Skip to main content

ATP Cup Tennis Draws 2022


Group stage

Overview

G = Group, T = Ties, M = Matches, S = Sets

G First place Second place Third place Fourth place
Nation T M S Nation T M S Nation T M S Nation T M S
A Spain 1–0 2–0 4–0 Serbia Norway Chile 0–1 0–2 0–4
B Russia Italy France Australia
C Germany Canada Great Britain United States
D Argentina 1–0 3–0 6–0 Greece Poland Georgia 0–1 0–3 0–6

Group A

Pos. Country Ties Matches Sets S % Games G %
1 Spain 2–0 6–0 12–1 92.3% 74–46 61.7%
2 Serbia 1–1 3–3 7–5 58.3% 60–55 52.2%
3 Chile 1–1 2–4 4–9 30.8% 51–63 44.7%
4 Norway 0–2 1–5 2–10 16.7% 50–71 41.3%

Chile vs. Spain

Chile
0
Ken Rosewall Arena
1 January 2022
Spain
3
1 2 3
1 Alejandro Tabilo
Pablo Carreño Busta
4
6
64
77
2 Cristian Garín
Roberto Bautista Agut
0
6
3
6
3 Tomás Barrios Vera / Alejandro Tabilo
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina / Pedro Martínez
63
77
6
4
[7]
[10]

Serbia vs. Norway

Serbia
2
Ken Rosewall Arena
1 January 2022
Norway
1
1 2 3
1 Filip Krajinović
Viktor Durasovic
6
2
7
5
2 Dušan Lajović
Casper Ruud
3
6
5
7
3 Nikola Ćaćić / Matej Sabanov
Viktor Durasovic / Casper Ruud
77
63
6
3

Norway vs. Spain

Norway Sydney Super Dome
3 January 2022
Spain
3
1 2 3
1 Viktor Durasovic
Pablo Carreño Busta
3
6
3
6
2 Casper Ruud
Roberto Bautista Agut
4
6
64
77
3 Lukas Hellum Lilleengen / Andreja Petrovic
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina / Pedro Martinez
4
6
1
6

Serbia vs. Chile

Serbia
1
Sydney Super Dome
3 January 2022
Chile
2
1 2 3
1 Filip Krajinović
Alejandro Tabilo
6
4
3
6
77
65
2 Dušan Lajović
Cristian Garín
6
4
4
6
0
3
retired
3 Nikola Ćaćić / Matej Sabanov
Tomás Barrios Vera / Alejandro Tabilo
4
6
6
3
[7]
[10]

Norway vs. Chile

Norway Ken Rosewall Arena
5 January 2022
Chile
1 2 3
1 Viktor Durasovic
Alejandro Tabilo
2 Casper Ruud
Cristian Garín
3

Serbia vs. Spain

Serbia 5 January 2022 Spain
1 2 3
1 Filip Krajinović
Pablo Carreño Busta
2 Dušan Lajović
Roberto Bautista Agut
3

Group B

Pos. Country Ties Matches Sets S % Games G %
1 Australia 1–0 2–1 4–2 66.7% 30–29 50.8%
2 Russia 1–0 2–1 5–3 62.5% 45–42 51.7%
3 Italy 1–1 3–2 6–4 60.0% 55–49 52.9%
4 France 0–2 1–4 3–9 25.0% 61–71 46.2%

Russia vs. France

Russia
2
Ken Rosewall Arena
2 January 2022
France
1
1 2 3
1 Roman Safiullin
Arthur Rinderknech
2
6
7
5
6
3
2 Daniil Medvedev
Ugo Humbert
77
65
5
7
62
77
3 Daniil Medvedev / Roman Safiullin
Fabrice Martin / Édouard Roger-Vasselin
6
4
6
4

Italy vs Australia

Italy
1
Ken Rosewall Arena
2 January 2022
Australia
2
1 2 3
1 Jannik Sinner
Max Purcell
6
1
6
3
2 Matteo Berrettini
Alex de Minaur
3
6
64
77
3 Matteo Berrettini / Simone Bolelli
John Peers / Luke Saville
3
6
5
7

Italy vs. France

Italy
2
Sydney Super Dome
4 January 2022
France
0
1 2 3
1 Jannik Sinner
Arthur Rinderknech
6
3
77
63
2 Matteo Berrettini
Ugo Humbert
6
4
78
66
3 Matteo Berrettini / Jannik Sinner
Fabrice Martin / Édouard Roger-Vasselin

Russia vs Australia

Russia 4 January 2022 Australia
1 2 3
1 Roman Safiullin
James Duckworth
2 Daniil Medvedev
Alex de Minaur
3

Russia vs. Italy

Russia 6 January 2022 Italy
1 2 3
1 Roman Safiullin
Jannik Sinner
2 Daniil Medvedev
Matteo Berrettini
3

