Skip to main content

Australian Open Tennis Draws 2022


Day 9 (25 January)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles:
  • Women’s Singles: Barbora Krejčíková [4]
  • Men’s Doubles: John Peers / Filip Polášek [5]
  • Women’s Doubles:
  • Mixed Doubles:
Matches on main courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Legends’ Doubles Sam Groth
Pat Rafter
Wayne Ferreira
Mark Philippoussis
6–4, 2–6, [10–7]
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Madison Keys Barbora Krejčíková [4] 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals
Denis Shapovalov [14] vs. Rafael Nadal [6]
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Ashleigh Barty [1] vs. Jessica Pegula [21]
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals
Gaël Monfils [17] vs. Matteo Berrettini [7]
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals Shuko Aoyama [2]
Ena Shibahara [2]
Petra Martić
Shelby Rogers
6–1, 6–4
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Marcel Granollers [3]
Horacio Zeballos [3]
John Peers [5]
Filip Polášek [5]
7–6(7–5), 6–4
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals Jaimee Fourlis [WC]
Jason Kubler [WC]
Sania Mirza
Rajeev Ram
6–4, 7–6(7–5)
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Lucie Hradecká / Gonzalo Escobar vs. Makoto Ninomiya / Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi [Alt]
Matches on Kia Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Wheelchair Quad Singles Semifinals Dylan Alcott [1] Andy Lapthorne 6–3, 6–0
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals Anna Danilina
Beatriz Haddad Maia
Rebecca Peterson
Anastasia Potapova
4–6, 7–5, 6–3
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals
Thanasi Kokkinakis / Nick Kyrgios [WC] vs. Tim Pütz / Michael Venus [6]
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals Ena Shibahara / Ben McLachlan [8] vs. Zhang Shuai / John Peers [2]
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Kristina Mladenovic / Ivan Dodig [5] vs. Erin Routliffe / Michael Venus
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Boys’ Singles 2nd Round Bruno Kuzuhara [1] Edward Winter [WC] 7–5, 6–1
Girls’ Singles 2nd Round Sofia Costoulas [8] Meshkatolzahra Safi 6–0, 6–2
Girls’ Doubles 2nd Round Ekaterina Khayrutdinova
Aruzhan Sagandikova
Michaela Laki
Dimitra Pavlou
6–3, 6–3
Boys’ Doubles 2nd Round Niccolò Ciavarelli
Daniele Minighini
Jeremy Jin [WC]
Edward Winter [WC]
6–4, 6–2
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 8 (24 January)

  • Seeds out:

    • Men’s Singles: Taylor Fritz [20], Marin Čilić [27], Alex de Minaur [32]
    • Women’s Singles: Aryna Sabalenka [2], Simona Halep [14], Elise Mertens [19]
    • Men’s Doubles: Raven Klaasen / Ben McLachlan [13]
    • Women’s Doubles: Alexa Guarachi / Nicole Melichar-Martinez [5], Viktória Kužmová / Vera Zvonareva [16]
    • Mixed Doubles: Alexa Guarachi / Tim Pütz [4]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 4th Round Danielle Collins [27] Elise Mertens [19] 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
Women’s Singles 4th Round Alizé Cornet Simona Halep [14] 6–4, 3–6, 6–4
Men’s Singles 4th Round Jannik Sinner [11] Alex de Minaur [32] 7–6(7–3), 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 4th Round Stefanos Tsitsipas [4] Taylor Fritz [20] 4–6, 6–4, 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Doubles 3rd Round Caroline Dolehide [9]
Storm Sanders [9]
Marta Kostyuk
Dayana Yastremska
6–4, 6–4
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round Lucie Hradecká
Gonzalo Escobar
Giuliana Olmos
Marcelo Arévalo
6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles 4th Round Daniil Medvedev [2] Maxime Cressy 6–2, 7–6(7–4), 6–7(4–7), 7–5
Women’s Singles 4th Round Iga Świątek [7] Sorana Cîrstea 5–7, 6–3, 6–3
Women’s Singles 4th Round[e] Kaia Kanepi Aryna Sabalenka [2] 5–7, 6–2, 7–6(10–7)
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles 3rd Round Wesley Koolhof [10]
Neal Skupski [10]
Marcos Giron
Kwon Soon-woo
6–3, 6–4
Men’s Doubles 3rd Round Rajeev Ram [2]
Joe Salisbury [2]
Dane Sweeny [WC]
Li Tu [WC]
6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles 4th Round Félix Auger-Aliassime [9] Marin Čilić [27] 2–6, 7–6(9–7), 6–2, 7–6(7–4)
Matches on Kia Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Legends’ Doubles Cara Black
Rennae Stubbs
Nicole Bradtke
Barbara Schett
6–2, 3–6, [10–7]
Men’s Doubles 3rd Round Matthew Ebden
Max Purcell
Raven Klaasen [13]
Ben McLachlan [13]
7–6(7–3), 6–3
Women’s Doubles 3rd Round Barbora Krejčíková [1]
Kateřina Siniaková [1]
Danielle Collins
Desirae Krawczyk
6–4, 6–4
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round Jaimee Fourlis [WC]
Jason Kubler [WC]
Samantha Stosur [WC]
Matthew Ebden [WC]
3–6, 7–5, [11–9]
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Boys’ Singles 2nd Round Constantinos Koshis Jeremy Jin [WC] 6–4, 6–2
Girls’ Singles 2nd Round Charlotte Kempenaers-Pocz Sara Saito [WC] 6–2, 6–3
Boys’ Doubles 1st Round Jeremy Jin [WC]
Edward Winter [WC]
Gerard Campana Lee [5]
Lautaro Midón [5]
2–6, 6–4, [13–11]
Girls’ Doubles 1st Round Charlotte Kempenaers-Pocz [WC]
Taylah Preston [WC]
Ana Candiotto
Li Yu-yun
6–1, 1–6, [10–6]
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 7 (23 January)

