport Sound Tigers (NYI) 63 23 33 5 2 53 .421 152 206
North Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts Pts% GF GA
Belleville Senators (OTT) 63 38 20 4 1 81 .643 234 197
Rochester Americans (BUF) 62 33 20 4 5 75 .605 181 173
Utica Comets (VAN) 61 34 22 3 2 73 .598 210 186
Binghamton Devils (NJ) 62 34 24 4 0 72 .581 189 182
Syracuse Crunch (TB) 62 30 23 4 5 69 .556 202 210
Laval Rocket (MTL) 62 30 24 5 3 68 .548 183 182
Toronto Marlies (TOR) 61 29 27 3 2 63 .516 206 212
Cleveland Monsters (CBJ) 62 24 31 5 2 55 .444 159 192

Western Conference

Final standings as of March 11, 2020

Central Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts Pts% GF GA
Milwaukee Admirals (NSH) 63 41 14 5 3 90 .714 211 141
Iowa Wild (MIN) 63 37 18 4 4 82 .651 194 171
Grand Rapids Griffins (DET) 63 29 27 3 4 65 .516 177 193
Chicago Wolves (VGK) 61 27 26 5 3 62 .508 155 175
Rockford IceHogs (CHI) 63 29 30 2 2 62 .492 156 187
Texas Stars (DAL) 62 27 28 3 4 61 .492 171 192
San Antonio Rampage (STL) 61 24 25 7 5 60 .492 161 184
Manitoba Moose (WPG) 61 27 33 1 0 55 .451 160 190
Pacific Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts Pts% GF GA
Tucson Roadrunners (ARI) 58 36 19 1 2 75 .647 198 163
Colorado Eagles (COL) 56 34 18 3 1 72 .643 188 162
Stockton Heat (CGY) 55 30 17 4 4 68 .618 194 170
San Diego Gulls (ANA) 57 30 19 6 2 68 .596 185 164
Ontario Reign (LA) 57 29 22 5 1 64 .561 166 198
Bakersfield Condors (EDM) 56 21 27 5 3 50 .446 162 202
San Jose Barracuda (SJ) 55 21 27 5 2 49 .445 179 192

Statistical leaders

Leading skaters

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/– = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Sam Anas Iowa Wild 63 20 50 70 10
Reid Boucher Utica Comets 53 34 33 67 45
Gerald Mayhew Iowa Wild 49 39 22 61 68
Josh Norris Belleville Senators 56 31 30 61 21
Alex Barre-Boulet Syracuse Crunch 60 27 29 56 22
Drake Batherson Belleville Senators 44 16 38 54 24
Alex Formenton Belleville Senators 61 27 26 53 65
Brayden Burke Tucson Roadrunners 51 21 31 52 34
Chris Terry Grand Rapids Griffins 57 21 30 51 32
Daniel Carr Milwaukee Admirals 47 23 27 50 20

Leading goaltenders

GP = Games played; TOI = Time on ice (in minutes); SA = Shots against; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average; SV% = Save percentage; W = Wins; L = Losses; OT = Overtime/shootout loss

Player Team GP TOI SA GA SO GAA SV% W L OT
Dan Vladar Providence Bruins 25 1407:08 656 42 3 1.79 .936 14 7 1
Igor Shestyorkin Hartford Wolf Pack 25 1454:37 698 46 3 1.90 .934 17 4 3
Connor Ingram Milwaukee Admirals 33 1905:41 913 61 2 1.92 .933 21 5 5
Kaapo Kahkonen Iowa Wild 34 2058:20 972 71 7 2.07 .927 25 6 3
Vitek Vanecek Hershey Bears 31 1832:11 827 69 2 2.26 .917 19 10 1

Calder Cup Playoffs

The 2020 Calder Cup end of the season games was an arranged season finisher competition following the finish of the standard season to decide the victors of the American Hockey League. On May 11, 2020, American Hockey League President and Chief Executive Officer David Andrews cancelled the rest of the period and the Calder Cup end of the season games due to the COVID-19 pandemic. It is the first run through allied history that the Calder Cup won’t be granted.

AHL awards

Award Winner
Calder Cup Not awarded
Les Cunningham Award Gerald Mayhew, Iowa Wild
John B. Sollenberger Trophy Sam Anas, Iowa Wild
Willie Marshall Award Gerald Mayhew, Iowa Wild
Dudley “Red” Garrett Memorial Award Josh Norris, Belleville Senators
Eddie Shore Award Jake Bean, Charlotte Checkers
Aldege “Baz” Bastien Memorial Award Kaapo Kahkonen, Iowa Wild
Harry “Hap” Holmes Memorial Award Troy Grosenick & Connor Ingram, Milwaukee Admirals
Louis A. R. Pieri Memorial Award Karl Taylor, Milwaukee Admirals
Fred T. Hunt Memorial Award John McCarthy, San Jose Barracuda
Yanick Dupre Memorial Award Troy Grosenick, Milwaukee Admirals
Jack A. Butterfield Trophy Not awarded
Richard F. Canning Trophy Not awarded
Robert W. Clarke Trophy Not awarded
Macgregor Kilpatrick Trophy Milwaukee Admirals
Frank Mathers Trophy
(Eastern Conference regular season champions)
Providence Bruins
Norman R. “Bud” Poile Trophy
(Western Conference regular season champions)
Milwaukee Admirals
Emile Francis Trophy
(Atlantic Division regular season champions)
Providence Bruins
F. G. “Teddy” Oke Trophy
(North Division regular season champions)
Belleville Senators
Sam Pollock Trophy
(Central Division regular season champions)
Milwaukee Admirals
John D. Chick Trophy
(Pacific Division regular season champions)
Tucson Roadrunners
James C. Hendy Memorial Award
Thomas Ebright Memorial Award
James H. Ellery Memorial Awards
Ken McKenzie Award
Michael Condon Memorial Award
President’s Awards Organization:
Player:

All-Star Teams

First All-Star Team

  • Kaapo Kahkonen (G) – Iowa
  • Jake Bean (D) – Charlotte
  • Brennan Menell (D) – Iowa
  • Reid Boucher (F) – Utica
  • Josh Norris (F) – Belleville
  • Sam Anas (F) – Iowa

Second All-Star Team

  • Connor Ingram (G) – Milwaukee
  • Jacob MacDonald (D) – Colorado
  • Brogan Rafferty (D) – Utica
  • Gerald Mayhew (F) – Iowa
  • Alex Barre-Boulet (F) – Syracuse
  • Drake Batherson (F) – Belleville

All-Rookie Team

  • Cayden Primeau (G) – Laval
  • Joey Keane (D) – Hartford/Charlotte
  • Brogan Rafferty (D) – Utica
  • Alex Formenton (F) – Belleville
  • Josh Norris (F) – Belleville
  • Jack Studnicka (F) – Providence

2018–19 AHL season

League American Hockey League
Sport Ice hockey
Duration October 5, 2018 – April 15, 2019
Regular season
Macgregor Kilpatrick Trophy Charlotte Checkers
Season MVP Daniel Carr (Chicago)
Top scorer Carter Verhaeghe (Syracuse)
Playoffs
Eastern Conference champions Charlotte Checkers
  Eastern Conference runners-up Toronto Marlies
Western Conference champions Chicago Wolves
  Western Conference runners-up San Diego Gulls
Playoffs MVP Andrew Poturalski (Charlotte)
Calder Cup
Champions Charlotte Checkers
  Runners-up Chicago Wolves