Skip to main content

Asian Games 2022


Updated soon…

2018 Asian Games

The 2018 Asian Games, formally known as the eighteenth Asian Games and furthermore known as Jakarta Palembang 2018, is a dish Asian multi-sport occasion planned to be held from 18 August to 2 September 2018 in the Indonesian urban areas of Jakarta and Palembang.

Out of the blue, the Asian Games are being co-facilitated in two urban areas; the Indonesian capital of Jakarta (which is facilitating the Games out of the blue since 1962), and Palembang, the capital of the South Sumatra territory. Occasions will be held in and around the two urban areas, incorporating scenes in Bandung and region of West Java. Gelora Bung Karno Main Stadium in Jakarta will have the opening and shutting services of the Games.

Likewise out of the blue, eSports and kayak polo will be challenged as an exhibit sport. eSports will be an award occasion at the 2022 Asian Games.

2018 Asian Games Facts

Host cityJakarta and Palembang, Indonesia
Motto“Energy of Asia”
(Indonesian: Energi Asia)
Nations participating45
Events465 in 40 sports
Opening ceremony18 August
Closing ceremony2 September
Main venueGelora Bung Karno Main Stadium

Participating nations

  • Afghanistan
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Bhutan (26)[71]
  • Brunei
  • Cambodia
  • China
  • Hong Kong
  • India (523)[72]
  • Indonesia (host)
  • Iran (380)[73]
  • Iraq
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Korea[70]
  • Independent Olympic Athletes
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Lebanon
  • Macau
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mongolia
  • Myanmar
  • Nepal
  • North Korea
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Palestine
  • Philippines
  • Qatar
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Singapore (246)[74]
  • South Korea (779)[75]
  • Sri Lanka (185)[76]
  • Syria
  • Chinese Taipei (588)[77]
  • Tajikistan
  • Thailand (830)[78]
  • East Timor
  • Turkmenistan
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vietnam
  • Yemen

Schedule

 OCOpening ceremony ●Event competitions 1Event finals CCClosing ceremony
August

/September

13
M
14
Tu
15
We
16
Th
17
F
18
S
19
Sun
20
M
21
T
22
W
23
T
24
F
25
S
26
S
27
M
28
T
29
W
30
T
31
F
1
S
2
S
GM
CeremoniesOCCC
Aquatics – DivingMMMMM10
Aquatics – SwimmingMMMMMM41
Aquatics – Synchronized swimmingMMM2
Aquatics – Water poloMM2
ArcheryMM5
AthleticsMMMMMM48
BadmintonMMM7
Baseball – BaseballM1
Baseball – SoftballM1
Basketball – 5 x 5M2
Basketball – 3 x 3M2
BowlingMMMMM6
BoxingM13
BridgeMM6
Canoeing – SlalomMM4
Canoeing – SprintMM12
Canoeing – Traditional boat raceMMM5
Cycling – BMX (freestyle)M2
Cycling – BMX (race)M2
Cycling – Mountain bikeMM2
Cycling – RoadMMM4
Cycling – TrackMMMMM10
Equestrian – DressageMM2
Equestrian – EventingM2
Equestrian – JumpingMM2
FencingMMMMMM12
FootballMM2
GolfM4
Gymnastics – ArtisticMMMMM14
Gymnastics – RhythmicMM2
Gymnastics – TrampolineM2
HandballMM2
Field hockeyMM2
Jet skiMMM4
JudoMMMM15
KabaddiM2
KarateMMM13
Martial arts – JujitsuMMM9
Martial arts – KurashMMM8
Martial arts – Pencak silatMM16
Martial arts – SamboMM6
Martial arts – WushuMMMMM15
Modern pentathlonMM2
ParaglidingMM6
Roller sports – Roller skatingM2
Roller sports – SkateboardingM4
RowingMM15
Rugby sevensM2
SailingM10
SepaktakrawMMM6
ShootingMMMMMMMM15
Sports climbingMMM6
SquashMM4
Table tennisMMM5
TaekwondoMMMMM12
Tennis – TennisMM7
Tennis – Soft tennisMMMM7
TriathlonMMM3
Volleyball – BeachMM2
Volleyball – IndoorMM2
 WeightliftingMMMMMMMM15
WrestlingMMMM20
Total gold medals
Cumulative Total
August/September13
M
14
T
15
W
16
T
17
F
18
S
19
S
20
M
21
T
22
W
23
T
24
F
25
S
26
S
27
M
28
T
29
W
30
T
31
F
1
S
2
S
GM

 

Venues

Gelora Bung Karno Sport Complex

VenueEventsCapacity
Gelora Bung Karno StadiumOpening and closing ceremonies76,127
Athletics
IstoraBadminton7,110
Basketball
Aquatic CenterAquatics (diving, swimming, synchronized swimming, water polo)8,630
Tennis (Indoor)Volleyball3,300
Tennis (Outdoor)3 on 3 basketball5,000
Basketball HallBasketball2,920
Hockey FieldField hockey350
Baseball FieldBaseball2,500
Softball FieldSoftball503
Archery FieldArchery256
Rugby FieldRugby sevens
Training FacilitySquash
Jakarta Convention CenterFencingtemporary venue
Judo
Karate
Martial arts (Jujitsu, Kurash, and Sambo)
Taekwondo