  • Seeds out:
  • Men’s Singles: Alexander Zverev [3], Pablo Carreño Busta [19]
  • Women’s Singles: Maria Sakkari [5], Paula Badosa [8], Victoria Azarenka [24]
  • Men’s Doubles: Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares [8], Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies [12], Ariel Behar / Gonzalo Escobar [15]
  • Women’s Doubles: Xu Yifan / Yang Zhaoxuan [14]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 4th Round Madison Keys Paula Badosa [8] 6–3, 6–1
Women’s Singles 4th Round Barbora Krejčíková [4] Victoria Azarenka [24] 6–2, 6–2
Men’s Singles 4th Round Rafael Nadal [6] Adrian Mannarino 7–6(16–14), 6–2, 6–2
Women’s Singles 4th Round Ashleigh Barty [1] Amanda Anisimova 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 4th Round Matteo Berrettini [7] Pablo Carreño Busta [19] 7–5, 7–6(7–4), 6–4
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Doubles 3rd Round Veronika Kudermetova
Elise Mertens [3]
Xu Yifan
Yang Zhaoxuan [14]
7–6(7–5), 6–4
Women’s Singles 4th Round Jessica Pegula [21] Maria Sakkari [5] 7–6(7–0), 6–3
Men’s Singles 4th Round Denis Shapovalov [14] Alexander Zverev [3] 6–3, 7–6(7–5), 6–3
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Legends’ Doubles Mark Philippoussis
Pat Rafter
Wayne Ferreira
Sam Groth
6–3, 6–4
Men’s Doubles 3rd Round John Peers [5]
Filip Polášek [5]
Kevin Krawietz [12]
Andreas Mies [12]
6–1, 6–2
Men’s Doubles 3rd Round Tim Pütz [6]
Michael Venus [6]
Jason Kubler [WC]
Christopher O’Connell [WC]
Walkover
Men’s Doubles 3rd Round Marcel Granollers [3]
Horacio Zeballos [3]
Pablo Andújar
Pedro Martínez
7–5, 7–5
Men’s Singles 4th Round Gaël Monfils [17] Miomir Kecmanović 7–5, 7–6(7–4), 6–3
Matches on Kia Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Doubles 3rd Round Anna Danilina
Beatriz Haddad Maia
Aliona Bolsova
Ulrikke Eikeri
3–6, 6–4, 7–6(10–5)
Wheelchair Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Diede de Groot [1] Dana Mathewson 6–2, 6–1
Men’s Doubles 3rd Round Thanasi Kokkinakis [WC]
Nick Kyrgios [WC]
Ariel Behar [15]
Gonzalo Escobar [15]
6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Wheelchair Quad Singles Quarterfinals Dylan Alcott [1] Niels Vink 6–7(1–7), 6–4, 6–2
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Girls’ Singles 1st Round Taylah Preston [WC] Patricija Paukštytė 6–2, 6–1
Boys’ Singles 1st Round Jaden Weekes Cooper Errey [WC] 7–5, 7–6(7–4)
Girls’ Singles 1st Round Meshkatolzahra Safi Anja Nayar [Q] 6–4, 6–3
Girls’ Singles 1st Round Amélie Šmejkalová Catherine Aulia [WC] 6–4, 3–6, 6–0
Boys’ Singles 1st Round Dino Prižmić [14] Alec Braund [WC] 6–1, 6–1
Girls’ Doubles 1st Round Mia Kupres
Ranah Akua Stoiber
Carolina Kuhl
Tijana Sretenović
4–6, 6–3, [10–7]
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 6 (22 January)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Andrey Rublev [5], Roberto Bautista Agut [15], Dan Evans [24]
  • Women’s Singles: Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [10], Daria Kasatkina [25], Tamara Zidanšek [29], Markéta Vondroušová [31]
  • Men’s Doubles: Juan Sebastián Cabal / Robert Farah [4], Ivan Dodig / Marcelo Melo [9]
  • Women’s Doubles: Gabriela Dabrowski / Giuliana Olmos [6], Marie Bouzková / Lucie Hradecká [10], Lyudmyla Kichenok / Jeļena Ostapenko [11], Asia Muhammad / Jessica Pegula [13]
  • Mixed Doubles: Nina Stojanović / Mate Pavić [7]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Danielle Collins [27] Clara Tauson 4–6, 6–4, 7–5
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Kaia Kanepi Maddison Inglis [WC] 2–6, 6–2, 6–0
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Stefanos Tsitsipas [4] Benoît Paire 6–3, 7–5, 6–7(2–7), 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Alex de Minaur [32] Pablo Andújar 6–4, 6–4, 6–2
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Sorana Cîrstea Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [10] 6–3, 2–6, 6–2
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Alizé Cornet Tamara Zidanšek [29] 4–6, 6–4, 6–2
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Aryna Sabalenka [2] Markéta Vondroušová [31] 4–6, 6–3, 6–1
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Daniil Medvedev [2] Botic van de Zandschulp 6–4, 6–4, 6–2
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Iga Świątek [7] Daria Kasatkina [25] 6–2, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Marin Čilić [27] Andrey Rublev [5] 7–5, 7–6(7–3), 3–6, 6–3
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Legends’ Doubles Zimbabwe Cara Black
Austria Barbara Schett
Australia Nicole Bradtke
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6–4, 6–3
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Romania Simona Halep [14] Montenegro Danka Kovinić 6–2, 6–1
Women’s Doubles 2nd Round Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková [1]
Czech Republic Kateřina Siniaková [1]
Australia Monique Adamczak [PR]
China Han Xinyun [PR]
6–3, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Canada Félix Auger-Aliassime [9] United Kingdom Dan Evans [24] 6–4, 6–1, 6–1
Matches on Kia Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles 2nd Round Germany Tim Pütz [6]
New Zealand Michael Venus [6]
Spain Roberto Carballés Baena
France Hugo Gaston
6–1, 6–4
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Belgium Elise Mertens [19] China Zhang Shuai 6–2, 6–2
Men’s Singles 3rd Round United States Taylor Fritz [20] Spain Roberto Bautista Agut [15] 6–0, 3–6, 3–6, 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Italy Jannik Sinner [11] Japan Taro Daniel [Q] 6–4, 1–6, 6–3, 6–1
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles 2nd Round Simone Bolelli
Fabio Fognini
Ivan Dodig [9]
Marcelo Melo [9]
7–6(7–2), 6–3
Men’s Doubles 2nd Round Matthew Ebden
Max Purcell
Juan Sebastián Cabal [4]
Robert Farah [4]
3–6, 6–3, 7–5
Women’s Doubles 2nd Round Danielle Collins
Desirae Krawczyk
Asia Muhammad [13]
Jessica Pegula [13]
6–3, 7–6(7–2)
Mixed Doubles 1st Round Zhang Shuai [2]
John Peers [2]
Andreja Klepač
Joran Vliegen
6–1, 6–4
Mixed Doubles 1st Round Samantha Stosur [WC]
Matthew Ebden [WC]
Asia Muhammad
Fabrice Martin
6–2, 7–6(7–3)
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 5 (21 January)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Cristian Garín [16], Aslan Karatsev [18], Reilly Opelka [23], Lorenzo Sonego [25], Karen Khachanov [28], Carlos Alcaraz [31]
  • Women’s Singles: Naomi Osaka [13], Elina Svitolina [15], Jeļena Ostapenko [26], Veronika Kudermetova [28], Camila Giorgi [30]
  • Men’s Doubles: Nikola Mektić / Mate Pavić [1]
  • Women’s Doubles: Samantha Stosur / Zhang Shuai [4]
  • Mixed Doubles: Desirae Krawczyk / Joe Salisbury [1], Nicole Melichar-Martinez / Robert Farah [3]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Victoria Azarenka [24] Elina Svitolina [15] 6–0, 6–2
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Barbora Krejčíková [4] Jeļena Ostapenko [26] 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Matteo Berrettini [7] Carlos Alcaraz [31] 6–2, 7–6(7–3), 4–6, 2–6, 7–6(10–5)
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Ashleigh Barty [1] Camila Giorgi [30] 6–2, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Rafael Nadal [6] Karen Khachanov [28] 6–3, 6–2, 3–6, 6–1
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Jessica Pegula [21] Nuria Párrizas Díaz 7–6(7–3), 6–2
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Paula Badosa [8] Marta Kostyuk 6–2, 5–7, 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Denis Shapovalov [14] Reilly Opelka [23] 7–6(7–4), 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Amanda Anisimova Naomi Osaka [13] 4–6, 6–3, 7–6(10–5)
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Adrian Mannarino Aslan Karatsev [18] 7–6(7–4), 6–7(4–7), 7–5, 6–4
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles 2nd Round John Peers [5]
Filip Polášek [5]
Rinky Hijikata [WC]
Tristan Schoolkate [WC]
6–1, 3–6, 6–1
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Maria Sakkari [5] Veronika Kudermetova [28] 6–4, 6–1
Women’s Doubles 2nd Round Magda Linette
Bernarda Pera
Samantha Stosur [4]
Zhang Shuai [4]
6–7(6–8), 6–1, 7–5
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Alexander Zverev [3] Radu Albot [Q] 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
Matches on Kia Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Doubles 2nd Round Caroline Dolehide [9]
Storm Sanders [9]
Eri Hozumi
Makoto Ninomiya
5–7, 7–6(7–2), 7–6(10–7)
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Gaël Monfils [17] Cristian Garín [16] 7–6(7–4), 6–1, 6–3
Men’s Doubles 2nd Round Dane Sweeny [WC]
Li Tu [WC]
Treat Huey [WC]
Christopher Rungkat [WC]
7–6(8–6), 6–4
Men’s Doubles 2nd Round Thanasi Kokkinakis [WC]
Nick Kyrgios [WC]
Nikola Mektić [1]
Mate Pavić [1]
7–6(10–8), 6–3
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Doubles 2nd Round Shuko Aoyama [2]
Ena Shibahara [2]
Lizette Cabrera [WC]
Priscilla Hon [WC]
6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Miomir Kecmanović Lorenzo Sonego [25] 6–4, 6–7(8–10), 6–2, 7–5
Men’s Doubles 2nd Round Jason Kubler [WC]
Christopher O’Connell [WC]
Nathaniel Lammons [Alt]
Jackson Withrow [Alt]
6–7(1–7), 6–4, 6–2
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 4 (20 January)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Diego Schwartzman [13]
  • Women’s Singles: Garbiñe Muguruza [3], Anett Kontaveit [6]
  • Men’s Doubles: Nicolas Mahut / Fabrice Martin [7]
  • Women’s Doubles: Coco Gauff / Caty McNally [8]
  • Mixed Doubles:
Matches on main courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Alizé Cornet Garbiñe Muguruza [3] 6–3, 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Aryna Sabalenka [2] Wang Xinyu 1–6, 6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round