Australia vs. France

Australia 6 January 2022 France
1 2 3
1 James Duckworth
Arthur Rinderknech
2 Alex de Minaur
Ugo Humbert
3

Group C

Pos. Country Ties Matches Sets S % Games G %
1 United States 1–0 3–1 7–3 70.0% 59–45 56.7%
2 Great Britain 1–0 2–1 4–2 66.7% 31–23 57.4%
3 Germany 0–1 2–2 4–5 44.4% 41–48 46.1%
4 Canada 0–1 0–3 1–6 14.3% 27–42 39.1%

Canada vs. United States

Canada Sydney Super Dome
2 January 2022
United States
3
1 2 3
1 Denis Shapovalov
John Isner
1
6
3
6
2 Félix Auger-Aliassime
Taylor Fritz
78
66
4
6
4
6
3 Félix Auger-Aliassime / Denis Shapovalov
Taylor Fritz / John Isner
4
6
4
6

Germany vs. Great Britain

Germany
1
Sydney Super Dome
2 January 2022
Great Britain
2
1 2 3
1 Jan-Lennard Struff
Dan Evans
1
6
2
6
2 Alexander Zverev
Cameron Norrie
77
62
6
1
3 Kevin Krawietz / Alexander Zverev
Dan Evans / Jamie Murray
3
6
4
6

Germany vs. United States

Germany
2
Ken Rosewall Arena
4 January 2022
United States
0
1 2 3
1 Jan-Lennard Struff
John Isner
79
67
4
6
7
5
2 Alexander Zverev
Taylor Fritz
6
4
6
4
3 Kevin Krawietz / Tim Pütz
Taylor Fritz / John Isner

Canada vs. Great Britain

Canada 4 January 2022 Great Britain
1 2 3
1 Denis Shapovalov
Dan Evans
2 Félix Auger-Aliassime
Cameron Norrie
3

Great Britain vs. United States

Great Britain 6 January 2022 United States
1 2 3
1 Dan Evans
John Isner
2 Cameron Norrie
Taylor Fritz
3

Germany vs. Canada

Germany 6 January 2022 Canada
1 2 3
1 Jan-Lennard Struff
Denis Shapovalov
2 Alexander Zverev
Félix Auger-Aliassime
3

Group D

Pos. Country Ties Matches Sets S % Games G %
1 Argentina 2–0 6–0 12–2 85.7% 78–38 67.2%
2 Poland 2–0 5–1 11–4 73.3% 78–42 65.0%
3 Greece 0–2 1–5 4–11 26.7% 49–77 38.9%
4 Georgia 0–2 0–6 2–12 14.3% 31–79 28.2%

Argentina vs. Georgia

Argentina
3
Sydney Super Dome
1 January 2022
Georgia
0
1 2 3
1 Federico Delbonis
Aleksandre Metreveli
6
1
6
2
2 Diego Schwartzman
Nikoloz Basilashvili
6
1
6
2
3 Máximo González / Andrés Molteni
Saba Purtseladze / Zura Tkemaladze
6
1
6
2

Greece vs. Poland

Greece
1
Sydney Super Dome
1 January 2022
Poland
2
1 2 3
1 Michail Pervolarakis
Kamil Majchrzak
1
6
4
6
2 Aristotelis Thanos
Hubert Hurkacz
1
6
2
6
3 Michail Pervolarakis / Stefanos Tsitsipas
Hubert Hurkacz / Jan Zieliński
6
4
5
7
[10]
[8]

Poland vs. Georgia

Poland
3
Ken Rosewall Arena
3 January 2022
Georgia
0
1 2 3
1 Kamil Majchrzak
Aleksandre Metreveli
6
1
6
1
2 Hubert Hurkacz
Nikoloz Basilashvili
65
77
6
3
6
1
3 Szymon Walków / Jan Zieliński
Aleksandre Bakshi / Zura Tkemaladze
62
77
6
2
[10]
[6]

Greece vs. Argentina

Greece
0
Ken Rosewall Arena
3 January 2022
Argentina
3
1 2 3
1 Michail Pervolarakis
Federico Delbonis
65
77
1
6
2 Stefanos Tsitsipas
Diego Schwartzman
77
65
3
6
3
6
3 Markos Kalovelonis / Petros Tsitsipas
Máximo González / Andres Molteni
3
6
6
4
[9]
[11]

Poland vs. Argentina

Poland 5 January 2022 Argentina
1 2 3
1 Kamil Majchrzak
Federico Delbonis
2 Hubert Hurkacz
Diego Schwartzman
3

Greece vs. Georgia

Greece 5 January 2022 Georgia
1 2 3
1 Michail Pervolarakis
Aleksandre Metreveli
2 Stefanos Tsitsipas
Nikoloz Basilashvili
3

Knockout stage

Semifinals Final
Winner of Group A
Winner of Group D
Winner of Group C
Winner of Group B