Other venues in Jakarta

VenueEventsCapacityLocation
Jakarta International VelodromeCycling (Track)4,000Rawamangun, East Jakarta
Jakarta International Equestrian ParkEquestrian920Pulomas
Ancol Beach MarinaSailingAncol, North Jakarta
Jet ski
Pulomas International BMX CenterCycling (BMX)Pulomas, East Jakarta
Pencak Silat HallPencak silatTaman Mini Indonesia Indah, East Jakarta
Theater GarudaKabaddi1,500
Jakarta International ExpoBoxingtemporary venueKemayoran, Central Jakarta
Contract bridge
Gymnastics
Wushu
Table tennis
Weightlifting
Wrestling
Pertamina Simprug StadiumVolleyballSimprug, South Jakarta
Pondok Indah Golf CourseGolfPondok Indah, South Jakarta
POPKI Sport HallHandballCibubur, East Jakarta
VenueEventsCapacityLocation
Gelora Sriwijaya StadiumWomen’s football27,000Jakabaring Sports City
Tennis CourtTennis, Softtennis
Jakabaring LakeCanoeing (sprint and traditional boat race)
Rowing
Triathlon
Ranau Sport HallSepak takraw2,000
Jakabaring Bowling CenterBowling300
Sport Climbing ArenaSports climbing
Beach Volley ArenaBeach volleyball
Shooting RangeShooting
Roller Sports ArenaRoller sports
Bumi Sriwijaya StadiumWomen’s football7,000Palembang

West Java

VenueEventsCapacityLocation
Jalak Harupat StadiumMen’s football27,000Bandung Regency
Pakansari Stadium30,000Bogor
Patriot Chandrabhaga Stadium30,000Bekasi
Wibawa Mukti Stadium28,778Cikarang, Bekasi Regency
Gelora Bandung Lautan Api Stadium38,000Bandung
Gunung MasParaglidingPuncak, Bogor Regency
Arthayasa StablesModern pentathlonDepok
Streets of SubangCycling (MTB and road race)Subang Regency
Bendung RentangCanoeing (slalom)Majalengka Regency

Games

Sports

  • Aquatics
    • Diving
    • Swimming
    • Artistic swimming
    • Water polo
  • Archery
  • Athletics
  • Badminton
  • Baseball
    • Baseball
    • Softball
  • Basketball
    • 3×3 basketball
    • Basketball
  • Bowling
  • Boxing
  • Bridge
  • Canoeing
    • Dragon boat
    • Slalom
    • Sprint
  • Cycling
    • BMX
    • Mountain bike
    • Road
    • Track
  • Equestrian
    • Dressage
    • Eventing
    • Jumping
  • Fencing
  • Field hockey
  • Football
  • Golf
  • Gymnastics
    • Artistic
    • Rhythmic
    • Trampoline
  • Handball
  • Jet ski
  • Judo
  • Kabaddi
  • Karate
  • Martial arts
    • Jujitsu
    • Kurash
    • Pencak silat
    • Sambo
    • Wushu
  • Modern pentathlon
  • Paragliding
  • Roller sports
    • Inline speed skating
    • Skateboarding
  • Rowing
  • Rugby sevens
  • Sailing
  • Sepak takraw
  • Shooting
  • Sport climbing
  • Squash
  • Table tennis
  • Taekwondo
  • Tennis
    • Tennis
    • Soft tennis
  • Triathlon
  • Volleyball
    • Beach volleyball
    • Indoor volleyball
  • Weightlifting
  • Wrestling

All-time Asian Games medal table

Team (IOC code)№ GamesGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Afghanistan (AFG)1305611
Bahrain (BRN)1125171658
Bangladesh (BAN)1015612
Brunei (BRU)70044
Cambodia (CAM)111247
China (CHN)1113429016552898
Chinese Taipei (TPE)1182125245452
Hong Kong (HKG)16306592187
India (IND)17139177286602
Indonesia (INA)176095203358
Iran (IRI)14159161175495
Iraq (IRQ)76152344
Israel (ISR)518161953
Japan (JPN)179579829122851
Jordan (JOR)73151533
Kazakhstan (KAZ)6140141200481
Kuwait (KUW)1123293385
Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)62182646
Laos (LAO)902810
Lebanon (LBN)1044614
Macau (MAC)7191828
Malaysia (MAS)165688132276
Mongolia (MGL)10203780137
Myanmar (MYA)16163153100
Nepal (NEP)15012223
North Korea (PRK)998131165394
Oman (OMA)91034
Pakistan (PAK)16446393200
Palestine (PLE)70011
Philippines (PHI)1763112215390
Qatar (QAT)10372743107
Saudi Arabia (KSA)924112055
Singapore (SGP)173755102194
South Korea (KOR)166966057572058
Sri Lanka (SRI)1711112446
Syria (SYR)9981431
Tajikistan (TJK)6431421
Thailand (THA)17121159233513
Turkmenistan (TKM)6371020
United Arab Emirates (UAE)104111227
Uzbekistan (UZB)66396115274
Vietnam (VIE)14135574142
Yemen (YEM)70022
Totals1743134295513613744