Kamil Majchrzak vs. Alex de Minaur [32]
Men’s Singles 2nd Round

Nick Kyrgios vs. Daniil Medvedev [2]
Women’s Singles 2nd Round

Simona Halep [14] vs. Beatriz Haddad Maia
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Clara Tauson Anett Kontaveit [6] 6–2, 6–4
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Maddison Inglis [WC] Hailey Baptiste [Q] 7–6(7–4), 2–6, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round

Sebastián Báez vs. Stefanos Tsitsipas [4]
Women’s Singles 2nd Round

Danka Kovinić vs. Emma Raducanu [17]
Men’s Singles 2nd Round

Steve Johnson vs. Jannik Sinner [11]
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Iga Świątek [7] Rebecca Peterson 6–2, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round

Frances Tiafoe vs. Taylor Fritz [20]
Women’s Singles 2nd Round

Zhang Shuai vs. Elena Rybakina [12]
Men’s Singles 2nd Round

Andy Murray [WC] vs. Taro Daniel [Q]
Matches on Kia Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Andrey Rublev [5] Ričardas Berankis 6–4, 6–2, 6–0
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [10] Samantha Stosur [WC] 6–2, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round

Alejandro Davidovich Fokina vs. Félix Auger-Aliassime [9]
Men’s Doubles 1st Round

Jonathan Erlich / André Göransson
vs.
Matthew Ebden / Max Purcell
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Danielle Collins [27] Ana Konjuh 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Dan Evans [24] Arthur Rinderknech Walkover
Men’s Singles 2nd Round

Roberto Bautista Agut [15] vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber
Men’s Doubles 1st Round

