Skip to main content

Hamburg European Open 2022


SchedulePrize MoneyPlayers ListDrawsPast Champions

2022 Hamburg European Open Facts

Date 18–24 July
Edition 116th (men),
20th (women)
Category ATP 500 (men),
WTA 250 (women)
Draw 32S / 16D (men),
32S / 16D (women)
Prize money €1,030,900 (men),
$251,750 (women)
Surface Clay
Location Hamburg, Germany
Venue Am Rothenbaum

2021 Champions

Men’s singles
Spain Pablo Carreño Busta
Women’s singles
Romania Elena-Gabriela Ruse
Men’s doubles
Germany Tim Pütz / New Zealand Michael Venus
Women’s doubles
Italy Jasmine Paolini / Switzerland Jil Teichmann

Hamburg European Open Facts

Founded 1892; 130 years ago
Editions 113 (2019)
Location Hamburg
Germany
Venue Am Rothenbaum (since 1924)
Category ATP Super 9 (1990–1999)
ATP Masters Series (2000–2008)
ATP Tour 500 (since 2009)
WTA 250 (since 2021)
Surface Clay – outdoors
Draw 32S / 16Q / 16D
Prize money €1,030,900 (2021)
$250,000 (women, 2021)

Schedule

  • Date: 18–24 July, 2022
  • Location Hamburg, Germany
  • Venue Am Rothenbaum

Prize Money

Point Distribution

EventWFSFQFRound of 16Round of 32Round of 64QQ2Q1
Singles50030018090452001040
Doubles04525

Prize Money

EventWFSFQFRound of 16Round of 32Q2Q1
Singles€96,035€71,000€50,600€34,500€21,730€12,650€5,850€3,100
Doubles*€33,180€24,970€17,960€11,820€7,450

* per team

Players List

ATP Singles

Seeds

CountryPlayerRank1Seed
ESPCarlos Alcaraz61
 Andrey Rublev82
ARGDiego Schwartzman143
ESPPablo Carreño Busta184
NEDBotic van de Zandschulp245
GEONikoloz Basilashvili256
 Karen Khachanov277
DENHolger Rune288

Wildcards

Nicola Kuhn

Max Hans Rehberg

Jan-Lennard Struff

Protected ranking:

Aljaž Bedene

Borna Ćorić

Qualifying draw:

Daniel Elahi Galán

Jozef Kovalík

Luca Nardi

Marko Topo

Withdrawals

Márton Fucsovics → replaced by Lorenzo Musetti

Gaël Monfils → replaced by Fabio Fognini

Oscar Otte → replaced by Federico Coria

Jannik Sinner → replaced by Daniel Altmaier

ATP doubles

Seeds

CountryPlayerCountryPlayerRank1Seed
ESPMarcel GranollersARGHoracio Zeballos71
NEDWesley KoolhofGBRNeal Skupski112
GERTim PützNZLMichael Venus213
INDRohan BopannaNEDMatwé Middelkoop454

Wildcards

Daniel Altmaier / Jan-Lennard Struff

Dustin Brown / Tobias Kamke

Withdrawals

Nikola Mektić / Mate Pavić → replaced by Nikola Ćaćić / Dušan Lajović

Ivan Dodig / Austin Krajicek → replaced by Nicolás Barrientos / Miguel Ángel Reyes Varela

WTA Singles

Seeds

CountryPlayerRank1Seed
ESTAnett Kontaveit21
Daria Kasatkina122
CZEBarbora Krejčíková173
Aliaksandra Sasnovich364
SLOTamara Zidanšek555
Varvara Gracheva606
BELMaryna Zanevska627
GERAndrea Petkovic708
ROUElena-Gabriela Ruse729

Wildcards

Anett Kontaveit
Eva Lys
Nastasja Schunk

Qualifying draw:

Alexandra Cadanțu-Ignatik

María Carlé

Nao Hibino

Sabine Lisicki

Oksana Selekhmeteva

Joanne Züger

Lucky losers:

Kateryna Baindl

Suzan Lamens

Withdrawals

Before the tournament

Danielle Collins → replaced by Irina Bara

Dalma Gálfi → replaced by Suzan Lamens

Anhelina Kalinina → replaced by Bernarda Pera

Marta Kostyuk → replaced by Misaki Doi

Elena Rybakina → replaced by Laura Pigossi

Clara Tauson → replaced by Aleksandra Krunić

Tamara Zidanšek → replaced by Kateryna Baindl

Zheng Qinwen → replaced by Tamara Korpatsch

WTA Doubles

Seeds

CountryPlayerCountryPlayerRank1Seed
ROUIrina BaraROUMonica Niculescu981
SRBAleksandra KrunićPOLKatarzyna Piter1202
JPNMiyu KatoINAAldila Sutjiadi1503
CHNHan XinyunAlexandra Panova1554

Wildcard

  • Anna Klasen / Tamara Korpatsch
  • Nastasja Schunk / Ella Seidel

Past Champions

Men’s singles

YearChampionsRunners-upScore
2018Nikoloz BasilashviliLeonardo Mayer6–4, 0–6, 7–5
2019Nikoloz Basilashvili (2)Andrey Rublev7–5, 4–6, 6–3
2020Andrey RublevStefanos Tsitsipas6–4, 3–6, 7–5
2021Pablo Carreño BustaFilip Krajinović6–2, 6–4

Women’s singles

YearChampionRunners-upScore
2018Julio Peralta
Horacio Zeballos
Oliver Marach
Mate Pavić
6–1, 4–6, [10–6]
2019Oliver Marach (2)
Jürgen Melzer
Robin Haase
Wesley Koolhof
6–2, 7–6(7–3)
2020John Peers (3)
Michael Venus
Ivan Dodig
Mate Pavić
6–3, 6–4
2021Tim Pütz
Michael Venus (2)
Kevin Krawietz
Horia Tecău
6–3, 6–7(3–7), [10–8]

Women’s doubles

YearChampionRunners-upScore
2003–2020Not held
2021Jasmine Paolini
Jil Teichmann
Astra Sharma
Rosalie van der Hoek
6–0, 6–4