Andrey Golubev / Franko Škugor [16]
vs.
Dane Sweeny / Li Tu [WC]
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 3 (19 January)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Hubert Hurkacz [10]
  • Women’s Singles: Belinda Bencic [22], Sara Sorribes Tormo [32]
  • Men’s Doubles: Marcelo Arévalo / Jean-Julien Rojer [14]
  • Women’s Doubles: Nadiia Kichenok / Sania Mirza [12], Irina-Camelia Begu / Nina Stojanović [15]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Paula Badosa [8] Martina Trevisan [Q] 6–0, 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Ashleigh Barty [1] Lucia Bronzetti [Q] 6–1, 6–1
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Rafael Nadal [6] Yannick Hanfmann [Q] 6–2, 6–3, 6–4
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Naomi Osaka [13] Madison Brengle 6–0, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Alexander Zverev [3] John Millman 6–4, 6–4, 6–0
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Elina Svitolina [15] Harmony Tan 6–3, 5–7, 5–1, retired
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Denis Shapovalov [14] Kwon Soon-woo 7–6(8–6), 6–7(3–7), 6–7(6–8), 7–5, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Barbora Krejčíková [4] Wang Xiyu [WC] 6–2, 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Maria Sakkari [5] Zheng Qinwen [Q] 6–1, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Gaël Monfils [17] Alexander Bublik 6–1, 6–0, 6–4
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Camila Giorgi [30] Tereza Martincová 6–2, 7–6(7–2)
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Madison Keys Jaqueline Cristian 6–2, 7–5
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Matteo Berrettini [7] Stefan Kozlov [WC] 6–1, 4–6, 6–4, 6–1
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Adrian Mannarino Hubert Hurkacz [10] 6–4, 6–2, 6–3
Matches on Kia Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Victoria Azarenka [24] Jil Teichmann 6–1, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Pablo Carreño Busta [19] Tallon Griekspoor 6–3, 6–7(6–8), 7–6(7–3), 3–6, 6–4
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Amanda Anisimova Belinda Bencic [22] 6–2, 7–5
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Aslan Karatsev [18] Mackenzie McDonald 3–6, 6–2, 6–2, 6–3
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round  Marta Kostyuk Sara Sorribes Tormo [32] 7–6(7–5), 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Jessica Pegula [21] Bernarda Pera 6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Carlos Alcaraz [31] Dušan Lajović 6–2, 6–1, 7–5
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Cristian Garín [16] Pedro Martínez 6–7(1–7), 7–6(7–4), 2–6, 6–2, 6–2
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 2 (18 January)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Nikoloz Basilashvili [21], John Isner [22], Ugo Humbert [29]
  • Women’s Singles: Angelique Kerber [16], Petra Kvitová [20], Leylah Fernandez [23]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Garbiñe Muguruza [3] Clara Burel 6–3, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st Round Iga Świątek [7] Harriet Dart [Q] 6–3, 6–0
Men’s Singles 1st Round Daniil Medvedev [2] Henri Laaksonen 6–1, 6–4, 7–6(7–3)
Women’s Singles 1st Round Aryna Sabalenka [2] Storm Sanders [WC] 5–7, 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles 1st Round Stefanos Tsitsipas [4] Mikael Ymer 6–2, 6–4, 6–3
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Rebecca Peterson Daria Saville [WC] 6–2, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Andrey Rublev [5] Gianluca Mager 6–3, 6–2, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round Simona Halep [14] Magdalena Fręch 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Alex de Minaur [32] Lorenzo Musetti 3–6, 6–3, 6–0, 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st Round Emma Raducanu [17] Sloane Stephens 6–0, 2–6, 6–1
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Sorana Cîrstea Petra Kvitová [20] 6–2, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round Anett Kontaveit [6] Kateřina Siniaková 6–2, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Andy Murray [WC] Nikoloz Basilashvili [21] 6–1, 3–6, 6–4, 6–7(5–7), 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st Round Nick Kyrgios Liam Broady [Q] 6–4, 6–4, 6–3
Matches on Kia Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Samantha Stosur [WC] Robin Anderson [WC] 6–7(5–7), 6–3, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Jannik Sinner [11] João Sousa [LL] 6–4, 7–5, 6–1
Men’s Singles 1st Round Alex Molčan Roman Safiullin [LL] 6–3, 7–6(11–9), 5–7, 7–6(8–6)
Women’s Singles 1st Round Kaia Kanepi Angelique Kerber [16] 6–4, 6–3
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Diego Schwartzman [13] Filip Krajinović 6–3, 6–4, 7–5
Women’s Singles 1st Round Maddison Inglis [WC] Leylah Fernandez [23] 6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 1st Round Félix Auger-Aliassime [9] Emil Ruusuvuori 6–4, 0–6, 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st Round Danielle Collins [27] Caroline Dolehide [Q] 6–1, 6–3
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 1 (17 January)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Cameron Norrie [12], Lloyd Harris [30]
  • Women’s Singles: Sofia Kenin [11], Coco Gauff [18]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Maria Sakkari [5] Tatjana Maria [PR] 6–4, 7–6(7–2)
Women’s Singles 1st Round Naomi Osaka [13] Camila Osorio 6–3, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Rafael Nadal [6] Marcos Giron 6–1, 6–4, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round Ashleigh Barty [1] Lesia Tsurenko [Q] 6–0, 6–1
Men’s Singles 1st Round Alexander Zverev [3] Daniel Altmaier 7–6(7–3), 6–1, 7–6(7–1)
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Elina Svitolina [15] Fiona Ferro 6–1, 7–6(7–4)
Men’s Singles 1st Round Matteo Berrettini [7] Brandon Nakashima 4–6, 6–2, 7–6(7–5), 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st Round Wang Qiang Coco Gauff [18] 6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 1st Round John Millman Feliciano López 6–1, 6–3, 4–6, 7–5
Women’s Singles 1st Round Paula Badosa [8] Ajla Tomljanović 6–4, 6–0
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Denis Shapovalov [14] Laslo Đere 7–6(7–3), 6–4, 3–6, 7–6(7–3)
Men’s Singles 1st Round Hubert Hurkacz [10] Egor Gerasimov 6–2, 7–6(7–3), 6–7(5–7), 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st Round Madison Keys Sofia Kenin [11] 7–6(7–2), 7–5
Matches on Kia Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Belinda Bencic [22] Kristina Mladenovic 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Gaël Monfils [17] Federico Coria 6–1, 6–1, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Sebastian Korda Cameron Norrie [12] 6–3, 6–0, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st Round Barbora Krejčíková [4] Andrea Petkovic 6–2, 6–0
Men’s Singles 1st Round Aslan Karatsev [18] Jaume Munar 3–6, 7–6(7–1), 6–7(3–7), 6–4, 6–4
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Amanda Anisimova Arianne Hartono [Q] 2–6, 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 1st Round Karen Khachanov [28] Denis Kudla 3–6, 6–3, 6–2, 7–6(7–2)
Women’s Singles 1st Round Nuria Párrizas Díaz Irina Bara [LL] 6–3, 6–1
Men’s Singles 1st Round Miomir Kecmanović Salvatore Caruso [LL] 6–4, 6–2, 6–1
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

2020

Day 14 (21 February)

  • Seeds out:
    • Men’s Singles: Daniil Medvedev [4]
    • Men’s Doubles: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury [5]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles Final Ivan Dodig [9]
Filip Polášek [9]
Rajeev Ram [5]
Joe Salisbury [5]
6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles Final Novak Djokovic [1] Daniil Medvedev [4] 7–5, 6–2, 6–2
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 3 pm, whilst Night matches began at 7:30 pm AEDT

Day 13 (20 February)

  • Seeds out:

    • Women’s Singles: Jennifer Brady [22]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles Final Naomi Osaka [3] Jennifer Brady [22] 6–4, 6–3
Mixed Doubles Final Barbora Krejčíková [6]
Rajeev Ram [6]
Samantha Stosur [WC]
Matthew Ebden [WC]
6–1, 6–4
Coloured background indicates a night match
Night matches began at 7:30 pm AEDT

Day 12 (19 February)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Stefanos Tsitsipas [5]
  • Men’s Doubles: Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares [6]
  • Women’s Doubles: Barbora Krejčíková / Kateřina Siniaková [3]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles Semifinals Rajeev Ram [5]
Joe Salisbury [5]
Jamie Murray [6]
Bruno Soares [6]
6–4, 7–6(7–2)
Women’s Doubles Final Elise Mertens [2]
Aryna Sabalenka [2]
Barbora Krejčíková [3]
Kateřina Siniaková [3]
6–2, 6–3
Men’s Singles Semifinals Daniil Medvedev [4] Stefanos Tsitsipas [5] 6–4, 6–2, 7–5
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 1 pm, whilst Night matches began at 7:30 pm AEDT

Day 13 (20 February)

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles Final

Jennifer Brady [22] vs. Naomi Osaka [3]
Mixed Doubles Final

Samantha Stosur / Matthew Ebden [WC]
vs.
Barbora Krejčíková / Rajeev Ram [6]
Coloured background indicates a night match
Night matches began at 7:30 pm AEDT

Day 10 (17 February)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Rafael Nadal [2], Andrey Rublev [7]
  • Women’s Singles: Ashleigh Barty [1]
  • Women’s Doubles: Nicole Melichar / Demi Schuurs [4]
  • Mixed Doubles: Gabriela Dabrowski / Mate Pavić [3]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Karolína Muchová [25] Ashleigh Barty [1] 1–6, 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Jennifer Brady [22] Jessica Pegula 4–6, 6–2, 6–1
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Daniil Medvedev [4] Andrey Rublev [7] 7–5, 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Stefanos Tsitsipas [5] Rafael Nadal [2] 3–6, 2–6, 7–6(7–4), 6–4, 7–5
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Rajeev Ram [5]
Joe Salisbury [5]
Marcus Daniell
Philipp Oswald
7–6(8–6), 6–2
Women’s Doubles Semifinals Elise Mertens [2]
Aryna Sabalenka [2]
Nicole Melichar [4]
Demi Schuurs [4]
7–5, 6–4
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Jamie Murray
Bruno Soares [6]
Marcelo Arévalo
Matwé Middelkoop
6–3, 6–4
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals Storm Sanders [WC]
Marc Polmans [WC]
Arina Rodionova [WC]
Max Purcell [WC]
4–6, 7–5(10–8)
Wheelchair Quad Singles Final Dylan Alcott [1] Sam Schröder 6–1, 6–0
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst Night matches began at 7:30 pm AEDT

Day 11 (18 February)

Seeds out:

  • Women’s Singles: Serena Williams [10], Karolína Muchová [25]
  • Men’s Doubles: Nikola Mektić / Mate Pavić [2]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Karolína Muchová [25] Ashleigh Barty [1] 1–6, 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Jennifer Brady [22] Jessica Pegula 4–6, 6–2, 6–1
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Daniil Medvedev [4] Andrey Rublev [7] 7–5, 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Stefanos Tsitsipas [5] Rafael Nadal [2] 3–6, 2–6, 7–6(7–4), 6–4, 7–5
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Rajeev Ram [5]
Joe Salisbury [5]
Marcus Daniell
Philipp Oswald
7–6(8–6), 6–2
Women’s Doubles Semifinals Elise Mertens [2]
Aryna Sabalenka [2]
Nicole Melichar [4]
Demi Schuurs [4]
7–5, 6–4
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Jamie Murray
Bruno Soares [6]
Marcelo Arévalo
Matwé Middelkoop
6–3, 6–4
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals Storm Sanders [WC]
Marc Polmans [WC]
Arina Rodionova [WC]
Max Purcell [WC]
4–6, 7–5(10–8)
Wheelchair Quad Singles Final Dylan Alcott [1] Sam Schröder 6–1, 6–0
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst Night matches began at 7:30 pm AEDT

Day 9 (16 February)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Alexander Zverev [6], Grigor Dimitrov [18]
  • Women’s Singles: Simona Halep [2]
  • Men’s Doubles: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut [8]
  • Women’s Doubles: Shuko Aoyama / Ena Shibahara [7]
  • Mixed Doubles: Luisa Stefani / Bruno Soares [8]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Naomi Osaka [3] Hsieh Su-wei 6–2, 6–2
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Aslan Karatsev [Q] Grigor Dimitrov [18] 2–6, 6–4, 6–1, 6–2
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Serena Williams [10] Simona Halep [2] 6–3, 6–3
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals Novak Djokovic [1] Alexander Zverev [6] 6–7(6–8), 6–2, 6–4, 7–6(8–6)
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Wheelchair Quad Doubles Final Dylan Alcott [1]
Heath Davidson [1]
Andy Lapthorne [2]
David Wagner [2]
6–2, 3–6, [10–7]
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals Nicole Melichar [4]
Demi Schuurs [4]
Coco Gauff
Caty McNally
7–6(7–4), 6–1
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round Desirae Krawczyk
Joe Salisbury
Vera Zvonareva
Marcelo Melo
6–4, 6–4
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Nikola Mektić [2]
Mate Pavić [2]
Pierre-Hugues Herbert [8]
Nicolas Mahut [8]
6–4, 4–6, 7–6(10–3)
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round Samantha Stosur [WC]
Matthew Ebden [WC]
Luisa Stefani [8]
Bruno Soares [8]
6–3, 6–1
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12:30 pm on Rod Laver Arena), whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 7 (14 February)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Dominic Thiem [3], Milos Raonic [14], Félix Auger-Aliassime [20], Dušan Lajović [23]
  • Women’s Singles: Aryna Sabalenka [7], Garbiñe Muguruza [14], Iga Świątek [15], Markéta Vondroušová [19]
  • Women’s Doubles: Hayley Carter / Luisa Stefani [12], Laura Siegemund / Vera Zvonareva [16]
  • Mixed Doubles: Barbora Strýcová / Nikola Mektić [1]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 4th Round Naomi Osaka [3] Garbiñe Muguruza [14] 4–6, 6–4, 7–5
Women’s Singles 4th Round Serena Williams [10] Aryna Sabalenka [7] 6–4, 2–6, 6–4
Men’s Singles 4th Round Grigor Dimitrov [18] Dominic Thiem [3] 6–4, 6–4, 6–0
Women’s Singles 4th Round Simona Halep [2] Iga Świątek [15] 3–6, 6–1, 6–4
Men’s Singles 4th Round Novak Djokovic [1] Milos Raonic [14] 7–6(7–4), 4–6, 6–1, 6–4
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 4th Round Hsieh Su-wei Markéta Vondroušová [19] 6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 4th Round Aslan Karatsev [Q] Félix Auger-Aliassime [20] 3–6, 1–6, 6–3, 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Doubles 2nd Round Wesley Koolhof [4]
Łukasz Kubot [4]
Nick Kyrgios [WC]
Thanasi Kokkinakis [WC]
6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 4th Round Alexander Zverev [6] Dušan Lajović [23] 6–4, 7–6(7–5), 6–3
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 9 (16 February)

Seeds out:

  • Women’s Doubles: Shuko Aoyama / Ena Shibahara [7]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Naomi Osaka [3] Hsieh Su-wei 6–2, 6–2
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

Grigor Dimitrov [18] vs. Aslan Karatsev [Q]
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals

Serena Williams [10] vs. Simona Halep [2]
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

Novak Djokovic [1] vs. Alexander Zverev [6]
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Wheelchair Quad Doubles Final Dylan Alcott [1]
Heath Davidson [1]
Andy Lapthorne [2]
David Wagner [2]
6–2, 3–6, [10–7]
Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals Nicole Melichar [4]
Demi Schuurs [4]
Coco Gauff
Caty McNally
7–6(7–4), 6–1
Mixed Doubles 2nd Round Desirae Krawczyk
Joe Salisbury
Vera Zvonareva
Marcelo Melo
6–4, 6–4
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals

Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut [8]
vs.
Nikola Mektić / Mate Pavić [2]
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12:30 pm on Rod Laver Arena), whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 8 (15 February)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Matteo Berrettini [9], Fabio Fognini [16], Casper Ruud [24]
  • Women’s Singles: Elina Svitolina [5], Elise Mertens [18], Donna Vekić [28]
  • Men’s Doubles: Wesley Koolhof / Łukasz Kubot [4], Marcelo Melo / Horia Tecău [7], John Peers / Michael Venus [10]
  • Women’s Doubles: Alexa Guarachi / Desirae Krawczyk [9], Lyudmyla Kichenok / Jeļena Ostapenko [13]
  • Mixed Doubles: Nicole Melichar / Robert Farah [2]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 4th Round Jessica Pegula Elina Svitolina [5] 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Women’s Singles 4th Round Jennifer Brady [22] Donna Vekić [28] 6–1, 7–5
Men’s Singles 4th Round Rafael Nadal [2] Fabio Fognini [16] 6–3, 6–4, 6–2
Women’s Singles 4th Round Ashleigh Barty [1] Shelby Rogers 6–3, 6–4
Men’s Singles 4th Round Stefanos Tsitsipas [5] Matteo Berrettini [9] Walkover
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Wheelchair Quad Singles Semifinals Dylan Alcott [1] Niels Vink 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 4th Round Daniil Medvedev [4] Mackenzie McDonald [PR] 6–4, 6–2, 6–3
Men’s Singles 4th Round Andrey Rublev [7] Casper Ruud [24] 6–2, 7–6(7–3), ret.
Women’s Singles 4th Round Karolína Muchová [25] Elise Mertens [18] 7–6(7–5), 7–5
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 1 (8 February)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Gaël Monfils [10]
  • Women’s Singles: Angelique Kerber [23], Wang Qiang [30]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Naomi Osaka [3] Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6–1, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round Serena Williams [10] Laura Siegemund 6–1, 6–1
Men’s Singles 1st Round Dominic Thiem [3] Mikhail Kukushkin 7–6(7–2), 6–2, 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st Round
Lizette Cabrera [WC] vs. Simona Halep [2]
Men’s Singles 1st Round
Novak Djokovic [1] vs. Jérémy Chardy
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Venus Williams Kirsten Flipkens 7–5, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round Bernarda Pera Angelique Kerber [23] 6–0, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st Round Alexander Zverev [6] Marcos Giron 6–7(8–10), 7–6(7–5), 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round
Greet Minnen [Q] vs. Petra Kvitová [9]
Men’s Singles 1st Round
Denis Shapovalov [11] vs. Jannik Sinner
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Stan Wawrinka [17] Pedro Sousa 6–3, 6–2, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st Round Ajla Tomljanović Misaki Doi 6–1, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round
Bianca Andreescu [8] vs. Mihaela Buzărnescu [LL]
Men’s Singles 1st Round
Frederico Ferreira Silva [Q] vs. Nick Kyrgios
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Milos Raonic [14] Federico Coria 6–3, 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles 1st Round Iga Świątek [15] Arantxa Rus 6–1, 6–3
Women’s Singles 1st Round Ons Jabeur [27] Andrea Petkovic 6–3, 3–6, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st Round
Kei Nishikori vs. Pablo Carreño Busta [15]
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 2 (9 February)

  • Seeds out:
    • Men’s Singles: Hubert Hurkacz [26]
    • Women’s Singles: Victoria Azarenka [12], Maria Sakkari [20], Zhang Shuai [31]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Sofia Kenin [4] Maddison Inglis [WC] 7–5, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st Round Elina Svitolina [5] Marie Bouzková 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
Men’s Singles 1st Round Rafael Nadal [2] Laslo Đere 6–3, 6–4, 6–1
Women’s Singles 1st Round
Ashleigh Barty [1] vs. Danka Kovinić
Men’s Singles 1st Round
Stefanos Tsitsipas [5] vs. Gilles Simon
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Garbiñe Muguruza [14] Margarita Gasparyan [LL] 6–4, 6–0
Women’s Singles 1st Round Jessica Pegula Victoria Azarenka [12] 7–5, 6–4
Men’s Singles 1st Round
Vasek Pospisil vs. Daniil Medvedev [4]
Men’s Singles 1st Round
Kevin Anderson vs. Matteo Berrettini [9]
Women’s Singles 1st Round
Sara Sorribes Tormo vs. Daria Gavrilova [WC]
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 1st Round Andrey Rublev [7] Yannick Hanfmann 6–3, 6–3, 6–4
Women’s Singles 1st Round Coco Gauff Jil Teichmann 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles 1st Round

Tennys Sandgren vs. Alex de Minaur [21]
Women’s Singles 1st Round
Destanee Aiava [WC] vs. Samantha Stosur [WC]
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 1st Round Belinda Bencic [11] Lauren Davis 6–3, 4–6, 6–1
Men’s Singles 1st Round
Radu Albot vs. Roberto Bautista Agut [12]
Women’s Singles 1st Round
Jasmine Paolini vs. Karolína Plíšková [6]
Men’s Singles 1st Round
Casper Ruud [24] vs. Jordan Thompson
Women’s Singles 1st Round
Olga Danilović [Q] vs. Petra Martić [16]
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12 pm on John Cain Arena), whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 3 (10 February)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Stan Wawrinka [17], Ugo Humbert [29]
  • Women’s Singles: Bianca Andreescu [8], Petra Kvitová [9], Elena Rybakina [17]
  • Men’s Doubles: Henri Kontinen / Édouard Roger-Vasselin [11]
  • Women’s Doubles: Duan Yingying / Zheng Saisai [8], Samantha Stosur / Zhang Shuai [10]

 

Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Hsieh Su-wei Bianca Andreescu [8] 6–3, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Serena Williams [10] Nina Stojanović 6–3, 6–0
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Novak Djokovic [1] Frances Tiafoe 6–3, 6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–2), 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Naomi Osaka [3] Caroline Garcia 6–2, 6–3
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Alexander Zverev [6] Maxime Cressy [Q] 7–5, 6–4, 6–3
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Aryna Sabalenka [7] Daria Kasatkina 7–6(7–5), 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Sorana Cîrstea Petra Kvitová [9] 6–4, 1–6, 6–1
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Dominic Thiem [3] Dominik Koepfer 6–4, 6–0, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Simona Halep [2] Ajla Tomljanović 4–6, 6–4, 7–5
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Grigor Dimitrov [18] Alex Bolt [WC] 7–6(7–1), 6–1, 6–2
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Márton Fucsovics Stan Wawrinka [17] 7–5, 6–1, 4–6, 2–6, 7–6(11–9)
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Sara Errani [Q] Venus Williams 6–1, 6–0
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Iga Świątek [15] Camila Giorgi 6–2, 6–4
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Nick Kyrgios Ugo Humbert [29] 5–7, 6–4, 3–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–4
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Markéta Vondroušová [19] Rebecca Marino [Q] 6–1, 7–5
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Diego Schwartzman [8] Alexandre Müller [LL] 6–2, 6–0, 6–3
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Garbiñe Muguruza [14] Liudmila Samsonova [Q] 6–3, 6–1
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Taylor Fritz [27] Reilly Opelka 4–6, 7–6(8–6), 6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–5), 6–2
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12 pm on John Cain Arena), whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 4 (11 February)

  • Seeds out:
    • Men’s Singles: Borna Ćorić [22], Lorenzo Sonego [31]
    • Women’s Singles: Sofia Kenin [4]
    • Men’s Doubles: Marcel Granollers / Horacio Zeballos [3], Jérémy Chardy / Fabrice Martin [12], Oliver Marach / Robin Haase [13], Sander Gillé / Joran Vliegen [14]
    • Women’s Doubles: Chan Hao-ching / Latisha Chan [5], Veronika Kudermetova / Anna Blinkova [15]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Karolína Plíšková [6] Danielle Collins 7–5, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Ashleigh Barty [1] Daria Gavrilova [WC] 6–1, 7–6(9–7)
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Stefanos Tsitsipas [5] Thanasi Kokkinakis [WC] 6–7(5–7), 6–4, 6–1, 6–7(5–7), 6–4
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Elina Svitolina [5] Coco Gauff 6–4, 6–3
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Rafael Nadal [2] Michael Mmoh [Q] 6–1, 6–4, 6–2
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Belinda Bencic [11] Svetlana Kuznetsova 7–5, 2–6, 6–4
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Kaia Kanepi Sofia Kenin [4] 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Matteo Berrettini [9] Tomáš Macháč [Q] 6–3, 6–2, 4–6, 6–3
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Alex de Minaur [21] Pablo Cuevas 6–3, 6–3, 7–5
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Jessica Pegula Samantha Stosur [WC] 6–0, 6–1
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Cameron Norrie Roman Safiullin [Q] 3–6, 7–5, 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Andrey Rublev [7] Thiago Monteiro 6–4, 6–4, 7–6(10–8)
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Anett Kontaveit [21] Heather Watson 6–7(5–7), 6–4, 6–2
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Fabio Fognini [16] Salvatore Caruso 4–6, 6–2, 2–6, 6–3, 7–6(14–12)
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Daniil Medvedev [4] Roberto Carballés Baena 6–2, 7–5, 6–1
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Elise Mertens [18] Zhu Lin 7–6(10–8), 6–1
Men’s Singles 2nd Round Karen Khachanov [19] Ričardas Berankis 6–2, 6–4, 6–4
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Jennifer Brady [22] Madison Brengle 6–1, 6–2
Women’s Singles 2nd Round Kaja Juvan [Q] Mayar Sherif [Q] 3–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–3
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12 pm on John Cain Arena), whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 5 (12 February)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Diego Schwartzman [8], Denis Shapovalov [11], Pablo Carreño Busta [15], Taylor Fritz [27], Adrian Mannarino [32]
  • Women’s Singles: Ons Jabeur [27], Veronika Kudermetova [32]
  • Men’s Doubles: Max Purcell / Luke Saville [15]
  • Women’s Doubles: Gabriela Dabrowski / Bethanie Mattek-Sands [6]
  • Mixed Doubles: Chan Hao-ching / Juan Sebastián Cabal [4], Demi Schuurs / Wesley Koolhof [5], Latisha Chan / Ivan Dodig [7]
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Aryna Sabalenka [7] Ann Li 6–3, 6–1
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Serena Williams [10] Anastasia Potapova 7–6(7–5), 6–2
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Alexander Zverev [6] Adrian Mannarino [32] 6–3, 6–3, 6–1
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Simona Halep [2] Veronika Kudermetova [32] 6–1, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Novak Djokovic [1] Taylor Fritz [27] 7–6(7–0), 6–4, 3–6, 4–6, 6–2
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Markéta Vondroušová [19] Sorana Cîrstea 6–2, 6–4
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Garbiñe Muguruza [14] Zarina Diyas 6–1, 6–1
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Grigor Dimitrov [18] Pablo Carreño Busta [15] 6–0, 1–0, ret.
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Félix Auger-Aliassime [20] Denis Shapovalov [11] 7–5, 7–5, 6–3
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Iga Świątek [15] Fiona Ferro 6–4, 6–3
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Hsieh Su-wei Sara Errani [Q] 6–4, 2–6, 7–5
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Naomi Osaka [3] Ons Jabeur [27] 6–3, 6–2
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Aslan Karatsev [Q] Diego Schwartzman [8] 6–3, 6–3, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Dominic Thiem [3] Nick Kyrgios 4–6, 4–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Men’s Doubles 2nd Round Jamie Murray [6]
Bruno Soares [6]
Laslo Đere
Stefano Travaglia
6–1, 6–2
Women’s Doubles 2nd Round Leylah Annie Fernandez
Heather Watson
Olivia Gadecki [WC]
Belinda Woolcock [WC]
7–5, 6–2
Men’s Doubles 1st Round Alexander Bublik
Andrey Golubev
Salvatore Caruso [Alt]
Emil Ruusuvuori [Alt]
7–6(8–6), 7–5
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Milos Raonic [14] Márton Fucsovics 7–6(7–2), 5–7, 6–2, 6–2
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12 pm on John Cain Arena), whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT

Day 6 (13 February)

Seeds out:

  • Men’s Singles: Filip Krajinović [28]
  • Women’s Singles: Karolína Plíšková [6], Yulia Putintseva [26]
  • Men’s Doubles: Juan Sebastián Cabal / Robert Farah [1]
  • Women’s Doubles: Hsieh Su-wei / Barbora Strýcová [1], Kirsten Flipkens / Andreja Klepač [14]
  • Mixed Doubles:
Matches on Main Courts
Matches on Rod Laver Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Karolína Muchová [25] Karolína Plíšková [6] 7–5, 7–5
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Daniil Medvedev [4] Filip Krajinović [28] 6–3, 6–3, 4–6, 3–6, 6–0
Women’s Singles 3rd Round

Belinda Bencic [11] vs. Elise Mertens [18]
Women’s Singles 3rd Round

Anett Kontaveit [21] vs. Shelby Rogers
Men’s Singles 3rd Round

Cameron Norrie vs. Rafael Nadal [2]
Matches on Margaret Court Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Elina Svitolina [5] Yulia Putintseva [26] 6–4, 6–0
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Donna Vekić [28] Kaia Kanepi 5–7, 7–6(7–2), 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round

Andrey Rublev [7] vs. Feliciano López
Women’s Singles 3rd Round

Ashleigh Barty [1] vs. Ekaterina Alexandrova [29]
Men’s Singles 3rd Round

Fabio Fognini [16] vs. Alex de Minaur [21]
Matches on John Cain Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Jessica Pegula Kristina Mladenovic 6–2, 6–1
Women’s Singles 3rd Round Jennifer Brady [22] Kaja Juvan [Q] 6–1, 6–3
Men’s Singles 3rd Round

Stefanos Tsitsipas [5] vs. Mikael Ymer
Men’s Singles 3rd Round

Karen Khachanov [19] vs. Matteo Berrettini [9]
Matches on 1573 Arena
Event Winner Loser Score
Women’s Doubles 2nd Round Bernarda Pera
Rosalie van der Hoek
Arantxa Rus
Tamara Zidanšek
6–4, 6–4
Men’s Singles 3rd Round Casper Ruud [24] Radu Albot 6–1, 5–7, 6–4, 6–4
Men’s Doubles 2nd Round

Marcus Daniell / Philipp Oswald
vs.
Dominik Koepfer / Tennys Sandgren
Men’s Doubles 2nd Round

Marcelo Melo / Horia Tecău [7]
vs.
Radu Albot / Dan Evans
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12 pm on John Cain Arena), whilst Night matches began at 7 pm AEDT